This page displays the results for the 1961 season of the second division of the Victorian Football Association (currently known as the Victorian Football League).
It featured eighteen rounds. It should be noted that teams did not necessarily play their matches following the same order as the nominal round numbers of those matches this season. Northcote were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. Northcote were the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
1961 Victorian Football Association (Division 2) Season
Known As:
1961 VFA (D2) Season
Teams:
8
Rounds:
18
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
76
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Northcote
Runners-Up:
Dandenong
Minor Premiers:
Northcote
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1 Ladder
Round 2 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
Northcote
|
1st
|
2
|
-0-
|
0
|
8
|
352.6%
|
201
|
57
|
|
Dandenong
|
2nd
|
2
|
-0-
|
0
|
8
|
143.1%
|
176
|
123
|
|
Prahran
|
3rd
|
2
|
-0-
|
0
|
8
|
110.6%
|
136
|
123
|
|
Camberwell
|
4th
|
1
|
-0-
|
1
|
4
|
116.8%
|
153
|
131
|
|
Waverley
|
5th
|
1
|
-0-
|
1
|
4
|
102.0%
|
156
|
153
|
|
Preston
|
6th
|
0
|
-0-
|
2
|
0
|
93.2%
|
150
|
161
|
|
Sunshine
|
7th
|
0
|
-0-
|
2
|
0
|
71.9%
|
143
|
199
|
|
Brighton
|
8th
|
0
|
-0-
|
2
|
0
|
21.9%
|
47
|
215
|
Round 3 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
Northcote
|
1st
|
3
|
-0-
|
0
|
12
|
223.0%
|
330
|
148
|
|
Dandenong
|
2nd
|
3
|
-0-
|
0
|
12
|
130.4%
|
266
|
204
|
|
Camberwell
|
3rd
|
2
|
-0-
|
1
|
8
|
113.6%
|
251
|
221
|
|
Prahran
|
4th
|
2
|
-0-
|
1
|
8
|
102.3%
|
226
|
221
|
|
Preston
|
5th
|
1
|
-0-
|
2
|
4
|
138.1%
|
272
|
197
|
|
Waverley
|
6th
|
1
|
-0-
|
2
|
4
|
87.6%
|
247
|
282
|
|
Sunshine
|
7th
|
0
|
-0-
|
3
|
0
|
77.5%
|
224
|
289
|
|
Brighton
|
8th
|
0
|
-0-
|
3
|
0
|
24.6%
|
83
|
337
|
Round 4 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
Northcote
|
1st
|
4
|
-0-
|
0
|
16
|
185.3%
|
402
|
217
|
|
Dandenong
|
2nd
|
4
|
-0-
|
0
|
16
|
151.0%
|
382
|
253
|
|
Camberwell
|
3rd
|
3
|
-0-
|
1
|
12
|
111.9%
|
356
|
318
|
|
Waverley
|
4th
|
2
|
-0-
|
2
|
8
|
98.8%
|
337
|
341
|
|
Prahran
|
5th
|
2
|
-0-
|
2
|
8
|
81.6%
|
275
|
337
|
|
Preston
|
6th
|
1
|
-0-
|
3
|
4
|
126.8%
|
341
|
269
|
|
Sunshine
|
7th
|
0
|
-0-
|
4
|
0
|
81.5%
|
321
|
394
|
|
Brighton
|
8th
|
0
|
-0-
|
4
|
0
|
33.3%
|
142
|
427
|
Round 5 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
Dandenong
|
1st
|
5
|
-0-
|
0
|
20
|
186.9%
|
583
|
312
|
|
Northcote
|
2nd
|
5
|
-0-
|
0
|
20
|
186.0%
|
480
|
258
|
|
Camberwell
|
3rd
|
4
|
-0-
|
1
|
16
|
111.3%
|
453
|
407
|
|
Preston
|
4th
|
2
|
-0-
|
3
|
8
|
134.5%
|
464
|
345
|
|
Waverley
|
5th
|
2
|
-0-
|
3
|
8
|
97.3%
|
426
|
438
|
|
Prahran
|
6th
|
2
|
-0-
|
3
|
8
|
76.1%
|
316
|
415
|
|
Sunshine
|
7th
|
0
|
-0-
|
5
|
0
|
76.8%
|
397
|
517
|
|
Brighton
|
8th
|
0
|
-0-
|
5
|
0
|
32.0%
|
201
|
628
|
Round 6 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
Northcote
|
1st
|
6
|
-0-
|
0
|
24
|
192.4%
|
558
|
290
|
|
Dandenong
|
2nd
|
5
|
-0-
|
1
|
20
|
157.7%
|
615
|
390
|
|
Camberwell
|
3rd
|
4
|
-0-
|
2
|
16
|
102.8%
|
522
|
508
|
|
Preston
|
4th
|
3
|
-0-
|
3
|
12
|
133.8%
|
546
|
408
|
|
Prahran
|
5th
|
3
|
-0-
|
3
|
12
|
95.5%
|
446
|
467
|
|
Waverley
|
6th
|
2
|
-0-
|
4
|
8
|
94.0%
|
489
|
520
|
|
Sunshine
|
7th
|
1
|
-0-
|
5
|
4
|
85.0%
|
498
|
586
|
|
Brighton
|
8th
|
0
|
-0-
|
6
|
0
|
33.4%
|
253
|
758
|
Round 7 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
Northcote
|
1st
|
6
|
-0-
|
1
|
24
|
157.3%
|
618
|
393
|
|
Dandenong
|
2nd
|
5
|
-0-
|
2
|
20
|
143.8%
|
690
|
480
|
|
Camberwell
|
3rd
|
5
|
-0-
|
2
|
20
|
109.0%
|
616
|
565
|
|
Preston
|
4th
|
4
|
-0-
|
3
|
16
|
138.7%
|
649
|
468
|
|
Waverley
|
5th
|
3
|
-0-
|
4
|
12
|
97.3%
|
579
|
595
|
|
Prahran
|
6th
|
3
|
-0-
|
4
|
12
|
89.7%
|
503
|
561
|
|
Sunshine
|
7th
|
2
|
-0-
|
5
|
8
|
104.1%
|
667
|
641
|
|
Brighton
|
8th
|
0
|
-0-
|
7
|
0
|
33.2%
|
308
|
927
|
Round 8 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
Northcote
|
1st
|
7
|
-0-
|
1
|
28
|
155.8%
|
723
|
464
|
|
Dandenong
|
2nd
|
6
|
-0-
|
2
|
24
|
144.7%
|
812
|
561
|
|
Preston
|
3rd
|
5
|
-0-
|
3
|
20
|
172.2%
|
844
|
490
|
|
Camberwell
|
4th
|
5
|
-0-
|
3
|
20
|
102.5%
|
687
|
670
|
|
Prahran
|
5th
|
4
|
-0-
|
4
|
16
|
94.3%
|
580
|
615
|
|
Waverley
|
6th
|
3
|
-0-
|
5
|
12
|
94.2%
|
633
|
672
|
|
Sunshine
|
7th
|
2
|
-0-
|
6
|
8
|
98.0%
|
748
|
763
|
|
Brighton
|
8th
|
0
|
-0-
|
8
|
0
|
29.4%
|
330
|
1,122
|
Round 9 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
Northcote
|
1st
|
8
|
-0-
|
1
|
32
|
160.4%
|
834
|
520
|
|
Preston
|
2nd
|
6
|
-0-
|
3
|
24
|
171.4%
|
941
|
549
|
|
Dandenong
|
3rd
|
6
|
-0-
|
3
|
24
|
132.4%
|
871
|
658
|
|
Camberwell
|
4th
|
6
|
-0-
|
3
|
24
|
104.1%
|
805
|
773
|
|
Prahran
|
5th
|
5
|
-0-
|
4
|
20
|
97.5%
|
655
|
672
|
|
Waverley
|
6th
|
3
|
-0-
|
6
|
12
|
88.0%
|
689
|
783
|
|
Sunshine
|
7th
|
2
|
-0-
|
7
|
8
|
96.1%
|
805
|
838
|
|
Brighton
|
8th
|
0
|
-0-
|
9
|
0
|
34.9%
|
433
|
1,240
|
Round 10 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
Northcote
|
1st
|
9
|
-0-
|
1
|
36
|
167.0%
|
940
|
563
|
|
Camberwell
|
2nd
|
7
|
-0-
|
3
|
28
|
104.9%
|
903
|
861
|
|
Preston
|
3rd
|
6
|
-0-
|
4
|
24
|
159.0%
|
1,029
|
647
|
|
Dandenong
|
4th
|
6
|
-0-
|
4
|
24
|
126.5%
|
968
|
765
|
|
Prahran
|
5th
|
6
|
-0-
|
4
|
24
|
99.1%
|
762
|
769
|
|
Sunshine
|
6th
|
3
|
-0-
|
7
|
12
|
99.9%
|
904
|
905
|
|
Waverley
|
7th
|
3
|
-0-
|
7
|
12
|
85.7%
|
756
|
882
|
|
Brighton
|
8th
|
0
|
-0-
|
10
|
0
|
35.4%
|
476
|
1,346
|
Round 11 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
Northcote
|
1st
|
10
|
-0-
|
1
|
40
|
172.3%
|
1,065
|
618
|
|
Dandenong
|
2nd
|
7
|
-0-
|
4
|
28
|
127.2%
|
1,048
|
824
|
|
Camberwell
|
3rd
|
7
|
-0-
|
4
|
28
|
102.2%
|
962
|
941
|
|
Prahran
|
4th
|
7
|
-0-
|
4
|
28
|
100.6%
|
825
|
820
|
|
Preston
|
5th
|
6
|
-0-
|
5
|
24
|
152.1%
|
1,080
|
710
|
|
Waverley
|
6th
|
4
|
-0-
|
7
|
16
|
97.4%
|
923
|
948
|
|
Sunshine
|
7th
|
3
|
-0-
|
8
|
12
|
93.1%
|
959
|
1,030
|
|
Brighton
|
8th
|
0
|
-0-
|
11
|
0
|
35.8%
|
542
|
1,513
|
Round 12 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
Northcote
|
1st
|
11
|
-0-
|
1
|
44
|
175.6%
|
1,157
|
659
|
|
Dandenong
|
2nd
|
8
|
-0-
|
4
|
32
|
142.5%
|
1,224
|
859
|
|
Preston
|
3rd
|
7
|
-0-
|
5
|
28
|
147.1%
|
1,165
|
792
|
|
Camberwell
|
4th
|
7
|
-0-
|
5
|
28
|
101.3%
|
1,069
|
1,055
|
|
Prahran
|
5th
|
7
|
-0-
|
5
|
28
|
95.0%
|
866
|
912
|
|
Waverley
|
6th
|
5
|
-0-
|
7
|
20
|
98.3%
|
1,037
|
1,055
|
|
Sunshine
|
7th
|
3
|
-0-
|
9
|
12
|
93.4%
|
1,041
|
1,115
|
|
Brighton
|
8th
|
0
|
-0-
|
12
|
0
|
34.2%
|
577
|
1,689
|
Round 13 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
Northcote
|
1st
|
11
|
-0-
|
2
|
44
|
164.0%
|
1,187
|
724
|
|
Dandenong
|
2nd
|
9
|
-0-
|
4
|
36
|
145.0%
|
1,289
|
889
|
|
Preston
|
3rd
|
8
|
-0-
|
5
|
32
|
144.1%
|
1,225
|
850
|
|
Camberwell
|
4th
|
8
|
-0-
|
5
|
32
|
101.7%
|
1,118
|
1,099
|
|
Prahran
|
5th
|
8
|
-0-
|
5
|
32
|
100.6%
|
953
|
947
|
|
Waverley
|
6th
|
5
|
-0-
|
8
|
20
|
98.2%
|
1,095
|
1,115
|
|
Sunshine
|
7th
|
3
|
-0-
|
10
|
12
|
93.2%
|
1,085
|
1,164
|
|
Brighton
|
8th
|
0
|
-0-
|
13
|
0
|
34.5%
|
612
|
1,776
|
Round 14 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
Northcote
|
1st
|
12
|
-0-
|
2
|
48
|
162.5%
|
1,248
|
768
|
|
Dandenong
|
2nd
|
10
|
-0-
|
4
|
40
|
144.3%
|
1,407
|
975
|
|
Prahran
|
3rd
|
9
|
-0-
|
5
|
36
|
102.3%
|
1,050
|
1,026
|
|
Preston
|
4th
|
8
|
-0-
|
6
|
32
|
139.3%
|
1,269
|
911
|
|
Camberwell
|
5th
|
8
|
-0-
|
6
|
32
|
100.1%
|
1,197
|
1,196
|
|
Waverley
|
6th
|
5
|
-0-
|
9
|
20
|
95.8%
|
1,181
|
1,233
|
|
Sunshine
|
7th
|
4
|
-0-
|
10
|
16
|
105.5%
|
1,267
|
1,201
|
|
Brighton
|
8th
|
0
|
-0-
|
14
|
0
|
33.1%
|
649
|
1,958
|
Round 15 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
Northcote
|
1st
|
13
|
-0-
|
2
|
52
|
158.3%
|
1,344
|
849
|
|
Dandenong
|
2nd
|
11
|
-0-
|
4
|
44
|
142.9%
|
1,490
|
1,043
|
|
Preston
|
3rd
|
9
|
-0-
|
6
|
36
|
155.8%
|
1,432
|
919
|
|
Prahran
|
4th
|
9
|
-0-
|
6
|
36
|
101.5%
|
1,135
|
1,118
|
|
Camberwell
|
5th
|
8
|
-0-
|
7
|
32
|
98.9%
|
1,278
|
1,292
|
|
Waverley
|
6th
|
6
|
-0-
|
9
|
24
|
96.6%
|
1,273
|
1,318
|
|
Sunshine
|
7th
|
4
|
-0-
|
11
|
16
|
104.0%
|
1,335
|
1,284
|
|
Brighton
|
8th
|
0
|
-0-
|
15
|
0
|
31.0%
|
657
|
2,121
|
Round 16 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
Northcote
|
1st
|
14
|
-0-
|
2
|
56
|
155.2%
|
1,446
|
932
|
|
Dandenong
|
2nd
|
12
|
-0-
|
4
|
48
|
141.0%
|
1,610
|
1,142
|
|
Preston
|
3rd
|
9
|
-0-
|
7
|
36
|
147.4%
|
1,531
|
1,039
|
|
Camberwell
|
4th
|
9
|
-0-
|
7
|
36
|
111.3%
|
1,475
|
1,325
|
|
Prahran
|
5th
|
9
|
-0-
|
7
|
36
|
101.2%
|
1,231
|
1,216
|
|
Waverley
|
6th
|
6
|
-0-
|
10
|
24
|
95.5%
|
1,356
|
1,420
|
|
Sunshine
|
7th
|
5
|
-0-
|
11
|
20
|
103.8%
|
1,433
|
1,380
|
|
Brighton
|
8th
|
0
|
-0-
|
16
|
0
|
29.8%
|
690
|
2,318
|
Round 17 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
Northcote
|
1st
|
15
|
-0-
|
2
|
60
|
172.8%
|
1,624
|
940
|
|
Dandenong
|
2nd
|
13
|
-0-
|
4
|
52
|
139.2%
|
1,705
|
1,225
|
|
Preston
|
3rd
|
10
|
-0-
|
7
|
40
|
144.2%
|
1,617
|
1,121
|
|
Camberwell
|
4th
|
9
|
-0-
|
8
|
36
|
110.3%
|
1,557
|
1,411
|
|
Prahran
|
5th
|
9
|
-0-
|
8
|
36
|
100.2%
|
1,314
|
1,311
|
|
Waverley
|
6th
|
7
|
-0-
|
10
|
28
|
98.8%
|
1,478
|
1,496
|
|
Sunshine
|
7th
|
5
|
-0-
|
12
|
20
|
100.5%
|
1,509
|
1,502
|
|
Brighton
|
8th
|
0
|
-0-
|
17
|
0
|
28.0%
|
698
|
2,496
|
Round 18 Ladder
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
|
Northcote
|
1st
|
16
|
-0-
|
2
|
64
|
175.4%
|
1,728
|
985
|
|
Dandenong
|
2nd
|
14
|
-0-
|
4
|
56
|
136.7%
|
1,824
|
1,334
|
|
Preston
|
3rd
|
11
|
-0-
|
7
|
44
|
144.8%
|
1,728
|
1,193
|
|
Camberwell
|
4th
|
9
|
-0-
|
9
|
36
|
108.9%
|
1,666
|
1,530
|
|
Prahran
|
5th
|
9
|
-0-
|
9
|
36
|
97.5%
|
1,386
|
1,422
|
|
Waverley
|
6th
|
8
|
-0-
|
10
|
32
|
102.8%
|
1,603
|
1,559
|
|
Sunshine
|
7th
|
5
|
-0-
|
13
|
20
|
96.8%
|
1,554
|
1,606
|
|
Brighton
|
8th
|
0
|
-0-
|
18
|
0
|
29.0%
|
761
|
2,621
|
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
|
Team
|
Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%)
|
PF
|
PA
|
GF
|
BF
|
GA
|
BA
|
|
Northcote
|
1st
|
16
|
-0-
|
2
|
64
|
175.4%
|
1,728
|
985
|
245
|
258
|
135
|
175
|
|
Dandenong
|
2nd
|
14
|
-0-
|
4
|
56
|
136.7%
|
1,824
|
1,334
|
255
|
294
|
187
|
212
|
|
Preston
|
3rd
|
11
|
-0-
|
7
|
44
|
144.8%
|
1,728
|
1,193
|
239
|
294
|
173
|
155
|
|
Camberwell
|
4th
|
9
|
-0-
|
9
|
36
|
108.9%
|
1,666
|
1,530
|
243
|
208
|
214
|
246
|
|
Prahran
|
5th
|
9
|
-0-
|
9
|
36
|
97.5%
|
1,386
|
1,422
|
194
|
222
|
198
|
234
|
|
Waverley
|
6th
|
8
|
-0-
|
10
|
32
|
102.8%
|
1,603
|
1,559
|
231
|
217
|
215
|
269
|
|
Sunshine
|
7th
|
5
|
-0-
|
13
|
20
|
96.8%
|
1,554
|
1,606
|
220
|
234
|
232
|
214
|
|
Brighton
|
8th
|
0
|
-0-
|
18
|
0
|
29.0%
|
761
|
2,621
|
104
|
137
|
377
|
359
|
Final Round 1
Semi Final
Final Round 1 Ladder
|
Team
|
Pos.
|
|
Northcote
|
1st
|
|
Dandenong
|
2nd
|
|
Camberwell
|
3rd
|
|
Preston
|
4th
|
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
Final Round 2 Ladder
|
Team
|
Pos.
|
|
Northcote
|
1st
|
|
Dandenong
|
2nd
|
|
Camberwell
|
3rd
|
|
Preston
|
4th
|
Final Round 3
Grand Final
Final Round 3 Ladder
|
Team
|
Pos.
|
|
Northcote
|
1st
|
|
Dandenong
|
2nd
|
|
Camberwell
|
3rd
|
|
Preston
|
4th
|