1961 WANFLS Season
This page displays the results for the 1961 season of the Western Australian National Football League Seconds (currently known as the West Australian Football League Reserves).
It featured twenty-one rounds in a triple round-robin format. The West Perth Seconds were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. The East Perth Seconds were the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
1961 Western Australian National Football League Seconds Season
Known As:
1961 WANFLS Season
Teams:
8
Rounds:
21
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
88
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont (S) | |||
| East Fremantle (S) | |||
| East Perth (S) | |||
| Perth (S) | |||
| South Fremantle (S) | |||
| Subiaco (S) | |||
| Swan Districts (S) | |||
| West Perth (S) |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
East Perth Seconds
Runners-Up:
South Fremantle Seconds
Minor Premiers:
West Perth Seconds
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 14 | -1- | 6 | 58 | 124.6% | 1,674 | 1,344 | 236 | 258 | 191 | 198 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 9 | 48 | 98.9% | 1,473 | 1,489 | 206 | 237 | 210 | 229 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 10 | 44 | 99.1% | 1,424 | 1,437 | 196 | 248 | 199 | 243 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 10 | -1- | 10 | 42 | 96.7% | 1,312 | 1,357 | 181 | 226 | 181 | 271 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 10 | -0- | 11 | 40 | 112.3% | 1,471 | 1,310 | 205 | 241 | 187 | 188 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 6th | 10 | -0- | 11 | 40 | 89.2% | 1,308 | 1,466 | 183 | 210 | 208 | 218 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 9 | -0- | 12 | 36 | 99.1% | 1,476 | 1,489 | 207 | 234 | 209 | 235 |
| Perth (S) | 8th | 7 | -0- | 14 | 28 | 84.5% | 1,338 | 1,584 | 192 | 186 | 221 | 258 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | Premiers |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| West Perth (S) | 3rd | Defeated by East Perth (S) (Preliminary Final) |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | Defeated by East Perth (S) (Semi Final) |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| East Fremantle (S) | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Perth (S) | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/04/1961 | 12:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v South Fremantle (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 92 | - | 73 | |
| SAT | 15/04/1961 | 12:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v Claremont (S) | Subiaco Oval | 70 | - | 48 | |
| SAT | 15/04/1961 | 12:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 63 | - | 76 | |
| SAT | 15/04/1961 | 12:20 PM | West Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 115 | - | 54 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 213.0% | 115 | 54 |
| Subiaco (S) | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 145.8% | 70 | 48 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 126.0% | 92 | 73 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 120.6% | 76 | 63 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 82.9% | 63 | 76 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 79.3% | 73 | 92 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 68.6% | 48 | 70 |
| East Perth (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 47.0% | 54 | 115 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/04/1961 | 12:20 PM | Claremont (S) v West Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 69 | - | 85 | |
| SAT | 22/04/1961 | 12:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Perth Oval | 95 | - | 78 | |
| SAT | 22/04/1961 | 12:20 PM | Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Lathlain Park | 67 | - | 100 | |
| SAT | 22/04/1961 | 12:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | Fremantle Oval | 77 | - | 75 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 162.6% | 200 | 123 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 137.1% | 192 | 140 |
| Subiaco (S) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 116.0% | 145 | 125 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 89.8% | 150 | 167 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 87.7% | 143 | 163 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 77.2% | 149 | 193 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 82.5% | 141 | 171 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 75.5% | 117 | 155 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 29/04/1961 | 12:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 85 | - | 74 | |
| SAT | 29/04/1961 | 12:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 43 | - | 76 | |
| SAT | 29/04/1961 | 12:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Claremont (S) | Bassendean Oval | 107 | - | 94 | |
| SAT | 29/04/1961 | 12:20 PM | West Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 86 | - | 54 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 161.6% | 286 | 177 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 129.4% | 277 | 214 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 106.3% | 219 | 206 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 104.3% | 219 | 210 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 93.6% | 248 | 265 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 80.6% | 204 | 253 |
| East Perth (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 71.4% | 192 | 269 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 80.5% | 211 | 262 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 06/05/1961 | 12:20 PM | Claremont (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 78 | - | 65 | |
| SAT | 06/05/1961 | 12:20 PM | Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Lathlain Park | 65 | - | 90 | |
| SAT | 06/05/1961 | 12:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Fremantle Oval | 81 | - | 67 | |
| SAT | 06/05/1961 | 12:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 68 | - | 62 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 155.4% | 376 | 242 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 117.1% | 342 | 292 |
| Subiaco (S) | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 105.5% | 287 | 272 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 95.9% | 284 | 296 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 89.1% | 285 | 320 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 91.0% | 315 | 346 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 88.4% | 289 | 327 |
| East Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 75.4% | 254 | 337 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 13/05/1961 | 12:20 PM | Claremont (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 80 | - | 87 | |
| SAT | 13/05/1961 | 12:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 37 | - | 89 | |
| SAT | 13/05/1961 | 12:20 PM | Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Lathlain Park | 78 | - | 68 | |
| SAT | 13/05/1961 | 12:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v West Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 67 | - | 95 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 5 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 152.4% | 471 | 309 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 99.5% | 379 | 381 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 99.5% | 362 | 364 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 93.0% | 372 | 400 |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 101.4% | 355 | 350 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 91.7% | 343 | 374 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 89.1% | 369 | 414 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 86.6% | 382 | 441 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 20/05/1961 | 12:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Perth Oval | 78 | - | 77 | |
| SAT | 20/05/1961 | 12:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 136 | - | 74 | |
| SAT | 20/05/1961 | 12:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 55 | - | 61 | |
| SAT | 20/05/1961 | 12:20 PM | West Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Leederville Oval | 92 | - | 58 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 6 | -0- | 0 | 24 | 153.4% | 563 | 367 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 107.2% | 508 | 474 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 100.9% | 440 | 436 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 93.3% | 421 | 451 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 87.2% | 436 | 500 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 93.4% | 413 | 442 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 90.7% | 446 | 492 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 87.1% | 437 | 502 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 27/05/1961 | 12:20 PM | Claremont (S) v Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 90 | - | 68 | |
| SAT | 27/05/1961 | 12:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 108 | - | 51 | |
| SAT | 27/05/1961 | 12:20 PM | East Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 76 | - | 64 | |
| SAT | 27/05/1961 | 12:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 65 | - | 91 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 129.3% | 614 | 475 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 112.5% | 548 | 487 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 104.0% | 572 | 550 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 96.5% | 497 | 515 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 85.4% | 504 | 590 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 95.7% | 536 | 560 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 93.1% | 528 | 567 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 89.7% | 478 | 533 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 03/06/1961 | 12:20 PM | Claremont (S) v Subiaco (S) | Subiaco Oval | 106 | - | 38 | |
| SAT | 03/06/1961 | 12:20 PM | Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Lathlain Park | 42 | - | 36 | |
| MON | 05/06/1961 | 12:20 PM | East Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 76 | - | 101 | |
| MON | 05/06/1961 | 12:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Fremantle Oval | 77 | - | 62 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 129.8% | 715 | 551 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 108.2% | 610 | 564 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 106.0% | 649 | 612 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 93.0% | 573 | 616 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 87.2% | 546 | 626 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 107.4% | 642 | 598 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 92.6% | 564 | 609 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 80.8% | 516 | 639 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 10/06/1961 | 12:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 66 | - | 52 | |
| SAT | 10/06/1961 | 12:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | Fremantle Oval | 49 | - | 62 | |
| SAT | 10/06/1961 | 12:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 77 | - | 20 | |
| SAT | 10/06/1961 | 12:20 PM | West Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Leederville Oval | 59 | - | 88 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 121.1% | 774 | 639 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 109.7% | 676 | 616 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 103.6% | 698 | 674 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 111.1% | 730 | 657 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 86.4% | 598 | 692 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 85.6% | 593 | 693 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 101.9% | 641 | 629 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 84.0% | 578 | 688 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 17/06/1961 | 12:20 PM | Claremont (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Claremont Oval | 80 | - | 63 | |
| SAT | 17/06/1961 | 12:20 PM | Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Lathlain Park | 67 | - | 90 | |
| SAT | 17/06/1961 | 12:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 32 | - | 142 | |
| SAT | 17/06/1961 | 12:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 51 | - | 73 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 136.5% | 916 | 671 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 112.3% | 749 | 667 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 112.5% | 810 | 720 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 89.9% | 683 | 760 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 5th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 89.5% | 730 | 816 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 85.0% | 665 | 782 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 99.3% | 704 | 709 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 82.7% | 629 | 761 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 24/06/1961 | 12:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 29 | - | 98 | |
| SAT | 24/06/1961 | 12:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Perth Oval | 53 | - | 76 | |
| SAT | 24/06/1961 | 12:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 89 | - | 34 | |
| SAT | 24/06/1961 | 12:20 PM | West Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 84 | - | 75 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 9 | -0- | 2 | 36 | 134.0% | 1,000 | 746 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 101.7% | 778 | 765 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 121.2% | 908 | 749 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 88.0% | 736 | 836 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 5th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 84.4% | 764 | 905 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 106.7% | 793 | 743 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 86.6% | 705 | 814 |
| Perth (S) | 8th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 85.5% | 740 | 866 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/07/1961 | 12:20 PM | East Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 92 | - | 46 | |
| SAT | 01/07/1961 | 12:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | Fremantle Oval | 96 | - | 50 | |
| SAT | 01/07/1961 | 12:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 44 | - | 32 | |
| SAT | 01/07/1961 | 12:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v West Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 26 | - | 57 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 10 | -0- | 2 | 40 | 136.9% | 1,057 | 772 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 96.1% | 824 | 857 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 113.4% | 958 | 845 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 93.9% | 828 | 882 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 5th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 90.1% | 860 | 955 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 88.5% | 749 | 846 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 16 | 102.4% | 819 | 800 |
| Perth (S) | 8th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 16 | 84.8% | 772 | 910 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 08/07/1961 | 12:20 PM | Claremont (S) v East Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 51 | - | 65 | |
| SAT | 08/07/1961 | 12:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 47 | - | 63 | |
| SAT | 08/07/1961 | 12:20 PM | Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Lathlain Park | 65 | - | 55 | |
| SAT | 08/07/1961 | 12:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v West Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 58 | - | 58 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 10 | -1- | 2 | 42 | 134.3% | 1,115 | 830 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 95.7% | 893 | 933 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 94.7% | 871 | 920 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 110.9% | 1,009 | 910 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 5th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 89.7% | 915 | 1,020 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 5 | -1- | 7 | 22 | 89.3% | 807 | 904 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 5 | -0- | 8 | 20 | 104.1% | 882 | 847 |
| Perth (S) | 8th | 5 | -0- | 8 | 20 | 86.7% | 837 | 965 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/07/1961 | 12:20 PM | Claremont (S) v Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 52 | - | 90 | |
| SAT | 22/07/1961 | 12:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 50 | - | 73 | |
| SAT | 22/07/1961 | 12:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Subiaco (S) | Bassendean Oval | 74 | - | 27 | |
| SAT | 22/07/1961 | 12:20 PM | West Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 94 | - | 39 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 11 | -1- | 2 | 46 | 139.1% | 1,209 | 869 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 98.3% | 966 | 983 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 89.7% | 910 | 1,014 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 6 | -0- | 8 | 24 | 109.4% | 956 | 874 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 6 | -0- | 8 | 24 | 106.1% | 1,061 | 1,000 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 8 | 24 | 91.2% | 927 | 1,017 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 8 | 24 | 88.3% | 965 | 1,093 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 5 | -1- | 8 | 22 | 85.3% | 834 | 978 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 29/07/1961 | 12:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v South Fremantle (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 70 | - | 29 | |
| SAT | 29/07/1961 | 12:20 PM | Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Lathlain Park | 60 | - | 89 | |
| SAT | 29/07/1961 | 12:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v Claremont (S) | Subiaco Oval | 46 | - | 42 | |
| SAT | 29/07/1961 | 12:20 PM | West Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 70 | - | 57 | |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 12 | -1- | 2 | 50 | 138.1% | 1,279 | 926 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 97.2% | 1,023 | 1,053 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 94.0% | 980 | 1,043 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 111.9% | 1,045 | 934 |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | 6 | -1- | 8 | 26 | 86.3% | 880 | 1,020 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 9 | 24 | 105.4% | 1,103 | 1,046 |
| Perth (S) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 9 | 24 | 89.2% | 987 | 1,106 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 6 | -0- | 9 | 24 | 85.5% | 994 | 1,163 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 05/08/1961 | 12:20 PM | Claremont (S) v West Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 44 | - | 108 | |
| SAT | 05/08/1961 | 12:20 PM | Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Lathlain Park | 65 | - | 37 | |
| SAT | 05/08/1961 | 12:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | Fremantle Oval | 60 | - | 54 | |
| SAT | 05/08/1961 | 12:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 79 | - | 49 | |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 13 | -1- | 2 | 54 | 143.0% | 1,387 | 970 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 8 | 32 | 114.3% | 1,124 | 983 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 8 | 32 | 94.7% | 1,072 | 1,132 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 8 | -0- | 8 | 32 | 91.8% | 1,017 | 1,108 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 92.0% | 1,052 | 1,143 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 86.6% | 1,054 | 1,217 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 6 | -1- | 9 | 26 | 86.5% | 934 | 1,080 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 6 | -0- | 10 | 24 | 99.4% | 1,147 | 1,154 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 12/08/1961 | 12:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 65 | - | 58 | |
| SAT | 12/08/1961 | 12:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 86 | - | 45 | |
| SAT | 12/08/1961 | 12:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Claremont (S) | Bassendean Oval | 64 | - | 72 | |
| SAT | 12/08/1961 | 12:20 PM | West Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 73 | - | 94 | |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 13 | -1- | 3 | 54 | 137.2% | 1,460 | 1,064 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 8 | 36 | 98.4% | 1,158 | 1,177 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 8 | 36 | 92.8% | 1,082 | 1,166 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 8 | -0- | 9 | 32 | 112.6% | 1,188 | 1,055 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 5th | 8 | -0- | 9 | 32 | 89.0% | 1,148 | 1,290 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 28 | 100.1% | 1,219 | 1,218 |
| Perth (S) | 7th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 28 | 89.3% | 1,097 | 1,229 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 6 | -1- | 10 | 26 | 86.6% | 992 | 1,145 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 19/08/1961 | 12:20 PM | Claremont (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 99 | - | 54 | |
| SAT | 19/08/1961 | 12:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Perth Oval | 60 | - | 86 | |
| SAT | 19/08/1961 | 12:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Fremantle Oval | 68 | - | 64 | |
| SAT | 19/08/1961 | 12:20 PM | West Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 80 | - | 53 | |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 14 | -1- | 3 | 58 | 137.9% | 1,540 | 1,117 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 96.4% | 1,218 | 1,263 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 89.8% | 1,216 | 1,354 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 89.8% | 1,136 | 1,265 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 111.5% | 1,252 | 1,123 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 103.6% | 1,318 | 1,272 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 7 | -1- | 10 | 30 | 89.5% | 1,078 | 1,205 |
| Perth (S) | 8th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 87.9% | 1,150 | 1,309 |
Round 19
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 26/08/1961 | 12:20 PM | Claremont (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 26 | - | 71 | |
| SAT | 26/08/1961 | 12:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 40 | - | 76 | |
| SAT | 26/08/1961 | 12:20 PM | Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Lathlain Park | 63 | - | 91 | |
| SAT | 26/08/1961 | 12:20 PM | West Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Leederville Oval | 56 | - | 83 | |
Round 19 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 14 | -1- | 4 | 58 | 133.0% | 1,596 | 1,200 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 9 | 40 | 99.3% | 1,294 | 1,303 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 9 | 40 | 93.3% | 1,287 | 1,380 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 9 | -0- | 10 | 36 | 113.2% | 1,335 | 1,179 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 9 | -0- | 10 | 36 | 87.7% | 1,176 | 1,341 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 8 | -1- | 10 | 34 | 92.2% | 1,169 | 1,268 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 8 | -0- | 11 | 32 | 100.1% | 1,344 | 1,343 |
| Perth (S) | 8th | 7 | -0- | 12 | 28 | 86.6% | 1,213 | 1,400 |
Round 20
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 02/09/1961 | 12:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Perth Oval | 66 | - | 33 | |
| SAT | 02/09/1961 | 12:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 85 | - | 45 | |
| SAT | 02/09/1961 | 12:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v West Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 51 | - | 6 | |
| SAT | 02/09/1961 | 12:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 53 | - | 39 | |
Round 20 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 14 | -1- | 5 | 58 | 128.1% | 1,602 | 1,251 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 9 | 44 | 101.8% | 1,360 | 1,336 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 9 | 44 | 96.3% | 1,372 | 1,425 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 10 | -0- | 10 | 40 | 114.0% | 1,388 | 1,218 |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | 9 | -1- | 10 | 38 | 95.8% | 1,220 | 1,274 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 6th | 9 | -0- | 11 | 36 | 87.2% | 1,215 | 1,394 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 8 | -0- | 12 | 32 | 97.7% | 1,377 | 1,409 |
| Perth (S) | 8th | 7 | -0- | 13 | 28 | 84.7% | 1,258 | 1,485 |
Round 21
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 09/09/1961 | 12:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 93 | - | 72 | |
| SAT | 09/09/1961 | 12:20 PM | East Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 64 | - | 101 | |
| SAT | 09/09/1961 | 12:20 PM | Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Lathlain Park | 80 | - | 99 | |
| SAT | 09/09/1961 | 12:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 92 | - | 83 | |
Round 21 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 14 | -1- | 6 | 58 | 124.6% | 1,674 | 1,344 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 9 | 48 | 98.9% | 1,473 | 1,489 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 10 | 44 | 99.1% | 1,424 | 1,437 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 10 | -1- | 10 | 42 | 96.7% | 1,312 | 1,357 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 10 | -0- | 11 | 40 | 112.3% | 1,471 | 1,310 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 6th | 10 | -0- | 11 | 40 | 89.2% | 1,308 | 1,466 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 9 | -0- | 12 | 36 | 99.1% | 1,476 | 1,489 |
| Perth (S) | 8th | 7 | -0- | 14 | 28 | 84.5% | 1,338 | 1,584 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 14 | -1- | 6 | 58 | 124.6% | 1,674 | 1,344 | 236 | 258 | 191 | 198 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 9 | 48 | 98.9% | 1,473 | 1,489 | 206 | 237 | 210 | 229 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 10 | 44 | 99.1% | 1,424 | 1,437 | 196 | 248 | 199 | 243 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 10 | -1- | 10 | 42 | 96.7% | 1,312 | 1,357 | 181 | 226 | 181 | 271 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 10 | -0- | 11 | 40 | 112.3% | 1,471 | 1,310 | 205 | 241 | 187 | 188 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 6th | 10 | -0- | 11 | 40 | 89.2% | 1,308 | 1,466 | 183 | 210 | 208 | 218 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 9 | -0- | 12 | 36 | 99.1% | 1,476 | 1,489 | 207 | 234 | 209 | 235 |
| Perth (S) | 8th | 7 | -0- | 14 | 28 | 84.5% | 1,338 | 1,584 | 192 | 186 | 221 | 258 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 16/09/1961 | 12:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Subiaco Oval | 44 | - | 19 | |
| SAT | 23/09/1961 | 12:20 PM | West Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 59 | - | 91 | |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 30/09/1961 | 12:20 PM | West Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 56 | - | 59 | |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd |
| West Perth (S) | 3rd |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 07/10/1961 | 12:20 PM | East Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 80 | - | 69 | |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd |
| West Perth (S) | 3rd |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th |