1962 TANFL Season
This page displays the results for the 1962 season of the Tasmanian Australian National Football League (currently known as the Tasmanian State League).
It featured twenty rounds in a quadruple round-robin format. North Hobart were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. North Hobart were the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
1962 Tasmanian Australian National Football League Season
Known As:
1962 TANFL Season
Teams:
6
Rounds:
20
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
64
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | Bellerive Oval | ||
| Glenorchy | KGV Oval | John Chick | |
| Hobart | |||
| New Norfolk | Boyer Oval | ||
| North Hobart | North Hobart Oval | ||
| Sandy Bay | Stan Booth |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
North Hobart
Runners-Up:
Clarence
Minor Premiers:
North Hobart
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 15 | -0- | 5 | 60 | 133.1% | 1,718 | 1,291 | 243 | 260 | 181 | 205 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 8 | 48 | 107.2% | 1,561 | 1,456 | 222 | 229 | 205 | 226 |
| Hobart | 3rd | 11 | -1- | 8 | 46 | 96.9% | 1,561 | 1,611 | 226 | 205 | 227 | 249 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 10 | -1- | 9 | 42 | 117.8% | 1,602 | 1,360 | 225 | 252 | 193 | 202 |
| Glenorchy | 5th | 10 | -0- | 10 | 40 | 93.1% | 1,372 | 1,474 | 187 | 250 | 207 | 232 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 1 | -0- | 19 | 4 | 63.2% | 1,066 | 1,688 | 148 | 178 | 238 | 260 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | Premiers |
| Clarence | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | Defeated by Clarence (Preliminary Final) |
| Hobart | 4th | Defeated by Sandy Bay (Semi Final) |
| Glenorchy | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| New Norfolk | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 07/04/1962 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v New Norfolk | Bellerive Oval | 99 | - | 47 | 3,337 |
| SAT | 07/04/1962 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 114 | - | 105 | 4,093 |
| SAT | 07/04/1962 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Glenorchy | Queenborough Oval | 94 | - | 41 | 3,202 |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 229.3% | 94 | 41 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 210.6% | 99 | 47 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 108.6% | 114 | 105 |
| Hobart | 4th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 92.1% | 105 | 114 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 47.5% | 47 | 99 |
| Glenorchy | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 43.6% | 41 | 94 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 14/04/1962 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v North Hobart | KGV Oval | 70 | - | 113 | 3,774 |
| SAT | 14/04/1962 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Clarence | TCA Ground | 76 | - | 90 | 3,431 |
| SAT | 14/04/1962 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 95 | - | 47 | 2,054 |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 214.8% | 189 | 88 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 153.7% | 189 | 123 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 129.7% | 227 | 175 |
| Hobart | 4th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 88.7% | 181 | 204 |
| Glenorchy | 5th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 53.6% | 111 | 207 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 48.5% | 94 | 194 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 21/04/1962 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Sandy Bay | TCA Ground | 83 | - | 82 | 1,876 |
| SAT | 21/04/1962 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Glenorchy | Boyer Oval | 41 | - | 67 | 1,970 |
| SAT | 21/04/1962 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 50 | - | 107 | 7,681 |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 171.1% | 296 | 173 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 158.5% | 271 | 171 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 98.2% | 277 | 282 |
| Hobart | 4th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 92.3% | 264 | 286 |
| Glenorchy | 5th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 71.8% | 178 | 248 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 51.7% | 135 | 261 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MON | 23/04/1962 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Hobart | KGV Oval | 84 | - | 36 | 2,595 |
| MON | 23/04/1962 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 78 | - | 55 | 2,129 |
| MON | 23/04/1962 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Clarence | Queenborough Oval | 90 | - | 65 | 4,011 |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 153.0% | 361 | 236 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 137.3% | 361 | 263 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 105.3% | 355 | 337 |
| Glenorchy | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 92.3% | 262 | 284 |
| Hobart | 5th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 81.1% | 300 | 370 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 56.0% | 190 | 339 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 28/04/1962 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Glenorchy | Bellerive Oval | 51 | - | 40 | 1,619 |
| SAT | 28/04/1962 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 82 | - | 65 | 1,415 |
| SAT | 28/04/1962 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v North Hobart | Queenborough Oval | 28 | - | 44 | 1,414 |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 136.0% | 412 | 303 |
| North Hobart | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 109.3% | 399 | 365 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 138.9% | 389 | 280 |
| Glenorchy | 4th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 90.1% | 302 | 335 |
| Hobart | 5th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 87.8% | 382 | 435 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 60.6% | 255 | 421 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 05/05/1962 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 68 | - | 116 | 3,758 |
| SAT | 05/05/1962 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v North Hobart | TCA Ground | 96 | - | 63 | 3,047 |
| SAT | 05/05/1962 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Clarence | Boyer Oval | 41 | - | 71 | 2,041 |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 140.4% | 483 | 344 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 145.1% | 505 | 348 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 100.2% | 462 | 461 |
| Hobart | 4th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 96.0% | 478 | 498 |
| Glenorchy | 5th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 82.0% | 370 | 451 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 0 | -0- | 6 | 0 | 60.2% | 296 | 492 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 12/05/1962 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Clarence | TCA Ground | 68 | - | 88 | 4,292 |
| SAT | 12/05/1962 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 80 | - | 83 | 2,556 |
| SAT | 12/05/1962 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v New Norfolk | Queenborough Oval | 123 | - | 59 | 2,999 |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 138.6% | 571 | 412 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 154.3% | 628 | 407 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 99.6% | 542 | 544 |
| Hobart | 4th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 93.2% | 546 | 586 |
| Glenorchy | 5th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 85.3% | 453 | 531 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 0 | -0- | 7 | 0 | 57.7% | 355 | 615 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 19/05/1962 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v North Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 49 | - | 111 | 3,222 |
| SAT | 19/05/1962 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v New Norfolk | KGV Oval | 82 | - | 69 | 2,124 |
| SAT | 19/05/1962 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 91 | - | 91 | 3,235 |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 118.5% | 620 | 523 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 5 | -1- | 2 | 22 | 144.4% | 719 | 498 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 110.1% | 653 | 593 |
| Glenorchy | 4th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 89.2% | 535 | 600 |
| Hobart | 5th | 3 | -1- | 4 | 14 | 94.1% | 637 | 677 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 0 | -0- | 8 | 0 | 60.8% | 424 | 697 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 02/06/1962 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 94 | - | 78 | 5,456 |
| SAT | 02/06/1962 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v North Hobart | Boyer Oval | 34 | - | 57 | 1,555 |
| MON | 04/06/1962 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 34 | - | 61 | 4,539 |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 118.8% | 714 | 601 |
| North Hobart | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 113.2% | 710 | 627 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 5 | -1- | 3 | 22 | 134.6% | 797 | 592 |
| Hobart | 4th | 4 | -1- | 4 | 18 | 98.2% | 698 | 711 |
| Glenorchy | 5th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 86.1% | 569 | 661 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 0 | -0- | 9 | 0 | 60.7% | 458 | 754 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 09/06/1962 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Clarence | KGV Oval | 46 | - | 75 | 2,753 |
| SAT | 09/06/1962 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v New Norfolk | TCA Ground | 76 | - | 69 | 1,338 |
| SAT | 09/06/1962 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 91 | - | 55 | 3,322 |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 121.9% | 789 | 647 |
| North Hobart | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 117.4% | 801 | 682 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 5 | -1- | 4 | 22 | 124.7% | 852 | 683 |
| Hobart | 4th | 5 | -1- | 4 | 22 | 99.2% | 774 | 780 |
| Glenorchy | 5th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 83.6% | 615 | 736 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 0 | -0- | 10 | 0 | 63.5% | 527 | 830 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 23/06/1962 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v New Norfolk | Bellerive Oval | 97 | - | 23 | 2,036 |
| SAT | 23/06/1962 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 149 | - | 39 | 4,063 |
| SAT | 23/06/1962 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Glenorchy | Queenborough Oval | 50 | - | 65 | 2,085 |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 9 | -0- | 2 | 36 | 132.2% | 886 | 670 |
| North Hobart | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 131.8% | 950 | 721 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 5 | -1- | 5 | 22 | 120.6% | 902 | 748 |
| Hobart | 4th | 5 | -1- | 5 | 22 | 87.5% | 813 | 929 |
| Glenorchy | 5th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 86.5% | 680 | 786 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 0 | -0- | 11 | 0 | 59.3% | 550 | 927 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 30/06/1962 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 110 | - | 120 | 4,085 |
| SAT | 30/06/1962 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v North Hobart | KGV Oval | 37 | - | 43 | 3,072 |
| SAT | 30/06/1962 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Sandy Bay | Boyer Oval | 37 | - | 84 | 1,306 |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 131.0% | 993 | 758 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 126.1% | 996 | 790 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 6 | -1- | 5 | 26 | 125.6% | 986 | 785 |
| Hobart | 4th | 6 | -1- | 5 | 26 | 89.8% | 933 | 1,039 |
| Glenorchy | 5th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 86.5% | 717 | 829 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 0 | -0- | 12 | 0 | 58.1% | 587 | 1,011 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 07/07/1962 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v New Norfolk | KGV Oval | 96 | - | 53 | 1,721 |
| SAT | 07/07/1962 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Sandy Bay | TCA Ground | 86 | - | 78 | 2,745 |
| SAT | 07/07/1962 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 44 | - | 63 | 5,348 |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 10 | -0- | 3 | 40 | 127.0% | 1,059 | 834 |
| North Hobart | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 126.3% | 1,037 | 821 |
| Hobart | 3rd | 7 | -1- | 5 | 30 | 91.2% | 1,019 | 1,117 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 6 | -1- | 6 | 26 | 122.2% | 1,064 | 871 |
| Glenorchy | 5th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 92.2% | 813 | 882 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 0 | -0- | 13 | 0 | 57.8% | 640 | 1,107 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 14/07/1962 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Sandy Bay | Bellerive Oval | 61 | - | 70 | 3,535 |
| SAT | 14/07/1962 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Glenorchy | TCA Ground | 69 | - | 77 | 2,604 |
| SAT | 14/07/1962 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 88 | - | 81 | 1,670 |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 124.7% | 1,125 | 902 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 123.9% | 1,120 | 904 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 7 | -1- | 6 | 30 | 121.7% | 1,134 | 932 |
| Hobart | 4th | 7 | -1- | 6 | 30 | 91.1% | 1,088 | 1,194 |
| Glenorchy | 5th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 93.6% | 890 | 951 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 0 | -0- | 14 | 0 | 60.3% | 721 | 1,195 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 21/07/1962 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 80 | - | 121 | 4,987 |
| SAT | 21/07/1962 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Hobart | Boyer Oval | 36 | - | 64 | 1,283 |
| SAT | 21/07/1962 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v North Hobart | Queenborough Oval | 55 | - | 59 | 2,966 |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 11 | -0- | 4 | 44 | 123.7% | 1,184 | 957 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 117.1% | 1,200 | 1,025 |
| Hobart | 3rd | 8 | -1- | 6 | 34 | 93.7% | 1,152 | 1,230 |
| Glenorchy | 4th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 98.1% | 1,011 | 1,031 |
| Sandy Bay | 5th | 7 | -1- | 7 | 30 | 120.0% | 1,189 | 991 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 0 | -0- | 15 | 0 | 60.1% | 757 | 1,259 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 28/07/1962 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Sandy Bay | KGV Oval | 56 | - | 109 | 3,916 |
| SAT | 28/07/1962 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v North Hobart | TCA Ground | 92 | - | 77 | 2,872 |
| SAT | 28/07/1962 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 65 | - | 71 | 2,181 |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 11 | -0- | 5 | 44 | 120.2% | 1,261 | 1,049 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 5 | 44 | 116.6% | 1,271 | 1,090 |
| Hobart | 3rd | 9 | -1- | 6 | 38 | 95.2% | 1,244 | 1,307 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 8 | -1- | 7 | 34 | 124.0% | 1,298 | 1,047 |
| Glenorchy | 5th | 8 | -0- | 8 | 32 | 93.6% | 1,067 | 1,140 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 0 | -0- | 16 | 0 | 61.8% | 822 | 1,330 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 04/08/1962 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 73 | - | 94 | 2,966 |
| SAT | 04/08/1962 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Sandy Bay | Boyer Oval | 64 | - | 73 | 1,412 |
| SAT | 04/08/1962 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 86 | - | 55 | 4,695 |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 12 | -0- | 5 | 48 | 122.0% | 1,347 | 1,104 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 6 | 44 | 113.5% | 1,344 | 1,184 |
| Hobart | 3rd | 10 | -1- | 6 | 42 | 97.0% | 1,338 | 1,380 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 9 | -1- | 7 | 38 | 123.4% | 1,371 | 1,111 |
| Glenorchy | 5th | 8 | -0- | 9 | 32 | 91.5% | 1,122 | 1,226 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 0 | -0- | 17 | 0 | 63.2% | 886 | 1,403 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 11/08/1962 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v North Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 61 | - | 111 | 3,351 |
| SAT | 11/08/1962 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 61 | - | 82 | 2,144 |
| SAT | 11/08/1962 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Hobart | Queenborough Oval | 79 | - | 83 | 3,328 |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 125.2% | 1,458 | 1,165 |
| Hobart | 2nd | 11 | -1- | 6 | 46 | 97.4% | 1,421 | 1,459 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 108.5% | 1,405 | 1,295 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 9 | -1- | 8 | 38 | 121.4% | 1,450 | 1,194 |
| Glenorchy | 5th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 93.6% | 1,204 | 1,287 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 0 | -0- | 18 | 0 | 63.8% | 947 | 1,485 |
Round 19
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 18/08/1962 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 90 | - | 94 | 4,204 |
| SAT | 18/08/1962 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v North Hobart | Boyer Oval | 61 | - | 153 | 1,192 |
| SAT | 18/08/1962 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Clarence | Queenborough Oval | 87 | - | 59 | 3,880 |
Round 19 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 14 | -0- | 5 | 56 | 131.4% | 1,611 | 1,226 |
| Hobart | 2nd | 11 | -1- | 7 | 46 | 97.3% | 1,511 | 1,553 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 8 | 44 | 105.9% | 1,464 | 1,382 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 10 | -1- | 8 | 42 | 122.7% | 1,537 | 1,253 |
| Glenorchy | 5th | 10 | -0- | 9 | 40 | 94.3% | 1,298 | 1,377 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 0 | -0- | 19 | 0 | 61.5% | 1,008 | 1,638 |
Round 20
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 25/08/1962 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Clarence | KGV Oval | 74 | - | 97 | 4,007 |
| SAT | 25/08/1962 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Hobart | Boyer Oval | 58 | - | 50 | 1,008 |
| SAT | 25/08/1962 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 107 | - | 65 | 5,195 |
Round 20 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 15 | -0- | 5 | 60 | 133.1% | 1,718 | 1,291 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 8 | 48 | 107.2% | 1,561 | 1,456 |
| Hobart | 3rd | 11 | -1- | 8 | 46 | 96.9% | 1,561 | 1,611 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 10 | -1- | 9 | 42 | 117.8% | 1,602 | 1,360 |
| Glenorchy | 5th | 10 | -0- | 10 | 40 | 93.1% | 1,372 | 1,474 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 1 | -0- | 19 | 4 | 63.2% | 1,066 | 1,688 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 15 | -0- | 5 | 60 | 133.1% | 1,718 | 1,291 | 243 | 260 | 181 | 205 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 8 | 48 | 107.2% | 1,561 | 1,456 | 222 | 229 | 205 | 226 |
| Hobart | 3rd | 11 | -1- | 8 | 46 | 96.9% | 1,561 | 1,611 | 226 | 205 | 227 | 249 |
| Sandy Bay | 4th | 10 | -1- | 9 | 42 | 117.8% | 1,602 | 1,360 | 225 | 252 | 193 | 202 |
| Glenorchy | 5th | 10 | -0- | 10 | 40 | 93.1% | 1,372 | 1,474 | 187 | 250 | 207 | 232 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 1 | -0- | 19 | 4 | 63.2% | 1,066 | 1,688 | 148 | 178 | 238 | 260 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/09/1962 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 61 | - | 65 | 9,233 |
| SAT | 08/09/1962 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 52 | - | 44 | 10,177 |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st |
| Clarence | 2nd |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd |
| Hobart | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/09/1962 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 74 | - | 55 | 13,410 |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st |
| Clarence | 2nd |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd |
| Hobart | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/09/1962 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 72 | - | 57 | 19,311 |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st |
| Clarence | 2nd |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd |
| Hobart | 4th |