1962 VFA (D1) Season
This page displays the results for the 1962 season of the first division of the Victorian Football Association (currently known as the Victorian Football League).
It featured eighteen rounds in a double round-robin format. Moorabbin were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. Sandringham were the premiers, with Fred Webster as the premiership captain and Neil Bencraft as the premiership coach.
Premiership Details
Name:
1962 Victorian Football Association (Division 1) Season
Known As:
1962 VFA (D1) Season
Teams:
10
Rounds:
18
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
94
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brunswick | Brunswick Park | ||
| Coburg | Coburg City Oval | ||
| Moorabbin | Moorabbin Oval | ||
| Mordialloc | Mordialloc Reserve | Ron Porta | |
| Northcote | Northcote Park | ||
| Oakleigh | Warrawee Park | ||
| Port Melbourne | North Port Oval | Tommy Lahiff | |
| Sandringham | Beach Road Oval | Neil Bencraft | |
| Williamstown | WCG | Gerry Callahan | |
| Yarraville | Yarraville Oval |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Sandringham
Runners-Up:
Moorabbin
Minor Premiers:
Moorabbin
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moorabbin | 1st | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 140.8% | 1,664 | 1,182 | 235 | 254 | 166 | 186 |
| Sandringham | 2nd | 13 | -1- | 4 | 54 | 130.5% | 1,872 | 1,435 | 271 | 246 | 207 | 193 |
| Williamstown | 3rd | 12 | -1- | 5 | 50 | 111.8% | 1,515 | 1,355 | 217 | 213 | 192 | 203 |
| Coburg | 4th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 131.4% | 1,695 | 1,290 | 242 | 243 | 179 | 216 |
| Oakleigh | 5th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 115.3% | 1,508 | 1,308 | 211 | 242 | 190 | 168 |
| Yarraville | 6th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 104.4% | 1,437 | 1,376 | 201 | 231 | 192 | 224 |
| Port Melbourne | 7th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 87.5% | 1,363 | 1,558 | 192 | 211 | 217 | 256 |
| Brunswick | 8th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 84.8% | 1,308 | 1,542 | 183 | 210 | 220 | 222 |
| Northcote | 9th | 2 | -0- | 16 | 8 | 59.3% | 1,063 | 1,794 | 152 | 151 | 254 | 270 |
| Mordialloc | 10th | 1 | -0- | 17 | 4 | 65.2% | 1,096 | 1,681 | 152 | 184 | 239 | 247 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Sandringham | 1st | Premiers |
| Moorabbin | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Coburg | 3rd | Defeated by Sandringham (Preliminary Final) |
| Williamstown | 4th | Defeated by Coburg (Semi Final) |
| Oakleigh | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Yarraville | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Port Melbourne | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Brunswick | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Northcote | 9th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Mordialloc | 10th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 28/04/1962 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Oakleigh | Mordialloc Reserve | 49 | - | 56 | |
| SAT | 28/04/1962 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Moorabbin | Beach Road Oval | 73 | - | 86 | |
| SAT | 28/04/1962 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Yarraville | WCG | 55 | - | 59 | |
| SUN | 29/04/1962 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Brunswick | Coburg City Oval | 96 | - | 58 | |
| SUN | 29/04/1962 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Port Melbourne | Northcote Park | 61 | - | 53 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coburg | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 165.5% | 96 | 58 |
| Moorabbin | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 117.8% | 86 | 73 |
| Northcote | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 115.1% | 61 | 53 |
| Oakleigh | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 114.3% | 56 | 49 |
| Yarraville | 5th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 107.3% | 59 | 55 |
| Williamstown | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 93.2% | 55 | 59 |
| Mordialloc | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 87.5% | 49 | 56 |
| Port Melbourne | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 86.9% | 53 | 61 |
| Sandringham | 9th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 84.9% | 73 | 86 |
| Brunswick | 10th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 60.4% | 58 | 96 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 05/05/1962 | 2:10 PM | Moorabbin v Mordialloc | Moorabbin Oval | 111 | - | 42 | |
| SAT | 05/05/1962 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Williamstown | Warrawee Park | 79 | - | 83 | |
| SAT | 05/05/1962 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Sandringham | North Port Oval | 94 | - | 129 | |
| SUN | 06/05/1962 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Northcote | Brunswick Park | 92 | - | 81 | |
| SUN | 06/05/1962 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Coburg | Yarraville Oval | 53 | - | 85 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moorabbin | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 171.3% | 197 | 115 |
| Coburg | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 163.1% | 181 | 111 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 112.2% | 202 | 180 |
| Oakleigh | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 102.3% | 135 | 132 |
| Williamstown | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 100.0% | 138 | 138 |
| Northcote | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 97.9% | 142 | 145 |
| Brunswick | 7th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 84.7% | 150 | 177 |
| Yarraville | 8th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 80.0% | 112 | 140 |
| Port Melbourne | 9th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 77.4% | 147 | 190 |
| Mordialloc | 10th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 54.5% | 91 | 167 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 12/05/1962 | 2:10 PM | Moorabbin v Brunswick | Moorabbin Oval | 119 | - | 55 | |
| SAT | 12/05/1962 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Oakleigh | Beach Road Oval | 130 | - | 121 | |
| SUN | 13/05/1962 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Williamstown | Coburg City Oval | 91 | - | 93 | |
| SUN | 13/05/1962 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Mordialloc | Northcote Park | 100 | - | 69 | |
| SUN | 13/05/1962 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Port Melbourne | Yarraville Oval | 70 | - | 65 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moorabbin | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 185.9% | 316 | 170 |
| Coburg | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 133.3% | 272 | 204 |
| Northcote | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 113.1% | 242 | 214 |
| Sandringham | 4th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 110.3% | 332 | 301 |
| Williamstown | 5th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 100.9% | 231 | 229 |
| Yarraville | 6th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 88.8% | 182 | 205 |
| Oakleigh | 7th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 97.7% | 256 | 262 |
| Brunswick | 8th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 69.3% | 205 | 296 |
| Port Melbourne | 9th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 81.5% | 212 | 260 |
| Mordialloc | 10th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 59.9% | 160 | 267 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 19/05/1962 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Yarraville | Brunswick Park | 87 | - | 74 | |
| SAT | 19/05/1962 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Sandringham | Mordialloc Reserve | 79 | - | 105 | |
| SAT | 19/05/1962 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Moorabbin | Warrawee Park | 63 | - | 117 | |
| SAT | 19/05/1962 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Northcote | WCG | 126 | - | 105 | |
| SUN | 20/05/1962 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Coburg | North Port Oval | 93 | - | 80 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moorabbin | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 185.8% | 433 | 233 |
| Sandringham | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 115.0% | 437 | 380 |
| Williamstown | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 106.9% | 357 | 334 |
| Coburg | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 118.5% | 352 | 297 |
| Northcote | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 102.1% | 347 | 340 |
| Yarraville | 6th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 87.7% | 256 | 292 |
| Brunswick | 7th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 78.9% | 292 | 370 |
| Port Melbourne | 8th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 89.7% | 305 | 340 |
| Oakleigh | 9th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 84.2% | 319 | 379 |
| Mordialloc | 10th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 64.2% | 239 | 372 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 26/05/1962 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Oakleigh | North Port Oval | 79 | - | 85 | |
| SAT | 26/05/1962 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Williamstown | Beach Road Oval | 90 | - | 64 | |
| SAT | 26/05/1962 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Moorabbin | Yarraville Oval | 74 | - | 80 | |
| SUN | 27/05/1962 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Mordialloc | Brunswick Park | 86 | - | 73 | |
| SUN | 27/05/1962 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Coburg | Northcote Park | 31 | - | 112 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moorabbin | 1st | 5 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 167.1% | 513 | 307 |
| Sandringham | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 118.7% | 527 | 444 |
| Coburg | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 141.5% | 464 | 328 |
| Williamstown | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 99.3% | 421 | 424 |
| Brunswick | 5th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 85.3% | 378 | 443 |
| Yarraville | 6th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 88.7% | 330 | 372 |
| Oakleigh | 7th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 88.2% | 404 | 458 |
| Northcote | 8th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 83.6% | 378 | 452 |
| Port Melbourne | 9th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 90.4% | 384 | 425 |
| Mordialloc | 10th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 68.1% | 312 | 458 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 02/06/1962 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Sandringham | Coburg City Oval | 101 | - | 84 | |
| SAT | 02/06/1962 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Williamstown | Mordialloc Reserve | 65 | - | 72 | |
| SAT | 02/06/1962 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Brunswick | Warrawee Park | 76 | - | 61 | |
| SUN | 03/06/1962 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Yarraville | Northcote Park | 59 | - | 75 | |
| MON | 04/06/1962 | 2:10 PM | Moorabbin v Port Melbourne | Moorabbin Oval | 35 | - | 36 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moorabbin | 1st | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 159.8% | 548 | 343 |
| Coburg | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 137.1% | 565 | 412 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 112.1% | 611 | 545 |
| Williamstown | 4th | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 100.8% | 493 | 489 |
| Yarraville | 5th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 94.0% | 405 | 431 |
| Oakleigh | 6th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 92.5% | 480 | 519 |
| Brunswick | 7th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 84.6% | 439 | 519 |
| Port Melbourne | 8th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 91.3% | 420 | 460 |
| Northcote | 9th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 82.9% | 437 | 527 |
| Mordialloc | 10th | 0 | -0- | 6 | 0 | 71.1% | 377 | 530 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 09/06/1962 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Northcote | Beach Road Oval | 105 | - | 47 | |
| SAT | 09/06/1962 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Moorabbin | WCG | 42 | - | 81 | |
| SAT | 09/06/1962 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Oakleigh | Yarraville Oval | 77 | - | 82 | |
| SUN | 10/06/1962 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Mordialloc | Coburg City Oval | 122 | - | 51 | |
| SUN | 10/06/1962 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Brunswick | North Port Oval | 65 | - | 88 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moorabbin | 1st | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 163.4% | 629 | 385 |
| Coburg | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 148.4% | 687 | 463 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 120.9% | 716 | 592 |
| Oakleigh | 4th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 94.3% | 562 | 596 |
| Williamstown | 5th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 93.9% | 535 | 570 |
| Brunswick | 6th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 90.2% | 527 | 584 |
| Yarraville | 7th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 94.0% | 482 | 513 |
| Port Melbourne | 8th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 88.5% | 485 | 548 |
| Northcote | 9th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 76.6% | 484 | 632 |
| Mordialloc | 10th | 0 | -0- | 7 | 0 | 65.6% | 428 | 652 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 16/06/1962 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Sandringham | Brunswick Park | 50 | - | 103 | |
| SAT | 16/06/1962 | 2:10 PM | Moorabbin v Northcote | Moorabbin Oval | 97 | - | 42 | |
| SAT | 16/06/1962 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Coburg | Warrawee Park | 45 | - | 38 | |
| SAT | 16/06/1962 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Mordialloc | Yarraville Oval | 76 | - | 54 | |
| MON | 18/06/1962 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Williamstown | North Port Oval | 91 | - | 48 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moorabbin | 1st | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 170.0% | 726 | 427 |
| Sandringham | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 127.6% | 819 | 642 |
| Coburg | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 142.7% | 725 | 508 |
| Oakleigh | 4th | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 95.7% | 607 | 634 |
| Yarraville | 5th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 98.4% | 558 | 567 |
| Williamstown | 6th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 88.2% | 583 | 661 |
| Brunswick | 7th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 84.0% | 577 | 687 |
| Port Melbourne | 8th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 96.6% | 576 | 596 |
| Northcote | 9th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 72.2% | 526 | 729 |
| Mordialloc | 10th | 0 | -0- | 8 | 0 | 66.2% | 482 | 728 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 23/06/1962 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Moorabbin | Coburg City Oval | 130 | - | 102 | |
| SAT | 23/06/1962 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Oakleigh | Northcote Park | 43 | - | 99 | |
| SUN | 24/06/1962 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Port Melbourne | Mordialloc Reserve | 55 | - | 91 | |
| SAT | 30/06/1962 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Yarraville | Beach Road Oval | 81 | - | 77 | |
| SAT | 30/06/1962 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Brunswick | WCG | 102 | - | 75 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moorabbin | 1st | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 148.7% | 828 | 557 |
| Sandringham | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 125.2% | 900 | 719 |
| Coburg | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 140.2% | 855 | 610 |
| Oakleigh | 4th | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 104.3% | 706 | 677 |
| Williamstown | 5th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 93.1% | 685 | 736 |
| Port Melbourne | 6th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 102.5% | 667 | 651 |
| Yarraville | 7th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 98.0% | 635 | 648 |
| Brunswick | 8th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 82.6% | 652 | 789 |
| Northcote | 9th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 68.7% | 569 | 828 |
| Mordialloc | 10th | 0 | -0- | 9 | 0 | 65.6% | 537 | 819 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 07/07/1962 | 2:10 PM | Moorabbin v Sandringham | Moorabbin Oval | 100 | - | 84 | |
| SAT | 07/07/1962 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Mordialloc | Warrawee Park | 90 | - | 52 | |
| SUN | 08/07/1962 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Coburg | Brunswick Park | 45 | - | 118 | |
| SUN | 08/07/1962 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Northcote | North Port Oval | 119 | - | 48 | |
| SUN | 08/07/1962 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Williamstown | Yarraville Oval | 76 | - | 102 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moorabbin | 1st | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 144.8% | 928 | 641 |
| Coburg | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 148.5% | 973 | 655 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 120.1% | 984 | 819 |
| Oakleigh | 4th | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 109.2% | 796 | 729 |
| Williamstown | 5th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 96.9% | 787 | 812 |
| Port Melbourne | 6th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 112.4% | 786 | 699 |
| Yarraville | 7th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 94.8% | 711 | 750 |
| Brunswick | 8th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 76.8% | 697 | 907 |
| Northcote | 9th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 65.2% | 617 | 947 |
| Mordialloc | 10th | 0 | -0- | 10 | 0 | 64.8% | 589 | 909 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 14/07/1962 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Moorabbin | Mordialloc Reserve | 58 | - | 106 | |
| SAT | 14/07/1962 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Port Melbourne | Beach Road Oval | 134 | - | 84 | |
| SAT | 14/07/1962 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Oakleigh | WCG | 80 | - | 94 | |
| SUN | 15/07/1962 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Yarraville | Coburg City Oval | 91 | - | 79 | |
| SUN | 15/07/1962 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Brunswick | Northcote Park | 57 | - | 80 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moorabbin | 1st | 9 | -0- | 2 | 36 | 147.9% | 1,034 | 699 |
| Coburg | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 145.0% | 1,064 | 734 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 123.8% | 1,118 | 903 |
| Oakleigh | 4th | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 110.0% | 890 | 809 |
| Williamstown | 5th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 95.7% | 867 | 906 |
| Port Melbourne | 6th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 104.4% | 870 | 833 |
| Brunswick | 7th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 80.6% | 777 | 964 |
| Yarraville | 8th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 93.9% | 790 | 841 |
| Northcote | 9th | 2 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 65.6% | 674 | 1,027 |
| Mordialloc | 10th | 0 | -0- | 11 | 0 | 63.7% | 647 | 1,015 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 21/07/1962 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Moorabbin | Brunswick Park | 81 | - | 87 | |
| SAT | 21/07/1962 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Sandringham | Warrawee Park | 66 | - | 89 | |
| SAT | 21/07/1962 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Coburg | WCG | 93 | - | 70 | |
| SUN | 22/07/1962 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Northcote | Mordialloc Reserve | 93 | - | 58 | |
| SUN | 22/07/1962 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Yarraville | North Port Oval | 107 | - | 100 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moorabbin | 1st | 10 | -0- | 2 | 40 | 143.7% | 1,121 | 780 |
| Sandringham | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 124.6% | 1,207 | 969 |
| Coburg | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 137.1% | 1,134 | 827 |
| Oakleigh | 4th | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 106.5% | 956 | 898 |
| Williamstown | 5th | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 98.4% | 960 | 976 |
| Port Melbourne | 6th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 104.7% | 977 | 933 |
| Brunswick | 7th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 81.6% | 858 | 1,051 |
| Yarraville | 8th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 16 | 93.9% | 890 | 948 |
| Northcote | 9th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 65.4% | 732 | 1,120 |
| Mordialloc | 10th | 1 | -0- | 11 | 4 | 69.0% | 740 | 1,073 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 28/07/1962 | 2:10 PM | Moorabbin v Oakleigh | Moorabbin Oval | 71 | - | 59 | |
| SAT | 28/07/1962 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Mordialloc | Beach Road Oval | 145 | - | 68 | |
| SAT | 28/07/1962 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Northcote | WCG | 84 | - | 68 | |
| SAT | 28/07/1962 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Brunswick | Yarraville Oval | 93 | - | 80 | |
| SUN | 29/07/1962 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Port Melbourne | Coburg City Oval | 92 | - | 56 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moorabbin | 1st | 11 | -0- | 2 | 44 | 142.1% | 1,192 | 839 |
| Sandringham | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 3 | 40 | 130.4% | 1,352 | 1,037 |
| Coburg | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 138.8% | 1,226 | 883 |
| Oakleigh | 4th | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 104.7% | 1,015 | 969 |
| Williamstown | 5th | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 100.0% | 1,044 | 1,044 |
| Port Melbourne | 6th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 100.8% | 1,033 | 1,025 |
| Yarraville | 7th | 5 | -0- | 8 | 20 | 95.6% | 983 | 1,028 |
| Brunswick | 8th | 5 | -0- | 8 | 20 | 82.0% | 938 | 1,144 |
| Northcote | 9th | 2 | -0- | 11 | 8 | 66.4% | 800 | 1,204 |
| Mordialloc | 10th | 1 | -0- | 12 | 4 | 66.3% | 808 | 1,218 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 04/08/1962 | 2:10 PM | Moorabbin v Yarraville | Moorabbin Oval | 63 | - | 87 | |
| SAT | 04/08/1962 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Port Melbourne | Warrawee Park | 114 | - | 70 | |
| SAT | 04/08/1962 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Sandringham | WCG | 80 | - | 80 | |
| SUN | 05/08/1962 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Northcote | Coburg City Oval | 129 | - | 61 | |
| SUN | 05/08/1962 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Brunswick | Mordialloc Reserve | 61 | - | 80 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moorabbin | 1st | 11 | -0- | 3 | 44 | 135.5% | 1,255 | 926 |
| Sandringham | 2nd | 10 | -1- | 3 | 42 | 128.2% | 1,432 | 1,117 |
| Coburg | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 143.5% | 1,355 | 944 |
| Oakleigh | 4th | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 108.7% | 1,129 | 1,039 |
| Williamstown | 5th | 8 | -1- | 5 | 34 | 100.0% | 1,124 | 1,124 |
| Yarraville | 6th | 6 | -0- | 8 | 24 | 98.1% | 1,070 | 1,091 |
| Port Melbourne | 7th | 6 | -0- | 8 | 24 | 96.8% | 1,103 | 1,139 |
| Brunswick | 8th | 6 | -0- | 8 | 24 | 84.5% | 1,018 | 1,205 |
| Northcote | 9th | 2 | -0- | 12 | 8 | 64.6% | 861 | 1,333 |
| Mordialloc | 10th | 1 | -0- | 13 | 4 | 66.9% | 869 | 1,298 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 11/08/1962 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Oakleigh | Brunswick Park | 62 | - | 77 | |
| SAT | 11/08/1962 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Moorabbin | North Port Oval | 78 | - | 113 | |
| SAT | 11/08/1962 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Coburg | Beach Road Oval | 126 | - | 86 | |
| SAT | 11/08/1962 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Mordialloc | WCG | 107 | - | 58 | |
| SAT | 11/08/1962 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Northcote | Yarraville Oval | 78 | - | 72 | |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moorabbin | 1st | 12 | -0- | 3 | 48 | 136.3% | 1,368 | 1,004 |
| Sandringham | 2nd | 11 | -1- | 3 | 46 | 129.5% | 1,558 | 1,203 |
| Coburg | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 134.7% | 1,441 | 1,070 |
| Oakleigh | 4th | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 109.5% | 1,206 | 1,101 |
| Williamstown | 5th | 9 | -1- | 5 | 38 | 104.1% | 1,231 | 1,182 |
| Yarraville | 6th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 98.7% | 1,148 | 1,163 |
| Port Melbourne | 7th | 6 | -0- | 9 | 24 | 94.3% | 1,181 | 1,252 |
| Brunswick | 8th | 6 | -0- | 9 | 24 | 84.2% | 1,080 | 1,282 |
| Northcote | 9th | 2 | -0- | 13 | 8 | 66.1% | 933 | 1,411 |
| Mordialloc | 10th | 1 | -0- | 14 | 4 | 66.0% | 927 | 1,405 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 18/08/1962 | 2:10 PM | Moorabbin v Williamstown | Moorabbin Oval | 56 | - | 65 | |
| SAT | 18/08/1962 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Sandringham | Northcote Park | 47 | - | 108 | |
| SAT | 18/08/1962 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Yarraville | Warrawee Park | 94 | - | 71 | |
| SUN | 19/08/1962 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Port Melbourne | Brunswick Park | 101 | - | 37 | |
| SUN | 19/08/1962 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Coburg | Mordialloc Reserve | 47 | - | 88 | |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandringham | 1st | 12 | -1- | 3 | 50 | 133.3% | 1,666 | 1,250 |
| Moorabbin | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 4 | 48 | 133.2% | 1,424 | 1,069 |
| Coburg | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 5 | 44 | 136.9% | 1,529 | 1,117 |
| Oakleigh | 4th | 11 | -0- | 5 | 44 | 110.9% | 1,300 | 1,172 |
| Williamstown | 5th | 10 | -1- | 5 | 42 | 104.7% | 1,296 | 1,238 |
| Yarraville | 6th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 97.0% | 1,219 | 1,257 |
| Brunswick | 7th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 89.5% | 1,181 | 1,319 |
| Port Melbourne | 8th | 6 | -0- | 10 | 24 | 90.0% | 1,218 | 1,353 |
| Northcote | 9th | 2 | -0- | 14 | 8 | 64.5% | 980 | 1,519 |
| Mordialloc | 10th | 1 | -0- | 15 | 4 | 65.2% | 974 | 1,493 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 25/08/1962 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Oakleigh | Coburg City Oval | 100 | - | 75 | |
| SAT | 25/08/1962 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Yarraville | Mordialloc Reserve | 52 | - | 106 | |
| SAT | 25/08/1962 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Moorabbin | Northcote Park | 47 | - | 142 | |
| SAT | 25/08/1962 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Brunswick | Beach Road Oval | 139 | - | 73 | |
| SAT | 25/08/1962 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Port Melbourne | WCG | 135 | - | 63 | |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandringham | 1st | 13 | -1- | 3 | 54 | 136.4% | 1,805 | 1,323 |
| Moorabbin | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 4 | 52 | 140.3% | 1,566 | 1,116 |
| Coburg | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 5 | 48 | 136.7% | 1,629 | 1,192 |
| Williamstown | 4th | 11 | -1- | 5 | 46 | 110.0% | 1,431 | 1,301 |
| Oakleigh | 5th | 11 | -0- | 6 | 44 | 108.1% | 1,375 | 1,272 |
| Yarraville | 6th | 8 | -0- | 9 | 32 | 101.2% | 1,325 | 1,309 |
| Brunswick | 7th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 28 | 86.0% | 1,254 | 1,458 |
| Port Melbourne | 8th | 6 | -0- | 11 | 24 | 86.1% | 1,281 | 1,488 |
| Northcote | 9th | 2 | -0- | 15 | 8 | 61.8% | 1,027 | 1,661 |
| Mordialloc | 10th | 1 | -0- | 16 | 4 | 64.2% | 1,026 | 1,599 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/09/1962 | 2:10 PM | Moorabbin v Coburg | Moorabbin Oval | 98 | - | 66 | |
| SAT | 01/09/1962 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Northcote | Warrawee Park | 133 | - | 36 | |
| SAT | 01/09/1962 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Mordialloc | North Port Oval | 82 | - | 70 | |
| SAT | 01/09/1962 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Sandringham | Yarraville Oval | 112 | - | 67 | |
| SUN | 02/09/1962 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Williamstown | Brunswick Park | 54 | - | 84 | |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moorabbin | 1st | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 140.8% | 1,664 | 1,182 |
| Sandringham | 2nd | 13 | -1- | 4 | 54 | 130.5% | 1,872 | 1,435 |
| Williamstown | 3rd | 12 | -1- | 5 | 50 | 111.8% | 1,515 | 1,355 |
| Coburg | 4th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 131.4% | 1,695 | 1,290 |
| Oakleigh | 5th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 115.3% | 1,508 | 1,308 |
| Yarraville | 6th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 104.4% | 1,437 | 1,376 |
| Port Melbourne | 7th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 87.5% | 1,363 | 1,558 |
| Brunswick | 8th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 84.8% | 1,308 | 1,542 |
| Northcote | 9th | 2 | -0- | 16 | 8 | 59.3% | 1,063 | 1,794 |
| Mordialloc | 10th | 1 | -0- | 17 | 4 | 65.2% | 1,096 | 1,681 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moorabbin | 1st | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 140.8% | 1,664 | 1,182 | 235 | 254 | 166 | 186 |
| Sandringham | 2nd | 13 | -1- | 4 | 54 | 130.5% | 1,872 | 1,435 | 271 | 246 | 207 | 193 |
| Williamstown | 3rd | 12 | -1- | 5 | 50 | 111.8% | 1,515 | 1,355 | 217 | 213 | 192 | 203 |
| Coburg | 4th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 131.4% | 1,695 | 1,290 | 242 | 243 | 179 | 216 |
| Oakleigh | 5th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 115.3% | 1,508 | 1,308 | 211 | 242 | 190 | 168 |
| Yarraville | 6th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 104.4% | 1,437 | 1,376 | 201 | 231 | 192 | 224 |
| Port Melbourne | 7th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 87.5% | 1,363 | 1,558 | 192 | 211 | 217 | 256 |
| Brunswick | 8th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 84.8% | 1,308 | 1,542 | 183 | 210 | 220 | 222 |
| Northcote | 9th | 2 | -0- | 16 | 8 | 59.3% | 1,063 | 1,794 | 152 | 151 | 254 | 270 |
| Mordialloc | 10th | 1 | -0- | 17 | 4 | 65.2% | 1,096 | 1,681 | 152 | 184 | 239 | 247 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 08/09/1962 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Coburg | Junction Oval | 71 | - | 78 | 9,000 |
| SAT | 15/09/1962 | 2:10 PM | Moorabbin v Sandringham | Junction Oval | 99 | - | 63 | 10,000 |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Moorabbin | 1st |
| Sandringham | 2nd |
| Coburg | 3rd |
| Williamstown | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/09/1962 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Coburg | Junction Oval | 94 | - | 71 | 9,500 |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Moorabbin | 1st |
| Sandringham | 2nd |
| Coburg | 3rd |
| Williamstown | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 29/09/1962 | 2:10 PM | Moorabbin v Sandringham | Junction Oval | 93 | - | 94 | 11,000 |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Sandringham | 1st |
| Moorabbin | 2nd |
| Coburg | 3rd |
| Williamstown | 4th |