1962 WANFLS Season
This page displays the results for the 1962 season of the Western Australian National Football League Seconds (currently known as the West Australian Football League Reserves).
It featured twenty-one rounds in a triple round-robin format. The Swan Districts Seconds were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. The East Fremantle Seconds were the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
1962 Western Australian National Football League Seconds Season
Known As:
1962 WANFLS Season
Teams:
8
Rounds:
21
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
88
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont (S) | |||
| East Fremantle (S) | |||
| East Perth (S) | |||
| Perth (S) | |||
| South Fremantle (S) | |||
| Subiaco (S) | |||
| Swan Districts (S) | |||
| West Perth (S) |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
East Fremantle Seconds
Runners-Up:
Swan Districts Seconds
Minor Premiers:
Swan Districts Seconds
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 15 | -1- | 5 | 62 | 121.0% | 1,425 | 1,178 | 198 | 237 | 162 | 206 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 7 | 56 | 118.3% | 1,515 | 1,281 | 208 | 267 | 184 | 177 |
| West Perth (S) | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 9 | 48 | 94.5% | 1,318 | 1,394 | 185 | 208 | 193 | 236 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 10 | -1- | 10 | 42 | 104.0% | 1,390 | 1,336 | 198 | 202 | 190 | 196 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 10 | -0- | 11 | 40 | 107.1% | 1,508 | 1,408 | 219 | 194 | 197 | 226 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 10 | -0- | 11 | 40 | 102.5% | 1,298 | 1,266 | 177 | 236 | 177 | 204 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 6 | -1- | 14 | 26 | 79.9% | 1,192 | 1,492 | 169 | 178 | 212 | 220 |
| Perth (S) | 8th | 5 | -1- | 15 | 22 | 81.0% | 1,242 | 1,533 | 176 | 186 | 215 | 243 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | Premiers |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | Defeated by East Fremantle (S) (Preliminary Final) |
| West Perth (S) | 4th | Defeated by East Fremantle (S) (Semi Final) |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Perth (S) | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 07/04/1962 | 12:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 38 | - | 46 | |
| SAT | 07/04/1962 | 12:20 PM | Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Lathlain Park | 32 | - | 80 | |
| SAT | 07/04/1962 | 12:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 47 | - | 59 | |
| SAT | 07/04/1962 | 12:20 PM | West Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Leederville Oval | 59 | - | 55 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 250.0% | 80 | 32 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 125.5% | 59 | 47 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 121.1% | 46 | 38 |
| West Perth (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 107.3% | 59 | 55 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 93.2% | 55 | 59 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 82.6% | 38 | 46 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 79.7% | 47 | 59 |
| Perth (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 40.0% | 32 | 80 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 14/04/1962 | 12:20 PM | Claremont (S) v Subiaco (S) | Claremont Oval | 62 | - | 60 | |
| SAT | 14/04/1962 | 12:20 PM | East Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 70 | - | 95 | |
| SAT | 14/04/1962 | 12:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Fremantle Oval | 70 | - | 53 | |
| SAT | 14/04/1962 | 12:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 103 | - | 59 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 176.5% | 150 | 85 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 153.6% | 149 | 97 |
| West Perth (S) | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 123.2% | 154 | 125 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 98.3% | 117 | 119 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 90.8% | 129 | 142 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 88.4% | 107 | 121 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 78.4% | 91 | 116 |
| Perth (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 49.7% | 91 | 183 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 21/04/1962 | 12:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 72 | - | 70 | |
| SAT | 21/04/1962 | 12:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 52 | - | 63 | |
| MON | 23/04/1962 | 12:20 PM | Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Lathlain Park | 75 | - | 104 | |
| MON | 23/04/1962 | 12:20 PM | West Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Leederville Oval | 63 | - | 56 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 155.5% | 213 | 137 |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 119.9% | 217 | 181 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 128.1% | 205 | 160 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 107.4% | 233 | 217 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 97.9% | 187 | 191 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 87.6% | 163 | 186 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 86.4% | 159 | 184 |
| Perth (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 57.8% | 166 | 287 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 28/04/1962 | 12:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Perth Oval | 97 | - | 70 | |
| SAT | 28/04/1962 | 12:20 PM | Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Lathlain Park | 86 | - | 66 | |
| SAT | 28/04/1962 | 12:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | Fremantle Oval | 69 | - | 44 | |
| SAT | 28/04/1962 | 12:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 68 | - | 78 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 155.8% | 282 | 181 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 115.0% | 330 | 287 |
| West Perth (S) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 106.0% | 283 | 267 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 107.0% | 275 | 257 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 94.9% | 241 | 254 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 88.8% | 231 | 260 |
| Perth (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 71.4% | 252 | 353 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 86.6% | 227 | 262 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 05/05/1962 | 12:20 PM | Claremont (S) v East Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 75 | - | 66 | |
| SAT | 05/05/1962 | 12:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 91 | - | 33 | |
| SAT | 05/05/1962 | 12:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 49 | - | 83 | |
| SAT | 05/05/1962 | 12:20 PM | West Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Leederville Oval | 83 | - | 61 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 5 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 158.7% | 365 | 230 |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 111.6% | 366 | 328 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 115.7% | 332 | 287 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 109.4% | 396 | 362 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 95.3% | 324 | 340 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 93.9% | 306 | 326 |
| Perth (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 64.2% | 285 | 444 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 83.5% | 288 | 345 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 12/05/1962 | 12:20 PM | Claremont (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Claremont Oval | 35 | - | 35 | |
| SAT | 12/05/1962 | 12:20 PM | East Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 52 | - | 40 | |
| SAT | 12/05/1962 | 12:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 23 | - | 55 | |
| SAT | 12/05/1962 | 12:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 42 | - | 37 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 136.1% | 388 | 285 |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 119.9% | 421 | 351 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 111.4% | 448 | 402 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 109.7% | 372 | 339 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 2 | -1- | 3 | 10 | 95.7% | 359 | 375 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 2 | -1- | 3 | 10 | 94.5% | 341 | 361 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 86.4% | 330 | 382 |
| Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 66.3% | 322 | 486 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 19/05/1962 | 12:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 70 | - | 77 | |
| SAT | 19/05/1962 | 12:20 PM | East Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 104 | - | 50 | |
| SAT | 19/05/1962 | 12:20 PM | Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Lathlain Park | 92 | - | 44 | |
| SAT | 19/05/1962 | 12:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Subiaco (S) | Bassendean Oval | 67 | - | 42 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 118.3% | 498 | 421 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 122.1% | 552 | 452 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 112.6% | 438 | 389 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 3 | -1- | 3 | 14 | 102.2% | 426 | 417 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 106.3% | 442 | 416 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 2 | -1- | 4 | 10 | 85.0% | 385 | 453 |
| Perth (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 78.1% | 414 | 530 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 82.9% | 372 | 449 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 26/05/1962 | 12:20 PM | Claremont (S) v West Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 50 | - | 58 | |
| SAT | 26/05/1962 | 12:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Perth Oval | 66 | - | 74 | |
| SAT | 26/05/1962 | 12:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 74 | - | 38 | |
| SAT | 26/05/1962 | 12:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 55 | - | 62 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 118.0% | 556 | 471 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 119.9% | 512 | 427 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 117.5% | 618 | 526 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 107.0% | 504 | 471 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 3 | -1- | 4 | 14 | 100.4% | 481 | 479 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 2 | -1- | 5 | 10 | 85.1% | 435 | 511 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 86.6% | 446 | 515 |
| Perth (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 74.8% | 452 | 604 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 02/06/1962 | 12:20 PM | Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Lathlain Park | 71 | - | 86 | |
| SAT | 02/06/1962 | 12:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Fremantle Oval | 66 | - | 77 | |
| SAT | 02/06/1962 | 12:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v Claremont (S) | Subiaco Oval | 112 | - | 36 | |
| SAT | 02/06/1962 | 12:20 PM | West Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 28 | - | 64 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 109.2% | 584 | 535 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 123.1% | 682 | 554 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 114.7% | 578 | 504 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 108.2% | 581 | 537 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 4 | -1- | 4 | 18 | 103.1% | 567 | 550 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 101.3% | 558 | 551 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 2 | -1- | 6 | 10 | 75.6% | 471 | 623 |
| Perth (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 75.8% | 523 | 690 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 09/06/1962 | 12:20 PM | Claremont (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 73 | - | 64 | |
| SAT | 09/06/1962 | 12:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 89 | - | 104 | |
| SAT | 09/06/1962 | 12:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | Fremantle Oval | 69 | - | 84 | |
| SAT | 09/06/1962 | 12:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v West Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 83 | - | 47 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 102.1% | 631 | 618 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 117.2% | 771 | 658 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 110.0% | 647 | 588 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 5 | -1- | 4 | 22 | 108.9% | 650 | 597 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 105.7% | 645 | 610 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 103.5% | 642 | 620 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 3 | -1- | 6 | 14 | 79.2% | 544 | 687 |
| Perth (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 80.5% | 627 | 779 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 16/06/1962 | 12:20 PM | Claremont (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 38 | - | 90 | |
| SAT | 16/06/1962 | 12:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 68 | - | 64 | |
| SAT | 23/06/1962 | 12:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 85 | - | 41 | |
| SAT | 23/06/1962 | 12:20 PM | West Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 55 | - | 87 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 117.7% | 737 | 626 |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 97.3% | 686 | 705 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 6 | -1- | 4 | 26 | 108.6% | 718 | 661 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 115.0% | 835 | 726 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 112.1% | 730 | 651 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 96.9% | 683 | 705 |
| Perth (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 85.6% | 714 | 834 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 3 | -1- | 7 | 14 | 74.9% | 582 | 777 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 30/06/1962 | 12:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Perth Oval | 58 | - | 70 | |
| SAT | 30/06/1962 | 12:20 PM | Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Lathlain Park | 45 | - | 106 | |
| SAT | 30/06/1962 | 12:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Fremantle Oval | 66 | - | 72 | |
| SAT | 30/06/1962 | 12:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v West Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 84 | - | 57 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 7 | -1- | 4 | 30 | 108.7% | 790 | 727 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 120.1% | 836 | 696 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 115.0% | 803 | 698 |
| West Perth (S) | 4th | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 94.2% | 743 | 789 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 112.2% | 893 | 796 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 100.7% | 767 | 762 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 4 | -1- | 7 | 18 | 78.1% | 652 | 835 |
| Perth (S) | 8th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 16 | 80.7% | 759 | 940 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 07/07/1962 | 12:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 74 | - | 71 | |
| SAT | 07/07/1962 | 12:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v Perth (S) | Lathlain Park | 44 | - | 24 | |
| SAT | 07/07/1962 | 12:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Claremont (S) | Bassendean Oval | 55 | - | 42 | |
| SAT | 07/07/1962 | 12:20 PM | West Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 31 | - | 75 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 8 | -1- | 4 | 34 | 109.9% | 845 | 769 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 120.4% | 878 | 729 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 118.6% | 910 | 767 |
| West Perth (S) | 4th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 89.6% | 774 | 864 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 110.8% | 964 | 870 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 103.2% | 811 | 786 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 4 | -1- | 8 | 18 | 78.0% | 694 | 890 |
| Perth (S) | 8th | 4 | -0- | 9 | 16 | 79.6% | 783 | 984 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 14/07/1962 | 12:20 PM | Claremont (S) v Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 80 | - | 100 | |
| SAT | 14/07/1962 | 12:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 116 | - | 82 | |
| SAT | 14/07/1962 | 12:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 44 | - | 88 | |
| SAT | 14/07/1962 | 12:20 PM | West Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 92 | - | 87 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 9 | -1- | 4 | 38 | 114.8% | 933 | 813 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 122.6% | 994 | 811 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 116.1% | 997 | 859 |
| West Perth (S) | 4th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 91.1% | 866 | 951 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 6 | -0- | 8 | 24 | 106.1% | 1,046 | 986 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 8 | 24 | 97.8% | 855 | 874 |
| Perth (S) | 7th | 5 | -0- | 9 | 20 | 83.0% | 883 | 1,064 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 4 | -1- | 9 | 18 | 78.2% | 774 | 990 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 21/07/1962 | 12:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 47 | - | 59 | |
| SAT | 21/07/1962 | 12:20 PM | Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Lathlain Park | 43 | - | 75 | |
| SAT | 21/07/1962 | 12:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 57 | - | 60 | |
| SAT | 21/07/1962 | 12:20 PM | West Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Leederville Oval | 61 | - | 76 | |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 10 | -1- | 4 | 42 | 115.3% | 992 | 860 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 125.2% | 1,069 | 854 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 113.7% | 1,044 | 918 |
| West Perth (S) | 4th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 90.3% | 927 | 1,027 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 106.0% | 1,106 | 1,043 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 9 | 24 | 97.6% | 912 | 934 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 5 | -1- | 9 | 22 | 80.9% | 850 | 1,051 |
| Perth (S) | 8th | 5 | -0- | 10 | 20 | 81.3% | 926 | 1,139 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 28/07/1962 | 12:20 PM | Claremont (S) v Subiaco (S) | Claremont Oval | 45 | - | 63 | |
| SAT | 28/07/1962 | 12:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v South Fremantle (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 71 | - | 80 | |
| SAT | 28/07/1962 | 12:20 PM | East Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 56 | - | 62 | |
| SAT | 28/07/1962 | 12:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 65 | - | 61 | |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 11 | -1- | 4 | 46 | 114.8% | 1,057 | 921 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 5 | 44 | 124.2% | 1,149 | 925 |
| West Perth (S) | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 91.3% | 989 | 1,083 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 8 | -0- | 8 | 32 | 111.7% | 1,115 | 998 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 105.2% | 1,162 | 1,105 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 99.6% | 975 | 979 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 5 | -1- | 10 | 22 | 80.3% | 895 | 1,114 |
| Perth (S) | 8th | 5 | -0- | 11 | 20 | 82.0% | 987 | 1,204 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 11/08/1962 | 12:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 63 | - | 44 | |
| SAT | 11/08/1962 | 12:20 PM | Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Lathlain Park | 38 | - | 57 | |
| SAT | 11/08/1962 | 12:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 75 | - | 43 | |
| SAT | 11/08/1962 | 12:20 PM | West Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Leederville Oval | 57 | - | 65 | |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 12 | -1- | 4 | 50 | 114.7% | 1,122 | 978 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 6 | 44 | 119.2% | 1,192 | 1,000 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 8 | 36 | 113.1% | 1,178 | 1,042 |
| West Perth (S) | 4th | 9 | -0- | 8 | 36 | 91.1% | 1,046 | 1,148 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 8 | -0- | 9 | 32 | 106.6% | 1,219 | 1,143 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 8 | -0- | 9 | 32 | 102.7% | 1,050 | 1,022 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 5 | -1- | 11 | 22 | 79.8% | 939 | 1,177 |
| Perth (S) | 8th | 5 | -0- | 12 | 20 | 81.3% | 1,025 | 1,261 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 18/08/1962 | 12:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Perth Oval | 50 | - | 88 | |
| SAT | 18/08/1962 | 12:20 PM | Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Lathlain Park | 55 | - | 69 | |
| SAT | 18/08/1962 | 12:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | Fremantle Oval | 103 | - | 81 | |
| SAT | 18/08/1962 | 12:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 89 | - | 42 | |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 13 | -1- | 4 | 54 | 117.7% | 1,210 | 1,028 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 119.8% | 1,295 | 1,081 |
| West Perth (S) | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 92.7% | 1,115 | 1,203 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 107.9% | 1,220 | 1,131 |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 107.0% | 1,139 | 1,064 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 103.1% | 1,269 | 1,231 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 5 | -1- | 12 | 22 | 79.7% | 1,020 | 1,280 |
| Perth (S) | 8th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 81.2% | 1,080 | 1,330 |
Round 19
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 25/08/1962 | 12:20 PM | Claremont (S) v East Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 48 | - | 78 | |
| SAT | 25/08/1962 | 12:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 62 | - | 62 | |
| SAT | 25/08/1962 | 12:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 49 | - | 62 | |
| SAT | 25/08/1962 | 12:20 PM | West Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Leederville Oval | 70 | - | 54 | |
Round 19 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 13 | -1- | 5 | 54 | 115.5% | 1,259 | 1,090 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 6 | 52 | 120.1% | 1,357 | 1,130 |
| West Perth (S) | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 8 | 44 | 94.3% | 1,185 | 1,257 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 9 | -1- | 9 | 38 | 107.5% | 1,282 | 1,193 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 9 | -0- | 10 | 36 | 105.3% | 1,347 | 1,279 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 9 | -0- | 10 | 36 | 105.2% | 1,193 | 1,134 |
| Perth (S) | 7th | 5 | -1- | 13 | 22 | 82.0% | 1,142 | 1,392 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 5 | -1- | 13 | 22 | 78.6% | 1,068 | 1,358 |
Round 20
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/09/1962 | 12:20 PM | Claremont (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Claremont Oval | 48 | - | 82 | |
| SAT | 01/09/1962 | 12:20 PM | East Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 96 | - | 54 | |
| SAT | 01/09/1962 | 12:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 83 | - | 86 | |
| SAT | 01/09/1962 | 12:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 65 | - | 48 | |
Round 20 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 14 | -1- | 5 | 58 | 117.8% | 1,341 | 1,138 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 7 | 52 | 118.4% | 1,440 | 1,216 |
| West Perth (S) | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 8 | 48 | 94.9% | 1,271 | 1,340 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 10 | -0- | 10 | 40 | 108.3% | 1,443 | 1,333 |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | 10 | -0- | 10 | 40 | 106.4% | 1,258 | 1,182 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 6th | 9 | -1- | 10 | 38 | 103.6% | 1,336 | 1,289 |
| Perth (S) | 7th | 5 | -1- | 14 | 22 | 81.7% | 1,190 | 1,457 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 5 | -1- | 14 | 22 | 77.5% | 1,116 | 1,440 |
Round 21
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 08/09/1962 | 12:20 PM | Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Lathlain Park | 52 | - | 76 | |
| SAT | 08/09/1962 | 12:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 75 | - | 65 | |
| SAT | 08/09/1962 | 12:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Subiaco (S) | Bassendean Oval | 84 | - | 40 | |
| SAT | 08/09/1962 | 12:20 PM | West Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 47 | - | 54 | |
Round 21 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 15 | -1- | 5 | 62 | 121.0% | 1,425 | 1,178 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 7 | 56 | 118.3% | 1,515 | 1,281 |
| West Perth (S) | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 9 | 48 | 94.5% | 1,318 | 1,394 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 10 | -1- | 10 | 42 | 104.0% | 1,390 | 1,336 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 10 | -0- | 11 | 40 | 107.1% | 1,508 | 1,408 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 10 | -0- | 11 | 40 | 102.5% | 1,298 | 1,266 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 6 | -1- | 14 | 26 | 79.9% | 1,192 | 1,492 |
| Perth (S) | 8th | 5 | -1- | 15 | 22 | 81.0% | 1,242 | 1,533 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 15 | -1- | 5 | 62 | 121.0% | 1,425 | 1,178 | 198 | 237 | 162 | 206 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 7 | 56 | 118.3% | 1,515 | 1,281 | 208 | 267 | 184 | 177 |
| West Perth (S) | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 9 | 48 | 94.5% | 1,318 | 1,394 | 185 | 208 | 193 | 236 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 10 | -1- | 10 | 42 | 104.0% | 1,390 | 1,336 | 198 | 202 | 190 | 196 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 10 | -0- | 11 | 40 | 107.1% | 1,508 | 1,408 | 219 | 194 | 197 | 226 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 10 | -0- | 11 | 40 | 102.5% | 1,298 | 1,266 | 177 | 236 | 177 | 204 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 6 | -1- | 14 | 26 | 79.9% | 1,192 | 1,492 | 169 | 178 | 212 | 220 |
| Perth (S) | 8th | 5 | -1- | 15 | 22 | 81.0% | 1,242 | 1,533 | 176 | 186 | 215 | 243 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/09/1962 | 12:20 PM | West Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 65 | - | 76 | |
| SAT | 22/09/1962 | 12:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 73 | - | 49 | |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd |
| West Perth (S) | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 29/09/1962 | 12:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 54 | - | 56 | |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd |
| West Perth (S) | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 06/10/1962 | 12:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 55 | - | 33 | |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd |
| West Perth (S) | 4th |