1963 VFA (D1) Season
This page displays the results for the 1963 season of the first division of the Victorian Football Association (currently known as the Victorian Football League).
It featured eighteen rounds in a double round-robin format. Moorabbin were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. Moorabbin were the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
1963 Victorian Football Association (Division 1) Season
Known As:
1963 VFA (D1) Season
Teams:
10
Rounds:
18
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
94
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brunswick | Brunswick Park | Wally Carter | |
| Coburg | Coburg City Oval | ||
| Dandenong | Shepley Oval | ||
| Moorabbin | Moorabbin Oval | ||
| Northcote | Northcote Park | ||
| Oakleigh | Warrawee Park | ||
| Port Melbourne | North Port Oval | Laurie Mithen | |
| Sandringham | Beach Road Oval | Keith Burns | |
| Williamstown | WCG | Gerry Callahan | |
| Yarraville | Yarraville Oval |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Moorabbin
Runners-Up:
Sandringham
Minor Premiers:
Moorabbin
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moorabbin | 1st | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 133.1% | 1,441 | 1,083 | 200 | 241 | 152 | 171 |
| Sandringham | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 121.5% | 1,805 | 1,486 | 259 | 251 | 210 | 226 |
| Coburg | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 114.3% | 1,569 | 1,373 | 224 | 225 | 195 | 203 |
| Yarraville | 4th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 114.1% | 1,480 | 1,297 | 211 | 214 | 183 | 199 |
| Port Melbourne | 5th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 106.9% | 1,496 | 1,399 | 209 | 242 | 196 | 223 |
| Oakleigh | 6th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 101.5% | 1,394 | 1,374 | 199 | 200 | 192 | 222 |
| Dandenong | 7th | 6 | -1- | 11 | 26 | 96.5% | 1,379 | 1,429 | 189 | 245 | 203 | 211 |
| Williamstown | 8th | 6 | -1- | 11 | 26 | 95.7% | 1,327 | 1,387 | 190 | 187 | 190 | 247 |
| Brunswick | 9th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 86.3% | 1,354 | 1,569 | 186 | 238 | 219 | 255 |
| Northcote | 10th | 2 | -0- | 16 | 8 | 52.9% | 952 | 1,800 | 129 | 178 | 256 | 264 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Moorabbin | 1st | Premiers |
| Sandringham | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Yarraville | 3rd | Defeated by Sandringham (Preliminary Final) |
| Coburg | 4th | Defeated by Yarraville (Semi Final) |
| Port Melbourne | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Oakleigh | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Dandenong | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Williamstown | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Brunswick | 9th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Northcote | 10th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 20/04/1963 | 2:10 PM | Moorabbin v Williamstown | Moorabbin Oval | 98 | - | 52 | |
| SAT | 20/04/1963 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Sandringham | Warrawee Park | 50 | - | 94 | |
| SUN | 21/04/1963 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Dandenong | Brunswick Park | 87 | - | 125 | |
| SUN | 21/04/1963 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Northcote | North Port Oval | 105 | - | 48 | |
| SUN | 21/04/1963 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Coburg | Yarraville Oval | 97 | - | 91 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 218.8% | 105 | 48 |
| Moorabbin | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 188.5% | 98 | 52 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 188.0% | 94 | 50 |
| Dandenong | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 143.7% | 125 | 87 |
| Yarraville | 5th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 106.6% | 97 | 91 |
| Coburg | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 93.8% | 91 | 97 |
| Brunswick | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 69.6% | 87 | 125 |
| Oakleigh | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 53.2% | 50 | 94 |
| Williamstown | 9th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 53.1% | 52 | 98 |
| Northcote | 10th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 45.7% | 48 | 105 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 27/04/1963 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Williamstown | WCG | 73 | - | 67 | |
| SAT | 27/04/1963 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Moorabbin | Beach Road Oval | 98 | - | 86 | |
| SAT | 27/04/1963 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Dandenong | Shepley Oval | 89 | - | 62 | |
| SUN | 28/04/1963 | 2:00 PM | Oakleigh v Northcote | Northcote Park | 77 | - | 66 | |
| SUN | 28/04/1963 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Port Melbourne | Coburg City Oval | 108 | - | 96 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandringham | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 141.2% | 192 | 136 |
| Yarraville | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 121.6% | 186 | 153 |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 128.8% | 201 | 156 |
| Moorabbin | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 122.7% | 184 | 150 |
| Dandenong | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 106.3% | 187 | 176 |
| Coburg | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 103.1% | 199 | 193 |
| Brunswick | 7th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 83.3% | 160 | 192 |
| Oakleigh | 8th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 79.4% | 127 | 160 |
| Williamstown | 9th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 69.6% | 119 | 171 |
| Northcote | 10th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 62.6% | 114 | 182 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 04/05/1963 | 2:10 PM | Moorabbin v Yarraville | Moorabbin Oval | 56 | - | 80 | |
| SAT | 04/05/1963 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Port Melbourne | Warrawee Park | 69 | - | 71 | |
| SUN | 05/05/1963 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Coburg | Brunswick Park | 88 | - | 114 | |
| SUN | 05/05/1963 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Sandringham | Shepley Oval | 86 | - | 111 | |
| SUN | 05/05/1963 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Williamstown | Northcote Park | 74 | - | 69 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandringham | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 136.5% | 303 | 222 |
| Yarraville | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 127.3% | 266 | 209 |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 120.9% | 272 | 225 |
| Coburg | 4th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 111.4% | 313 | 281 |
| Moorabbin | 5th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 104.3% | 240 | 230 |
| Dandenong | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 95.1% | 273 | 287 |
| Oakleigh | 7th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 84.8% | 196 | 231 |
| Brunswick | 8th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 81.0% | 248 | 306 |
| Northcote | 9th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 74.9% | 188 | 251 |
| Williamstown | 10th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 76.7% | 188 | 245 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 11/05/1963 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Moorabbin | North Port Oval | 66 | - | 96 | |
| SAT | 11/05/1963 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Northcote | Beach Road Oval | 187 | - | 71 | |
| SAT | 11/05/1963 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Oakleigh | WCG | 126 | - | 93 | |
| SAT | 11/05/1963 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Brunswick | Yarraville Oval | 163 | - | 91 | |
| SUN | 12/05/1963 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Dandenong | Coburg City Oval | 98 | - | 88 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandringham | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 167.2% | 490 | 293 |
| Yarraville | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 143.0% | 429 | 300 |
| Coburg | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 111.4% | 411 | 369 |
| Moorabbin | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 113.5% | 336 | 296 |
| Port Melbourne | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 105.3% | 338 | 321 |
| Dandenong | 6th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 93.8% | 361 | 385 |
| Williamstown | 7th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 92.9% | 314 | 338 |
| Oakleigh | 8th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 81.0% | 289 | 357 |
| Brunswick | 9th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 72.3% | 339 | 469 |
| Northcote | 10th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 59.1% | 259 | 438 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 18/05/1963 | 2:10 PM | Moorabbin v Oakleigh | Moorabbin Oval | 35 | - | 34 | |
| SAT | 18/05/1963 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Yarraville | Beach Road Oval | 100 | - | 58 | |
| SAT | 18/05/1963 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Coburg | WCG | 65 | - | 46 | |
| SUN | 19/05/1963 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Port Melbourne | Brunswick Park | 101 | - | 105 | |
| SUN | 19/05/1963 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Northcote | Northcote Park | 118 | - | 34 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandringham | 1st | 5 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 168.1% | 590 | 351 |
| Yarraville | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 121.8% | 487 | 400 |
| Moorabbin | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 112.4% | 371 | 330 |
| Coburg | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 105.3% | 457 | 434 |
| Port Melbourne | 5th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 105.0% | 443 | 422 |
| Dandenong | 6th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 114.3% | 479 | 419 |
| Williamstown | 7th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 98.7% | 379 | 384 |
| Oakleigh | 8th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 82.4% | 323 | 392 |
| Brunswick | 9th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 76.7% | 440 | 574 |
| Northcote | 10th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 52.7% | 293 | 556 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 25/05/1963 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Williamstown | Shepley Oval | 92 | - | 91 | |
| SAT | 25/05/1963 | 2:10 PM | Moorabbin v Northcote | Moorabbin Oval | 118 | - | 48 | |
| SAT | 25/05/1963 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Brunswick | Warrawee Park | 63 | - | 82 | |
| SUN | 26/05/1963 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Sandringham | Coburg City Oval | 105 | - | 80 | |
| SUN | 26/05/1963 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Port Melbourne | Yarraville Oval | 73 | - | 52 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandringham | 1st | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 146.9% | 670 | 456 |
| Yarraville | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 123.9% | 560 | 452 |
| Moorabbin | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 129.4% | 489 | 378 |
| Coburg | 4th | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 109.3% | 562 | 514 |
| Dandenong | 5th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 112.0% | 571 | 510 |
| Port Melbourne | 6th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 100.0% | 495 | 495 |
| Williamstown | 7th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 98.7% | 470 | 476 |
| Brunswick | 8th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 81.9% | 522 | 637 |
| Oakleigh | 9th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 81.4% | 386 | 474 |
| Northcote | 10th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 50.6% | 341 | 674 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/06/1963 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Moorabbin | Brunswick Park | 93 | - | 66 | |
| SAT | 01/06/1963 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Yarraville | Warrawee Park | 119 | - | 55 | |
| SAT | 01/06/1963 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Williamstown | Beach Road Oval | 114 | - | 126 | |
| SUN | 02/06/1963 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Coburg | Northcote Park | 43 | - | 67 | |
| SUN | 02/06/1963 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Dandenong | North Port Oval | 90 | - | 49 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandringham | 1st | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 134.7% | 784 | 582 |
| Coburg | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 112.9% | 629 | 557 |
| Yarraville | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 107.7% | 615 | 571 |
| Moorabbin | 4th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 117.8% | 555 | 471 |
| Port Melbourne | 5th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 107.5% | 585 | 544 |
| Dandenong | 6th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 103.3% | 620 | 600 |
| Williamstown | 7th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 101.0% | 596 | 590 |
| Brunswick | 8th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 87.5% | 615 | 703 |
| Oakleigh | 9th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 95.5% | 505 | 529 |
| Northcote | 10th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 51.8% | 384 | 741 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 08/06/1963 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Moorabbin | Shepley Oval | 66 | - | 67 | |
| SAT | 08/06/1963 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Yarraville | Northcote Park | 56 | - | 92 | |
| SAT | 08/06/1963 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Port Melbourne | WCG | 69 | - | 63 | |
| SUN | 09/06/1963 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Oakleigh | Coburg City Oval | 58 | - | 64 | |
| MON | 10/06/1963 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Brunswick | Beach Road Oval | 118 | - | 53 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandringham | 1st | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 142.0% | 902 | 635 |
| Yarraville | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 112.8% | 707 | 627 |
| Moorabbin | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 115.8% | 622 | 537 |
| Coburg | 4th | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 110.6% | 687 | 621 |
| Port Melbourne | 5th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 105.7% | 648 | 613 |
| Williamstown | 6th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 101.8% | 665 | 653 |
| Dandenong | 7th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 102.8% | 686 | 667 |
| Oakleigh | 8th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 96.9% | 569 | 587 |
| Brunswick | 9th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 81.4% | 668 | 821 |
| Northcote | 10th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 52.8% | 440 | 833 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/06/1963 | 2:10 PM | Moorabbin v Coburg | Moorabbin Oval | 47 | - | 30 | |
| SAT | 15/06/1963 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Dandenong | Warrawee Park | 37 | - | 110 | |
| SUN | 16/06/1963 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Northcote | Brunswick Park | 68 | - | 52 | |
| SUN | 16/06/1963 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Sandringham | North Port Oval | 96 | - | 67 | |
| SUN | 16/06/1963 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Williamstown | Yarraville Oval | 56 | - | 43 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yarraville | 1st | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 113.9% | 763 | 670 |
| Sandringham | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 132.6% | 969 | 731 |
| Moorabbin | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 118.0% | 669 | 567 |
| Port Melbourne | 4th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 109.4% | 744 | 680 |
| Coburg | 5th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 107.3% | 717 | 668 |
| Dandenong | 6th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 113.1% | 796 | 704 |
| Williamstown | 7th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 99.9% | 708 | 709 |
| Brunswick | 8th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 84.3% | 736 | 873 |
| Oakleigh | 9th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 86.9% | 606 | 697 |
| Northcote | 10th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 54.6% | 492 | 901 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/06/1963 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Yarraville | Coburg City Oval | 74 | - | 72 | |
| SAT | 22/06/1963 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Brunswick | Shepley Oval | 71 | - | 67 | |
| SAT | 22/06/1963 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Port Melbourne | Northcote Park | 51 | - | 40 | |
| SAT | 22/06/1963 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Oakleigh | Beach Road Oval | 113 | - | 85 | |
| SAT | 22/06/1963 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Moorabbin | WCG | 50 | - | 69 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandringham | 1st | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 132.6% | 1,082 | 816 |
| Moorabbin | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 119.6% | 738 | 617 |
| Yarraville | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 112.2% | 835 | 744 |
| Coburg | 4th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 106.9% | 791 | 740 |
| Dandenong | 5th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 112.5% | 867 | 771 |
| Port Melbourne | 6th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 107.3% | 784 | 731 |
| Williamstown | 7th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 97.4% | 758 | 778 |
| Brunswick | 8th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 85.1% | 803 | 944 |
| Oakleigh | 9th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 85.3% | 691 | 810 |
| Northcote | 10th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 57.7% | 543 | 941 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 29/06/1963 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Williamstown | Brunswick Park | 74 | - | 87 | |
| SAT | 29/06/1963 | 2:10 PM | Moorabbin v Sandringham | Moorabbin Oval | 140 | - | 75 | |
| SAT | 29/06/1963 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Northcote | Warrawee Park | 88 | - | 36 | |
| SAT | 29/06/1963 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Dandenong | Yarraville Oval | 91 | - | 60 | |
| SUN | 30/06/1963 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Coburg | North Port Oval | 111 | - | 117 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moorabbin | 1st | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 126.9% | 878 | 692 |
| Yarraville | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 115.2% | 926 | 804 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 121.0% | 1,157 | 956 |
| Coburg | 4th | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 106.7% | 908 | 851 |
| Dandenong | 5th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 107.5% | 927 | 862 |
| Port Melbourne | 6th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 105.5% | 895 | 848 |
| Williamstown | 7th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 99.2% | 845 | 852 |
| Oakleigh | 8th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 92.1% | 779 | 846 |
| Brunswick | 9th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 85.1% | 877 | 1,031 |
| Northcote | 10th | 2 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 56.3% | 579 | 1,029 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 06/07/1963 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Dandenong | Beach Road Oval | 131 | - | 103 | |
| SAT | 06/07/1963 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Northcote | WCG | 85 | - | 31 | |
| SAT | 06/07/1963 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Moorabbin | Yarraville Oval | 53 | - | 50 | |
| SUN | 07/07/1963 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Brunswick | Coburg City Oval | 85 | - | 33 | |
| SUN | 07/07/1963 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Oakleigh | North Port Oval | 88 | - | 112 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yarraville | 1st | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 114.6% | 979 | 854 |
| Moorabbin | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 124.6% | 928 | 745 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 121.6% | 1,288 | 1,059 |
| Coburg | 4th | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 112.3% | 993 | 884 |
| Williamstown | 5th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 105.3% | 930 | 883 |
| Dandenong | 6th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 103.7% | 1,030 | 993 |
| Port Melbourne | 7th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 102.4% | 983 | 960 |
| Oakleigh | 8th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 95.4% | 891 | 934 |
| Brunswick | 9th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 16 | 81.5% | 910 | 1,116 |
| Northcote | 10th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 54.8% | 610 | 1,114 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 13/07/1963 | 2:10 PM | Moorabbin v Port Melbourne | Moorabbin Oval | 76 | - | 25 | |
| SAT | 13/07/1963 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Sandringham | Northcote Park | 34 | - | 71 | |
| SAT | 13/07/1963 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Williamstown | Warrawee Park | 69 | - | 41 | |
| SUN | 14/07/1963 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Yarraville | Brunswick Park | 35 | - | 41 | |
| SUN | 14/07/1963 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Coburg | Shepley Oval | 53 | - | 94 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yarraville | 1st | 10 | -0- | 3 | 40 | 114.7% | 1,020 | 889 |
| Moorabbin | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 130.4% | 1,004 | 770 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 124.3% | 1,359 | 1,093 |
| Coburg | 4th | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 116.0% | 1,087 | 937 |
| Williamstown | 5th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 102.0% | 971 | 952 |
| Oakleigh | 6th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 98.5% | 960 | 975 |
| Dandenong | 7th | 5 | -0- | 8 | 20 | 99.6% | 1,083 | 1,087 |
| Port Melbourne | 8th | 5 | -0- | 8 | 20 | 97.3% | 1,008 | 1,036 |
| Brunswick | 9th | 4 | -0- | 9 | 16 | 81.7% | 945 | 1,157 |
| Northcote | 10th | 2 | -0- | 11 | 8 | 54.3% | 644 | 1,185 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 20/07/1963 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Northcote | Shepley Oval | 85 | - | 69 | |
| MON | 22/07/1963 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Brunswick | North Port Oval | 109 | - | 73 | |
| SAT | 27/07/1963 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Moorabbin | Warrawee Park | 95 | - | 70 | |
| SAT | 27/07/1963 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Sandringham | Yarraville Oval | 51 | - | 67 | |
| SUN | 28/07/1963 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Williamstown | Coburg City Oval | 95 | - | 69 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandringham | 1st | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 124.7% | 1,426 | 1,144 |
| Coburg | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 117.5% | 1,182 | 1,006 |
| Yarraville | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 112.0% | 1,071 | 956 |
| Moorabbin | 4th | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 124.2% | 1,074 | 865 |
| Oakleigh | 5th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 101.0% | 1,055 | 1,045 |
| Dandenong | 6th | 6 | -0- | 8 | 24 | 101.0% | 1,168 | 1,156 |
| Port Melbourne | 7th | 6 | -0- | 8 | 24 | 100.7% | 1,117 | 1,109 |
| Williamstown | 8th | 6 | -0- | 8 | 24 | 99.3% | 1,040 | 1,047 |
| Brunswick | 9th | 4 | -0- | 10 | 16 | 80.4% | 1,018 | 1,266 |
| Northcote | 10th | 2 | -0- | 12 | 8 | 56.1% | 713 | 1,270 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 03/08/1963 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Oakleigh | Brunswick Park | 50 | - | 61 | |
| SAT | 03/08/1963 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Moorabbin | Northcote Park | 52 | - | 119 | |
| SAT | 03/08/1963 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Coburg | Beach Road Oval | 125 | - | 77 | |
| SUN | 04/08/1963 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Yarraville | North Port Oval | 105 | - | 77 | |
| SUN | 04/08/1963 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Dandenong | WCG | 41 | - | 41 | |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandringham | 1st | 11 | -0- | 4 | 44 | 127.0% | 1,551 | 1,221 |
| Moorabbin | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 130.1% | 1,193 | 917 |
| Coburg | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 111.3% | 1,259 | 1,131 |
| Yarraville | 4th | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 108.2% | 1,148 | 1,061 |
| Oakleigh | 5th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 101.9% | 1,116 | 1,095 |
| Port Melbourne | 6th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 103.0% | 1,222 | 1,186 |
| Dandenong | 7th | 6 | -1- | 8 | 26 | 101.0% | 1,209 | 1,197 |
| Williamstown | 8th | 6 | -1- | 8 | 26 | 99.4% | 1,081 | 1,088 |
| Brunswick | 9th | 4 | -0- | 11 | 16 | 80.5% | 1,068 | 1,327 |
| Northcote | 10th | 2 | -0- | 13 | 8 | 55.1% | 765 | 1,389 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 10/08/1963 | 2:10 PM | Moorabbin v Brunswick | Moorabbin Oval | 100 | - | 64 | |
| SAT | 10/08/1963 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Sandringham | WCG | 69 | - | 96 | |
| SAT | 10/08/1963 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Oakleigh | Yarraville Oval | 68 | - | 79 | |
| SUN | 11/08/1963 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Northcote | Coburg City Oval | 129 | - | 48 | |
| SUN | 11/08/1963 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Port Melbourne | Shepley Oval | 38 | - | 79 | |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandringham | 1st | 12 | -0- | 4 | 48 | 127.7% | 1,647 | 1,290 |
| Moorabbin | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 5 | 44 | 131.8% | 1,293 | 981 |
| Coburg | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 5 | 44 | 117.7% | 1,388 | 1,179 |
| Yarraville | 4th | 10 | -0- | 6 | 40 | 106.7% | 1,216 | 1,140 |
| Oakleigh | 5th | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 102.8% | 1,195 | 1,163 |
| Port Melbourne | 6th | 8 | -0- | 8 | 32 | 106.3% | 1,301 | 1,224 |
| Dandenong | 7th | 6 | -1- | 9 | 26 | 97.7% | 1,247 | 1,276 |
| Williamstown | 8th | 6 | -1- | 9 | 26 | 97.1% | 1,150 | 1,184 |
| Brunswick | 9th | 4 | -0- | 12 | 16 | 79.3% | 1,132 | 1,427 |
| Northcote | 10th | 2 | -0- | 14 | 8 | 53.6% | 813 | 1,518 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 17/08/1963 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Sandringham | Brunswick Park | 80 | - | 58 | |
| SAT | 17/08/1963 | 2:10 PM | Moorabbin v Dandenong | Moorabbin Oval | 42 | - | 25 | |
| SAT | 17/08/1963 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Coburg | Warrawee Park | 88 | - | 104 | |
| SAT | 17/08/1963 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Northcote | Yarraville Oval | 140 | - | 55 | |
| SUN | 18/08/1963 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Williamstown | North Port Oval | 79 | - | 75 | |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moorabbin | 1st | 12 | -0- | 5 | 48 | 132.7% | 1,335 | 1,006 |
| Sandringham | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 5 | 48 | 124.5% | 1,705 | 1,370 |
| Coburg | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 5 | 48 | 117.8% | 1,492 | 1,267 |
| Yarraville | 4th | 11 | -0- | 6 | 44 | 113.5% | 1,356 | 1,195 |
| Port Melbourne | 5th | 9 | -0- | 8 | 36 | 106.2% | 1,380 | 1,299 |
| Oakleigh | 6th | 9 | -0- | 8 | 36 | 101.3% | 1,283 | 1,267 |
| Williamstown | 7th | 6 | -1- | 10 | 26 | 97.0% | 1,225 | 1,263 |
| Dandenong | 8th | 6 | -1- | 10 | 26 | 96.5% | 1,272 | 1,318 |
| Brunswick | 9th | 5 | -0- | 12 | 20 | 81.6% | 1,212 | 1,485 |
| Northcote | 10th | 2 | -0- | 15 | 8 | 52.4% | 868 | 1,658 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 24/08/1963 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Moorabbin | Coburg City Oval | 77 | - | 106 | |
| SAT | 24/08/1963 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Oakleigh | Shepley Oval | 107 | - | 111 | |
| SAT | 24/08/1963 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Brunswick | Northcote Park | 84 | - | 142 | |
| SAT | 24/08/1963 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Port Melbourne | Beach Road Oval | 100 | - | 116 | |
| SAT | 24/08/1963 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Yarraville | WCG | 102 | - | 124 | |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moorabbin | 1st | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 133.1% | 1,441 | 1,083 |
| Sandringham | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 121.5% | 1,805 | 1,486 |
| Coburg | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 114.3% | 1,569 | 1,373 |
| Yarraville | 4th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 114.1% | 1,480 | 1,297 |
| Port Melbourne | 5th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 106.9% | 1,496 | 1,399 |
| Oakleigh | 6th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 101.5% | 1,394 | 1,374 |
| Dandenong | 7th | 6 | -1- | 11 | 26 | 96.5% | 1,379 | 1,429 |
| Williamstown | 8th | 6 | -1- | 11 | 26 | 95.7% | 1,327 | 1,387 |
| Brunswick | 9th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 86.3% | 1,354 | 1,569 |
| Northcote | 10th | 2 | -0- | 16 | 8 | 52.9% | 952 | 1,800 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moorabbin | 1st | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 133.1% | 1,441 | 1,083 | 200 | 241 | 152 | 171 |
| Sandringham | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 121.5% | 1,805 | 1,486 | 259 | 251 | 210 | 226 |
| Coburg | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 114.3% | 1,569 | 1,373 | 224 | 225 | 195 | 203 |
| Yarraville | 4th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 114.1% | 1,480 | 1,297 | 211 | 214 | 183 | 199 |
| Port Melbourne | 5th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 106.9% | 1,496 | 1,399 | 209 | 242 | 196 | 223 |
| Oakleigh | 6th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 101.5% | 1,394 | 1,374 | 199 | 200 | 192 | 222 |
| Dandenong | 7th | 6 | -1- | 11 | 26 | 96.5% | 1,379 | 1,429 | 189 | 245 | 203 | 211 |
| Williamstown | 8th | 6 | -1- | 11 | 26 | 95.7% | 1,327 | 1,387 | 190 | 187 | 190 | 247 |
| Brunswick | 9th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 86.3% | 1,354 | 1,569 | 186 | 238 | 219 | 255 |
| Northcote | 10th | 2 | -0- | 16 | 8 | 52.9% | 952 | 1,800 | 129 | 178 | 256 | 264 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 31/08/1963 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Yarraville | North Port Oval | 104 | - | 111 | 6,000 |
| SAT | 07/09/1963 | 2:10 PM | Moorabbin v Sandringham | North Port Oval | 97 | - | 89 | 9,000 |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Moorabbin | 1st |
| Sandringham | 2nd |
| Yarraville | 3rd |
| Coburg | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 14/09/1963 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Yarraville | North Port Oval | 113 | - | 73 | 10,000 |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Moorabbin | 1st |
| Sandringham | 2nd |
| Yarraville | 3rd |
| Coburg | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 21/09/1963 | 2:10 PM | Moorabbin v Sandringham | North Port Oval | 130 | - | 66 | 15,000 |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Moorabbin | 1st |
| Sandringham | 2nd |
| Yarraville | 3rd |
| Coburg | 4th |