1963 WANFLS Season
This page displays the results for the 1963 season of the Western Australian National Football League Seconds (currently known as the West Australian Football League Reserves).
It featured twenty-one rounds in a triple round-robin format. The East Fremantle Seconds were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. The Perth Seconds were the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
1963 Western Australian National Football League Seconds Season
Known As:
1963 WANFLS Season
Teams:
8
Rounds:
21
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
88
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont (S) | |||
| East Fremantle (S) | |||
| East Perth (S) | |||
| Perth (S) | |||
| South Fremantle (S) | |||
| Subiaco (S) | |||
| Swan Districts (S) | |||
| West Perth (S) |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Perth Seconds
Runners-Up:
Swan Districts Seconds
Minor Premiers:
East Fremantle Seconds
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 18 | -0- | 3 | 72 | 162.7% | 1,896 | 1,165 | 268 | 288 | 165 | 175 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 14 | -1- | 6 | 58 | 133.3% | 1,576 | 1,182 | 213 | 298 | 166 | 186 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 8 | 52 | 119.7% | 1,567 | 1,309 | 218 | 259 | 184 | 205 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 13 | -0- | 8 | 52 | 114.2% | 1,572 | 1,376 | 219 | 258 | 193 | 218 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 11 | -1- | 9 | 46 | 108.2% | 1,625 | 1,502 | 236 | 209 | 212 | 230 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 15 | 24 | 79.3% | 1,315 | 1,658 | 183 | 217 | 230 | 278 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 15 | 24 | 68.3% | 1,162 | 1,702 | 164 | 178 | 237 | 280 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 19 | 8 | 54.2% | 968 | 1,787 | 135 | 158 | 249 | 293 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | Premiers |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | Defeated by Perth (S) (Preliminary Final) |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | Defeated by Perth (S) (Semi Final) |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 06/04/1963 | 12:20 PM | Claremont (S) v West Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 39 | - | 122 | |
| SAT | 06/04/1963 | 12:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Perth Oval | 103 | - | 56 | |
| SAT | 06/04/1963 | 12:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 90 | - | 89 | |
| SAT | 06/04/1963 | 2:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 74 | - | 55 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 312.8% | 122 | 39 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 183.9% | 103 | 56 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 134.5% | 74 | 55 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 101.1% | 90 | 89 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 98.9% | 89 | 90 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 74.3% | 55 | 74 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 54.4% | 56 | 103 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 32.0% | 39 | 122 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 13/04/1963 | 12:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v South Fremantle (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 99 | - | 64 | |
| SAT | 13/04/1963 | 12:20 PM | Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Lathlain Park | 69 | - | 77 | |
| SAT | 13/04/1963 | 12:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v Claremont (S) | Subiaco Oval | 46 | - | 54 | |
| SAT | 13/04/1963 | 12:20 PM | West Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 106 | - | 97 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 167.6% | 228 | 136 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 121.8% | 151 | 124 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 123.5% | 200 | 162 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 111.6% | 154 | 138 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 81.9% | 154 | 188 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 55.4% | 93 | 168 |
| Perth (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 94.6% | 158 | 167 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 65.0% | 102 | 157 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 20/04/1963 | 12:20 PM | Claremont (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 31 | - | 112 | |
| SAT | 20/04/1963 | 12:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 77 | - | 98 | |
| SAT | 20/04/1963 | 12:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | Fremantle Oval | 104 | - | 90 | |
| SAT | 20/04/1963 | 12:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v West Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 90 | - | 60 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 131.0% | 241 | 184 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 157.4% | 266 | 169 |
| West Perth (S) | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 127.4% | 288 | 226 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 92.8% | 258 | 278 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 106.5% | 277 | 260 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 104.9% | 256 | 244 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 44.3% | 124 | 280 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 73.6% | 192 | 261 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 27/04/1963 | 12:20 PM | Claremont (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 40 | - | 95 | |
| SAT | 27/04/1963 | 12:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 100 | - | 24 | |
| SAT | 27/04/1963 | 12:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 95 | - | 95 | |
| SAT | 27/04/1963 | 12:20 PM | West Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 58 | - | 98 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 3 | -1- | 0 | 14 | 120.4% | 336 | 279 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 189.6% | 366 | 193 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 111.0% | 353 | 318 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 117.2% | 354 | 302 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 106.8% | 346 | 324 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 1 | -1- | 2 | 6 | 104.8% | 372 | 355 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 43.7% | 164 | 375 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 59.8% | 216 | 361 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 04/05/1963 | 12:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Perth Oval | 86 | - | 75 | |
| SAT | 04/05/1963 | 12:20 PM | Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Lathlain Park | 70 | - | 92 | |
| SAT | 04/05/1963 | 12:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Fremantle Oval | 75 | - | 59 | |
| SAT | 04/05/1963 | 12:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v West Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 65 | - | 96 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 174.1% | 458 | 263 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 113.5% | 428 | 377 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 3 | -1- | 1 | 14 | 111.6% | 395 | 354 |
| West Perth (S) | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 113.6% | 442 | 389 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 2 | -1- | 2 | 10 | 106.5% | 458 | 430 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 107.6% | 424 | 394 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 51.8% | 239 | 461 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 61.5% | 281 | 457 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 11/05/1963 | 12:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 87 | - | 63 | |
| SAT | 11/05/1963 | 12:20 PM | Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Lathlain Park | 78 | - | 26 | |
| SAT | 11/05/1963 | 12:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Claremont (S) | Bassendean Oval | 67 | - | 59 | |
| SAT | 11/05/1963 | 12:20 PM | West Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 93 | - | 100 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 167.2% | 545 | 326 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 112.3% | 528 | 470 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 4 | -1- | 1 | 18 | 111.9% | 462 | 413 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 119.5% | 502 | 420 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 109.4% | 535 | 489 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 2 | -1- | 3 | 10 | 100.8% | 521 | 517 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 56.4% | 298 | 528 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 6 | 0 | 57.4% | 307 | 535 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 18/05/1963 | 12:20 PM | Claremont (S) v Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 45 | - | 43 | |
| SAT | 18/05/1963 | 12:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 95 | - | 87 | |
| SAT | 18/05/1963 | 12:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 33 | - | 48 | |
| SAT | 18/05/1963 | 12:20 PM | West Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 25 | - | 129 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 192.0% | 674 | 351 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 111.8% | 623 | 557 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 5 | -1- | 1 | 22 | 114.3% | 510 | 446 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 117.2% | 545 | 465 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 90.6% | 560 | 618 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 2 | -1- | 4 | 10 | 99.3% | 608 | 612 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 60.1% | 343 | 571 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 7 | 0 | 58.3% | 340 | 583 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 25/05/1963 | 12:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 87 | - | 50 | |
| SAT | 25/05/1963 | 12:20 PM | Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Lathlain Park | 60 | - | 32 | |
| SAT | 25/05/1963 | 12:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 88 | - | 58 | |
| SAT | 25/05/1963 | 12:20 PM | West Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Leederville Oval | 55 | - | 60 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 189.8% | 761 | 401 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 106.2% | 655 | 617 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 5 | -1- | 2 | 22 | 105.1% | 560 | 533 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 121.7% | 605 | 497 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 90.7% | 615 | 678 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 64.4% | 403 | 626 |
| East Perth (S) | 7th | 2 | -1- | 5 | 10 | 95.1% | 666 | 700 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 66.8% | 428 | 641 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/06/1963 | 12:20 PM | East Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 72 | - | 46 | |
| SAT | 01/06/1963 | 12:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 68 | - | 70 | |
| MON | 03/06/1963 | 12:20 PM | Claremont (S) v Subiaco (S) | Claremont Oval | 50 | - | 28 | |
| MON | 03/06/1963 | 12:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Fremantle Oval | 92 | - | 100 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 8 | -0- | 1 | 32 | 174.6% | 861 | 493 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 104.2% | 747 | 717 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 5 | -1- | 3 | 22 | 104.1% | 628 | 603 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 119.5% | 675 | 565 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 69.3% | 453 | 654 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 3 | -1- | 5 | 14 | 98.9% | 738 | 746 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 88.1% | 661 | 750 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 66.0% | 456 | 691 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/06/1963 | 12:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 101 | - | 85 | |
| SAT | 15/06/1963 | 12:20 PM | Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Lathlain Park | 96 | - | 49 | |
| SAT | 15/06/1963 | 12:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 42 | - | 79 | |
| SAT | 15/06/1963 | 12:20 PM | West Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Leederville Oval | 52 | - | 61 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 9 | -0- | 1 | 36 | 166.4% | 962 | 578 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 108.8% | 826 | 759 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 6 | -1- | 3 | 26 | 105.2% | 689 | 655 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 125.6% | 771 | 614 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 71.3% | 538 | 755 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 3 | -1- | 6 | 14 | 93.5% | 787 | 842 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 87.9% | 713 | 811 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 9 | 4 | 64.7% | 498 | 770 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/06/1963 | 12:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Perth Oval | 70 | - | 82 | |
| SAT | 22/06/1963 | 12:20 PM | Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Lathlain Park | 70 | - | 68 | |
| SAT | 22/06/1963 | 12:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | Fremantle Oval | 85 | - | 57 | |
| SAT | 22/06/1963 | 12:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 47 | - | 89 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 10 | -0- | 1 | 40 | 168.2% | 1,051 | 625 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 111.6% | 911 | 816 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 7 | -1- | 3 | 30 | 106.3% | 771 | 725 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 123.3% | 841 | 682 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 70.8% | 595 | 840 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 3 | -1- | 7 | 14 | 92.7% | 857 | 924 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 8 | 12 | 88.6% | 781 | 881 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 10 | 4 | 63.4% | 545 | 859 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 06/07/1963 | 12:20 PM | Claremont (S) v East Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 45 | - | 119 | |
| SAT | 06/07/1963 | 12:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 95 | - | 44 | |
| SAT | 06/07/1963 | 12:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 57 | - | 47 | |
| SAT | 06/07/1963 | 12:20 PM | West Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Leederville Oval | 67 | - | 43 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 11 | -0- | 1 | 44 | 171.3% | 1,146 | 669 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 8 | -1- | 3 | 34 | 107.3% | 828 | 772 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 109.7% | 958 | 873 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 113.9% | 885 | 777 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 4 | -1- | 7 | 18 | 100.7% | 976 | 969 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 16 | 91.8% | 848 | 924 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 16 | 66.7% | 640 | 959 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 11 | 4 | 63.5% | 588 | 926 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 13/07/1963 | 12:20 PM | Claremont (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Claremont Oval | 57 | - | 79 | |
| SAT | 13/07/1963 | 12:20 PM | East Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 74 | - | 46 | |
| SAT | 13/07/1963 | 12:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 72 | - | 33 | |
| SAT | 13/07/1963 | 12:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 55 | - | 89 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 11 | -0- | 2 | 44 | 160.4% | 1,192 | 743 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 9 | -1- | 3 | 38 | 109.4% | 907 | 829 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 113.7% | 1,030 | 906 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 117.1% | 974 | 832 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 5 | -1- | 7 | 22 | 103.4% | 1,050 | 1,015 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 9 | 16 | 88.5% | 881 | 996 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 9 | 16 | 67.1% | 697 | 1,038 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 12 | 4 | 63.3% | 643 | 1,015 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 20/07/1963 | 12:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 116 | - | 35 | |
| SAT | 20/07/1963 | 12:20 PM | East Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 55 | - | 48 | |
| SAT | 20/07/1963 | 12:20 PM | Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Lathlain Park | 108 | - | 17 | |
| SAT | 20/07/1963 | 12:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Subiaco (S) | Bassendean Oval | 143 | - | 15 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 12 | -0- | 2 | 48 | 168.1% | 1,308 | 778 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 10 | -1- | 3 | 42 | 124.4% | 1,050 | 844 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 127.4% | 1,082 | 849 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 112.2% | 1,078 | 961 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 6 | -1- | 7 | 26 | 104.0% | 1,105 | 1,063 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 10 | 16 | 82.4% | 916 | 1,112 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 10 | 16 | 62.3% | 714 | 1,146 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 13 | 4 | 56.8% | 658 | 1,158 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 27/07/1963 | 12:20 PM | Claremont (S) v West Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 30 | - | 84 | |
| SAT | 27/07/1963 | 12:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Perth Oval | 89 | - | 47 | |
| SAT | 27/07/1963 | 12:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 65 | - | 76 | |
| SAT | 27/07/1963 | 12:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 83 | - | 25 | |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 12 | -0- | 3 | 48 | 154.8% | 1,333 | 861 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 11 | -1- | 3 | 46 | 130.4% | 1,133 | 869 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 126.7% | 1,158 | 914 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 110.2% | 1,143 | 1,037 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 7 | -1- | 7 | 30 | 107.6% | 1,194 | 1,110 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 10 | 20 | 87.6% | 1,000 | 1,142 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 11 | 16 | 60.5% | 744 | 1,230 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 14 | 4 | 56.5% | 705 | 1,247 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 03/08/1963 | 12:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v South Fremantle (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 95 | - | 45 | |
| SAT | 03/08/1963 | 12:20 PM | Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Lathlain Park | 38 | - | 81 | |
| SAT | 03/08/1963 | 12:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v Claremont (S) | Subiaco Oval | 49 | - | 92 | |
| SAT | 03/08/1963 | 12:20 PM | West Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 76 | - | 44 | |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 13 | -0- | 3 | 52 | 157.6% | 1,428 | 906 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 12 | -1- | 3 | 50 | 133.8% | 1,214 | 907 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 6 | 40 | 120.2% | 1,196 | 995 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 104.9% | 1,188 | 1,132 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 7 | -1- | 8 | 30 | 104.4% | 1,238 | 1,186 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 10 | 24 | 90.7% | 1,076 | 1,186 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 5 | -0- | 11 | 20 | 65.4% | 836 | 1,279 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 15 | 4 | 56.3% | 754 | 1,339 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 10/08/1963 | 12:20 PM | Claremont (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 67 | - | 75 | |
| SAT | 10/08/1963 | 12:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 81 | - | 66 | |
| SAT | 10/08/1963 | 12:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | Fremantle Oval | 88 | - | 40 | |
| SAT | 10/08/1963 | 12:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v West Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 110 | - | 36 | |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 14 | -0- | 3 | 56 | 154.5% | 1,503 | 973 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 13 | -1- | 3 | 54 | 140.4% | 1,324 | 943 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 117.3% | 1,262 | 1,076 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 108.9% | 1,276 | 1,172 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 8 | -1- | 8 | 34 | 105.4% | 1,319 | 1,252 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 11 | 24 | 85.8% | 1,112 | 1,296 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 5 | -0- | 12 | 20 | 66.7% | 903 | 1,354 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 16 | 4 | 55.6% | 794 | 1,427 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 17/08/1963 | 12:20 PM | Claremont (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 44 | - | 70 | |
| SAT | 17/08/1963 | 12:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 134 | - | 30 | |
| SAT | 17/08/1963 | 12:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 55 | - | 57 | |
| SAT | 17/08/1963 | 12:20 PM | West Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 54 | - | 74 | |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 163.2% | 1,637 | 1,003 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 13 | -1- | 4 | 54 | 137.9% | 1,379 | 1,000 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 118.2% | 1,336 | 1,130 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 110.7% | 1,346 | 1,216 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 9 | -1- | 8 | 38 | 105.3% | 1,376 | 1,307 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 85.1% | 1,166 | 1,370 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 66.5% | 947 | 1,424 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 17 | 4 | 52.8% | 824 | 1,561 |
Round 19
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 24/08/1963 | 12:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Perth Oval | 122 | - | 61 | |
| SAT | 24/08/1963 | 12:20 PM | Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Lathlain Park | 44 | - | 77 | |
| SAT | 24/08/1963 | 12:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Fremantle Oval | 54 | - | 49 | |
| SAT | 24/08/1963 | 12:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v West Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 68 | - | 47 | |
Round 19 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 16 | -0- | 3 | 64 | 163.7% | 1,714 | 1,047 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 13 | -1- | 5 | 54 | 135.5% | 1,428 | 1,054 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 7 | 48 | 110.7% | 1,400 | 1,265 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 11 | -0- | 8 | 44 | 114.3% | 1,380 | 1,207 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 10 | -1- | 8 | 42 | 109.5% | 1,498 | 1,368 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 13 | 24 | 84.4% | 1,213 | 1,438 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 5 | -0- | 14 | 20 | 65.2% | 1,008 | 1,546 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 17 | 8 | 55.5% | 892 | 1,608 |
Round 20
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 31/08/1963 | 12:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 77 | - | 66 | |
| SAT | 31/08/1963 | 12:20 PM | Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Lathlain Park | 93 | - | 32 | |
| SAT | 31/08/1963 | 12:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Claremont (S) | Bassendean Oval | 62 | - | 84 | |
| SAT | 31/08/1963 | 12:20 PM | West Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 50 | - | 115 | |
Round 20 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 17 | -0- | 3 | 68 | 160.9% | 1,791 | 1,113 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 13 | -1- | 6 | 54 | 130.9% | 1,490 | 1,138 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 7 | 52 | 115.2% | 1,515 | 1,315 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 12 | -0- | 8 | 48 | 118.9% | 1,473 | 1,239 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 10 | -1- | 9 | 42 | 108.2% | 1,564 | 1,445 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 14 | 24 | 81.3% | 1,263 | 1,553 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 14 | 24 | 67.9% | 1,092 | 1,608 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 18 | 8 | 54.3% | 924 | 1,701 |
Round 21
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 07/09/1963 | 12:20 PM | Claremont (S) v Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 70 | - | 94 | |
| SAT | 07/09/1963 | 12:20 PM | East Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 61 | - | 57 | |
| SAT | 07/09/1963 | 12:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 44 | - | 86 | |
| SAT | 07/09/1963 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 105 | - | 52 | |
Round 21 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 18 | -0- | 3 | 72 | 162.7% | 1,896 | 1,165 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 14 | -1- | 6 | 58 | 133.3% | 1,576 | 1,182 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 8 | 52 | 119.7% | 1,567 | 1,309 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 13 | -0- | 8 | 52 | 114.2% | 1,572 | 1,376 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 11 | -1- | 9 | 46 | 108.2% | 1,625 | 1,502 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 15 | 24 | 79.3% | 1,315 | 1,658 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 15 | 24 | 68.3% | 1,162 | 1,702 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 19 | 8 | 54.2% | 968 | 1,787 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 18 | -0- | 3 | 72 | 162.7% | 1,896 | 1,165 | 268 | 288 | 165 | 175 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 14 | -1- | 6 | 58 | 133.3% | 1,576 | 1,182 | 213 | 298 | 166 | 186 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 8 | 52 | 119.7% | 1,567 | 1,309 | 218 | 259 | 184 | 205 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 13 | -0- | 8 | 52 | 114.2% | 1,572 | 1,376 | 219 | 258 | 193 | 218 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 11 | -1- | 9 | 46 | 108.2% | 1,625 | 1,502 | 236 | 209 | 212 | 230 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 15 | 24 | 79.3% | 1,315 | 1,658 | 183 | 217 | 230 | 278 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 15 | 24 | 68.3% | 1,162 | 1,702 | 164 | 178 | 237 | 280 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 19 | 8 | 54.2% | 968 | 1,787 | 135 | 158 | 249 | 293 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 14/09/1963 | 12:20 PM | Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 50 | - | 33 | |
| SAT | 21/09/1963 | 12:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 44 | - | 51 | |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd |
| Perth (S) | 3rd |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 28/09/1963 | 12:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 43 | - | 80 | |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st |
| Perth (S) | 2nd |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 05/10/1963 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 69 | - | 65 | |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th |