1964 VFA (D1) Season
This page displays the results for the 1964 season of the first division of the Victorian Football Association (currently known as the Victorian Football League).
It featured eighteen rounds in a double round-robin format. Williamstown were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. Port Melbourne were the premiers, with Laurie Mithen as the premiership coach.
Premiership Details
Name:
1964 Victorian Football Association (Division 1) Season
Known As:
1964 VFA (D1) Season
Teams:
10
Rounds:
18
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
94
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brunswick | Brunswick Park | Wally Carter | |
| Coburg | Coburg City Oval | ||
| Dandenong | Shepley Oval | ||
| Oakleigh | Warrawee Park | Bill Jones | |
| Port Melbourne | North Port Oval | Laurie Mithen | |
| Preston | Preston City Oval | Charlie Stewart | |
| Sandringham | Beach Road Oval | Keith Burns | |
| Waverley | Central Reserve | Ian Thorogood | |
| Williamstown | WCG | Gerry Callahan | |
| Yarraville | Yarraville Oval |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Port Melbourne
Runners-Up:
Williamstown
Minor Premiers:
Williamstown
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Williamstown | 1st | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 114.4% | 1,567 | 1,370 | 219 | 253 | 194 | 206 |
| Port Melbourne | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 117.3% | 1,655 | 1,411 | 239 | 221 | 198 | 223 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 114.4% | 1,712 | 1,497 | 240 | 272 | 207 | 255 |
| Coburg | 4th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 123.5% | 1,620 | 1,312 | 231 | 234 | 183 | 214 |
| Yarraville | 5th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 104.1% | 1,691 | 1,624 | 240 | 251 | 227 | 262 |
| Dandenong | 6th | 8 | -1- | 9 | 34 | 109.9% | 1,382 | 1,258 | 194 | 218 | 176 | 202 |
| Brunswick | 7th | 5 | -1- | 12 | 22 | 81.7% | 1,222 | 1,496 | 171 | 196 | 212 | 224 |
| Oakleigh | 8th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 88.9% | 1,404 | 1,580 | 197 | 222 | 227 | 218 |
| Waverley | 9th | 4 | -1- | 13 | 18 | 74.3% | 1,318 | 1,773 | 182 | 226 | 252 | 261 |
| Preston | 10th | 3 | -1- | 14 | 14 | 85.3% | 1,451 | 1,701 | 205 | 221 | 242 | 249 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | Premiers |
| Williamstown | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Coburg | 3rd | Defeated by Williamstown (Preliminary Final) |
| Sandringham | 4th | Defeated by Coburg (Semi Final) |
| Yarraville | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Dandenong | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Brunswick | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Oakleigh | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Waverley | 9th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Preston | 10th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 18/04/1964 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Waverley | Shepley Oval | 90 | - | 97 | 3,000 |
| SAT | 18/04/1964 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Yarraville | WCG | 88 | - | 68 | 3,000 |
| SUN | 19/04/1964 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Oakleigh | Coburg City Oval | 100 | - | 99 | 9,000 |
| SUN | 19/04/1964 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Brunswick | Preston City Oval | 83 | - | 80 | 8,000 |
| SUN | 19/04/1964 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Port Melbourne | Beach Road Oval | 94 | - | 143 | 18,000 |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 152.1% | 143 | 94 |
| Williamstown | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 129.4% | 88 | 68 |
| Waverley | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 107.8% | 97 | 90 |
| Preston | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 103.8% | 83 | 80 |
| Coburg | 5th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 101.0% | 100 | 99 |
| Oakleigh | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 99.0% | 99 | 100 |
| Brunswick | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 96.4% | 80 | 83 |
| Dandenong | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 92.8% | 90 | 97 |
| Yarraville | 9th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 77.3% | 68 | 88 |
| Sandringham | 10th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 65.7% | 94 | 143 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 02/05/1964 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Williamstown | Brunswick Park | 56 | - | 59 | |
| SAT | 02/05/1964 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Preston | Warrawee Park | 76 | - | 88 | |
| SAT | 02/05/1964 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Sandringham | Central Reserve | 84 | - | 119 | |
| SAT | 02/05/1964 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Dandenong | Yarraville Oval | 49 | - | 88 | |
| SUN | 03/05/1964 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Coburg | North Port Oval | 91 | - | 88 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 128.6% | 234 | 182 |
| Williamstown | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 118.5% | 147 | 124 |
| Preston | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 109.6% | 171 | 156 |
| Dandenong | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 121.9% | 178 | 146 |
| Coburg | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 98.9% | 188 | 190 |
| Sandringham | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 93.8% | 213 | 227 |
| Waverley | 7th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 86.6% | 181 | 209 |
| Brunswick | 8th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 95.8% | 136 | 142 |
| Oakleigh | 9th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 93.1% | 175 | 188 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 66.5% | 117 | 176 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 09/05/1964 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Waverley | WCG | 127 | - | 81 | |
| SUN | 10/05/1964 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Sandringham | Coburg City Oval | 140 | - | 76 | |
| SUN | 10/05/1964 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Brunswick | North Port Oval | 108 | - | 86 | |
| SUN | 10/05/1964 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Dandenong | Preston City Oval | 68 | - | 115 | |
| SUN | 10/05/1964 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Oakleigh | Yarraville Oval | 143 | - | 97 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Williamstown | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 133.7% | 274 | 205 |
| Port Melbourne | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 127.6% | 342 | 268 |
| Dandenong | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 136.9% | 293 | 214 |
| Coburg | 4th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 123.3% | 328 | 266 |
| Preston | 5th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 88.2% | 239 | 271 |
| Yarraville | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 95.2% | 260 | 273 |
| Sandringham | 7th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 78.7% | 289 | 367 |
| Waverley | 8th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 78.0% | 262 | 336 |
| Brunswick | 9th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 88.8% | 222 | 250 |
| Oakleigh | 10th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 82.2% | 272 | 331 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 16/05/1964 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Port Melbourne | Warrawee Park | 96 | - | 104 | |
| SAT | 16/05/1964 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Yarraville | Central Reserve | 78 | - | 128 | |
| SUN | 17/05/1964 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Coburg | Brunswick Park | 69 | - | 97 | |
| SUN | 17/05/1964 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Williamstown | Shepley Oval | 100 | - | 73 | |
| SUN | 17/05/1964 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Preston | Beach Road Oval | 111 | - | 95 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 122.5% | 446 | 364 |
| Dandenong | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 136.9% | 393 | 287 |
| Coburg | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 126.9% | 425 | 335 |
| Williamstown | 4th | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 113.8% | 347 | 305 |
| Yarraville | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 110.5% | 388 | 351 |
| Preston | 6th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 87.4% | 334 | 382 |
| Sandringham | 7th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 86.6% | 400 | 462 |
| Waverley | 8th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 73.3% | 340 | 464 |
| Oakleigh | 9th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 84.6% | 368 | 435 |
| Brunswick | 10th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 83.9% | 291 | 347 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 23/05/1964 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Waverley | Brunswick Park | 50 | - | 61 | |
| SAT | 23/05/1964 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Dandenong | Warrawee Park | 48 | - | 68 | |
| SUN | 24/05/1964 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Yarraville | North Port Oval | 92 | - | 96 | |
| SUN | 24/05/1964 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Coburg | Preston City Oval | 62 | - | 110 | |
| SUN | 24/05/1964 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Sandringham | WCG | 72 | - | 76 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dandenong | 1st | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 137.6% | 461 | 335 |
| Coburg | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 134.8% | 535 | 397 |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 117.0% | 538 | 460 |
| Williamstown | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 110.0% | 419 | 381 |
| Yarraville | 5th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 109.3% | 484 | 443 |
| Sandringham | 6th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 89.1% | 476 | 534 |
| Preston | 7th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 80.5% | 396 | 492 |
| Waverley | 8th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 78.0% | 401 | 514 |
| Brunswick | 9th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 83.6% | 341 | 408 |
| Oakleigh | 10th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 82.7% | 416 | 503 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 30/05/1964 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Oakleigh | Central Reserve | 111 | - | 89 | |
| SAT | 30/05/1964 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Brunswick | Yarraville Oval | 129 | - | 76 | |
| SUN | 31/05/1964 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Williamstown | Coburg City Oval | 82 | - | 102 | |
| SUN | 31/05/1964 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Sandringham | Shepley Oval | 60 | - | 64 | |
| SUN | 31/05/1964 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Port Melbourne | Preston City Oval | 61 | - | 80 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 118.6% | 618 | 521 |
| Dandenong | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 130.6% | 521 | 399 |
| Coburg | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 123.6% | 617 | 499 |
| Yarraville | 4th | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 118.1% | 613 | 519 |
| Williamstown | 5th | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 112.5% | 521 | 463 |
| Sandringham | 6th | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 90.9% | 540 | 594 |
| Waverley | 7th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 84.9% | 512 | 603 |
| Preston | 8th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 79.9% | 457 | 572 |
| Oakleigh | 9th | 0 | -0- | 6 | 0 | 82.2% | 505 | 614 |
| Brunswick | 10th | 0 | -0- | 6 | 0 | 77.7% | 417 | 537 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 06/06/1964 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Brunswick | Warrawee Park | 98 | - | 73 | |
| SAT | 06/06/1964 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Yarraville | Beach Road Oval | 88 | - | 93 | |
| SUN | 07/06/1964 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Dandenong | Coburg City Oval | 80 | - | 50 | |
| SUN | 07/06/1964 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Waverley | North Port Oval | 130 | - | 72 | |
| SUN | 07/06/1964 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Preston | WCG | 92 | - | 91 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 126.1% | 748 | 593 |
| Coburg | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 127.0% | 697 | 549 |
| Yarraville | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 116.3% | 706 | 607 |
| Williamstown | 4th | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 110.6% | 613 | 554 |
| Dandenong | 5th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 119.2% | 571 | 479 |
| Sandringham | 6th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 91.4% | 628 | 687 |
| Waverley | 7th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 79.7% | 584 | 733 |
| Preston | 8th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 82.5% | 548 | 664 |
| Oakleigh | 9th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 87.8% | 603 | 687 |
| Brunswick | 10th | 0 | -0- | 7 | 0 | 77.2% | 490 | 635 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 13/06/1964 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Williamstown | Warrawee Park | 65 | - | 90 | |
| SUN | 14/06/1964 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Sandringham | Brunswick Park | 68 | - | 83 | |
| SUN | 14/06/1964 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Dandenong | North Port Oval | 70 | - | 62 | |
| SUN | 14/06/1964 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Preston | Yarraville Oval | 121 | - | 113 | |
| MON | 15/06/1964 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Coburg | Central Reserve | 80 | - | 128 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 124.9% | 818 | 655 |
| Coburg | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 131.2% | 825 | 629 |
| Yarraville | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 114.9% | 827 | 720 |
| Williamstown | 4th | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 113.6% | 703 | 619 |
| Sandringham | 5th | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 94.2% | 711 | 755 |
| Dandenong | 6th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 115.3% | 633 | 549 |
| Waverley | 7th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 77.1% | 664 | 861 |
| Preston | 8th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 84.2% | 661 | 785 |
| Oakleigh | 9th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 86.0% | 668 | 777 |
| Brunswick | 10th | 0 | -0- | 8 | 0 | 77.7% | 558 | 718 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 20/06/1964 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Port Melbourne | WCG | 61 | - | 56 | |
| SUN | 21/06/1964 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Yarraville | Coburg City Oval | 80 | - | 67 | |
| SUN | 21/06/1964 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Brunswick | Shepley Oval | 82 | - | 82 | |
| SUN | 21/06/1964 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Waverley | Preston City Oval | 84 | - | 84 | |
| SUN | 21/06/1964 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Oakleigh | Beach Road Oval | 100 | - | 78 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coburg | 1st | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 130.0% | 905 | 696 |
| Port Melbourne | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 122.1% | 874 | 716 |
| Williamstown | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 113.2% | 764 | 675 |
| Yarraville | 4th | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 111.8% | 894 | 800 |
| Sandringham | 5th | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 97.4% | 811 | 833 |
| Dandenong | 6th | 4 | -1- | 4 | 18 | 113.3% | 715 | 631 |
| Waverley | 7th | 3 | -1- | 5 | 14 | 79.2% | 748 | 945 |
| Preston | 8th | 2 | -1- | 6 | 10 | 85.7% | 745 | 869 |
| Oakleigh | 9th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 85.1% | 746 | 877 |
| Brunswick | 10th | 0 | -1- | 8 | 2 | 80.0% | 640 | 800 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 27/06/1964 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Preston | Brunswick Park | 69 | - | 60 | |
| SAT | 27/06/1964 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Waverley | Shepley Oval | 120 | - | 61 | |
| SAT | 04/07/1964 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Coburg | Warrawee Park | 66 | - | 77 | |
| SAT | 04/07/1964 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Sandringham | North Port Oval | 98 | - | 88 | |
| SUN | 05/07/1964 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Williamstown | Yarraville Oval | 74 | - | 128 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coburg | 1st | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 128.9% | 982 | 762 |
| Port Melbourne | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 120.9% | 972 | 804 |
| Williamstown | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 119.1% | 892 | 749 |
| Yarraville | 4th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 104.3% | 968 | 928 |
| Sandringham | 5th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 96.6% | 899 | 931 |
| Dandenong | 6th | 5 | -1- | 4 | 22 | 120.7% | 835 | 692 |
| Waverley | 7th | 3 | -1- | 6 | 14 | 76.0% | 809 | 1,065 |
| Preston | 8th | 2 | -1- | 7 | 10 | 85.8% | 805 | 938 |
| Brunswick | 9th | 1 | -1- | 8 | 6 | 82.4% | 709 | 860 |
| Oakleigh | 10th | 1 | -0- | 9 | 4 | 85.1% | 812 | 954 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 11/07/1964 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Yarraville | Shepley Oval | 68 | - | 85 | |
| SAT | 11/07/1964 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Waverley | Beach Road Oval | 101 | - | 50 | |
| SAT | 11/07/1964 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Brunswick | WCG | 85 | - | 48 | |
| SUN | 12/07/1964 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Port Melbourne | Coburg City Oval | 70 | - | 59 | |
| SUN | 12/07/1964 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Oakleigh | Preston City Oval | 70 | - | 86 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coburg | 1st | 9 | -0- | 2 | 36 | 128.1% | 1,052 | 821 |
| Williamstown | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 2 | 36 | 122.6% | 977 | 797 |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 118.0% | 1,031 | 874 |
| Yarraville | 4th | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 105.7% | 1,053 | 996 |
| Sandringham | 5th | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 101.9% | 1,000 | 981 |
| Dandenong | 6th | 5 | -1- | 5 | 22 | 116.2% | 903 | 777 |
| Waverley | 7th | 3 | -1- | 7 | 14 | 73.7% | 859 | 1,166 |
| Preston | 8th | 2 | -1- | 8 | 10 | 85.4% | 875 | 1,024 |
| Oakleigh | 9th | 2 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 87.7% | 898 | 1,024 |
| Brunswick | 10th | 1 | -1- | 9 | 6 | 80.1% | 757 | 945 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 18/07/1964 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Yarraville | Warrawee Park | 82 | - | 80 | |
| SAT | 18/07/1964 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Coburg | Beach Road Oval | 108 | - | 76 | |
| SAT | 18/07/1964 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Williamstown | Central Reserve | 57 | - | 90 | |
| SUN | 19/07/1964 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Port Melbourne | Brunswick Park | 73 | - | 62 | |
| SUN | 19/07/1964 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Preston | Shepley Oval | 112 | - | 55 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Williamstown | 1st | 10 | -0- | 2 | 40 | 124.9% | 1,067 | 854 |
| Coburg | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 121.4% | 1,128 | 929 |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 115.4% | 1,093 | 947 |
| Sandringham | 4th | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 104.8% | 1,108 | 1,057 |
| Yarraville | 5th | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 105.1% | 1,133 | 1,078 |
| Dandenong | 6th | 6 | -1- | 5 | 26 | 122.0% | 1,015 | 832 |
| Waverley | 7th | 3 | -1- | 8 | 14 | 72.9% | 916 | 1,256 |
| Oakleigh | 8th | 3 | -0- | 9 | 12 | 88.8% | 980 | 1,104 |
| Brunswick | 9th | 2 | -1- | 9 | 10 | 82.4% | 830 | 1,007 |
| Preston | 10th | 2 | -1- | 9 | 10 | 81.9% | 930 | 1,136 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 25/07/1964 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Sandringham | Preston City Oval | 70 | - | 97 | |
| SAT | 25/07/1964 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Waverley | Yarraville Oval | 118 | - | 110 | |
| SUN | 26/07/1964 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Brunswick | Coburg City Oval | 80 | - | 82 | |
| SUN | 26/07/1964 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Oakleigh | North Port Oval | 104 | - | 67 | |
| SUN | 26/07/1964 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Dandenong | WCG | 81 | - | 66 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Williamstown | 1st | 11 | -0- | 2 | 44 | 124.8% | 1,148 | 920 |
| Coburg | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 119.5% | 1,208 | 1,011 |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 118.0% | 1,197 | 1,014 |
| Sandringham | 4th | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 106.9% | 1,205 | 1,127 |
| Yarraville | 5th | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 105.3% | 1,251 | 1,188 |
| Dandenong | 6th | 6 | -1- | 6 | 26 | 118.4% | 1,081 | 913 |
| Brunswick | 7th | 3 | -1- | 9 | 14 | 83.9% | 912 | 1,087 |
| Waverley | 8th | 3 | -1- | 9 | 14 | 74.7% | 1,026 | 1,374 |
| Oakleigh | 9th | 3 | -0- | 10 | 12 | 86.7% | 1,047 | 1,208 |
| Preston | 10th | 2 | -1- | 10 | 10 | 81.1% | 1,000 | 1,233 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/08/1964 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Williamstown | Beach Road Oval | 64 | - | 74 | |
| SAT | 01/08/1964 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Brunswick | Central Reserve | 32 | - | 40 | |
| SUN | 02/08/1964 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Preston | Coburg City Oval | 94 | - | 78 | |
| SUN | 02/08/1964 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Oakleigh | Shepley Oval | 44 | - | 59 | |
| SUN | 02/08/1964 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Port Melbourne | Yarraville Oval | 80 | - | 100 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Williamstown | 1st | 12 | -0- | 2 | 48 | 124.2% | 1,222 | 984 |
| Coburg | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 119.6% | 1,302 | 1,089 |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 118.6% | 1,297 | 1,094 |
| Sandringham | 4th | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 105.7% | 1,269 | 1,201 |
| Yarraville | 5th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 103.3% | 1,331 | 1,288 |
| Dandenong | 6th | 6 | -1- | 7 | 26 | 115.7% | 1,125 | 972 |
| Brunswick | 7th | 4 | -1- | 9 | 18 | 85.1% | 952 | 1,119 |
| Oakleigh | 8th | 4 | -0- | 10 | 16 | 88.3% | 1,106 | 1,252 |
| Waverley | 9th | 3 | -1- | 10 | 14 | 74.8% | 1,058 | 1,414 |
| Preston | 10th | 2 | -1- | 11 | 10 | 81.2% | 1,078 | 1,327 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 08/08/1964 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Waverley | Warrawee Park | 114 | - | 73 | |
| SAT | 08/08/1964 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Brunswick | Yarraville Oval | 97 | - | 64 | |
| SUN | 09/08/1964 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Preston | North Port Oval | 102 | - | 73 | |
| SUN | 09/08/1964 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Dandenong | Beach Road Oval | 81 | - | 50 | |
| SUN | 09/08/1964 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Coburg | WCG | 61 | - | 50 | |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Williamstown | 1st | 13 | -0- | 2 | 52 | 124.1% | 1,283 | 1,034 |
| Port Melbourne | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 4 | 44 | 119.9% | 1,399 | 1,167 |
| Coburg | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 117.6% | 1,352 | 1,150 |
| Sandringham | 4th | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 107.9% | 1,350 | 1,251 |
| Yarraville | 5th | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 105.6% | 1,428 | 1,352 |
| Dandenong | 6th | 6 | -1- | 8 | 26 | 111.6% | 1,175 | 1,053 |
| Oakleigh | 7th | 5 | -0- | 10 | 20 | 92.1% | 1,220 | 1,325 |
| Brunswick | 8th | 4 | -1- | 10 | 18 | 83.6% | 1,016 | 1,216 |
| Waverley | 9th | 3 | -1- | 11 | 14 | 74.0% | 1,131 | 1,528 |
| Preston | 10th | 2 | -1- | 12 | 10 | 80.5% | 1,151 | 1,429 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/08/1964 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Oakleigh | Brunswick Park | 55 | - | 53 | |
| SAT | 15/08/1964 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Port Melbourne | Central Reserve | 47 | - | 75 | |
| SAT | 15/08/1964 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Sandringham | Yarraville Oval | 90 | - | 108 | |
| SUN | 16/08/1964 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Coburg | Shepley Oval | 40 | - | 85 | |
| SUN | 16/08/1964 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Williamstown | Preston City Oval | 149 | - | 81 | |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Williamstown | 1st | 13 | -0- | 3 | 52 | 115.3% | 1,364 | 1,183 |
| Port Melbourne | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 4 | 48 | 121.4% | 1,474 | 1,214 |
| Coburg | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 5 | 44 | 120.8% | 1,437 | 1,190 |
| Sandringham | 4th | 11 | -0- | 5 | 44 | 108.7% | 1,458 | 1,341 |
| Yarraville | 5th | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 104.0% | 1,518 | 1,460 |
| Dandenong | 6th | 6 | -1- | 9 | 26 | 106.8% | 1,215 | 1,138 |
| Brunswick | 7th | 5 | -1- | 10 | 22 | 84.4% | 1,071 | 1,269 |
| Oakleigh | 8th | 5 | -0- | 11 | 20 | 92.2% | 1,273 | 1,380 |
| Preston | 9th | 3 | -1- | 12 | 14 | 86.1% | 1,300 | 1,510 |
| Waverley | 10th | 3 | -1- | 12 | 14 | 73.5% | 1,178 | 1,603 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/08/1964 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Waverley | Coburg City Oval | 108 | - | 41 | |
| SAT | 22/08/1964 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Port Melbourne | Shepley Oval | 89 | - | 56 | |
| SAT | 22/08/1964 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Yarraville | Preston City Oval | 89 | - | 92 | |
| SAT | 22/08/1964 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Brunswick | Beach Road Oval | 149 | - | 87 | |
| SAT | 22/08/1964 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Oakleigh | WCG | 95 | - | 62 | |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Williamstown | 1st | 14 | -0- | 3 | 56 | 117.2% | 1,459 | 1,245 |
| Coburg | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 5 | 48 | 125.5% | 1,545 | 1,231 |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 5 | 48 | 117.4% | 1,530 | 1,303 |
| Sandringham | 4th | 12 | -0- | 5 | 48 | 112.5% | 1,607 | 1,428 |
| Yarraville | 5th | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 103.9% | 1,610 | 1,549 |
| Dandenong | 6th | 7 | -1- | 9 | 30 | 109.2% | 1,304 | 1,194 |
| Brunswick | 7th | 5 | -1- | 11 | 22 | 81.7% | 1,158 | 1,418 |
| Oakleigh | 8th | 5 | -0- | 12 | 20 | 90.5% | 1,335 | 1,475 |
| Preston | 9th | 3 | -1- | 13 | 14 | 86.7% | 1,389 | 1,602 |
| Waverley | 10th | 3 | -1- | 13 | 14 | 71.2% | 1,219 | 1,711 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 29/08/1964 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Dandenong | Brunswick Park | 64 | - | 78 | |
| SAT | 29/08/1964 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Sandringham | Warrawee Park | 69 | - | 105 | |
| SAT | 29/08/1964 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Williamstown | North Port Oval | 125 | - | 108 | |
| SAT | 29/08/1964 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Preston | Central Reserve | 99 | - | 62 | |
| SAT | 29/08/1964 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Coburg | Yarraville Oval | 81 | - | 75 | |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Williamstown | 1st | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 114.4% | 1,567 | 1,370 |
| Port Melbourne | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 117.3% | 1,655 | 1,411 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 114.4% | 1,712 | 1,497 |
| Coburg | 4th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 123.5% | 1,620 | 1,312 |
| Yarraville | 5th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 104.1% | 1,691 | 1,624 |
| Dandenong | 6th | 8 | -1- | 9 | 34 | 109.9% | 1,382 | 1,258 |
| Brunswick | 7th | 5 | -1- | 12 | 22 | 81.7% | 1,222 | 1,496 |
| Oakleigh | 8th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 88.9% | 1,404 | 1,580 |
| Waverley | 9th | 4 | -1- | 13 | 18 | 74.3% | 1,318 | 1,773 |
| Preston | 10th | 3 | -1- | 14 | 14 | 85.3% | 1,451 | 1,701 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Williamstown | 1st | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 114.4% | 1,567 | 1,370 | 219 | 253 | 194 | 206 |
| Port Melbourne | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 117.3% | 1,655 | 1,411 | 239 | 221 | 198 | 223 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 114.4% | 1,712 | 1,497 | 240 | 272 | 207 | 255 |
| Coburg | 4th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 123.5% | 1,620 | 1,312 | 231 | 234 | 183 | 214 |
| Yarraville | 5th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 104.1% | 1,691 | 1,624 | 240 | 251 | 227 | 262 |
| Dandenong | 6th | 8 | -1- | 9 | 34 | 109.9% | 1,382 | 1,258 | 194 | 218 | 176 | 202 |
| Brunswick | 7th | 5 | -1- | 12 | 22 | 81.7% | 1,222 | 1,496 | 171 | 196 | 212 | 224 |
| Oakleigh | 8th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 88.9% | 1,404 | 1,580 | 197 | 222 | 227 | 218 |
| Waverley | 9th | 4 | -1- | 13 | 18 | 74.3% | 1,318 | 1,773 | 182 | 226 | 252 | 261 |
| Preston | 10th | 3 | -1- | 14 | 14 | 85.3% | 1,451 | 1,701 | 205 | 221 | 242 | 249 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 05/09/1964 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Coburg | North Port Oval | 83 | - | 132 | 8,000 |
| SAT | 12/09/1964 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Port Melbourne | North Port Oval | 74 | - | 126 | 8,000 |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st |
| Williamstown | 2nd |
| Coburg | 3rd |
| Sandringham | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 19/09/1964 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Coburg | North Port Oval | 87 | - | 73 | 10,000 |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st |
| Williamstown | 2nd |
| Coburg | 3rd |
| Sandringham | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 26/09/1964 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Williamstown | North Port Oval | 101 | - | 65 | 26,000 |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st |
| Williamstown | 2nd |
| Coburg | 3rd |
| Sandringham | 4th |