1964 VFA (D2) Season
This page displays the results for the 1964 season of the second division of the Victorian Football Association (currently known as the Victorian Football League).
It featured eighteen rounds. Sunshine were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. Geelong West were the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
1964 Victorian Football Association (Division 2) Season
Known As:
1964 VFA (D2) Season
Teams:
8
Rounds:
18
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
76
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Box Hill | |||
| Brighton-Caulfield | |||
| Camberwell | |||
| Geelong West | |||
| Mordialloc | |||
| Northcote | |||
| Prahran | |||
| Sunshine |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Geelong West
Runners-Up:
Sunshine
Minor Premiers:
Sunshine
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunshine | 1st | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 140.1% | 1,544 | 1,102 | 214 | 260 | 151 | 196 |
| Mordialloc | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 113.0% | 1,325 | 1,173 | 186 | 209 | 163 | 195 |
| Geelong West | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 109.0% | 1,415 | 1,298 | 196 | 239 | 183 | 200 |
| Brighton-Caulfield | 4th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 104.1% | 1,503 | 1,444 | 210 | 243 | 200 | 244 |
| Northcote | 5th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 96.2% | 1,330 | 1,383 | 190 | 190 | 190 | 243 |
| Prahran | 6th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 87.3% | 1,272 | 1,457 | 174 | 228 | 212 | 185 |
| Camberwell | 7th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 82.0% | 1,406 | 1,714 | 202 | 194 | 238 | 286 |
| Box Hill | 8th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 84.9% | 1,263 | 1,487 | 170 | 243 | 205 | 257 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Geelong West | 1st | Premiers |
| Sunshine | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Mordialloc | 3rd | Defeated by Geelong West (Preliminary Final) |
| Brighton-Caulfield | 4th | Defeated by Geelong West (Semi Final) |
| Northcote | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Prahran | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Camberwell | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Box Hill | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 12/04/1964 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Northcote | Box Hill City Oval | 66 | - | 95 | |
| SUN | 12/04/1964 | 2:10 PM | Brighton-Caulfield v Geelong West | Princes Park | 141 | - | 85 | |
| SUN | 12/04/1964 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Camberwell | Toorak Park | 98 | - | 100 | |
| SUN | 12/04/1964 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Mordialloc | Selwyn Park | 79 | - | 62 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brighton-Caulfield | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 165.9% | 141 | 85 |
| Northcote | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 143.9% | 95 | 66 |
| Sunshine | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 127.4% | 79 | 62 |
| Camberwell | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 102.0% | 100 | 98 |
| Prahran | 5th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 98.0% | 98 | 100 |
| Mordialloc | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 78.5% | 62 | 79 |
| Box Hill | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 69.5% | 66 | 95 |
| Geelong West | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 60.3% | 85 | 141 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 19/04/1964 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Box Hill | Camberwell Sports Ground | 97 | - | 107 | |
| SUN | 19/04/1964 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Sunshine | West Oval | 72 | - | 104 | |
| SUN | 19/04/1964 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Brighton-Caulfield | Mordialloc Reserve | 98 | - | 64 | |
| SUN | 19/04/1964 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Prahran | Northcote Park | 83 | - | 73 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunshine | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 136.6% | 183 | 134 |
| Northcote | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 128.1% | 178 | 139 |
| Brighton-Caulfield | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 112.0% | 205 | 183 |
| Mordialloc | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 111.9% | 160 | 143 |
| Camberwell | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 96.1% | 197 | 205 |
| Box Hill | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 90.1% | 173 | 192 |
| Prahran | 7th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 93.4% | 171 | 183 |
| Geelong West | 8th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 64.1% | 157 | 245 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 02/05/1964 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Sunshine | Box Hill City Oval | 57 | - | 90 | |
| SAT | 02/05/1964 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Geelong West | Camberwell Sports Ground | 118 | - | 115 | |
| SAT | 02/05/1964 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Brighton-Caulfield | Northcote Park | 84 | - | 61 | |
| SUN | 03/05/1964 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Mordialloc | Toorak Park | 40 | - | 62 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunshine | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 142.9% | 273 | 191 |
| Northcote | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 131.0% | 262 | 200 |
| Mordialloc | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 121.3% | 222 | 183 |
| Camberwell | 4th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 98.4% | 315 | 320 |
| Brighton-Caulfield | 5th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 99.6% | 266 | 267 |
| Box Hill | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 81.6% | 230 | 282 |
| Prahran | 7th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 86.1% | 211 | 245 |
| Geelong West | 8th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 74.9% | 272 | 363 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 09/05/1964 | 2:10 PM | Brighton-Caulfield v Camberwell | Princes Park | 94 | - | 87 | |
| SAT | 09/05/1964 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Box Hill | Mordialloc Reserve | 113 | - | 79 | |
| SUN | 10/05/1964 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Prahran | West Oval | 51 | - | 69 | |
| SUN | 10/05/1964 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Northcote | Selwyn Park | 75 | - | 88 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northcote | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 127.3% | 350 | 275 |
| Mordialloc | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 127.9% | 335 | 262 |
| Sunshine | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 124.7% | 348 | 279 |
| Brighton-Caulfield | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 101.7% | 360 | 354 |
| Camberwell | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 97.1% | 402 | 414 |
| Prahran | 6th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 94.6% | 280 | 296 |
| Box Hill | 7th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 78.2% | 309 | 395 |
| Geelong West | 8th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 74.8% | 323 | 432 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 16/05/1964 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Geelong West | Box Hill City Oval | 60 | - | 90 | |
| SUN | 17/05/1964 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Mordialloc | Northcote Park | 77 | - | 103 | |
| SUN | 17/05/1964 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Brighton-Caulfield | Toorak Park | 75 | - | 74 | |
| SUN | 17/05/1964 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Camberwell | Selwyn Park | 84 | - | 87 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mordialloc | 1st | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 129.2% | 438 | 339 |
| Northcote | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 113.0% | 427 | 378 |
| Sunshine | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 118.0% | 432 | 366 |
| Camberwell | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 98.2% | 489 | 498 |
| Brighton-Caulfield | 5th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 101.2% | 434 | 429 |
| Prahran | 6th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 95.9% | 355 | 370 |
| Geelong West | 7th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 83.9% | 413 | 492 |
| Box Hill | 8th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 76.1% | 369 | 485 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 23/05/1964 | 2:10 PM | Brighton-Caulfield v Sunshine | Princes Park | 72 | - | 110 | |
| SAT | 23/05/1964 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Northcote | Camberwell Sports Ground | 105 | - | 132 | |
| SAT | 23/05/1964 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Box Hill | Toorak Park | 69 | - | 58 | |
| SUN | 24/05/1964 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Mordialloc | West Oval | 98 | - | 78 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northcote | 1st | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 115.7% | 559 | 483 |
| Sunshine | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 123.7% | 542 | 438 |
| Mordialloc | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 118.1% | 516 | 437 |
| Prahran | 4th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 99.1% | 424 | 428 |
| Camberwell | 5th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 94.3% | 594 | 630 |
| Brighton-Caulfield | 6th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 93.9% | 506 | 539 |
| Geelong West | 7th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 89.6% | 511 | 570 |
| Box Hill | 8th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 77.1% | 427 | 554 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 30/05/1964 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Brighton-Caulfield | Box Hill City Oval | 88 | - | 101 | |
| SUN | 31/05/1964 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Camberwell | Mordialloc Reserve | 67 | - | 29 | |
| SUN | 31/05/1964 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Geelong West | Northcote Park | 77 | - | 78 | |
| SUN | 31/05/1964 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Prahran | Selwyn Park | 61 | - | 47 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mordialloc | 1st | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 125.1% | 583 | 466 |
| Sunshine | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 124.3% | 603 | 485 |
| Northcote | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 113.4% | 636 | 561 |
| Brighton-Caulfield | 4th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 96.8% | 607 | 627 |
| Prahran | 5th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 96.3% | 471 | 489 |
| Geelong West | 6th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 91.0% | 589 | 647 |
| Camberwell | 7th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 89.4% | 623 | 697 |
| Box Hill | 8th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 78.6% | 515 | 655 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 06/06/1964 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Prahran | Camberwell Sports Ground | 121 | - | 125 | |
| SAT | 06/06/1964 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Brighton-Caulfield | West Oval | 73 | - | 83 | |
| SAT | 06/06/1964 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Box Hill | Northcote Park | 77 | - | 66 | |
| SUN | 07/06/1964 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Sunshine | Mordialloc Reserve | 48 | - | 47 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mordialloc | 1st | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 123.0% | 631 | 513 |
| Northcote | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 113.7% | 713 | 627 |
| Sunshine | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 122.0% | 650 | 533 |
| Brighton-Caulfield | 4th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 98.6% | 690 | 700 |
| Prahran | 5th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 97.7% | 596 | 610 |
| Geelong West | 6th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 90.7% | 662 | 730 |
| Camberwell | 7th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 90.5% | 744 | 822 |
| Box Hill | 8th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 79.4% | 581 | 732 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 13/06/1964 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Camberwell | Box Hill City Oval | 100 | - | 71 | |
| SAT | 13/06/1964 | 2:10 PM | Brighton-Caulfield v Mordialloc | Princes Park | 86 | - | 84 | |
| SUN | 14/06/1964 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Northcote | Toorak Park | 103 | - | 58 | |
| SUN | 14/06/1964 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Geelong West | Selwyn Park | 63 | - | 76 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mordialloc | 1st | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 119.4% | 715 | 599 |
| Northcote | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 105.6% | 771 | 730 |
| Sunshine | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 117.1% | 713 | 609 |
| Prahran | 4th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 104.6% | 699 | 668 |
| Brighton-Caulfield | 5th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 99.0% | 776 | 784 |
| Geelong West | 6th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 93.1% | 738 | 793 |
| Camberwell | 7th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 88.4% | 815 | 922 |
| Box Hill | 8th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 84.8% | 681 | 803 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 20/06/1964 | 2:10 PM | Brighton-Caulfield v Northcote | Princes Park | 92 | - | 45 | |
| SAT | 20/06/1964 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Camberwell | West Oval | 48 | - | 44 | |
| SAT | 20/06/1964 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Box Hill | Selwyn Park | 154 | - | 56 | |
| SUN | 21/06/1964 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Prahran | Mordialloc Reserve | 56 | - | 54 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mordialloc | 1st | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 118.1% | 771 | 653 |
| Sunshine | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 130.4% | 867 | 665 |
| Brighton-Caulfield | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 104.7% | 868 | 829 |
| Northcote | 4th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 99.3% | 816 | 822 |
| Prahran | 5th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 104.0% | 753 | 724 |
| Geelong West | 6th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 93.9% | 786 | 837 |
| Camberwell | 7th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 88.6% | 859 | 970 |
| Box Hill | 8th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 77.0% | 737 | 957 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 27/06/1964 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Mordialloc | Box Hill City Oval | 69 | - | 95 | |
| SAT | 27/06/1964 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Brighton-Caulfield | Camberwell Sports Ground | 74 | - | 84 | |
| SUN | 28/06/1964 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Sunshine | Northcote Park | 46 | - | 65 | |
| SUN | 28/06/1964 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Geelong West | Toorak Park | 44 | - | 62 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mordialloc | 1st | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 119.9% | 866 | 722 |
| Sunshine | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 131.1% | 932 | 711 |
| Brighton-Caulfield | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 105.4% | 952 | 903 |
| Northcote | 4th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 97.2% | 862 | 887 |
| Geelong West | 5th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 96.3% | 848 | 881 |
| Prahran | 6th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 101.4% | 797 | 786 |
| Camberwell | 7th | 3 | -0- | 8 | 12 | 88.5% | 933 | 1,054 |
| Box Hill | 8th | 2 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 76.6% | 806 | 1,052 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 04/07/1964 | 2:10 PM | Brighton-Caulfield v Prahran | Princes Park | 73 | - | 92 | |
| SAT | 04/07/1964 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Sunshine | Camberwell Sports Ground | 33 | - | 83 | |
| SAT | 04/07/1964 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Box Hill | West Oval | 63 | - | 36 | |
| SUN | 05/07/1964 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Northcote | Mordialloc Reserve | 36 | - | 51 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunshine | 1st | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 136.4% | 1,015 | 744 |
| Mordialloc | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 116.7% | 902 | 773 |
| Brighton-Caulfield | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 103.0% | 1,025 | 995 |
| Geelong West | 4th | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 99.3% | 911 | 917 |
| Northcote | 5th | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 98.9% | 913 | 923 |
| Prahran | 6th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 103.5% | 889 | 859 |
| Camberwell | 7th | 3 | -0- | 9 | 12 | 85.0% | 966 | 1,137 |
| Box Hill | 8th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 75.5% | 842 | 1,115 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 11/07/1964 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Prahran | Box Hill City Oval | 116 | - | 63 | |
| SAT | 11/07/1964 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Brighton-Caulfield | Selwyn Park | 120 | - | 62 | |
| SUN | 12/07/1964 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Geelong West | Mordialloc Reserve | 42 | - | 62 | |
| SUN | 12/07/1964 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Camberwell | Northcote Park | 105 | - | 113 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunshine | 1st | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 140.8% | 1,135 | 806 |
| Mordialloc | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 113.1% | 944 | 835 |
| Geelong West | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 101.5% | 973 | 959 |
| Northcote | 4th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 98.3% | 1,018 | 1,036 |
| Brighton-Caulfield | 5th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 97.5% | 1,087 | 1,115 |
| Prahran | 6th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 97.6% | 952 | 975 |
| Camberwell | 7th | 4 | -0- | 9 | 16 | 86.9% | 1,079 | 1,242 |
| Box Hill | 8th | 3 | -0- | 10 | 12 | 81.3% | 958 | 1,178 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 18/07/1964 | 2:10 PM | Brighton-Caulfield v Box Hill | Princes Park | 81 | - | 74 | |
| SAT | 18/07/1964 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Mordialloc | Camberwell Sports Ground | 57 | - | 110 | |
| SUN | 19/07/1964 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Northcote | West Oval | 86 | - | 29 | |
| SUN | 19/07/1964 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Sunshine | Toorak Park | 44 | - | 75 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunshine | 1st | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 142.4% | 1,210 | 850 |
| Mordialloc | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 118.2% | 1,054 | 892 |
| Geelong West | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 107.2% | 1,059 | 988 |
| Brighton-Caulfield | 4th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 98.2% | 1,168 | 1,189 |
| Northcote | 5th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 93.3% | 1,047 | 1,122 |
| Prahran | 6th | 6 | -0- | 8 | 24 | 94.9% | 996 | 1,050 |
| Camberwell | 7th | 4 | -0- | 10 | 16 | 84.0% | 1,136 | 1,352 |
| Box Hill | 8th | 3 | -0- | 11 | 12 | 82.0% | 1,032 | 1,259 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 25/07/1964 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Northcote | Box Hill City Oval | 74 | - | 44 | |
| SAT | 25/07/1964 | 2:10 PM | Brighton-Caulfield v Geelong West | Princes Park | 94 | - | 70 | |
| SUN | 26/07/1964 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Camberwell | Toorak Park | 75 | - | 92 | |
| SUN | 26/07/1964 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Mordialloc | Selwyn Park | 71 | - | 43 | |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunshine | 1st | 11 | -0- | 4 | 44 | 143.4% | 1,281 | 893 |
| Mordialloc | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 113.9% | 1,097 | 963 |
| Geelong West | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 104.3% | 1,129 | 1,082 |
| Brighton-Caulfield | 4th | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 100.2% | 1,262 | 1,259 |
| Northcote | 5th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 91.2% | 1,091 | 1,196 |
| Prahran | 6th | 6 | -0- | 9 | 24 | 93.8% | 1,071 | 1,142 |
| Camberwell | 7th | 5 | -0- | 10 | 20 | 86.1% | 1,228 | 1,427 |
| Box Hill | 8th | 4 | -0- | 11 | 16 | 84.9% | 1,106 | 1,303 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/08/1964 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Box Hill | Camberwell Sports Ground | 49 | - | 47 | |
| SAT | 01/08/1964 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Sunshine | West Oval | 88 | - | 94 | |
| SAT | 01/08/1964 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Brighton-Caulfield | Mordialloc Reserve | 73 | - | 47 | |
| SUN | 02/08/1964 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Prahran | Northcote Park | 135 | - | 26 | |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunshine | 1st | 12 | -0- | 4 | 48 | 140.2% | 1,375 | 981 |
| Mordialloc | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 6 | 40 | 115.8% | 1,170 | 1,010 |
| Geelong West | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 103.5% | 1,217 | 1,176 |
| Brighton-Caulfield | 4th | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 98.3% | 1,309 | 1,332 |
| Northcote | 5th | 8 | -0- | 8 | 32 | 100.3% | 1,226 | 1,222 |
| Camberwell | 6th | 6 | -0- | 10 | 24 | 86.6% | 1,277 | 1,474 |
| Prahran | 7th | 6 | -0- | 10 | 24 | 85.9% | 1,097 | 1,277 |
| Box Hill | 8th | 4 | -0- | 12 | 16 | 85.3% | 1,153 | 1,352 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 08/08/1964 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Sunshine | Box Hill City Oval | 60 | - | 61 | |
| SAT | 08/08/1964 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Geelong West | Camberwell Sports Ground | 60 | - | 99 | |
| SAT | 08/08/1964 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Brighton-Caulfield | Northcote Park | 43 | - | 53 | |
| SUN | 09/08/1964 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Mordialloc | Toorak Park | 113 | - | 81 | |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunshine | 1st | 13 | -0- | 4 | 52 | 137.9% | 1,436 | 1,041 |
| Mordialloc | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 111.4% | 1,251 | 1,123 |
| Geelong West | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 106.5% | 1,316 | 1,236 |
| Brighton-Caulfield | 4th | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 99.1% | 1,362 | 1,375 |
| Northcote | 5th | 8 | -0- | 9 | 32 | 99.5% | 1,269 | 1,275 |
| Prahran | 6th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 28 | 89.1% | 1,210 | 1,358 |
| Camberwell | 7th | 6 | -0- | 11 | 24 | 85.0% | 1,337 | 1,573 |
| Box Hill | 8th | 4 | -0- | 13 | 16 | 85.8% | 1,213 | 1,413 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/08/1964 | 2:10 PM | Brighton-Caulfield v Camberwell | Princes Park | 141 | - | 69 | |
| SAT | 15/08/1964 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Prahran | West Oval | 99 | - | 62 | |
| SAT | 15/08/1964 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Box Hill | Mordialloc Reserve | 74 | - | 50 | |
| SUN | 16/08/1964 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Northcote | Selwyn Park | 108 | - | 61 | |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunshine | 1st | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 140.1% | 1,544 | 1,102 |
| Mordialloc | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 113.0% | 1,325 | 1,173 |
| Geelong West | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 109.0% | 1,415 | 1,298 |
| Brighton-Caulfield | 4th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 104.1% | 1,503 | 1,444 |
| Northcote | 5th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 96.2% | 1,330 | 1,383 |
| Prahran | 6th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 87.3% | 1,272 | 1,457 |
| Camberwell | 7th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 82.0% | 1,406 | 1,714 |
| Box Hill | 8th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 84.9% | 1,263 | 1,487 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunshine | 1st | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 140.1% | 1,544 | 1,102 | 214 | 260 | 151 | 196 |
| Mordialloc | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 113.0% | 1,325 | 1,173 | 186 | 209 | 163 | 195 |
| Geelong West | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 109.0% | 1,415 | 1,298 | 196 | 239 | 183 | 200 |
| Brighton-Caulfield | 4th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 104.1% | 1,503 | 1,444 | 210 | 243 | 200 | 244 |
| Northcote | 5th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 96.2% | 1,330 | 1,383 | 190 | 190 | 190 | 243 |
| Prahran | 6th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 87.3% | 1,272 | 1,457 | 174 | 228 | 212 | 185 |
| Camberwell | 7th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 82.0% | 1,406 | 1,714 | 202 | 194 | 238 | 286 |
| Box Hill | 8th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 84.9% | 1,263 | 1,487 | 170 | 243 | 205 | 257 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 23/08/1964 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Brighton-Caulfield | Toorak Park | 99 | - | 67 | |
| SUN | 30/08/1964 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Mordialloc | Toorak Park | 90 | - | 74 | |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Sunshine | 1st |
| Mordialloc | 2nd |
| Geelong West | 3rd |
| Brighton-Caulfield | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 06/09/1964 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Geelong West | Toorak Park | 73 | - | 78 | |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Sunshine | 1st |
| Geelong West | 2nd |
| Mordialloc | 3rd |
| Brighton-Caulfield | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 13/09/1964 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Geelong West | Toorak Park | 77 | - | 98 | |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Geelong West | 1st |
| Sunshine | 2nd |
| Mordialloc | 3rd |
| Brighton-Caulfield | 4th |