1964 WANFLS Season
This page displays the results for the 1964 season of the Western Australian National Football League Seconds (currently known as the West Australian Football League Reserves).
It featured twenty-one rounds in a triple round-robin format. The Perth Seconds were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. The Swan Districts Seconds were the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
1964 Western Australian National Football League Seconds Season
Known As:
1964 WANFLS Season
Teams:
8
Rounds:
21
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
88
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont (S) | |||
| East Fremantle (S) | |||
| East Perth (S) | |||
| Perth (S) | |||
| South Fremantle (S) | |||
| Subiaco (S) | |||
| Swan Districts (S) | |||
| West Perth (S) |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Swan Districts Seconds
Runners-Up:
South Fremantle Seconds
Minor Premiers:
Perth Seconds
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 15 | -0- | 6 | 60 | 114.7% | 1,576 | 1,374 | 229 | 202 | 193 | 216 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 14 | -1- | 6 | 58 | 125.5% | 1,625 | 1,295 | 233 | 227 | 187 | 173 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 14 | -0- | 7 | 56 | 112.1% | 1,598 | 1,425 | 223 | 260 | 205 | 195 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 11 | -0- | 10 | 44 | 89.1% | 1,243 | 1,395 | 174 | 199 | 195 | 225 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 10 | -1- | 10 | 42 | 105.6% | 1,303 | 1,234 | 181 | 217 | 174 | 190 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 7 | -0- | 14 | 28 | 91.3% | 1,403 | 1,537 | 201 | 197 | 218 | 229 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 15 | 24 | 86.2% | 1,350 | 1,567 | 192 | 198 | 222 | 235 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 6 | -0- | 15 | 24 | 82.5% | 1,278 | 1,549 | 179 | 204 | 218 | 241 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | Premiers |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | Defeated by South Fremantle (S) (Preliminary Final) |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | Defeated by South Fremantle (S) (Semi Final) |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 11/04/1964 | 12:20 PM | Claremont (S) v East Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 36 | - | 85 | |
| SAT | 11/04/1964 | 12:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v South Fremantle (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 42 | - | 47 | |
| SAT | 11/04/1964 | 12:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 90 | - | 62 | |
| SAT | 11/04/1964 | 12:20 PM | West Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Leederville Oval | 43 | - | 59 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 236.1% | 85 | 36 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 145.2% | 90 | 62 |
| Subiaco (S) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 137.2% | 59 | 43 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 111.9% | 47 | 42 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 89.4% | 42 | 47 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 72.9% | 43 | 59 |
| Perth (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 68.9% | 62 | 90 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 42.4% | 36 | 85 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 18/04/1964 | 12:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Perth Oval | 61 | - | 75 | |
| SAT | 18/04/1964 | 12:20 PM | Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Lathlain Park | 83 | - | 61 | |
| SAT | 18/04/1964 | 12:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 65 | - | 27 | |
| SAT | 18/04/1964 | 12:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 39 | - | 86 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 162.3% | 112 | 69 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 134.1% | 165 | 123 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 148.8% | 128 | 86 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 131.5% | 146 | 111 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 96.0% | 145 | 151 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 76.0% | 98 | 129 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 57.7% | 97 | 168 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 56.5% | 70 | 124 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 25/04/1964 | 12:20 PM | Claremont (S) v Subiaco (S) | Claremont Oval | 43 | - | 93 | |
| SAT | 25/04/1964 | 12:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 67 | - | 101 | |
| SAT | 25/04/1964 | 12:20 PM | East Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 48 | - | 60 | |
| SAT | 25/04/1964 | 12:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 107 | - | 81 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 133.3% | 272 | 204 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 112.8% | 246 | 218 |
| Subiaco (S) | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 111.0% | 191 | 172 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 109.7% | 193 | 176 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 113.5% | 194 | 171 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 104.3% | 195 | 187 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 75.6% | 130 | 172 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 53.6% | 140 | 261 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 02/05/1964 | 12:20 PM | Claremont (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Claremont Oval | 48 | - | 102 | |
| SAT | 02/05/1964 | 12:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 85 | - | 82 | |
| SAT | 02/05/1964 | 12:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 106 | - | 59 | |
| SAT | 02/05/1964 | 12:20 PM | West Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 52 | - | 54 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 148.4% | 374 | 252 |
| Subiaco (S) | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 128.6% | 297 | 231 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 107.8% | 278 | 258 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 104.2% | 249 | 239 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 94.1% | 305 | 324 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 107.8% | 276 | 256 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 80.5% | 182 | 226 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 51.8% | 188 | 363 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 09/05/1964 | 12:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 78 | - | 79 | |
| SAT | 09/05/1964 | 12:20 PM | Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Lathlain Park | 105 | - | 102 | |
| SAT | 09/05/1964 | 12:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 95 | - | 61 | |
| SAT | 09/05/1964 | 12:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v West Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 71 | - | 102 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subiaco (S) | 1st | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 134.2% | 392 | 292 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 125.7% | 445 | 354 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 96.2% | 410 | 426 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 96.0% | 339 | 353 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 102.8% | 327 | 318 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 95.6% | 284 | 297 |
| East Perth (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 104.7% | 378 | 361 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 60.5% | 267 | 441 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 16/05/1964 | 12:20 PM | East Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 59 | - | 52 | |
| SAT | 16/05/1964 | 12:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | Fremantle Oval | 101 | - | 82 | |
| SAT | 16/05/1964 | 12:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Subiaco (S) | Bassendean Oval | 86 | - | 37 | |
| SAT | 16/05/1964 | 12:20 PM | West Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 59 | - | 112 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 135.8% | 531 | 391 |
| Subiaco (S) | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 113.5% | 429 | 378 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 107.6% | 522 | 485 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 101.1% | 440 | 435 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 105.8% | 437 | 413 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 100.5% | 379 | 377 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 83.9% | 343 | 409 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 64.4% | 349 | 542 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 23/05/1964 | 12:20 PM | Claremont (S) v West Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 109 | - | 70 | |
| SAT | 23/05/1964 | 12:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 55 | - | 55 | |
| SAT | 23/05/1964 | 12:20 PM | Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Lathlain Park | 92 | - | 62 | |
| SAT | 23/05/1964 | 12:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 61 | - | 107 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 5 | -1- | 1 | 22 | 131.4% | 586 | 446 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 112.2% | 614 | 547 |
| Subiaco (S) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 101.0% | 490 | 485 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 95.3% | 502 | 527 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 114.8% | 544 | 474 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 6th | 2 | -1- | 4 | 10 | 100.5% | 434 | 432 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 79.7% | 413 | 518 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 74.8% | 458 | 612 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 30/05/1964 | 12:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Perth Oval | 74 | - | 87 | |
| SAT | 30/05/1964 | 12:20 PM | Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Lathlain Park | 87 | - | 92 | |
| MON | 01/06/1964 | 12:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Fremantle Oval | 78 | - | 54 | |
| MON | 01/06/1964 | 12:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v West Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 68 | - | 65 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 6 | -1- | 1 | 26 | 127.2% | 678 | 533 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 109.7% | 701 | 639 |
| Subiaco (S) | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 101.5% | 558 | 550 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 99.8% | 580 | 581 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 110.2% | 618 | 561 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 79.4% | 545 | 686 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 2 | -1- | 5 | 10 | 95.7% | 488 | 510 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 81.6% | 478 | 586 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 06/06/1964 | 12:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 80 | - | 10 | |
| SAT | 06/06/1964 | 12:20 PM | West Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 85 | - | 114 | |
| SAT | 06/06/1964 | 2:20 PM | Claremont (S) v Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 86 | - | 57 | |
| SAT | 06/06/1964 | 2:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 87 | - | 36 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 7 | -1- | 1 | 30 | 134.4% | 765 | 569 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 104.2% | 694 | 666 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 104.6% | 758 | 725 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 90.2% | 568 | 630 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 84.9% | 631 | 743 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 6th | 3 | -1- | 5 | 14 | 109.2% | 568 | 520 |
| East Perth (S) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 100.9% | 654 | 648 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 80.4% | 563 | 700 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 13/06/1964 | 12:20 PM | Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Lathlain Park | 56 | - | 44 | |
| SAT | 13/06/1964 | 12:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Fremantle Oval | 43 | - | 69 | |
| SAT | 13/06/1964 | 12:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v Claremont (S) | Subiaco Oval | 47 | - | 44 | |
| SAT | 13/06/1964 | 12:20 PM | West Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 50 | - | 107 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 8 | -1- | 1 | 34 | 136.3% | 834 | 612 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 105.9% | 814 | 769 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 100.3% | 737 | 735 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 91.2% | 615 | 674 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 109.0% | 761 | 698 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 85.4% | 675 | 790 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 3 | -1- | 6 | 14 | 106.3% | 612 | 576 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 76.0% | 613 | 807 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 20/06/1964 | 12:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 66 | - | 25 | |
| SAT | 20/06/1964 | 12:20 PM | Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Lathlain Park | 69 | - | 23 | |
| SAT | 27/06/1964 | 12:20 PM | East Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 52 | - | 73 | |
| SAT | 27/06/1964 | 12:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Claremont (S) | Bassendean Oval | 30 | - | 52 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 8 | -1- | 2 | 34 | 130.1% | 864 | 664 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 111.5% | 883 | 792 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 102.9% | 810 | 787 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 85.9% | 638 | 743 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 88.7% | 727 | 820 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 6th | 4 | -1- | 6 | 18 | 112.8% | 678 | 601 |
| East Perth (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 105.4% | 813 | 771 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 73.1% | 638 | 873 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 04/07/1964 | 12:20 PM | Claremont (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 36 | - | 64 | |
| SAT | 04/07/1964 | 12:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 50 | - | 56 | |
| SAT | 04/07/1964 | 12:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | Fremantle Oval | 98 | - | 43 | |
| SAT | 04/07/1964 | 12:20 PM | West Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Leederville Oval | 86 | - | 98 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 9 | -1- | 2 | 38 | 128.3% | 962 | 750 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 111.5% | 939 | 842 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 109.4% | 908 | 830 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 81.0% | 681 | 841 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 5 | -1- | 6 | 22 | 116.5% | 742 | 637 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 86.3% | 763 | 884 |
| East Perth (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 16 | 104.4% | 863 | 827 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 74.6% | 724 | 971 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 11/07/1964 | 12:20 PM | Claremont (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 21 | - | 53 | |
| SAT | 11/07/1964 | 12:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 62 | - | 31 | |
| SAT | 11/07/1964 | 12:20 PM | Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Lathlain Park | 53 | - | 24 | |
| SAT | 11/07/1964 | 12:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 27 | - | 26 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 9 | -1- | 3 | 38 | 127.2% | 988 | 777 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 114.5% | 992 | 866 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 112.9% | 961 | 851 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 81.7% | 708 | 867 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 6 | -1- | 6 | 26 | 120.4% | 804 | 668 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 8 | 20 | 83.7% | 784 | 937 |
| East Perth (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 9 | 16 | 100.6% | 894 | 889 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 11 | 8 | 73.0% | 748 | 1,024 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 25/07/1964 | 12:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Perth Oval | 43 | - | 61 | |
| SAT | 25/07/1964 | 12:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 52 | - | 66 | |
| SAT | 25/07/1964 | 12:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 80 | - | 32 | |
| SAT | 25/07/1964 | 12:20 PM | West Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Leederville Oval | 63 | - | 86 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 10 | -1- | 3 | 42 | 132.0% | 1,068 | 809 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 115.3% | 1,058 | 918 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 110.5% | 1,013 | 917 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 84.5% | 769 | 910 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 6 | -1- | 7 | 26 | 111.8% | 836 | 748 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 8 | 24 | 87.0% | 870 | 1,000 |
| East Perth (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 10 | 16 | 98.6% | 937 | 950 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 12 | 8 | 73.1% | 811 | 1,110 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/08/1964 | 12:20 PM | Claremont (S) v East Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 69 | - | 78 | |
| SAT | 01/08/1964 | 12:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Fremantle Oval | 117 | - | 49 | |
| SAT | 01/08/1964 | 12:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 94 | - | 46 | |
| SAT | 01/08/1964 | 12:20 PM | West Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Leederville Oval | 64 | - | 75 | |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 11 | -1- | 3 | 46 | 135.9% | 1,162 | 855 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 117.0% | 1,130 | 966 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 109.1% | 1,104 | 1,012 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 86.7% | 844 | 974 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 6 | -1- | 8 | 26 | 102.3% | 885 | 865 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 9 | 24 | 87.1% | 939 | 1,078 |
| East Perth (S) | 7th | 5 | -0- | 10 | 20 | 99.6% | 1,015 | 1,019 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 13 | 8 | 73.8% | 875 | 1,185 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 08/08/1964 | 12:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Perth Oval | 89 | - | 77 | |
| SAT | 08/08/1964 | 12:20 PM | Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Lathlain Park | 68 | - | 61 | |
| SAT | 08/08/1964 | 12:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 71 | - | 66 | |
| SAT | 08/08/1964 | 12:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 51 | - | 68 | |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 11 | -1- | 4 | 46 | 131.3% | 1,239 | 944 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 5 | 44 | 116.4% | 1,201 | 1,032 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 5 | 44 | 109.2% | 1,172 | 1,073 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 85.9% | 895 | 1,042 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 7 | -1- | 8 | 30 | 104.0% | 953 | 916 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 10 | 24 | 100.7% | 1,104 | 1,096 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 10 | 24 | 87.3% | 1,000 | 1,146 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 14 | 8 | 74.9% | 941 | 1,256 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/08/1964 | 12:20 PM | Claremont (S) v Subiaco (S) | Claremont Oval | 52 | - | 85 | |
| SAT | 15/08/1964 | 12:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 51 | - | 80 | |
| SAT | 15/08/1964 | 12:20 PM | East Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 50 | - | 90 | |
| SAT | 15/08/1964 | 12:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 93 | - | 78 | |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 12 | -1- | 4 | 50 | 130.3% | 1,332 | 1,022 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 5 | 48 | 111.4% | 1,252 | 1,124 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 6 | 44 | 113.7% | 1,279 | 1,125 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 89.6% | 980 | 1,094 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 7 | -1- | 9 | 30 | 100.8% | 1,004 | 996 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 11 | 24 | 97.3% | 1,154 | 1,186 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 11 | 24 | 85.5% | 1,052 | 1,231 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 14 | 12 | 78.9% | 1,031 | 1,306 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/08/1964 | 12:20 PM | Claremont (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Claremont Oval | 51 | - | 68 | |
| SAT | 22/08/1964 | 12:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 96 | - | 80 | |
| SAT | 22/08/1964 | 12:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 52 | - | 79 | |
| SAT | 22/08/1964 | 12:20 PM | West Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 65 | - | 67 | |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 13 | -1- | 4 | 54 | 130.5% | 1,400 | 1,073 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 113.2% | 1,331 | 1,176 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 114.1% | 1,375 | 1,205 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 88.0% | 1,032 | 1,173 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 8 | -1- | 9 | 34 | 100.9% | 1,071 | 1,061 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 96.3% | 1,234 | 1,282 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 84.9% | 1,103 | 1,299 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 79.8% | 1,096 | 1,373 |
Round 19
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 29/08/1964 | 12:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 83 | - | 36 | |
| SAT | 29/08/1964 | 12:20 PM | Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Lathlain Park | 98 | - | 61 | |
| SAT | 29/08/1964 | 12:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 63 | - | 91 | |
| SAT | 29/08/1964 | 12:20 PM | West Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Leederville Oval | 82 | - | 65 | |
Round 19 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 14 | -0- | 5 | 56 | 115.5% | 1,429 | 1,237 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 13 | -1- | 5 | 54 | 126.8% | 1,465 | 1,155 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 6 | 52 | 115.6% | 1,466 | 1,268 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 10 | -0- | 9 | 40 | 86.6% | 1,095 | 1,264 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 9 | -1- | 9 | 38 | 105.2% | 1,154 | 1,097 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 13 | 24 | 93.8% | 1,295 | 1,380 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 13 | 24 | 82.4% | 1,139 | 1,382 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 4 | -0- | 15 | 16 | 81.9% | 1,178 | 1,438 |
Round 20
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 05/09/1964 | 12:20 PM | East Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 63 | - | 53 | |
| SAT | 05/09/1964 | 12:20 PM | Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Lathlain Park | 61 | - | 81 | |
| SAT | 05/09/1964 | 12:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | Fremantle Oval | 76 | - | 71 | |
| SAT | 05/09/1964 | 12:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Subiaco (S) | Bassendean Oval | 86 | - | 44 | |
Round 20 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 14 | -1- | 5 | 58 | 129.4% | 1,551 | 1,199 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 6 | 56 | 115.2% | 1,542 | 1,339 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 14 | -0- | 6 | 56 | 113.1% | 1,490 | 1,318 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 10 | -0- | 10 | 40 | 84.4% | 1,139 | 1,350 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 9 | -1- | 10 | 38 | 104.1% | 1,207 | 1,160 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 7 | -0- | 13 | 28 | 94.8% | 1,358 | 1,433 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 14 | 24 | 83.0% | 1,210 | 1,458 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 5 | -0- | 15 | 20 | 84.0% | 1,259 | 1,499 |
Round 21
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 12/09/1964 | 12:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 96 | - | 74 | |
| SAT | 12/09/1964 | 12:20 PM | Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Lathlain Park | 86 | - | 56 | |
| SAT | 12/09/1964 | 12:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 104 | - | 45 | |
| SAT | 12/09/1964 | 12:20 PM | West Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Leederville Oval | 91 | - | 68 | |
Round 21 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 15 | -0- | 6 | 60 | 114.7% | 1,576 | 1,374 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 14 | -1- | 6 | 58 | 125.5% | 1,625 | 1,295 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 14 | -0- | 7 | 56 | 112.1% | 1,598 | 1,425 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 11 | -0- | 10 | 44 | 89.1% | 1,243 | 1,395 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 10 | -1- | 10 | 42 | 105.6% | 1,303 | 1,234 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 7 | -0- | 14 | 28 | 91.3% | 1,403 | 1,537 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 15 | 24 | 86.2% | 1,350 | 1,567 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 6 | -0- | 15 | 24 | 82.5% | 1,278 | 1,549 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 15 | -0- | 6 | 60 | 114.7% | 1,576 | 1,374 | 229 | 202 | 193 | 216 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 14 | -1- | 6 | 58 | 125.5% | 1,625 | 1,295 | 233 | 227 | 187 | 173 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 14 | -0- | 7 | 56 | 112.1% | 1,598 | 1,425 | 223 | 260 | 205 | 195 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 11 | -0- | 10 | 44 | 89.1% | 1,243 | 1,395 | 174 | 199 | 195 | 225 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 10 | -1- | 10 | 42 | 105.6% | 1,303 | 1,234 | 181 | 217 | 174 | 190 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 7 | -0- | 14 | 28 | 91.3% | 1,403 | 1,537 | 201 | 197 | 218 | 229 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 15 | 24 | 86.2% | 1,350 | 1,567 | 192 | 198 | 222 | 235 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 6 | -0- | 15 | 24 | 82.5% | 1,278 | 1,549 | 179 | 204 | 218 | 241 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 19/09/1964 | 12:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | Subiaco Oval | 44 | - | 32 | |
| SAT | 26/09/1964 | 12:20 PM | Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 45 | - | 104 | |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st |
| Perth (S) | 2nd |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 03/10/1964 | 12:20 PM | Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 46 | - | 67 | |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd |
| Perth (S) | 3rd |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 10/10/1964 | 12:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 96 | - | 81 | |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd |
| Perth (S) | 3rd |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th |