1965 VFA (D1) Season
This page displays the results for the 1965 season of the first division of the Victorian Football Association (currently known as the Victorian Football League).
It featured eighteen rounds in a double round-robin format. Dandenong were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. Waverley were the premiers, with Ian Thorogood as the premiership coach.
Premiership Details
Name:
1965 Victorian Football Association (Division 1) Season
Known As:
1965 VFA (D1) Season
Teams:
10
Rounds:
18
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
94
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brunswick | Brunswick Park | ||
| Coburg | North Port Oval | ||
| Dandenong | Shepley Oval | ||
| Geelong West | West Oval | ||
| Oakleigh | Warrawee Park | Bill Jones | |
| Port Melbourne | North Port Oval | Laurie Mithen | |
| Sandringham | Beach Road Oval | Barry Harrison | |
| Waverley | Central Reserve | Ian Thorogood | |
| Williamstown | WCG | Gerry Callahan | |
| Yarraville | Yarraville Oval |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Waverley
Runners-Up:
Port Melbourne
Minor Premiers:
Dandenong
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dandenong | 1st | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 128.9% | 1,533 | 1,189 | 221 | 207 | 169 | 175 |
| Waverley | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 123.6% | 1,523 | 1,232 | 217 | 221 | 167 | 230 |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 162.4% | 1,816 | 1,118 | 256 | 280 | 158 | 170 |
| Sandringham | 4th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 128.9% | 1,736 | 1,347 | 244 | 272 | 191 | 201 |
| Brunswick | 5th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 104.8% | 1,387 | 1,324 | 192 | 235 | 179 | 250 |
| Yarraville | 6th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 92.8% | 1,540 | 1,659 | 215 | 250 | 236 | 243 |
| Williamstown | 7th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 87.4% | 1,209 | 1,384 | 169 | 195 | 194 | 220 |
| Oakleigh | 8th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 84.3% | 1,204 | 1,429 | 164 | 220 | 200 | 229 |
| Coburg | 9th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 66.3% | 1,208 | 1,821 | 171 | 182 | 258 | 273 |
| Geelong West | 10th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 64.0% | 1,159 | 1,812 | 162 | 187 | 259 | 258 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Waverley | 1st | Premiers |
| Port Melbourne | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Dandenong | 3rd | Defeated by Port Melbourne (Preliminary Final) |
| Sandringham | 4th | Defeated by Port Melbourne (Semi Final) |
| Brunswick | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Yarraville | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Williamstown | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Oakleigh | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Coburg | 9th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Geelong West | 10th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 17/04/1965 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Geelong West | Yarraville Oval | 95 | - | 69 | 3,000 |
| SUN | 18/04/1965 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Coburg | Brunswick Park | 82 | - | 66 | 2,500 |
| SUN | 18/04/1965 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Williamstown | North Port Oval | 74 | - | 82 | 7,000 |
| MON | 19/04/1965 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Sandringham | Warrawee Park | 32 | - | 29 | 800 |
| MON | 19/04/1965 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Dandenong | Central Reserve | 14 | - | 79 | 2,000 |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dandenong | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 564.3% | 79 | 14 |
| Yarraville | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 137.7% | 95 | 69 |
| Brunswick | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 124.2% | 82 | 66 |
| Williamstown | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 110.8% | 82 | 74 |
| Oakleigh | 5th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 110.3% | 32 | 29 |
| Sandringham | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 90.6% | 29 | 32 |
| Port Melbourne | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 90.2% | 74 | 82 |
| Coburg | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 80.5% | 66 | 82 |
| Geelong West | 9th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 72.6% | 69 | 95 |
| Waverley | 10th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 17.7% | 14 | 79 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 24/04/1965 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Yarraville | North Port Oval | 45 | - | 147 | 1,000 |
| SAT | 24/04/1965 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Oakleigh | Shepley Oval | 83 | - | 57 | 2,500 |
| SAT | 24/04/1965 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Port Melbourne | West Oval | 20 | - | 136 | 1,000 |
| SAT | 24/04/1965 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Brunswick | Beach Road Oval | 116 | - | 50 | 5,000 |
| SAT | 24/04/1965 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Waverley | WCG | 34 | - | 80 | 1,500 |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dandenong | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 228.2% | 162 | 71 |
| Yarraville | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 212.3% | 242 | 114 |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 205.9% | 210 | 102 |
| Sandringham | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 176.8% | 145 | 82 |
| Waverley | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 83.2% | 94 | 113 |
| Oakleigh | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 79.5% | 89 | 112 |
| Williamstown | 7th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 75.3% | 116 | 154 |
| Brunswick | 8th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 72.5% | 132 | 182 |
| Coburg | 9th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 48.5% | 111 | 229 |
| Geelong West | 10th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 38.5% | 89 | 231 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/05/1965 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Yarraville | Warrawee Park | 96 | - | 105 | 1,500 |
| SAT | 01/05/1965 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Port Melbourne | Central Reserve | 71 | - | 57 | 3,000 |
| SUN | 02/05/1965 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Geelong West | Brunswick Park | 110 | - | 64 | 3,000 |
| SUN | 02/05/1965 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Dandenong | North Port Oval | 68 | - | 181 | 3,000 |
| SUN | 02/05/1965 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Sandringham | WCG | 69 | - | 98 | 4,200 |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dandenong | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 246.8% | 343 | 139 |
| Yarraville | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 165.2% | 347 | 210 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 160.9% | 243 | 151 |
| Brunswick | 4th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 98.4% | 242 | 246 |
| Waverley | 5th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 97.1% | 165 | 170 |
| Port Melbourne | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 154.3% | 267 | 173 |
| Oakleigh | 7th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 85.3% | 185 | 217 |
| Williamstown | 8th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 73.4% | 185 | 252 |
| Geelong West | 9th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 44.9% | 153 | 341 |
| Coburg | 10th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 43.7% | 179 | 410 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 08/05/1965 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Williamstown | Shepley Oval | 88 | - | 58 | 2,000 |
| SAT | 08/05/1965 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Oakleigh | North Port Oval | 102 | - | 22 | 750 |
| SUN | 09/05/1965 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Coburg | West Oval | 74 | - | 54 | 2,500 |
| SUN | 09/05/1965 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Waverley | Beach Road Oval | 108 | - | 86 | 10,000 |
| SUN | 09/05/1965 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Brunswick | Yarraville Oval | 77 | - | 88 | 5,000 |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dandenong | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 218.8% | 431 | 197 |
| Sandringham | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 148.1% | 351 | 237 |
| Yarraville | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 142.3% | 424 | 298 |
| Brunswick | 4th | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 102.2% | 330 | 323 |
| Port Melbourne | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 189.2% | 369 | 195 |
| Waverley | 6th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 90.3% | 251 | 278 |
| Williamstown | 7th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 71.5% | 243 | 340 |
| Oakleigh | 8th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 64.9% | 207 | 319 |
| Geelong West | 9th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 57.5% | 227 | 395 |
| Coburg | 10th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 48.1% | 233 | 484 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/05/1965 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Waverley | Warrawee Park | 56 | - | 57 | 1,500 |
| SUN | 16/05/1965 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Port Melbourne | Brunswick Park | 39 | - | 38 | 4,500 |
| SUN | 16/05/1965 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Williamstown | North Port Oval | 84 | - | 107 | 2,000 |
| SUN | 16/05/1965 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Yarraville | Shepley Oval | 86 | - | 32 | 4,500 |
| SUN | 16/05/1965 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Geelong West | Beach Road Oval | 128 | - | 62 | 4,500 |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dandenong | 1st | 5 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 225.8% | 517 | 229 |
| Sandringham | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 160.2% | 479 | 299 |
| Brunswick | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 102.2% | 369 | 361 |
| Yarraville | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 118.8% | 456 | 384 |
| Waverley | 5th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 92.2% | 308 | 334 |
| Port Melbourne | 6th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 173.9% | 407 | 234 |
| Williamstown | 7th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 82.5% | 350 | 424 |
| Oakleigh | 8th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 69.9% | 263 | 376 |
| Geelong West | 9th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 55.3% | 289 | 523 |
| Coburg | 10th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 53.6% | 317 | 591 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/05/1965 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Williamstown | Warrawee Park | 53 | - | 38 | 1,000 |
| SAT | 22/05/1965 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Brunswick | Central Reserve | 96 | - | 74 | 2,000 |
| SUN | 23/05/1965 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Sandringham | North Port Oval | 43 | - | 119 | 2,500 |
| SUN | 23/05/1965 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Dandenong | West Oval | 66 | - | 104 | 2,000 |
| SUN | 23/05/1965 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Port Melbourne | Yarraville Oval | 95 | - | 151 | 4,500 |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dandenong | 1st | 6 | -0- | 0 | 24 | 210.5% | 621 | 295 |
| Sandringham | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 174.9% | 598 | 342 |
| Waverley | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 99.0% | 404 | 408 |
| Brunswick | 4th | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 96.9% | 443 | 457 |
| Port Melbourne | 5th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 169.6% | 558 | 329 |
| Yarraville | 6th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 103.0% | 551 | 535 |
| Williamstown | 7th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 81.3% | 388 | 477 |
| Oakleigh | 8th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 76.3% | 316 | 414 |
| Geelong West | 9th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 56.6% | 355 | 627 |
| Coburg | 10th | 0 | -0- | 6 | 0 | 50.7% | 360 | 710 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 29/05/1965 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Oakleigh | Brunswick Park | 84 | - | 73 | 1,000 |
| SUN | 30/05/1965 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Sandringham | Shepley Oval | 82 | - | 88 | 10,000 |
| SUN | 30/05/1965 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Coburg | North Port Oval | 127 | - | 56 | 2,500 |
| SAT | 05/06/1965 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Yarraville | Central Reserve | 127 | - | 95 | 3,000 |
| SUN | 06/06/1965 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Geelong West | WCG | 106 | - | 70 | 4,000 |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dandenong | 1st | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 183.6% | 703 | 383 |
| Sandringham | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 161.8% | 686 | 424 |
| Waverley | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 105.6% | 531 | 503 |
| Brunswick | 4th | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 99.4% | 527 | 530 |
| Port Melbourne | 5th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 177.9% | 685 | 385 |
| Yarraville | 6th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 97.6% | 646 | 662 |
| Williamstown | 7th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 90.3% | 494 | 547 |
| Oakleigh | 8th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 78.1% | 389 | 498 |
| Geelong West | 9th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 58.0% | 425 | 733 |
| Coburg | 10th | 0 | -0- | 7 | 0 | 49.7% | 416 | 837 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 13/06/1965 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Oakleigh | North Port Oval | 99 | - | 78 | 1,500 |
| SUN | 13/06/1965 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Brunswick | Shepley Oval | 104 | - | 73 | 5,000 |
| SUN | 13/06/1965 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Port Melbourne | Beach Road Oval | 89 | - | 71 | 11,000 |
| SUN | 13/06/1965 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Yarraville | WCG | 83 | - | 101 | 4,200 |
| MON | 14/06/1965 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Waverley | West Oval | 105 | - | 88 | 3,000 |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dandenong | 1st | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 177.0% | 807 | 456 |
| Sandringham | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 156.6% | 775 | 495 |
| Waverley | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 101.8% | 619 | 608 |
| Brunswick | 4th | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 94.6% | 600 | 634 |
| Port Melbourne | 5th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 159.5% | 756 | 474 |
| Yarraville | 6th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 100.3% | 747 | 745 |
| Williamstown | 7th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 89.0% | 577 | 648 |
| Oakleigh | 8th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 78.2% | 467 | 597 |
| Geelong West | 9th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 64.6% | 530 | 821 |
| Coburg | 10th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 56.3% | 515 | 915 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 19/06/1965 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Williamstown | Brunswick Park | 79 | - | 46 | 2,000 |
| SAT | 19/06/1965 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Geelong West | Warrawee Park | 98 | - | 44 | 1,000 |
| SAT | 19/06/1965 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Coburg | Central Reserve | 113 | - | 55 | 3,000 |
| SUN | 20/06/1965 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Dandenong | North Port Oval | 109 | - | 34 | 5,000 |
| SUN | 20/06/1965 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Sandringham | Yarraville Oval | 101 | - | 93 | 5,000 |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dandenong | 1st | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 148.8% | 841 | 565 |
| Sandringham | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 145.6% | 868 | 596 |
| Waverley | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 110.4% | 732 | 663 |
| Brunswick | 4th | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 99.9% | 679 | 680 |
| Port Melbourne | 5th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 170.3% | 865 | 508 |
| Yarraville | 6th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 101.2% | 848 | 838 |
| Oakleigh | 7th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 88.1% | 565 | 641 |
| Williamstown | 8th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 85.7% | 623 | 727 |
| Geelong West | 9th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 62.5% | 574 | 919 |
| Coburg | 10th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 55.4% | 570 | 1,028 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 26/06/1965 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Waverley | Shepley Oval | 120 | - | 81 | 2,000 |
| SUN | 27/06/1965 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Brunswick | North Port Oval | 85 | - | 95 | 1,500 |
| SUN | 27/06/1965 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Yarraville | West Oval | 78 | - | 91 | 3,000 |
| SUN | 27/06/1965 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Oakleigh | Beach Road Oval | 78 | - | 73 | 6,000 |
| SUN | 27/06/1965 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Port Melbourne | WCG | 66 | - | 113 | 6,000 |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dandenong | 1st | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 148.8% | 961 | 646 |
| Sandringham | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 141.4% | 946 | 669 |
| Brunswick | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 101.2% | 774 | 765 |
| Port Melbourne | 4th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 170.4% | 978 | 574 |
| Waverley | 5th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 103.8% | 813 | 783 |
| Yarraville | 6th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 102.5% | 939 | 916 |
| Oakleigh | 7th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 88.7% | 638 | 719 |
| Williamstown | 8th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 82.0% | 689 | 840 |
| Geelong West | 9th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 64.6% | 652 | 1,010 |
| Coburg | 10th | 1 | -0- | 9 | 4 | 58.3% | 655 | 1,123 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 03/07/1965 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Dandenong | Warrawee Park | 75 | - | 55 | 4,000 |
| SAT | 03/07/1965 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Williamstown | Central Reserve | 96 | - | 80 | 1,250 |
| SUN | 04/07/1965 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Sandringham | Brunswick Park | 139 | - | 67 | 5,000 |
| SUN | 04/07/1965 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Geelong West | North Port Oval | 184 | - | 54 | 3,000 |
| SUN | 04/07/1965 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Coburg | Yarraville Oval | 112 | - | 102 | 2,500 |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dandenong | 1st | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 140.9% | 1,016 | 721 |
| Sandringham | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 125.4% | 1,013 | 808 |
| Brunswick | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 109.7% | 913 | 832 |
| Port Melbourne | 4th | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 185.0% | 1,162 | 628 |
| Waverley | 5th | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 105.3% | 909 | 863 |
| Yarraville | 6th | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 103.2% | 1,051 | 1,018 |
| Oakleigh | 7th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 92.1% | 713 | 774 |
| Williamstown | 8th | 3 | -0- | 8 | 12 | 82.2% | 769 | 936 |
| Geelong West | 9th | 2 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 59.1% | 706 | 1,194 |
| Coburg | 10th | 1 | -0- | 10 | 4 | 61.3% | 757 | 1,235 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 10/07/1965 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Waverley | North Port Oval | 87 | - | 72 | 2,000 |
| SAT | 10/07/1965 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Oakleigh | Yarraville Oval | 124 | - | 60 | 1,500 |
| SUN | 11/07/1965 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Coburg | Shepley Oval | 56 | - | 65 | 2,500 |
| SUN | 11/07/1965 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Brunswick | West Oval | 76 | - | 96 | 2,500 |
| SUN | 11/07/1965 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Williamstown | Beach Road Oval | 127 | - | 49 | 4,000 |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandringham | 1st | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 133.0% | 1,140 | 857 |
| Brunswick | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 111.1% | 1,009 | 908 |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 178.4% | 1,249 | 700 |
| Dandenong | 4th | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 136.4% | 1,072 | 786 |
| Yarraville | 5th | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 109.0% | 1,175 | 1,078 |
| Waverley | 6th | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 103.3% | 981 | 950 |
| Oakleigh | 7th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 16 | 86.1% | 773 | 898 |
| Williamstown | 8th | 3 | -0- | 9 | 12 | 77.0% | 818 | 1,063 |
| Coburg | 9th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 63.7% | 822 | 1,291 |
| Geelong West | 10th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 60.6% | 782 | 1,290 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 24/07/1965 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Port Melbourne | Warrawee Park | 74 | - | 73 | 1,500 |
| SAT | 24/07/1965 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Dandenong | WCG | 64 | - | 69 | 750 |
| SUN | 25/07/1965 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Yarraville | Brunswick Park | 61 | - | 56 | 4,500 |
| SUN | 25/07/1965 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Geelong West | North Port Oval | 81 | - | 67 | 1,500 |
| SUN | 25/07/1965 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Sandringham | Central Reserve | 71 | - | 47 | 5,000 |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brunswick | 1st | 10 | -0- | 3 | 40 | 111.0% | 1,070 | 964 |
| Dandenong | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 134.2% | 1,141 | 850 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 127.9% | 1,187 | 928 |
| Port Melbourne | 4th | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 170.8% | 1,322 | 774 |
| Yarraville | 5th | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 108.1% | 1,231 | 1,139 |
| Waverley | 6th | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 105.5% | 1,052 | 997 |
| Oakleigh | 7th | 5 | -0- | 8 | 20 | 87.2% | 847 | 971 |
| Williamstown | 8th | 3 | -0- | 10 | 12 | 77.9% | 882 | 1,132 |
| Coburg | 9th | 3 | -0- | 10 | 12 | 66.5% | 903 | 1,358 |
| Geelong West | 10th | 2 | -0- | 11 | 8 | 61.9% | 849 | 1,371 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 01/08/1965 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Sandringham | West Oval | 99 | - | 103 | 2,500 |
| SUN | 01/08/1965 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Brunswick | North Port Oval | 91 | - | 65 | 4,000 |
| SUN | 01/08/1965 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Oakleigh | Central Reserve | 106 | - | 70 | 4,500 |
| SUN | 01/08/1965 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Coburg | WCG | 95 | - | 58 | 1,500 |
| SUN | 01/08/1965 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Dandenong | Yarraville Oval | 72 | - | 52 | 3,500 |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandringham | 1st | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 125.6% | 1,290 | 1,027 |
| Brunswick | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 107.6% | 1,135 | 1,055 |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 168.4% | 1,413 | 839 |
| Dandenong | 4th | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 129.4% | 1,193 | 922 |
| Yarraville | 5th | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 109.4% | 1,303 | 1,191 |
| Waverley | 6th | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 108.5% | 1,158 | 1,067 |
| Oakleigh | 7th | 5 | -0- | 9 | 20 | 85.1% | 917 | 1,077 |
| Williamstown | 8th | 4 | -0- | 10 | 16 | 82.1% | 977 | 1,190 |
| Coburg | 9th | 3 | -0- | 11 | 12 | 66.1% | 961 | 1,453 |
| Geelong West | 10th | 2 | -0- | 12 | 8 | 64.3% | 948 | 1,474 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 07/08/1965 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Waverley | Brunswick Park | 17 | - | 75 | 1,000 |
| SAT | 07/08/1965 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Oakleigh | WCG | 61 | - | 42 | 350 |
| SUN | 08/08/1965 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Geelong West | Shepley Oval | 89 | - | 57 | 2,500 |
| SUN | 08/08/1965 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Yarraville | North Port Oval | 163 | - | 43 | 5,000 |
| SUN | 08/08/1965 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Coburg | Beach Road Oval | 130 | - | 65 | 3,500 |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandringham | 1st | 11 | -0- | 4 | 44 | 130.0% | 1,420 | 1,092 |
| Port Melbourne | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 178.7% | 1,576 | 882 |
| Dandenong | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 130.9% | 1,282 | 979 |
| Waverley | 4th | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 113.7% | 1,233 | 1,084 |
| Brunswick | 5th | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 101.9% | 1,152 | 1,130 |
| Yarraville | 6th | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 99.4% | 1,346 | 1,354 |
| Oakleigh | 7th | 5 | -0- | 10 | 20 | 84.3% | 959 | 1,138 |
| Williamstown | 8th | 5 | -0- | 10 | 20 | 84.3% | 1,038 | 1,232 |
| Coburg | 9th | 3 | -0- | 12 | 12 | 64.8% | 1,026 | 1,583 |
| Geelong West | 10th | 2 | -0- | 13 | 8 | 64.3% | 1,005 | 1,563 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 14/08/1965 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Brunswick | Warrawee Park | 79 | - | 117 | 1,500 |
| SAT | 14/08/1965 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Waverley | Yarraville Oval | 67 | - | 86 | 500 |
| SUN | 15/08/1965 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Port Melbourne | North Port Oval | 52 | - | 74 | 2,000 |
| SUN | 15/08/1965 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Williamstown | West Oval | 29 | - | 43 | 500 |
| SUN | 15/08/1965 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Dandenong | Beach Road Oval | 87 | - | 90 | 5,000 |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 11 | -0- | 5 | 44 | 176.7% | 1,650 | 934 |
| Dandenong | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 5 | 44 | 128.7% | 1,372 | 1,066 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 5 | 44 | 127.5% | 1,507 | 1,182 |
| Waverley | 4th | 11 | -0- | 5 | 44 | 114.6% | 1,319 | 1,151 |
| Brunswick | 5th | 11 | -0- | 5 | 44 | 105.0% | 1,269 | 1,209 |
| Yarraville | 6th | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 98.1% | 1,413 | 1,440 |
| Williamstown | 7th | 6 | -0- | 10 | 24 | 85.7% | 1,081 | 1,261 |
| Oakleigh | 8th | 5 | -0- | 11 | 20 | 82.7% | 1,038 | 1,255 |
| Coburg | 9th | 3 | -0- | 13 | 12 | 65.1% | 1,078 | 1,657 |
| Geelong West | 10th | 2 | -0- | 14 | 8 | 64.4% | 1,034 | 1,606 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 21/08/1965 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Dandenong | Brunswick Park | 54 | - | 68 | 1,000 |
| SAT | 21/08/1965 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Coburg | Warrawee Park | 81 | - | 65 | 600 |
| SAT | 21/08/1965 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Sandringham | North Port Oval | 97 | - | 91 | 4,000 |
| SAT | 21/08/1965 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Geelong West | Central Reserve | 121 | - | 16 | 600 |
| SAT | 21/08/1965 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Williamstown | Yarraville Oval | 59 | - | 81 | 500 |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 12 | -0- | 5 | 48 | 170.4% | 1,747 | 1,025 |
| Dandenong | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 5 | 48 | 128.6% | 1,440 | 1,120 |
| Waverley | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 5 | 48 | 123.4% | 1,440 | 1,167 |
| Sandringham | 4th | 11 | -0- | 6 | 44 | 124.9% | 1,598 | 1,279 |
| Brunswick | 5th | 11 | -0- | 6 | 44 | 103.6% | 1,323 | 1,277 |
| Yarraville | 6th | 9 | -0- | 8 | 36 | 96.8% | 1,472 | 1,521 |
| Williamstown | 7th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 28 | 88.0% | 1,162 | 1,320 |
| Oakleigh | 8th | 6 | -0- | 11 | 24 | 84.8% | 1,119 | 1,320 |
| Coburg | 9th | 3 | -0- | 14 | 12 | 65.8% | 1,143 | 1,738 |
| Geelong West | 10th | 2 | -0- | 15 | 8 | 60.8% | 1,050 | 1,727 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 28/08/1965 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Waverley | North Port Oval | 65 | - | 83 | 1,000 |
| SAT | 28/08/1965 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Port Melbourne | Shepley Oval | 93 | - | 69 | 4,500 |
| SAT | 28/08/1965 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Oakleigh | West Oval | 109 | - | 85 | 500 |
| SAT | 28/08/1965 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Yarraville | Beach Road Oval | 138 | - | 68 | 1,500 |
| SAT | 28/08/1965 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Brunswick | WCG | 47 | - | 64 | 750 |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dandenong | 1st | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 128.9% | 1,533 | 1,189 |
| Waverley | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 123.6% | 1,523 | 1,232 |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 162.4% | 1,816 | 1,118 |
| Sandringham | 4th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 128.9% | 1,736 | 1,347 |
| Brunswick | 5th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 104.8% | 1,387 | 1,324 |
| Yarraville | 6th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 92.8% | 1,540 | 1,659 |
| Williamstown | 7th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 87.4% | 1,209 | 1,384 |
| Oakleigh | 8th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 84.3% | 1,204 | 1,429 |
| Coburg | 9th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 66.3% | 1,208 | 1,821 |
| Geelong West | 10th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 64.0% | 1,159 | 1,812 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dandenong | 1st | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 128.9% | 1,533 | 1,189 | 221 | 207 | 169 | 175 |
| Waverley | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 123.6% | 1,523 | 1,232 | 217 | 221 | 167 | 230 |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 162.4% | 1,816 | 1,118 | 256 | 280 | 158 | 170 |
| Sandringham | 4th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 128.9% | 1,736 | 1,347 | 244 | 272 | 191 | 201 |
| Brunswick | 5th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 104.8% | 1,387 | 1,324 | 192 | 235 | 179 | 250 |
| Yarraville | 6th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 92.8% | 1,540 | 1,659 | 215 | 250 | 236 | 243 |
| Williamstown | 7th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 87.4% | 1,209 | 1,384 | 169 | 195 | 194 | 220 |
| Oakleigh | 8th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 84.3% | 1,204 | 1,429 | 164 | 220 | 200 | 229 |
| Coburg | 9th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 66.3% | 1,208 | 1,821 | 171 | 182 | 258 | 273 |
| Geelong West | 10th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 64.0% | 1,159 | 1,812 | 162 | 187 | 259 | 258 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 04/09/1965 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Sandringham | North Port Oval | 107 | - | 60 | 8,500 |
| SAT | 11/09/1965 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Waverley | North Port Oval | 58 | - | 65 | 7,200 |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Waverley | 1st |
| Dandenong | 2nd |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd |
| Sandringham | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 18/09/1965 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Port Melbourne | North Port Oval | 67 | - | 115 | 14,000 |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Waverley | 1st |
| Port Melbourne | 2nd |
| Dandenong | 3rd |
| Sandringham | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 26/09/1965 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Port Melbourne | North Port Oval | 97 | - | 85 | 25,000 |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Waverley | 1st |
| Port Melbourne | 2nd |
| Dandenong | 3rd |
| Sandringham | 4th |