1965 WANFLS Season
This page displays the results for the 1965 season of the Western Australian National Football League Seconds (currently known as the West Australian Football League Reserves).
It featured twenty-one rounds in a triple round-robin format. It should be noted that teams did not necessarily play their matches following the same order as the nominal round numbers of those matches this season. The East Perth Seconds were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. The East Perth Seconds were the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
1965 Western Australian National Football League Seconds Season
Known As:
1965 WANFLS Season
Teams:
8
Rounds:
21
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
88
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont (S) | |||
| East Fremantle (S) | |||
| East Perth (S) | |||
| Perth (S) | |||
| South Fremantle (S) | |||
| Subiaco (S) | |||
| Swan Districts (S) | |||
| West Perth (S) |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
East Perth Seconds
Runners-Up:
Perth Seconds
Minor Premiers:
East Perth Seconds
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 14 | -1- | 6 | 58 | 122.9% | 1,391 | 1,132 | 193 | 233 | 157 | 190 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 8 | 52 | 119.9% | 1,457 | 1,215 | 202 | 245 | 172 | 183 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 12 | -2- | 7 | 52 | 115.6% | 1,405 | 1,215 | 198 | 217 | 168 | 207 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 13 | -0- | 8 | 52 | 112.0% | 1,299 | 1,160 | 183 | 201 | 159 | 206 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 10 | -0- | 11 | 40 | 108.4% | 1,426 | 1,315 | 206 | 190 | 182 | 223 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 10 | -0- | 11 | 40 | 95.6% | 1,325 | 1,386 | 183 | 227 | 191 | 240 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 15 | 24 | 73.8% | 1,117 | 1,513 | 153 | 199 | 213 | 235 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 4 | -1- | 16 | 18 | 70.0% | 1,132 | 1,616 | 156 | 196 | 232 | 224 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | Premiers |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | Defeated by Perth (S) (Preliminary Final) |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | Defeated by Swan Districts (S) (Semi Final) |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 10/04/1965 | 12:20 PM | Claremont (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 44 | - | 92 | |
| SAT | 10/04/1965 | 12:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | Fremantle Oval | 74 | - | 53 | |
| SAT | 10/04/1965 | 12:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 57 | - | 54 | |
| SAT | 10/04/1965 | 12:20 PM | West Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 55 | - | 116 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 210.9% | 116 | 55 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 209.1% | 92 | 44 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 139.6% | 74 | 53 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 105.6% | 57 | 54 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 94.7% | 54 | 57 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 71.6% | 53 | 74 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 47.8% | 44 | 92 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 47.4% | 55 | 116 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 17/04/1965 | 12:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v South Fremantle (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 57 | - | 55 | |
| SAT | 17/04/1965 | 12:20 PM | Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Lathlain Park | 78 | - | 60 | |
| MON | 19/04/1965 | 12:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Perth Oval | 90 | - | 62 | |
| MON | 19/04/1965 | 12:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v West Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 59 | - | 96 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 168.7% | 194 | 115 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 150.5% | 149 | 99 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 121.0% | 144 | 119 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 117.3% | 129 | 110 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 88.6% | 117 | 132 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 86.3% | 151 | 175 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 65.9% | 112 | 170 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 58.2% | 106 | 182 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 24/04/1965 | 12:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Perth Oval | 98 | - | 35 | |
| SAT | 24/04/1965 | 12:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 58 | - | 48 | |
| SAT | 24/04/1965 | 12:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 59 | - | 55 | |
| SAT | 24/04/1965 | 12:20 PM | West Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Leederville Oval | 63 | - | 113 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 157.1% | 242 | 154 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 139.9% | 242 | 173 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 129.1% | 204 | 158 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 118.4% | 187 | 158 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 94.1% | 176 | 187 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 89.4% | 219 | 245 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 74.3% | 214 | 288 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 54.9% | 147 | 268 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/05/1965 | 12:20 PM | Claremont (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Claremont Oval | 41 | - | 54 | |
| SAT | 01/05/1965 | 12:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 86 | - | 110 | |
| SAT | 01/05/1965 | 12:20 PM | Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Lathlain Park | 57 | - | 78 | |
| SAT | 01/05/1965 | 12:20 PM | West Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 42 | - | 92 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 151.7% | 320 | 211 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 139.5% | 279 | 200 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 100.9% | 230 | 228 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 119.1% | 299 | 251 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 108.2% | 290 | 268 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 87.0% | 260 | 299 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 72.6% | 257 | 354 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 67.4% | 256 | 380 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 08/05/1965 | 12:20 PM | Claremont (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 39 | - | 71 | |
| SAT | 08/05/1965 | 12:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 27 | - | 47 | |
| SAT | 08/05/1965 | 12:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 26 | - | 66 | |
| SAT | 08/05/1965 | 12:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v West Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 73 | - | 31 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 154.2% | 367 | 238 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 146.4% | 350 | 239 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 117.0% | 303 | 259 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 131.8% | 365 | 277 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 100.6% | 317 | 315 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 80.8% | 299 | 370 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 67.4% | 283 | 420 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 63.4% | 287 | 453 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/05/1965 | 12:20 PM | Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Lathlain Park | 73 | - | 43 | |
| SAT | 15/05/1965 | 12:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Fremantle Oval | 67 | - | 19 | |
| SAT | 15/05/1965 | 12:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v Claremont (S) | Subiaco Oval | 60 | - | 50 | |
| SAT | 15/05/1965 | 12:20 PM | West Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 45 | - | 82 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 161.6% | 417 | 258 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 158.7% | 449 | 283 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 136.9% | 438 | 320 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 98.8% | 322 | 326 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 92.8% | 360 | 388 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 73.0% | 343 | 470 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 81.2% | 349 | 430 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 62.1% | 332 | 535 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/05/1965 | 12:20 PM | Claremont (S) v Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 32 | - | 110 | |
| SAT | 22/05/1965 | 12:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 118 | - | 49 | |
| SAT | 22/05/1965 | 12:20 PM | East Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 73 | - | 73 | |
| SAT | 22/05/1965 | 12:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Subiaco (S) | Bassendean Oval | 76 | - | 68 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 5 | -1- | 1 | 22 | 148.0% | 490 | 331 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 5 | -1- | 1 | 22 | 146.6% | 522 | 356 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 155.7% | 548 | 352 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 101.0% | 398 | 394 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 109.4% | 478 | 437 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 75.3% | 411 | 546 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 70.6% | 381 | 540 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 58.3% | 381 | 653 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 29/05/1965 | 12:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 106 | - | 23 | |
| SAT | 29/05/1965 | 12:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Perth Oval | 59 | - | 43 | |
| SAT | 29/05/1965 | 12:20 PM | Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Lathlain Park | 90 | - | 51 | |
| SAT | 29/05/1965 | 12:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 70 | - | 32 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 6 | -1- | 1 | 26 | 145.6% | 581 | 399 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 158.3% | 638 | 403 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 5 | -1- | 2 | 22 | 130.2% | 522 | 401 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 97.4% | 441 | 453 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 127.0% | 584 | 460 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 83.2% | 481 | 578 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 62.5% | 404 | 646 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 58.1% | 432 | 743 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 05/06/1965 | 12:20 PM | Claremont (S) v East Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 40 | - | 62 | |
| SAT | 05/06/1965 | 12:20 PM | West Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Leederville Oval | 60 | - | 53 | |
| MON | 07/06/1965 | 12:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Fremantle Oval | 93 | - | 87 | |
| MON | 07/06/1965 | 12:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 72 | - | 48 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 7 | -1- | 1 | 30 | 146.5% | 643 | 439 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 6 | -1- | 2 | 26 | 126.0% | 615 | 488 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 144.4% | 686 | 475 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 102.4% | 513 | 501 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 121.3% | 671 | 553 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 83.7% | 534 | 638 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 61.8% | 492 | 796 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 62.7% | 444 | 708 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 19/06/1965 | 12:20 PM | Claremont (S) v West Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 41 | - | 71 | |
| SAT | 19/06/1965 | 12:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 58 | - | 50 | |
| SAT | 19/06/1965 | 12:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Perth Oval | 45 | - | 50 | |
| SAT | 19/06/1965 | 12:20 PM | Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Lathlain Park | 65 | - | 55 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 7 | -1- | 2 | 30 | 140.7% | 688 | 489 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 141.7% | 751 | 530 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 6 | -1- | 3 | 26 | 121.2% | 670 | 553 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 100.7% | 563 | 559 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 120.9% | 729 | 603 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 85.5% | 584 | 683 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 67.3% | 563 | 837 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 9 | 4 | 62.3% | 485 | 779 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 26/06/1965 | 12:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 39 | - | 66 | |
| SAT | 26/06/1965 | 12:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 70 | - | 57 | |
| SAT | 26/06/1965 | 12:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 66 | - | 61 | |
| SAT | 26/06/1965 | 12:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Claremont (S) | Bassendean Oval | 68 | - | 56 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 143.6% | 817 | 569 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 7 | -1- | 3 | 30 | 131.0% | 727 | 555 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 7 | -1- | 3 | 30 | 121.3% | 740 | 610 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 102.6% | 631 | 615 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 118.1% | 790 | 669 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 87.4% | 650 | 744 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 8 | 12 | 68.4% | 620 | 907 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 10 | 4 | 63.9% | 541 | 847 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 03/04/1965 | 12:20 PM | East Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 71 | - | 53 | |
| SAT | 10/07/1965 | 12:20 PM | Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Lathlain Park | 37 | - | 75 | |
| SAT | 10/07/1965 | 12:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | Fremantle Oval | 106 | - | 85 | |
| SAT | 10/07/1965 | 12:20 PM | West Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Leederville Oval | 64 | - | 87 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 8 | -1- | 3 | 34 | 131.3% | 798 | 608 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 8 | -1- | 3 | 34 | 121.7% | 846 | 695 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 132.6% | 854 | 644 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 105.7% | 718 | 679 |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 92.8% | 725 | 781 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 113.9% | 843 | 740 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 9 | 12 | 68.8% | 684 | 994 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 11 | 4 | 65.7% | 626 | 953 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 17/07/1965 | 12:20 PM | Claremont (S) v Subiaco (S) | Claremont Oval | 61 | - | 58 | |
| SAT | 17/07/1965 | 12:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 55 | - | 81 | |
| SAT | 17/07/1965 | 12:20 PM | East Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 85 | - | 60 | |
| SAT | 17/07/1965 | 12:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Bassendean Oval | 48 | - | 45 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 9 | -1- | 3 | 38 | 132.2% | 883 | 668 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 9 | -1- | 3 | 38 | 120.8% | 894 | 740 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 133.8% | 935 | 699 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 105.0% | 763 | 727 |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 93.0% | 783 | 842 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 8 | 20 | 109.4% | 898 | 821 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 10 | 12 | 69.0% | 744 | 1,079 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 11 | 8 | 68.0% | 687 | 1,011 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 24/07/1965 | 12:20 PM | Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Lathlain Park | 62 | - | 68 | |
| SAT | 24/07/1965 | 12:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 63 | - | 86 | |
| SAT | 24/07/1965 | 12:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 70 | - | 64 | |
| SAT | 24/07/1965 | 12:20 PM | West Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 60 | - | 55 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 10 | -1- | 3 | 42 | 132.6% | 969 | 731 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 9 | -1- | 4 | 38 | 115.9% | 957 | 826 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 130.0% | 997 | 767 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 103.8% | 827 | 797 |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 94.2% | 853 | 906 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 9 | 20 | 108.2% | 953 | 881 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 10 | 16 | 70.9% | 804 | 1,134 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 11 | 12 | 70.4% | 755 | 1,073 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 31/07/1965 | 12:20 PM | Claremont (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 59 | - | 69 | |
| SAT | 31/07/1965 | 12:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | Fremantle Oval | 98 | - | 44 | |
| SAT | 31/07/1965 | 12:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 81 | - | 26 | |
| SAT | 31/07/1965 | 12:20 PM | West Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 54 | - | 78 | |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 10 | -1- | 4 | 42 | 122.5% | 995 | 812 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 10 | -1- | 4 | 42 | 121.3% | 1,055 | 870 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 130.9% | 1,075 | 821 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 110.3% | 908 | 823 |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 89.3% | 897 | 1,004 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 9 | 24 | 108.7% | 1,022 | 940 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 11 | 16 | 70.8% | 858 | 1,212 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 12 | 12 | 71.3% | 814 | 1,142 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 07/08/1965 | 12:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v South Fremantle (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 57 | - | 48 | |
| SAT | 07/08/1965 | 12:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Perth Oval | 69 | - | 37 | |
| SAT | 07/08/1965 | 12:20 PM | Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Lathlain Park | 58 | - | 65 | |
| SAT | 07/08/1965 | 12:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v West Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 46 | - | 44 | |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 11 | -1- | 4 | 46 | 125.3% | 1,064 | 849 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 10 | -1- | 5 | 42 | 119.0% | 1,103 | 927 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 6 | 40 | 127.9% | 1,133 | 886 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 10 | -0- | 6 | 40 | 110.4% | 973 | 881 |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | 8 | -0- | 8 | 32 | 90.0% | 943 | 1,048 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 6th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 109.2% | 1,079 | 988 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 12 | 16 | 71.7% | 902 | 1,258 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 13 | 12 | 70.3% | 851 | 1,211 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 14/08/1965 | 12:20 PM | Claremont (S) v West Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 54 | - | 52 | |
| SAT | 14/08/1965 | 12:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 66 | - | 52 | |
| SAT | 14/08/1965 | 12:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 79 | - | 33 | |
| SAT | 14/08/1965 | 12:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 86 | - | 53 | |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 11 | -1- | 5 | 46 | 119.4% | 1,169 | 979 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 11 | -1- | 5 | 46 | 118.2% | 1,097 | 928 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 6 | 44 | 113.4% | 1,059 | 934 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 124.5% | 1,185 | 952 |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | 9 | -0- | 8 | 36 | 94.5% | 1,022 | 1,081 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 6th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 28 | 105.4% | 1,132 | 1,074 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 13 | 16 | 72.7% | 954 | 1,312 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 4 | -0- | 13 | 16 | 71.7% | 905 | 1,263 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 21/08/1965 | 12:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 65 | - | 62 | |
| SAT | 21/08/1965 | 12:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 65 | - | 75 | |
| SAT | 21/08/1965 | 12:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Claremont (S) | Bassendean Oval | 35 | - | 37 | |
| SAT | 21/08/1965 | 12:20 PM | West Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 50 | - | 50 | |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 11 | -2- | 5 | 48 | 118.5% | 1,219 | 1,029 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 11 | -1- | 6 | 46 | 115.9% | 1,162 | 1,003 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 123.9% | 1,260 | 1,017 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 112.7% | 1,094 | 971 |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 94.6% | 1,084 | 1,146 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 6th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 105.4% | 1,197 | 1,136 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 72.6% | 942 | 1,298 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 4 | -1- | 13 | 18 | 73.7% | 1,004 | 1,362 |
Round 19
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 28/08/1965 | 12:20 PM | Claremont (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 67 | - | 66 | |
| SAT | 28/08/1965 | 12:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 48 | - | 71 | |
| SAT | 28/08/1965 | 12:20 PM | Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Lathlain Park | 87 | - | 72 | |
| SAT | 28/08/1965 | 12:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v West Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 67 | - | 49 | |
Round 19 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 12 | -1- | 6 | 50 | 117.3% | 1,233 | 1,051 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 7 | 48 | 123.7% | 1,347 | 1,089 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 11 | -2- | 6 | 48 | 117.2% | 1,285 | 1,096 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 12 | -0- | 7 | 48 | 113.8% | 1,161 | 1,020 |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | 9 | -0- | 10 | 36 | 93.8% | 1,156 | 1,233 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 6th | 8 | -0- | 11 | 32 | 103.1% | 1,245 | 1,207 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 13 | 24 | 74.0% | 1,009 | 1,364 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 4 | -1- | 14 | 18 | 73.7% | 1,053 | 1,429 |
Round 20
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 04/09/1965 | 12:20 PM | Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Lathlain Park | 65 | - | 90 | |
| SAT | 04/09/1965 | 12:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Fremantle Oval | 75 | - | 57 | |
| SAT | 04/09/1965 | 12:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v Claremont (S) | Subiaco Oval | 104 | - | 72 | |
| SAT | 04/09/1965 | 12:20 PM | West Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 36 | - | 96 | |
Round 20 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 13 | -1- | 6 | 54 | 122.3% | 1,329 | 1,087 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 12 | -2- | 6 | 52 | 118.0% | 1,360 | 1,153 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 8 | 48 | 119.8% | 1,412 | 1,179 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 12 | -0- | 8 | 48 | 111.2% | 1,218 | 1,095 |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | 10 | -0- | 10 | 40 | 96.6% | 1,260 | 1,305 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 6th | 9 | -0- | 11 | 36 | 105.0% | 1,335 | 1,272 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 14 | 24 | 73.6% | 1,081 | 1,468 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 4 | -1- | 15 | 18 | 71.4% | 1,089 | 1,525 |
Round 21
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 11/09/1965 | 12:20 PM | Claremont (S) v Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 36 | - | 45 | |
| SAT | 11/09/1965 | 12:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 91 | - | 43 | |
| SAT | 11/09/1965 | 12:20 PM | East Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 62 | - | 45 | |
| SAT | 11/09/1965 | 12:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 65 | - | 81 | |
Round 21 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 14 | -1- | 6 | 58 | 122.9% | 1,391 | 1,132 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 8 | 52 | 119.9% | 1,457 | 1,215 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 12 | -2- | 7 | 52 | 115.6% | 1,405 | 1,215 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 13 | -0- | 8 | 52 | 112.0% | 1,299 | 1,160 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 10 | -0- | 11 | 40 | 108.4% | 1,426 | 1,315 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 10 | -0- | 11 | 40 | 95.6% | 1,325 | 1,386 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 15 | 24 | 73.8% | 1,117 | 1,513 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 4 | -1- | 16 | 18 | 70.0% | 1,132 | 1,616 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 14 | -1- | 6 | 58 | 122.9% | 1,391 | 1,132 | 193 | 233 | 157 | 190 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 8 | 52 | 119.9% | 1,457 | 1,215 | 202 | 245 | 172 | 183 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 12 | -2- | 7 | 52 | 115.6% | 1,405 | 1,215 | 198 | 217 | 168 | 207 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 13 | -0- | 8 | 52 | 112.0% | 1,299 | 1,160 | 183 | 201 | 159 | 206 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 10 | -0- | 11 | 40 | 108.4% | 1,426 | 1,315 | 206 | 190 | 182 | 223 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 10 | -0- | 11 | 40 | 95.6% | 1,325 | 1,386 | 183 | 227 | 191 | 240 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 15 | 24 | 73.8% | 1,117 | 1,513 | 153 | 199 | 213 | 235 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 4 | -1- | 16 | 18 | 70.0% | 1,132 | 1,616 | 156 | 196 | 232 | 224 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 18/09/1965 | 12:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 66 | - | 74 | |
| SAT | 25/09/1965 | 12:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 58 | - | 48 | |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st |
| Perth (S) | 2nd |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 02/10/1965 | 12:20 PM | Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 50 | - | 47 | |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st |
| Perth (S) | 2nd |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 09/10/1965 | 12:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 67 | - | 52 | |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st |
| Perth (S) | 2nd |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th |