1966 VFA (D1) Season
This page displays the results for the 1966 season of the first division of the Victorian Football Association (currently known as the Victorian Football League).
It featured eighteen rounds in a double round-robin format. Port Melbourne were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. Port Melbourne were the premiers, with Brian Buckley as the premiership coach.
Premiership Details
Name:
1966 Victorian Football Association (Division 1) Season
Known As:
1966 VFA (D1) Season
Teams:
10
Rounds:
18
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
94
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brunswick | Brunswick Park | ||
| Coburg | Coburg City Oval | ||
| Dandenong | Shepley Oval | ||
| Oakleigh | Warrawee Park | John Benetti | |
| Port Melbourne | North Port Oval | Brian Buckley | |
| Preston | Preston City Oval | Alan Joyce | |
| Sandringham | Junction Oval | Barry Harrison | |
| Waverley | Central Reserve | Ian Thorogood | |
| Williamstown | WCG | Gerry Callahan | |
| Yarraville | Yarraville Oval |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Port Melbourne
Runners-Up:
Waverley
Minor Premiers:
Port Melbourne
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 135.6% | 1,543 | 1,138 | 221 | 217 | 159 | 184 |
| Waverley | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 129.4% | 1,660 | 1,283 | 235 | 250 | 184 | 179 |
| Yarraville | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 116.9% | 1,605 | 1,373 | 231 | 219 | 192 | 221 |
| Preston | 4th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 106.3% | 1,500 | 1,411 | 214 | 216 | 200 | 211 |
| Sandringham | 5th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 116.8% | 1,632 | 1,397 | 237 | 210 | 197 | 215 |
| Williamstown | 6th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 94.6% | 1,265 | 1,337 | 178 | 197 | 188 | 209 |
| Brunswick | 7th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 94.6% | 1,400 | 1,480 | 198 | 212 | 212 | 208 |
| Dandenong | 8th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 85.3% | 1,331 | 1,560 | 184 | 227 | 225 | 210 |
| Coburg | 9th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 79.4% | 1,225 | 1,542 | 173 | 187 | 216 | 246 |
| Oakleigh | 10th | 2 | -0- | 16 | 8 | 65.8% | 1,232 | 1,872 | 175 | 182 | 273 | 234 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | Premiers |
| Waverley | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Preston | 3rd | Defeated by Port Melbourne (Preliminary Final) |
| Yarraville | 4th | Defeated by Preston (Semi Final) |
| Sandringham | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Williamstown | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Brunswick | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Dandenong | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Coburg | 9th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Oakleigh | 10th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 23/04/1966 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Waverley | Shepley Oval | 92 | - | 114 | 3,000 |
| SUN | 24/04/1966 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Oakleigh | Coburg City Oval | 93 | - | 51 | 5,000 |
| SUN | 24/04/1966 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Brunswick | Preston City Oval | 93 | - | 98 | 5,000 |
| SUN | 24/04/1966 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Yarraville | Junction Oval | 72 | - | 98 | 6,300 |
| SUN | 24/04/1966 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Port Melbourne | WCG | 36 | - | 61 | 5,000 |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coburg | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 182.4% | 93 | 51 |
| Port Melbourne | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 169.4% | 61 | 36 |
| Yarraville | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 136.1% | 98 | 72 |
| Waverley | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 123.9% | 114 | 92 |
| Brunswick | 5th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 105.4% | 98 | 93 |
| Preston | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 94.9% | 93 | 98 |
| Dandenong | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 80.7% | 92 | 114 |
| Sandringham | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 73.5% | 72 | 98 |
| Williamstown | 9th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 59.0% | 36 | 61 |
| Oakleigh | 10th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 54.8% | 51 | 93 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 30/04/1966 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Williamstown | Central Reserve | 90 | - | 44 | 3,000 |
| SUN | 01/05/1966 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Dandenong | Brunswick Park | 102 | - | 62 | 3,000 |
| SUN | 01/05/1966 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Sandringham | Warrawee Park | 51 | - | 124 | 6,500 |
| SUN | 01/05/1966 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Coburg | North Port Oval | 92 | - | 80 | 5,000 |
| SUN | 01/05/1966 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Preston | Yarraville Oval | 151 | - | 106 | 10,000 |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waverley | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 150.0% | 204 | 136 |
| Yarraville | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 139.9% | 249 | 178 |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 131.9% | 153 | 116 |
| Brunswick | 4th | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 129.0% | 200 | 155 |
| Sandringham | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 131.5% | 196 | 149 |
| Coburg | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 121.0% | 173 | 143 |
| Preston | 7th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 79.9% | 199 | 249 |
| Dandenong | 8th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 71.3% | 154 | 216 |
| Williamstown | 9th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 53.0% | 80 | 151 |
| Oakleigh | 10th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 47.0% | 102 | 217 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 07/05/1966 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Waverley | Coburg City Oval | 63 | - | 116 | 500 |
| SAT | 07/05/1966 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Yarraville | Shepley Oval | 90 | - | 101 | 1,500 |
| SUN | 08/05/1966 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Port Melbourne | Warrawee Park | 61 | - | 108 | 5,000 |
| SUN | 08/05/1966 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Preston | Junction Oval | 92 | - | 80 | 5,000 |
| SUN | 08/05/1966 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Brunswick | WCG | 46 | - | 80 | 2,500 |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waverley | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 160.8% | 320 | 199 |
| Port Melbourne | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 147.5% | 261 | 177 |
| Brunswick | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 139.3% | 280 | 201 |
| Yarraville | 4th | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 130.6% | 350 | 268 |
| Sandringham | 5th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 125.8% | 288 | 229 |
| Coburg | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 91.1% | 236 | 259 |
| Preston | 7th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 81.8% | 279 | 341 |
| Dandenong | 8th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 77.0% | 244 | 317 |
| Williamstown | 9th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 54.5% | 126 | 231 |
| Oakleigh | 10th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 50.2% | 163 | 325 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 14/05/1966 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Oakleigh | Central Reserve | 151 | - | 47 | 2,500 |
| SUN | 15/05/1966 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Coburg | Brunswick Park | 101 | - | 72 | 4,000 |
| SUN | 15/05/1966 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Sandringham | North Port Oval | 91 | - | 67 | 7,000 |
| SUN | 15/05/1966 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Dandenong | Preston City Oval | 79 | - | 69 | 5,000 |
| SUN | 15/05/1966 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Williamstown | Yarraville Oval | 85 | - | 75 | 5,500 |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waverley | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 191.5% | 471 | 246 |
| Port Melbourne | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 144.3% | 352 | 244 |
| Brunswick | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 139.6% | 381 | 273 |
| Yarraville | 4th | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 126.8% | 435 | 343 |
| Sandringham | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 110.9% | 355 | 320 |
| Preston | 6th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 87.3% | 358 | 410 |
| Coburg | 7th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 85.6% | 308 | 360 |
| Dandenong | 8th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 79.0% | 313 | 396 |
| Williamstown | 9th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 63.6% | 201 | 316 |
| Oakleigh | 10th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 44.1% | 210 | 476 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 21/05/1966 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Yarraville | Coburg City Oval | 62 | - | 86 | 4,000 |
| SAT | 21/05/1966 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Sandringham | Shepley Oval | 112 | - | 87 | 4,500 |
| SAT | 21/05/1966 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Brunswick | Warrawee Park | 53 | - | 67 | 2,500 |
| SAT | 21/05/1966 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Waverley | North Port Oval | 80 | - | 47 | 10,000 |
| SAT | 21/05/1966 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Preston | WCG | 65 | - | 79 | 3,000 |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 5 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 148.5% | 432 | 291 |
| Brunswick | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 137.4% | 448 | 326 |
| Yarraville | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 128.6% | 521 | 405 |
| Waverley | 4th | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 158.9% | 518 | 326 |
| Sandringham | 5th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 102.3% | 442 | 432 |
| Preston | 6th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 92.0% | 437 | 475 |
| Dandenong | 7th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 88.0% | 425 | 483 |
| Coburg | 8th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 83.0% | 370 | 446 |
| Williamstown | 9th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 67.3% | 266 | 395 |
| Oakleigh | 10th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 48.4% | 263 | 543 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 28/05/1966 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Williamstown | Shepley Oval | 67 | - | 103 | 750 |
| SAT | 28/05/1966 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Oakleigh | Yarraville Oval | 153 | - | 34 | 300 |
| SUN | 29/05/1966 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Port Melbourne | Brunswick Park | 59 | - | 83 | 10,000 |
| SUN | 29/05/1966 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Coburg | Preston City Oval | 93 | - | 89 | 5,000 |
| SUN | 29/05/1966 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Waverley | Junction Oval | 63 | - | 72 | 6,000 |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yarraville | 1st | 6 | -0- | 0 | 24 | 153.5% | 674 | 439 |
| Port Melbourne | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 0 | 24 | 147.1% | 515 | 350 |
| Waverley | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 151.7% | 590 | 389 |
| Brunswick | 4th | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 124.0% | 507 | 409 |
| Preston | 5th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 94.0% | 530 | 564 |
| Sandringham | 6th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 100.2% | 505 | 504 |
| Coburg | 7th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 85.2% | 459 | 539 |
| Dandenong | 8th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 84.0% | 492 | 586 |
| Williamstown | 9th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 79.9% | 369 | 462 |
| Oakleigh | 10th | 0 | -0- | 6 | 0 | 42.7% | 297 | 696 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 04/06/1966 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Preston | Warrawee Park | 76 | - | 87 | 1,000 |
| SAT | 04/06/1966 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Brunswick | Central Reserve | 138 | - | 102 | 2,000 |
| SUN | 05/06/1966 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Dandenong | Coburg City Oval | 107 | - | 90 | 4,000 |
| SUN | 05/06/1966 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Yarraville | North Port Oval | 76 | - | 64 | 12,500 |
| SUN | 05/06/1966 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Sandringham | WCG | 61 | - | 94 | 2,000 |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 7 | -0- | 0 | 28 | 142.8% | 591 | 414 |
| Waverley | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 148.3% | 728 | 491 |
| Yarraville | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 143.3% | 738 | 515 |
| Brunswick | 4th | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 111.3% | 609 | 547 |
| Preston | 5th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 96.4% | 617 | 640 |
| Sandringham | 6th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 106.0% | 599 | 565 |
| Coburg | 7th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 90.0% | 566 | 629 |
| Dandenong | 8th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 84.0% | 582 | 693 |
| Williamstown | 9th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 77.3% | 430 | 556 |
| Oakleigh | 10th | 0 | -0- | 7 | 0 | 47.6% | 373 | 783 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 12/06/1966 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Port Melbourne | Preston City Oval | 102 | - | 87 | 8,000 |
| SUN | 12/06/1966 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Coburg | WCG | 90 | - | 73 | 2,000 |
| MON | 13/06/1966 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Oakleigh | Shepley Oval | 100 | - | 86 | |
| SAT | 18/06/1966 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Waverley | Yarraville Oval | 115 | - | 71 | 1,500 |
| SUN | 19/06/1966 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Brunswick | Junction Oval | 109 | - | 43 | 4,000 |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yarraville | 1st | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 145.6% | 853 | 586 |
| Port Melbourne | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 131.4% | 678 | 516 |
| Waverley | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 131.8% | 799 | 606 |
| Brunswick | 4th | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 99.4% | 652 | 656 |
| Preston | 5th | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 98.9% | 719 | 727 |
| Sandringham | 6th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 116.4% | 708 | 608 |
| Coburg | 7th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 88.9% | 639 | 719 |
| Dandenong | 8th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 87.5% | 682 | 779 |
| Williamstown | 9th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 82.7% | 520 | 629 |
| Oakleigh | 10th | 0 | -0- | 8 | 0 | 52.0% | 459 | 883 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 26/06/1966 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Yarraville | Brunswick Park | 111 | - | 104 | 3,000 |
| SUN | 26/06/1966 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Sandringham | Coburg City Oval | 101 | - | 80 | 2,500 |
| SUN | 26/06/1966 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Williamstown | Warrawee Park | 80 | - | 105 | 2,000 |
| SUN | 26/06/1966 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Dandenong | North Port Oval | 78 | - | 45 | 3,500 |
| SUN | 26/06/1966 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Preston | Central Reserve | 103 | - | 51 | 5,000 |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 8 | -0- | 1 | 32 | 134.8% | 756 | 561 |
| Yarraville | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 137.3% | 957 | 697 |
| Waverley | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 137.3% | 902 | 657 |
| Brunswick | 4th | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 100.4% | 763 | 760 |
| Preston | 5th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 92.8% | 770 | 830 |
| Sandringham | 6th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 111.1% | 788 | 709 |
| Coburg | 7th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 92.6% | 740 | 799 |
| Williamstown | 8th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 88.2% | 625 | 709 |
| Dandenong | 9th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 84.8% | 727 | 857 |
| Oakleigh | 10th | 0 | -0- | 9 | 0 | 54.6% | 539 | 988 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 02/07/1966 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Dandenong | Central Reserve | 97 | - | 74 | 1,500 |
| SUN | 03/07/1966 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Preston | Brunswick Park | 87 | - | 72 | 6,000 |
| SUN | 03/07/1966 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Coburg | Warrawee Park | 84 | - | 69 | 2,000 |
| SUN | 03/07/1966 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Williamstown | North Port Oval | 75 | - | 50 | 5,500 |
| SUN | 03/07/1966 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Sandringham | Yarraville Oval | 50 | - | 65 | 5,000 |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 9 | -0- | 1 | 36 | 136.0% | 831 | 611 |
| Waverley | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 136.7% | 999 | 731 |
| Yarraville | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 132.2% | 1,007 | 762 |
| Brunswick | 4th | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 102.2% | 850 | 832 |
| Sandringham | 5th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 112.4% | 853 | 759 |
| Preston | 6th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 91.8% | 842 | 917 |
| Coburg | 7th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 91.6% | 809 | 883 |
| Williamstown | 8th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 86.1% | 675 | 784 |
| Dandenong | 9th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 84.0% | 801 | 954 |
| Oakleigh | 10th | 1 | -0- | 9 | 4 | 58.9% | 623 | 1,057 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 09/07/1966 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Waverley | WCG | 68 | - | 65 | 2,000 |
| SUN | 10/07/1966 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Port Melbourne | Coburg City Oval | 40 | - | 90 | 5,000 |
| SUN | 10/07/1966 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Brunswick | Shepley Oval | 91 | - | 67 | 4,000 |
| SUN | 10/07/1966 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Yarraville | Preston City Oval | 124 | - | 82 | 6,000 |
| SUN | 10/07/1966 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Oakleigh | Junction Oval | 108 | - | 92 | 3,500 |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 10 | -0- | 1 | 40 | 141.5% | 921 | 651 |
| Waverley | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 133.2% | 1,064 | 799 |
| Yarraville | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 122.9% | 1,089 | 886 |
| Brunswick | 4th | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 99.3% | 917 | 923 |
| Sandringham | 5th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 112.9% | 961 | 851 |
| Preston | 6th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 96.7% | 966 | 999 |
| Williamstown | 7th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 87.5% | 743 | 849 |
| Dandenong | 8th | 3 | -0- | 8 | 12 | 87.4% | 892 | 1,021 |
| Coburg | 9th | 3 | -0- | 8 | 12 | 87.3% | 849 | 973 |
| Oakleigh | 10th | 1 | -0- | 10 | 4 | 61.4% | 715 | 1,165 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 16/07/1966 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Coburg | Central Reserve | 88 | - | 14 | 300 |
| SAT | 16/07/1966 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Dandenong | Yarraville Oval | 41 | - | 36 | 500 |
| SUN | 17/07/1966 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Williamstown | Brunswick Park | 63 | - | 75 | 2,000 |
| SUN | 17/07/1966 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Oakleigh | North Port Oval | 95 | - | 59 | 2,000 |
| SUN | 17/07/1966 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Sandringham | Preston City Oval | 71 | - | 52 | 5,500 |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 11 | -0- | 1 | 44 | 143.1% | 1,016 | 710 |
| Waverley | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 141.7% | 1,152 | 813 |
| Yarraville | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 122.6% | 1,130 | 922 |
| Preston | 4th | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 98.7% | 1,037 | 1,051 |
| Brunswick | 5th | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 98.2% | 980 | 998 |
| Sandringham | 6th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 109.9% | 1,013 | 922 |
| Williamstown | 7th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 89.7% | 818 | 912 |
| Dandenong | 8th | 3 | -0- | 9 | 12 | 87.4% | 928 | 1,062 |
| Coburg | 9th | 3 | -0- | 9 | 12 | 81.3% | 863 | 1,061 |
| Oakleigh | 10th | 1 | -0- | 11 | 4 | 61.4% | 774 | 1,260 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 23/07/1966 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Waverley | Warrawee Park | 54 | - | 58 | 1,000 |
| SUN | 24/07/1966 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Brunswick | Coburg City Oval | 37 | - | 57 | 3,500 |
| SUN | 24/07/1966 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Preston | Shepley Oval | 62 | - | 70 | 2,500 |
| SUN | 24/07/1966 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Port Melbourne | Junction Oval | 71 | - | 98 | 7,000 |
| SUN | 24/07/1966 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Yarraville | WCG | 68 | - | 39 | 4,500 |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 12 | -0- | 1 | 48 | 142.6% | 1,114 | 781 |
| Waverley | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 3 | 40 | 139.6% | 1,210 | 867 |
| Yarraville | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 118.1% | 1,169 | 990 |
| Brunswick | 4th | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 100.2% | 1,037 | 1,035 |
| Preston | 5th | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 99.5% | 1,107 | 1,113 |
| Sandringham | 6th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 106.3% | 1,084 | 1,020 |
| Williamstown | 7th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 93.2% | 886 | 951 |
| Dandenong | 8th | 3 | -0- | 10 | 12 | 87.5% | 990 | 1,132 |
| Coburg | 9th | 3 | -0- | 10 | 12 | 80.5% | 900 | 1,118 |
| Oakleigh | 10th | 1 | -0- | 12 | 4 | 62.8% | 828 | 1,318 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 31/07/1966 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Oakleigh | Brunswick Park | 116 | - | 121 | 2,000 |
| SUN | 31/07/1966 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Williamstown | Preston City Oval | 54 | - | 59 | 7,000 |
| SUN | 31/07/1966 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Dandenong | Junction Oval | 120 | - | 76 | 2,500 |
| SUN | 31/07/1966 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Port Melbourne | Central Reserve | 80 | - | 111 | 8,500 |
| SUN | 31/07/1966 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Coburg | Yarraville Oval | 76 | - | 50 | 2,500 |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 13 | -0- | 1 | 52 | 142.3% | 1,225 | 861 |
| Waverley | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 131.9% | 1,290 | 978 |
| Yarraville | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 119.7% | 1,245 | 1,040 |
| Brunswick | 4th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 99.7% | 1,153 | 1,156 |
| Preston | 5th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 99.1% | 1,161 | 1,172 |
| Sandringham | 6th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 109.9% | 1,204 | 1,096 |
| Williamstown | 7th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 94.0% | 945 | 1,005 |
| Dandenong | 8th | 3 | -0- | 11 | 12 | 85.1% | 1,066 | 1,252 |
| Coburg | 9th | 3 | -0- | 11 | 12 | 79.6% | 950 | 1,194 |
| Oakleigh | 10th | 2 | -0- | 12 | 8 | 66.2% | 949 | 1,434 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 06/08/1966 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Dandenong | WCG | 74 | - | 69 | 1,000 |
| SUN | 07/08/1966 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Preston | Coburg City Oval | 58 | - | 79 | 4,000 |
| SUN | 07/08/1966 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Yarraville | Warrawee Park | 86 | - | 152 | 3,500 |
| SUN | 07/08/1966 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Brunswick | North Port Oval | 88 | - | 72 | 5,000 |
| SUN | 07/08/1966 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Sandringham | Central Reserve | 115 | - | 114 | 3,500 |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 14 | -0- | 1 | 56 | 140.7% | 1,313 | 933 |
| Waverley | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 4 | 44 | 128.7% | 1,405 | 1,092 |
| Yarraville | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 124.1% | 1,397 | 1,126 |
| Preston | 4th | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 100.8% | 1,240 | 1,230 |
| Brunswick | 5th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 98.5% | 1,225 | 1,244 |
| Williamstown | 6th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 94.9% | 1,019 | 1,074 |
| Sandringham | 7th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 108.8% | 1,318 | 1,211 |
| Dandenong | 8th | 3 | -0- | 12 | 12 | 85.6% | 1,135 | 1,326 |
| Coburg | 9th | 3 | -0- | 12 | 12 | 79.2% | 1,008 | 1,273 |
| Oakleigh | 10th | 2 | -0- | 13 | 8 | 65.3% | 1,035 | 1,586 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 13/08/1966 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Waverley | Brunswick Park | 49 | - | 67 | 750 |
| SAT | 13/08/1966 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Oakleigh | Preston City Oval | 84 | - | 38 | 1,000 |
| SUN | 14/08/1966 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Coburg | Shepley Oval | 60 | - | 49 | 2,000 |
| SUN | 14/08/1966 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Williamstown | Junction Oval | 82 | - | 71 | 5,000 |
| SUN | 14/08/1966 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Port Melbourne | Yarraville Oval | 83 | - | 77 | 7,500 |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 14 | -0- | 2 | 56 | 136.8% | 1,390 | 1,016 |
| Waverley | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 4 | 48 | 129.0% | 1,472 | 1,141 |
| Yarraville | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 5 | 44 | 123.0% | 1,480 | 1,203 |
| Preston | 4th | 10 | -0- | 6 | 40 | 104.4% | 1,324 | 1,268 |
| Sandringham | 5th | 8 | -0- | 8 | 32 | 109.2% | 1,400 | 1,282 |
| Brunswick | 6th | 8 | -0- | 8 | 32 | 97.2% | 1,274 | 1,311 |
| Williamstown | 7th | 8 | -0- | 8 | 32 | 94.3% | 1,090 | 1,156 |
| Dandenong | 8th | 4 | -0- | 12 | 16 | 86.9% | 1,195 | 1,375 |
| Coburg | 9th | 3 | -0- | 13 | 12 | 79.3% | 1,057 | 1,333 |
| Oakleigh | 10th | 2 | -0- | 14 | 8 | 64.3% | 1,073 | 1,670 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 20/08/1966 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Sandringham | Brunswick Park | 53 | - | 89 | 1,000 |
| SAT | 20/08/1966 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Williamstown | Coburg City Oval | 106 | - | 66 | 600 |
| SAT | 20/08/1966 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Dandenong | Warrawee Park | 84 | - | 93 | 1,000 |
| SAT | 20/08/1966 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Preston | North Port Oval | 52 | - | 79 | 2,000 |
| SAT | 20/08/1966 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Yarraville | Central Reserve | 97 | - | 45 | 1,500 |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 14 | -0- | 3 | 56 | 131.7% | 1,442 | 1,095 |
| Waverley | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 4 | 52 | 132.3% | 1,569 | 1,186 |
| Yarraville | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 6 | 44 | 117.3% | 1,525 | 1,300 |
| Preston | 4th | 11 | -0- | 6 | 44 | 106.3% | 1,403 | 1,320 |
| Sandringham | 5th | 9 | -0- | 8 | 36 | 111.5% | 1,489 | 1,335 |
| Brunswick | 6th | 8 | -0- | 9 | 32 | 94.8% | 1,327 | 1,400 |
| Williamstown | 7th | 8 | -0- | 9 | 32 | 91.6% | 1,156 | 1,262 |
| Dandenong | 8th | 5 | -0- | 12 | 20 | 88.3% | 1,288 | 1,459 |
| Coburg | 9th | 4 | -0- | 13 | 16 | 83.1% | 1,163 | 1,399 |
| Oakleigh | 10th | 2 | -0- | 15 | 8 | 65.6% | 1,157 | 1,763 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 27/08/1966 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Port Melbourne | Shepley Oval | 43 | - | 101 | 1,000 |
| SAT | 27/08/1966 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Waverley | Preston City Oval | 97 | - | 91 | 3,000 |
| SAT | 27/08/1966 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Coburg | Junction Oval | 143 | - | 62 | 1,250 |
| SAT | 27/08/1966 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Oakleigh | WCG | 109 | - | 75 | 5,000 |
| SAT | 27/08/1966 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Brunswick | Yarraville Oval | 80 | - | 73 | 1,300 |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 135.6% | 1,543 | 1,138 |
| Waverley | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 129.4% | 1,660 | 1,283 |
| Yarraville | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 116.9% | 1,605 | 1,373 |
| Preston | 4th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 106.3% | 1,500 | 1,411 |
| Sandringham | 5th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 116.8% | 1,632 | 1,397 |
| Williamstown | 6th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 94.6% | 1,265 | 1,337 |
| Brunswick | 7th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 94.6% | 1,400 | 1,480 |
| Dandenong | 8th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 85.3% | 1,331 | 1,560 |
| Coburg | 9th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 79.4% | 1,225 | 1,542 |
| Oakleigh | 10th | 2 | -0- | 16 | 8 | 65.8% | 1,232 | 1,872 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 135.6% | 1,543 | 1,138 | 221 | 217 | 159 | 184 |
| Waverley | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 129.4% | 1,660 | 1,283 | 235 | 250 | 184 | 179 |
| Yarraville | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 116.9% | 1,605 | 1,373 | 231 | 219 | 192 | 221 |
| Preston | 4th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 106.3% | 1,500 | 1,411 | 214 | 216 | 200 | 211 |
| Sandringham | 5th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 116.8% | 1,632 | 1,397 | 237 | 210 | 197 | 215 |
| Williamstown | 6th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 94.6% | 1,265 | 1,337 | 178 | 197 | 188 | 209 |
| Brunswick | 7th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 94.6% | 1,400 | 1,480 | 198 | 212 | 212 | 208 |
| Dandenong | 8th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 85.3% | 1,331 | 1,560 | 184 | 227 | 225 | 210 |
| Coburg | 9th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 79.4% | 1,225 | 1,542 | 173 | 187 | 216 | 246 |
| Oakleigh | 10th | 2 | -0- | 16 | 8 | 65.8% | 1,232 | 1,872 | 175 | 182 | 273 | 234 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 03/09/1966 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Preston | Junction Oval | 87 | - | 89 | 6,000 |
| SAT | 10/09/1966 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Waverley | Junction Oval | 55 | - | 63 | 7,000 |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Waverley | 1st |
| Port Melbourne | 2nd |
| Preston | 3rd |
| Yarraville | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 18/09/1966 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Preston | Junction Oval | 110 | - | 72 | 13,000 |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Waverley | 1st |
| Port Melbourne | 2nd |
| Preston | 3rd |
| Yarraville | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 24/09/1966 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Port Melbourne | Junction Oval | 47 | - | 90 | 25,000 |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st |
| Waverley | 2nd |
| Preston | 3rd |
| Yarraville | 4th |