1966 VFA (D2) Season
This page displays the results for the 1966 season of the second division of the Victorian Football Association (currently known as the Victorian Football League).
It featured eighteen rounds in a double round-robin format. Northcote were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. Prahran were the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
1966 Victorian Football Association (Division 2) Season
Known As:
1966 VFA (D2) Season
Teams:
10
Rounds:
18
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
94
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Box Hill | |||
| Camberwell | |||
| Caulfield | |||
| Frankston | |||
| Geelong West | |||
| Mordialloc | |||
| Northcote | |||
| Prahran | |||
| Sunshine | |||
| Werribee |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Prahran
Runners-Up:
Geelong West
Minor Premiers:
Northcote
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northcote | 1st | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 122.9% | 1,736 | 1,413 | 250 | 236 | 192 | 261 |
| Geelong West | 2nd | 12 | -1- | 5 | 50 | 135.0% | 1,876 | 1,390 | 264 | 292 | 196 | 214 |
| Prahran | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 113.1% | 1,494 | 1,321 | 213 | 216 | 190 | 181 |
| Sunshine | 4th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 104.6% | 1,486 | 1,421 | 210 | 226 | 207 | 179 |
| Box Hill | 5th | 9 | -2- | 7 | 40 | 116.3% | 1,702 | 1,464 | 241 | 256 | 212 | 192 |
| Mordialloc | 6th | 9 | -1- | 8 | 38 | 117.0% | 1,680 | 1,436 | 245 | 210 | 206 | 200 |
| Frankston | 7th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 93.2% | 1,471 | 1,579 | 209 | 217 | 224 | 235 |
| Caulfield | 8th | 6 | -1- | 11 | 26 | 78.9% | 1,324 | 1,678 | 181 | 238 | 238 | 250 |
| Camberwell | 9th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 74.6% | 1,437 | 1,927 | 210 | 177 | 273 | 289 |
| Werribee | 10th | 2 | -1- | 15 | 10 | 68.5% | 1,256 | 1,833 | 179 | 182 | 264 | 249 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Prahran | 1st | Premiers |
| Geelong West | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Northcote | 3rd | Defeated by Prahran (Preliminary Final) |
| Sunshine | 4th | Defeated by Prahran (Semi Final) |
| Box Hill | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Mordialloc | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Frankston | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Caulfield | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Camberwell | 9th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Werribee | 10th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 16/04/1966 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Camberwell | Box Hill City Oval | 117 | - | 78 | |
| SAT | 16/04/1966 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Mordialloc | Frankston Park | 82 | - | 92 | |
| SAT | 16/04/1966 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Northcote | West Oval | 73 | - | 121 | |
| SAT | 16/04/1966 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Caulfield | Toorak Park | 97 | - | 47 | |
| SAT | 16/04/1966 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Sunshine | Chirnside Park | 88 | - | 93 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prahran | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 206.4% | 97 | 47 |
| Northcote | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 165.8% | 121 | 73 |
| Box Hill | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 150.0% | 117 | 78 |
| Mordialloc | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 112.2% | 92 | 82 |
| Sunshine | 5th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 105.7% | 93 | 88 |
| Werribee | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 94.6% | 88 | 93 |
| Frankston | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 89.1% | 82 | 92 |
| Camberwell | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 66.7% | 78 | 117 |
| Geelong West | 9th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 60.3% | 73 | 121 |
| Caulfield | 10th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 48.5% | 47 | 97 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 23/04/1966 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Frankston | Camberwell Sports Ground | 97 | - | 93 | |
| SAT | 23/04/1966 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Box Hill | Princes Park | 68 | - | 123 | |
| SAT | 23/04/1966 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Geelong West | Mordialloc Reserve | 73 | - | 52 | |
| SAT | 23/04/1966 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Werribee | Northcote Park | 148 | - | 43 | |
| SAT | 23/04/1966 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Prahran | Skinner Reserve | 69 | - | 73 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northcote | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 231.9% | 269 | 116 |
| Box Hill | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 164.4% | 240 | 146 |
| Prahran | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 146.6% | 170 | 116 |
| Mordialloc | 4th | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 123.1% | 165 | 134 |
| Sunshine | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 100.6% | 162 | 161 |
| Camberwell | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 83.3% | 175 | 210 |
| Frankston | 7th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 92.6% | 175 | 189 |
| Geelong West | 8th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 64.4% | 125 | 194 |
| Werribee | 9th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 54.4% | 131 | 241 |
| Caulfield | 10th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 52.3% | 115 | 220 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 30/04/1966 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Prahran | Box Hill City Oval | 61 | - | 111 | |
| SAT | 30/04/1966 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Caulfield | Frankston Park | 95 | - | 58 | |
| SAT | 30/04/1966 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Camberwell | West Oval | 188 | - | 68 | |
| SUN | 01/05/1966 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Sunshine | Northcote Park | 75 | - | 131 | |
| SUN | 01/05/1966 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Mordialloc | Chirnside Park | 118 | - | 68 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prahran | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 158.8% | 281 | 177 |
| Northcote | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 139.3% | 344 | 247 |
| Sunshine | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 124.2% | 293 | 236 |
| Box Hill | 4th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 117.1% | 301 | 257 |
| Mordialloc | 5th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 92.5% | 233 | 252 |
| Geelong West | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 119.5% | 313 | 262 |
| Frankston | 7th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 109.3% | 270 | 247 |
| Werribee | 8th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 80.6% | 249 | 309 |
| Camberwell | 9th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 61.1% | 243 | 398 |
| Caulfield | 10th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 54.9% | 173 | 315 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 07/05/1966 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Werribee | Camberwell Sports Ground | 104 | - | 81 | |
| SAT | 07/05/1966 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Geelong West | Princes Park | 94 | - | 87 | |
| SAT | 07/05/1966 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Box Hill | Skinner Reserve | 125 | - | 85 | |
| SUN | 08/05/1966 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Northcote | Mordialloc Reserve | 84 | - | 68 | |
| SUN | 08/05/1966 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Frankston | Toorak Park | 76 | - | 66 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prahran | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 146.9% | 357 | 243 |
| Sunshine | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 130.2% | 418 | 321 |
| Mordialloc | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 99.1% | 317 | 320 |
| Northcote | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 124.5% | 412 | 331 |
| Box Hill | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 101.0% | 386 | 382 |
| Camberwell | 6th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 72.4% | 347 | 479 |
| Geelong West | 7th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 112.4% | 400 | 356 |
| Frankston | 8th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 104.0% | 336 | 323 |
| Werribee | 9th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 79.9% | 330 | 413 |
| Caulfield | 10th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 66.4% | 267 | 402 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 14/05/1966 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Box Hill | Frankston Park | 95 | - | 91 | |
| SAT | 14/05/1966 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Caulfield | Chirnside Park | 92 | - | 94 | |
| SUN | 15/05/1966 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Prahran | West Oval | 69 | - | 65 | |
| SUN | 15/05/1966 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Camberwell | Northcote Park | 94 | - | 91 | |
| SUN | 15/05/1966 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Mordialloc | Skinner Reserve | 82 | - | 52 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prahran | 1st | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 135.3% | 422 | 312 |
| Sunshine | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 134.0% | 500 | 373 |
| Northcote | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 119.9% | 506 | 422 |
| Mordialloc | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 91.8% | 369 | 402 |
| Geelong West | 5th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 111.4% | 469 | 421 |
| Frankston | 6th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 104.1% | 431 | 414 |
| Box Hill | 7th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 100.0% | 477 | 477 |
| Camberwell | 8th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 76.4% | 438 | 573 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 73.1% | 361 | 494 |
| Werribee | 10th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 83.2% | 422 | 507 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 21/05/1966 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Geelong West | Box Hill City Oval | 68 | - | 68 | |
| SAT | 21/05/1966 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Mordialloc | Camberwell Sports Ground | 103 | - | 91 | |
| SAT | 21/05/1966 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Northcote | Princes Park | 75 | - | 92 | |
| SAT | 21/05/1966 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Sunshine | Frankston Park | 102 | - | 51 | |
| SUN | 22/05/1966 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Werribee | Toorak Park | 78 | - | 73 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prahran | 1st | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 129.9% | 500 | 385 |
| Northcote | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 120.3% | 598 | 497 |
| Sunshine | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 116.0% | 551 | 475 |
| Frankston | 4th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 114.6% | 533 | 465 |
| Mordialloc | 5th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 91.1% | 460 | 505 |
| Camberwell | 6th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 81.5% | 541 | 664 |
| Geelong West | 7th | 2 | -1- | 3 | 10 | 109.8% | 537 | 489 |
| Box Hill | 8th | 2 | -1- | 3 | 10 | 100.0% | 545 | 545 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 74.4% | 436 | 586 |
| Werribee | 10th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 84.6% | 495 | 585 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 28/05/1966 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Frankston | West Oval | 98 | - | 116 | |
| SAT | 28/05/1966 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Caulfield | Mordialloc Reserve | 151 | - | 74 | |
| SAT | 28/05/1966 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Box Hill | Chirnside Park | 67 | - | 85 | |
| SUN | 29/05/1966 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Prahran | Northcote Park | 103 | - | 70 | |
| SUN | 29/05/1966 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Camberwell | Skinner Reserve | 139 | - | 33 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunshine | 1st | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 135.8% | 690 | 508 |
| Northcote | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 123.6% | 701 | 567 |
| Prahran | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 116.8% | 570 | 488 |
| Frankston | 4th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 115.3% | 649 | 563 |
| Mordialloc | 5th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 105.5% | 611 | 579 |
| Box Hill | 6th | 3 | -1- | 3 | 14 | 102.9% | 630 | 612 |
| Camberwell | 7th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 71.5% | 574 | 803 |
| Geelong West | 8th | 2 | -1- | 4 | 10 | 105.0% | 635 | 605 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 69.2% | 510 | 737 |
| Werribee | 10th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 83.9% | 562 | 670 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 04/06/1966 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Northcote | Box Hill City Oval | 117 | - | 88 | |
| SAT | 04/06/1966 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Camberwell | Princes Park | 109 | - | 91 | |
| SAT | 04/06/1966 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Werribee | Frankston Park | 121 | - | 91 | |
| SUN | 05/06/1966 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Sunshine | West Oval | 154 | - | 92 | |
| SUN | 05/06/1966 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Mordialloc | Toorak Park | 103 | - | 95 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prahran | 1st | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 115.4% | 673 | 583 |
| Sunshine | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 118.1% | 782 | 662 |
| Frankston | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 117.7% | 770 | 654 |
| Northcote | 4th | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 115.4% | 789 | 684 |
| Box Hill | 5th | 4 | -1- | 3 | 18 | 106.7% | 747 | 700 |
| Mordialloc | 6th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 103.5% | 706 | 682 |
| Geelong West | 7th | 3 | -1- | 4 | 14 | 113.2% | 789 | 697 |
| Caulfield | 8th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 74.8% | 619 | 828 |
| Camberwell | 9th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 72.9% | 665 | 912 |
| Werribee | 10th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 82.6% | 653 | 791 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 11/06/1966 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Prahran | Camberwell Sports Ground | 98 | - | 96 | |
| SAT | 11/06/1966 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Box Hill | Mordialloc Reserve | 89 | - | 70 | |
| SAT | 11/06/1966 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Caulfield | Skinner Reserve | 72 | - | 60 | |
| SUN | 12/06/1966 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Frankston | Northcote Park | 66 | - | 88 | |
| SUN | 12/06/1966 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Geelong West | Chirnside Park | 60 | - | 147 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frankston | 1st | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 119.2% | 858 | 720 |
| Sunshine | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 118.3% | 854 | 722 |
| Prahran | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 112.9% | 769 | 681 |
| Northcote | 4th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 110.8% | 855 | 772 |
| Mordialloc | 5th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 105.7% | 795 | 752 |
| Geelong West | 6th | 4 | -1- | 4 | 18 | 123.6% | 936 | 757 |
| Box Hill | 7th | 4 | -1- | 4 | 18 | 103.5% | 817 | 789 |
| Camberwell | 8th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 75.7% | 763 | 1,008 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 75.4% | 679 | 900 |
| Werribee | 10th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 76.0% | 713 | 938 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 18/06/1966 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Box Hill | Camberwell Sports Ground | 84 | - | 98 | |
| SAT | 18/06/1966 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Prahran | Princes Park | 68 | - | 71 | |
| SAT | 18/06/1966 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Frankston | Mordialloc Reserve | 101 | - | 74 | |
| SUN | 19/06/1966 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Geelong West | Northcote Park | 65 | - | 49 | |
| SUN | 19/06/1966 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Werribee | Skinner Reserve | 60 | - | 12 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunshine | 1st | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 124.5% | 914 | 734 |
| Prahran | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 112.1% | 840 | 749 |
| Frankston | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 113.5% | 932 | 821 |
| Northcote | 4th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 112.1% | 920 | 821 |
| Mordialloc | 5th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 108.5% | 896 | 826 |
| Box Hill | 6th | 5 | -1- | 4 | 22 | 104.8% | 915 | 873 |
| Geelong West | 7th | 4 | -1- | 5 | 18 | 119.8% | 985 | 822 |
| Camberwell | 8th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 76.6% | 847 | 1,106 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 76.9% | 747 | 971 |
| Werribee | 10th | 1 | -0- | 9 | 4 | 72.6% | 725 | 998 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 25/06/1966 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Caulfield | Box Hill City Oval | 96 | - | 53 | |
| SAT | 25/06/1966 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Camberwell | Frankston Park | 106 | - | 86 | |
| SUN | 26/06/1966 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Mordialloc | West Oval | 82 | - | 81 | |
| SUN | 26/06/1966 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Sunshine | Toorak Park | 138 | - | 53 | |
| SUN | 26/06/1966 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Northcote | Chirnside Park | 59 | - | 87 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prahran | 1st | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 121.9% | 978 | 802 |
| Frankston | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 114.4% | 1,038 | 907 |
| Northcote | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 114.4% | 1,007 | 880 |
| Sunshine | 4th | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 110.9% | 967 | 872 |
| Box Hill | 5th | 6 | -1- | 4 | 26 | 109.2% | 1,011 | 926 |
| Mordialloc | 6th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 107.6% | 977 | 908 |
| Geelong West | 7th | 5 | -1- | 5 | 22 | 118.2% | 1,067 | 903 |
| Camberwell | 8th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 77.0% | 933 | 1,212 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 3 | -0- | 8 | 12 | 75.0% | 800 | 1,067 |
| Werribee | 10th | 1 | -0- | 10 | 4 | 72.3% | 784 | 1,085 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 02/07/1966 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Geelong West | Camberwell Sports Ground | 72 | - | 115 | |
| SAT | 02/07/1966 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Frankston | Princes Park | 113 | - | 59 | |
| SAT | 02/07/1966 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Box Hill | Toorak Park | 84 | - | 76 | |
| SUN | 03/07/1966 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Werribee | Mordialloc Reserve | 163 | - | 50 | |
| SUN | 03/07/1966 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Northcote | Skinner Reserve | 66 | - | 115 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prahran | 1st | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 121.0% | 1,062 | 878 |
| Northcote | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 118.6% | 1,122 | 946 |
| Mordialloc | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 119.0% | 1,140 | 958 |
| Frankston | 4th | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 107.5% | 1,097 | 1,020 |
| Sunshine | 5th | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 104.7% | 1,033 | 987 |
| Geelong West | 6th | 6 | -1- | 5 | 26 | 121.2% | 1,182 | 975 |
| Box Hill | 7th | 6 | -1- | 5 | 26 | 107.6% | 1,087 | 1,010 |
| Caulfield | 8th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 16 | 81.1% | 913 | 1,126 |
| Camberwell | 9th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 16 | 75.7% | 1,005 | 1,327 |
| Werribee | 10th | 1 | -0- | 11 | 4 | 66.8% | 834 | 1,248 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 09/07/1966 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Sunshine | Box Hill City Oval | 151 | - | 43 | |
| SAT | 09/07/1966 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Prahran | Frankston Park | 98 | - | 84 | |
| SAT | 09/07/1966 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Caulfield | West Oval | 128 | - | 72 | |
| SAT | 09/07/1966 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Camberwell | Chirnside Park | 105 | - | 95 | |
| SUN | 10/07/1966 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Mordialloc | Northcote Park | 138 | - | 113 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northcote | 1st | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 119.0% | 1,260 | 1,059 |
| Prahran | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 117.4% | 1,146 | 976 |
| Frankston | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 108.2% | 1,195 | 1,104 |
| Geelong West | 4th | 7 | -1- | 5 | 30 | 125.1% | 1,310 | 1,047 |
| Box Hill | 5th | 7 | -1- | 5 | 30 | 117.6% | 1,238 | 1,053 |
| Mordialloc | 6th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 114.3% | 1,253 | 1,096 |
| Sunshine | 7th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 94.6% | 1,076 | 1,138 |
| Caulfield | 8th | 4 | -0- | 9 | 16 | 78.5% | 985 | 1,254 |
| Camberwell | 9th | 4 | -0- | 9 | 16 | 76.8% | 1,100 | 1,432 |
| Werribee | 10th | 2 | -0- | 11 | 8 | 69.9% | 939 | 1,343 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 16/07/1966 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Northcote | Camberwell Sports Ground | 81 | - | 87 | |
| SAT | 16/07/1966 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Werribee | Princes Park | 70 | - | 70 | |
| SAT | 16/07/1966 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Box Hill | Frankston Park | 23 | - | 112 | |
| SUN | 17/07/1966 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Sunshine | Mordialloc Reserve | 44 | - | 70 | |
| SUN | 17/07/1966 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Geelong West | Toorak Park | 68 | - | 81 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northcote | 1st | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 118.2% | 1,347 | 1,140 |
| Prahran | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 114.9% | 1,214 | 1,057 |
| Box Hill | 3rd | 8 | -1- | 5 | 34 | 125.5% | 1,350 | 1,076 |
| Geelong West | 4th | 8 | -1- | 5 | 34 | 124.8% | 1,391 | 1,115 |
| Frankston | 5th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 100.2% | 1,218 | 1,216 |
| Sunshine | 6th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 97.0% | 1,146 | 1,182 |
| Mordialloc | 7th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 111.2% | 1,297 | 1,166 |
| Caulfield | 8th | 4 | -1- | 9 | 18 | 79.7% | 1,055 | 1,324 |
| Camberwell | 9th | 4 | -0- | 10 | 16 | 77.7% | 1,181 | 1,519 |
| Werribee | 10th | 2 | -1- | 11 | 10 | 71.4% | 1,009 | 1,413 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 23/07/1966 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Box Hill | West Oval | 136 | - | 70 | |
| SAT | 23/07/1966 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Camberwell | Mordialloc Reserve | 121 | - | 62 | |
| SUN | 24/07/1966 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Caulfield | Northcote Park | 48 | - | 62 | |
| SUN | 24/07/1966 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Frankston | Skinner Reserve | 78 | - | 18 | |
| SUN | 24/07/1966 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Prahran | Chirnside Park | 38 | - | 77 | |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prahran | 1st | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 117.9% | 1,291 | 1,095 |
| Northcote | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 116.1% | 1,395 | 1,202 |
| Geelong West | 3rd | 9 | -1- | 5 | 38 | 128.9% | 1,527 | 1,185 |
| Sunshine | 4th | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 102.0% | 1,224 | 1,200 |
| Box Hill | 5th | 8 | -1- | 6 | 34 | 117.2% | 1,420 | 1,212 |
| Mordialloc | 6th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 115.5% | 1,418 | 1,228 |
| Frankston | 7th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 95.5% | 1,236 | 1,294 |
| Caulfield | 8th | 5 | -1- | 9 | 22 | 81.4% | 1,117 | 1,372 |
| Camberwell | 9th | 4 | -0- | 11 | 16 | 75.8% | 1,243 | 1,640 |
| Werribee | 10th | 2 | -1- | 12 | 10 | 70.3% | 1,047 | 1,490 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 30/07/1966 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Werribee | Box Hill City Oval | 126 | - | 41 | |
| SAT | 30/07/1966 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Sunshine | Camberwell Sports Ground | 67 | - | 103 | |
| SAT | 30/07/1966 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Mordialloc | Princes Park | 49 | - | 109 | |
| SAT | 30/07/1966 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Geelong West | Frankston Park | 66 | - | 110 | |
| SUN | 31/07/1966 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Northcote | Toorak Park | 52 | - | 119 | |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northcote | 1st | 11 | -0- | 5 | 44 | 120.7% | 1,514 | 1,254 |
| Geelong West | 2nd | 10 | -1- | 5 | 42 | 130.9% | 1,637 | 1,251 |
| Prahran | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 6 | 40 | 110.6% | 1,343 | 1,214 |
| Sunshine | 4th | 10 | -0- | 6 | 40 | 104.7% | 1,327 | 1,267 |
| Box Hill | 5th | 9 | -1- | 6 | 38 | 123.4% | 1,546 | 1,253 |
| Mordialloc | 6th | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 119.6% | 1,527 | 1,277 |
| Frankston | 7th | 8 | -0- | 8 | 32 | 92.7% | 1,302 | 1,404 |
| Caulfield | 8th | 5 | -1- | 10 | 22 | 78.7% | 1,166 | 1,481 |
| Camberwell | 9th | 4 | -0- | 12 | 16 | 75.2% | 1,310 | 1,743 |
| Werribee | 10th | 2 | -1- | 13 | 10 | 67.3% | 1,088 | 1,616 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 06/08/1966 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Caulfield | Camberwell Sports Ground | 95 | - | 114 | |
| SAT | 06/08/1966 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Frankston | Chirnside Park | 86 | - | 88 | |
| SUN | 07/08/1966 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Prahran | Mordialloc Reserve | 75 | - | 81 | |
| SUN | 07/08/1966 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Box Hill | Northcote Park | 133 | - | 78 | |
| SUN | 07/08/1966 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Geelong West | Skinner Reserve | 57 | - | 110 | |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northcote | 1st | 12 | -0- | 5 | 48 | 123.6% | 1,647 | 1,332 |
| Geelong West | 2nd | 11 | -1- | 5 | 46 | 133.6% | 1,747 | 1,308 |
| Prahran | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 6 | 44 | 110.5% | 1,424 | 1,289 |
| Sunshine | 4th | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 100.5% | 1,384 | 1,377 |
| Box Hill | 5th | 9 | -1- | 7 | 38 | 117.2% | 1,624 | 1,386 |
| Mordialloc | 6th | 9 | -0- | 8 | 36 | 118.0% | 1,602 | 1,358 |
| Frankston | 7th | 9 | -0- | 8 | 36 | 93.3% | 1,390 | 1,490 |
| Caulfield | 8th | 6 | -1- | 10 | 26 | 81.2% | 1,280 | 1,576 |
| Camberwell | 9th | 4 | -0- | 13 | 16 | 75.7% | 1,405 | 1,857 |
| Werribee | 10th | 2 | -1- | 14 | 10 | 68.9% | 1,174 | 1,704 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 13/08/1966 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Mordialloc | Box Hill City Oval | 78 | - | 78 | |
| SAT | 13/08/1966 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Sunshine | Princes Park | 44 | - | 102 | |
| SAT | 13/08/1966 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Northcote | Frankston Park | 81 | - | 89 | |
| SUN | 14/08/1966 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Werribee | West Oval | 129 | - | 82 | |
| SUN | 14/08/1966 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Camberwell | Toorak Park | 70 | - | 32 | |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northcote | 1st | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 122.9% | 1,736 | 1,413 |
| Geelong West | 2nd | 12 | -1- | 5 | 50 | 135.0% | 1,876 | 1,390 |
| Prahran | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 113.1% | 1,494 | 1,321 |
| Sunshine | 4th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 104.6% | 1,486 | 1,421 |
| Box Hill | 5th | 9 | -2- | 7 | 40 | 116.3% | 1,702 | 1,464 |
| Mordialloc | 6th | 9 | -1- | 8 | 38 | 117.0% | 1,680 | 1,436 |
| Frankston | 7th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 93.2% | 1,471 | 1,579 |
| Caulfield | 8th | 6 | -1- | 11 | 26 | 78.9% | 1,324 | 1,678 |
| Camberwell | 9th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 74.6% | 1,437 | 1,927 |
| Werribee | 10th | 2 | -1- | 15 | 10 | 68.5% | 1,256 | 1,833 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northcote | 1st | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 122.9% | 1,736 | 1,413 | 250 | 236 | 192 | 261 |
| Geelong West | 2nd | 12 | -1- | 5 | 50 | 135.0% | 1,876 | 1,390 | 264 | 292 | 196 | 214 |
| Prahran | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 113.1% | 1,494 | 1,321 | 213 | 216 | 190 | 181 |
| Sunshine | 4th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 104.6% | 1,486 | 1,421 | 210 | 226 | 207 | 179 |
| Box Hill | 5th | 9 | -2- | 7 | 40 | 116.3% | 1,702 | 1,464 | 241 | 256 | 212 | 192 |
| Mordialloc | 6th | 9 | -1- | 8 | 38 | 117.0% | 1,680 | 1,436 | 245 | 210 | 206 | 200 |
| Frankston | 7th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 93.2% | 1,471 | 1,579 | 209 | 217 | 224 | 235 |
| Caulfield | 8th | 6 | -1- | 11 | 26 | 78.9% | 1,324 | 1,678 | 181 | 238 | 238 | 250 |
| Camberwell | 9th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 74.6% | 1,437 | 1,927 | 210 | 177 | 273 | 289 |
| Werribee | 10th | 2 | -1- | 15 | 10 | 68.5% | 1,256 | 1,833 | 179 | 182 | 264 | 249 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 21/08/1966 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Sunshine | Toorak Park | 81 | - | 19 | |
| SUN | 28/08/1966 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Geelong West | Toorak Park | 67 | - | 105 | |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Geelong West | 1st |
| Northcote | 2nd |
| Prahran | 3rd |
| Sunshine | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 04/09/1966 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Prahran | Toorak Park | 90 | - | 91 | |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Geelong West | 1st |
| Prahran | 2nd |
| Northcote | 3rd |
| Sunshine | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 11/09/1966 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Prahran | Toorak Park | 45 | - | 114 | |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Prahran | 1st |
| Geelong West | 2nd |
| Northcote | 3rd |
| Sunshine | 4th |