1967 VFA (D1) Season
This page displays the results for the 1967 season of the first division of the Victorian Football Association (currently known as the Victorian Football League).
It featured eighteen rounds in a double round-robin format. Dandenong were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. Dandenong were the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
1967 Victorian Football Association (Division 1) Season
Known As:
1967 VFA (D1) Season
Teams:
10
Rounds:
18
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
94
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brunswick | Brunswick Park | ||
| Coburg | Coburg City Oval | ||
| Dandenong | Shepley Oval | ||
| Port Melbourne | North Port Oval | Brian Buckley | |
| Prahran | Toorak Park | Graham Dunscombe | |
| Preston | Preston City Oval | Alan Joyce | |
| Sandringham | Beach Road Oval | Barry Harrison | |
| Waverley | Central Reserve | Ian Thorogood | |
| Williamstown | WCG | Gerry Callahan | |
| Yarraville | Yarraville Oval | John Henderson |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Dandenong
Runners-Up:
Port Melbourne
Minor Premiers:
Dandenong
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dandenong | 1st | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 119.1% | 1,743 | 1,464 | 248 | 255 | 209 | 210 |
| Port Melbourne | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 118.7% | 1,671 | 1,408 | 237 | 249 | 194 | 244 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 104.1% | 1,557 | 1,496 | 214 | 273 | 210 | 236 |
| Preston | 4th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 104.6% | 1,700 | 1,625 | 240 | 260 | 232 | 233 |
| Waverley | 5th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 98.8% | 1,388 | 1,405 | 192 | 236 | 195 | 235 |
| Coburg | 6th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 97.4% | 1,438 | 1,476 | 203 | 220 | 206 | 240 |
| Yarraville | 7th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 105.0% | 1,628 | 1,550 | 234 | 224 | 221 | 224 |
| Brunswick | 8th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 92.8% | 1,488 | 1,603 | 210 | 228 | 225 | 253 |
| Prahran | 9th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 80.7% | 1,335 | 1,655 | 187 | 213 | 237 | 233 |
| Williamstown | 10th | 2 | -0- | 16 | 8 | 83.8% | 1,380 | 1,646 | 193 | 222 | 229 | 272 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Dandenong | 1st | Premiers |
| Port Melbourne | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Sandringham | 3rd | Defeated by Dandenong (Preliminary Final) |
| Preston | 4th | Defeated by Sandringham (Semi Final) |
| Waverley | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Coburg | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Yarraville | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Brunswick | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Prahran | 9th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Williamstown | 10th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 23/04/1967 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Williamstown | Brunswick Park | 108 | - | 81 | |
| SUN | 23/04/1967 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Dandenong | North Port Oval | 98 | - | 90 | |
| SUN | 23/04/1967 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Sandringham | Preston City Oval | 104 | - | 59 | |
| SUN | 23/04/1967 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Prahran | Central Reserve | 100 | - | 84 | |
| SUN | 23/04/1967 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Coburg | Yarraville Oval | 76 | - | 98 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 176.3% | 104 | 59 |
| Brunswick | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 133.3% | 108 | 81 |
| Coburg | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 128.9% | 98 | 76 |
| Waverley | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 119.0% | 100 | 84 |
| Port Melbourne | 5th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 108.9% | 98 | 90 |
| Dandenong | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 91.8% | 90 | 98 |
| Prahran | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 84.0% | 84 | 100 |
| Yarraville | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 77.6% | 76 | 98 |
| Williamstown | 9th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 75.0% | 81 | 108 |
| Sandringham | 10th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 56.7% | 59 | 104 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 29/04/1967 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Brunswick | Coburg City Oval | 82 | - | 96 | |
| SAT | 29/04/1967 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Preston | Shepley Oval | 111 | - | 92 | |
| SAT | 29/04/1967 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Yarraville | Toorak Park | 47 | - | 157 | |
| SAT | 29/04/1967 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Waverley | Beach Road Oval | 81 | - | 80 | |
| SAT | 29/04/1967 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Port Melbourne | WCG | 73 | - | 43 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brunswick | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 125.2% | 204 | 163 |
| Yarraville | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 160.7% | 233 | 145 |
| Preston | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 115.3% | 196 | 170 |
| Waverley | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 109.1% | 180 | 165 |
| Dandenong | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 105.8% | 201 | 190 |
| Coburg | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 104.7% | 180 | 172 |
| Williamstown | 7th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 102.0% | 154 | 151 |
| Port Melbourne | 8th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 86.5% | 141 | 163 |
| Sandringham | 9th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 76.1% | 140 | 184 |
| Prahran | 10th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 51.0% | 131 | 257 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 06/05/1967 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Waverley | Yarraville Oval | 100 | - | 93 | 1,500 |
| SUN | 07/05/1967 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Preston | Brunswick Park | 86 | - | 80 | 7,000 |
| SUN | 07/05/1967 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Coburg | Shepley Oval | 113 | - | 98 | 5,500 |
| SUN | 07/05/1967 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Sandringham | North Port Oval | 118 | - | 73 | 5,000 |
| SUN | 07/05/1967 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Williamstown | Toorak Park | 109 | - | 70 | 3,500 |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brunswick | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 119.3% | 290 | 243 |
| Yarraville | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 139.9% | 333 | 238 |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 109.7% | 259 | 236 |
| Dandenong | 4th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 109.0% | 314 | 288 |
| Preston | 5th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 107.8% | 276 | 256 |
| Waverley | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 103.0% | 273 | 265 |
| Coburg | 7th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 97.5% | 278 | 285 |
| Williamstown | 8th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 86.2% | 224 | 260 |
| Prahran | 9th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 73.4% | 240 | 327 |
| Sandringham | 10th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 70.5% | 213 | 302 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 13/05/1967 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Prahran | Coburg City Oval | 64 | - | 60 | 3,000 |
| SAT | 13/05/1967 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Port Melbourne | Preston City Oval | 57 | - | 75 | 12,000 |
| SAT | 13/05/1967 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Dandenong | Beach Road Oval | 100 | - | 117 | 7,000 |
| SAT | 13/05/1967 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Brunswick | Central Reserve | 67 | - | 112 | 1,500 |
| SAT | 13/05/1967 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Yarraville | WCG | 60 | - | 98 | 3,000 |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brunswick | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 129.7% | 402 | 310 |
| Yarraville | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 144.6% | 431 | 298 |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 114.0% | 334 | 293 |
| Dandenong | 4th | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 111.1% | 431 | 388 |
| Coburg | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 99.1% | 342 | 345 |
| Preston | 6th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 100.6% | 333 | 331 |
| Waverley | 7th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 90.2% | 340 | 377 |
| Williamstown | 8th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 79.3% | 284 | 358 |
| Prahran | 9th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 76.7% | 300 | 391 |
| Sandringham | 10th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 74.7% | 313 | 419 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 21/05/1967 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Yarraville | Brunswick Park | 81 | - | 86 | 4,500 |
| SUN | 21/05/1967 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Preston | Coburg City Oval | 105 | - | 85 | 3,000 |
| SUN | 21/05/1967 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Waverley | North Port Oval | 90 | - | 64 | 3,000 |
| SUN | 21/05/1967 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Dandenong | Toorak Park | 87 | - | 100 | 7,000 |
| SUN | 21/05/1967 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Sandringham | WCG | 81 | - | 100 | 2,000 |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yarraville | 1st | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 136.4% | 517 | 379 |
| Brunswick | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 122.0% | 483 | 396 |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 118.8% | 424 | 357 |
| Dandenong | 4th | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 111.8% | 531 | 475 |
| Coburg | 5th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 104.0% | 447 | 430 |
| Sandringham | 6th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 82.6% | 413 | 500 |
| Preston | 7th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 95.9% | 418 | 436 |
| Waverley | 8th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 86.5% | 404 | 467 |
| Williamstown | 9th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 79.7% | 365 | 458 |
| Prahran | 10th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 78.8% | 387 | 491 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 27/05/1967 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Williamstown | Shepley Oval | 103 | - | 63 | 2,000 |
| SUN | 28/05/1967 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Prahran | Brunswick Park | 54 | - | 83 | 3,500 |
| SUN | 28/05/1967 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Waverley | Preston City Oval | 99 | - | 35 | 3,300 |
| SUN | 28/05/1967 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Coburg | Beach Road Oval | 95 | - | 65 | 4,000 |
| SUN | 28/05/1967 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Port Melbourne | Yarraville Oval | 90 | - | 130 | 9,000 |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 123.9% | 554 | 447 |
| Dandenong | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 117.8% | 634 | 538 |
| Yarraville | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 119.3% | 607 | 509 |
| Brunswick | 4th | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 112.1% | 537 | 479 |
| Coburg | 5th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 97.5% | 512 | 525 |
| Sandringham | 6th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 89.9% | 508 | 565 |
| Preston | 7th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 109.8% | 517 | 471 |
| Prahran | 8th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 86.2% | 470 | 545 |
| Waverley | 9th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 77.6% | 439 | 566 |
| Williamstown | 10th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 76.3% | 428 | 561 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 04/06/1967 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Williamstown | Coburg City Oval | 100 | - | 98 | 3,000 |
| SUN | 04/06/1967 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Brunswick | North Port Oval | 110 | - | 70 | 10,000 |
| SUN | 04/06/1967 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Sandringham | Toorak Park | 117 | - | 84 | 5,000 |
| SUN | 04/06/1967 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Dandenong | Central Reserve | 109 | - | 129 | 7,000 |
| SUN | 04/06/1967 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Preston | Yarraville Oval | 94 | - | 111 | 4,000 |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 128.4% | 664 | 517 |
| Dandenong | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 117.9% | 763 | 647 |
| Yarraville | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 113.1% | 701 | 620 |
| Brunswick | 4th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 103.1% | 607 | 589 |
| Coburg | 5th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 98.2% | 612 | 623 |
| Preston | 6th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 111.2% | 628 | 565 |
| Prahran | 7th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 93.3% | 587 | 629 |
| Sandringham | 8th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 86.8% | 592 | 682 |
| Williamstown | 9th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 79.6% | 526 | 661 |
| Waverley | 10th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 78.8% | 548 | 695 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 11/06/1967 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Port Melbourne | Coburg City Oval | 83 | - | 107 | 7,000 |
| SUN | 11/06/1967 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Brunswick | Shepley Oval | 124 | - | 75 | 7,000 |
| SUN | 11/06/1967 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Preston | Toorak Park | 122 | - | 84 | 5,500 |
| SUN | 11/06/1967 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Yarraville | Beach Road Oval | 85 | - | 67 | 6,000 |
| MON | 12/06/1967 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Waverley | WCG | 85 | - | 90 | 2,000 |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 128.5% | 771 | 600 |
| Dandenong | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 122.9% | 887 | 722 |
| Yarraville | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 108.9% | 768 | 705 |
| Prahran | 4th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 99.4% | 709 | 713 |
| Brunswick | 5th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 95.7% | 682 | 713 |
| Coburg | 6th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 95.2% | 695 | 730 |
| Sandringham | 7th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 90.4% | 677 | 749 |
| Preston | 8th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 103.6% | 712 | 687 |
| Waverley | 9th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 81.8% | 638 | 780 |
| Williamstown | 10th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 81.4% | 611 | 751 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 18/06/1967 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Sandringham | Brunswick Park | 93 | - | 86 | 3,500 |
| SUN | 18/06/1967 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Prahran | North Port Oval | 117 | - | 109 | 9,000 |
| SUN | 18/06/1967 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Williamstown | Preston City Oval | 113 | - | 77 | 5,000 |
| SUN | 18/06/1967 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Dandenong | Yarraville Oval | 79 | - | 128 | 4,300 |
| SAT | 24/06/1967 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Coburg | Central Reserve | 41 | - | 55 | 750 |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dandenong | 1st | 8 | -0- | 1 | 32 | 126.7% | 1,015 | 801 |
| Port Melbourne | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 1 | 32 | 125.2% | 888 | 709 |
| Coburg | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 97.3% | 750 | 771 |
| Brunswick | 4th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 97.0% | 775 | 799 |
| Preston | 5th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 108.0% | 825 | 764 |
| Yarraville | 6th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 101.7% | 847 | 833 |
| Prahran | 7th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 98.6% | 818 | 830 |
| Sandringham | 8th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 90.6% | 763 | 842 |
| Waverley | 9th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 81.3% | 679 | 835 |
| Williamstown | 10th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 79.6% | 688 | 864 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 25/06/1967 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Preston | Beach Road Oval | 117 | - | 87 | 6,500 |
| SUN | 25/06/1967 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Brunswick | WCG | 104 | - | 106 | 300 |
| SUN | 02/07/1967 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Yarraville | Coburg City Oval | 83 | - | 75 | 2,000 |
| SUN | 02/07/1967 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Port Melbourne | Shepley Oval | 63 | - | 59 | 10,000 |
| SUN | 02/07/1967 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Waverley | Toorak Park | 41 | - | 52 | 3,500 |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dandenong | 1st | 9 | -0- | 1 | 36 | 125.3% | 1,078 | 860 |
| Port Melbourne | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 122.7% | 947 | 772 |
| Coburg | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 98.5% | 833 | 846 |
| Brunswick | 4th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 97.6% | 881 | 903 |
| Sandringham | 5th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 94.7% | 880 | 929 |
| Preston | 6th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 103.5% | 912 | 881 |
| Yarraville | 7th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 100.7% | 922 | 916 |
| Prahran | 8th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 97.4% | 859 | 882 |
| Waverley | 9th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 83.4% | 731 | 876 |
| Williamstown | 10th | 1 | -0- | 9 | 4 | 81.6% | 792 | 970 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 09/07/1967 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Coburg | Brunswick Park | 55 | - | 76 | 4,000 |
| SUN | 09/07/1967 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Williamstown | North Port Oval | 85 | - | 84 | 5,000 |
| SUN | 09/07/1967 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Dandenong | Preston City Oval | 88 | - | 77 | 6,000 |
| SUN | 09/07/1967 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Sandringham | Central Reserve | 57 | - | 52 | 3,000 |
| SUN | 09/07/1967 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Prahran | Yarraville Oval | 91 | - | 74 | 2,500 |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dandenong | 1st | 9 | -0- | 2 | 36 | 121.8% | 1,155 | 948 |
| Port Melbourne | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 2 | 36 | 120.6% | 1,032 | 856 |
| Coburg | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 100.9% | 909 | 901 |
| Brunswick | 4th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 95.6% | 936 | 979 |
| Preston | 5th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 104.4% | 1,000 | 958 |
| Yarraville | 6th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 102.3% | 1,013 | 990 |
| Sandringham | 7th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 94.5% | 932 | 986 |
| Prahran | 8th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 95.9% | 933 | 973 |
| Waverley | 9th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 84.9% | 788 | 928 |
| Williamstown | 10th | 1 | -0- | 10 | 4 | 83.0% | 876 | 1,055 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/07/1967 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Dandenong | Coburg City Oval | 58 | - | 64 | 5,000 |
| SAT | 15/07/1967 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Brunswick | Preston City Oval | 63 | - | 61 | 3,500 |
| SAT | 15/07/1967 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Port Melbourne | Beach Road Oval | 73 | - | 60 | 4,500 |
| SAT | 15/07/1967 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Yarraville | Central Reserve | 52 | - | 44 | 2,000 |
| SAT | 15/07/1967 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Prahran | WCG | 43 | - | 52 | 1,000 |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dandenong | 1st | 10 | -0- | 2 | 40 | 121.2% | 1,219 | 1,006 |
| Port Melbourne | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 117.5% | 1,092 | 929 |
| Coburg | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 100.2% | 967 | 965 |
| Preston | 4th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 104.3% | 1,063 | 1,019 |
| Sandringham | 5th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 96.1% | 1,005 | 1,046 |
| Brunswick | 6th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 95.7% | 997 | 1,042 |
| Yarraville | 7th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 101.4% | 1,057 | 1,042 |
| Prahran | 8th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 96.9% | 985 | 1,016 |
| Waverley | 9th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 86.4% | 840 | 972 |
| Williamstown | 10th | 1 | -0- | 11 | 4 | 83.0% | 919 | 1,107 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/07/1967 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Waverley | Brunswick Park | 77 | - | 74 | 300 |
| SAT | 22/07/1967 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Sandringham | Shepley Oval | 119 | - | 90 | 7,500 |
| SAT | 22/07/1967 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Preston | North Port Oval | 171 | - | 105 | 6,000 |
| SAT | 22/07/1967 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Coburg | Toorak Park | 73 | - | 115 | 4,500 |
| SAT | 22/07/1967 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Williamstown | Yarraville Oval | 111 | - | 96 | 3,500 |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dandenong | 1st | 11 | -0- | 2 | 44 | 122.1% | 1,338 | 1,096 |
| Port Melbourne | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 3 | 40 | 122.1% | 1,263 | 1,034 |
| Coburg | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 104.2% | 1,082 | 1,038 |
| Brunswick | 4th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 96.2% | 1,074 | 1,116 |
| Yarraville | 5th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 102.6% | 1,168 | 1,138 |
| Preston | 6th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 98.2% | 1,168 | 1,190 |
| Sandringham | 7th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 94.0% | 1,095 | 1,165 |
| Prahran | 8th | 5 | -0- | 8 | 20 | 93.5% | 1,058 | 1,131 |
| Waverley | 9th | 5 | -0- | 8 | 20 | 87.1% | 914 | 1,049 |
| Williamstown | 10th | 1 | -0- | 12 | 4 | 83.3% | 1,015 | 1,218 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 30/07/1967 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Prahran | Shepley Oval | 101 | - | 53 | 5,000 |
| SUN | 30/07/1967 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Coburg | Preston City Oval | 118 | - | 74 | 9,000 |
| SUN | 30/07/1967 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Williamstown | Beach Road Oval | 74 | - | 66 | 5,000 |
| SUN | 30/07/1967 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Port Melbourne | Central Reserve | 100 | - | 110 | 4,000 |
| SUN | 30/07/1967 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Brunswick | Yarraville Oval | 153 | - | 107 | 3,500 |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dandenong | 1st | 12 | -0- | 2 | 48 | 125.2% | 1,439 | 1,149 |
| Port Melbourne | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 3 | 44 | 121.1% | 1,373 | 1,134 |
| Coburg | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 100.0% | 1,156 | 1,156 |
| Yarraville | 4th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 106.1% | 1,321 | 1,245 |
| Preston | 5th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 101.7% | 1,286 | 1,264 |
| Sandringham | 6th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 95.0% | 1,169 | 1,231 |
| Brunswick | 7th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 93.1% | 1,181 | 1,269 |
| Prahran | 8th | 5 | -0- | 9 | 20 | 90.2% | 1,111 | 1,232 |
| Waverley | 9th | 5 | -0- | 9 | 20 | 87.5% | 1,014 | 1,159 |
| Williamstown | 10th | 1 | -0- | 13 | 4 | 83.7% | 1,081 | 1,292 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 05/08/1967 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Dandenong | WCG | 118 | - | 91 | 1,500 |
| SUN | 06/08/1967 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Sandringham | Coburg City Oval | 90 | - | 95 | 3,500 |
| SUN | 06/08/1967 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Yarraville | North Port Oval | 65 | - | 89 | 8,000 |
| SUN | 06/08/1967 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Brunswick | Toorak Park | 68 | - | 66 | 2,000 |
| SUN | 06/08/1967 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Preston | Central Reserve | 121 | - | 90 | 3,500 |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dandenong | 1st | 12 | -0- | 3 | 48 | 120.8% | 1,530 | 1,267 |
| Port Melbourne | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 4 | 44 | 117.6% | 1,438 | 1,223 |
| Yarraville | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 107.6% | 1,410 | 1,310 |
| Coburg | 4th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 99.6% | 1,246 | 1,251 |
| Sandringham | 5th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 95.7% | 1,264 | 1,321 |
| Preston | 6th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 99.4% | 1,376 | 1,385 |
| Brunswick | 7th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 93.3% | 1,247 | 1,337 |
| Waverley | 8th | 6 | -0- | 9 | 24 | 90.9% | 1,135 | 1,249 |
| Prahran | 9th | 6 | -0- | 9 | 24 | 90.8% | 1,179 | 1,298 |
| Williamstown | 10th | 2 | -0- | 13 | 8 | 86.7% | 1,199 | 1,383 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 12/08/1967 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Port Melbourne | Brunswick Park | 92 | - | 73 | 3,500 |
| SAT | 12/08/1967 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Waverley | Shepley Oval | 53 | - | 60 | 3,500 |
| SAT | 12/08/1967 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Yarraville | Preston City Oval | 109 | - | 108 | 5,000 |
| SAT | 12/08/1967 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Prahran | Beach Road Oval | 129 | - | 53 | 4,250 |
| SAT | 12/08/1967 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Coburg | WCG | 61 | - | 87 | 2,000 |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dandenong | 1st | 12 | -0- | 4 | 48 | 119.3% | 1,583 | 1,327 |
| Port Melbourne | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 5 | 44 | 114.9% | 1,511 | 1,315 |
| Coburg | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 101.6% | 1,333 | 1,312 |
| Sandringham | 4th | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 101.4% | 1,393 | 1,374 |
| Yarraville | 5th | 8 | -0- | 8 | 32 | 107.0% | 1,518 | 1,419 |
| Preston | 6th | 8 | -0- | 8 | 32 | 99.5% | 1,485 | 1,493 |
| Brunswick | 7th | 8 | -0- | 8 | 32 | 95.0% | 1,339 | 1,410 |
| Waverley | 8th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 91.8% | 1,195 | 1,302 |
| Prahran | 9th | 6 | -0- | 10 | 24 | 86.3% | 1,232 | 1,427 |
| Williamstown | 10th | 2 | -0- | 14 | 8 | 85.7% | 1,260 | 1,470 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 19/08/1967 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Williamstown | Central Reserve | 105 | - | 52 | 400 |
| SUN | 20/08/1967 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Dandenong | Brunswick Park | 84 | - | 95 | 3,000 |
| SUN | 20/08/1967 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Coburg | North Port Oval | 76 | - | 54 | 4,000 |
| SUN | 20/08/1967 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Prahran | Preston City Oval | 144 | - | 64 | 4,000 |
| SUN | 20/08/1967 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Sandringham | Yarraville Oval | 57 | - | 66 | 4,500 |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dandenong | 1st | 13 | -0- | 4 | 52 | 118.9% | 1,678 | 1,411 |
| Port Melbourne | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 5 | 48 | 115.9% | 1,587 | 1,369 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 102.0% | 1,459 | 1,431 |
| Preston | 4th | 9 | -0- | 8 | 36 | 104.6% | 1,629 | 1,557 |
| Coburg | 5th | 9 | -0- | 8 | 36 | 99.9% | 1,387 | 1,388 |
| Yarraville | 6th | 8 | -0- | 9 | 32 | 106.1% | 1,575 | 1,485 |
| Waverley | 7th | 8 | -0- | 9 | 32 | 96.0% | 1,300 | 1,354 |
| Brunswick | 8th | 8 | -0- | 9 | 32 | 94.6% | 1,423 | 1,505 |
| Prahran | 9th | 6 | -0- | 11 | 24 | 82.5% | 1,296 | 1,571 |
| Williamstown | 10th | 2 | -0- | 15 | 8 | 83.3% | 1,312 | 1,575 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 26/08/1967 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Waverley | Coburg City Oval | 51 | - | 88 | 500 |
| SUN | 27/08/1967 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Yarraville | Shepley Oval | 65 | - | 53 | 2,000 |
| SUN | 27/08/1967 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Port Melbourne | Toorak Park | 39 | - | 84 | 2,500 |
| SUN | 27/08/1967 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Brunswick | Beach Road Oval | 98 | - | 65 | 4,000 |
| SUN | 27/08/1967 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Preston | WCG | 68 | - | 71 | 1,500 |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dandenong | 1st | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 119.1% | 1,743 | 1,464 |
| Port Melbourne | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 118.7% | 1,671 | 1,408 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 104.1% | 1,557 | 1,496 |
| Preston | 4th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 104.6% | 1,700 | 1,625 |
| Waverley | 5th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 98.8% | 1,388 | 1,405 |
| Coburg | 6th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 97.4% | 1,438 | 1,476 |
| Yarraville | 7th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 105.0% | 1,628 | 1,550 |
| Brunswick | 8th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 92.8% | 1,488 | 1,603 |
| Prahran | 9th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 80.7% | 1,335 | 1,655 |
| Williamstown | 10th | 2 | -0- | 16 | 8 | 83.8% | 1,380 | 1,646 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dandenong | 1st | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 119.1% | 1,743 | 1,464 | 248 | 255 | 209 | 210 |
| Port Melbourne | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 118.7% | 1,671 | 1,408 | 237 | 249 | 194 | 244 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 104.1% | 1,557 | 1,496 | 214 | 273 | 210 | 236 |
| Preston | 4th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 104.6% | 1,700 | 1,625 | 240 | 260 | 232 | 233 |
| Waverley | 5th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 98.8% | 1,388 | 1,405 | 192 | 236 | 195 | 235 |
| Coburg | 6th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 97.4% | 1,438 | 1,476 | 203 | 220 | 206 | 240 |
| Yarraville | 7th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 105.0% | 1,628 | 1,550 | 234 | 224 | 221 | 224 |
| Brunswick | 8th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 92.8% | 1,488 | 1,603 | 210 | 228 | 225 | 253 |
| Prahran | 9th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 80.7% | 1,335 | 1,655 | 187 | 213 | 237 | 233 |
| Williamstown | 10th | 2 | -0- | 16 | 8 | 83.8% | 1,380 | 1,646 | 193 | 222 | 229 | 272 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 03/09/1967 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Preston | Punt Road Oval | 100 | - | 90 | 9,500 |
| SUN | 10/09/1967 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Port Melbourne | Punt Road Oval | 65 | - | 101 | 11,000 |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st |
| Dandenong | 2nd |
| Sandringham | 3rd |
| Preston | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 17/09/1967 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Sandringham | Punt Road Oval | 100 | - | 81 | 11,000 |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st |
| Dandenong | 2nd |
| Sandringham | 3rd |
| Preston | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 24/09/1967 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Dandenong | Punt Road Oval | 84 | - | 109 | 17,000 |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Dandenong | 1st |
| Port Melbourne | 2nd |
| Sandringham | 3rd |
| Preston | 4th |