1967 VFA (D2) Season
This page displays the results for the 1967 season of the second division of the Victorian Football Association (currently known as the Victorian Football League).
It featured eighteen rounds in a double round-robin format. It should be noted that teams did not necessarily play their matches following the same order as the nominal round numbers of those matches this season. Oakleigh were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. Oakleigh were the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
1967 Victorian Football Association (Division 2) Season
Known As:
1967 VFA (D2) Season
Teams:
10
Rounds:
18
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
94
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Box Hill | |||
| Camberwell | |||
| Caulfield | |||
| Frankston | |||
| Geelong West | |||
| Mordialloc | |||
| Northcote | |||
| Oakleigh | |||
| Sunshine | |||
| Werribee |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Oakleigh
Runners-Up:
Geelong West
Minor Premiers:
Oakleigh
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oakleigh | 1st | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 123.1% | 1,729 | 1,404 | 243 | 271 | 202 | 192 |
| Geelong West | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 138.1% | 1,968 | 1,425 | 285 | 258 | 203 | 207 |
| Frankston | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 104.6% | 1,715 | 1,639 | 238 | 287 | 237 | 217 |
| Sunshine | 4th | 11 | -1- | 6 | 46 | 113.1% | 1,570 | 1,388 | 221 | 244 | 197 | 206 |
| Northcote | 5th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 116.7% | 1,834 | 1,571 | 264 | 250 | 219 | 257 |
| Werribee | 6th | 8 | -1- | 9 | 34 | 93.9% | 1,564 | 1,665 | 222 | 232 | 233 | 267 |
| Mordialloc | 7th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 98.7% | 1,612 | 1,633 | 234 | 208 | 232 | 241 |
| Box Hill | 8th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 87.4% | 1,577 | 1,805 | 225 | 227 | 262 | 233 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 78.9% | 1,382 | 1,751 | 189 | 248 | 246 | 275 |
| Camberwell | 10th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 68.5% | 1,459 | 2,129 | 208 | 211 | 298 | 341 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Oakleigh | 1st | Premiers |
| Geelong West | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Frankston | 3rd | Defeated by Geelong West (Preliminary Final) |
| Sunshine | 4th | Defeated by Frankston (Semi Final) |
| Northcote | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Werribee | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Mordialloc | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Box Hill | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Caulfield | 9th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Camberwell | 10th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/04/1967 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Box Hill | Camberwell Sports Ground | 109 | - | 111 | |
| SAT | 15/04/1967 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Frankston | West Oval | 116 | - | 67 | |
| SAT | 15/04/1967 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Oakleigh | Mordialloc Reserve | 75 | - | 105 | |
| SAT | 15/04/1967 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Caulfield | Northcote Park | 139 | - | 38 | |
| SAT | 15/04/1967 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Werribee | Skinner Reserve | 88 | - | 63 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northcote | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 365.8% | 139 | 38 |
| Geelong West | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 173.1% | 116 | 67 |
| Oakleigh | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 140.0% | 105 | 75 |
| Sunshine | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 139.7% | 88 | 63 |
| Box Hill | 5th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 101.8% | 111 | 109 |
| Camberwell | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 98.2% | 109 | 111 |
| Werribee | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 71.6% | 63 | 88 |
| Mordialloc | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 71.4% | 75 | 105 |
| Frankston | 9th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 57.8% | 67 | 116 |
| Caulfield | 10th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 27.3% | 38 | 139 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/04/1967 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Mordialloc | Box Hill City Oval | 129 | - | 133 | |
| SAT | 22/04/1967 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Geelong West | Princes Park | 66 | - | 98 | |
| SAT | 22/04/1967 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Camberwell | Frankston Park | 125 | - | 70 | |
| SAT | 22/04/1967 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Sunshine | Warrawee Park | 90 | - | 89 | |
| SAT | 22/04/1967 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Northcote | Chirnside Park | 108 | - | 89 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geelong West | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 160.9% | 214 | 133 |
| Oakleigh | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 118.9% | 195 | 164 |
| Northcote | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 156.2% | 228 | 146 |
| Sunshine | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 115.7% | 177 | 153 |
| Frankston | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 103.2% | 192 | 186 |
| Box Hill | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 99.2% | 240 | 242 |
| Werribee | 7th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 96.6% | 171 | 177 |
| Mordialloc | 8th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 88.9% | 208 | 234 |
| Camberwell | 9th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 75.8% | 179 | 236 |
| Caulfield | 10th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 43.9% | 104 | 237 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 29/04/1967 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Camberwell | Camberwell Sports Ground | 110 | - | 87 | |
| SAT | 29/04/1967 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Northcote | West Oval | 136 | - | 74 | |
| SAT | 29/04/1967 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Frankston | Mordialloc Reserve | 98 | - | 114 | |
| SAT | 29/04/1967 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Werribee | Warrawee Park | 88 | - | 65 | |
| SAT | 29/04/1967 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Box Hill | Skinner Reserve | 64 | - | 47 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geelong West | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 169.1% | 350 | 207 |
| Oakleigh | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 123.6% | 283 | 229 |
| Sunshine | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 120.5% | 241 | 200 |
| Frankston | 4th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 107.7% | 306 | 284 |
| Northcote | 5th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 107.1% | 302 | 282 |
| Box Hill | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 93.8% | 287 | 306 |
| Werribee | 7th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 89.1% | 236 | 265 |
| Mordialloc | 8th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 87.9% | 306 | 348 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 66.0% | 214 | 324 |
| Camberwell | 10th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 76.9% | 266 | 346 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRI | 05/05/1967 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Oakleigh | Box Hill City Oval | 75 | - | 89 | |
| FRI | 05/05/1967 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Mordialloc | Princes Park | 77 | - | 98 | |
| FRI | 05/05/1967 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Sunshine | Frankston Park | 116 | - | 103 | |
| FRI | 05/05/1967 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Camberwell | Northcote Park | 134 | - | 98 | |
| FRI | 05/05/1967 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Geelong West | Chirnside Park | 73 | - | 125 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geelong West | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 169.6% | 475 | 280 |
| Oakleigh | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 122.4% | 372 | 304 |
| Frankston | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 109.0% | 422 | 387 |
| Northcote | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 114.7% | 436 | 380 |
| Sunshine | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 108.9% | 344 | 316 |
| Mordialloc | 6th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 95.1% | 404 | 425 |
| Box Hill | 7th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 91.6% | 362 | 395 |
| Werribee | 8th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 79.2% | 309 | 390 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 69.0% | 291 | 422 |
| Camberwell | 10th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 75.8% | 364 | 480 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THU | 13/04/1967 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Geelong West | Camberwell Sports Ground | 76 | - | 145 | |
| THU | 13/04/1967 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Frankston | Warrawee Park | 68 | - | 105 | |
| THU | 13/04/1967 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Box Hill | Chirnside Park | 96 | - | 98 | |
| SUN | 14/05/1967 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Northcote | Mordialloc Reserve | 148 | - | 78 | |
| SUN | 14/05/1967 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Caulfield | Skinner Reserve | 59 | - | 54 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geelong West | 1st | 5 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 174.2% | 620 | 356 |
| Frankston | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 115.8% | 527 | 455 |
| Oakleigh | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 107.6% | 440 | 409 |
| Mordialloc | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 109.7% | 552 | 503 |
| Sunshine | 5th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 108.9% | 403 | 370 |
| Northcote | 6th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 97.3% | 514 | 528 |
| Box Hill | 7th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 93.7% | 460 | 491 |
| Werribee | 8th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 83.0% | 405 | 488 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 71.7% | 345 | 481 |
| Camberwell | 10th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 70.4% | 440 | 625 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 20/05/1967 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Werribee | Camberwell Sports Ground | 130 | - | 66 | |
| SAT | 20/05/1967 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Oakleigh | Princes Park | 80 | - | 89 | |
| SAT | 20/05/1967 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Box Hill | Frankston Park | 104 | - | 134 | |
| SUN | 21/05/1967 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Mordialloc | West Oval | 99 | - | 93 | |
| SUN | 21/05/1967 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Sunshine | Northcote Park | 103 | - | 72 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geelong West | 1st | 6 | -0- | 0 | 24 | 160.1% | 719 | 449 |
| Oakleigh | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 108.2% | 529 | 489 |
| Frankston | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 107.1% | 631 | 589 |
| Mordialloc | 4th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 107.1% | 645 | 602 |
| Northcote | 5th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 102.8% | 617 | 600 |
| Sunshine | 6th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 100.4% | 475 | 473 |
| Box Hill | 7th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 99.8% | 594 | 595 |
| Camberwell | 8th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 82.5% | 570 | 691 |
| Werribee | 9th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 76.2% | 471 | 618 |
| Caulfield | 10th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 74.6% | 425 | 570 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 27/05/1967 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Caulfield | Box Hill City Oval | 86 | - | 61 | |
| SAT | 27/05/1967 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Camberwell | Mordialloc Reserve | 112 | - | 59 | |
| SAT | 27/05/1967 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Northcote | Warrawee Park | 113 | - | 70 | |
| SUN | 28/05/1967 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Geelong West | Skinner Reserve | 66 | - | 103 | |
| SUN | 28/05/1967 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Frankston | Chirnside Park | 89 | - | 48 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geelong West | 1st | 7 | -0- | 0 | 28 | 159.6% | 822 | 515 |
| Oakleigh | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 114.8% | 642 | 559 |
| Mordialloc | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 114.5% | 757 | 661 |
| Box Hill | 4th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 103.7% | 680 | 656 |
| Frankston | 5th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 100.1% | 679 | 678 |
| Northcote | 6th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 96.4% | 687 | 713 |
| Sunshine | 7th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 93.9% | 541 | 576 |
| Werribee | 8th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 84.1% | 560 | 666 |
| Camberwell | 9th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 78.3% | 629 | 803 |
| Caulfield | 10th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 74.1% | 486 | 656 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 03/06/1967 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Sunshine | Camberwell Sports Ground | 77 | - | 96 | |
| SAT | 03/06/1967 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Frankston | Princes Park | 88 | - | 90 | |
| SAT | 03/06/1967 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Oakleigh | West Oval | 114 | - | 84 | |
| SAT | 03/06/1967 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Werribee | Mordialloc Reserve | 109 | - | 86 | |
| SAT | 03/06/1967 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Box Hill | Northcote Park | 108 | - | 92 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geelong West | 1st | 8 | -0- | 0 | 32 | 156.3% | 936 | 599 |
| Oakleigh | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 107.9% | 726 | 673 |
| Mordialloc | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 115.9% | 866 | 747 |
| Frankston | 4th | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 100.4% | 769 | 766 |
| Box Hill | 5th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 101.0% | 772 | 764 |
| Northcote | 6th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 98.8% | 795 | 805 |
| Sunshine | 7th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 97.5% | 637 | 653 |
| Werribee | 8th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 83.4% | 646 | 775 |
| Camberwell | 9th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 78.5% | 706 | 899 |
| Caulfield | 10th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 76.9% | 574 | 746 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 10/06/1967 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Camberwell | Warrawee Park | 89 | - | 59 | |
| SAT | 10/06/1967 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Mordialloc | Skinner Reserve | 82 | - | 66 | |
| SAT | 10/06/1967 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Caulfield | Chirnside Park | 66 | - | 77 | |
| MON | 12/06/1967 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Geelong West | Box Hill City Oval | 84 | - | 112 | |
| MON | 12/06/1967 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Northcote | Frankston Park | 115 | - | 89 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geelong West | 1st | 9 | -0- | 0 | 36 | 153.4% | 1,048 | 683 |
| Oakleigh | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 111.3% | 815 | 732 |
| Frankston | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 103.4% | 884 | 855 |
| Mordialloc | 4th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 112.4% | 932 | 829 |
| Sunshine | 5th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 100.0% | 719 | 719 |
| Box Hill | 6th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 97.7% | 856 | 876 |
| Northcote | 7th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 96.1% | 884 | 920 |
| Werribee | 8th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 83.6% | 712 | 852 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 80.2% | 651 | 812 |
| Camberwell | 10th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 77.4% | 765 | 988 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 17/06/1967 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Camberwell | Box Hill City Oval | 86 | - | 95 | |
| SAT | 17/06/1967 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Northcote | Princes Park | 73 | - | 123 | |
| SAT | 17/06/1967 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Geelong West | Frankston Park | 86 | - | 72 | |
| SAT | 17/06/1967 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Mordialloc | Warrawee Park | 128 | - | 74 | |
| SAT | 17/06/1967 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Sunshine | Chirnside Park | 67 | - | 67 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geelong West | 1st | 9 | -0- | 1 | 36 | 145.6% | 1,120 | 769 |
| Oakleigh | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 117.0% | 943 | 806 |
| Frankston | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 104.6% | 970 | 927 |
| Sunshine | 4th | 5 | -1- | 4 | 22 | 100.0% | 786 | 786 |
| Mordialloc | 5th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 105.1% | 1,006 | 957 |
| Northcote | 6th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 101.4% | 1,007 | 993 |
| Box Hill | 7th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 97.0% | 942 | 971 |
| Werribee | 8th | 2 | -1- | 7 | 10 | 84.8% | 779 | 919 |
| Camberwell | 9th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 80.1% | 860 | 1,074 |
| Caulfield | 10th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 77.4% | 724 | 935 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 24/06/1967 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Frankston | Camberwell Sports Ground | 74 | - | 95 | |
| SAT | 24/06/1967 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Caulfield | West Oval | 150 | - | 98 | |
| SAT | 24/06/1967 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Box Hill | Mordialloc Reserve | 119 | - | 86 | |
| SAT | 24/06/1967 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Werribee | Northcote Park | 78 | - | 98 | |
| SAT | 24/06/1967 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Oakleigh | Skinner Reserve | 67 | - | 100 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geelong West | 1st | 10 | -0- | 1 | 40 | 146.5% | 1,270 | 867 |
| Oakleigh | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 2 | 36 | 119.5% | 1,043 | 873 |
| Frankston | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 106.4% | 1,065 | 1,001 |
| Mordialloc | 4th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 107.9% | 1,125 | 1,043 |
| Sunshine | 5th | 5 | -1- | 5 | 22 | 96.3% | 853 | 886 |
| Northcote | 6th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 99.5% | 1,085 | 1,091 |
| Box Hill | 7th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 94.3% | 1,028 | 1,090 |
| Werribee | 8th | 3 | -1- | 7 | 14 | 88.0% | 877 | 997 |
| Camberwell | 9th | 2 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 79.9% | 934 | 1,169 |
| Caulfield | 10th | 2 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 75.8% | 822 | 1,085 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/07/1967 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Sunshine | Box Hill City Oval | 50 | - | 91 | |
| SAT | 01/07/1967 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Camberwell | Princes Park | 93 | - | 88 | |
| SAT | 01/07/1967 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Mordialloc | Frankston Park | 81 | - | 76 | |
| SAT | 01/07/1967 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Oakleigh | Chirnside Park | 95 | - | 90 | |
| SUN | 02/07/1967 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Geelong West | Northcote Park | 80 | - | 71 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geelong West | 1st | 10 | -0- | 2 | 40 | 141.6% | 1,341 | 947 |
| Oakleigh | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 117.0% | 1,133 | 968 |
| Frankston | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 106.4% | 1,146 | 1,077 |
| Sunshine | 4th | 6 | -1- | 5 | 26 | 100.9% | 944 | 936 |
| Mordialloc | 5th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 106.9% | 1,201 | 1,124 |
| Northcote | 6th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 100.3% | 1,165 | 1,162 |
| Werribee | 7th | 4 | -1- | 7 | 18 | 89.4% | 972 | 1,087 |
| Box Hill | 8th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 16 | 91.3% | 1,078 | 1,181 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 3 | -0- | 9 | 12 | 78.0% | 915 | 1,173 |
| Camberwell | 10th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 81.0% | 1,022 | 1,262 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 08/07/1967 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Caulfield | Mordialloc Reserve | 49 | - | 72 | |
| SAT | 08/07/1967 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Box Hill | Warrawee Park | 106 | - | 61 | |
| SAT | 08/07/1967 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Frankston | Skinner Reserve | 102 | - | 40 | |
| SUN | 09/07/1967 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Northcote | Camberwell Sports Ground | 46 | - | 186 | |
| SUN | 09/07/1967 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Werribee | West Oval | 124 | - | 72 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geelong West | 1st | 11 | -0- | 2 | 44 | 143.8% | 1,465 | 1,019 |
| Oakleigh | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 3 | 40 | 120.4% | 1,239 | 1,029 |
| Frankston | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 100.6% | 1,186 | 1,179 |
| Sunshine | 4th | 7 | -1- | 5 | 30 | 107.2% | 1,046 | 976 |
| Northcote | 5th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 111.8% | 1,351 | 1,208 |
| Mordialloc | 6th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 104.5% | 1,250 | 1,196 |
| Werribee | 7th | 4 | -1- | 8 | 18 | 86.2% | 1,044 | 1,211 |
| Box Hill | 8th | 4 | -0- | 9 | 16 | 88.5% | 1,139 | 1,287 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 4 | -0- | 9 | 16 | 80.8% | 987 | 1,222 |
| Camberwell | 10th | 2 | -0- | 11 | 8 | 73.8% | 1,068 | 1,448 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/07/1967 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Werribee | Box Hill City Oval | 99 | - | 101 | |
| SAT | 15/07/1967 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Sunshine | Princes Park | 87 | - | 124 | |
| SAT | 15/07/1967 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Oakleigh | Frankston Park | 80 | - | 89 | |
| SAT | 15/07/1967 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Camberwell | West Oval | 180 | - | 49 | |
| SAT | 15/07/1967 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Mordialloc | Northcote Park | 65 | - | 47 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geelong West | 1st | 12 | -0- | 2 | 48 | 154.0% | 1,645 | 1,068 |
| Oakleigh | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 3 | 44 | 119.7% | 1,328 | 1,109 |
| Frankston | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 99.8% | 1,266 | 1,268 |
| Sunshine | 4th | 8 | -1- | 5 | 34 | 110.1% | 1,170 | 1,063 |
| Northcote | 5th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 112.8% | 1,416 | 1,255 |
| Mordialloc | 6th | 6 | -0- | 8 | 24 | 102.9% | 1,297 | 1,261 |
| Werribee | 7th | 5 | -1- | 8 | 22 | 87.4% | 1,145 | 1,310 |
| Box Hill | 8th | 4 | -0- | 10 | 16 | 89.2% | 1,238 | 1,388 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 4 | -0- | 10 | 16 | 79.8% | 1,074 | 1,346 |
| Camberwell | 10th | 2 | -0- | 12 | 8 | 68.6% | 1,117 | 1,628 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/07/1967 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Frankston | Box Hill City Oval | 100 | - | 133 | |
| SAT | 22/07/1967 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Geelong West | Mordialloc Reserve | 106 | - | 89 | |
| SAT | 22/07/1967 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Caulfield | Warrawee Park | 108 | - | 87 | |
| SAT | 22/07/1967 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Northcote | Skinner Reserve | 108 | - | 88 | |
| SAT | 22/07/1967 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Camberwell | Chirnside Park | 141 | - | 93 | |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geelong West | 1st | 12 | -0- | 3 | 48 | 147.7% | 1,734 | 1,174 |
| Oakleigh | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 3 | 48 | 120.1% | 1,436 | 1,196 |
| Frankston | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 102.3% | 1,399 | 1,368 |
| Sunshine | 4th | 9 | -1- | 5 | 38 | 111.0% | 1,278 | 1,151 |
| Northcote | 5th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 110.3% | 1,504 | 1,363 |
| Mordialloc | 6th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 103.9% | 1,403 | 1,350 |
| Werribee | 7th | 6 | -1- | 8 | 26 | 91.7% | 1,286 | 1,403 |
| Box Hill | 8th | 4 | -0- | 11 | 16 | 88.0% | 1,338 | 1,521 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 4 | -0- | 11 | 16 | 79.8% | 1,161 | 1,454 |
| Camberwell | 10th | 2 | -0- | 13 | 8 | 68.4% | 1,210 | 1,769 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 29/07/1967 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Mordialloc | Camberwell Sports Ground | 94 | - | 73 | |
| SAT | 29/07/1967 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Box Hill | Princes Park | 64 | - | 79 | |
| SAT | 29/07/1967 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Werribee | Frankston Park | 99 | - | 87 | |
| SAT | 29/07/1967 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Sunshine | West Oval | 93 | - | 53 | |
| SAT | 29/07/1967 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Oakleigh | Northcote Park | 74 | - | 41 | |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geelong West | 1st | 13 | -0- | 3 | 52 | 148.9% | 1,827 | 1,227 |
| Oakleigh | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 4 | 48 | 116.3% | 1,477 | 1,270 |
| Frankston | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 5 | 44 | 103.0% | 1,498 | 1,455 |
| Sunshine | 4th | 9 | -1- | 6 | 38 | 107.0% | 1,331 | 1,244 |
| Northcote | 5th | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 112.4% | 1,578 | 1,404 |
| Mordialloc | 6th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 102.2% | 1,476 | 1,444 |
| Werribee | 7th | 6 | -1- | 9 | 26 | 91.4% | 1,373 | 1,502 |
| Box Hill | 8th | 5 | -0- | 11 | 20 | 89.4% | 1,417 | 1,585 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 4 | -0- | 12 | 16 | 79.9% | 1,225 | 1,533 |
| Camberwell | 10th | 3 | -0- | 13 | 12 | 70.8% | 1,304 | 1,842 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 05/08/1967 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Northcote | Box Hill City Oval | 90 | - | 154 | |
| SAT | 05/08/1967 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Caulfield | Frankston Park | 140 | - | 82 | |
| SAT | 05/08/1967 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Geelong West | Warrawee Park | 128 | - | 75 | |
| SAT | 05/08/1967 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Camberwell | Skinner Reserve | 163 | - | 96 | |
| SAT | 05/08/1967 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Mordialloc | Chirnside Park | 113 | - | 88 | |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geelong West | 1st | 13 | -0- | 4 | 52 | 140.4% | 1,902 | 1,355 |
| Oakleigh | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 4 | 52 | 119.3% | 1,605 | 1,345 |
| Frankston | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 5 | 48 | 106.6% | 1,638 | 1,537 |
| Sunshine | 4th | 10 | -1- | 6 | 42 | 111.5% | 1,494 | 1,340 |
| Northcote | 5th | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 115.9% | 1,732 | 1,494 |
| Werribee | 6th | 7 | -1- | 9 | 30 | 93.5% | 1,486 | 1,590 |
| Mordialloc | 7th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 28 | 100.4% | 1,564 | 1,557 |
| Box Hill | 8th | 5 | -0- | 12 | 20 | 86.7% | 1,507 | 1,739 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 4 | -0- | 13 | 16 | 78.1% | 1,307 | 1,673 |
| Camberwell | 10th | 3 | -0- | 14 | 12 | 69.8% | 1,400 | 2,005 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 12/08/1967 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Oakleigh | Camberwell Sports Ground | 59 | - | 124 | |
| SAT | 12/08/1967 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Werribee | Princes Park | 75 | - | 78 | |
| SAT | 12/08/1967 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Box Hill | West Oval | 66 | - | 70 | |
| SAT | 12/08/1967 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Sunshine | Mordialloc Reserve | 48 | - | 76 | |
| SAT | 12/08/1967 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Frankston | Northcote Park | 102 | - | 77 | |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oakleigh | 1st | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 123.1% | 1,729 | 1,404 |
| Geelong West | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 138.1% | 1,968 | 1,425 |
| Frankston | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 104.6% | 1,715 | 1,639 |
| Sunshine | 4th | 11 | -1- | 6 | 46 | 113.1% | 1,570 | 1,388 |
| Northcote | 5th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 116.7% | 1,834 | 1,571 |
| Werribee | 6th | 8 | -1- | 9 | 34 | 93.9% | 1,564 | 1,665 |
| Mordialloc | 7th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 98.7% | 1,612 | 1,633 |
| Box Hill | 8th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 87.4% | 1,577 | 1,805 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 78.9% | 1,382 | 1,751 |
| Camberwell | 10th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 68.5% | 1,459 | 2,129 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oakleigh | 1st | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 123.1% | 1,729 | 1,404 | 243 | 271 | 202 | 192 |
| Geelong West | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 138.1% | 1,968 | 1,425 | 285 | 258 | 203 | 207 |
| Frankston | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 104.6% | 1,715 | 1,639 | 238 | 287 | 237 | 217 |
| Sunshine | 4th | 11 | -1- | 6 | 46 | 113.1% | 1,570 | 1,388 | 221 | 244 | 197 | 206 |
| Northcote | 5th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 116.7% | 1,834 | 1,571 | 264 | 250 | 219 | 257 |
| Werribee | 6th | 8 | -1- | 9 | 34 | 93.9% | 1,564 | 1,665 | 222 | 232 | 233 | 267 |
| Mordialloc | 7th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 98.7% | 1,612 | 1,633 | 234 | 208 | 232 | 241 |
| Box Hill | 8th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 87.4% | 1,577 | 1,805 | 225 | 227 | 262 | 233 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 78.9% | 1,382 | 1,751 | 189 | 248 | 246 | 275 |
| Camberwell | 10th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 68.5% | 1,459 | 2,129 | 208 | 211 | 298 | 341 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 20/08/1967 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Sunshine | Coburg City Oval | 100 | - | 62 | |
| SUN | 27/08/1967 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Geelong West | Coburg City Oval | 107 | - | 70 | |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Oakleigh | 1st |
| Geelong West | 2nd |
| Frankston | 3rd |
| Sunshine | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 03/09/1967 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Frankston | Coburg City Oval | 115 | - | 92 | |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Oakleigh | 1st |
| Geelong West | 2nd |
| Frankston | 3rd |
| Sunshine | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 10/09/1967 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Geelong West | Coburg City Oval | 86 | - | 73 | |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Oakleigh | 1st |
| Geelong West | 2nd |
| Frankston | 3rd |
| Sunshine | 4th |