1967 WANFLS Season
This page displays the results for the 1967 season of the Western Australian National Football League Seconds (currently known as the West Australian Football League Reserves).
It featured twenty-one rounds in a triple round-robin format. The East Perth Seconds were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. The East Perth Seconds were the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
1967 Western Australian National Football League Seconds Season
Known As:
1967 WANFLS Season
Teams:
8
Rounds:
21
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
88
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont (S) | |||
| East Fremantle (S) | |||
| East Perth (S) | |||
| Perth (S) | |||
| South Fremantle (S) | |||
| Subiaco (S) | |||
| Swan Districts (S) | |||
| West Perth (S) |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
East Perth Seconds
Runners-Up:
East Fremantle Seconds
Minor Premiers:
East Perth Seconds
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 20 | -0- | 1 | 80 | 175.0% | 2,062 | 1,178 | 300 | 262 | 161 | 212 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 16 | -1- | 4 | 66 | 149.0% | 1,840 | 1,235 | 257 | 298 | 177 | 173 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 8 | 52 | 113.8% | 1,464 | 1,286 | 207 | 222 | 182 | 194 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 11 | -0- | 10 | 44 | 98.0% | 1,493 | 1,524 | 214 | 209 | 208 | 276 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 9 | -0- | 12 | 36 | 87.4% | 1,356 | 1,551 | 188 | 228 | 222 | 219 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 6 | -1- | 14 | 26 | 79.1% | 1,232 | 1,557 | 171 | 206 | 221 | 231 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 17 | 16 | 69.8% | 1,288 | 1,844 | 183 | 190 | 264 | 260 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 8th | 4 | -0- | 17 | 16 | 68.9% | 1,242 | 1,802 | 172 | 210 | 257 | 260 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | Premiers |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | Defeated by East Fremantle (S) (Preliminary Final) |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | Defeated by East Fremantle (S) (Semi Final) |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Swan Districts (S) | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 08/04/1967 | 2:20 PM | Claremont (S) v West Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 77 | - | 68 | |
| SAT | 08/04/1967 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Perth Oval | 119 | - | 69 | |
| SAT | 08/04/1967 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Lathlain Park | 143 | - | 61 | |
| SAT | 08/04/1967 | 2:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | Fremantle Oval | 66 | - | 54 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 234.4% | 143 | 61 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 172.5% | 119 | 69 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 122.2% | 66 | 54 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 113.2% | 77 | 68 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 88.3% | 68 | 77 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 81.8% | 54 | 66 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 58.0% | 69 | 119 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 42.7% | 61 | 143 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/04/1967 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 73 | - | 82 | |
| SAT | 15/04/1967 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v Claremont (S) | Subiaco Oval | 30 | - | 75 | |
| SAT | 15/04/1967 | 2:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 37 | - | 74 | |
| SAT | 15/04/1967 | 2:20 PM | West Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 86 | - | 88 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 221.4% | 217 | 98 |
| Claremont (S) | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 155.1% | 152 | 98 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 141.5% | 201 | 142 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 110.0% | 154 | 140 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 93.3% | 154 | 165 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 59.6% | 84 | 141 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 59.6% | 134 | 225 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 54.9% | 106 | 193 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/04/1967 | 2:20 PM | Claremont (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 29 | - | 88 | |
| SAT | 22/04/1967 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Perth Oval | 89 | - | 29 | |
| SAT | 22/04/1967 | 2:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Fremantle Oval | 78 | - | 90 | |
| SAT | 22/04/1967 | 2:20 PM | West Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 83 | - | 106 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 178.5% | 323 | 181 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 169.6% | 290 | 171 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 100.9% | 232 | 230 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 97.3% | 181 | 186 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 87.4% | 222 | 254 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 72.3% | 196 | 271 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 87.5% | 237 | 271 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 49.1% | 113 | 230 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 29/04/1967 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v South Fremantle (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 61 | - | 71 | |
| SAT | 29/04/1967 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Lathlain Park | 139 | - | 42 | |
| SAT | 29/04/1967 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 98 | - | 47 | |
| SAT | 29/04/1967 | 2:20 PM | West Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 35 | - | 71 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 207.2% | 462 | 223 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 175.2% | 361 | 206 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 104.1% | 303 | 291 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 68.6% | 223 | 325 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 87.1% | 283 | 325 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 76.2% | 211 | 277 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 65.9% | 243 | 369 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 79.5% | 272 | 342 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 06/05/1967 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Perth Oval | 97 | - | 67 | |
| SAT | 06/05/1967 | 2:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 69 | - | 100 | |
| SAT | 06/05/1967 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v West Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 108 | - | 61 | |
| SAT | 06/05/1967 | 2:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 61 | - | 95 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 5 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 192.5% | 562 | 292 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 167.8% | 458 | 273 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 95.1% | 372 | 391 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 97.9% | 378 | 386 |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 94.4% | 319 | 338 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 68.7% | 290 | 422 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 65.5% | 304 | 464 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 74.0% | 333 | 450 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 13/05/1967 | 2:20 PM | Claremont (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 56 | - | 118 | |
| SAT | 13/05/1967 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 76 | - | 59 | |
| SAT | 13/05/1967 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Lathlain Park | 63 | - | 66 | |
| SAT | 13/05/1967 | 2:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v West Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 132 | - | 63 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 6 | -0- | 0 | 24 | 156.0% | 524 | 336 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 174.6% | 625 | 358 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 109.6% | 490 | 447 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 102.0% | 454 | 445 |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 91.3% | 378 | 414 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 82.7% | 436 | 527 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 64.1% | 346 | 540 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 6 | 0 | 68.0% | 396 | 582 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 20/05/1967 | 2:20 PM | Claremont (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Claremont Oval | 70 | - | 64 | |
| SAT | 20/05/1967 | 2:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 83 | - | 66 | |
| SAT | 20/05/1967 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 58 | - | 58 | |
| SAT | 20/05/1967 | 2:20 PM | West Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 61 | - | 75 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 140.8% | 590 | 419 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 5 | -1- | 1 | 22 | 164.2% | 683 | 416 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 111.7% | 573 | 513 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 104.5% | 529 | 506 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 68.9% | 416 | 604 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 2 | -1- | 4 | 10 | 92.4% | 436 | 472 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 83.8% | 500 | 597 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 7 | 0 | 69.6% | 457 | 657 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 27/05/1967 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 68 | - | 59 | |
| SAT | 27/05/1967 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 69 | - | 48 | |
| SAT | 27/05/1967 | 2:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 44 | - | 84 | |
| SAT | 27/05/1967 | 2:20 PM | West Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Leederville Oval | 55 | - | 77 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 145.6% | 674 | 463 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 5 | -1- | 2 | 22 | 153.3% | 742 | 484 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 106.7% | 621 | 582 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 105.7% | 597 | 565 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 74.8% | 493 | 659 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 3 | -1- | 4 | 14 | 97.1% | 505 | 520 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 79.9% | 544 | 681 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 8 | 0 | 69.8% | 512 | 734 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 03/06/1967 | 2:20 PM | Claremont (S) v Subiaco (S) | Claremont Oval | 85 | - | 37 | |
| SAT | 03/06/1967 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 87 | - | 56 | |
| MON | 05/06/1967 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Lathlain Park | 83 | - | 26 | |
| MON | 05/06/1967 | 2:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 88 | - | 65 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 8 | -0- | 1 | 32 | 146.6% | 761 | 519 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 6 | -1- | 2 | 26 | 161.8% | 825 | 510 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 109.6% | 709 | 647 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 100.2% | 653 | 652 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 83.0% | 578 | 696 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 3 | -1- | 5 | 14 | 89.6% | 542 | 605 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 74.6% | 570 | 764 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 9 | 0 | 70.2% | 577 | 822 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 10/06/1967 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 63 | - | 51 | |
| SAT | 10/06/1967 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 38 | - | 72 | |
| SAT | 10/06/1967 | 2:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 76 | - | 41 | |
| SAT | 10/06/1967 | 2:20 PM | West Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 59 | - | 115 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 9 | -0- | 1 | 36 | 149.6% | 833 | 557 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 7 | -1- | 2 | 30 | 165.2% | 940 | 569 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 103.7% | 750 | 723 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 101.8% | 716 | 703 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 82.9% | 629 | 759 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 3 | -1- | 6 | 14 | 85.7% | 580 | 677 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 80.2% | 646 | 805 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 10 | 0 | 67.9% | 636 | 937 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 17/06/1967 | 2:20 PM | Claremont (S) v Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 67 | - | 79 | |
| SAT | 17/06/1967 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 140 | - | 38 | |
| SAT | 17/06/1967 | 2:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Fremantle Oval | 80 | - | 60 | |
| SAT | 17/06/1967 | 2:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Subiaco (S) | Bassendean Oval | 72 | - | 65 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 10 | -0- | 1 | 40 | 163.5% | 973 | 595 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 8 | -1- | 2 | 34 | 160.2% | 1,019 | 636 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 106.0% | 830 | 783 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 99.1% | 776 | 783 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 83.1% | 696 | 838 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 82.5% | 718 | 870 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 3 | -1- | 7 | 14 | 86.1% | 645 | 749 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 11 | 0 | 62.6% | 674 | 1,077 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 24/06/1967 | 2:20 PM | Claremont (S) v East Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 71 | - | 110 | |
| SAT | 24/06/1967 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 86 | - | 43 | |
| SAT | 24/06/1967 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Lathlain Park | 67 | - | 64 | |
| SAT | 24/06/1967 | 2:20 PM | West Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Leederville Oval | 58 | - | 60 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 11 | -0- | 1 | 44 | 162.6% | 1,083 | 666 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 9 | -1- | 2 | 38 | 155.1% | 1,086 | 700 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 105.2% | 894 | 850 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 104.4% | 862 | 826 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 80.9% | 767 | 948 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 4 | -1- | 7 | 18 | 87.4% | 705 | 807 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 16 | 79.6% | 761 | 956 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 12 | 0 | 64.4% | 732 | 1,137 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/07/1967 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 113 | - | 56 | |
| SAT | 01/07/1967 | 2:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | Fremantle Oval | 72 | - | 62 | |
| SAT | 01/07/1967 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 37 | - | 57 | |
| SAT | 01/07/1967 | 2:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v West Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 65 | - | 75 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 12 | -0- | 1 | 48 | 165.7% | 1,196 | 722 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 9 | -1- | 3 | 38 | 140.5% | 1,142 | 813 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 106.5% | 919 | 863 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 105.9% | 966 | 912 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 5 | -0- | 8 | 20 | 81.3% | 829 | 1,020 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 4 | -1- | 8 | 18 | 85.9% | 742 | 864 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 9 | 16 | 80.1% | 826 | 1,031 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 12 | 4 | 67.1% | 807 | 1,202 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 08/07/1967 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 82 | - | 43 | |
| SAT | 08/07/1967 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 123 | - | 66 | |
| SAT | 08/07/1967 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Lathlain Park | 87 | - | 83 | |
| SAT | 08/07/1967 | 2:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Claremont (S) | Bassendean Oval | 77 | - | 78 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 13 | -0- | 1 | 52 | 167.4% | 1,319 | 788 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 10 | -1- | 3 | 42 | 137.2% | 1,229 | 896 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 110.5% | 1,001 | 906 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 99.7% | 1,032 | 1,035 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 6 | -0- | 8 | 24 | 82.7% | 907 | 1,097 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 4 | -1- | 9 | 18 | 86.8% | 825 | 951 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 10 | 16 | 81.4% | 903 | 1,109 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 13 | 4 | 66.2% | 850 | 1,284 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/07/1967 | 2:20 PM | Claremont (S) v West Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 70 | - | 26 | |
| SAT | 15/07/1967 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Lathlain Park | 65 | - | 38 | |
| SAT | 15/07/1967 | 2:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | Fremantle Oval | 59 | - | 57 | |
| SAT | 15/07/1967 | 2:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 27 | - | 125 | |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 14 | -0- | 1 | 56 | 177.2% | 1,444 | 815 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 11 | -1- | 3 | 46 | 138.5% | 1,294 | 934 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 107.0% | 1,039 | 971 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 99.9% | 1,091 | 1,092 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 87.0% | 977 | 1,123 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 4 | -1- | 10 | 18 | 87.3% | 882 | 1,010 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 11 | 16 | 75.4% | 930 | 1,234 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 14 | 4 | 64.7% | 876 | 1,354 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 29/07/1967 | 2:20 PM | Claremont (S) v Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 35 | - | 58 | |
| SAT | 29/07/1967 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v South Fremantle (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 67 | - | 85 | |
| SAT | 29/07/1967 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 124 | - | 62 | |
| SAT | 29/07/1967 | 2:20 PM | West Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 61 | - | 120 | |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 15 | -0- | 1 | 60 | 178.5% | 1,564 | 876 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 12 | -1- | 3 | 50 | 139.5% | 1,352 | 969 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 6 | 40 | 101.5% | 1,176 | 1,159 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 104.7% | 1,106 | 1,056 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 85.7% | 1,012 | 1,181 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 5 | -1- | 10 | 22 | 93.8% | 1,006 | 1,072 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 12 | 16 | 73.0% | 992 | 1,358 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 15 | 4 | 63.6% | 937 | 1,474 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 05/08/1967 | 2:20 PM | Claremont (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 52 | - | 75 | |
| SAT | 05/08/1967 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Perth Oval | 118 | - | 44 | |
| SAT | 05/08/1967 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Lathlain Park | 153 | - | 62 | |
| SAT | 05/08/1967 | 2:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Fremantle Oval | 91 | - | 40 | |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 16 | -0- | 1 | 64 | 182.8% | 1,682 | 920 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 13 | -1- | 3 | 54 | 146.0% | 1,505 | 1,031 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 6 | 44 | 105.7% | 1,267 | 1,199 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 106.6% | 1,181 | 1,108 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 28 | 84.7% | 1,064 | 1,256 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 5 | -1- | 11 | 22 | 88.2% | 1,050 | 1,190 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 13 | 16 | 71.2% | 1,032 | 1,449 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 16 | 4 | 61.4% | 999 | 1,627 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 12/08/1967 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 68 | - | 89 | |
| SAT | 12/08/1967 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Lathlain Park | 113 | - | 28 | |
| SAT | 12/08/1967 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v Claremont (S) | Subiaco Oval | 90 | - | 82 | |
| SAT | 12/08/1967 | 2:20 PM | West Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 73 | - | 63 | |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 17 | -0- | 1 | 68 | 179.3% | 1,771 | 988 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 14 | -1- | 3 | 58 | 152.8% | 1,618 | 1,059 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 104.6% | 1,330 | 1,272 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 104.3% | 1,249 | 1,197 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 85.1% | 1,146 | 1,346 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 6 | -1- | 11 | 26 | 89.6% | 1,140 | 1,272 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 67.9% | 1,060 | 1,562 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 16 | 8 | 63.4% | 1,072 | 1,690 |
Round 19
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 19/08/1967 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Perth Oval | 104 | - | 71 | |
| SAT | 19/08/1967 | 2:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 77 | - | 79 | |
| SAT | 19/08/1967 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v West Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 46 | - | 109 | |
| SAT | 19/08/1967 | 2:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 55 | - | 67 | |
Round 19 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 18 | -0- | 1 | 72 | 177.1% | 1,875 | 1,059 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 15 | -1- | 3 | 62 | 149.4% | 1,697 | 1,136 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 8 | 44 | 105.1% | 1,316 | 1,252 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 11 | -0- | 8 | 44 | 104.1% | 1,407 | 1,351 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 7 | -0- | 12 | 28 | 83.9% | 1,217 | 1,450 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 6 | -1- | 12 | 26 | 85.9% | 1,186 | 1,381 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 15 | 16 | 68.4% | 1,115 | 1,629 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 16 | 12 | 68.0% | 1,181 | 1,736 |
Round 20
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 26/08/1967 | 2:20 PM | Claremont (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 64 | - | 39 | |
| SAT | 26/08/1967 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 105 | - | 25 | |
| SAT | 26/08/1967 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 78 | - | 72 | |
| SAT | 26/08/1967 | 2:20 PM | West Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Leederville Oval | 98 | - | 65 | |
Round 20 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 19 | -0- | 1 | 76 | 172.7% | 1,953 | 1,131 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 15 | -1- | 4 | 62 | 145.7% | 1,769 | 1,214 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 8 | 48 | 111.3% | 1,421 | 1,277 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 11 | -0- | 9 | 44 | 102.2% | 1,446 | 1,415 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 8 | -0- | 12 | 32 | 86.0% | 1,281 | 1,489 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 6 | -1- | 13 | 26 | 81.5% | 1,211 | 1,486 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 16 | 16 | 71.0% | 1,279 | 1,801 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 8th | 4 | -0- | 16 | 16 | 68.3% | 1,180 | 1,727 |
Round 21
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 02/09/1967 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 43 | - | 9 | |
| SAT | 02/09/1967 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 109 | - | 47 | |
| SAT | 02/09/1967 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Lathlain Park | 71 | - | 21 | |
| SAT | 02/09/1967 | 2:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Claremont (S) | Bassendean Oval | 62 | - | 75 | |
Round 21 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 20 | -0- | 1 | 80 | 175.0% | 2,062 | 1,178 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 16 | -1- | 4 | 66 | 149.0% | 1,840 | 1,235 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 8 | 52 | 113.8% | 1,464 | 1,286 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 11 | -0- | 10 | 44 | 98.0% | 1,493 | 1,524 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 9 | -0- | 12 | 36 | 87.4% | 1,356 | 1,551 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 6 | -1- | 14 | 26 | 79.1% | 1,232 | 1,557 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 17 | 16 | 69.8% | 1,288 | 1,844 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 8th | 4 | -0- | 17 | 16 | 68.9% | 1,242 | 1,802 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 20 | -0- | 1 | 80 | 175.0% | 2,062 | 1,178 | 300 | 262 | 161 | 212 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 16 | -1- | 4 | 66 | 149.0% | 1,840 | 1,235 | 257 | 298 | 177 | 173 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 8 | 52 | 113.8% | 1,464 | 1,286 | 207 | 222 | 182 | 194 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 11 | -0- | 10 | 44 | 98.0% | 1,493 | 1,524 | 214 | 209 | 208 | 276 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 9 | -0- | 12 | 36 | 87.4% | 1,356 | 1,551 | 188 | 228 | 222 | 219 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 6 | -1- | 14 | 26 | 79.1% | 1,232 | 1,557 | 171 | 206 | 221 | 231 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 17 | 16 | 69.8% | 1,288 | 1,844 | 183 | 190 | 264 | 260 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 8th | 4 | -0- | 17 | 16 | 68.9% | 1,242 | 1,802 | 172 | 210 | 257 | 260 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 09/09/1967 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 84 | - | 39 | |
| SAT | 16/09/1967 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 60 | - | 48 | |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st |
| Perth (S) | 2nd |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 23/09/1967 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 41 | - | 69 | |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd |
| Perth (S) | 3rd |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 30/09/1967 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 109 | - | 67 | |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd |
| Perth (S) | 3rd |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th |