1968 VFA (D1) Season
This page displays the results for the 1968 season of the first division of the Victorian Football Association (currently known as the Victorian Football League).
It featured eighteen rounds in a double round-robin format. Preston were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. Preston were the premiers, with Alan Joyce as the premiership coach.
Premiership Details
Name:
1968 Victorian Football Association (Division 1) Season
Known As:
1968 VFA (D1) Season
Teams:
10
Rounds:
18
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
94
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brunswick | Brunswick Park | ||
| Coburg | Coburg City Oval | ||
| Dandenong | Shepley Oval | ||
| Oakleigh | Warrawee Park | ||
| Port Melbourne | North Port Oval | Brian Buckley | |
| Prahran | Toorak Park | Kevin Rose | |
| Preston | Preston City Oval | Alan Joyce | |
| Sandringham | Beach Road Oval | Barry Harrison | |
| Waverley | Central Reserve | Ian Thorogood | |
| Yarraville | Yarraville Oval | John Henderson |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Preston
Runners-Up:
Prahran
Minor Premiers:
Preston
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 128.0% | 1,648 | 1,288 | 234 | 244 | 180 | 208 |
| Prahran | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 127.6% | 1,651 | 1,294 | 237 | 229 | 177 | 232 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 124.9% | 1,792 | 1,435 | 256 | 256 | 204 | 211 |
| Dandenong | 4th | 11 | -1- | 6 | 46 | 121.7% | 1,600 | 1,315 | 223 | 262 | 183 | 217 |
| Port Melbourne | 5th | 10 | -1- | 7 | 42 | 115.0% | 1,702 | 1,480 | 242 | 250 | 213 | 202 |
| Yarraville | 6th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 99.7% | 1,743 | 1,749 | 244 | 279 | 246 | 273 |
| Waverley | 7th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 97.5% | 1,400 | 1,436 | 195 | 230 | 204 | 212 |
| Brunswick | 8th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 76.6% | 1,363 | 1,780 | 193 | 205 | 251 | 274 |
| Oakleigh | 9th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 71.1% | 1,253 | 1,762 | 174 | 209 | 245 | 292 |
| Coburg | 10th | 2 | -0- | 16 | 8 | 64.9% | 1,131 | 1,744 | 151 | 225 | 246 | 268 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | Premiers |
| Prahran | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Sandringham | 3rd | Defeated by Preston (Preliminary Final) |
| Dandenong | 4th | Defeated by Sandringham (Semi Final) |
| Port Melbourne | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Yarraville | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Waverley | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Brunswick | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Oakleigh | 9th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Coburg | 10th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 20/04/1968 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Yarraville | Warrawee Park | 86 | - | 80 | 1,000 |
| SUN | 21/04/1968 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Brunswick | Coburg City Oval | 80 | - | 91 | 5,000 |
| SUN | 21/04/1968 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Port Melbourne | Shepley Oval | 57 | - | 57 | 10,000 |
| SUN | 21/04/1968 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Waverley | Toorak Park | 102 | - | 57 | 2,500 |
| SUN | 21/04/1968 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Preston | Beach Road Oval | 87 | - | 98 | 3,000 |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prahran | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 178.9% | 102 | 57 |
| Brunswick | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 113.8% | 91 | 80 |
| Preston | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 112.6% | 98 | 87 |
| Oakleigh | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 107.5% | 86 | 80 |
| Dandenong | 5th | 0 | -1- | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 57 | 57 |
| Port Melbourne | 0 | -1- | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 57 | 57 | |
| Yarraville | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 93.0% | 80 | 86 |
| Sandringham | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 88.8% | 87 | 98 |
| Coburg | 9th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 87.9% | 80 | 91 |
| Waverley | 10th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 55.9% | 57 | 102 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 27/04/1968 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Oakleigh | Central Reserve | 113 | - | 78 | 1,800 |
| SUN | 28/04/1968 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Prahran | Brunswick Park | 68 | - | 87 | 2,000 |
| SUN | 28/04/1968 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Coburg | North Port Oval | 105 | - | 43 | 5,000 |
| SUN | 28/04/1968 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Dandenong | Preston City Oval | 97 | - | 101 | 6,000 |
| SUN | 28/04/1968 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Sandringham | Yarraville Oval | 88 | - | 150 | 4,000 |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prahran | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 151.2% | 189 | 125 |
| Port Melbourne | 2nd | 1 | -1- | 0 | 6 | 162.0% | 162 | 100 |
| Dandenong | 3rd | 1 | -1- | 0 | 6 | 102.6% | 158 | 154 |
| Sandringham | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 127.4% | 237 | 186 |
| Preston | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 103.7% | 195 | 188 |
| Brunswick | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 95.2% | 159 | 167 |
| Waverley | 7th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 94.4% | 170 | 180 |
| Oakleigh | 8th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 85.0% | 164 | 193 |
| Yarraville | 9th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 71.2% | 168 | 236 |
| Coburg | 10th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 62.8% | 123 | 196 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 04/05/1968 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Dandenong | Warrawee Park | 50 | - | 110 | |
| SUN | 05/05/1968 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Yarraville | Brunswick Park | 71 | - | 106 | |
| SUN | 05/05/1968 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Coburg | Toorak Park | 122 | - | 55 | |
| SUN | 05/05/1968 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Waverley | Preston City Oval | 84 | - | 78 | |
| SUN | 05/05/1968 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Port Melbourne | Beach Road Oval | 121 | - | 137 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prahran | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 172.8% | 311 | 180 |
| Port Melbourne | 2nd | 2 | -1- | 0 | 10 | 135.3% | 299 | 221 |
| Dandenong | 3rd | 2 | -1- | 0 | 10 | 131.4% | 268 | 204 |
| Preston | 4th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 104.9% | 279 | 266 |
| Sandringham | 5th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 110.8% | 358 | 323 |
| Waverley | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 93.9% | 248 | 264 |
| Yarraville | 7th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 89.3% | 274 | 307 |
| Brunswick | 8th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 84.2% | 230 | 273 |
| Oakleigh | 9th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 70.6% | 214 | 303 |
| Coburg | 10th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 56.0% | 178 | 318 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 11/05/1968 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Oakleigh | Coburg City Oval | 96 | - | 102 | |
| SAT | 11/05/1968 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Sandringham | Shepley Oval | 80 | - | 121 | |
| SAT | 11/05/1968 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Preston | North Port Oval | 55 | - | 83 | |
| SAT | 11/05/1968 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Brunswick | Central Reserve | 80 | - | 74 | |
| SAT | 11/05/1968 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Prahran | Yarraville Oval | 68 | - | 110 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prahran | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 169.8% | 421 | 248 |
| Preston | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 112.8% | 362 | 321 |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd | 2 | -1- | 1 | 10 | 116.4% | 354 | 304 |
| Dandenong | 4th | 2 | -1- | 1 | 10 | 107.1% | 348 | 325 |
| Sandringham | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 118.9% | 479 | 403 |
| Waverley | 6th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 97.0% | 328 | 338 |
| Oakleigh | 7th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 79.2% | 316 | 399 |
| Brunswick | 8th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 86.1% | 304 | 353 |
| Yarraville | 9th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 82.0% | 342 | 417 |
| Coburg | 10th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 65.2% | 274 | 420 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 18/05/1968 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Prahran | Warrawee Park | 35 | - | 66 | |
| SUN | 19/05/1968 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Preston | Brunswick Park | 99 | - | 102 | |
| SUN | 19/05/1968 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Coburg | Beach Road Oval | 98 | - | 22 | |
| SUN | 19/05/1968 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Dandenong | Central Reserve | 69 | - | 51 | |
| SUN | 19/05/1968 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Port Melbourne | Yarraville Oval | 88 | - | 91 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prahran | 1st | 5 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 172.1% | 487 | 283 |
| Preston | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 110.5% | 464 | 420 |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd | 3 | -1- | 1 | 14 | 113.5% | 445 | 392 |
| Sandringham | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 135.8% | 577 | 425 |
| Waverley | 5th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 102.1% | 397 | 389 |
| Dandenong | 6th | 2 | -1- | 2 | 10 | 101.3% | 399 | 394 |
| Oakleigh | 7th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 75.5% | 351 | 465 |
| Brunswick | 8th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 88.6% | 403 | 455 |
| Yarraville | 9th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 84.6% | 430 | 508 |
| Coburg | 10th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 57.1% | 296 | 518 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 25/05/1968 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Brunswick | Warrawee Park | 61 | - | 63 | |
| SUN | 26/05/1968 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Coburg | Dandenong Showgrounds | 107 | - | 49 | |
| SUN | 26/05/1968 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Waverley | North Port Oval | 97 | - | 66 | |
| SUN | 26/05/1968 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Sandringham | Toorak Park | 90 | - | 93 | |
| SUN | 26/05/1968 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Yarraville | Preston City Oval | 105 | - | 79 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prahran | 1st | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 153.5% | 577 | 376 |
| Preston | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 114.0% | 569 | 499 |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd | 4 | -1- | 1 | 18 | 118.3% | 542 | 458 |
| Sandringham | 4th | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 130.1% | 670 | 515 |
| Dandenong | 5th | 3 | -1- | 2 | 14 | 114.2% | 506 | 443 |
| Waverley | 6th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 95.3% | 463 | 486 |
| Brunswick | 7th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 90.3% | 466 | 516 |
| Oakleigh | 8th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 78.0% | 412 | 528 |
| Yarraville | 9th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 83.0% | 509 | 613 |
| Coburg | 10th | 0 | -0- | 6 | 0 | 55.2% | 345 | 625 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/06/1968 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Yarraville | Central Reserve | 74 | - | 60 | 900 |
| SUN | 02/06/1968 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Port Melbourne | Brunswick Park | 95 | - | 74 | 3,000 |
| SUN | 02/06/1968 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Preston | Coburg City Oval | 63 | - | 71 | 2,500 |
| SUN | 02/06/1968 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Dandenong | Toorak Park | 59 | - | 78 | 3,500 |
| SUN | 02/06/1968 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Oakleigh | Beach Road Oval | 99 | - | 39 | 4,500 |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 113.9% | 640 | 562 |
| Prahran | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 140.1% | 636 | 454 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 138.8% | 769 | 554 |
| Dandenong | 4th | 4 | -1- | 2 | 18 | 116.3% | 584 | 502 |
| Port Melbourne | 5th | 4 | -1- | 2 | 18 | 111.4% | 616 | 553 |
| Waverley | 6th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 98.4% | 537 | 546 |
| Brunswick | 7th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 95.1% | 561 | 590 |
| Oakleigh | 8th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 71.9% | 451 | 627 |
| Yarraville | 9th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 82.8% | 569 | 687 |
| Coburg | 10th | 0 | -0- | 7 | 0 | 58.6% | 408 | 696 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 08/06/1968 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Oakleigh | Preston City Oval | 94 | - | 73 | 3,500 |
| SUN | 09/06/1968 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Dandenong | Brunswick Park | 49 | - | 69 | 4,000 |
| SUN | 09/06/1968 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Prahran | North Port Oval | 104 | - | 94 | 8,000 |
| SUN | 09/06/1968 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Sandringham | Central Reserve | 96 | - | 71 | 7,000 |
| SUN | 09/06/1968 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Coburg | Yarraville Oval | 113 | - | 70 | 3,000 |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 115.6% | 734 | 635 |
| Dandenong | 2nd | 5 | -1- | 2 | 22 | 118.5% | 653 | 551 |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd | 5 | -1- | 2 | 22 | 111.3% | 720 | 647 |
| Prahran | 4th | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 130.8% | 730 | 558 |
| Sandringham | 5th | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 129.2% | 840 | 650 |
| Waverley | 6th | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 102.6% | 633 | 617 |
| Brunswick | 7th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 92.6% | 610 | 659 |
| Yarraville | 8th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 90.1% | 682 | 757 |
| Oakleigh | 9th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 72.7% | 524 | 721 |
| Coburg | 10th | 0 | -0- | 8 | 0 | 59.1% | 478 | 809 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/06/1968 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Waverley | Coburg City Oval | 85 | - | 75 | |
| SAT | 15/06/1968 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Yarraville | Shepley Oval | 93 | - | 72 | |
| SAT | 15/06/1968 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Brunswick | Beach Road Oval | 105 | - | 75 | |
| SAT | 22/06/1968 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Port Melbourne | Warrawee Park | 50 | - | 66 | 1,000 |
| SUN | 23/06/1968 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Preston | Toorak Park | 72 | - | 81 | 2,500 |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 8 | -0- | 1 | 32 | 115.3% | 815 | 707 |
| Dandenong | 2nd | 6 | -1- | 2 | 26 | 119.7% | 746 | 623 |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd | 6 | -1- | 2 | 26 | 112.8% | 786 | 697 |
| Sandringham | 4th | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 130.3% | 945 | 725 |
| Prahran | 5th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 125.5% | 802 | 639 |
| Waverley | 6th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 100.9% | 708 | 702 |
| Brunswick | 7th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 89.7% | 685 | 764 |
| Yarraville | 8th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 88.7% | 754 | 850 |
| Oakleigh | 9th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 72.9% | 574 | 787 |
| Coburg | 10th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 63.7% | 563 | 884 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 23/06/1968 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Coburg | Brunswick Park | 67 | - | 63 | 2,000 |
| SAT | 29/06/1968 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Oakleigh | Yarraville Oval | 158 | - | 108 | 500 |
| SUN | 30/06/1968 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Dandenong | North Port Oval | 148 | - | 67 | 8,000 |
| SUN | 30/06/1968 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Sandringham | Preston City Oval | 105 | - | 31 | 6,000 |
| SUN | 30/06/1968 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Prahran | Central Reserve | 60 | - | 65 | 2,000 |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 9 | -0- | 1 | 36 | 124.7% | 920 | 738 |
| Port Melbourne | 2nd | 7 | -1- | 2 | 30 | 122.3% | 934 | 764 |
| Dandenong | 3rd | 6 | -1- | 3 | 26 | 105.4% | 813 | 771 |
| Prahran | 4th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 124.0% | 867 | 699 |
| Sandringham | 5th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 117.6% | 976 | 830 |
| Waverley | 6th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 100.1% | 768 | 767 |
| Brunswick | 7th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 90.9% | 752 | 827 |
| Yarraville | 8th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 95.2% | 912 | 958 |
| Oakleigh | 9th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 72.2% | 682 | 945 |
| Coburg | 10th | 1 | -0- | 9 | 4 | 65.8% | 626 | 951 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 06/07/1968 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Waverley | Warrawee Park | 57 | - | 62 | 1,200 |
| SUN | 07/07/1968 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Port Melbourne | Coburg City Oval | 87 | - | 73 | 6,000 |
| SUN | 07/07/1968 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Preston | Shepley Oval | 87 | - | 35 | 8,000 |
| SUN | 07/07/1968 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Brunswick | Toorak Park | 117 | - | 71 | 2,500 |
| SUN | 07/07/1968 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Yarraville | Beach Road Oval | 124 | - | 144 | 4,000 |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 9 | -0- | 2 | 36 | 115.8% | 955 | 825 |
| Port Melbourne | 2nd | 7 | -1- | 3 | 30 | 118.3% | 1,007 | 851 |
| Dandenong | 3rd | 7 | -1- | 3 | 30 | 111.7% | 900 | 806 |
| Prahran | 4th | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 127.8% | 984 | 770 |
| Sandringham | 5th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 112.9% | 1,100 | 974 |
| Waverley | 6th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 100.7% | 830 | 824 |
| Yarraville | 7th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 97.6% | 1,056 | 1,082 |
| Brunswick | 8th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 87.2% | 823 | 944 |
| Oakleigh | 9th | 2 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 73.4% | 739 | 1,007 |
| Coburg | 10th | 2 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 69.6% | 713 | 1,024 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 13/07/1968 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Oakleigh | Shepley Oval | 140 | - | 38 | 1,500 |
| SUN | 14/07/1968 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Prahran | Coburg City Oval | 68 | - | 95 | 5,000 |
| SUN | 14/07/1968 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Sandringham | North Port Oval | 82 | - | 132 | 6,000 |
| SUN | 14/07/1968 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Preston | Central Reserve | 80 | - | 59 | 4,000 |
| SUN | 14/07/1968 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Brunswick | Yarraville Oval | 179 | - | 124 | 2,000 |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 112.0% | 1,014 | 905 |
| Dandenong | 2nd | 8 | -1- | 3 | 34 | 123.2% | 1,040 | 844 |
| Prahran | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 128.8% | 1,079 | 838 |
| Port Melbourne | 4th | 7 | -1- | 4 | 30 | 110.8% | 1,089 | 983 |
| Sandringham | 5th | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 116.7% | 1,232 | 1,056 |
| Waverley | 6th | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 103.1% | 910 | 883 |
| Yarraville | 7th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 102.4% | 1,235 | 1,206 |
| Brunswick | 8th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 16 | 84.3% | 947 | 1,123 |
| Coburg | 9th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 69.8% | 781 | 1,119 |
| Oakleigh | 10th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 67.7% | 777 | 1,147 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 20/07/1968 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Waverley | Brunswick Park | 79 | - | 82 | 500 |
| SAT | 20/07/1968 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Coburg | Warrawee Park | 132 | - | 85 | 1,100 |
| SUN | 21/07/1968 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Yarraville | Toorak Park | 106 | - | 44 | 1,500 |
| SUN | 21/07/1968 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Port Melbourne | Preston City Oval | 80 | - | 55 | 2,500 |
| SUN | 21/07/1968 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Dandenong | Beach Road Oval | 67 | - | 61 | 4,500 |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 10 | -0- | 3 | 40 | 114.0% | 1,094 | 960 |
| Prahran | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 134.4% | 1,185 | 882 |
| Dandenong | 3rd | 8 | -1- | 4 | 34 | 120.9% | 1,101 | 911 |
| Sandringham | 4th | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 116.3% | 1,299 | 1,117 |
| Waverley | 5th | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 103.1% | 992 | 962 |
| Port Melbourne | 6th | 7 | -1- | 5 | 30 | 107.6% | 1,144 | 1,063 |
| Yarraville | 7th | 5 | -0- | 8 | 20 | 97.5% | 1,279 | 1,312 |
| Brunswick | 8th | 4 | -0- | 9 | 16 | 85.1% | 1,026 | 1,205 |
| Oakleigh | 9th | 3 | -0- | 10 | 12 | 73.8% | 909 | 1,232 |
| Coburg | 10th | 2 | -0- | 11 | 8 | 69.2% | 866 | 1,251 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 28/07/1968 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Sandringham | Coburg City Oval | 39 | - | 80 | 2,000 |
| SUN | 28/07/1968 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Waverley | Shepley Oval | 110 | - | 64 | 3,000 |
| SUN | 28/07/1968 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Yarraville | North Port Oval | 99 | - | 106 | 4,000 |
| SUN | 28/07/1968 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Oakleigh | Toorak Park | 80 | - | 60 | 2,000 |
| SUN | 28/07/1968 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Brunswick | Preston City Oval | 86 | - | 43 | 4,000 |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 11 | -0- | 3 | 44 | 117.6% | 1,180 | 1,003 |
| Prahran | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 134.3% | 1,265 | 942 |
| Dandenong | 3rd | 9 | -1- | 4 | 38 | 124.2% | 1,211 | 975 |
| Sandringham | 4th | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 119.3% | 1,379 | 1,156 |
| Waverley | 5th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 98.5% | 1,056 | 1,072 |
| Port Melbourne | 6th | 7 | -1- | 6 | 30 | 106.3% | 1,243 | 1,169 |
| Yarraville | 7th | 6 | -0- | 8 | 24 | 98.2% | 1,385 | 1,411 |
| Brunswick | 8th | 4 | -0- | 10 | 16 | 82.8% | 1,069 | 1,291 |
| Oakleigh | 9th | 3 | -0- | 11 | 12 | 73.9% | 969 | 1,312 |
| Coburg | 10th | 2 | -0- | 12 | 8 | 68.0% | 905 | 1,331 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 03/08/1968 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Oakleigh | Brunswick Park | 63 | - | 83 | |
| SUN | 04/08/1968 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Dandenong | Coburg City Oval | 59 | - | 78 | |
| SUN | 04/08/1968 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Prahran | Beach Road Oval | 76 | - | 93 | |
| SUN | 04/08/1968 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Port Melbourne | Central Reserve | 82 | - | 90 | |
| SUN | 04/08/1968 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Preston | Yarraville Oval | 95 | - | 102 | |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 12 | -0- | 3 | 48 | 116.8% | 1,282 | 1,098 |
| Prahran | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 4 | 44 | 133.4% | 1,358 | 1,018 |
| Dandenong | 3rd | 10 | -1- | 4 | 42 | 124.7% | 1,289 | 1,034 |
| Sandringham | 4th | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 116.5% | 1,455 | 1,249 |
| Port Melbourne | 5th | 8 | -1- | 6 | 34 | 106.6% | 1,333 | 1,251 |
| Waverley | 6th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 97.9% | 1,138 | 1,162 |
| Yarraville | 7th | 6 | -0- | 9 | 24 | 97.8% | 1,480 | 1,513 |
| Brunswick | 8th | 4 | -0- | 11 | 16 | 82.4% | 1,132 | 1,374 |
| Oakleigh | 9th | 4 | -0- | 11 | 16 | 76.5% | 1,052 | 1,375 |
| Coburg | 10th | 2 | -0- | 13 | 8 | 68.4% | 964 | 1,409 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 10/08/1968 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Prahran | Shepley Oval | 98 | - | 117 | 2,500 |
| SAT | 10/08/1968 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Sandringham | Warrawee Park | 61 | - | 102 | 2,000 |
| SAT | 10/08/1968 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Brunswick | North Port Oval | 139 | - | 70 | 1,200 |
| SAT | 10/08/1968 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Coburg | Preston City Oval | 133 | - | 33 | 1,500 |
| SAT | 10/08/1968 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Waverley | Yarraville Oval | 103 | - | 92 | |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 13 | -0- | 3 | 52 | 125.1% | 1,415 | 1,131 |
| Prahran | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 4 | 48 | 132.2% | 1,475 | 1,116 |
| Dandenong | 3rd | 10 | -1- | 5 | 42 | 120.5% | 1,387 | 1,151 |
| Sandringham | 4th | 10 | -0- | 6 | 40 | 118.9% | 1,557 | 1,310 |
| Port Melbourne | 5th | 9 | -1- | 6 | 38 | 111.4% | 1,472 | 1,321 |
| Waverley | 6th | 8 | -0- | 8 | 32 | 97.2% | 1,230 | 1,265 |
| Yarraville | 7th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 98.6% | 1,583 | 1,605 |
| Brunswick | 8th | 4 | -0- | 12 | 16 | 79.4% | 1,202 | 1,513 |
| Oakleigh | 9th | 4 | -0- | 12 | 16 | 75.4% | 1,113 | 1,477 |
| Coburg | 10th | 2 | -0- | 14 | 8 | 64.7% | 997 | 1,542 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 17/08/1968 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Yarraville | Coburg City Oval | 82 | - | 95 | 350 |
| SAT | 17/08/1968 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Brunswick | Shepley Oval | 151 | - | 99 | 1,250 |
| SAT | 17/08/1968 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Preston | Warrawee Park | 72 | - | 139 | 2,500 |
| SAT | 17/08/1968 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Port Melbourne | Toorak Park | 91 | - | 84 | 2,500 |
| SAT | 17/08/1968 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Waverley | Beach Road Oval | 119 | - | 63 | 2,000 |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 14 | -0- | 3 | 56 | 129.2% | 1,554 | 1,203 |
| Prahran | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 4 | 52 | 130.5% | 1,566 | 1,200 |
| Dandenong | 3rd | 11 | -1- | 5 | 46 | 123.0% | 1,538 | 1,250 |
| Sandringham | 4th | 11 | -0- | 6 | 44 | 122.1% | 1,676 | 1,373 |
| Port Melbourne | 5th | 9 | -1- | 7 | 38 | 110.2% | 1,556 | 1,412 |
| Yarraville | 6th | 8 | -0- | 9 | 32 | 99.5% | 1,678 | 1,687 |
| Waverley | 7th | 8 | -0- | 9 | 32 | 93.4% | 1,293 | 1,384 |
| Brunswick | 8th | 4 | -0- | 13 | 16 | 78.2% | 1,301 | 1,664 |
| Oakleigh | 9th | 4 | -0- | 13 | 16 | 73.3% | 1,185 | 1,616 |
| Coburg | 10th | 2 | -0- | 15 | 8 | 65.9% | 1,079 | 1,637 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 24/08/1968 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Sandringham | Brunswick Park | 62 | - | 116 | 300 |
| SAT | 24/08/1968 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Oakleigh | North Port Oval | 146 | - | 68 | 800 |
| SAT | 24/08/1968 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Prahran | Preston City Oval | 94 | - | 85 | 3,500 |
| SAT | 24/08/1968 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Coburg | Central Reserve | 107 | - | 52 | 250 |
| SAT | 24/08/1968 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Dandenong | Yarraville Oval | 65 | - | 62 | 500 |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 128.0% | 1,648 | 1,288 |
| Prahran | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 127.6% | 1,651 | 1,294 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 124.9% | 1,792 | 1,435 |
| Dandenong | 4th | 11 | -1- | 6 | 46 | 121.7% | 1,600 | 1,315 |
| Port Melbourne | 5th | 10 | -1- | 7 | 42 | 115.0% | 1,702 | 1,480 |
| Yarraville | 6th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 99.7% | 1,743 | 1,749 |
| Waverley | 7th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 97.5% | 1,400 | 1,436 |
| Brunswick | 8th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 76.6% | 1,363 | 1,780 |
| Oakleigh | 9th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 71.1% | 1,253 | 1,762 |
| Coburg | 10th | 2 | -0- | 16 | 8 | 64.9% | 1,131 | 1,744 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 128.0% | 1,648 | 1,288 | 234 | 244 | 180 | 208 |
| Prahran | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 127.6% | 1,651 | 1,294 | 237 | 229 | 177 | 232 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 124.9% | 1,792 | 1,435 | 256 | 256 | 204 | 211 |
| Dandenong | 4th | 11 | -1- | 6 | 46 | 121.7% | 1,600 | 1,315 | 223 | 262 | 183 | 217 |
| Port Melbourne | 5th | 10 | -1- | 7 | 42 | 115.0% | 1,702 | 1,480 | 242 | 250 | 213 | 202 |
| Yarraville | 6th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 99.7% | 1,743 | 1,749 | 244 | 279 | 246 | 273 |
| Waverley | 7th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 97.5% | 1,400 | 1,436 | 195 | 230 | 204 | 212 |
| Brunswick | 8th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 76.6% | 1,363 | 1,780 | 193 | 205 | 251 | 274 |
| Oakleigh | 9th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 71.1% | 1,253 | 1,762 | 174 | 209 | 245 | 292 |
| Coburg | 10th | 2 | -0- | 16 | 8 | 64.9% | 1,131 | 1,744 | 151 | 225 | 246 | 268 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 01/09/1968 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Dandenong | Punt Road Oval | 133 | - | 85 | |
| SUN | 08/09/1968 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Prahran | Punt Road Oval | 95 | - | 123 | |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Prahran | 1st |
| Preston | 2nd |
| Sandringham | 3rd |
| Dandenong | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 15/09/1968 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Sandringham | Punt Road Oval | 143 | - | 115 | |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Prahran | 1st |
| Preston | 2nd |
| Sandringham | 3rd |
| Dandenong | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 22/09/1968 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Preston | Punt Road Oval | 84 | - | 98 | 18,000 |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Preston | 1st |
| Prahran | 2nd |
| Sandringham | 3rd |
| Dandenong | 4th |