1968 VFA (D2) Season
This page displays the results for the 1968 season of the second division of the Victorian Football Association (currently known as the Victorian Football League).
It featured seventeen rounds. Williamstown were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. Geelong West were the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
1968 Victorian Football Association (Division 2) Season
Known As:
1968 VFA (D2) Season
Teams:
10
Rounds:
17
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
89
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Box Hill | |||
| Camberwell | |||
| Caulfield | |||
| Frankston | |||
| Geelong West | |||
| Mordialloc | |||
| Northcote | |||
| Sunshine | |||
| Werribee | |||
| Williamstown | Max Papley |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Geelong West
Runners-Up:
Williamstown
Minor Premiers:
Williamstown
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Williamstown | 1st | 15 | -1- | 1 | 62 | 188.7% | 1,912 | 1,013 | 275 | 262 | 138 | 185 |
| Geelong West | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 3 | 56 | 136.3% | 1,964 | 1,441 | 284 | 260 | 209 | 187 |
| Sunshine | 3rd | 11 | -1- | 5 | 46 | 141.6% | 1,640 | 1,158 | 233 | 242 | 159 | 204 |
| Werribee | 4th | 11 | -0- | 6 | 44 | 98.3% | 1,415 | 1,439 | 194 | 251 | 202 | 227 |
| Northcote | 5th | 9 | -0- | 8 | 36 | 97.1% | 1,391 | 1,433 | 196 | 215 | 205 | 203 |
| Frankston | 6th | 8 | -0- | 9 | 32 | 100.6% | 1,603 | 1,593 | 227 | 241 | 229 | 219 |
| Caulfield | 7th | 5 | -0- | 12 | 20 | 82.2% | 1,382 | 1,682 | 193 | 224 | 237 | 260 |
| Mordialloc | 8th | 4 | -0- | 13 | 16 | 74.1% | 1,248 | 1,684 | 173 | 210 | 244 | 220 |
| Camberwell | 9th | 4 | -0- | 13 | 16 | 63.0% | 1,218 | 1,933 | 172 | 186 | 271 | 307 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 3 | -0- | 14 | 12 | 75.4% | 1,214 | 1,611 | 172 | 182 | 225 | 261 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Geelong West | 1st | Premiers |
| Williamstown | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Sunshine | 3rd | Defeated by Geelong West (Preliminary Final) |
| Werribee | 4th | Defeated by Sunshine (Semi Final) |
| Northcote | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Frankston | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Caulfield | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Mordialloc | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Camberwell | 9th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Box Hill | 10th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 13/04/1968 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Camberwell | Box Hill City Oval | 77 | - | 90 | |
| SAT | 13/04/1968 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Williamstown | Princes Park | 53 | - | 67 | |
| SAT | 13/04/1968 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Geelong West | Frankston Park | 111 | - | 123 | |
| SUN | 14/04/1968 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Mordialloc | Northcote Park | 102 | - | 80 | |
| SUN | 14/04/1968 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Sunshine | Chirnside Park | 85 | - | 81 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northcote | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 127.5% | 102 | 80 |
| Williamstown | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 126.4% | 67 | 53 |
| Camberwell | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 116.9% | 90 | 77 |
| Geelong West | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 110.8% | 123 | 111 |
| Werribee | 5th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 104.9% | 85 | 81 |
| Sunshine | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 95.3% | 81 | 85 |
| Frankston | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 90.2% | 111 | 123 |
| Box Hill | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 85.6% | 77 | 90 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 79.1% | 53 | 67 |
| Mordialloc | 10th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 78.4% | 80 | 102 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 20/04/1968 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Frankston | Camberwell Sports Ground | 95 | - | 85 | |
| SAT | 20/04/1968 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Caulfield | West Oval | 123 | - | 49 | |
| SAT | 20/04/1968 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Box Hill | Mordialloc Reserve | 77 | - | 84 | |
| SAT | 20/04/1968 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Northcote | Skinner Reserve | 76 | - | 50 | |
| SAT | 20/04/1968 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Werribee | WCG | 93 | - | 31 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Williamstown | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 190.5% | 160 | 84 |
| Geelong West | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 153.8% | 246 | 160 |
| Camberwell | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 114.2% | 185 | 162 |
| Sunshine | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 116.3% | 157 | 135 |
| Northcote | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 97.4% | 152 | 156 |
| Box Hill | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 96.4% | 161 | 167 |
| Werribee | 7th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 66.7% | 116 | 174 |
| Frankston | 8th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 89.9% | 196 | 218 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 84.4% | 157 | 186 |
| Caulfield | 10th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 53.7% | 102 | 190 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 27/04/1968 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Caulfield | Box Hill City Oval | 61 | - | 101 | |
| SAT | 27/04/1968 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Williamstown | Frankston Park | 116 | - | 154 | |
| SAT | 27/04/1968 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Werribee | Northcote Park | 93 | - | 99 | |
| SUN | 28/04/1968 | 2:00 PM | Geelong West v Mordialloc | West Oval | 149 | - | 63 | |
| SUN | 28/04/1968 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Camberwell | Skinner Reserve | 91 | - | 61 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geelong West | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 177.1% | 395 | 223 |
| Williamstown | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 157.0% | 314 | 200 |
| Sunshine | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 126.5% | 248 | 196 |
| Camberwell | 4th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 97.2% | 246 | 253 |
| Werribee | 5th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 80.5% | 215 | 267 |
| Northcote | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 96.1% | 245 | 255 |
| Box Hill | 7th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 82.8% | 222 | 268 |
| Caulfield | 8th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 80.9% | 203 | 251 |
| Frankston | 9th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 83.9% | 312 | 372 |
| Mordialloc | 10th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 65.7% | 220 | 335 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 04/05/1968 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Northcote | Camberwell Sports Ground | 69 | - | 91 | |
| SAT | 04/05/1968 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Frankston | Princes Park | 76 | - | 116 | |
| SAT | 04/05/1968 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Box Hill | Chirnside Park | 59 | - | 54 | |
| SUN | 05/05/1968 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Sunshine | Mordialloc Reserve | 89 | - | 79 | |
| SUN | 05/05/1968 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Geelong West | WCG | 102 | - | 89 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Williamstown | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 143.9% | 416 | 289 |
| Geelong West | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 148.9% | 484 | 325 |
| Werribee | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 85.4% | 274 | 321 |
| Sunshine | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 114.7% | 327 | 285 |
| Northcote | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 103.7% | 336 | 324 |
| Camberwell | 6th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 91.6% | 315 | 344 |
| Frankston | 7th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 95.5% | 428 | 448 |
| Box Hill | 8th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 84.4% | 276 | 327 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 76.0% | 279 | 367 |
| Mordialloc | 10th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 74.6% | 309 | 414 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 11/05/1968 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Northcote | Box Hill City Oval | 91 | - | 108 | |
| SAT | 11/05/1968 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Williamstown | Camberwell Sports Ground | 88 | - | 140 | |
| SAT | 11/05/1968 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Werribee | Frankston Park | 143 | - | 57 | |
| SAT | 11/05/1968 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Caulfield | Mordialloc Reserve | 129 | - | 103 | |
| SAT | 11/05/1968 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Geelong West | Skinner Reserve | 144 | - | 79 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Williamstown | 1st | 5 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 147.5% | 556 | 377 |
| Sunshine | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 129.4% | 471 | 364 |
| Geelong West | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 120.0% | 563 | 469 |
| Northcote | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 107.0% | 444 | 415 |
| Werribee | 5th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 71.3% | 331 | 464 |
| Frankston | 6th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 113.1% | 571 | 505 |
| Mordialloc | 7th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 84.7% | 438 | 517 |
| Camberwell | 8th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 83.3% | 403 | 484 |
| Box Hill | 9th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 84.4% | 367 | 435 |
| Caulfield | 10th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 77.0% | 382 | 496 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 18/05/1968 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Sunshine | Box Hill City Oval | 54 | - | 56 | |
| SAT | 18/05/1968 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Werribee | Princes Park | 80 | - | 90 | |
| SAT | 18/05/1968 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Camberwell | West Oval | 171 | - | 62 | |
| SAT | 18/05/1968 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Frankston | Northcote Park | 101 | - | 67 | |
| SAT | 18/05/1968 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Mordialloc | WCG | 73 | - | 40 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Williamstown | 1st | 6 | -0- | 0 | 24 | 150.8% | 629 | 417 |
| Geelong West | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 138.2% | 734 | 531 |
| Sunshine | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 126.1% | 527 | 418 |
| Northcote | 4th | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 113.1% | 545 | 482 |
| Werribee | 5th | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 77.4% | 421 | 544 |
| Frankston | 6th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 105.3% | 638 | 606 |
| Mordialloc | 7th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 81.0% | 478 | 590 |
| Camberwell | 8th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 71.0% | 465 | 655 |
| Box Hill | 9th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 85.7% | 421 | 491 |
| Caulfield | 10th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 78.8% | 462 | 586 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 25/05/1968 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Box Hill | Frankston Park | 94 | - | 56 | |
| SAT | 25/05/1968 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Camberwell | Mordialloc Reserve | 91 | - | 57 | |
| SAT | 25/05/1968 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Caulfield | Northcote Park | 53 | - | 81 | |
| SAT | 25/05/1968 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Williamstown | Skinner Reserve | 60 | - | 52 | |
| SAT | 25/05/1968 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Geelong West | Chirnside Park | 71 | - | 100 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Williamstown | 1st | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 142.8% | 681 | 477 |
| Geelong West | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 138.5% | 834 | 602 |
| Sunshine | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 124.9% | 587 | 470 |
| Northcote | 4th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 106.2% | 598 | 563 |
| Werribee | 5th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 76.4% | 492 | 644 |
| Frankston | 6th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 110.6% | 732 | 662 |
| Mordialloc | 7th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 87.9% | 569 | 647 |
| Caulfield | 8th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 85.0% | 543 | 639 |
| Camberwell | 9th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 70.0% | 522 | 746 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 81.5% | 477 | 585 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/06/1968 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Werribee | Camberwell Sports Ground | 78 | - | 86 | |
| SAT | 01/06/1968 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Box Hill | West Oval | 134 | - | 63 | |
| SAT | 01/06/1968 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Frankston | Mordialloc Reserve | 71 | - | 38 | |
| SAT | 01/06/1968 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Caulfield | Skinner Reserve | 62 | - | 48 | |
| SAT | 01/06/1968 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Northcote | WCG | 108 | - | 30 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Williamstown | 1st | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 155.6% | 789 | 507 |
| Geelong West | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 145.6% | 968 | 665 |
| Sunshine | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 125.3% | 649 | 518 |
| Werribee | 4th | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 80.1% | 578 | 722 |
| Northcote | 5th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 93.6% | 628 | 671 |
| Mordialloc | 6th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 93.4% | 640 | 685 |
| Frankston | 7th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 105.0% | 770 | 733 |
| Caulfield | 8th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 84.3% | 591 | 701 |
| Camberwell | 9th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 72.1% | 600 | 832 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 75.1% | 540 | 719 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 08/06/1968 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Williamstown | Box Hill City Oval | 57 | - | 98 | |
| SAT | 08/06/1968 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Camberwell | Princes Park | 86 | - | 79 | |
| SAT | 08/06/1968 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Sunshine | Frankston Park | 112 | - | 105 | |
| SAT | 08/06/1968 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Geelong West | Northcote Park | 61 | - | 101 | |
| SAT | 08/06/1968 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Mordialloc | Chirnside Park | 99 | - | 79 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Williamstown | 1st | 8 | -0- | 1 | 32 | 157.3% | 887 | 564 |
| Geelong West | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 147.2% | 1,069 | 726 |
| Sunshine | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 119.7% | 754 | 630 |
| Werribee | 4th | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 84.5% | 677 | 801 |
| Frankston | 5th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 105.3% | 882 | 838 |
| Mordialloc | 6th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 91.7% | 719 | 784 |
| Northcote | 7th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 89.2% | 689 | 772 |
| Caulfield | 8th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 86.8% | 677 | 780 |
| Camberwell | 9th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 74.0% | 679 | 918 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 73.1% | 597 | 817 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 16/06/1968 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Box Hill | Camberwell Sports Ground | 69 | - | 57 | |
| SUN | 16/06/1968 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Frankston | West Oval | 131 | - | 95 | |
| SUN | 16/06/1968 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Northcote | Mordialloc Reserve | 82 | - | 96 | |
| SUN | 16/06/1968 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Werribee | Skinner Reserve | 93 | - | 49 | |
| SUN | 16/06/1968 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Caulfield | WCG | 152 | - | 58 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Williamstown | 1st | 9 | -0- | 1 | 36 | 167.0% | 1,039 | 622 |
| Geelong West | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 146.2% | 1,200 | 821 |
| Sunshine | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 124.7% | 847 | 679 |
| Werribee | 4th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 81.2% | 726 | 894 |
| Northcote | 5th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 91.9% | 785 | 854 |
| Frankston | 6th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 100.8% | 977 | 969 |
| Mordialloc | 7th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 91.0% | 801 | 880 |
| Caulfield | 8th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 78.9% | 735 | 932 |
| Camberwell | 9th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 76.7% | 748 | 975 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 1 | -0- | 9 | 4 | 73.8% | 654 | 886 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/06/1968 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Mordialloc | Box Hill City Oval | 79 | - | 75 | |
| SAT | 22/06/1968 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Geelong West | Princes Park | 101 | - | 105 | |
| SAT | 22/06/1968 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Camberwell | Frankston Park | 125 | - | 41 | |
| SUN | 23/06/1968 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Sunshine | Northcote Park | 61 | - | 53 | |
| SUN | 23/06/1968 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Williamstown | Chirnside Park | 33 | - | 121 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Williamstown | 1st | 10 | -0- | 1 | 40 | 177.1% | 1,160 | 655 |
| Geelong West | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 2 | 36 | 141.5% | 1,305 | 922 |
| Sunshine | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 121.6% | 900 | 740 |
| Northcote | 4th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 93.3% | 846 | 907 |
| Werribee | 5th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 74.8% | 759 | 1,015 |
| Frankston | 6th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 109.1% | 1,102 | 1,010 |
| Mordialloc | 7th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 91.3% | 876 | 959 |
| Caulfield | 8th | 3 | -0- | 8 | 12 | 80.6% | 836 | 1,037 |
| Camberwell | 9th | 3 | -0- | 8 | 12 | 71.7% | 789 | 1,100 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 2 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 76.3% | 733 | 961 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 29/06/1968 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Box Hill | Princes Park | 116 | - | 69 | |
| SAT | 29/06/1968 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Northcote | Chirnside Park | 120 | - | 52 | |
| SUN | 30/06/1968 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Sunshine | Camberwell Sports Ground | 56 | - | 156 | |
| SUN | 30/06/1968 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Geelong West | Mordialloc Reserve | 80 | - | 122 | |
| SUN | 30/06/1968 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Frankston | WCG | 134 | - | 76 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Williamstown | 1st | 11 | -0- | 1 | 44 | 177.0% | 1,294 | 731 |
| Geelong West | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 2 | 40 | 142.4% | 1,427 | 1,002 |
| Sunshine | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 132.7% | 1,056 | 796 |
| Werribee | 4th | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 82.4% | 879 | 1,067 |
| Northcote | 5th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 87.4% | 898 | 1,027 |
| Frankston | 6th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 103.0% | 1,178 | 1,144 |
| Mordialloc | 7th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 16 | 88.4% | 956 | 1,081 |
| Caulfield | 8th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 16 | 86.1% | 952 | 1,106 |
| Camberwell | 9th | 3 | -0- | 9 | 12 | 67.3% | 845 | 1,256 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 74.5% | 802 | 1,077 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 06/07/1968 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Werribee | Box Hill City Oval | 73 | - | 120 | |
| SAT | 06/07/1968 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Caulfield | Frankston Park | 135 | - | 85 | |
| SUN | 07/07/1968 | 2:01 PM | Northcote v Camberwell | Northcote Park | 138 | - | 41 | |
| SUN | 07/07/1968 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Williamstown | West Oval | 50 | - | 97 | |
| SUN | 07/07/1968 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Mordialloc | Skinner Reserve | 146 | - | 48 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Williamstown | 1st | 12 | -0- | 1 | 48 | 178.1% | 1,391 | 781 |
| Geelong West | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 3 | 40 | 134.4% | 1,477 | 1,099 |
| Sunshine | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 142.4% | 1,202 | 844 |
| Werribee | 4th | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 87.6% | 999 | 1,140 |
| Northcote | 5th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 97.0% | 1,036 | 1,068 |
| Frankston | 6th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 106.8% | 1,313 | 1,229 |
| Caulfield | 7th | 4 | -0- | 9 | 16 | 83.6% | 1,037 | 1,241 |
| Mordialloc | 8th | 4 | -0- | 9 | 16 | 81.8% | 1,004 | 1,227 |
| Camberwell | 9th | 3 | -0- | 10 | 12 | 63.6% | 886 | 1,394 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 2 | -0- | 11 | 8 | 73.1% | 875 | 1,197 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 13/07/1968 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Mordialloc | Princes Park | 132 | - | 107 | |
| SAT | 13/07/1968 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Frankston | Chirnside Park | 112 | - | 27 | |
| SUN | 14/07/1968 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Sunshine | West Oval | 75 | - | 69 | |
| SUN | 14/07/1968 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Box Hill | Northcote Park | 82 | - | 65 | |
| SUN | 14/07/1968 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Camberwell | WCG | 190 | - | 37 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Williamstown | 1st | 13 | -0- | 1 | 52 | 193.3% | 1,581 | 818 |
| Geelong West | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 3 | 44 | 132.9% | 1,552 | 1,168 |
| Sunshine | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 138.3% | 1,271 | 919 |
| Werribee | 4th | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 95.2% | 1,111 | 1,167 |
| Northcote | 5th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 98.7% | 1,118 | 1,133 |
| Frankston | 6th | 6 | -0- | 8 | 24 | 99.9% | 1,340 | 1,341 |
| Caulfield | 7th | 5 | -0- | 9 | 20 | 86.7% | 1,169 | 1,348 |
| Mordialloc | 8th | 4 | -0- | 10 | 16 | 81.8% | 1,111 | 1,359 |
| Camberwell | 9th | 3 | -0- | 11 | 12 | 58.3% | 923 | 1,584 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 2 | -0- | 12 | 8 | 73.5% | 940 | 1,279 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 20/07/1968 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Geelong West | Camberwell Sports Ground | 107 | - | 158 | |
| SAT | 20/07/1968 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Northcote | Frankston Park | 100 | - | 98 | |
| SAT | 20/07/1968 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Box Hill | Skinner Reserve | 137 | - | 82 | |
| SAT | 20/07/1968 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Caulfield | Chirnside Park | 88 | - | 75 | |
| SUN | 21/07/1968 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Williamstown | Mordialloc Reserve | 34 | - | 112 | |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Williamstown | 1st | 14 | -0- | 1 | 56 | 198.7% | 1,693 | 852 |
| Geelong West | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 3 | 48 | 134.1% | 1,710 | 1,275 |
| Sunshine | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 140.7% | 1,408 | 1,001 |
| Werribee | 4th | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 96.5% | 1,199 | 1,242 |
| Northcote | 5th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 98.6% | 1,216 | 1,233 |
| Frankston | 6th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 100.1% | 1,440 | 1,439 |
| Caulfield | 7th | 5 | -0- | 10 | 20 | 86.6% | 1,244 | 1,436 |
| Mordialloc | 8th | 4 | -0- | 11 | 16 | 77.8% | 1,145 | 1,471 |
| Camberwell | 9th | 3 | -0- | 12 | 12 | 59.1% | 1,030 | 1,742 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 2 | -0- | 13 | 8 | 72.2% | 1,022 | 1,416 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 27/07/1968 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Frankston | Box Hill City Oval | 105 | - | 54 | |
| SAT | 27/07/1968 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Northcote | Princes Park | 72 | - | 105 | |
| SUN | 28/07/1968 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Mordialloc | Camberwell Sports Ground | 104 | - | 54 | |
| SUN | 28/07/1968 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Werribee | West Oval | 113 | - | 79 | |
| SUN | 28/07/1968 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Sunshine | WCG | 91 | - | 91 | |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Williamstown | 1st | 14 | -1- | 1 | 58 | 189.2% | 1,784 | 943 |
| Geelong West | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 3 | 52 | 134.6% | 1,823 | 1,354 |
| Sunshine | 3rd | 10 | -1- | 5 | 42 | 137.3% | 1,499 | 1,092 |
| Werribee | 4th | 10 | -0- | 6 | 40 | 94.3% | 1,278 | 1,355 |
| Northcote | 5th | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 101.2% | 1,321 | 1,305 |
| Frankston | 6th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 96.8% | 1,494 | 1,544 |
| Caulfield | 7th | 5 | -0- | 11 | 20 | 85.4% | 1,316 | 1,541 |
| Mordialloc | 8th | 4 | -0- | 12 | 16 | 76.1% | 1,199 | 1,575 |
| Camberwell | 9th | 4 | -0- | 12 | 16 | 63.1% | 1,134 | 1,796 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 3 | -0- | 13 | 12 | 76.7% | 1,127 | 1,470 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 03/08/1968 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Geelong West | Box Hill City Oval | 87 | - | 141 | |
| SAT | 03/08/1968 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Sunshine | Princes Park | 66 | - | 141 | |
| SAT | 03/08/1968 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Mordialloc | Frankston Park | 109 | - | 49 | |
| SAT | 03/08/1968 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Camberwell | Chirnside Park | 137 | - | 84 | |
| SUN | 04/08/1968 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Williamstown | Northcote Park | 70 | - | 128 | |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Williamstown | 1st | 15 | -1- | 1 | 62 | 188.7% | 1,912 | 1,013 |
| Geelong West | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 3 | 56 | 136.3% | 1,964 | 1,441 |
| Sunshine | 3rd | 11 | -1- | 5 | 46 | 141.6% | 1,640 | 1,158 |
| Werribee | 4th | 11 | -0- | 6 | 44 | 98.3% | 1,415 | 1,439 |
| Northcote | 5th | 9 | -0- | 8 | 36 | 97.1% | 1,391 | 1,433 |
| Frankston | 6th | 8 | -0- | 9 | 32 | 100.6% | 1,603 | 1,593 |
| Caulfield | 7th | 5 | -0- | 12 | 20 | 82.2% | 1,382 | 1,682 |
| Mordialloc | 8th | 4 | -0- | 13 | 16 | 74.1% | 1,248 | 1,684 |
| Camberwell | 9th | 4 | -0- | 13 | 16 | 63.0% | 1,218 | 1,933 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 3 | -0- | 14 | 12 | 75.4% | 1,214 | 1,611 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Williamstown | 1st | 15 | -1- | 1 | 62 | 188.7% | 1,912 | 1,013 | 275 | 262 | 138 | 185 |
| Geelong West | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 3 | 56 | 136.3% | 1,964 | 1,441 | 284 | 260 | 209 | 187 |
| Sunshine | 3rd | 11 | -1- | 5 | 46 | 141.6% | 1,640 | 1,158 | 233 | 242 | 159 | 204 |
| Werribee | 4th | 11 | -0- | 6 | 44 | 98.3% | 1,415 | 1,439 | 194 | 251 | 202 | 227 |
| Northcote | 5th | 9 | -0- | 8 | 36 | 97.1% | 1,391 | 1,433 | 196 | 215 | 205 | 203 |
| Frankston | 6th | 8 | -0- | 9 | 32 | 100.6% | 1,603 | 1,593 | 227 | 241 | 229 | 219 |
| Caulfield | 7th | 5 | -0- | 12 | 20 | 82.2% | 1,382 | 1,682 | 193 | 224 | 237 | 260 |
| Mordialloc | 8th | 4 | -0- | 13 | 16 | 74.1% | 1,248 | 1,684 | 173 | 210 | 244 | 220 |
| Camberwell | 9th | 4 | -0- | 13 | 16 | 63.0% | 1,218 | 1,933 | 172 | 186 | 271 | 307 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 3 | -0- | 14 | 12 | 75.4% | 1,214 | 1,611 | 172 | 182 | 225 | 261 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 11/08/1968 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Werribee | Yarraville Oval | 102 | - | 71 | |
| SUN | 11/08/1968 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Geelong West | Toorak Park | 132 | - | 125 | |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Williamstown | 1st |
| Geelong West | 2nd |
| Sunshine | 3rd |
| Werribee | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 18/08/1968 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Sunshine | Toorak Park | 114 | - | 84 | |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Williamstown | 1st |
| Geelong West | 2nd |
| Sunshine | 3rd |
| Werribee | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 25/08/1968 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Geelong West | Toorak Park | 123 | - | 135 | |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Geelong West | 1st |
| Williamstown | 2nd |
| Sunshine | 3rd |
| Werribee | 4th |