1968 WANFLS Season
This page displays the results for the 1968 season of the Western Australian National Football League Seconds (currently known as the West Australian Football League Reserves).
It featured twenty-one rounds in a triple round-robin format. The East Perth Seconds were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. The Perth Seconds were the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
1968 Western Australian National Football League Seconds Season
Known As:
1968 WANFLS Season
Teams:
8
Rounds:
21
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
88
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont (S) | |||
| East Fremantle (S) | |||
| East Perth (S) | |||
| Perth (S) | |||
| South Fremantle (S) | |||
| Subiaco (S) | |||
| Swan Districts (S) | |||
| West Perth (S) |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Perth Seconds
Runners-Up:
East Perth Seconds
Minor Premiers:
East Perth Seconds
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 18 | -0- | 3 | 72 | 136.2% | 1,838 | 1,349 | 268 | 230 | 190 | 209 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 17 | -0- | 4 | 68 | 153.5% | 1,708 | 1,113 | 239 | 274 | 152 | 201 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 9 | 48 | 120.4% | 1,713 | 1,423 | 243 | 255 | 201 | 217 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 10 | -0- | 11 | 40 | 93.8% | 1,415 | 1,509 | 194 | 251 | 215 | 219 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 9 | -1- | 11 | 38 | 102.5% | 1,460 | 1,424 | 203 | 242 | 199 | 230 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 8 | -0- | 13 | 32 | 72.1% | 1,350 | 1,873 | 191 | 204 | 262 | 301 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 15 | 24 | 82.3% | 1,400 | 1,702 | 200 | 200 | 244 | 238 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 3 | -1- | 17 | 14 | 72.0% | 1,265 | 1,756 | 176 | 209 | 251 | 250 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | Premiers |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Subiaco (S) | 3rd | Defeated by East Perth (S) (Preliminary Final) |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | Defeated by Subiaco (S) (Semi Final) |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 06/04/1968 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Lathlain Park | 83 | - | 86 | |
| SAT | 06/04/1968 | 2:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | Fremantle Oval | 88 | - | 80 | |
| SAT | 06/04/1968 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 76 | - | 75 | |
| SAT | 06/04/1968 | 2:20 PM | West Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 69 | - | 114 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 165.2% | 114 | 69 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 110.0% | 88 | 80 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 103.6% | 86 | 83 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 101.3% | 76 | 75 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 98.7% | 75 | 76 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 96.5% | 83 | 86 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 90.9% | 80 | 88 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 60.5% | 69 | 114 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 13/04/1968 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 66 | - | 37 | |
| SAT | 13/04/1968 | 2:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 42 | - | 72 | |
| MON | 15/04/1968 | 2:20 PM | Claremont (S) v Subiaco (S) | Claremont Oval | 48 | - | 83 | |
| MON | 15/04/1968 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 79 | - | 28 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 169.8% | 180 | 106 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 148.6% | 165 | 111 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 131.1% | 160 | 122 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 129.3% | 159 | 123 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 79.1% | 117 | 148 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 78.9% | 120 | 152 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 74.9% | 128 | 171 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 50.3% | 97 | 193 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 20/04/1968 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Perth Oval | 82 | - | 39 | |
| SAT | 20/04/1968 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Lathlain Park | 86 | - | 68 | |
| SAT | 20/04/1968 | 2:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Fremantle Oval | 89 | - | 73 | |
| SAT | 20/04/1968 | 2:20 PM | West Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Leederville Oval | 54 | - | 48 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 164.7% | 247 | 150 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 127.7% | 249 | 195 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 129.7% | 253 | 195 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 96.6% | 198 | 205 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 93.6% | 206 | 220 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 62.7% | 151 | 241 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 79.1% | 185 | 234 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 78.2% | 176 | 225 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 27/04/1968 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 62 | - | 72 | |
| SAT | 27/04/1968 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 63 | - | 114 | |
| SAT | 27/04/1968 | 2:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 62 | - | 84 | |
| SAT | 27/04/1968 | 2:20 PM | West Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 70 | - | 98 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 156.1% | 331 | 212 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 140.7% | 363 | 258 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 118.0% | 315 | 267 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 104.8% | 304 | 290 |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 81.8% | 261 | 319 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 86.4% | 248 | 287 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 65.2% | 221 | 339 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 77.7% | 247 | 318 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 04/05/1968 | 2:20 PM | Claremont (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Claremont Oval | 99 | - | 78 | |
| SAT | 04/05/1968 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 40 | - | 123 | |
| SAT | 04/05/1968 | 2:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 52 | - | 80 | |
| SAT | 04/05/1968 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 47 | - | 84 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 122.8% | 415 | 338 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 110.7% | 371 | 335 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 142.7% | 438 | 307 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 115.1% | 388 | 337 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 95.1% | 347 | 365 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 77.0% | 301 | 391 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 76.4% | 308 | 403 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 77.9% | 325 | 417 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 11/05/1968 | 2:20 PM | Claremont (S) v East Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 40 | - | 68 | |
| SAT | 11/05/1968 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 87 | - | 60 | |
| SAT | 11/05/1968 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Lathlain Park | 120 | - | 67 | |
| SAT | 11/05/1968 | 2:20 PM | West Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Leederville Oval | 84 | - | 80 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 117.1% | 439 | 375 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 143.1% | 525 | 367 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 125.7% | 508 | 404 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 105.2% | 482 | 458 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 81.7% | 385 | 471 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 89.4% | 387 | 433 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 79.7% | 388 | 487 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 6 | 0 | 76.4% | 385 | 504 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 18/05/1968 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Lathlain Park | 78 | - | 56 | |
| SAT | 18/05/1968 | 2:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 55 | - | 99 | |
| SAT | 18/05/1968 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 64 | - | 90 | |
| SAT | 18/05/1968 | 2:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v West Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 64 | - | 62 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 125.1% | 538 | 430 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 142.7% | 615 | 431 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 127.4% | 586 | 460 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 96.4% | 537 | 557 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 83.6% | 447 | 535 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 86.7% | 443 | 511 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 78.3% | 452 | 577 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 79.3% | 449 | 566 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 25/05/1968 | 2:20 PM | Claremont (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 116 | - | 60 | |
| SAT | 25/05/1968 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 82 | - | 65 | |
| SAT | 25/05/1968 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 82 | - | 71 | |
| SAT | 25/05/1968 | 2:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Subiaco (S) | Bassendean Oval | 36 | - | 160 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 123.8% | 620 | 501 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 140.5% | 697 | 496 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 121.2% | 657 | 542 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 88.7% | 597 | 673 |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 99.8% | 612 | 613 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 97.9% | 559 | 571 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 83.0% | 512 | 617 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 66.8% | 485 | 726 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/06/1968 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v Claremont (S) | Subiaco Oval | 94 | - | 62 | |
| SAT | 01/06/1968 | 2:20 PM | West Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 62 | - | 78 | |
| MON | 03/06/1968 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Lathlain Park | 75 | - | 50 | |
| MON | 03/06/1968 | 2:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Fremantle Oval | 75 | - | 68 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 8 | -0- | 1 | 32 | 124.0% | 698 | 563 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 130.8% | 747 | 571 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 123.6% | 732 | 592 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 90.7% | 672 | 741 |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 104.6% | 706 | 675 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 93.4% | 621 | 665 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 82.6% | 574 | 695 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 69.0% | 553 | 801 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 08/06/1968 | 2:20 PM | Claremont (S) v West Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 56 | - | 56 | |
| SAT | 08/06/1968 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v South Fremantle (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 131 | - | 60 | |
| SAT | 08/06/1968 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 64 | - | 45 | |
| SAT | 08/06/1968 | 2:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 77 | - | 90 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 118.5% | 743 | 627 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 139.1% | 878 | 631 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 122.9% | 822 | 669 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 106.9% | 770 | 720 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 5th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 83.9% | 732 | 872 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 3 | -1- | 6 | 14 | 93.9% | 677 | 721 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 3 | -1- | 6 | 14 | 83.9% | 630 | 751 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 9 | 4 | 70.7% | 630 | 891 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/06/1968 | 2:20 PM | Claremont (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 49 | - | 59 | |
| SAT | 15/06/1968 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Perth Oval | 76 | - | 68 | |
| SAT | 15/06/1968 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Lathlain Park | 49 | - | 58 | |
| SAT | 15/06/1968 | 2:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | Fremantle Oval | 63 | - | 69 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 9 | -0- | 2 | 36 | 117.8% | 819 | 695 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 137.8% | 937 | 680 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 119.8% | 871 | 727 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 107.2% | 839 | 783 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 5th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 84.5% | 795 | 941 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 4 | -1- | 6 | 18 | 86.0% | 688 | 800 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 3 | -1- | 7 | 14 | 93.1% | 726 | 780 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 10 | 4 | 72.2% | 698 | 967 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/06/1968 | 2:20 PM | Claremont (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Claremont Oval | 32 | - | 59 | |
| SAT | 22/06/1968 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 72 | - | 101 | |
| SAT | 22/06/1968 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Lathlain Park | 53 | - | 42 | |
| SAT | 22/06/1968 | 2:20 PM | West Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 108 | - | 55 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 10 | -0- | 2 | 40 | 119.9% | 920 | 767 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 129.2% | 1,009 | 781 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 120.2% | 924 | 769 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 105.4% | 881 | 836 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 5 | -1- | 6 | 22 | 93.1% | 796 | 855 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 81.0% | 850 | 1,049 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 3 | -1- | 8 | 14 | 90.3% | 758 | 839 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 75.8% | 757 | 999 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 29/06/1968 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Perth Oval | 95 | - | 19 | |
| SAT | 29/06/1968 | 2:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 44 | - | 51 | |
| SAT | 29/06/1968 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v West Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 60 | - | 18 | |
| SAT | 29/06/1968 | 2:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 27 | - | 69 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 11 | -0- | 2 | 44 | 129.1% | 1,015 | 786 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 133.4% | 1,078 | 808 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 119.9% | 975 | 813 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 110.2% | 941 | 854 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 5 | -1- | 7 | 22 | 89.0% | 814 | 915 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 8 | 20 | 81.3% | 894 | 1,100 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 3 | -1- | 9 | 14 | 83.2% | 777 | 934 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 11 | 8 | 73.4% | 784 | 1,068 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 13/07/1968 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 64 | - | 70 | |
| SAT | 13/07/1968 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 177 | - | 46 | |
| SAT | 13/07/1968 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Lathlain Park | 88 | - | 74 | |
| SAT | 13/07/1968 | 2:20 PM | West Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Leederville Oval | 96 | - | 70 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 12 | -0- | 2 | 48 | 143.3% | 1,192 | 832 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 119.8% | 1,063 | 887 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 130.1% | 1,142 | 878 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 110.1% | 1,011 | 918 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 6 | -1- | 7 | 26 | 92.4% | 910 | 985 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 9 | 20 | 73.6% | 940 | 1,277 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 3 | -1- | 10 | 14 | 83.3% | 851 | 1,022 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 12 | 8 | 73.4% | 854 | 1,164 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 20/07/1968 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Lathlain Park | 119 | - | 35 | |
| SAT | 20/07/1968 | 2:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | Fremantle Oval | 76 | - | 56 | |
| SAT | 20/07/1968 | 2:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Subiaco (S) | Bassendean Oval | 91 | - | 76 | |
| SAT | 20/07/1968 | 2:20 PM | West Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 65 | - | 85 | |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 12 | -0- | 3 | 48 | 129.0% | 1,227 | 951 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 4 | 44 | 128.2% | 1,182 | 922 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 130.1% | 1,227 | 943 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 107.7% | 1,087 | 1,009 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 6 | -1- | 8 | 26 | 91.1% | 975 | 1,070 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 9 | 24 | 76.2% | 1,016 | 1,333 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 3 | -1- | 11 | 14 | 82.6% | 907 | 1,098 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 12 | 12 | 76.2% | 945 | 1,240 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 27/07/1968 | 2:20 PM | Claremont (S) v Subiaco (S) | Claremont Oval | 71 | - | 83 | |
| SAT | 27/07/1968 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 49 | - | 78 | |
| SAT | 27/07/1968 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 83 | - | 70 | |
| SAT | 27/07/1968 | 2:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 119 | - | 56 | |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 13 | -0- | 3 | 52 | 128.3% | 1,310 | 1,021 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 4 | 48 | 129.8% | 1,260 | 971 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 6 | 40 | 125.0% | 1,276 | 1,021 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 108.3% | 1,170 | 1,080 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 6 | -1- | 9 | 26 | 90.6% | 1,045 | 1,153 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 10 | 24 | 73.8% | 1,072 | 1,452 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 12 | 16 | 82.1% | 1,064 | 1,296 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 3 | -1- | 12 | 14 | 82.8% | 978 | 1,181 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 03/08/1968 | 2:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Fremantle Oval | 102 | - | 59 | |
| SAT | 03/08/1968 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 32 | - | 103 | |
| SAT | 03/08/1968 | 2:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 41 | - | 93 | |
| SAT | 03/08/1968 | 2:20 PM | West Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Leederville Oval | 117 | - | 54 | |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 14 | -0- | 3 | 56 | 134.2% | 1,413 | 1,053 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 4 | 52 | 133.7% | 1,353 | 1,012 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 118.9% | 1,335 | 1,123 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 9 | -0- | 8 | 36 | 101.6% | 1,202 | 1,183 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 7 | -1- | 9 | 30 | 96.3% | 1,162 | 1,207 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 28 | 77.7% | 1,174 | 1,511 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 13 | 16 | 79.6% | 1,105 | 1,389 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 3 | -1- | 13 | 14 | 79.5% | 1,032 | 1,298 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 10/08/1968 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 88 | - | 70 | |
| SAT | 10/08/1968 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Perth Oval | 71 | - | 35 | |
| SAT | 10/08/1968 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Lathlain Park | 37 | - | 24 | |
| SAT | 10/08/1968 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 70 | - | 28 | |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 136.4% | 1,484 | 1,088 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 134.2% | 1,390 | 1,036 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 119.3% | 1,423 | 1,193 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 105.0% | 1,272 | 1,211 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 7 | -1- | 10 | 30 | 95.3% | 1,186 | 1,244 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 76.0% | 1,202 | 1,581 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 78.1% | 1,140 | 1,460 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 3 | -1- | 14 | 14 | 79.5% | 1,102 | 1,386 |
Round 19
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 17/08/1968 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 91 | - | 82 | |
| SAT | 17/08/1968 | 2:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 45 | - | 42 | |
| SAT | 17/08/1968 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 20 | - | 70 | |
| SAT | 17/08/1968 | 2:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Claremont (S) | Bassendean Oval | 109 | - | 30 | |
Round 19 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 16 | -0- | 3 | 64 | 134.6% | 1,575 | 1,170 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 4 | 60 | 138.3% | 1,460 | 1,056 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 8 | 44 | 117.2% | 1,505 | 1,284 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 10 | -0- | 9 | 40 | 100.9% | 1,292 | 1,281 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 5th | 8 | -0- | 11 | 32 | 76.8% | 1,247 | 1,623 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 7 | -1- | 11 | 30 | 95.3% | 1,228 | 1,289 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 5 | -0- | 14 | 20 | 83.8% | 1,249 | 1,490 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 3 | -1- | 15 | 14 | 75.7% | 1,132 | 1,495 |
Round 20
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 24/08/1968 | 2:20 PM | Claremont (S) v East Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 90 | - | 117 | |
| SAT | 24/08/1968 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 72 | - | 78 | |
| SAT | 24/08/1968 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Lathlain Park | 104 | - | 14 | |
| SAT | 24/08/1968 | 2:20 PM | West Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Leederville Oval | 92 | - | 62 | |
Round 20 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 17 | -0- | 3 | 68 | 134.3% | 1,692 | 1,260 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 16 | -0- | 4 | 64 | 146.2% | 1,564 | 1,070 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 9 | 44 | 115.8% | 1,577 | 1,362 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 10 | -0- | 10 | 40 | 98.6% | 1,354 | 1,373 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 8 | -1- | 11 | 34 | 97.7% | 1,320 | 1,351 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 8 | -0- | 12 | 32 | 73.0% | 1,261 | 1,727 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 14 | 24 | 85.0% | 1,327 | 1,562 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 3 | -1- | 16 | 14 | 75.8% | 1,222 | 1,612 |
Round 21
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 31/08/1968 | 2:20 PM | Claremont (S) v Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 43 | - | 144 | |
| SAT | 31/08/1968 | 2:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 89 | - | 146 | |
| SAT | 31/08/1968 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 61 | - | 136 | |
| SAT | 31/08/1968 | 2:20 PM | West Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Leederville Oval | 140 | - | 73 | |
Round 21 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 18 | -0- | 3 | 72 | 136.2% | 1,838 | 1,349 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 17 | -0- | 4 | 68 | 153.5% | 1,708 | 1,113 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 9 | 48 | 120.4% | 1,713 | 1,423 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 10 | -0- | 11 | 40 | 93.8% | 1,415 | 1,509 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 9 | -1- | 11 | 38 | 102.5% | 1,460 | 1,424 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 8 | -0- | 13 | 32 | 72.1% | 1,350 | 1,873 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 15 | 24 | 82.3% | 1,400 | 1,702 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 3 | -1- | 17 | 14 | 72.0% | 1,265 | 1,756 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 18 | -0- | 3 | 72 | 136.2% | 1,838 | 1,349 | 268 | 230 | 190 | 209 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 17 | -0- | 4 | 68 | 153.5% | 1,708 | 1,113 | 239 | 274 | 152 | 201 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 9 | 48 | 120.4% | 1,713 | 1,423 | 243 | 255 | 201 | 217 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 10 | -0- | 11 | 40 | 93.8% | 1,415 | 1,509 | 194 | 251 | 215 | 219 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 9 | -1- | 11 | 38 | 102.5% | 1,460 | 1,424 | 203 | 242 | 199 | 230 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 8 | -0- | 13 | 32 | 72.1% | 1,350 | 1,873 | 191 | 204 | 262 | 301 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 15 | 24 | 82.3% | 1,400 | 1,702 | 200 | 200 | 244 | 238 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 3 | -1- | 17 | 14 | 72.0% | 1,265 | 1,756 | 176 | 209 | 251 | 250 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 07/09/1968 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | Subiaco Oval | 79 | - | 101 | |
| SAT | 14/09/1968 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 70 | - | 105 | |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd |
| Subiaco (S) | 3rd |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 21/09/1968 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Subiaco Oval | 92 | - | 70 | |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd |
| Subiaco (S) | 3rd |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 28/09/1968 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 63 | - | 43 | |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd |
| Subiaco (S) | 3rd |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th |