1969 VFA (D1) Season
This page displays the results for the 1969 season of the first division of the Victorian Football Association (currently known as the Victorian Football League).
It featured eighteen rounds in a double round-robin format. Preston were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. Preston were the premiers, with Alan Joyce as the premiership coach.
Premiership Details
Name:
1969 Victorian Football Association (Division 1) Season
Known As:
1969 VFA (D1) Season
Teams:
10
Rounds:
18
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
94
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brunswick | Brunswick Park | ||
| Dandenong | Shepley Oval | ||
| Geelong West | West Oval | ||
| Oakleigh | Warrawee Park | ||
| Port Melbourne | North Port Oval | Bob Bonnett | |
| Prahran | Toorak Park | Kevin Rose | |
| Preston | Preston City Oval | Alan Joyce | |
| Sandringham | Beach Road Oval | Barry Harrison | |
| Waverley | Central Reserve | Russell Blew | |
| Yarraville | Yarraville Oval | John Henderson |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Preston
Runners-Up:
Dandenong
Minor Premiers:
Preston
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 17 | -0- | 1 | 68 | 153.4% | 2,158 | 1,407 | 311 | 292 | 201 | 201 |
| Dandenong | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 116.3% | 2,075 | 1,784 | 300 | 275 | 254 | 260 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 109.9% | 1,851 | 1,684 | 262 | 279 | 239 | 250 |
| Port Melbourne | 4th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 118.5% | 1,809 | 1,526 | 257 | 267 | 220 | 206 |
| Yarraville | 5th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 106.9% | 1,882 | 1,760 | 268 | 274 | 251 | 254 |
| Prahran | 6th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 102.9% | 1,793 | 1,743 | 258 | 245 | 248 | 255 |
| Waverley | 7th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 90.8% | 1,582 | 1,743 | 220 | 262 | 249 | 249 |
| Geelong West | 8th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 73.4% | 1,402 | 1,909 | 195 | 232 | 271 | 283 |
| Oakleigh | 9th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 74.4% | 1,395 | 1,876 | 195 | 225 | 268 | 268 |
| Brunswick | 10th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 72.5% | 1,357 | 1,872 | 192 | 205 | 257 | 330 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | Premiers |
| Dandenong | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd | Defeated by Dandenong (Preliminary Final) |
| Sandringham | 4th | Defeated by Port Melbourne (Semi Final) |
| Yarraville | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Prahran | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Waverley | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Geelong West | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Oakleigh | 9th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Brunswick | 10th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 13/04/1969 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Sandringham | Brunswick Park | 63 | - | 75 | |
| SUN | 13/04/1969 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Oakleigh | North Port Oval | 126 | - | 40 | |
| SUN | 13/04/1969 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Preston | Toorak Park | 88 | - | 108 | |
| SUN | 13/04/1969 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Dandenong | Central Reserve | 122 | - | 74 | |
| SUN | 13/04/1969 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Geelong West | Yarraville Oval | 143 | - | 77 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 315.0% | 126 | 40 |
| Yarraville | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 185.7% | 143 | 77 |
| Waverley | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 164.9% | 122 | 74 |
| Preston | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 122.7% | 108 | 88 |
| Sandringham | 5th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 119.0% | 75 | 63 |
| Brunswick | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 84.0% | 63 | 75 |
| Prahran | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 81.5% | 88 | 108 |
| Dandenong | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 60.7% | 74 | 122 |
| Geelong West | 9th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 53.8% | 77 | 143 |
| Oakleigh | 10th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 31.7% | 40 | 126 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 26/04/1969 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Waverley | West Oval | 102 | - | 85 | 1,700 |
| SUN | 27/04/1969 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Brunswick | Shepley Oval | 178 | - | 75 | 5,000 |
| SUN | 27/04/1969 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Prahran | Warrawee Park | 91 | - | 130 | 2,000 |
| SUN | 27/04/1969 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Yarraville | Preston City Oval | 129 | - | 98 | 10,000 |
| SUN | 27/04/1969 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Port Melbourne | Beach Road Oval | 124 | - | 105 | 7,000 |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 127.4% | 237 | 186 |
| Sandringham | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 118.5% | 199 | 168 |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 140.9% | 231 | 164 |
| Dandenong | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 127.9% | 252 | 197 |
| Waverley | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 117.6% | 207 | 176 |
| Yarraville | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 117.0% | 241 | 206 |
| Prahran | 7th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 109.5% | 218 | 199 |
| Geelong West | 8th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 78.5% | 179 | 228 |
| Brunswick | 9th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 54.5% | 138 | 253 |
| Oakleigh | 10th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 51.2% | 131 | 256 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 04/05/1969 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Preston | Shepley Oval | 100 | - | 92 | 8,000 |
| SUN | 04/05/1969 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Geelong West | Warrawee Park | 63 | - | 104 | 1,000 |
| SUN | 04/05/1969 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Port Melbourne | Toorak Park | 112 | - | 88 | 5,000 |
| SUN | 04/05/1969 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Sandringham | Central Reserve | 66 | - | 81 | 3,500 |
| SUN | 04/05/1969 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Brunswick | Yarraville Oval | 110 | - | 73 | 3,000 |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandringham | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 119.7% | 280 | 234 |
| Yarraville | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 125.8% | 351 | 279 |
| Dandenong | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 121.8% | 352 | 289 |
| Preston | 4th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 115.0% | 329 | 286 |
| Prahran | 5th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 115.0% | 330 | 287 |
| Geelong West | 6th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 97.3% | 283 | 291 |
| Port Melbourne | 7th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 115.6% | 319 | 276 |
| Waverley | 8th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 106.2% | 273 | 257 |
| Brunswick | 9th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 58.1% | 211 | 363 |
| Oakleigh | 10th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 53.9% | 194 | 360 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 10/05/1969 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Waverley | Brunswick Park | 64 | - | 105 | 300 |
| SAT | 10/05/1969 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Oakleigh | Preston City Oval | 116 | - | 48 | 1,000 |
| SUN | 11/05/1969 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Prahran | West Oval | 109 | - | 157 | 3,500 |
| SUN | 11/05/1969 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Yarraville | North Port Oval | 83 | - | 80 | 4,000 |
| SUN | 11/05/1969 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Dandenong | Beach Road Oval | 111 | - | 95 | 7,500 |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandringham | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 118.8% | 391 | 329 |
| Preston | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 133.2% | 445 | 334 |
| Prahran | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 123.0% | 487 | 396 |
| Yarraville | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 119.1% | 431 | 362 |
| Waverley | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 117.8% | 378 | 321 |
| Port Melbourne | 6th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 112.9% | 402 | 356 |
| Dandenong | 7th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 111.8% | 447 | 400 |
| Geelong West | 8th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 87.5% | 392 | 448 |
| Brunswick | 9th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 58.8% | 275 | 468 |
| Oakleigh | 10th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 50.8% | 242 | 476 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 18/05/1969 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Sandringham | West Oval | 78 | - | 83 | 2,500 |
| SUN | 18/05/1969 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Dandenong | Warrawee Park | 124 | - | 135 | 2,000 |
| SUN | 18/05/1969 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Brunswick | Preston City Oval | 159 | - | 33 | 3,500 |
| SUN | 18/05/1969 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Port Melbourne | Central Reserve | 64 | - | 92 | 3,000 |
| SUN | 18/05/1969 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Prahran | Yarraville Oval | 69 | - | 83 | 3,500 |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandringham | 1st | 5 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 116.5% | 474 | 407 |
| Preston | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 164.6% | 604 | 367 |
| Prahran | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 122.6% | 570 | 465 |
| Port Melbourne | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 117.6% | 494 | 420 |
| Dandenong | 5th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 111.1% | 582 | 524 |
| Yarraville | 6th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 112.4% | 500 | 445 |
| Waverley | 7th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 107.0% | 442 | 413 |
| Geelong West | 8th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 88.5% | 470 | 531 |
| Oakleigh | 9th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 59.9% | 366 | 611 |
| Brunswick | 10th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 49.1% | 308 | 627 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 24/05/1969 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Port Melbourne | Brunswick Park | 76 | - | 104 | 3,000 |
| SAT | 24/05/1969 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Geelong West | Shepley Oval | 151 | - | 66 | 4,500 |
| SAT | 24/05/1969 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Waverley | Toorak Park | 94 | - | 81 | 2,000 |
| SAT | 24/05/1969 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Preston | Beach Road Oval | 84 | - | 107 | 9,500 |
| SAT | 24/05/1969 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Oakleigh | Yarraville Oval | 117 | - | 68 | 500 |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 157.6% | 711 | 451 |
| Prahran | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 121.6% | 664 | 546 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 108.6% | 558 | 514 |
| Dandenong | 4th | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 124.2% | 733 | 590 |
| Port Melbourne | 5th | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 120.6% | 598 | 496 |
| Yarraville | 6th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 120.3% | 617 | 513 |
| Waverley | 7th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 103.2% | 523 | 507 |
| Geelong West | 8th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 78.6% | 536 | 682 |
| Oakleigh | 9th | 0 | -0- | 6 | 0 | 59.6% | 434 | 728 |
| Brunswick | 10th | 0 | -0- | 6 | 0 | 52.5% | 384 | 731 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 01/06/1969 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Sandringham | Warrawee Park | 55 | - | 62 | 2,600 |
| SUN | 01/06/1969 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Dandenong | North Port Oval | 116 | - | 90 | 6,000 |
| SUN | 01/06/1969 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Brunswick | Toorak Park | 103 | - | 68 | 3,000 |
| SUN | 01/06/1969 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Geelong West | Preston City Oval | 89 | - | 36 | 4,000 |
| SUN | 01/06/1969 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Yarraville | Central Reserve | 74 | - | 91 | 1,000 |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 164.3% | 800 | 487 |
| Prahran | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 124.9% | 767 | 614 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 109.0% | 620 | 569 |
| Port Melbourne | 4th | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 121.8% | 714 | 586 |
| Yarraville | 5th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 120.6% | 708 | 587 |
| Dandenong | 6th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 116.6% | 823 | 706 |
| Waverley | 7th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 99.8% | 597 | 598 |
| Geelong West | 8th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 74.2% | 572 | 771 |
| Oakleigh | 9th | 0 | -0- | 7 | 0 | 61.9% | 489 | 790 |
| Brunswick | 10th | 0 | -0- | 7 | 0 | 54.2% | 452 | 834 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 08/06/1969 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Port Melbourne | West Oval | 76 | - | 68 | |
| SUN | 08/06/1969 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Waverley | Preston City Oval | 76 | - | 68 | |
| SUN | 08/06/1969 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Prahran | Beach Road Oval | 110 | - | 104 | |
| SAT | 14/06/1969 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Brunswick | Warrawee Park | 108 | - | 53 | 1,000 |
| SUN | 15/06/1969 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Yarraville | Shepley Oval | 132 | - | 130 | 5,000 |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 157.8% | 876 | 555 |
| Sandringham | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 108.5% | 730 | 673 |
| Prahran | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 120.3% | 871 | 724 |
| Port Melbourne | 4th | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 118.1% | 782 | 662 |
| Dandenong | 5th | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 114.2% | 955 | 836 |
| Yarraville | 6th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 116.6% | 838 | 719 |
| Geelong West | 7th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 77.2% | 648 | 839 |
| Waverley | 8th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 98.7% | 665 | 674 |
| Oakleigh | 9th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 70.8% | 597 | 843 |
| Brunswick | 10th | 0 | -0- | 8 | 0 | 53.6% | 505 | 942 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 22/06/1969 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Geelong West | Brunswick Park | 92 | - | 89 | 1,000 |
| SUN | 22/06/1969 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Preston | North Port Oval | 121 | - | 122 | 6,000 |
| SUN | 22/06/1969 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Dandenong | Toorak Park | 94 | - | 146 | 6,000 |
| SUN | 22/06/1969 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Oakleigh | Central Reserve | 100 | - | 107 | 3,000 |
| SUN | 22/06/1969 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Sandringham | Yarraville Oval | 143 | - | 157 | 4,000 |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 8 | -0- | 1 | 32 | 147.6% | 998 | 676 |
| Sandringham | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 1 | 32 | 108.7% | 887 | 816 |
| Dandenong | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 118.4% | 1,101 | 930 |
| Prahran | 4th | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 110.9% | 965 | 870 |
| Port Melbourne | 5th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 115.2% | 903 | 784 |
| Yarraville | 6th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 112.0% | 981 | 876 |
| Geelong West | 7th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 79.2% | 737 | 931 |
| Waverley | 8th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 98.0% | 765 | 781 |
| Oakleigh | 9th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 74.7% | 704 | 943 |
| Brunswick | 10th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 57.9% | 597 | 1,031 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 29/06/1969 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Waverley | Shepley Oval | 108 | - | 95 | 3,500 |
| SUN | 29/06/1969 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Yarraville | West Oval | 69 | - | 123 | 1,200 |
| SUN | 29/06/1969 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Port Melbourne | Warrawee Park | 50 | - | 70 | 2,000 |
| SUN | 29/06/1969 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Prahran | Preston City Oval | 99 | - | 52 | 6,500 |
| SUN | 29/06/1969 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Brunswick | Beach Road Oval | 108 | - | 103 | 2,500 |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 9 | -0- | 1 | 36 | 150.7% | 1,097 | 728 |
| Sandringham | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 1 | 36 | 108.3% | 995 | 919 |
| Dandenong | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 118.0% | 1,209 | 1,025 |
| Port Melbourne | 4th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 116.7% | 973 | 834 |
| Prahran | 5th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 105.0% | 1,017 | 969 |
| Yarraville | 6th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 116.8% | 1,104 | 945 |
| Geelong West | 7th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 76.5% | 806 | 1,054 |
| Waverley | 8th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 96.7% | 860 | 889 |
| Oakleigh | 9th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 74.4% | 754 | 1,013 |
| Brunswick | 10th | 1 | -0- | 9 | 4 | 61.5% | 700 | 1,139 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 06/07/1969 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Dandenong | Brunswick Park | 72 | - | 106 | 2,000 |
| SUN | 06/07/1969 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Sandringham | North Port Oval | 101 | - | 81 | 5,000 |
| SUN | 06/07/1969 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Oakleigh | Toorak Park | 100 | - | 70 | 2,500 |
| SUN | 06/07/1969 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Geelong West | Central Reserve | 100 | - | 93 | 400 |
| SUN | 06/07/1969 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Preston | Yarraville Oval | 58 | - | 155 | 6,000 |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 10 | -0- | 1 | 40 | 159.3% | 1,252 | 786 |
| Sandringham | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 2 | 36 | 105.5% | 1,076 | 1,020 |
| Dandenong | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 119.9% | 1,315 | 1,097 |
| Port Melbourne | 4th | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 117.4% | 1,074 | 915 |
| Prahran | 5th | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 107.5% | 1,117 | 1,039 |
| Yarraville | 6th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 105.6% | 1,162 | 1,100 |
| Waverley | 7th | 3 | -0- | 8 | 12 | 97.8% | 960 | 982 |
| Geelong West | 8th | 3 | -0- | 8 | 12 | 77.9% | 899 | 1,154 |
| Oakleigh | 9th | 2 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 74.0% | 824 | 1,113 |
| Brunswick | 10th | 1 | -0- | 10 | 4 | 62.0% | 772 | 1,245 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 13/07/1969 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Yarraville | Brunswick Park | 91 | - | 108 | 2,000 |
| SUN | 13/07/1969 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Oakleigh | West Oval | 85 | - | 74 | 1,800 |
| SUN | 13/07/1969 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Prahran | North Port Oval | 87 | - | 69 | 3,500 |
| SUN | 13/07/1969 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Dandenong | Preston City Oval | 159 | - | 78 | 8,000 |
| SUN | 13/07/1969 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Waverley | Beach Road Oval | 105 | - | 109 | 4,000 |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 11 | -0- | 1 | 44 | 163.3% | 1,411 | 864 |
| Sandringham | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 104.6% | 1,181 | 1,129 |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 118.0% | 1,161 | 984 |
| Dandenong | 4th | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 110.9% | 1,393 | 1,256 |
| Prahran | 5th | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 105.3% | 1,186 | 1,126 |
| Yarraville | 6th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 106.6% | 1,270 | 1,191 |
| Waverley | 7th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 16 | 98.3% | 1,069 | 1,087 |
| Geelong West | 8th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 16 | 80.1% | 984 | 1,228 |
| Oakleigh | 9th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 75.0% | 898 | 1,198 |
| Brunswick | 10th | 1 | -0- | 11 | 4 | 63.8% | 863 | 1,353 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 19/07/1969 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Preston | Warrawee Park | 116 | - | 170 | 500 |
| SAT | 19/07/1969 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Brunswick | Central Reserve | 97 | - | 95 | 300 |
| SUN | 20/07/1969 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Sandringham | Shepley Oval | 119 | - | 93 | 8,000 |
| SUN | 20/07/1969 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Geelong West | Toorak Park | 101 | - | 89 | 2,000 |
| SUN | 20/07/1969 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Port Melbourne | Yarraville Oval | 95 | - | 90 | 3,000 |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 12 | -0- | 1 | 48 | 161.3% | 1,581 | 980 |
| Dandenong | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 112.1% | 1,512 | 1,349 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 102.1% | 1,274 | 1,248 |
| Port Melbourne | 4th | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 115.9% | 1,251 | 1,079 |
| Prahran | 5th | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 105.9% | 1,287 | 1,215 |
| Yarraville | 6th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 106.6% | 1,365 | 1,281 |
| Waverley | 7th | 5 | -0- | 8 | 20 | 98.6% | 1,166 | 1,182 |
| Geelong West | 8th | 4 | -0- | 9 | 16 | 80.7% | 1,073 | 1,329 |
| Oakleigh | 9th | 2 | -0- | 11 | 8 | 74.1% | 1,014 | 1,368 |
| Brunswick | 10th | 1 | -0- | 12 | 4 | 66.1% | 958 | 1,450 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 27/07/1969 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Preston | Brunswick Park | 77 | - | 81 | 3,500 |
| SUN | 27/07/1969 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Oakleigh | Shepley Oval | 134 | - | 77 | 4,500 |
| SUN | 27/07/1969 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Waverley | North Port Oval | 74 | - | 56 | 3,000 |
| SUN | 27/07/1969 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Yarraville | Toorak Park | 120 | - | 80 | 4,000 |
| SUN | 27/07/1969 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Geelong West | Beach Road Oval | 144 | - | 56 | 2,500 |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 13 | -0- | 1 | 52 | 157.2% | 1,662 | 1,057 |
| Dandenong | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 115.4% | 1,646 | 1,426 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 108.7% | 1,418 | 1,304 |
| Port Melbourne | 4th | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 116.7% | 1,325 | 1,135 |
| Prahran | 5th | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 108.6% | 1,407 | 1,295 |
| Yarraville | 6th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 103.1% | 1,445 | 1,401 |
| Waverley | 7th | 5 | -0- | 9 | 20 | 97.3% | 1,222 | 1,256 |
| Geelong West | 8th | 4 | -0- | 10 | 16 | 76.6% | 1,129 | 1,473 |
| Oakleigh | 9th | 2 | -0- | 12 | 8 | 72.6% | 1,091 | 1,502 |
| Brunswick | 10th | 1 | -0- | 13 | 4 | 67.6% | 1,035 | 1,531 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 02/08/1969 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Yarraville | Warrawee Park | 49 | - | 83 | 300 |
| SUN | 03/08/1969 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Dandenong | West Oval | 70 | - | 76 | 1,000 |
| SUN | 03/08/1969 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Brunswick | North Port Oval | 127 | - | 91 | 2,500 |
| SUN | 03/08/1969 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Sandringham | Preston City Oval | 89 | - | 69 | 6,500 |
| SUN | 03/08/1969 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Prahran | Central Reserve | 117 | - | 108 | 1,500 |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 14 | -0- | 1 | 56 | 155.5% | 1,751 | 1,126 |
| Dandenong | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 4 | 44 | 115.1% | 1,722 | 1,496 |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 118.4% | 1,452 | 1,226 |
| Sandringham | 4th | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 106.7% | 1,487 | 1,393 |
| Prahran | 5th | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 107.3% | 1,515 | 1,412 |
| Yarraville | 6th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 105.4% | 1,528 | 1,450 |
| Waverley | 7th | 6 | -0- | 9 | 24 | 98.2% | 1,339 | 1,364 |
| Geelong West | 8th | 4 | -0- | 11 | 16 | 77.4% | 1,199 | 1,549 |
| Oakleigh | 9th | 2 | -0- | 13 | 8 | 71.9% | 1,140 | 1,585 |
| Brunswick | 10th | 1 | -0- | 14 | 4 | 67.9% | 1,126 | 1,658 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 10/08/1969 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Prahran | Brunswick Park | 89 | - | 76 | 1,500 |
| SUN | 10/08/1969 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Port Melbourne | Shepley Oval | 109 | - | 90 | 6,000 |
| SUN | 10/08/1969 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Preston | West Oval | 66 | - | 158 | 1,500 |
| SUN | 10/08/1969 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Oakleigh | Beach Road Oval | 128 | - | 71 | 2,500 |
| SUN | 10/08/1969 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Waverley | Yarraville Oval | 138 | - | 72 | 2,000 |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 15 | -0- | 1 | 60 | 160.2% | 1,909 | 1,192 |
| Dandenong | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 4 | 48 | 115.4% | 1,831 | 1,586 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 5 | 44 | 110.3% | 1,615 | 1,464 |
| Port Melbourne | 4th | 10 | -0- | 6 | 40 | 115.5% | 1,542 | 1,335 |
| Yarraville | 5th | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 109.5% | 1,666 | 1,522 |
| Prahran | 6th | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 106.0% | 1,591 | 1,501 |
| Waverley | 7th | 6 | -0- | 10 | 24 | 93.9% | 1,411 | 1,502 |
| Geelong West | 8th | 4 | -0- | 12 | 16 | 74.1% | 1,265 | 1,707 |
| Oakleigh | 9th | 2 | -0- | 14 | 8 | 70.7% | 1,211 | 1,713 |
| Brunswick | 10th | 2 | -0- | 14 | 8 | 70.1% | 1,215 | 1,734 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 16/08/1969 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Oakleigh | Brunswick Park | 89 | - | 64 | 500 |
| SUN | 17/08/1969 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Geelong West | North Port Oval | 149 | - | 63 | 3,000 |
| SUN | 17/08/1969 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Sandringham | Toorak Park | 121 | - | 124 | 5,000 |
| SUN | 17/08/1969 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Preston | Central Reserve | 97 | - | 121 | 3,000 |
| SUN | 17/08/1969 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Dandenong | Yarraville Oval | 117 | - | 126 | 6,000 |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 16 | -0- | 1 | 64 | 157.5% | 2,030 | 1,289 |
| Dandenong | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 4 | 52 | 114.9% | 1,957 | 1,703 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 5 | 48 | 109.7% | 1,739 | 1,585 |
| Port Melbourne | 4th | 11 | -0- | 6 | 44 | 121.0% | 1,691 | 1,398 |
| Yarraville | 5th | 9 | -0- | 8 | 36 | 108.2% | 1,783 | 1,648 |
| Prahran | 6th | 9 | -0- | 8 | 36 | 105.4% | 1,712 | 1,625 |
| Waverley | 7th | 6 | -0- | 11 | 24 | 92.9% | 1,508 | 1,623 |
| Geelong West | 8th | 4 | -0- | 13 | 16 | 71.6% | 1,328 | 1,856 |
| Brunswick | 9th | 3 | -0- | 14 | 12 | 72.5% | 1,304 | 1,798 |
| Oakleigh | 10th | 2 | -0- | 15 | 8 | 70.8% | 1,275 | 1,802 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 23/08/1969 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Prahran | Shepley Oval | 118 | - | 81 | 5,000 |
| SAT | 23/08/1969 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Brunswick | West Oval | 74 | - | 53 | 2,000 |
| SAT | 23/08/1969 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Waverley | Warrawee Park | 120 | - | 74 | 2,000 |
| SAT | 23/08/1969 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Port Melbourne | Preston City Oval | 128 | - | 118 | 13,000 |
| SAT | 23/08/1969 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Yarraville | Beach Road Oval | 112 | - | 99 | 5,000 |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 17 | -0- | 1 | 68 | 153.4% | 2,158 | 1,407 |
| Dandenong | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 116.3% | 2,075 | 1,784 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 109.9% | 1,851 | 1,684 |
| Port Melbourne | 4th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 118.5% | 1,809 | 1,526 |
| Yarraville | 5th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 106.9% | 1,882 | 1,760 |
| Prahran | 6th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 102.9% | 1,793 | 1,743 |
| Waverley | 7th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 90.8% | 1,582 | 1,743 |
| Geelong West | 8th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 73.4% | 1,402 | 1,909 |
| Oakleigh | 9th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 74.4% | 1,395 | 1,876 |
| Brunswick | 10th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 72.5% | 1,357 | 1,872 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 17 | -0- | 1 | 68 | 153.4% | 2,158 | 1,407 | 311 | 292 | 201 | 201 |
| Dandenong | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 116.3% | 2,075 | 1,784 | 300 | 275 | 254 | 260 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 109.9% | 1,851 | 1,684 | 262 | 279 | 239 | 250 |
| Port Melbourne | 4th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 118.5% | 1,809 | 1,526 | 257 | 267 | 220 | 206 |
| Yarraville | 5th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 106.9% | 1,882 | 1,760 | 268 | 274 | 251 | 254 |
| Prahran | 6th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 102.9% | 1,793 | 1,743 | 258 | 245 | 248 | 255 |
| Waverley | 7th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 90.8% | 1,582 | 1,743 | 220 | 262 | 249 | 249 |
| Geelong West | 8th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 73.4% | 1,402 | 1,909 | 195 | 232 | 271 | 283 |
| Oakleigh | 9th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 74.4% | 1,395 | 1,876 | 195 | 225 | 268 | 268 |
| Brunswick | 10th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 72.5% | 1,357 | 1,872 | 192 | 205 | 257 | 330 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 31/08/1969 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Port Melbourne | Punt Road Oval | 104 | - | 114 | 10,000 |
| SUN | 07/09/1969 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Dandenong | Punt Road Oval | 78 | - | 75 | 8,000 |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Preston | 1st |
| Dandenong | 2nd |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd |
| Sandringham | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 14/09/1969 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Port Melbourne | Punt Road Oval | 106 | - | 93 | 6,000 |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Preston | 1st |
| Dandenong | 2nd |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd |
| Sandringham | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 21/09/1969 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Dandenong | Punt Road Oval | 83 | - | 71 | 10,000 |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Preston | 1st |
| Dandenong | 2nd |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd |
| Sandringham | 4th |