1969 VFA (D2) Season
This page displays the results for the 1969 season of the second division of the Victorian Football Association (currently known as the Victorian Football League).
It featured eighteen rounds in a double round-robin format. Sunshine were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. Williamstown were the premiers, with Max Papley as the premiership coach.
Premiership Details
Name:
1969 Victorian Football Association (Division 2) Season
Known As:
1969 VFA (D2) Season
Teams:
10
Rounds:
18
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
94
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Box Hill | |||
| Camberwell | |||
| Caulfield | |||
| Coburg | |||
| Frankston | |||
| Mordialloc | |||
| Northcote | |||
| Sunshine | |||
| Werribee | |||
| Williamstown | Max Papley |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Williamstown
Runners-Up:
Sunshine
Minor Premiers:
Sunshine
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunshine | 1st | 17 | -0- | 1 | 68 | 163.9% | 2,362 | 1,441 | 345 | 292 | 208 | 193 |
| Coburg | 2nd | 16 | -0- | 2 | 64 | 162.2% | 2,344 | 1,445 | 340 | 304 | 207 | 203 |
| Williamstown | 3rd | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 159.3% | 2,007 | 1,260 | 291 | 261 | 177 | 198 |
| Box Hill | 4th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 89.2% | 1,667 | 1,869 | 240 | 227 | 264 | 285 |
| Northcote | 5th | 8 | -1- | 9 | 34 | 88.1% | 1,438 | 1,633 | 199 | 244 | 230 | 253 |
| Caulfield | 6th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 97.9% | 1,793 | 1,831 | 253 | 275 | 263 | 253 |
| Werribee | 7th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 102.0% | 1,720 | 1,687 | 248 | 232 | 242 | 235 |
| Frankston | 8th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 85.7% | 1,767 | 2,061 | 255 | 237 | 297 | 279 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 70.7% | 1,427 | 2,017 | 201 | 221 | 289 | 283 |
| Camberwell | 10th | 1 | -1- | 16 | 6 | 47.9% | 1,179 | 2,460 | 160 | 219 | 355 | 330 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Williamstown | 1st | Premiers |
| Sunshine | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Coburg | 3rd | Defeated by Williamstown (Preliminary Final) |
| Box Hill | 4th | Defeated by Williamstown (Semi Final) |
| Northcote | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Caulfield | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Werribee | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Frankston | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Mordialloc | 9th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Camberwell | 10th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 12/04/1969 | 2:01 PM | Caulfield v Werribee | Princes Park | 91 | - | 76 | |
| SAT | 12/04/1969 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Box Hill | Camberwell Sports Ground | 51 | - | 100 | |
| SAT | 12/04/1969 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Frankston | Mordialloc Reserve | 66 | - | 100 | |
| SAT | 12/04/1969 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Coburg | Northcote Park | 71 | - | 140 | |
| SAT | 12/04/1969 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Sunshine | WCG | 76 | - | 101 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coburg | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 197.2% | 140 | 71 |
| Box Hill | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 196.1% | 100 | 51 |
| Frankston | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 151.5% | 100 | 66 |
| Sunshine | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 132.9% | 101 | 76 |
| Caulfield | 5th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 119.7% | 91 | 76 |
| Werribee | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 83.5% | 76 | 91 |
| Williamstown | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 75.2% | 76 | 101 |
| Mordialloc | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 66.0% | 66 | 100 |
| Camberwell | 9th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 51.0% | 51 | 100 |
| Northcote | 10th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 50.7% | 71 | 140 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 19/04/1969 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Williamstown | Box Hill City Oval | 41 | - | 118 | |
| SAT | 19/04/1969 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Coburg | Frankston Park | 82 | - | 138 | |
| SAT | 19/04/1969 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Caulfield | Northcote Park | 103 | - | 66 | |
| SAT | 19/04/1969 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Mordialloc | Skinner Reserve | 151 | - | 52 | |
| SAT | 19/04/1969 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Camberwell | Chirnside Park | 154 | - | 32 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunshine | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 196.9% | 252 | 128 |
| Coburg | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 181.7% | 278 | 153 |
| Werribee | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 187.0% | 230 | 123 |
| Williamstown | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 136.6% | 194 | 142 |
| Frankston | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 89.2% | 182 | 204 |
| Caulfield | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 87.7% | 157 | 179 |
| Northcote | 7th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 84.5% | 174 | 206 |
| Box Hill | 8th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 83.4% | 141 | 169 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 47.0% | 118 | 251 |
| Camberwell | 10th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 32.7% | 83 | 254 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 26/04/1969 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Caulfield | Camberwell Sports Ground | 40 | - | 120 | |
| SAT | 26/04/1969 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Box Hill | Frankston Park | 162 | - | 58 | |
| SUN | 27/04/1969 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Northcote | Mordialloc Reserve | 71 | - | 73 | |
| SUN | 27/04/1969 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Sunshine | Chirnside Park | 47 | - | 160 | |
| SUN | 27/04/1969 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Coburg | WCG | 55 | - | 101 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunshine | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 235.4% | 412 | 175 |
| Coburg | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 182.2% | 379 | 208 |
| Frankston | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 131.3% | 344 | 262 |
| Caulfield | 4th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 126.5% | 277 | 219 |
| Northcote | 5th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 89.2% | 247 | 277 |
| Williamstown | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 102.5% | 249 | 243 |
| Werribee | 7th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 97.9% | 277 | 283 |
| Box Hill | 8th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 60.1% | 199 | 331 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 58.3% | 189 | 324 |
| Camberwell | 10th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 32.9% | 123 | 374 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 03/05/1969 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Werribee | Box Hill City Oval | 81 | - | 122 | |
| SAT | 03/05/1969 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Williamstown | Princes Park | 101 | - | 114 | |
| SAT | 03/05/1969 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Frankston | Northcote Park | 80 | - | 61 | |
| SUN | 04/05/1969 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Mordialloc | Coburg City Oval | 167 | - | 78 | |
| SUN | 04/05/1969 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Camberwell | Skinner Reserve | 236 | - | 54 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunshine | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 283.0% | 648 | 229 |
| Coburg | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 190.9% | 546 | 286 |
| Northcote | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 96.7% | 327 | 338 |
| Frankston | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 118.4% | 405 | 342 |
| Caulfield | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 113.5% | 378 | 333 |
| Werribee | 6th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 109.6% | 399 | 364 |
| Williamstown | 7th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 105.5% | 363 | 344 |
| Box Hill | 8th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 61.8% | 280 | 453 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 54.4% | 267 | 491 |
| Camberwell | 10th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 29.0% | 177 | 610 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 10/05/1969 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Coburg | Box Hill City Oval | 66 | - | 166 | |
| SAT | 10/05/1969 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Caulfield | Mordialloc Reserve | 68 | - | 85 | |
| SAT | 10/05/1969 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Frankston | Chirnside Park | 136 | - | 85 | |
| SUN | 11/05/1969 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Northcote | Skinner Reserve | 105 | - | 53 | |
| SUN | 11/05/1969 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Camberwell | WCG | 134 | - | 63 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunshine | 1st | 5 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 267.0% | 753 | 282 |
| Coburg | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 202.3% | 712 | 352 |
| Williamstown | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 122.1% | 497 | 407 |
| Werribee | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 119.2% | 535 | 449 |
| Caulfield | 5th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 115.5% | 463 | 401 |
| Northcote | 6th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 85.8% | 380 | 443 |
| Frankston | 7th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 102.5% | 490 | 478 |
| Box Hill | 8th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 55.9% | 346 | 619 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 58.2% | 335 | 576 |
| Camberwell | 10th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 32.3% | 240 | 744 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 17/05/1969 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Sunshine | Frankston Park | 89 | - | 114 | |
| SUN | 18/05/1969 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Mordialloc | Camberwell Sports Ground | 88 | - | 105 | |
| SUN | 18/05/1969 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Caulfield | Coburg City Oval | 118 | - | 59 | |
| SUN | 18/05/1969 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Box Hill | Northcote Park | 66 | - | 54 | |
| SUN | 18/05/1969 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Werribee | WCG | 90 | - | 70 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunshine | 1st | 6 | -0- | 0 | 24 | 233.7% | 867 | 371 |
| Coburg | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 0 | 24 | 201.9% | 830 | 411 |
| Williamstown | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 123.1% | 587 | 477 |
| Northcote | 4th | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 89.7% | 446 | 497 |
| Werribee | 5th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 112.2% | 605 | 539 |
| Caulfield | 6th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 100.6% | 522 | 519 |
| Frankston | 7th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 97.8% | 579 | 592 |
| Mordialloc | 8th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 66.3% | 440 | 664 |
| Box Hill | 9th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 58.4% | 400 | 685 |
| Camberwell | 10th | 0 | -0- | 6 | 0 | 38.6% | 328 | 849 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 24/05/1969 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Frankston | Princes Park | 130 | - | 78 | |
| SAT | 24/05/1969 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Northcote | Chirnside Park | 108 | - | 50 | |
| SUN | 25/05/1969 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Sunshine | Box Hill City Oval | 92 | - | 138 | |
| SUN | 25/05/1969 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Coburg | Camberwell Sports Ground | 57 | - | 200 | |
| SUN | 25/05/1969 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Williamstown | Mordialloc Reserve | 62 | - | 85 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coburg | 1st | 7 | -0- | 0 | 28 | 220.1% | 1,030 | 468 |
| Sunshine | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 0 | 28 | 217.1% | 1,005 | 463 |
| Williamstown | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 124.7% | 672 | 539 |
| Werribee | 4th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 121.1% | 713 | 589 |
| Caulfield | 5th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 109.2% | 652 | 597 |
| Northcote | 6th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 82.0% | 496 | 605 |
| Frankston | 7th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 91.0% | 657 | 722 |
| Mordialloc | 8th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 67.0% | 502 | 749 |
| Box Hill | 9th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 59.8% | 492 | 823 |
| Camberwell | 10th | 0 | -0- | 7 | 0 | 36.7% | 385 | 1,049 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 31/05/1969 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Mordialloc | Box Hill City Oval | 92 | - | 54 | |
| SAT | 31/05/1969 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Williamstown | Frankston Park | 60 | - | 70 | |
| SUN | 01/06/1969 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Camberwell | Northcote Park | 69 | - | 50 | |
| SUN | 01/06/1969 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Caulfield | Skinner Reserve | 137 | - | 44 | |
| SUN | 01/06/1969 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Coburg | Chirnside Park | 55 | - | 126 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunshine | 1st | 8 | -0- | 0 | 32 | 225.2% | 1,142 | 507 |
| Coburg | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 0 | 32 | 221.0% | 1,156 | 523 |
| Williamstown | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 123.9% | 742 | 599 |
| Northcote | 4th | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 86.3% | 565 | 655 |
| Werribee | 5th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 107.4% | 768 | 715 |
| Caulfield | 6th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 94.8% | 696 | 734 |
| Frankston | 7th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 90.5% | 717 | 792 |
| Box Hill | 8th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 66.6% | 584 | 877 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 66.1% | 556 | 841 |
| Camberwell | 10th | 0 | -0- | 8 | 0 | 38.9% | 435 | 1,118 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 07/06/1969 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Werribee | Mordialloc Reserve | 79 | - | 107 | |
| SUN | 08/06/1969 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Northcote | WCG | 61 | - | 34 | |
| SAT | 14/06/1969 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Box Hill | Princes Park | 83 | - | 97 | |
| SUN | 15/06/1969 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Frankston | Camberwell Sports Ground | 68 | - | 118 | |
| SUN | 15/06/1969 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Coburg | Skinner Reserve | 137 | - | 104 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunshine | 1st | 9 | -0- | 0 | 36 | 209.3% | 1,279 | 611 |
| Coburg | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 1 | 32 | 190.9% | 1,260 | 660 |
| Williamstown | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 126.9% | 803 | 633 |
| Werribee | 4th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 110.2% | 875 | 794 |
| Northcote | 5th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 83.7% | 599 | 716 |
| Caulfield | 6th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 93.7% | 779 | 831 |
| Frankston | 7th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 97.1% | 835 | 860 |
| Box Hill | 8th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 70.9% | 681 | 960 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 67.0% | 635 | 948 |
| Camberwell | 10th | 0 | -0- | 9 | 0 | 40.7% | 503 | 1,236 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 21/06/1969 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Mordialloc | Frankston Park | 100 | - | 117 | |
| SAT | 21/06/1969 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Caulfield | Chirnside Park | 96 | - | 115 | |
| SUN | 22/06/1969 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Camberwell | Box Hill City Oval | 108 | - | 74 | |
| SUN | 22/06/1969 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Northcote | Coburg City Oval | 100 | - | 73 | |
| SUN | 22/06/1969 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Williamstown | Skinner Reserve | 89 | - | 123 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunshine | 1st | 9 | -0- | 1 | 36 | 186.4% | 1,368 | 734 |
| Coburg | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 1 | 36 | 185.5% | 1,360 | 733 |
| Williamstown | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 128.3% | 926 | 722 |
| Werribee | 4th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 106.8% | 971 | 909 |
| Caulfield | 5th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 96.4% | 894 | 927 |
| Northcote | 6th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 82.4% | 672 | 816 |
| Box Hill | 7th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 76.3% | 789 | 1,034 |
| Frankston | 8th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 95.7% | 935 | 977 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 71.8% | 752 | 1,048 |
| Camberwell | 10th | 0 | -0- | 10 | 0 | 42.9% | 577 | 1,344 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 28/06/1969 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Werribee | Camberwell Sports Ground | 73 | - | 126 | |
| SAT | 28/06/1969 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Northcote | Princes Park | 96 | - | 114 | |
| SAT | 28/06/1969 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Frankston | Coburg City Oval | 153 | - | 86 | |
| SAT | 28/06/1969 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Sunshine | Mordialloc Reserve | 71 | - | 106 | |
| SAT | 28/06/1969 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Box Hill | WCG | 95 | - | 64 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coburg | 1st | 10 | -0- | 1 | 40 | 184.7% | 1,513 | 819 |
| Sunshine | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 1 | 40 | 183.1% | 1,474 | 805 |
| Williamstown | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 2 | 36 | 129.9% | 1,021 | 786 |
| Werribee | 4th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 111.7% | 1,097 | 982 |
| Northcote | 5th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 86.2% | 786 | 912 |
| Caulfield | 6th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 95.1% | 990 | 1,041 |
| Box Hill | 7th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 75.6% | 853 | 1,129 |
| Frankston | 8th | 3 | -0- | 8 | 12 | 90.4% | 1,021 | 1,130 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 2 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 71.3% | 823 | 1,154 |
| Camberwell | 10th | 0 | -0- | 11 | 0 | 44.2% | 650 | 1,470 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 05/07/1969 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Camberwell | Princes Park | 153 | - | 82 | |
| SUN | 06/07/1969 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Frankston | Box Hill City Oval | 137 | - | 114 | |
| SUN | 06/07/1969 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Williamstown | Coburg City Oval | 95 | - | 89 | |
| SUN | 06/07/1969 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Mordialloc | Northcote Park | 147 | - | 97 | |
| SUN | 06/07/1969 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Werribee | Skinner Reserve | 118 | - | 114 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coburg | 1st | 11 | -0- | 1 | 44 | 177.1% | 1,608 | 908 |
| Sunshine | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 1 | 44 | 173.2% | 1,592 | 919 |
| Williamstown | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 126.0% | 1,110 | 881 |
| Northcote | 4th | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 92.5% | 933 | 1,009 |
| Werribee | 5th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 110.1% | 1,211 | 1,100 |
| Caulfield | 6th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 101.8% | 1,143 | 1,123 |
| Box Hill | 7th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 79.6% | 990 | 1,243 |
| Frankston | 8th | 3 | -0- | 9 | 12 | 89.6% | 1,135 | 1,267 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 70.7% | 920 | 1,301 |
| Camberwell | 10th | 0 | -0- | 12 | 0 | 45.1% | 732 | 1,623 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 12/07/1969 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Northcote | Frankston Park | 119 | - | 125 | |
| SAT | 12/07/1969 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Box Hill | Chirnside Park | 106 | - | 109 | |
| SUN | 13/07/1969 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Sunshine | Camberwell Sports Ground | 63 | - | 168 | |
| SUN | 13/07/1969 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Coburg | Mordialloc Reserve | 58 | - | 111 | |
| SUN | 13/07/1969 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Caulfield | WCG | 138 | - | 79 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunshine | 1st | 12 | -0- | 1 | 48 | 179.2% | 1,760 | 982 |
| Coburg | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 1 | 48 | 178.0% | 1,719 | 966 |
| Williamstown | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 3 | 40 | 130.0% | 1,248 | 960 |
| Northcote | 4th | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 93.8% | 1,058 | 1,128 |
| Werribee | 5th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 108.9% | 1,317 | 1,209 |
| Caulfield | 6th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 96.9% | 1,222 | 1,261 |
| Box Hill | 7th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 81.5% | 1,099 | 1,349 |
| Frankston | 8th | 3 | -0- | 10 | 12 | 90.1% | 1,254 | 1,392 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 2 | -0- | 11 | 8 | 69.3% | 978 | 1,412 |
| Camberwell | 10th | 0 | -0- | 13 | 0 | 44.4% | 795 | 1,791 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 19/07/1969 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Mordialloc | Princes Park | 110 | - | 102 | |
| SAT | 19/07/1969 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Werribee | Frankston Park | 114 | - | 108 | |
| SUN | 20/07/1969 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Williamstown | Camberwell Sports Ground | 45 | - | 166 | |
| SUN | 20/07/1969 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Box Hill | Coburg City Oval | 134 | - | 115 | |
| SUN | 20/07/1969 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Sunshine | Northcote Park | 99 | - | 100 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunshine | 1st | 13 | -0- | 1 | 52 | 172.1% | 1,860 | 1,081 |
| Coburg | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 1 | 52 | 171.4% | 1,853 | 1,081 |
| Williamstown | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 3 | 44 | 140.7% | 1,414 | 1,005 |
| Northcote | 4th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 94.2% | 1,157 | 1,228 |
| Caulfield | 5th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 97.7% | 1,332 | 1,363 |
| Werribee | 6th | 6 | -0- | 8 | 24 | 107.7% | 1,425 | 1,323 |
| Box Hill | 7th | 6 | -0- | 8 | 24 | 81.9% | 1,214 | 1,483 |
| Frankston | 8th | 4 | -0- | 10 | 16 | 91.2% | 1,368 | 1,500 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 2 | -0- | 12 | 8 | 71.0% | 1,080 | 1,522 |
| Camberwell | 10th | 0 | -0- | 14 | 0 | 42.9% | 840 | 1,957 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 26/07/1969 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Northcote | Box Hill City Oval | 123 | - | 76 | |
| SAT | 26/07/1969 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Coburg | Princes Park | 107 | - | 136 | |
| SAT | 26/07/1969 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Sunshine | Frankston Park | 102 | - | 163 | |
| SUN | 27/07/1969 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Camberwell | Mordialloc Reserve | 93 | - | 95 | |
| SUN | 27/07/1969 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Williamstown | Chirnside Park | 65 | - | 111 | |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunshine | 1st | 14 | -0- | 1 | 56 | 171.0% | 2,023 | 1,183 |
| Coburg | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 1 | 56 | 167.4% | 1,989 | 1,188 |
| Williamstown | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 3 | 48 | 142.5% | 1,525 | 1,070 |
| Northcote | 4th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 91.3% | 1,233 | 1,351 |
| Caulfield | 5th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 96.0% | 1,439 | 1,499 |
| Box Hill | 6th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 85.8% | 1,337 | 1,559 |
| Werribee | 7th | 6 | -0- | 9 | 24 | 103.9% | 1,490 | 1,434 |
| Frankston | 8th | 4 | -0- | 11 | 16 | 88.4% | 1,470 | 1,663 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 2 | -0- | 13 | 8 | 72.5% | 1,173 | 1,617 |
| Camberwell | 10th | 1 | -0- | 14 | 4 | 45.6% | 935 | 2,050 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 02/08/1969 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Caulfield | Frankston Park | 83 | - | 125 | |
| SAT | 02/08/1969 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Werribee | Northcote Park | 34 | - | 58 | |
| SUN | 03/08/1969 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Camberwell | Coburg City Oval | 161 | - | 57 | |
| SUN | 03/08/1969 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Box Hill | Skinner Reserve | 92 | - | 72 | |
| SUN | 03/08/1969 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Mordialloc | WCG | 172 | - | 54 | |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coburg | 1st | 15 | -0- | 1 | 60 | 172.7% | 2,150 | 1,245 |
| Sunshine | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 1 | 60 | 168.5% | 2,115 | 1,255 |
| Williamstown | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 3 | 52 | 151.0% | 1,697 | 1,124 |
| Caulfield | 4th | 8 | -0- | 8 | 32 | 98.9% | 1,564 | 1,582 |
| Northcote | 5th | 8 | -0- | 8 | 32 | 89.9% | 1,267 | 1,409 |
| Werribee | 6th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 105.4% | 1,548 | 1,468 |
| Box Hill | 7th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 85.3% | 1,409 | 1,651 |
| Frankston | 8th | 4 | -0- | 12 | 16 | 86.9% | 1,553 | 1,788 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 2 | -0- | 14 | 8 | 68.6% | 1,227 | 1,789 |
| Camberwell | 10th | 1 | -0- | 15 | 4 | 44.9% | 992 | 2,211 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 09/08/1969 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Sunshine | Princes Park | 109 | - | 118 | |
| SAT | 09/08/1969 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Box Hill | Mordialloc Reserve | 98 | - | 127 | |
| SUN | 10/08/1969 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Northcote | Camberwell Sports Ground | 101 | - | 101 | |
| SUN | 10/08/1969 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Werribee | Coburg City Oval | 117 | - | 71 | |
| SUN | 10/08/1969 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Frankston | WCG | 187 | - | 66 | |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coburg | 1st | 16 | -0- | 1 | 64 | 172.3% | 2,267 | 1,316 |
| Sunshine | 2nd | 16 | -0- | 1 | 64 | 163.7% | 2,233 | 1,364 |
| Williamstown | 3rd | 14 | -0- | 3 | 56 | 158.3% | 1,884 | 1,190 |
| Northcote | 4th | 8 | -1- | 8 | 34 | 90.6% | 1,368 | 1,510 |
| Caulfield | 5th | 8 | -0- | 9 | 32 | 98.4% | 1,673 | 1,700 |
| Box Hill | 6th | 8 | -0- | 9 | 32 | 87.8% | 1,536 | 1,749 |
| Werribee | 7th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 28 | 102.1% | 1,619 | 1,585 |
| Frankston | 8th | 4 | -0- | 13 | 16 | 82.0% | 1,619 | 1,975 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 2 | -0- | 15 | 8 | 69.2% | 1,325 | 1,916 |
| Camberwell | 10th | 1 | -1- | 15 | 6 | 47.3% | 1,093 | 2,312 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 16/08/1969 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Caulfield | Box Hill City Oval | 131 | - | 120 | |
| SAT | 16/08/1969 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Camberwell | Frankston Park | 148 | - | 86 | |
| SAT | 16/08/1969 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Mordialloc | Chirnside Park | 101 | - | 102 | |
| SUN | 17/08/1969 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Williamstown | Northcote Park | 70 | - | 123 | |
| SUN | 17/08/1969 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Coburg | Skinner Reserve | 129 | - | 77 | |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunshine | 1st | 17 | -0- | 1 | 68 | 163.9% | 2,362 | 1,441 |
| Coburg | 2nd | 16 | -0- | 2 | 64 | 162.2% | 2,344 | 1,445 |
| Williamstown | 3rd | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 159.3% | 2,007 | 1,260 |
| Box Hill | 4th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 89.2% | 1,667 | 1,869 |
| Northcote | 5th | 8 | -1- | 9 | 34 | 88.1% | 1,438 | 1,633 |
| Caulfield | 6th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 97.9% | 1,793 | 1,831 |
| Werribee | 7th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 102.0% | 1,720 | 1,687 |
| Frankston | 8th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 85.7% | 1,767 | 2,061 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 70.7% | 1,427 | 2,017 |
| Camberwell | 10th | 1 | -1- | 16 | 6 | 47.9% | 1,179 | 2,460 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunshine | 1st | 17 | -0- | 1 | 68 | 163.9% | 2,362 | 1,441 | 345 | 292 | 208 | 193 |
| Coburg | 2nd | 16 | -0- | 2 | 64 | 162.2% | 2,344 | 1,445 | 340 | 304 | 207 | 203 |
| Williamstown | 3rd | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 159.3% | 2,007 | 1,260 | 291 | 261 | 177 | 198 |
| Box Hill | 4th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 89.2% | 1,667 | 1,869 | 240 | 227 | 264 | 285 |
| Northcote | 5th | 8 | -1- | 9 | 34 | 88.1% | 1,438 | 1,633 | 199 | 244 | 230 | 253 |
| Caulfield | 6th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 97.9% | 1,793 | 1,831 | 253 | 275 | 263 | 253 |
| Werribee | 7th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 102.0% | 1,720 | 1,687 | 248 | 232 | 242 | 235 |
| Frankston | 8th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 85.7% | 1,767 | 2,061 | 255 | 237 | 297 | 279 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 70.7% | 1,427 | 2,017 | 201 | 221 | 289 | 283 |
| Camberwell | 10th | 1 | -1- | 16 | 6 | 47.9% | 1,179 | 2,460 | 160 | 219 | 355 | 330 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 24/08/1969 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Box Hill | Toorak Park | 174 | - | 53 | |
| SUN | 31/08/1969 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Coburg | Toorak Park | 131 | - | 121 | |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Sunshine | 1st |
| Coburg | 2nd |
| Williamstown | 3rd |
| Box Hill | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 07/09/1969 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Williamstown | Toorak Park | 53 | - | 96 | |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Sunshine | 1st |
| Williamstown | 2nd |
| Coburg | 3rd |
| Box Hill | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 14/09/1969 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Williamstown | Toorak Park | 84 | - | 104 | |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Williamstown | 1st |
| Sunshine | 2nd |
| Coburg | 3rd |
| Box Hill | 4th |