1969 WANFLS Season
This page displays the results for the 1969 season of the Western Australian National Football League Seconds (currently known as the West Australian Football League Reserves).
It featured twenty-one rounds in a triple round-robin format. The East Fremantle Seconds were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. The Subiaco Seconds were the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
1969 Western Australian National Football League Seconds Season
Known As:
1969 WANFLS Season
Teams:
8
Rounds:
21
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
88
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont (S) | |||
| East Fremantle (S) | |||
| East Perth (S) | |||
| Perth (S) | |||
| South Fremantle (S) | |||
| Subiaco (S) | |||
| Swan Districts (S) | |||
| West Perth (S) |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Subiaco Seconds
Runners-Up:
East Fremantle Seconds
Minor Premiers:
East Fremantle Seconds
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 13 | -1- | 7 | 54 | 121.5% | 1,641 | 1,351 | 232 | 249 | 192 | 199 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 8 | 52 | 114.8% | 1,647 | 1,435 | 238 | 219 | 198 | 247 |
| Subiaco (S) | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 9 | 48 | 110.5% | 1,718 | 1,555 | 241 | 272 | 222 | 223 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 11 | -0- | 10 | 44 | 108.0% | 1,562 | 1,446 | 223 | 224 | 202 | 234 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 5th | 11 | -0- | 10 | 44 | 101.2% | 1,654 | 1,635 | 231 | 268 | 232 | 243 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 9 | -0- | 12 | 36 | 87.7% | 1,583 | 1,805 | 220 | 263 | 260 | 245 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 9 | -0- | 12 | 36 | 87.5% | 1,548 | 1,769 | 225 | 198 | 253 | 251 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 5 | -1- | 15 | 22 | 80.0% | 1,432 | 1,789 | 204 | 208 | 255 | 259 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Subiaco (S) | 1st | Premiers |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | Defeated by Subiaco (S) (Preliminary Final) |
| Perth (S) | 4th | Defeated by Subiaco (S) (Semi Final) |
| South Fremantle (S) | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 05/04/1969 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Lathlain Park | 91 | - | 57 | |
| SAT | 05/04/1969 | 2:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 66 | - | 114 | |
| MON | 07/04/1969 | 2:20 PM | Claremont (S) v West Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 100 | - | 73 | |
| MON | 07/04/1969 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Perth Oval | 45 | - | 70 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 172.7% | 114 | 66 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 159.6% | 91 | 57 |
| Subiaco (S) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 155.6% | 70 | 45 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 137.0% | 100 | 73 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 73.0% | 73 | 100 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 64.3% | 45 | 70 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 62.6% | 57 | 91 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 57.9% | 66 | 114 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 12/04/1969 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v South Fremantle (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 85 | - | 75 | |
| SAT | 12/04/1969 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Lathlain Park | 50 | - | 56 | |
| SAT | 12/04/1969 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v Claremont (S) | Subiaco Oval | 55 | - | 84 | |
| SAT | 12/04/1969 | 2:20 PM | West Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 81 | - | 83 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont (S) | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 143.8% | 184 | 128 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 141.1% | 199 | 141 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 124.8% | 141 | 113 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 96.9% | 125 | 129 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 84.8% | 128 | 151 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 74.4% | 122 | 164 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 84.2% | 154 | 183 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 75.0% | 132 | 176 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 19/04/1969 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 66 | - | 60 | |
| SAT | 19/04/1969 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 89 | - | 85 | |
| SAT | 19/04/1969 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 87 | - | 47 | |
| SAT | 19/04/1969 | 2:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v West Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 82 | - | 55 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 131.8% | 265 | 201 |
| Claremont (S) | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 125.8% | 244 | 194 |
| Subiaco (S) | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 120.5% | 212 | 176 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 93.2% | 204 | 219 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 91.9% | 217 | 236 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 111.9% | 226 | 202 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 78.9% | 209 | 265 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 68.1% | 179 | 263 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 26/04/1969 | 2:20 PM | Claremont (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 104 | - | 56 | |
| SAT | 26/04/1969 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 90 | - | 51 | |
| SAT | 26/04/1969 | 2:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 89 | - | 81 | |
| SAT | 26/04/1969 | 2:20 PM | West Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 90 | - | 123 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 140.9% | 355 | 252 |
| Claremont (S) | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 139.2% | 348 | 250 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 97.7% | 293 | 300 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 119.5% | 349 | 292 |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 98.9% | 263 | 266 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 91.7% | 298 | 325 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 77.1% | 299 | 388 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 64.0% | 235 | 367 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 03/05/1969 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Perth Oval | 103 | - | 78 | |
| SAT | 03/05/1969 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Lathlain Park | 39 | - | 65 | |
| SAT | 03/05/1969 | 2:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Fremantle Oval | 116 | - | 88 | |
| SAT | 03/05/1969 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v West Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 130 | - | 83 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 5 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 144.3% | 420 | 291 |
| Claremont (S) | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 120.7% | 426 | 353 |
| Subiaco (S) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 112.6% | 393 | 349 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 99.5% | 401 | 403 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 91.6% | 381 | 416 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 108.7% | 388 | 357 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 77.1% | 351 | 455 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 73.7% | 382 | 518 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 10/05/1969 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 53 | - | 64 | |
| SAT | 10/05/1969 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Lathlain Park | 52 | - | 76 | |
| SAT | 10/05/1969 | 2:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Claremont (S) | Bassendean Oval | 94 | - | 38 | |
| SAT | 10/05/1969 | 2:20 PM | West Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 66 | - | 111 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 133.2% | 473 | 355 |
| Subiaco (S) | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 117.0% | 469 | 401 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 104.6% | 475 | 454 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 102.0% | 465 | 456 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 103.8% | 464 | 447 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 101.6% | 440 | 433 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 88.7% | 462 | 521 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 6 | 0 | 71.2% | 448 | 629 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 17/05/1969 | 2:20 PM | Claremont (S) v Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 45 | - | 112 | |
| SAT | 17/05/1969 | 2:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 59 | - | 53 | |
| SAT | 17/05/1969 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 121 | - | 51 | |
| SAT | 17/05/1969 | 2:20 PM | West Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 47 | - | 72 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 135.6% | 545 | 402 |
| Subiaco (S) | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 130.5% | 590 | 452 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 100.6% | 518 | 515 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 91.5% | 526 | 575 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 115.5% | 552 | 478 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 91.1% | 509 | 559 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 90.8% | 521 | 574 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 7 | 0 | 70.6% | 495 | 701 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 24/05/1969 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 104 | - | 55 | |
| SAT | 24/05/1969 | 2:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 95 | - | 67 | |
| SAT | 24/05/1969 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 66 | - | 90 | |
| SAT | 24/05/1969 | 2:20 PM | West Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Leederville Oval | 80 | - | 60 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 142.0% | 649 | 457 |
| Subiaco (S) | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 121.0% | 656 | 542 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 104.6% | 608 | 581 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 96.1% | 616 | 641 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 85.6% | 581 | 679 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 108.0% | 619 | 573 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 89.0% | 569 | 639 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 75.6% | 575 | 761 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 31/05/1969 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 61 | - | 54 | |
| SAT | 31/05/1969 | 2:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 94 | - | 29 | |
| MON | 02/06/1969 | 2:20 PM | Claremont (S) v Subiaco (S) | Claremont Oval | 91 | - | 68 | |
| MON | 02/06/1969 | 2:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Fremantle Oval | 74 | - | 61 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 133.7% | 710 | 531 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 105.4% | 669 | 635 |
| Subiaco (S) | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 114.4% | 724 | 633 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 98.3% | 690 | 702 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 95.3% | 675 | 708 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 93.4% | 660 | 707 |
| Perth (S) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 97.2% | 648 | 667 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 76.5% | 629 | 822 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 07/06/1969 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Lathlain Park | 62 | - | 61 | |
| SAT | 07/06/1969 | 2:20 PM | West Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Leederville Oval | 104 | - | 68 | |
| SAT | 14/06/1969 | 2:20 PM | Claremont (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 93 | - | 69 | |
| SAT | 14/06/1969 | 2:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | Fremantle Oval | 70 | - | 65 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 124.8% | 779 | 624 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 104.7% | 730 | 697 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 99.1% | 760 | 767 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 112.2% | 789 | 703 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 97.0% | 753 | 776 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 91.5% | 743 | 812 |
| Perth (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 97.5% | 710 | 728 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 82.4% | 733 | 890 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 21/06/1969 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Perth Oval | 130 | - | 71 | |
| SAT | 21/06/1969 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Lathlain Park | 46 | - | 54 | |
| SAT | 21/06/1969 | 2:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | Fremantle Oval | 64 | - | 107 | |
| SAT | 21/06/1969 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 100 | - | 65 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 116.6% | 844 | 724 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 112.0% | 860 | 768 |
| Subiaco (S) | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 115.8% | 889 | 768 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 102.4% | 860 | 840 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 5th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 94.3% | 824 | 874 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 86.4% | 814 | 942 |
| Perth (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 96.7% | 756 | 782 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 8 | 12 | 84.1% | 787 | 936 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 28/06/1969 | 2:20 PM | Claremont (S) v East Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 70 | - | 60 | |
| SAT | 28/06/1969 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 64 | - | 83 | |
| SAT | 28/06/1969 | 2:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 117 | - | 91 | |
| SAT | 28/06/1969 | 2:20 PM | West Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Leederville Oval | 69 | - | 95 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subiaco (S) | 1st | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 117.6% | 984 | 837 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 112.5% | 908 | 807 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 109.8% | 920 | 838 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 103.3% | 930 | 900 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 5th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 92.3% | 915 | 991 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 90.1% | 931 | 1,033 |
| Perth (S) | 7th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 99.2% | 839 | 846 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 9 | 12 | 83.0% | 856 | 1,031 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 05/07/1969 | 2:20 PM | Claremont (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Claremont Oval | 103 | - | 66 | |
| SAT | 05/07/1969 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 70 | - | 30 | |
| SAT | 05/07/1969 | 2:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 96 | - | 32 | |
| SAT | 05/07/1969 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 96 | - | 52 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subiaco (S) | 1st | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 121.5% | 1,080 | 889 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 114.1% | 990 | 868 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 106.9% | 1,033 | 966 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 107.0% | 938 | 877 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 5th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 98.8% | 1,011 | 1,023 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 87.8% | 997 | 1,136 |
| Perth (S) | 7th | 5 | -0- | 8 | 20 | 94.6% | 891 | 942 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 10 | 12 | 78.8% | 888 | 1,127 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 12/07/1969 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 111 | - | 42 | |
| SAT | 12/07/1969 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 65 | - | 48 | |
| SAT | 12/07/1969 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Lathlain Park | 94 | - | 74 | |
| SAT | 12/07/1969 | 2:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Subiaco (S) | Bassendean Oval | 53 | - | 96 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subiaco (S) | 1st | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 124.8% | 1,176 | 942 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 115.2% | 1,055 | 916 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 114.1% | 1,049 | 919 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 104.4% | 1,107 | 1,060 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 5th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 97.3% | 1,059 | 1,088 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 8 | 24 | 96.9% | 985 | 1,016 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 8 | 24 | 85.2% | 1,050 | 1,232 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 11 | 12 | 75.1% | 930 | 1,238 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 19/07/1969 | 2:20 PM | Claremont (S) v West Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 78 | - | 67 | |
| SAT | 19/07/1969 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Perth Oval | 97 | - | 48 | |
| SAT | 19/07/1969 | 2:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 63 | - | 73 | |
| SAT | 19/07/1969 | 2:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 75 | - | 66 | |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 119.5% | 1,152 | 964 |
| Subiaco (S) | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 117.8% | 1,224 | 1,039 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 105.1% | 1,185 | 1,127 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 112.2% | 1,115 | 994 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 98.1% | 1,058 | 1,079 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 96.6% | 1,122 | 1,161 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 86.7% | 1,125 | 1,298 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 12 | 12 | 75.8% | 997 | 1,316 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 26/07/1969 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v South Fremantle (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 79 | - | 67 | |
| SAT | 26/07/1969 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Lathlain Park | 78 | - | 52 | |
| SAT | 26/07/1969 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v Claremont (S) | Subiaco Oval | 128 | - | 44 | |
| SAT | 26/07/1969 | 2:20 PM | West Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 51 | - | 123 | |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 11 | -0- | 5 | 44 | 125.6% | 1,275 | 1,015 |
| Subiaco (S) | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 6 | 40 | 124.8% | 1,352 | 1,083 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 112.5% | 1,194 | 1,061 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 97.9% | 1,229 | 1,255 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 8 | -0- | 8 | 32 | 100.4% | 1,136 | 1,131 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 95.9% | 1,189 | 1,240 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 85.5% | 1,177 | 1,376 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 13 | 12 | 72.8% | 1,048 | 1,439 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 02/08/1969 | 2:20 PM | Claremont (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 56 | - | 62 | |
| SAT | 02/08/1969 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 71 | - | 59 | |
| SAT | 02/08/1969 | 2:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | Fremantle Oval | 97 | - | 70 | |
| SAT | 02/08/1969 | 2:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v West Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 57 | - | 106 | |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 12 | -0- | 5 | 48 | 125.3% | 1,346 | 1,074 |
| Subiaco (S) | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 120.5% | 1,422 | 1,180 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 112.4% | 1,256 | 1,117 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 9 | -0- | 8 | 36 | 97.6% | 1,285 | 1,317 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 8 | -0- | 9 | 32 | 99.4% | 1,195 | 1,202 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 8 | -0- | 9 | 32 | 98.2% | 1,286 | 1,310 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 28 | 83.3% | 1,234 | 1,482 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 4 | -0- | 13 | 16 | 77.1% | 1,154 | 1,496 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 09/08/1969 | 2:20 PM | Claremont (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 76 | - | 112 | |
| SAT | 09/08/1969 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 111 | - | 72 | |
| SAT | 09/08/1969 | 2:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 88 | - | 70 | |
| SAT | 09/08/1969 | 2:20 PM | West Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 57 | - | 65 | |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 121.9% | 1,416 | 1,162 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 115.0% | 1,367 | 1,189 |
| Subiaco (S) | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 115.7% | 1,494 | 1,291 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 100.9% | 1,398 | 1,386 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 100.1% | 1,260 | 1,259 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 95.2% | 1,361 | 1,429 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 85.2% | 1,322 | 1,552 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 77.6% | 1,211 | 1,561 |
Round 19
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 16/08/1969 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Perth Oval | 107 | - | 56 | |
| SAT | 16/08/1969 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Lathlain Park | 56 | - | 83 | |
| SAT | 16/08/1969 | 2:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Fremantle Oval | 88 | - | 80 | |
| SAT | 16/08/1969 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v West Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 86 | - | 70 | |
Round 19 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 13 | -0- | 6 | 52 | 125.0% | 1,523 | 1,218 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 7 | 48 | 116.5% | 1,450 | 1,245 |
| Subiaco (S) | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 8 | 44 | 116.1% | 1,580 | 1,361 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 10 | -0- | 9 | 40 | 101.4% | 1,486 | 1,466 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 9 | -0- | 10 | 36 | 98.1% | 1,316 | 1,342 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 9 | -0- | 10 | 36 | 92.3% | 1,417 | 1,536 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 8 | -0- | 11 | 32 | 85.5% | 1,402 | 1,640 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 4 | -0- | 15 | 16 | 77.8% | 1,281 | 1,647 |
Round 20
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 23/08/1969 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 126 | - | 41 | |
| SAT | 23/08/1969 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Lathlain Park | 123 | - | 39 | |
| SAT | 23/08/1969 | 2:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Claremont (S) | Bassendean Oval | 110 | - | 66 | |
| SAT | 23/08/1969 | 2:20 PM | West Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 86 | - | 77 | |
Round 20 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 13 | -0- | 7 | 52 | 122.6% | 1,576 | 1,286 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 7 | 52 | 116.4% | 1,564 | 1,344 |
| Subiaco (S) | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 9 | 44 | 109.1% | 1,619 | 1,484 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 10 | -0- | 10 | 40 | 104.2% | 1,439 | 1,381 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 5th | 10 | -0- | 10 | 40 | 100.7% | 1,563 | 1,552 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 9 | -0- | 11 | 36 | 90.1% | 1,483 | 1,646 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 9 | -0- | 11 | 36 | 88.6% | 1,512 | 1,706 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 5 | -0- | 15 | 20 | 79.3% | 1,367 | 1,724 |
Round 21
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 30/08/1969 | 2:20 PM | Claremont (S) v Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 65 | - | 123 | |
| SAT | 30/08/1969 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 65 | - | 65 | |
| SAT | 30/08/1969 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 83 | - | 91 | |
| SAT | 30/08/1969 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 99 | - | 71 | |
Round 21 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 13 | -1- | 7 | 54 | 121.5% | 1,641 | 1,351 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 8 | 52 | 114.8% | 1,647 | 1,435 |
| Subiaco (S) | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 9 | 48 | 110.5% | 1,718 | 1,555 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 11 | -0- | 10 | 44 | 108.0% | 1,562 | 1,446 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 5th | 11 | -0- | 10 | 44 | 101.2% | 1,654 | 1,635 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 9 | -0- | 12 | 36 | 87.7% | 1,583 | 1,805 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 9 | -0- | 12 | 36 | 87.5% | 1,548 | 1,769 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 5 | -1- | 15 | 22 | 80.0% | 1,432 | 1,789 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 13 | -1- | 7 | 54 | 121.5% | 1,641 | 1,351 | 232 | 249 | 192 | 199 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 8 | 52 | 114.8% | 1,647 | 1,435 | 238 | 219 | 198 | 247 |
| Subiaco (S) | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 9 | 48 | 110.5% | 1,718 | 1,555 | 241 | 272 | 222 | 223 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 11 | -0- | 10 | 44 | 108.0% | 1,562 | 1,446 | 223 | 224 | 202 | 234 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 5th | 11 | -0- | 10 | 44 | 101.2% | 1,654 | 1,635 | 231 | 268 | 232 | 243 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 9 | -0- | 12 | 36 | 87.7% | 1,583 | 1,805 | 220 | 263 | 260 | 245 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 9 | -0- | 12 | 36 | 87.5% | 1,548 | 1,769 | 225 | 198 | 253 | 251 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 5 | -1- | 15 | 22 | 80.0% | 1,432 | 1,789 | 204 | 208 | 255 | 259 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 06/09/1969 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 51 | - | 38 | |
| SAT | 13/09/1969 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 123 | - | 52 | |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd |
| Subiaco (S) | 3rd |
| Perth (S) | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 20/09/1969 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Subiaco Oval | 44 | - | 80 | |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st |
| Subiaco (S) | 2nd |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd |
| Perth (S) | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 27/09/1969 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 48 | - | 42 | |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Subiaco (S) | 1st |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd |
| Perth (S) | 4th |