1970 TANFL Season
This page displays the results for the 1970 season of the Tasmanian Australian National Football League (currently known as the Tasmanian State League).
It featured twenty rounds in a quadruple round-robin format. Sandy Bay were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. Clarence were the premiers, with John Bingley as the premiership captain-coach.
Premiership Details
Name:
1970 Tasmanian Australian National Football League Season
Known As:
1970 TANFL Season
Teams:
6
Rounds:
20
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
64
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | Bellerive Oval | John Bingley | |
| Glenorchy | KGV Oval | Graeme Gahan | |
| Hobart | |||
| New Norfolk | Boyer Oval | Ricky Graham | |
| North Hobart | North Hobart Oval | John Devine | |
| Sandy Bay | Rod Olsson |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Clarence
Runners-Up:
New Norfolk
Minor Premiers:
Sandy Bay
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 15 | -0- | 5 | 60 | 138.4% | 2,150 | 1,553 | 311 | 284 | 213 | 275 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 13 | -1- | 6 | 54 | 120.2% | 2,026 | 1,685 | 289 | 292 | 242 | 233 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 11 | -2- | 7 | 48 | 116.6% | 1,732 | 1,486 | 244 | 268 | 211 | 220 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 11 | -2- | 7 | 48 | 95.4% | 1,769 | 1,854 | 253 | 251 | 263 | 276 |
| Glenorchy | 5th | 3 | -2- | 15 | 16 | 75.8% | 1,589 | 2,097 | 218 | 281 | 304 | 273 |
| Hobart | 6th | 3 | -1- | 16 | 14 | 70.1% | 1,384 | 1,975 | 194 | 220 | 276 | 319 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | Premiers |
| New Norfolk | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | Defeated by New Norfolk (Preliminary Final) |
| North Hobart | 4th | Defeated by New Norfolk (Semi Final) |
| Glenorchy | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Hobart | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 28/03/1970 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Hobart | Boyer Oval | 80 | - | 51 | 2,456 |
| SAT | 28/03/1970 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 70 | - | 138 | 6,375 |
| MON | 30/03/1970 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Clarence | KGV Oval | 66 | - | 167 | 5,440 |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 253.0% | 167 | 66 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 197.1% | 138 | 70 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 156.9% | 80 | 51 |
| Hobart | 4th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 63.8% | 51 | 80 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 50.7% | 70 | 138 |
| Glenorchy | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 39.5% | 66 | 167 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 04/04/1970 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v North Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 102 | - | 105 | 4,277 |
| SAT | 04/04/1970 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Glenorchy | TCA Ground | 87 | - | 86 | 2,394 |
| SAT | 04/04/1970 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 51 | - | 46 | 4,208 |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 162.9% | 189 | 116 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 157.3% | 269 | 171 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 123.5% | 126 | 102 |
| Hobart | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 83.1% | 138 | 166 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 72.9% | 175 | 240 |
| Glenorchy | 6th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 59.8% | 152 | 254 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 11/04/1970 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v New Norfolk | KGV Oval | 100 | - | 100 | 2,804 |
| SAT | 11/04/1970 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 133 | - | 72 | 4,384 |
| SAT | 11/04/1970 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Clarence | Queenborough Oval | 117 | - | 129 | 4,875 |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 138.2% | 398 | 288 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 124.9% | 306 | 245 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 98.7% | 308 | 312 |
| New Norfolk | 4th | 1 | -1- | 1 | 6 | 111.9% | 226 | 202 |
| Hobart | 5th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 70.2% | 210 | 299 |
| Glenorchy | 6th | 0 | -1- | 2 | 2 | 71.2% | 252 | 354 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 18/04/1970 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Sandy Bay | KGV Oval | 71 | - | 190 | 3,161 |
| SAT | 18/04/1970 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 83 | - | 123 | 3,953 |
| SAT | 18/04/1970 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v North Hobart | Boyer Oval | 131 | - | 84 | 2,805 |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 157.0% | 496 | 316 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 140.4% | 521 | 371 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 2 | -1- | 1 | 10 | 124.8% | 357 | 286 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 88.5% | 392 | 443 |
| Hobart | 5th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 69.4% | 293 | 422 |
| Glenorchy | 6th | 0 | -1- | 3 | 2 | 59.4% | 323 | 544 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 25/04/1970 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v New Norfolk | Bellerive Oval | 115 | - | 66 | 4,238 |
| SAT | 25/04/1970 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Sandy Bay | TCA Ground | 97 | - | 134 | 2,899 |
| SAT | 25/04/1970 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 140 | - | 95 | 4,020 |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 152.5% | 630 | 413 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 145.5% | 636 | 437 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 98.9% | 532 | 538 |
| New Norfolk | 4th | 2 | -1- | 2 | 10 | 105.5% | 423 | 401 |
| Hobart | 5th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 70.1% | 390 | 556 |
| Glenorchy | 6th | 0 | -1- | 4 | 2 | 61.1% | 418 | 684 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 02/05/1970 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Glenorchy | Bellerive Oval | 80 | - | 109 | 2,188 |
| SAT | 02/05/1970 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 93 | - | 99 | 2,474 |
| SAT | 02/05/1970 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v North Hobart | Queenborough Oval | 154 | - | 85 | 2,405 |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 157.4% | 784 | 498 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 131.1% | 716 | 546 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 3 | -1- | 2 | 14 | 105.7% | 522 | 494 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 89.2% | 617 | 692 |
| Glenorchy | 5th | 1 | -1- | 4 | 6 | 69.0% | 527 | 764 |
| Hobart | 6th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 73.7% | 483 | 655 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 09/05/1970 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Hobart | KGV Oval | 83 | - | 103 | 2,295 |
| SAT | 09/05/1970 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Sandy Bay | Boyer Oval | 93 | - | 50 | 3,046 |
| SAT | 09/05/1970 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 72 | - | 70 | 5,734 |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 141.1% | 834 | 591 |
| New Norfolk | 2nd | 4 | -1- | 2 | 18 | 113.1% | 615 | 544 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 127.2% | 786 | 618 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 90.4% | 689 | 762 |
| Hobart | 5th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 79.4% | 586 | 738 |
| Glenorchy | 6th | 1 | -1- | 5 | 6 | 70.4% | 610 | 867 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 16/05/1970 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 122 | - | 106 | 5,597 |
| SAT | 16/05/1970 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v North Hobart | TCA Ground | 81 | - | 86 | 2,639 |
| SAT | 16/05/1970 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Glenorchy | Boyer Oval | 127 | - | 75 | 2,469 |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Norfolk | 1st | 5 | -1- | 2 | 22 | 119.9% | 742 | 619 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 131.8% | 940 | 713 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 125.4% | 908 | 724 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 91.9% | 775 | 843 |
| Hobart | 5th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 80.9% | 667 | 824 |
| Glenorchy | 6th | 1 | -1- | 6 | 6 | 68.9% | 685 | 994 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 23/05/1970 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 77 | - | 59 | 2,950 |
| SAT | 23/05/1970 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 99 | - | 91 | 5,349 |
| SAT | 23/05/1970 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Glenorchy | Queenborough Oval | 123 | - | 96 | 2,640 |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 131.4% | 1,063 | 809 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 125.8% | 985 | 783 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 93.6% | 874 | 934 |
| New Norfolk | 4th | 5 | -1- | 3 | 22 | 116.0% | 833 | 718 |
| Hobart | 5th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 80.6% | 726 | 901 |
| Glenorchy | 6th | 1 | -1- | 7 | 6 | 69.9% | 781 | 1,117 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 06/06/1970 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v New Norfolk | Bellerive Oval | 79 | - | 91 | 5,157 |
| SAT | 06/06/1970 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v North Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 99 | - | 102 | 2,909 |
| SAT | 06/06/1970 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Hobart | Queenborough Oval | 133 | - | 51 | 3,511 |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 139.1% | 1,196 | 860 |
| North Hobart | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 94.5% | 976 | 1,033 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 6 | -1- | 3 | 26 | 115.9% | 924 | 797 |
| Clarence | 4th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 121.7% | 1,064 | 874 |
| Hobart | 5th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 75.1% | 777 | 1,034 |
| Glenorchy | 6th | 1 | -1- | 8 | 6 | 72.2% | 880 | 1,219 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 13/06/1970 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Clarence | KGV Oval | 75 | - | 120 | 2,265 |
| SAT | 13/06/1970 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v New Norfolk | TCA Ground | 40 | - | 63 | 1,571 |
| SAT | 13/06/1970 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 88 | - | 77 | 4,691 |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Hobart | 1st | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 95.9% | 1,064 | 1,110 |
| New Norfolk | 2nd | 7 | -1- | 3 | 30 | 117.9% | 987 | 837 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 134.3% | 1,273 | 948 |
| Clarence | 4th | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 124.8% | 1,184 | 949 |
| Hobart | 5th | 2 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 74.5% | 817 | 1,097 |
| Glenorchy | 6th | 1 | -1- | 9 | 6 | 71.3% | 955 | 1,339 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 20/06/1970 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v North Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 119 | - | 76 | 4,311 |
| SAT | 20/06/1970 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 120 | - | 58 | 2,668 |
| SAT | 20/06/1970 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Sandy Bay | Boyer Oval | 51 | - | 109 | 2,582 |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 138.3% | 1,382 | 999 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 127.1% | 1,303 | 1,025 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 92.8% | 1,140 | 1,229 |
| New Norfolk | 4th | 7 | -1- | 4 | 30 | 109.7% | 1,038 | 946 |
| Glenorchy | 5th | 2 | -1- | 9 | 10 | 77.0% | 1,075 | 1,397 |
| Hobart | 6th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 71.9% | 875 | 1,217 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 27/06/1970 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v New Norfolk | KGV Oval | 88 | - | 71 | 2,488 |
| SAT | 27/06/1970 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 98 | - | 77 | 2,460 |
| SAT | 27/06/1970 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Clarence | Queenborough Oval | 90 | - | 106 | 5,270 |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 126.4% | 1,409 | 1,115 |
| North Hobart | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 94.8% | 1,238 | 1,306 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 133.2% | 1,472 | 1,105 |
| New Norfolk | 4th | 7 | -1- | 5 | 30 | 107.3% | 1,109 | 1,034 |
| Glenorchy | 5th | 3 | -1- | 9 | 14 | 79.2% | 1,163 | 1,468 |
| Hobart | 6th | 2 | -0- | 11 | 8 | 72.4% | 952 | 1,315 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 04/07/1970 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 47 | - | 77 | 3,511 |
| SAT | 04/07/1970 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Clarence | TCA Ground | 73 | - | 119 | 2,111 |
| SAT | 04/07/1970 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v North Hobart | Boyer Oval | 86 | - | 49 | 1,885 |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 128.6% | 1,528 | 1,188 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 134.5% | 1,549 | 1,152 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 92.5% | 1,287 | 1,392 |
| New Norfolk | 4th | 8 | -1- | 5 | 34 | 110.3% | 1,195 | 1,083 |
| Glenorchy | 5th | 3 | -1- | 10 | 14 | 78.3% | 1,210 | 1,545 |
| Hobart | 6th | 2 | -0- | 12 | 8 | 71.5% | 1,025 | 1,434 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 11/07/1970 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v New Norfolk | Bellerive Oval | 106 | - | 90 | 2,772 |
| SAT | 11/07/1970 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Sandy Bay | TCA Ground | 63 | - | 109 | 1,349 |
| SAT | 11/07/1970 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 108 | - | 53 | 2,458 |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 11 | -0- | 4 | 44 | 127.9% | 1,634 | 1,278 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 136.5% | 1,658 | 1,215 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 96.5% | 1,395 | 1,445 |
| New Norfolk | 4th | 8 | -1- | 6 | 34 | 108.1% | 1,285 | 1,189 |
| Glenorchy | 5th | 3 | -1- | 11 | 14 | 76.4% | 1,263 | 1,653 |
| Hobart | 6th | 2 | -0- | 13 | 8 | 70.5% | 1,088 | 1,543 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 18/07/1970 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 76 | - | 76 | 3,119 |
| SAT | 18/07/1970 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Hobart | Boyer Oval | 139 | - | 27 | 1,324 |
| SAT | 18/07/1970 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v North Hobart | Queenborough Oval | 108 | - | 77 | 3,921 |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 11 | -1- | 4 | 46 | 126.3% | 1,710 | 1,354 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 5 | 44 | 136.7% | 1,766 | 1,292 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 6 | 40 | 94.8% | 1,472 | 1,553 |
| New Norfolk | 4th | 9 | -1- | 6 | 38 | 117.1% | 1,424 | 1,216 |
| Glenorchy | 5th | 3 | -2- | 11 | 16 | 77.4% | 1,339 | 1,729 |
| Hobart | 6th | 2 | -0- | 14 | 8 | 66.3% | 1,115 | 1,682 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 25/07/1970 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Glenorchy | TCA Ground | 56 | - | 36 | 970 |
| SAT | 25/07/1970 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 35 | - | 56 | 4,025 |
| SAT | 25/07/1970 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v New Norfolk | Queenborough Oval | 53 | - | 45 | 2,062 |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 12 | -1- | 4 | 50 | 127.1% | 1,766 | 1,389 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 5 | 48 | 136.1% | 1,819 | 1,337 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 93.7% | 1,507 | 1,609 |
| New Norfolk | 4th | 9 | -1- | 7 | 38 | 115.8% | 1,469 | 1,269 |
| Glenorchy | 5th | 3 | -2- | 12 | 16 | 77.0% | 1,375 | 1,785 |
| Hobart | 6th | 3 | -0- | 14 | 12 | 68.2% | 1,171 | 1,718 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/08/1970 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Sandy Bay | Bellerive Oval | 99 | - | 115 | 4,717 |
| SAT | 01/08/1970 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v North Hobart | TCA Ground | 68 | - | 68 | 1,951 |
| SAT | 01/08/1970 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 82 | - | 65 | 2,225 |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 134.7% | 1,934 | 1,436 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 12 | -1- | 5 | 50 | 124.0% | 1,865 | 1,504 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 10 | -1- | 7 | 42 | 116.3% | 1,551 | 1,334 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 10 | -1- | 7 | 42 | 93.9% | 1,575 | 1,677 |
| Glenorchy | 5th | 3 | -2- | 13 | 16 | 77.1% | 1,440 | 1,867 |
| Hobart | 6th | 3 | -1- | 14 | 14 | 69.4% | 1,239 | 1,786 |
Round 19
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 08/08/1970 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 86 | - | 77 | 2,329 |
| SAT | 08/08/1970 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 77 | - | 77 | 4,375 |
| SAT | 08/08/1970 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Glenorchy | Queenborough Oval | 113 | - | 49 | 2,081 |
Round 19 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 14 | -0- | 5 | 56 | 137.8% | 2,047 | 1,485 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 13 | -1- | 5 | 54 | 123.4% | 1,951 | 1,581 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 10 | -2- | 7 | 44 | 115.4% | 1,628 | 1,411 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 10 | -2- | 7 | 44 | 94.2% | 1,652 | 1,754 |
| Glenorchy | 5th | 3 | -2- | 14 | 16 | 75.2% | 1,489 | 1,980 |
| Hobart | 6th | 3 | -1- | 15 | 14 | 70.3% | 1,316 | 1,872 |
Round 20
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/08/1970 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v North Hobart | KGV Oval | 100 | - | 117 | 2,023 |
| SAT | 15/08/1970 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Clarence | Boyer Oval | 104 | - | 75 | 2,420 |
| SAT | 15/08/1970 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 103 | - | 68 | 2,833 |
Round 20 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 15 | -0- | 5 | 60 | 138.4% | 2,150 | 1,553 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 13 | -1- | 6 | 54 | 120.2% | 2,026 | 1,685 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 11 | -2- | 7 | 48 | 116.6% | 1,732 | 1,486 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 11 | -2- | 7 | 48 | 95.4% | 1,769 | 1,854 |
| Glenorchy | 5th | 3 | -2- | 15 | 16 | 75.8% | 1,589 | 2,097 |
| Hobart | 6th | 3 | -1- | 16 | 14 | 70.1% | 1,384 | 1,975 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 15 | -0- | 5 | 60 | 138.4% | 2,150 | 1,553 | 311 | 284 | 213 | 275 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 13 | -1- | 6 | 54 | 120.2% | 2,026 | 1,685 | 289 | 292 | 242 | 233 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 11 | -2- | 7 | 48 | 116.6% | 1,732 | 1,486 | 244 | 268 | 211 | 220 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 11 | -2- | 7 | 48 | 95.4% | 1,769 | 1,854 | 253 | 251 | 263 | 276 |
| Glenorchy | 5th | 3 | -2- | 15 | 16 | 75.8% | 1,589 | 2,097 | 218 | 281 | 304 | 273 |
| Hobart | 6th | 3 | -1- | 16 | 14 | 70.1% | 1,384 | 1,975 | 194 | 220 | 276 | 319 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/08/1970 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v North Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 177 | - | 97 | 11,607 |
| SAT | 29/08/1970 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 69 | - | 91 | 13,241 |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd |
| New Norfolk | 3rd |
| North Hobart | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 05/09/1970 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 79 | - | 87 | 12,827 |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st |
| New Norfolk | 2nd |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd |
| North Hobart | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 12/09/1970 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 130 | - | 75 | 24,413 |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st |
| New Norfolk | 2nd |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd |
| North Hobart | 4th |