1970 VFA (D1) Season
This page displays the results for the 1970 season of the first division of the Victorian Football Association (currently known as the Victorian Football League).
It featured eighteen rounds in a double round-robin format. Prahran were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. Prahran were the premiers, with Kevin Rose as the premiership coach.
Premiership Details
Name:
1970 Victorian Football Association (Division 1) Season
Known As:
1970 VFA (D1) Season
Teams:
10
Rounds:
18
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
94
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dandenong | Shepley Oval | ||
| Geelong West | West Oval | ||
| Oakleigh | Warrawee Park | ||
| Port Melbourne | North Port Oval | Bob Bonnett | |
| Prahran | Toorak Park | Kevin Rose | |
| Preston | Preston City Oval | Alan Joyce | |
| Sandringham | Beach Road Oval | Graham Clarke | |
| Waverley | Central Reserve | Russell Blew | |
| Williamstown | WCG | Max Papley | |
| Yarraville | Yarraville Oval |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Prahran
Runners-Up:
Williamstown
Minor Premiers:
Prahran
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prahran | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 134.5% | 2,100 | 1,561 | 300 | 300 | 220 | 241 |
| Williamstown | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 113.5% | 1,962 | 1,728 | 284 | 258 | 242 | 276 |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 123.4% | 1,890 | 1,531 | 269 | 276 | 211 | 265 |
| Waverley | 4th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 118.8% | 2,044 | 1,720 | 289 | 310 | 250 | 220 |
| Preston | 5th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 105.5% | 1,794 | 1,700 | 251 | 288 | 246 | 224 |
| Sandringham | 6th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 105.5% | 2,083 | 1,975 | 308 | 235 | 279 | 301 |
| Dandenong | 7th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 118.9% | 1,936 | 1,628 | 280 | 256 | 232 | 236 |
| Oakleigh | 8th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 77.8% | 1,656 | 2,128 | 232 | 264 | 306 | 292 |
| Geelong West | 9th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 67.7% | 1,581 | 2,336 | 221 | 255 | 338 | 308 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 1 | -0- | 17 | 4 | 68.2% | 1,585 | 2,324 | 227 | 223 | 337 | 302 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Prahran | 1st | Premiers |
| Williamstown | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Waverley | 3rd | Defeated by Williamstown (Preliminary Final) |
| Port Melbourne | 4th | Defeated by Waverley (Semi Final) |
| Preston | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Sandringham | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Dandenong | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Oakleigh | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Geelong West | 9th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Yarraville | 10th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 19/04/1970 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Yarraville | Shepley Oval | 185 | - | 111 | 5,000 |
| SUN | 19/04/1970 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Waverley | West Oval | 83 | - | 192 | 2,000 |
| SUN | 19/04/1970 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Williamstown | Warrawee Park | 98 | - | 129 | 3,000 |
| SUN | 19/04/1970 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Port Melbourne | Preston City Oval | 104 | - | 84 | 6,000 |
| SUN | 19/04/1970 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Prahran | Beach Road Oval | 106 | - | 145 | 6,000 |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waverley | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 231.3% | 192 | 83 |
| Dandenong | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 166.7% | 185 | 111 |
| Prahran | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 136.8% | 145 | 106 |
| Williamstown | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 131.6% | 129 | 98 |
| Preston | 5th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 123.8% | 104 | 84 |
| Port Melbourne | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 80.8% | 84 | 104 |
| Oakleigh | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 76.0% | 98 | 129 |
| Sandringham | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 73.1% | 106 | 145 |
| Yarraville | 9th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 60.0% | 111 | 185 |
| Geelong West | 10th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 43.2% | 83 | 192 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 26/04/1970 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Oakleigh | North Port Oval | 161 | - | 68 | 3,500 |
| SUN | 26/04/1970 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Preston | Toorak Park | 110 | - | 94 | 8,000 |
| SUN | 26/04/1970 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Dandenong | Central Reserve | 105 | - | 90 | 8,000 |
| SUN | 26/04/1970 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Geelong West | WCG | 146 | - | 73 | 2,500 |
| SUN | 26/04/1970 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Sandringham | Yarraville Oval | 81 | - | 179 | 2,000 |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waverley | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 171.7% | 297 | 173 |
| Williamstown | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 160.8% | 275 | 171 |
| Prahran | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 127.5% | 255 | 200 |
| Port Melbourne | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 142.4% | 245 | 172 |
| Dandenong | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 127.3% | 275 | 216 |
| Sandringham | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 126.1% | 285 | 226 |
| Preston | 7th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 102.1% | 198 | 194 |
| Oakleigh | 8th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 57.2% | 166 | 290 |
| Yarraville | 9th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 52.7% | 192 | 364 |
| Geelong West | 10th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 46.2% | 156 | 338 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 03/05/1970 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Preston | Shepley Oval | 75 | - | 81 | 6,000 |
| SUN | 03/05/1970 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Oakleigh | West Oval | 97 | - | 90 | 1,800 |
| SUN | 03/05/1970 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Waverley | Toorak Park | 149 | - | 60 | 4,000 |
| SUN | 03/05/1970 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Port Melbourne | Beach Road Oval | 110 | - | 107 | 5,000 |
| SUN | 03/05/1970 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Yarraville | WCG | 92 | - | 73 | 3,000 |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prahran | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 155.4% | 404 | 260 |
| Williamstown | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 150.4% | 367 | 244 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 118.6% | 395 | 333 |
| Waverley | 4th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 110.9% | 357 | 322 |
| Preston | 5th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 103.7% | 279 | 269 |
| Port Melbourne | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 124.8% | 352 | 282 |
| Dandenong | 7th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 117.8% | 350 | 297 |
| Geelong West | 8th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 59.1% | 253 | 428 |
| Oakleigh | 9th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 66.1% | 256 | 387 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 58.1% | 265 | 456 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 09/05/1970 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Williamstown | Central Reserve | 106 | - | 120 | 1,000 |
| SUN | 10/05/1970 | 10:05 AM | Yarraville v Geelong West | Yarraville Oval | 110 | - | 118 | 1,500 |
| SUN | 10/05/1970 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Dandenong | Warrawee Park | 78 | - | 106 | 3,500 |
| SUN | 10/05/1970 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Prahran | North Port Oval | 85 | - | 76 | 6,000 |
| SUN | 10/05/1970 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Sandringham | Preston City Oval | 102 | - | 104 | 4,000 |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Williamstown | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 139.1% | 487 | 350 |
| Prahran | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 139.1% | 480 | 345 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 114.7% | 499 | 435 |
| Port Melbourne | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 122.1% | 437 | 358 |
| Dandenong | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 121.6% | 456 | 375 |
| Waverley | 6th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 104.8% | 463 | 442 |
| Preston | 7th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 102.1% | 381 | 373 |
| Geelong West | 8th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 69.0% | 371 | 538 |
| Oakleigh | 9th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 67.7% | 334 | 493 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 65.3% | 375 | 574 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 17/05/1970 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Geelong West | Shepley Oval | 118 | - | 68 | 3,000 |
| SUN | 17/05/1970 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Oakleigh | Beach Road Oval | 100 | - | 75 | 3,000 |
| SUN | 17/05/1970 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Preston | Central Reserve | 85 | - | 42 | 3,000 |
| SUN | 17/05/1970 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Prahran | WCG | 106 | - | 71 | 2,500 |
| SUN | 17/05/1970 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Port Melbourne | Yarraville Oval | 54 | - | 120 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Williamstown | 1st | 5 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 140.9% | 593 | 421 |
| Sandringham | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 117.5% | 599 | 510 |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 135.2% | 557 | 412 |
| Dandenong | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 129.6% | 574 | 443 |
| Prahran | 5th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 122.2% | 551 | 451 |
| Waverley | 6th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 113.2% | 548 | 484 |
| Preston | 7th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 92.4% | 423 | 458 |
| Geelong West | 8th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 66.9% | 439 | 656 |
| Oakleigh | 9th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 69.0% | 409 | 593 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 61.8% | 429 | 694 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 24/05/1970 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Williamstown | Shepley Oval | 92 | - | 57 | 6,000 |
| SUN | 24/05/1970 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Sandringham | West Oval | 104 | - | 109 | 2,500 |
| SUN | 24/05/1970 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Waverley | North Port Oval | 100 | - | 119 | 5,000 |
| SUN | 24/05/1970 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Yarraville | Toorak Park | 182 | - | 72 | 3,000 |
| SUN | 24/05/1970 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Oakleigh | Preston City Oval | 121 | - | 82 | 4,500 |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Williamstown | 1st | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 126.7% | 650 | 513 |
| Sandringham | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 115.3% | 708 | 614 |
| Prahran | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 140.2% | 733 | 523 |
| Dandenong | 4th | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 133.2% | 666 | 500 |
| Waverley | 5th | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 114.2% | 667 | 584 |
| Port Melbourne | 6th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 123.7% | 657 | 531 |
| Preston | 7th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 100.7% | 544 | 540 |
| Geelong West | 8th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 71.0% | 543 | 765 |
| Oakleigh | 9th | 0 | -0- | 6 | 0 | 68.8% | 491 | 714 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 0 | -0- | 6 | 0 | 57.2% | 501 | 876 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 31/05/1970 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Preston | West Oval | 92 | - | 110 | 3,000 |
| SUN | 31/05/1970 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Prahran | Warrawee Park | 65 | - | 126 | 3,000 |
| SUN | 31/05/1970 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Dandenong | Beach Road Oval | 130 | - | 110 | 7,500 |
| SUN | 31/05/1970 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Yarraville | Central Reserve | 121 | - | 71 | 1,700 |
| SUN | 31/05/1970 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Port Melbourne | WCG | 78 | - | 143 | 5,000 |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandringham | 1st | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 115.7% | 838 | 724 |
| Prahran | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 146.1% | 859 | 588 |
| Waverley | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 120.3% | 788 | 655 |
| Williamstown | 4th | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 111.0% | 728 | 656 |
| Port Melbourne | 5th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 131.4% | 800 | 609 |
| Dandenong | 6th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 123.2% | 776 | 630 |
| Preston | 7th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 103.5% | 654 | 632 |
| Geelong West | 8th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 72.6% | 635 | 875 |
| Oakleigh | 9th | 0 | -0- | 7 | 0 | 66.2% | 556 | 840 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 0 | -0- | 7 | 0 | 57.4% | 572 | 997 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 07/06/1970 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Geelong West | North Port Oval | 138 | - | 86 | 2,000 |
| SUN | 07/06/1970 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Dandenong | Toorak Park | 103 | - | 91 | 9,000 |
| SUN | 07/06/1970 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Sandringham | Central Reserve | 149 | - | 84 | 7,000 |
| SUN | 07/06/1970 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Preston | WCG | 120 | - | 87 | 5,000 |
| SUN | 07/06/1970 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Oakleigh | Yarraville Oval | 125 | - | 136 | 1,500 |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prahran | 1st | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 141.7% | 962 | 679 |
| Waverley | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 126.8% | 937 | 739 |
| Williamstown | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 114.1% | 848 | 743 |
| Sandringham | 4th | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 105.6% | 922 | 873 |
| Port Melbourne | 5th | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 135.0% | 938 | 695 |
| Dandenong | 6th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 118.3% | 867 | 733 |
| Preston | 7th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 98.5% | 741 | 752 |
| Geelong West | 8th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 71.2% | 721 | 1,013 |
| Oakleigh | 9th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 71.7% | 692 | 965 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 0 | -0- | 8 | 0 | 61.5% | 697 | 1,133 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 13/06/1970 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Waverley | Warrawee Park | 64 | - | 117 | |
| SAT | 13/06/1970 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Williamstown | Beach Road Oval | 103 | - | 88 | |
| SUN | 14/06/1970 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Prahran | West Oval | 98 | - | 172 | |
| SUN | 21/06/1970 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Port Melbourne | Shepley Oval | 85 | - | 77 | |
| SUN | 21/06/1970 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Yarraville | Preston City Oval | 87 | - | 85 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prahran | 1st | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 145.9% | 1,134 | 777 |
| Waverley | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 131.3% | 1,054 | 803 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 106.7% | 1,025 | 961 |
| Williamstown | 4th | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 110.6% | 936 | 846 |
| Port Melbourne | 5th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 130.1% | 1,015 | 780 |
| Dandenong | 6th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 117.5% | 952 | 810 |
| Preston | 7th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 98.9% | 828 | 837 |
| Geelong West | 8th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 69.1% | 819 | 1,185 |
| Oakleigh | 9th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 69.9% | 756 | 1,082 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 0 | -0- | 9 | 0 | 64.1% | 782 | 1,220 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 28/06/1970 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Preston | North Port Oval | 107 | - | 55 | |
| SUN | 28/06/1970 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Sandringham | Toorak Park | 135 | - | 115 | |
| SUN | 28/06/1970 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Geelong West | Central Reserve | 159 | - | 71 | |
| SUN | 28/06/1970 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Oakleigh | WCG | 121 | - | 63 | |
| SUN | 28/06/1970 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Dandenong | Yarraville Oval | 67 | - | 130 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prahran | 1st | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 142.3% | 1,269 | 892 |
| Waverley | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 138.8% | 1,213 | 874 |
| Williamstown | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 116.3% | 1,057 | 909 |
| Sandringham | 4th | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 104.0% | 1,140 | 1,096 |
| Port Melbourne | 5th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 134.4% | 1,122 | 835 |
| Dandenong | 6th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 123.4% | 1,082 | 877 |
| Preston | 7th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 93.5% | 883 | 944 |
| Geelong West | 8th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 66.2% | 890 | 1,344 |
| Oakleigh | 9th | 1 | -0- | 9 | 4 | 68.1% | 819 | 1,203 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 0 | -0- | 10 | 0 | 62.9% | 849 | 1,350 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 05/07/1970 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Waverley | Shepley Oval | 92 | - | 70 | 5,000 |
| SUN | 05/07/1970 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Williamstown | West Oval | 109 | - | 92 | 2,500 |
| SUN | 05/07/1970 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Port Melbourne | Warrawee Park | 57 | - | 67 | 3,000 |
| SUN | 05/07/1970 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Prahran | Preston City Oval | 59 | - | 71 | 4,000 |
| SUN | 05/07/1970 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Yarraville | Beach Road Oval | 152 | - | 87 | 3,500 |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prahran | 1st | 9 | -0- | 2 | 36 | 140.9% | 1,340 | 951 |
| Waverley | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 132.8% | 1,283 | 966 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 109.2% | 1,292 | 1,183 |
| Port Melbourne | 4th | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 133.3% | 1,189 | 892 |
| Dandenong | 5th | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 124.0% | 1,174 | 947 |
| Williamstown | 6th | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 112.9% | 1,149 | 1,018 |
| Preston | 7th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 92.8% | 942 | 1,015 |
| Geelong West | 8th | 3 | -0- | 8 | 12 | 69.6% | 999 | 1,436 |
| Oakleigh | 9th | 1 | -0- | 10 | 4 | 69.0% | 876 | 1,270 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 0 | -0- | 11 | 0 | 62.3% | 936 | 1,502 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 12/07/1970 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Geelong West | Warrawee Park | 140 | - | 118 | 1,500 |
| SUN | 12/07/1970 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Sandringham | North Port Oval | 130 | - | 91 | 5,000 |
| SUN | 12/07/1970 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Dandenong | Preston City Oval | 132 | - | 99 | 4,500 |
| SUN | 12/07/1970 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Prahran | Central Reserve | 64 | - | 68 | 2,000 |
| SUN | 12/07/1970 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Williamstown | Yarraville Oval | 121 | - | 154 | 3,000 |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prahran | 1st | 10 | -0- | 2 | 40 | 138.7% | 1,408 | 1,015 |
| Port Melbourne | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 134.2% | 1,319 | 983 |
| Waverley | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 130.3% | 1,347 | 1,034 |
| Williamstown | 4th | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 114.4% | 1,303 | 1,139 |
| Sandringham | 5th | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 105.3% | 1,383 | 1,313 |
| Dandenong | 6th | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 118.0% | 1,273 | 1,079 |
| Preston | 7th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 96.4% | 1,074 | 1,114 |
| Geelong West | 8th | 3 | -0- | 9 | 12 | 70.9% | 1,117 | 1,576 |
| Oakleigh | 9th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 73.2% | 1,016 | 1,388 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 0 | -0- | 12 | 0 | 63.8% | 1,057 | 1,656 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 18/07/1970 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Waverley | WCG | 142 | - | 101 | |
| SUN | 19/07/1970 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Oakleigh | Shepley Oval | 122 | - | 75 | |
| SUN | 19/07/1970 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Yarraville | West Oval | 74 | - | 93 | |
| SUN | 19/07/1970 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Port Melbourne | Toorak Park | 94 | - | 84 | |
| SUN | 19/07/1970 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Preston | Beach Road Oval | 100 | - | 112 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prahran | 1st | 11 | -0- | 2 | 44 | 136.7% | 1,502 | 1,099 |
| Williamstown | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 116.5% | 1,445 | 1,240 |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 130.3% | 1,403 | 1,077 |
| Waverley | 4th | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 123.1% | 1,448 | 1,176 |
| Dandenong | 5th | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 120.9% | 1,395 | 1,154 |
| Sandringham | 6th | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 104.1% | 1,483 | 1,425 |
| Preston | 7th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 97.7% | 1,186 | 1,214 |
| Geelong West | 8th | 3 | -0- | 10 | 12 | 71.4% | 1,191 | 1,669 |
| Oakleigh | 9th | 2 | -0- | 11 | 8 | 72.3% | 1,091 | 1,510 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 1 | -0- | 12 | 4 | 66.5% | 1,150 | 1,730 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 26/07/1970 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Dandenong | West Oval | 116 | - | 160 | |
| SUN | 26/07/1970 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Sandringham | Warrawee Park | 136 | - | 93 | |
| SUN | 26/07/1970 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Yarraville | North Port Oval | 129 | - | 91 | |
| SUN | 26/07/1970 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Williamstown | Toorak Park | 130 | - | 85 | |
| SUN | 26/07/1970 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Waverley | Preston City Oval | 131 | - | 74 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prahran | 1st | 12 | -0- | 2 | 48 | 137.8% | 1,632 | 1,184 |
| Port Melbourne | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 131.2% | 1,532 | 1,168 |
| Dandenong | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 122.4% | 1,555 | 1,270 |
| Williamstown | 4th | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 111.7% | 1,530 | 1,370 |
| Waverley | 5th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 116.4% | 1,522 | 1,307 |
| Preston | 6th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 102.3% | 1,317 | 1,288 |
| Sandringham | 7th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 101.0% | 1,576 | 1,561 |
| Oakleigh | 8th | 3 | -0- | 11 | 12 | 76.5% | 1,227 | 1,603 |
| Geelong West | 9th | 3 | -0- | 11 | 12 | 71.5% | 1,307 | 1,829 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 1 | -0- | 13 | 4 | 66.8% | 1,241 | 1,859 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 02/08/1970 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Preston | Warrawee Park | 120 | - | 158 | 4,000 |
| SUN | 02/08/1970 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Geelong West | Beach Road Oval | 160 | - | 64 | 2,000 |
| SUN | 02/08/1970 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Port Melbourne | Central Reserve | 116 | - | 88 | 4,000 |
| SUN | 02/08/1970 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Dandenong | WCG | 89 | - | 84 | 4,000 |
| SUN | 02/08/1970 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Prahran | Yarraville Oval | 88 | - | 135 | 2,500 |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prahran | 1st | 13 | -0- | 2 | 52 | 138.9% | 1,767 | 1,272 |
| Williamstown | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 111.3% | 1,619 | 1,454 |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 126.2% | 1,620 | 1,284 |
| Dandenong | 4th | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 120.6% | 1,639 | 1,359 |
| Waverley | 5th | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 117.4% | 1,638 | 1,395 |
| Sandringham | 6th | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 106.8% | 1,736 | 1,625 |
| Preston | 7th | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 104.8% | 1,475 | 1,408 |
| Oakleigh | 8th | 3 | -0- | 12 | 12 | 76.5% | 1,347 | 1,761 |
| Geelong West | 9th | 3 | -0- | 12 | 12 | 68.9% | 1,371 | 1,989 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 1 | -0- | 14 | 4 | 66.6% | 1,329 | 1,994 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 09/08/1970 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Sandringham | Shepley Oval | 78 | - | 100 | 6,000 |
| SUN | 09/08/1970 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Williamstown | North Port Oval | 82 | - | 95 | 5,000 |
| SUN | 09/08/1970 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Oakleigh | Toorak Park | 115 | - | 112 | 3,000 |
| SUN | 09/08/1970 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Geelong West | Preston City Oval | 110 | - | 100 | 2,500 |
| SUN | 09/08/1970 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Waverley | Yarraville Oval | 95 | - | 99 | 2,000 |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prahran | 1st | 14 | -0- | 2 | 56 | 136.0% | 1,882 | 1,384 |
| Williamstown | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 5 | 44 | 111.6% | 1,714 | 1,536 |
| Waverley | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 6 | 40 | 116.6% | 1,737 | 1,490 |
| Sandringham | 4th | 10 | -0- | 6 | 40 | 107.8% | 1,836 | 1,703 |
| Preston | 5th | 10 | -0- | 6 | 40 | 105.1% | 1,585 | 1,508 |
| Port Melbourne | 6th | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 123.4% | 1,702 | 1,379 |
| Dandenong | 7th | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 117.7% | 1,717 | 1,459 |
| Oakleigh | 8th | 3 | -0- | 13 | 12 | 77.8% | 1,459 | 1,876 |
| Geelong West | 9th | 3 | -0- | 13 | 12 | 70.1% | 1,471 | 2,099 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 1 | -0- | 15 | 4 | 68.0% | 1,424 | 2,093 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 16/08/1970 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Prahran | Shepley Oval | 113 | - | 50 | 2,500 |
| SUN | 16/08/1970 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Port Melbourne | West Oval | 46 | - | 69 | 150 |
| SUN | 16/08/1970 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Yarraville | Warrawee Park | 99 | - | 61 | 1,500 |
| SUN | 16/08/1970 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Williamstown | Preston City Oval | 77 | - | 92 | 6,500 |
| SUN | 16/08/1970 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Waverley | Beach Road Oval | 132 | - | 116 | 3,000 |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prahran | 1st | 14 | -0- | 3 | 56 | 129.1% | 1,932 | 1,497 |
| Williamstown | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 5 | 48 | 112.0% | 1,806 | 1,613 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 6 | 44 | 108.2% | 1,968 | 1,819 |
| Port Melbourne | 4th | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 124.3% | 1,771 | 1,425 |
| Dandenong | 5th | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 121.3% | 1,830 | 1,509 |
| Waverley | 6th | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 114.2% | 1,853 | 1,622 |
| Preston | 7th | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 103.9% | 1,662 | 1,600 |
| Oakleigh | 8th | 4 | -0- | 13 | 16 | 80.4% | 1,558 | 1,937 |
| Geelong West | 9th | 3 | -0- | 14 | 12 | 70.0% | 1,517 | 2,168 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 1 | -0- | 16 | 4 | 67.7% | 1,485 | 2,192 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/08/1970 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Geelong West | Toorak Park | 168 | - | 64 | 5,000 |
| SUN | 23/08/1970 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Dandenong | North Port Oval | 119 | - | 106 | 4,500 |
| SUN | 23/08/1970 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Oakleigh | Central Reserve | 191 | - | 98 | 3,500 |
| SUN | 23/08/1970 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Sandringham | WCG | 156 | - | 115 | 9,000 |
| SUN | 23/08/1970 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Preston | Yarraville Oval | 100 | - | 132 | 2,000 |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prahran | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 134.5% | 2,100 | 1,561 |
| Williamstown | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 113.5% | 1,962 | 1,728 |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 123.4% | 1,890 | 1,531 |
| Waverley | 4th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 118.8% | 2,044 | 1,720 |
| Preston | 5th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 105.5% | 1,794 | 1,700 |
| Sandringham | 6th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 105.5% | 2,083 | 1,975 |
| Dandenong | 7th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 118.9% | 1,936 | 1,628 |
| Oakleigh | 8th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 77.8% | 1,656 | 2,128 |
| Geelong West | 9th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 67.7% | 1,581 | 2,336 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 1 | -0- | 17 | 4 | 68.2% | 1,585 | 2,324 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prahran | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 134.5% | 2,100 | 1,561 | 300 | 300 | 220 | 241 |
| Williamstown | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 113.5% | 1,962 | 1,728 | 284 | 258 | 242 | 276 |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 123.4% | 1,890 | 1,531 | 269 | 276 | 211 | 265 |
| Waverley | 4th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 118.8% | 2,044 | 1,720 | 289 | 310 | 250 | 220 |
| Preston | 5th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 105.5% | 1,794 | 1,700 | 251 | 288 | 246 | 224 |
| Sandringham | 6th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 105.5% | 2,083 | 1,975 | 308 | 235 | 279 | 301 |
| Dandenong | 7th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 118.9% | 1,936 | 1,628 | 280 | 256 | 232 | 236 |
| Oakleigh | 8th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 77.8% | 1,656 | 2,128 | 232 | 264 | 306 | 292 |
| Geelong West | 9th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 67.7% | 1,581 | 2,336 | 221 | 255 | 338 | 308 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 1 | -0- | 17 | 4 | 68.2% | 1,585 | 2,324 | 227 | 223 | 337 | 302 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 30/08/1970 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Waverley | Junction Oval | 75 | - | 106 | |
| SUN | 06/09/1970 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Williamstown | Junction Oval | 75 | - | 69 | 10,000 |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Prahran | 1st |
| Williamstown | 2nd |
| Waverley | 3rd |
| Port Melbourne | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 13/09/1970 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Waverley | Junction Oval | 154 | - | 51 | |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Prahran | 1st |
| Williamstown | 2nd |
| Waverley | 3rd |
| Port Melbourne | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 20/09/1970 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Williamstown | Junction Oval | 120 | - | 70 | 22,000 |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Prahran | 1st |
| Williamstown | 2nd |
| Waverley | 3rd |
| Port Melbourne | 4th |