1970 WANFLS Season
This page displays the results for the 1970 season of the Western Australian National Football League Seconds (currently known as the West Australian Football League Reserves).
It featured twenty-one rounds in a triple round-robin format. The Subiaco Seconds were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. The East Fremantle Seconds were the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
1970 Western Australian National Football League Seconds Season
Known As:
1970 WANFLS Season
Teams:
8
Rounds:
21
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
89
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont (S) | |||
| East Fremantle (S) | |||
| East Perth (S) | |||
| Perth (S) | |||
| South Fremantle (S) | |||
| Subiaco (S) | |||
| Swan Districts (S) | |||
| West Perth (S) |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
East Fremantle Seconds
Runners-Up:
Subiaco Seconds
Minor Premiers:
Subiaco Seconds
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subiaco (S) | 1st | 18 | -0- | 3 | 72 | 146.3% | 2,068 | 1,414 | 299 | 274 | 198 | 226 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 7 | 56 | 109.7% | 1,712 | 1,560 | 246 | 236 | 222 | 228 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 8 | 52 | 127.6% | 1,873 | 1,468 | 271 | 247 | 207 | 226 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 13 | -0- | 8 | 52 | 89.0% | 1,615 | 1,815 | 236 | 199 | 265 | 225 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 11 | -0- | 10 | 44 | 116.1% | 1,847 | 1,591 | 265 | 257 | 228 | 223 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 7 | -0- | 14 | 28 | 83.2% | 1,461 | 1,756 | 207 | 219 | 253 | 238 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 7th | 5 | -0- | 16 | 20 | 79.1% | 1,486 | 1,879 | 209 | 232 | 271 | 253 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 18 | 12 | 69.2% | 1,298 | 1,877 | 181 | 212 | 270 | 257 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | Premiers |
| Subiaco (S) | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | Defeated by East Fremantle (S) (Preliminary Final) |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | Defeated by Claremont (S) (Semi Final) |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Perth (S) | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| South Fremantle (S) | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 04/04/1970 | 2:20 PM | Claremont (S) v West Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 90 | - | 89 | |
| SAT | 04/04/1970 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 117 | - | 58 | |
| SAT | 04/04/1970 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Lathlain Park | 95 | - | 80 | |
| SAT | 04/04/1970 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 150 | - | 66 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subiaco (S) | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 227.3% | 150 | 66 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 201.7% | 117 | 58 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 118.8% | 95 | 80 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 101.1% | 90 | 89 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 98.9% | 89 | 90 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 84.2% | 80 | 95 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 49.6% | 58 | 117 |
| East Perth (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 44.0% | 66 | 150 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 11/04/1970 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Perth Oval | 97 | - | 131 | |
| SAT | 11/04/1970 | 2:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Fremantle Oval | 62 | - | 98 | |
| SAT | 11/04/1970 | 2:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 126 | - | 85 | |
| SAT | 11/04/1970 | 2:20 PM | West Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Leederville Oval | 48 | - | 126 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subiaco (S) | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 242.1% | 276 | 114 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 179.2% | 215 | 120 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 118.8% | 221 | 186 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 91.1% | 184 | 202 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 87.4% | 180 | 206 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 73.6% | 142 | 193 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 63.4% | 137 | 216 |
| East Perth (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 58.0% | 163 | 281 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 18/04/1970 | 2:20 PM | Claremont (S) v Subiaco (S) | Claremont Oval | 79 | - | 153 | |
| SAT | 18/04/1970 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 88 | - | 81 | |
| SAT | 18/04/1970 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 107 | - | 18 | |
| SAT | 18/04/1970 | 2:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 133 | - | 29 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subiaco (S) | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 222.3% | 429 | 193 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 150.7% | 303 | 201 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 137.2% | 317 | 231 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 88.5% | 300 | 339 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 90.3% | 270 | 299 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 88.8% | 261 | 294 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 52.5% | 171 | 326 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 48.0% | 155 | 323 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 02/05/1970 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Lathlain Park | 86 | - | 93 | |
| SAT | 02/05/1970 | 2:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | Fremantle Oval | 55 | - | 69 | |
| SAT | 02/05/1970 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 112 | - | 58 | |
| SAT | 02/05/1970 | 2:20 PM | West Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 49 | - | 63 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subiaco (S) | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 215.5% | 541 | 251 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 146.4% | 366 | 250 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 93.7% | 369 | 394 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 109.3% | 375 | 343 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 94.3% | 363 | 385 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 89.7% | 347 | 387 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 57.2% | 226 | 395 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 52.8% | 204 | 386 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 09/05/1970 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 121 | - | 90 | |
| SAT | 09/05/1970 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Lathlain Park | 67 | - | 85 | |
| SAT | 09/05/1970 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 113 | - | 58 | |
| SAT | 09/05/1970 | 2:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 69 | - | 88 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subiaco (S) | 1st | 5 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 211.7% | 654 | 309 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 143.2% | 487 | 340 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 99.3% | 451 | 454 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 89.1% | 459 | 515 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 103.0% | 444 | 431 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 87.7% | 414 | 472 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 63.8% | 289 | 453 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 55.9% | 284 | 508 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 16/05/1970 | 2:20 PM | Claremont (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Claremont Oval | 77 | - | 75 | |
| SAT | 16/05/1970 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 120 | - | 73 | |
| SAT | 16/05/1970 | 2:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 105 | - | 72 | |
| SAT | 16/05/1970 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 98 | - | 77 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subiaco (S) | 1st | 6 | -0- | 0 | 24 | 194.8% | 752 | 386 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 121.7% | 560 | 460 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 108.3% | 571 | 527 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 90.8% | 536 | 590 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 102.2% | 519 | 508 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 86.1% | 491 | 570 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 67.1% | 389 | 580 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 64.7% | 361 | 558 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 23/05/1970 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 60 | - | 112 | |
| SAT | 23/05/1970 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 56 | - | 38 | |
| SAT | 23/05/1970 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Lathlain Park | 100 | - | 45 | |
| SAT | 23/05/1970 | 2:20 PM | West Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Leederville Oval | 65 | - | 83 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subiaco (S) | 1st | 7 | -0- | 0 | 28 | 193.7% | 864 | 446 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 111.0% | 627 | 565 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 108.4% | 620 | 572 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 84.2% | 581 | 690 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 105.1% | 602 | 573 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 96.1% | 591 | 615 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 67.1% | 427 | 636 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 66.5% | 426 | 641 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 30/05/1970 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 81 | - | 67 | |
| SAT | 30/05/1970 | 2:20 PM | West Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Leederville Oval | 56 | - | 70 | |
| MON | 01/06/1970 | 2:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 67 | - | 78 | |
| MON | 01/06/1970 | 2:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 91 | - | 74 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subiaco (S) | 1st | 8 | -0- | 0 | 32 | 184.2% | 945 | 513 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 107.4% | 694 | 646 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 104.7% | 694 | 663 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 87.3% | 651 | 746 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 107.1% | 693 | 647 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 98.1% | 669 | 682 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 69.2% | 494 | 714 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 67.8% | 482 | 711 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MON | 01/06/1970 | 2:20 PM | Claremont (S) v East Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 43 | - | 173 | |
| MON | 01/06/1970 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Lathlain Park | 63 | - | 54 | |
| MON | 01/06/1970 | 2:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Fremantle Oval | 92 | - | 84 | |
| MON | 01/06/1970 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v West Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 96 | - | 68 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subiaco (S) | 1st | 9 | -0- | 0 | 36 | 179.2% | 1,041 | 581 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 125.8% | 867 | 689 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 103.0% | 778 | 755 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 75.5% | 694 | 919 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 105.2% | 747 | 710 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 99.5% | 732 | 736 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 73.4% | 586 | 798 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 68.2% | 550 | 807 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 13/06/1970 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Lathlain Park | 41 | - | 91 | |
| SAT | 13/06/1970 | 2:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Fremantle Oval | 38 | - | 124 | |
| SAT | 13/06/1970 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v Claremont (S) | Subiaco Oval | 103 | - | 52 | |
| SAT | 13/06/1970 | 2:20 PM | West Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 42 | - | 79 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subiaco (S) | 1st | 10 | -0- | 0 | 40 | 180.7% | 1,144 | 633 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 129.4% | 946 | 731 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 109.2% | 869 | 796 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 116.4% | 871 | 748 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 73.0% | 746 | 1,022 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 93.5% | 773 | 827 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 67.7% | 624 | 922 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 9 | 4 | 66.8% | 592 | 886 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 20/06/1970 | 2:20 PM | Claremont (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 126 | - | 90 | |
| SAT | 20/06/1970 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 97 | - | 81 | |
| SAT | 20/06/1970 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 99 | - | 47 | |
| SAT | 20/06/1970 | 2:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Subiaco (S) | Bassendean Oval | 97 | - | 92 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subiaco (S) | 1st | 10 | -0- | 1 | 40 | 169.3% | 1,236 | 730 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 134.3% | 1,045 | 778 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 110.1% | 966 | 877 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 115.2% | 968 | 840 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 78.4% | 872 | 1,112 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 88.6% | 820 | 926 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 68.1% | 714 | 1,048 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 10 | 4 | 68.5% | 673 | 983 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 27/06/1970 | 2:20 PM | Claremont (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 40 | - | 67 | |
| SAT | 27/06/1970 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Perth Oval | 63 | - | 97 | |
| SAT | 27/06/1970 | 2:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | Fremantle Oval | 50 | - | 67 | |
| SAT | 27/06/1970 | 2:20 PM | West Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 63 | - | 40 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subiaco (S) | 1st | 11 | -0- | 1 | 44 | 167.1% | 1,303 | 780 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 126.6% | 1,108 | 875 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 112.6% | 1,033 | 917 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 117.9% | 1,065 | 903 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 77.4% | 912 | 1,179 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 16 | 87.0% | 860 | 989 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 71.9% | 736 | 1,023 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 68.5% | 764 | 1,115 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 04/07/1970 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 81 | - | 55 | |
| SAT | 04/07/1970 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Lathlain Park | 59 | - | 92 | |
| SAT | 04/07/1970 | 2:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Claremont (S) | Bassendean Oval | 61 | - | 65 | |
| SAT | 04/07/1970 | 2:20 PM | West Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 105 | - | 129 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subiaco (S) | 1st | 12 | -0- | 1 | 48 | 166.3% | 1,395 | 839 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 114.6% | 1,114 | 972 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 121.7% | 1,163 | 956 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 116.3% | 1,126 | 968 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 78.8% | 977 | 1,240 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 9 | 16 | 85.0% | 919 | 1,081 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 10 | 12 | 73.2% | 893 | 1,220 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 11 | 8 | 73.0% | 841 | 1,152 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 11/07/1970 | 2:20 PM | Claremont (S) v Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 74 | - | 92 | |
| SAT | 11/07/1970 | 2:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 48 | - | 93 | |
| SAT | 11/07/1970 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 64 | - | 76 | |
| SAT | 11/07/1970 | 2:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v West Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 65 | - | 61 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subiaco (S) | 1st | 12 | -0- | 2 | 48 | 159.5% | 1,459 | 915 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 114.9% | 1,190 | 1,036 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 125.1% | 1,256 | 1,004 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 115.7% | 1,191 | 1,029 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 78.9% | 1,051 | 1,332 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 9 | 20 | 87.5% | 1,011 | 1,155 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 11 | 12 | 71.7% | 941 | 1,313 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 12 | 8 | 74.1% | 902 | 1,217 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 25/07/1970 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 64 | - | 52 | |
| SAT | 25/07/1970 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Perth Oval | 62 | - | 64 | |
| SAT | 25/07/1970 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Lathlain Park | 27 | - | 73 | |
| SAT | 25/07/1970 | 2:20 PM | West Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Leederville Oval | 46 | - | 70 | |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subiaco (S) | 1st | 13 | -0- | 2 | 52 | 155.9% | 1,523 | 977 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 4 | 44 | 115.3% | 1,254 | 1,088 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 123.4% | 1,318 | 1,068 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 113.7% | 1,243 | 1,093 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 81.3% | 1,121 | 1,378 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 10 | 20 | 84.5% | 1,038 | 1,228 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 11 | 16 | 75.7% | 1,014 | 1,340 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 13 | 8 | 73.7% | 948 | 1,287 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/08/1970 | 2:20 PM | Claremont (S) v East Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 74 | - | 49 | |
| SAT | 01/08/1970 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v South Fremantle (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 107 | - | 82 | |
| SAT | 01/08/1970 | 2:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 116 | - | 80 | |
| SAT | 01/08/1970 | 2:20 PM | West Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Leederville Oval | 70 | - | 77 | |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subiaco (S) | 1st | 14 | -0- | 2 | 56 | 152.8% | 1,600 | 1,047 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 4 | 48 | 116.3% | 1,361 | 1,170 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 119.7% | 1,367 | 1,142 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 115.9% | 1,359 | 1,173 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 83.7% | 1,195 | 1,427 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 11 | 20 | 83.2% | 1,118 | 1,344 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 12 | 16 | 75.7% | 1,096 | 1,447 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 14 | 8 | 74.6% | 1,018 | 1,364 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 08/08/1970 | 2:20 PM | Claremont (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Claremont Oval | 74 | - | 70 | |
| SAT | 08/08/1970 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 131 | - | 48 | |
| SAT | 08/08/1970 | 2:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 89 | - | 94 | |
| SAT | 08/08/1970 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 111 | - | 59 | |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subiaco (S) | 1st | 15 | -0- | 2 | 60 | 154.7% | 1,711 | 1,106 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 5 | 48 | 108.3% | 1,409 | 1,301 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 125.9% | 1,498 | 1,190 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 84.8% | 1,269 | 1,497 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 9 | -0- | 8 | 36 | 114.6% | 1,429 | 1,247 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 12 | 20 | 80.9% | 1,177 | 1,455 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 13 | 16 | 76.9% | 1,185 | 1,541 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 14 | 12 | 76.5% | 1,112 | 1,453 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/08/1970 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Lathlain Park | 60 | - | 74 | |
| SAT | 15/08/1970 | 2:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | Fremantle Oval | 69 | - | 76 | |
| SAT | 15/08/1970 | 2:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Subiaco (S) | Bassendean Oval | 75 | - | 115 | |
| SAT | 15/08/1970 | 2:20 PM | West Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 46 | - | 70 | |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subiaco (S) | 1st | 16 | -0- | 2 | 64 | 154.6% | 1,826 | 1,181 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 109.8% | 1,479 | 1,347 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 125.8% | 1,572 | 1,250 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 85.9% | 1,345 | 1,566 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 110.4% | 1,504 | 1,362 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 80.9% | 1,237 | 1,529 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 77.6% | 1,254 | 1,617 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 76.0% | 1,158 | 1,523 |
Round 19
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/08/1970 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 74 | - | 85 | |
| SAT | 22/08/1970 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Perth Oval | 92 | - | 99 | |
| SAT | 22/08/1970 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Lathlain Park | 80 | - | 41 | |
| SAT | 22/08/1970 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 83 | - | 75 | |
Round 19 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subiaco (S) | 1st | 17 | -0- | 2 | 68 | 152.0% | 1,909 | 1,256 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 6 | 52 | 108.4% | 1,553 | 1,432 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 7 | 48 | 87.2% | 1,430 | 1,640 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 11 | -0- | 8 | 44 | 123.4% | 1,664 | 1,349 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 10 | -0- | 9 | 40 | 110.2% | 1,603 | 1,454 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 13 | 24 | 83.9% | 1,317 | 1,570 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 15 | 16 | 78.2% | 1,329 | 1,700 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 16 | 12 | 74.8% | 1,199 | 1,603 |
Round 20
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 29/08/1970 | 2:20 PM | Claremont (S) v Subiaco (S) | Claremont Oval | 97 | - | 81 | |
| SAT | 29/08/1970 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 98 | - | 50 | |
| SAT | 29/08/1970 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 113 | - | 54 | |
| SAT | 29/08/1970 | 2:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 83 | - | 92 | |
Round 20 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subiaco (S) | 1st | 17 | -0- | 3 | 68 | 147.1% | 1,990 | 1,353 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 6 | 56 | 111.4% | 1,651 | 1,482 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 7 | 52 | 88.7% | 1,527 | 1,721 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 12 | -0- | 8 | 48 | 126.7% | 1,777 | 1,403 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 10 | -0- | 10 | 40 | 109.1% | 1,686 | 1,546 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 14 | 24 | 82.0% | 1,367 | 1,668 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 7th | 5 | -0- | 15 | 20 | 79.7% | 1,421 | 1,783 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 17 | 12 | 73.0% | 1,253 | 1,716 |
Round 21
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 05/09/1970 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Lathlain Park | 94 | - | 88 | |
| SAT | 05/09/1970 | 2:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 65 | - | 96 | |
| SAT | 05/09/1970 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 78 | - | 61 | |
| SAT | 05/09/1970 | 2:20 PM | West Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Leederville Oval | 45 | - | 161 | |
Round 21 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subiaco (S) | 1st | 18 | -0- | 3 | 72 | 146.3% | 2,068 | 1,414 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 7 | 56 | 109.7% | 1,712 | 1,560 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 8 | 52 | 127.6% | 1,873 | 1,468 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 13 | -0- | 8 | 52 | 89.0% | 1,615 | 1,815 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 11 | -0- | 10 | 44 | 116.1% | 1,847 | 1,591 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 7 | -0- | 14 | 28 | 83.2% | 1,461 | 1,756 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 7th | 5 | -0- | 16 | 20 | 79.1% | 1,486 | 1,879 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 18 | 12 | 69.2% | 1,298 | 1,877 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subiaco (S) | 1st | 18 | -0- | 3 | 72 | 146.3% | 2,068 | 1,414 | 299 | 274 | 198 | 226 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 7 | 56 | 109.7% | 1,712 | 1,560 | 246 | 236 | 222 | 228 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 8 | 52 | 127.6% | 1,873 | 1,468 | 271 | 247 | 207 | 226 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 13 | -0- | 8 | 52 | 89.0% | 1,615 | 1,815 | 236 | 199 | 265 | 225 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 11 | -0- | 10 | 44 | 116.1% | 1,847 | 1,591 | 265 | 257 | 228 | 223 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 7 | -0- | 14 | 28 | 83.2% | 1,461 | 1,756 | 207 | 219 | 253 | 238 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 7th | 5 | -0- | 16 | 20 | 79.1% | 1,486 | 1,879 | 209 | 232 | 271 | 253 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 18 | 12 | 69.2% | 1,298 | 1,877 | 181 | 212 | 270 | 257 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 12/09/1970 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Subiaco Oval | 48 | - | 102 | |
| SAT | 19/09/1970 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 95 | - | 68 | |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Subiaco (S) | 1st |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd |
| East Perth (S) | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 26/09/1970 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | Subiaco Oval | 119 | - | 44 | |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Subiaco (S) | 1st |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd |
| East Perth (S) | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 03/10/1970 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 57 | - | 57 | |
| SAT | 10/10/1970 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 53 | - | 71 | |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st |
| Subiaco (S) | 2nd |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd |
| East Perth (S) | 4th |