1971 TANFL Season
This page displays the results for the 1971 season of the Tasmanian Australian National Football League (currently known as the Tasmanian State League).
It featured twenty rounds in a quadruple round-robin format. Clarence were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. Sandy Bay were the premiers, with Rod Olsson as the premiership coach.
Premiership Details
Name:
1971 Tasmanian Australian National Football League Season
Known As:
1971 TANFL Season
Teams:
6
Rounds:
20
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
65
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | Bellerive Oval | ||
| Glenorchy | KGV Oval | Raymond Sprigg | |
| Hobart | |||
| New Norfolk | Boyer Oval | ||
| North Hobart | North Hobart Oval | John Devine | |
| Sandy Bay | Rod Olsson |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Sandy Bay
Runners-Up:
Clarence
Minor Premiers:
Clarence
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 14 | -0- | 6 | 56 | 110.5% | 2,045 | 1,851 | 295 | 275 | 263 | 273 |
| New Norfolk | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 7 | 52 | 111.0% | 1,954 | 1,760 | 280 | 274 | 255 | 230 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 8 | 48 | 114.8% | 2,169 | 1,889 | 311 | 303 | 267 | 287 |
| Glenorchy | 4th | 9 | -0- | 11 | 36 | 99.8% | 1,939 | 1,943 | 278 | 271 | 277 | 281 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 7 | -0- | 13 | 28 | 83.3% | 1,687 | 2,024 | 239 | 253 | 290 | 284 |
| Hobart | 6th | 5 | -0- | 15 | 20 | 84.2% | 1,746 | 2,073 | 242 | 294 | 293 | 315 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | Premiers |
| Clarence | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | Defeated by Sandy Bay (Preliminary Final) |
| Glenorchy | 4th | Defeated by Sandy Bay (Semi Final) |
| North Hobart | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Hobart | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 03/04/1971 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Glenorchy | Bellerive Oval | 90 | - | 87 | 3,819 |
| SAT | 03/04/1971 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 61 | - | 119 | 4,534 |
| SAT | 03/04/1971 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Hobart | Queenborough Oval | 118 | - | 88 | 3,679 |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Norfolk | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 195.1% | 119 | 61 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 134.1% | 118 | 88 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 103.4% | 90 | 87 |
| Glenorchy | 4th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 96.7% | 87 | 90 |
| Hobart | 5th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 74.6% | 88 | 118 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 51.3% | 61 | 119 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 10/04/1971 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v North Hobart | TCA Ground | 108 | - | 109 | 3,043 |
| SAT | 10/04/1971 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 165 | - | 137 | 4,700 |
| MON | 12/04/1971 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 87 | - | 112 | 6,931 |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Norfolk | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 156.1% | 231 | 148 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 125.8% | 283 | 225 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 88.9% | 177 | 199 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 74.9% | 170 | 227 |
| Glenorchy | 5th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 87.8% | 224 | 255 |
| Hobart | 6th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 86.3% | 196 | 227 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 17/04/1971 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Clarence | TCA Ground | 104 | - | 71 | 3,340 |
| SAT | 17/04/1971 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Glenorchy | Boyer Oval | 100 | - | 81 | 2,857 |
| SAT | 17/04/1971 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 75 | - | 119 | 5,423 |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Norfolk | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 144.5% | 331 | 229 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 134.0% | 402 | 300 |
| Hobart | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 100.7% | 300 | 298 |
| Clarence | 4th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 81.8% | 248 | 303 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 70.8% | 245 | 346 |
| Glenorchy | 6th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 85.9% | 305 | 355 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 24/04/1971 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Sandy Bay | Bellerive Oval | 169 | - | 104 | 4,781 |
| SAT | 24/04/1971 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v North Hobart | KGV Oval | 101 | - | 94 | 3,316 |
| SAT | 24/04/1971 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 102 | - | 70 | 3,469 |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Norfolk | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 144.8% | 433 | 299 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 107.9% | 506 | 469 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 102.5% | 417 | 407 |
| Hobart | 4th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 92.5% | 370 | 400 |
| Glenorchy | 5th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 90.4% | 406 | 449 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 75.8% | 339 | 447 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/05/1971 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Hobart | KGV Oval | 87 | - | 46 | 2,971 |
| SAT | 01/05/1971 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 103 | - | 99 | 4,251 |
| SAT | 01/05/1971 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v New Norfolk | Queenborough Oval | 107 | - | 86 | 2,799 |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Norfolk | 1st | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 127.8% | 519 | 406 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 110.5% | 613 | 555 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 101.2% | 516 | 510 |
| Glenorchy | 4th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 99.6% | 493 | 495 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 81.0% | 442 | 546 |
| Hobart | 6th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 85.4% | 416 | 487 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 08/05/1971 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Glenorchy | Bellerive Oval | 125 | - | 94 | 3,913 |
| SAT | 08/05/1971 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 85 | - | 96 | 3,602 |
| SAT | 08/05/1971 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v North Hobart | Boyer Oval | 73 | - | 70 | 2,317 |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Norfolk | 1st | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 124.4% | 592 | 476 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 110.8% | 709 | 640 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 106.1% | 641 | 604 |
| Glenorchy | 4th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 94.7% | 587 | 620 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 82.7% | 512 | 619 |
| Hobart | 6th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 85.9% | 501 | 583 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/05/1971 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Sandy Bay | KGV Oval | 125 | - | 112 | 3,580 |
| SAT | 15/05/1971 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Clarence | Boyer Oval | 88 | - | 103 | 3,475 |
| SAT | 15/05/1971 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 134 | - | 106 | 3,853 |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Norfolk | 1st | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 117.4% | 680 | 579 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 107.3% | 821 | 765 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 107.5% | 744 | 692 |
| Glenorchy | 4th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 97.3% | 712 | 732 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 89.1% | 646 | 725 |
| Hobart | 6th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 84.7% | 607 | 717 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/05/1971 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 130 | - | 139 | 4,189 |
| SAT | 22/05/1971 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Clarence | TCA Ground | 98 | - | 132 | 3,106 |
| SAT | 22/05/1971 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v North Hobart | Queenborough Oval | 146 | - | 56 | 3,383 |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 117.8% | 967 | 821 |
| New Norfolk | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 115.5% | 819 | 709 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 110.9% | 876 | 790 |
| Glenorchy | 4th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 96.7% | 842 | 871 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 80.6% | 702 | 871 |
| Hobart | 6th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 83.0% | 705 | 849 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 05/06/1971 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v North Hobart | KGV Oval | 50 | - | 83 | 3,111 |
| SAT | 05/06/1971 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v New Norfolk | TCA Ground | 110 | - | 91 | 1,777 |
| SAT | 05/06/1971 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 71 | - | 90 | 6,656 |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 113.9% | 1,038 | 911 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 112.2% | 966 | 861 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 111.1% | 910 | 819 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 85.2% | 785 | 921 |
| Glenorchy | 5th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 93.5% | 892 | 954 |
| Hobart | 6th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 86.7% | 815 | 940 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 12/06/1971 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v North Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 95 | - | 75 | 3,620 |
| SAT | 12/06/1971 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 60 | - | 105 | 3,544 |
| SAT | 12/06/1971 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Sandy Bay | Boyer Oval | 83 | - | 82 | 2,086 |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 113.4% | 1,061 | 936 |
| New Norfolk | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 110.2% | 993 | 901 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 112.7% | 1,120 | 994 |
| Glenorchy | 4th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 98.3% | 997 | 1,014 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 84.6% | 860 | 1,016 |
| Hobart | 6th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 83.7% | 875 | 1,045 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 19/06/1971 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Clarence | KGV Oval | 131 | - | 89 | 3,561 |
| SAT | 19/06/1971 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 119 | - | 118 | 3,569 |
| SAT | 19/06/1971 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Hobart | Queenborough Oval | 166 | - | 58 | 2,431 |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 122.2% | 1,286 | 1,052 |
| New Norfolk | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 108.9% | 1,111 | 1,020 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 107.8% | 1,150 | 1,067 |
| Glenorchy | 4th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 102.3% | 1,128 | 1,103 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 86.3% | 979 | 1,134 |
| Hobart | 6th | 2 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 77.0% | 933 | 1,211 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 26/06/1971 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v North Hobart | TCA Ground | 85 | - | 36 | 1,393 |
| SAT | 26/06/1971 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 75 | - | 57 | 2,875 |
| SAT | 26/06/1971 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Glenorchy | Queenborough Oval | 67 | - | 62 | 2,201 |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 121.5% | 1,353 | 1,114 |
| New Norfolk | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 110.1% | 1,186 | 1,077 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 105.7% | 1,207 | 1,142 |
| Glenorchy | 4th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 101.7% | 1,190 | 1,170 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 83.3% | 1,015 | 1,219 |
| Hobart | 6th | 3 | -0- | 9 | 12 | 81.6% | 1,018 | 1,247 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 03/07/1971 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 83 | - | 79 | 2,582 |
| SAT | 03/07/1971 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Glenorchy | Boyer Oval | 125 | - | 57 | 2,110 |
| SAT | 03/07/1971 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 62 | - | 78 | 3,970 |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 121.7% | 1,431 | 1,176 |
| New Norfolk | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 115.6% | 1,311 | 1,134 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 105.7% | 1,290 | 1,221 |
| Glenorchy | 4th | 5 | -0- | 8 | 20 | 96.3% | 1,247 | 1,295 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 5 | -0- | 8 | 20 | 83.0% | 1,077 | 1,297 |
| Hobart | 6th | 3 | -0- | 10 | 12 | 82.5% | 1,097 | 1,330 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 10/07/1971 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Sandy Bay | Bellerive Oval | 114 | - | 91 | 4,555 |
| SAT | 10/07/1971 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Hobart | Boyer Oval | 94 | - | 60 | 1,963 |
| SAT | 10/07/1971 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 63 | - | 68 | 3,852 |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Norfolk | 1st | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 117.7% | 1,405 | 1,194 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 118.0% | 1,522 | 1,290 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 107.0% | 1,404 | 1,312 |
| Glenorchy | 4th | 6 | -0- | 8 | 24 | 96.8% | 1,315 | 1,358 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 5 | -0- | 9 | 20 | 83.5% | 1,140 | 1,365 |
| Hobart | 6th | 3 | -0- | 11 | 12 | 81.3% | 1,157 | 1,424 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 17/07/1971 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Hobart | KGV Oval | 127 | - | 81 | 2,242 |
| SAT | 17/07/1971 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 82 | - | 129 | 3,865 |
| SAT | 17/07/1971 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v New Norfolk | Queenborough Oval | 135 | - | 96 | 3,079 |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 119.6% | 1,657 | 1,386 |
| New Norfolk | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 112.9% | 1,501 | 1,329 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 110.0% | 1,533 | 1,394 |
| Glenorchy | 4th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 100.2% | 1,442 | 1,439 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 5 | -0- | 10 | 20 | 81.8% | 1,222 | 1,494 |
| Hobart | 6th | 3 | -0- | 12 | 12 | 79.8% | 1,238 | 1,551 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 24/07/1971 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 82 | - | 136 | 5,231 |
| SAT | 24/07/1971 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Sandy Bay | TCA Ground | 159 | - | 95 | 2,179 |
| SAT | 24/07/1971 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v North Hobart | Boyer Oval | 137 | - | 81 | 1,903 |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Norfolk | 1st | 11 | -0- | 5 | 44 | 116.2% | 1,638 | 1,410 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 5 | 44 | 113.1% | 1,669 | 1,476 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 6 | 40 | 113.4% | 1,752 | 1,545 |
| Glenorchy | 4th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 96.8% | 1,524 | 1,575 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 5 | -0- | 11 | 20 | 79.9% | 1,303 | 1,631 |
| Hobart | 6th | 4 | -0- | 12 | 16 | 84.9% | 1,397 | 1,646 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 31/07/1971 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v New Norfolk | Bellerive Oval | 106 | - | 62 | 4,057 |
| SAT | 31/07/1971 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Sandy Bay | KGV Oval | 107 | - | 112 | 2,630 |
| SAT | 31/07/1971 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 84 | - | 95 | 2,624 |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 12 | -0- | 5 | 48 | 115.4% | 1,775 | 1,538 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 6 | 44 | 112.8% | 1,864 | 1,652 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 6 | 44 | 112.1% | 1,700 | 1,516 |
| Glenorchy | 4th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 28 | 96.7% | 1,631 | 1,687 |
| Hobart | 5th | 5 | -0- | 12 | 20 | 86.2% | 1,492 | 1,730 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 5 | -0- | 12 | 20 | 80.4% | 1,387 | 1,726 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 07/08/1971 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 100 | - | 83 | 3,866 |
| SAT | 07/08/1971 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v New Norfolk | KGV Oval | 94 | - | 64 | 3,020 |
| SAT | 07/08/1971 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v North Hobart | Queenborough Oval | 97 | - | 107 | 2,801 |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 115.7% | 1,875 | 1,621 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 111.5% | 1,961 | 1,759 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 109.6% | 1,764 | 1,610 |
| Glenorchy | 4th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 98.5% | 1,725 | 1,751 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 82.0% | 1,494 | 1,823 |
| Hobart | 6th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 86.1% | 1,575 | 1,830 |
Round 19
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 14/08/1971 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v New Norfolk | TCA Ground | 78 | - | 103 | 1,741 |
| SAT | 14/08/1971 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 99 | - | 74 | 3,367 |
| SAT | 14/08/1971 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Clarence | Queenborough Oval | 136 | - | 43 | 4,000 |
Round 19 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 13 | -0- | 6 | 52 | 109.2% | 1,918 | 1,757 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 7 | 48 | 116.4% | 2,097 | 1,802 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 7 | 48 | 110.6% | 1,867 | 1,688 |
| Glenorchy | 4th | 8 | -0- | 11 | 32 | 97.2% | 1,799 | 1,850 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 7 | -0- | 12 | 28 | 84.0% | 1,593 | 1,897 |
| Hobart | 6th | 5 | -0- | 14 | 20 | 85.5% | 1,653 | 1,933 |
Round 20
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 21/08/1971 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v North Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 127 | - | 94 | 3,928 |
| SAT | 21/08/1971 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Glenorchy | TCA Ground | 93 | - | 140 | 1,809 |
| SAT | 21/08/1971 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 87 | - | 72 | 5,670 |
Round 20 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 14 | -0- | 6 | 56 | 110.5% | 2,045 | 1,851 |
| New Norfolk | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 7 | 52 | 111.0% | 1,954 | 1,760 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 8 | 48 | 114.8% | 2,169 | 1,889 |
| Glenorchy | 4th | 9 | -0- | 11 | 36 | 99.8% | 1,939 | 1,943 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 7 | -0- | 13 | 28 | 83.3% | 1,687 | 2,024 |
| Hobart | 6th | 5 | -0- | 15 | 20 | 84.2% | 1,746 | 2,073 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 14 | -0- | 6 | 56 | 110.5% | 2,045 | 1,851 | 295 | 275 | 263 | 273 |
| New Norfolk | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 7 | 52 | 111.0% | 1,954 | 1,760 | 280 | 274 | 255 | 230 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 8 | 48 | 114.8% | 2,169 | 1,889 | 311 | 303 | 267 | 287 |
| Glenorchy | 4th | 9 | -0- | 11 | 36 | 99.8% | 1,939 | 1,943 | 278 | 271 | 277 | 281 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 7 | -0- | 13 | 28 | 83.3% | 1,687 | 2,024 | 239 | 253 | 290 | 284 |
| Hobart | 6th | 5 | -0- | 15 | 20 | 84.2% | 1,746 | 2,073 | 242 | 294 | 293 | 315 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 28/08/1971 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 118 | - | 109 | 10,265 |
| SAT | 04/09/1971 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 117 | - | 114 | 12,777 |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st |
| New Norfolk | 2nd |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd |
| Glenorchy | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 11/09/1971 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 98 | - | 98 | 8,857 |
| SAT | 18/09/1971 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 112 | - | 122 | 13,765 |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd |
| New Norfolk | 3rd |
| Glenorchy | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 25/09/1971 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 112 | - | 121 | 20,364 |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st |
| Clarence | 2nd |
| New Norfolk | 3rd |
| Glenorchy | 4th |