1971 VFA (D1) Season
This page displays the results for the 1971 season of the first division of the Victorian Football Association (currently known as the Victorian Football League).
It featured eighteen rounds in a double round-robin format. Preston were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. Dandenong were the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
1971 Victorian Football Association (Division 1) Season
Known As:
1971 VFA (D1) Season
Teams:
10
Rounds:
18
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
94
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coburg | Coburg City Oval | Mick Erwin | |
| Dandenong | Shepley Oval | ||
| Geelong West | West Oval | ||
| Oakleigh | Warrawee Park | Bob Johnson | |
| Port Melbourne | North Port Oval | Bob Bonnett | |
| Prahran | Toorak Park | Kevin Rose | |
| Preston | Preston City Oval | Kevin Wright | |
| Sandringham | Beach Road Oval | Neil Busse | |
| Waverley | Central Reserve | Russell Blew | |
| Williamstown | WCG | Max Papley |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Dandenong
Runners-Up:
Preston
Minor Premiers:
Preston
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 13 | -1- | 4 | 54 | 120.9% | 1,944 | 1,608 | 277 | 282 | 227 | 246 |
| Dandenong | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 123.9% | 2,066 | 1,668 | 299 | 272 | 240 | 228 |
| Oakleigh | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 108.7% | 2,109 | 1,940 | 308 | 261 | 279 | 266 |
| Sandringham | 4th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 101.8% | 1,854 | 1,821 | 264 | 270 | 254 | 297 |
| Prahran | 5th | 8 | -1- | 9 | 34 | 93.2% | 1,768 | 1,897 | 253 | 250 | 272 | 265 |
| Port Melbourne | 6th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 96.4% | 1,788 | 1,855 | 255 | 258 | 269 | 241 |
| Coburg | 7th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 98.3% | 1,780 | 1,810 | 253 | 262 | 259 | 256 |
| Waverley | 8th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 87.0% | 1,694 | 1,947 | 236 | 278 | 280 | 267 |
| Williamstown | 9th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 90.5% | 1,812 | 2,002 | 261 | 246 | 286 | 286 |
| Geelong West | 10th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 87.3% | 1,833 | 2,100 | 265 | 243 | 305 | 270 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Dandenong | 1st | Premiers |
| Preston | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Sandringham | 3rd | Defeated by Preston (Preliminary Final) |
| Oakleigh | 4th | Defeated by Sandringham (Semi Final) |
| Prahran | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Port Melbourne | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Coburg | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Waverley | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Williamstown | 9th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Geelong West | 10th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 18/04/1971 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Oakleigh | North Port Oval | 95 | - | 100 | |
| SUN | 18/04/1971 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Dandenong | Toorak Park | 78 | - | 99 | |
| SUN | 18/04/1971 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Sandringham | Preston City Oval | 125 | - | 80 | |
| SUN | 18/04/1971 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Geelong West | Central Reserve | 106 | - | 130 | |
| SUN | 18/04/1971 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Coburg | WCG | 75 | - | 100 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 156.3% | 125 | 80 |
| Coburg | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 133.3% | 100 | 75 |
| Dandenong | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 126.9% | 99 | 78 |
| Geelong West | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 122.6% | 130 | 106 |
| Oakleigh | 5th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 105.3% | 100 | 95 |
| Port Melbourne | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 95.0% | 95 | 100 |
| Waverley | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 81.5% | 106 | 130 |
| Prahran | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 78.8% | 78 | 99 |
| Williamstown | 9th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 75.0% | 75 | 100 |
| Sandringham | 10th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 64.0% | 80 | 125 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 25/04/1971 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Prahran | Coburg City Oval | 90 | - | 106 | |
| SUN | 25/04/1971 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Port Melbourne | Shepley Oval | 129 | - | 75 | |
| SUN | 25/04/1971 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Preston | West Oval | 66 | - | 92 | |
| SUN | 25/04/1971 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Waverley | Warrawee Park | 87 | - | 112 | |
| SUN | 25/04/1971 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Williamstown | Beach Road Oval | 91 | - | 104 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dandenong | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 149.0% | 228 | 153 |
| Preston | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 148.6% | 217 | 146 |
| Coburg | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 105.0% | 190 | 181 |
| Waverley | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 100.5% | 218 | 217 |
| Geelong West | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 99.0% | 196 | 198 |
| Prahran | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 97.4% | 184 | 189 |
| Williamstown | 7th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 93.7% | 179 | 191 |
| Oakleigh | 8th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 90.3% | 187 | 207 |
| Sandringham | 9th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 74.7% | 171 | 229 |
| Port Melbourne | 10th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 74.2% | 170 | 229 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 09/05/1971 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Sandringham | Shepley Oval | 88 | - | 114 | |
| SUN | 09/05/1971 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Coburg | West Oval | 118 | - | 90 | |
| SUN | 09/05/1971 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Oakleigh | Toorak Park | 101 | - | 134 | |
| SUN | 09/05/1971 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Waverley | Preston City Oval | 172 | - | 60 | |
| SUN | 09/05/1971 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Port Melbourne | WCG | 81 | - | 102 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 188.8% | 389 | 206 |
| Dandenong | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 118.4% | 316 | 267 |
| Geelong West | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 109.0% | 314 | 288 |
| Oakleigh | 4th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 104.2% | 321 | 308 |
| Coburg | 5th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 93.6% | 280 | 299 |
| Sandringham | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 89.9% | 285 | 317 |
| Williamstown | 7th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 88.7% | 260 | 293 |
| Prahran | 8th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 88.2% | 285 | 323 |
| Port Melbourne | 9th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 87.7% | 272 | 310 |
| Waverley | 10th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 71.5% | 278 | 389 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 16/05/1971 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Preston | Coburg City Oval | 76 | - | 149 | |
| SUN | 16/05/1971 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Dandenong | Warrawee Park | 102 | - | 170 | |
| SUN | 16/05/1971 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Prahran | North Port Oval | 132 | - | 91 | |
| SUN | 16/05/1971 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Geelong West | Beach Road Oval | 146 | - | 95 | |
| SUN | 16/05/1971 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Williamstown | Central Reserve | 146 | - | 134 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 190.8% | 538 | 282 |
| Dandenong | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 131.7% | 486 | 369 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 104.6% | 431 | 412 |
| Port Melbourne | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 100.7% | 404 | 401 |
| Geelong West | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 94.2% | 409 | 434 |
| Oakleigh | 6th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 88.5% | 423 | 478 |
| Waverley | 7th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 81.1% | 424 | 523 |
| Williamstown | 8th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 89.7% | 394 | 439 |
| Prahran | 9th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 82.6% | 376 | 455 |
| Coburg | 10th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 79.5% | 356 | 448 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 23/05/1971 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Oakleigh | Coburg City Oval | 131 | - | 132 | |
| SUN | 23/05/1971 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Dandenong | West Oval | 111 | - | 130 | |
| SUN | 23/05/1971 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Waverley | Toorak Park | 145 | - | 117 | |
| SUN | 23/05/1971 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Port Melbourne | Beach Road Oval | 110 | - | 138 | |
| SUN | 23/05/1971 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Preston | WCG | 100 | - | 88 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 163.9% | 626 | 382 |
| Dandenong | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 128.3% | 616 | 480 |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 106.1% | 542 | 511 |
| Oakleigh | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 91.1% | 555 | 609 |
| Sandringham | 5th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 98.4% | 541 | 550 |
| Williamstown | 6th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 93.7% | 494 | 527 |
| Geelong West | 7th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 92.2% | 520 | 564 |
| Prahran | 8th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 91.1% | 521 | 572 |
| Waverley | 9th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 81.0% | 541 | 668 |
| Coburg | 10th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 84.0% | 487 | 580 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 30/05/1971 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Coburg | Shepley Oval | 75 | - | 52 | |
| SUN | 30/05/1971 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Sandringham | Warrawee Park | 62 | - | 76 | |
| SUN | 30/05/1971 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Waverley | North Port Oval | 111 | - | 73 | |
| SUN | 30/05/1971 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Prahran | Preston City Oval | 98 | - | 97 | |
| SUN | 30/05/1971 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Geelong West | WCG | 84 | - | 69 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 151.1% | 724 | 479 |
| Dandenong | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 129.9% | 691 | 532 |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 111.8% | 653 | 584 |
| Sandringham | 4th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 100.8% | 617 | 612 |
| Williamstown | 5th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 97.0% | 578 | 596 |
| Oakleigh | 6th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 90.1% | 617 | 685 |
| Prahran | 7th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 92.2% | 618 | 670 |
| Geelong West | 8th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 90.9% | 589 | 648 |
| Waverley | 9th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 78.8% | 614 | 779 |
| Coburg | 10th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 82.3% | 539 | 655 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 06/06/1971 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Oakleigh | West Oval | 104 | - | 133 | |
| SUN | 06/06/1971 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Williamstown | Toorak Park | 149 | - | 106 | |
| SUN | 06/06/1971 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Port Melbourne | Preston City Oval | 115 | - | 80 | |
| SUN | 06/06/1971 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Coburg | Beach Road Oval | 122 | - | 117 | |
| SUN | 06/06/1971 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Dandenong | Central Reserve | 90 | - | 113 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 150.1% | 839 | 559 |
| Dandenong | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 129.3% | 804 | 622 |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 104.9% | 733 | 699 |
| Sandringham | 4th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 101.4% | 739 | 729 |
| Oakleigh | 5th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 95.1% | 750 | 789 |
| Prahran | 6th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 98.8% | 767 | 776 |
| Williamstown | 7th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 91.8% | 684 | 745 |
| Geelong West | 8th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 88.7% | 693 | 781 |
| Waverley | 9th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 78.9% | 704 | 892 |
| Coburg | 10th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 84.4% | 656 | 777 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 13/06/1971 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Waverley | Coburg City Oval | 118 | - | 98 | |
| SUN | 13/06/1971 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Williamstown | Shepley Oval | 182 | - | 91 | |
| SUN | 13/06/1971 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Port Melbourne | West Oval | 101 | - | 135 | |
| SUN | 13/06/1971 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Preston | Warrawee Park | 143 | - | 104 | |
| SUN | 13/06/1971 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Sandringham | Toorak Park | 110 | - | 96 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dandenong | 1st | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 138.3% | 986 | 713 |
| Preston | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 134.3% | 943 | 702 |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 108.5% | 868 | 800 |
| Oakleigh | 4th | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 100.0% | 893 | 893 |
| Prahran | 5th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 100.6% | 877 | 872 |
| Sandringham | 6th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 99.5% | 835 | 839 |
| Williamstown | 7th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 83.6% | 775 | 927 |
| Coburg | 8th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 88.5% | 774 | 875 |
| Geelong West | 9th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 86.7% | 794 | 916 |
| Waverley | 10th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 79.4% | 802 | 1,010 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 20/06/1971 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Prahran | West Oval | 139 | - | 98 | |
| SUN | 20/06/1971 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Coburg | North Port Oval | 77 | - | 72 | |
| SUN | 20/06/1971 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Dandenong | Preston City Oval | 82 | - | 78 | |
| SUN | 20/06/1971 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Sandringham | Central Reserve | 74 | - | 54 | |
| SUN | 20/06/1971 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Oakleigh | WCG | 139 | - | 104 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dandenong | 1st | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 133.8% | 1,064 | 795 |
| Preston | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 131.4% | 1,025 | 780 |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 108.4% | 945 | 872 |
| Oakleigh | 4th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 96.6% | 997 | 1,032 |
| Sandringham | 5th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 97.4% | 889 | 913 |
| Prahran | 6th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 96.4% | 975 | 1,011 |
| Williamstown | 7th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 88.7% | 914 | 1,031 |
| Geelong West | 8th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 92.0% | 933 | 1,014 |
| Waverley | 9th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 82.3% | 876 | 1,064 |
| Coburg | 10th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 88.9% | 846 | 952 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 27/06/1971 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Williamstown | Coburg City Oval | 105 | - | 86 | |
| SUN | 27/06/1971 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Prahran | Shepley Oval | 129 | - | 84 | |
| SUN | 27/06/1971 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Waverley | West Oval | 142 | - | 123 | |
| SUN | 27/06/1971 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Port Melbourne | Warrawee Park | 160 | - | 86 | |
| SUN | 27/06/1971 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Preston | Beach Road Oval | 92 | - | 69 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dandenong | 1st | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 135.7% | 1,193 | 879 |
| Preston | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 125.5% | 1,094 | 872 |
| Oakleigh | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 103.5% | 1,157 | 1,118 |
| Port Melbourne | 4th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 99.9% | 1,031 | 1,032 |
| Sandringham | 5th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 99.9% | 981 | 982 |
| Geelong West | 6th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 94.5% | 1,075 | 1,137 |
| Prahran | 7th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 92.9% | 1,059 | 1,140 |
| Williamstown | 8th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 88.0% | 1,000 | 1,136 |
| Coburg | 9th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 91.6% | 951 | 1,038 |
| Waverley | 10th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 82.8% | 999 | 1,206 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 11/07/1971 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Dandenong | North Port Oval | 103 | - | 124 | |
| SUN | 11/07/1971 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Coburg | Toorak Park | 77 | - | 120 | |
| SUN | 11/07/1971 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Geelong West | Preston City Oval | 121 | - | 82 | |
| SUN | 11/07/1971 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Oakleigh | Central Reserve | 67 | - | 98 | |
| SUN | 11/07/1971 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Sandringham | WCG | 119 | - | 135 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dandenong | 1st | 9 | -0- | 2 | 36 | 134.1% | 1,317 | 982 |
| Preston | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 127.4% | 1,215 | 954 |
| Oakleigh | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 105.9% | 1,255 | 1,185 |
| Sandringham | 4th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 101.4% | 1,116 | 1,101 |
| Port Melbourne | 5th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 98.1% | 1,134 | 1,156 |
| Coburg | 6th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 96.1% | 1,071 | 1,115 |
| Geelong West | 7th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 92.0% | 1,157 | 1,258 |
| Prahran | 8th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 90.2% | 1,136 | 1,260 |
| Williamstown | 9th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 88.0% | 1,119 | 1,271 |
| Waverley | 10th | 3 | -0- | 8 | 12 | 81.7% | 1,066 | 1,304 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 18/07/1971 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Geelong West | Coburg City Oval | 141 | - | 78 | |
| SUN | 18/07/1971 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Prahran | Warrawee Park | 102 | - | 111 | |
| SUN | 18/07/1971 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Williamstown | North Port Oval | 89 | - | 109 | |
| SUN | 18/07/1971 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Dandenong | Beach Road Oval | 95 | - | 81 | |
| SUN | 18/07/1971 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Preston | Central Reserve | 54 | - | 81 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dandenong | 1st | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 129.8% | 1,398 | 1,077 |
| Preston | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 128.6% | 1,296 | 1,008 |
| Oakleigh | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 104.7% | 1,357 | 1,296 |
| Sandringham | 4th | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 102.5% | 1,211 | 1,182 |
| Port Melbourne | 5th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 96.7% | 1,223 | 1,265 |
| Coburg | 6th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 101.6% | 1,212 | 1,193 |
| Prahran | 7th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 91.6% | 1,247 | 1,362 |
| Williamstown | 8th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 90.3% | 1,228 | 1,360 |
| Geelong West | 9th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 16 | 88.3% | 1,235 | 1,399 |
| Waverley | 10th | 3 | -0- | 9 | 12 | 80.9% | 1,120 | 1,385 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 25/07/1971 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Oakleigh | Shepley Oval | 117 | - | 129 | |
| SUN | 25/07/1971 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Sandringham | West Oval | 122 | - | 128 | |
| SUN | 25/07/1971 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Port Melbourne | Toorak Park | 100 | - | 75 | |
| SUN | 25/07/1971 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Coburg | Preston City Oval | 145 | - | 129 | |
| SUN | 25/07/1971 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Waverley | WCG | 93 | - | 101 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 10 | -0- | 3 | 40 | 126.7% | 1,441 | 1,137 |
| Dandenong | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 125.6% | 1,515 | 1,206 |
| Oakleigh | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 105.2% | 1,486 | 1,413 |
| Sandringham | 4th | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 102.7% | 1,339 | 1,304 |
| Port Melbourne | 5th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 95.1% | 1,298 | 1,365 |
| Prahran | 6th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 93.7% | 1,347 | 1,437 |
| Coburg | 7th | 5 | -0- | 8 | 20 | 100.2% | 1,341 | 1,338 |
| Williamstown | 8th | 5 | -0- | 8 | 20 | 90.4% | 1,321 | 1,461 |
| Geelong West | 9th | 4 | -0- | 9 | 16 | 88.9% | 1,357 | 1,527 |
| Waverley | 10th | 4 | -0- | 9 | 16 | 82.6% | 1,221 | 1,478 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 01/08/1971 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Geelong West | Shepley Oval | 145 | - | 80 | |
| SUN | 01/08/1971 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Coburg | Warrawee Park | 107 | - | 71 | |
| SUN | 01/08/1971 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Sandringham | North Port Oval | 91 | - | 82 | |
| SUN | 01/08/1971 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Williamstown | Preston City Oval | 131 | - | 91 | |
| SUN | 01/08/1971 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Prahran | Central Reserve | 74 | - | 76 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 11 | -0- | 3 | 44 | 128.0% | 1,572 | 1,228 |
| Dandenong | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 129.1% | 1,660 | 1,286 |
| Oakleigh | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 107.3% | 1,593 | 1,484 |
| Sandringham | 4th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 101.9% | 1,421 | 1,395 |
| Port Melbourne | 5th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 96.0% | 1,389 | 1,447 |
| Prahran | 6th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 94.2% | 1,423 | 1,511 |
| Coburg | 7th | 5 | -0- | 9 | 20 | 97.7% | 1,412 | 1,445 |
| Williamstown | 8th | 5 | -0- | 9 | 20 | 88.7% | 1,412 | 1,592 |
| Geelong West | 9th | 4 | -0- | 10 | 16 | 85.9% | 1,437 | 1,672 |
| Waverley | 10th | 4 | -0- | 10 | 16 | 83.3% | 1,295 | 1,554 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 08/08/1971 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Dandenong | Coburg City Oval | 90 | - | 76 | |
| SUN | 08/08/1971 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Williamstown | West Oval | 58 | - | 91 | |
| SUN | 08/08/1971 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Preston | Toorak Park | 68 | - | 68 | |
| SUN | 08/08/1971 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Oakleigh | Beach Road Oval | 123 | - | 89 | |
| SUN | 08/08/1971 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Port Melbourne | Central Reserve | 99 | - | 84 | |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 11 | -1- | 3 | 46 | 126.5% | 1,640 | 1,296 |
| Dandenong | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 126.2% | 1,736 | 1,376 |
| Oakleigh | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 104.7% | 1,682 | 1,607 |
| Sandringham | 4th | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 104.0% | 1,544 | 1,484 |
| Prahran | 5th | 7 | -1- | 7 | 30 | 94.4% | 1,491 | 1,579 |
| Port Melbourne | 6th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 95.3% | 1,473 | 1,546 |
| Coburg | 7th | 6 | -0- | 9 | 24 | 98.8% | 1,502 | 1,521 |
| Williamstown | 8th | 6 | -0- | 9 | 24 | 91.1% | 1,503 | 1,650 |
| Waverley | 9th | 5 | -0- | 10 | 20 | 85.1% | 1,394 | 1,638 |
| Geelong West | 10th | 4 | -0- | 11 | 16 | 84.8% | 1,495 | 1,763 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 15/08/1971 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Sandringham | Coburg City Oval | 98 | - | 73 | |
| SUN | 15/08/1971 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Waverley | Shepley Oval | 110 | - | 83 | |
| SUN | 15/08/1971 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Geelong West | Warrawee Park | 151 | - | 100 | |
| SUN | 15/08/1971 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Preston | North Port Oval | 92 | - | 98 | |
| SUN | 15/08/1971 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Prahran | WCG | 73 | - | 76 | |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 12 | -1- | 3 | 50 | 125.2% | 1,738 | 1,388 |
| Dandenong | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 5 | 44 | 126.5% | 1,846 | 1,459 |
| Oakleigh | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 6 | 40 | 107.4% | 1,833 | 1,707 |
| Sandringham | 4th | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 102.2% | 1,617 | 1,582 |
| Prahran | 5th | 8 | -1- | 7 | 34 | 94.9% | 1,567 | 1,652 |
| Coburg | 6th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 100.4% | 1,600 | 1,594 |
| Port Melbourne | 7th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 95.2% | 1,565 | 1,644 |
| Williamstown | 8th | 6 | -0- | 10 | 24 | 91.3% | 1,576 | 1,726 |
| Waverley | 9th | 5 | -0- | 11 | 20 | 84.5% | 1,477 | 1,748 |
| Geelong West | 10th | 4 | -0- | 12 | 16 | 83.3% | 1,595 | 1,914 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 22/08/1971 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Geelong West | North Port Oval | 94 | - | 111 | |
| SUN | 22/08/1971 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Oakleigh | Preston City Oval | 107 | - | 135 | |
| SUN | 22/08/1971 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Prahran | Beach Road Oval | 118 | - | 109 | |
| SUN | 22/08/1971 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Coburg | Central Reserve | 87 | - | 80 | |
| SUN | 22/08/1971 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Dandenong | WCG | 110 | - | 135 | |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 12 | -1- | 4 | 50 | 121.1% | 1,845 | 1,523 |
| Dandenong | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 5 | 48 | 126.3% | 1,981 | 1,569 |
| Oakleigh | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 6 | 44 | 108.5% | 1,968 | 1,814 |
| Sandringham | 4th | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 102.6% | 1,735 | 1,691 |
| Prahran | 5th | 8 | -1- | 8 | 34 | 94.7% | 1,676 | 1,770 |
| Coburg | 6th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 28 | 99.9% | 1,680 | 1,681 |
| Port Melbourne | 7th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 28 | 94.5% | 1,659 | 1,755 |
| Williamstown | 8th | 6 | -0- | 11 | 24 | 90.6% | 1,686 | 1,861 |
| Waverley | 9th | 6 | -0- | 11 | 24 | 85.6% | 1,564 | 1,828 |
| Geelong West | 10th | 5 | -0- | 12 | 20 | 85.0% | 1,706 | 2,008 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 29/08/1971 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Port Melbourne | Coburg City Oval | 100 | - | 129 | |
| SUN | 29/08/1971 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Preston | Shepley Oval | 85 | - | 99 | |
| SUN | 29/08/1971 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Prahran | West Oval | 127 | - | 92 | |
| SUN | 29/08/1971 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Williamstown | Warrawee Park | 141 | - | 126 | |
| SUN | 29/08/1971 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Waverley | Beach Road Oval | 119 | - | 130 | |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 13 | -1- | 4 | 54 | 120.9% | 1,944 | 1,608 |
| Dandenong | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 123.9% | 2,066 | 1,668 |
| Oakleigh | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 108.7% | 2,109 | 1,940 |
| Sandringham | 4th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 101.8% | 1,854 | 1,821 |
| Prahran | 5th | 8 | -1- | 9 | 34 | 93.2% | 1,768 | 1,897 |
| Port Melbourne | 6th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 96.4% | 1,788 | 1,855 |
| Coburg | 7th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 98.3% | 1,780 | 1,810 |
| Waverley | 8th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 87.0% | 1,694 | 1,947 |
| Williamstown | 9th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 90.5% | 1,812 | 2,002 |
| Geelong West | 10th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 87.3% | 1,833 | 2,100 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 13 | -1- | 4 | 54 | 120.9% | 1,944 | 1,608 | 277 | 282 | 227 | 246 |
| Dandenong | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 123.9% | 2,066 | 1,668 | 299 | 272 | 240 | 228 |
| Oakleigh | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 108.7% | 2,109 | 1,940 | 308 | 261 | 279 | 266 |
| Sandringham | 4th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 101.8% | 1,854 | 1,821 | 264 | 270 | 254 | 297 |
| Prahran | 5th | 8 | -1- | 9 | 34 | 93.2% | 1,768 | 1,897 | 253 | 250 | 272 | 265 |
| Port Melbourne | 6th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 96.4% | 1,788 | 1,855 | 255 | 258 | 269 | 241 |
| Coburg | 7th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 98.3% | 1,780 | 1,810 | 253 | 262 | 259 | 256 |
| Waverley | 8th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 87.0% | 1,694 | 1,947 | 236 | 278 | 280 | 267 |
| Williamstown | 9th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 90.5% | 1,812 | 2,002 | 261 | 246 | 286 | 286 |
| Geelong West | 10th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 87.3% | 1,833 | 2,100 | 265 | 243 | 305 | 270 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 05/09/1971 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Sandringham | Junction Oval | 107 | - | 133 | 12,000 |
| SUN | 12/09/1971 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Dandenong | Junction Oval | 81 | - | 155 | 12,500 |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Dandenong | 1st |
| Preston | 2nd |
| Sandringham | 3rd |
| Oakleigh | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 19/09/1971 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Sandringham | Junction Oval | 119 | - | 105 | 12,000 |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Dandenong | 1st |
| Preston | 2nd |
| Sandringham | 3rd |
| Oakleigh | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 26/09/1971 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Preston | Junction Oval | 98 | - | 92 | 14,529 |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Dandenong | 1st |
| Preston | 2nd |
| Sandringham | 3rd |
| Oakleigh | 4th |