1971 VFA (D2) Season
This page displays the results for the 1971 season of the second division of the Victorian Football Association (currently known as the Victorian Football League).
It featured eighteen rounds in a double round-robin format. Caulfield were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. Sunshine were the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
1971 Victorian Football Association (Division 2) Season
Known As:
1971 VFA (D2) Season
Teams:
10
Rounds:
18
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
94
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Box Hill | |||
| Brunswick | |||
| Camberwell | |||
| Caulfield | |||
| Frankston | |||
| Mordialloc | |||
| Northcote | |||
| Sunshine | |||
| Werribee | |||
| Yarraville |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Sunshine
Runners-Up:
Brunswick
Minor Premiers:
Caulfield
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caulfield | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 159.9% | 2,390 | 1,495 | 342 | 338 | 211 | 229 |
| Sunshine | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 150.5% | 2,376 | 1,579 | 343 | 318 | 225 | 229 |
| Yarraville | 3rd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 130.4% | 2,262 | 1,735 | 329 | 288 | 244 | 271 |
| Brunswick | 4th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 110.1% | 1,901 | 1,727 | 270 | 281 | 248 | 239 |
| Box Hill | 5th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 108.5% | 2,002 | 1,845 | 289 | 268 | 271 | 219 |
| Northcote | 6th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 91.5% | 1,760 | 1,924 | 253 | 242 | 271 | 298 |
| Camberwell | 7th | 6 | -1- | 11 | 26 | 74.0% | 1,479 | 2,000 | 209 | 225 | 283 | 302 |
| Mordialloc | 8th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 73.9% | 1,557 | 2,106 | 221 | 231 | 306 | 270 |
| Frankston | 9th | 5 | -1- | 12 | 22 | 78.3% | 1,872 | 2,390 | 268 | 264 | 349 | 296 |
| Werribee | 10th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 64.0% | 1,421 | 2,219 | 205 | 191 | 321 | 293 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Sunshine | 1st | Premiers |
| Brunswick | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Caulfield | 3rd | Defeated by Brunswick (Preliminary Final) |
| Yarraville | 4th | Defeated by Brunswick (Semi Final) |
| Box Hill | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Northcote | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Camberwell | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Mordialloc | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Frankston | 9th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Werribee | 10th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 11/04/1971 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Sunshine | Brunswick Park | 96 | - | 192 | |
| SUN | 11/04/1971 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Box Hill | Camberwell Sports Ground | 108 | - | 76 | |
| SUN | 11/04/1971 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Northcote | Princes Park | 139 | - | 66 | |
| SUN | 11/04/1971 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Mordialloc | Chirnside Park | 45 | - | 119 | |
| SUN | 11/04/1971 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Frankston | Yarraville Oval | 152 | - | 112 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mordialloc | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 264.4% | 119 | 45 |
| Caulfield | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 210.6% | 139 | 66 |
| Sunshine | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 200.0% | 192 | 96 |
| Camberwell | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 142.1% | 108 | 76 |
| Yarraville | 5th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 135.7% | 152 | 112 |
| Frankston | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 73.7% | 112 | 152 |
| Box Hill | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 70.4% | 76 | 108 |
| Brunswick | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 50.0% | 96 | 192 |
| Northcote | 9th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 47.5% | 66 | 139 |
| Werribee | 10th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 37.8% | 45 | 119 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 17/04/1971 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Yarraville | Box Hill City Oval | 117 | - | 152 | |
| SAT | 17/04/1971 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Werribee | Frankston Park | 135 | - | 99 | |
| SAT | 17/04/1971 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Brunswick | Mordialloc Reserve | 63 | - | 100 | |
| SAT | 17/04/1971 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Camberwell | Northcote Park | 99 | - | 52 | |
| SAT | 17/04/1971 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Caulfield | Skinner Reserve | 69 | - | 140 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caulfield | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 206.7% | 279 | 135 |
| Yarraville | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 132.8% | 304 | 229 |
| Mordialloc | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 125.5% | 182 | 145 |
| Sunshine | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 110.6% | 261 | 236 |
| Frankston | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 98.4% | 247 | 251 |
| Camberwell | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 91.4% | 160 | 175 |
| Northcote | 7th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 86.4% | 165 | 191 |
| Brunswick | 8th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 76.9% | 196 | 255 |
| Box Hill | 9th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 74.2% | 193 | 260 |
| Werribee | 10th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 56.7% | 144 | 254 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/05/1971 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Mordialloc | Box Hill City Oval | 144 | - | 80 | |
| SAT | 01/05/1971 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Caulfield | Camberwell Sports Ground | 94 | - | 91 | |
| SAT | 01/05/1971 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Frankston | Northcote Park | 133 | - | 63 | |
| SAT | 01/05/1971 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Werribee | Skinner Reserve | 186 | - | 60 | |
| SAT | 01/05/1971 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Brunswick | Yarraville Oval | 118 | - | 70 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yarraville | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 141.1% | 422 | 299 |
| Caulfield | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 161.6% | 370 | 229 |
| Sunshine | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 151.0% | 447 | 296 |
| Northcote | 4th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 117.3% | 298 | 254 |
| Camberwell | 5th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 95.5% | 254 | 266 |
| Box Hill | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 99.1% | 337 | 340 |
| Mordialloc | 7th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 90.7% | 262 | 289 |
| Frankston | 8th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 80.7% | 310 | 384 |
| Brunswick | 9th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 71.3% | 266 | 373 |
| Werribee | 10th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 46.4% | 204 | 440 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 08/05/1971 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Camberwell | Frankston Park | 127 | - | 127 | |
| SAT | 08/05/1971 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Mordialloc | Skinner Reserve | 176 | - | 45 | |
| SUN | 09/05/1971 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Northcote | Box Hill City Oval | 138 | - | 110 | |
| SUN | 09/05/1971 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Werribee | Brunswick Park | 154 | - | 46 | |
| SUN | 09/05/1971 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Yarraville | Princes Park | 111 | - | 73 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunshine | 1st | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 182.7% | 623 | 341 |
| Caulfield | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 159.3% | 481 | 302 |
| Yarraville | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 120.7% | 495 | 410 |
| Camberwell | 4th | 2 | -1- | 1 | 10 | 96.9% | 381 | 393 |
| Box Hill | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 105.6% | 475 | 450 |
| Northcote | 6th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 104.1% | 408 | 392 |
| Brunswick | 7th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 100.2% | 420 | 419 |
| Frankston | 8th | 1 | -1- | 2 | 6 | 85.5% | 437 | 511 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 66.0% | 307 | 465 |
| Werribee | 10th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 42.1% | 250 | 594 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/05/1971 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Mordialloc | Northcote Park | 140 | - | 128 | |
| SUN | 16/05/1971 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Brunswick | Box Hill City Oval | 85 | - | 141 | |
| SUN | 16/05/1971 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Sunshine | Frankston Park | 111 | - | 194 | |
| SUN | 16/05/1971 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Caulfield | Chirnside Park | 42 | - | 188 | |
| SUN | 16/05/1971 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Camberwell | Yarraville Oval | 152 | - | 63 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caulfield | 1st | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 194.5% | 669 | 344 |
| Sunshine | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 180.8% | 817 | 452 |
| Yarraville | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 136.8% | 647 | 473 |
| Brunswick | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 111.3% | 561 | 504 |
| Northcote | 5th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 105.4% | 548 | 520 |
| Camberwell | 6th | 2 | -1- | 2 | 10 | 81.5% | 444 | 545 |
| Box Hill | 7th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 94.8% | 560 | 591 |
| Frankston | 8th | 1 | -1- | 3 | 6 | 77.7% | 548 | 705 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 71.9% | 435 | 605 |
| Werribee | 10th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 37.3% | 292 | 782 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/05/1971 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Frankston | Mordialloc Reserve | 107 | - | 57 | |
| SUN | 23/05/1971 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Caulfield | Brunswick Park | 102 | - | 123 | |
| SUN | 23/05/1971 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Werribee | Camberwell Sports Ground | 89 | - | 86 | |
| SUN | 23/05/1971 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Box Hill | Skinner Reserve | 118 | - | 92 | |
| SUN | 23/05/1971 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Northcote | Yarraville Oval | 130 | - | 123 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caulfield | 1st | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 177.6% | 792 | 446 |
| Sunshine | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 171.9% | 935 | 544 |
| Yarraville | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 130.4% | 777 | 596 |
| Camberwell | 4th | 3 | -1- | 2 | 14 | 84.5% | 533 | 631 |
| Brunswick | 5th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 105.7% | 663 | 627 |
| Northcote | 6th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 103.2% | 671 | 650 |
| Box Hill | 7th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 92.0% | 652 | 709 |
| Mordialloc | 8th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 81.9% | 542 | 662 |
| Frankston | 9th | 1 | -1- | 4 | 6 | 74.5% | 605 | 812 |
| Werribee | 10th | 0 | -0- | 6 | 0 | 43.4% | 378 | 871 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 30/05/1971 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Frankston | Box Hill City Oval | 155 | - | 98 | |
| SUN | 30/05/1971 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Brunswick | Camberwell Sports Ground | 64 | - | 78 | |
| SUN | 30/05/1971 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Mordialloc | Princes Park | 87 | - | 63 | |
| SUN | 30/05/1971 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Sunshine | Northcote Park | 43 | - | 141 | |
| SUN | 30/05/1971 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Yarraville | Chirnside Park | 100 | - | 127 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunshine | 1st | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 183.3% | 1,076 | 587 |
| Caulfield | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 172.7% | 879 | 509 |
| Yarraville | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 129.9% | 904 | 696 |
| Brunswick | 4th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 107.2% | 741 | 691 |
| Camberwell | 5th | 3 | -1- | 3 | 14 | 84.2% | 597 | 709 |
| Box Hill | 6th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 100.0% | 807 | 807 |
| Northcote | 7th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 90.3% | 714 | 791 |
| Mordialloc | 8th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 80.8% | 605 | 749 |
| Frankston | 9th | 1 | -1- | 5 | 6 | 72.7% | 703 | 967 |
| Werribee | 10th | 0 | -0- | 7 | 0 | 47.9% | 478 | 998 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 05/06/1971 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Caulfield | Frankston Park | 145 | - | 156 | |
| SAT | 05/06/1971 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Yarraville | Mordialloc Reserve | 121 | - | 107 | |
| SUN | 06/06/1971 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Werribee | Box Hill City Oval | 136 | - | 78 | |
| SUN | 06/06/1971 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Brunswick | Northcote Park | 80 | - | 100 | |
| SUN | 06/06/1971 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Camberwell | Skinner Reserve | 155 | - | 115 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunshine | 1st | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 175.4% | 1,231 | 702 |
| Caulfield | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 158.3% | 1,035 | 654 |
| Yarraville | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 123.7% | 1,011 | 817 |
| Brunswick | 4th | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 109.1% | 841 | 771 |
| Box Hill | 5th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 106.6% | 943 | 885 |
| Camberwell | 6th | 3 | -1- | 4 | 14 | 82.4% | 712 | 864 |
| Northcote | 7th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 89.1% | 794 | 891 |
| Mordialloc | 8th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 84.8% | 726 | 856 |
| Frankston | 9th | 1 | -1- | 6 | 6 | 75.5% | 848 | 1,123 |
| Werribee | 10th | 0 | -0- | 8 | 0 | 49.0% | 556 | 1,134 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 12/06/1971 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Frankston | Brunswick Park | 152 | - | 111 | |
| SAT | 12/06/1971 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Mordialloc | Camberwell Sports Ground | 78 | - | 76 | |
| SAT | 12/06/1971 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Box Hill | Princes Park | 136 | - | 95 | |
| SAT | 12/06/1971 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Northcote | Chirnside Park | 106 | - | 117 | |
| SAT | 12/06/1971 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Sunshine | Yarraville Oval | 136 | - | 103 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caulfield | 1st | 8 | -0- | 1 | 32 | 156.3% | 1,171 | 749 |
| Sunshine | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 159.2% | 1,334 | 838 |
| Yarraville | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 124.7% | 1,147 | 920 |
| Brunswick | 4th | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 112.6% | 993 | 882 |
| Camberwell | 5th | 4 | -1- | 4 | 18 | 84.0% | 790 | 940 |
| Box Hill | 6th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 101.7% | 1,038 | 1,021 |
| Northcote | 7th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 91.4% | 911 | 997 |
| Mordialloc | 8th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 85.9% | 802 | 934 |
| Frankston | 9th | 1 | -1- | 7 | 6 | 75.2% | 959 | 1,275 |
| Werribee | 10th | 0 | -0- | 9 | 0 | 52.9% | 662 | 1,251 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 19/06/1971 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Yarraville | Frankston Park | 74 | - | 155 | |
| SAT | 19/06/1971 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Werribee | Mordialloc Reserve | 86 | - | 60 | |
| SUN | 20/06/1971 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Camberwell | Box Hill City Oval | 119 | - | 50 | |
| SUN | 20/06/1971 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Caulfield | Northcote Park | 70 | - | 139 | |
| SUN | 20/06/1971 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Brunswick | Skinner Reserve | 122 | - | 108 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caulfield | 1st | 9 | -0- | 1 | 36 | 160.0% | 1,310 | 819 |
| Sunshine | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 153.9% | 1,456 | 946 |
| Yarraville | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 131.0% | 1,302 | 994 |
| Brunswick | 4th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 109.7% | 1,101 | 1,004 |
| Box Hill | 5th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 108.0% | 1,157 | 1,071 |
| Camberwell | 6th | 4 | -1- | 5 | 18 | 79.3% | 840 | 1,059 |
| Mordialloc | 7th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 89.3% | 888 | 994 |
| Northcote | 8th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 86.4% | 981 | 1,136 |
| Frankston | 9th | 1 | -1- | 8 | 6 | 72.2% | 1,033 | 1,430 |
| Werribee | 10th | 0 | -0- | 10 | 0 | 54.0% | 722 | 1,337 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THU | 24/06/1971 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Mordialloc | Brunswick Park | 124 | - | 46 | |
| FRI | 25/06/1971 | 2:01 PM | Werribee v Frankston | Chirnside Park | 94 | - | 65 | |
| FRI | 25/06/1971 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Northcote | Camberwell Sports Ground | 69 | - | 43 | |
| FRI | 25/06/1971 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Sunshine | Princes Park | 108 | - | 130 | |
| FRI | 25/06/1971 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Box Hill | Yarraville Oval | 120 | - | 110 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunshine | 1st | 9 | -0- | 2 | 36 | 150.5% | 1,586 | 1,054 |
| Caulfield | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 2 | 36 | 149.4% | 1,418 | 949 |
| Yarraville | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 2 | 36 | 128.8% | 1,422 | 1,104 |
| Brunswick | 4th | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 116.7% | 1,225 | 1,050 |
| Camberwell | 5th | 5 | -1- | 5 | 22 | 82.5% | 909 | 1,102 |
| Box Hill | 6th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 106.4% | 1,267 | 1,191 |
| Northcote | 7th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 85.0% | 1,024 | 1,205 |
| Mordialloc | 8th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 83.5% | 934 | 1,118 |
| Frankston | 9th | 1 | -1- | 9 | 6 | 72.0% | 1,098 | 1,524 |
| Werribee | 10th | 1 | -0- | 10 | 4 | 58.2% | 816 | 1,402 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 03/07/1971 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Mordialloc | Box Hill City Oval | 146 | - | 58 | |
| SUN | 04/07/1971 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Yarraville | Brunswick Park | 121 | - | 101 | |
| SUN | 04/07/1971 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Camberwell | Princes Park | 203 | - | 66 | |
| SUN | 04/07/1971 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Northcote | Frankston Park | 133 | - | 119 | |
| SUN | 04/07/1971 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Werribee | Skinner Reserve | 127 | - | 65 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caulfield | 1st | 10 | -0- | 2 | 40 | 159.7% | 1,621 | 1,015 |
| Sunshine | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 2 | 40 | 153.1% | 1,713 | 1,119 |
| Yarraville | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 124.3% | 1,523 | 1,225 |
| Brunswick | 4th | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 116.9% | 1,346 | 1,151 |
| Box Hill | 5th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 113.1% | 1,413 | 1,249 |
| Camberwell | 6th | 5 | -1- | 6 | 22 | 74.7% | 975 | 1,305 |
| Northcote | 7th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 16 | 85.4% | 1,143 | 1,338 |
| Mordialloc | 8th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 16 | 78.5% | 992 | 1,264 |
| Frankston | 9th | 2 | -1- | 9 | 10 | 74.9% | 1,231 | 1,643 |
| Werribee | 10th | 1 | -0- | 11 | 4 | 57.6% | 881 | 1,529 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 10/07/1971 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Frankston | Camberwell Sports Ground | 117 | - | 96 | |
| SAT | 10/07/1971 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Sunshine | Mordialloc Reserve | 74 | - | 214 | |
| SAT | 10/07/1971 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Box Hill | Northcote Park | 126 | - | 123 | |
| SAT | 10/07/1971 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Brunswick | Chirnside Park | 96 | - | 97 | |
| SAT | 10/07/1971 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Caulfield | Yarraville Oval | 120 | - | 99 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunshine | 1st | 11 | -0- | 2 | 44 | 161.5% | 1,927 | 1,193 |
| Caulfield | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 3 | 40 | 151.5% | 1,720 | 1,135 |
| Yarraville | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 3 | 40 | 124.1% | 1,643 | 1,324 |
| Brunswick | 4th | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 115.7% | 1,443 | 1,247 |
| Camberwell | 5th | 6 | -1- | 6 | 26 | 77.9% | 1,092 | 1,401 |
| Box Hill | 6th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 111.7% | 1,536 | 1,375 |
| Northcote | 7th | 5 | -0- | 8 | 20 | 86.9% | 1,269 | 1,461 |
| Mordialloc | 8th | 4 | -0- | 9 | 16 | 72.1% | 1,066 | 1,478 |
| Frankston | 9th | 2 | -1- | 10 | 10 | 75.4% | 1,327 | 1,760 |
| Werribee | 10th | 1 | -0- | 12 | 4 | 60.1% | 977 | 1,626 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 17/07/1971 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Northcote | Mordialloc Reserve | 104 | - | 96 | |
| SAT | 17/07/1971 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Frankston | Skinner Reserve | 105 | - | 49 | |
| SUN | 18/07/1971 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Box Hill | Brunswick Park | 56 | - | 91 | |
| SUN | 18/07/1971 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Yarraville | Camberwell Sports Ground | 46 | - | 104 | |
| SUN | 18/07/1971 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Werribee | Princes Park | 142 | - | 100 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunshine | 1st | 12 | -0- | 2 | 48 | 163.6% | 2,032 | 1,242 |
| Caulfield | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 3 | 44 | 150.8% | 1,862 | 1,235 |
| Yarraville | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 3 | 44 | 127.5% | 1,747 | 1,370 |
| Brunswick | 4th | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 112.0% | 1,499 | 1,338 |
| Box Hill | 5th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 113.7% | 1,627 | 1,431 |
| Camberwell | 6th | 6 | -1- | 7 | 26 | 75.6% | 1,138 | 1,505 |
| Northcote | 7th | 5 | -0- | 9 | 20 | 87.2% | 1,365 | 1,565 |
| Mordialloc | 8th | 5 | -0- | 9 | 20 | 74.3% | 1,170 | 1,574 |
| Frankston | 9th | 2 | -1- | 11 | 10 | 73.8% | 1,376 | 1,865 |
| Werribee | 10th | 1 | -0- | 13 | 4 | 60.9% | 1,077 | 1,768 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 24/07/1971 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Mordialloc | Frankston Park | 150 | - | 122 | |
| SUN | 25/07/1971 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Sunshine | Box Hill City Oval | 72 | - | 73 | |
| SUN | 25/07/1971 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Brunswick | Princes Park | 105 | - | 80 | |
| SUN | 25/07/1971 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Yarraville | Northcote Park | 133 | - | 112 | |
| SUN | 25/07/1971 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Camberwell | Chirnside Park | 94 | - | 75 | |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunshine | 1st | 13 | -0- | 2 | 52 | 160.2% | 2,105 | 1,314 |
| Caulfield | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 3 | 48 | 149.6% | 1,967 | 1,315 |
| Yarraville | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 4 | 44 | 123.7% | 1,859 | 1,503 |
| Brunswick | 4th | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 109.4% | 1,579 | 1,443 |
| Box Hill | 5th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 113.0% | 1,699 | 1,504 |
| Camberwell | 6th | 6 | -1- | 8 | 26 | 75.9% | 1,213 | 1,599 |
| Northcote | 7th | 6 | -0- | 9 | 24 | 89.3% | 1,498 | 1,677 |
| Mordialloc | 8th | 5 | -0- | 10 | 20 | 74.9% | 1,292 | 1,724 |
| Frankston | 9th | 3 | -1- | 11 | 14 | 76.8% | 1,526 | 1,987 |
| Werribee | 10th | 2 | -0- | 13 | 8 | 63.5% | 1,171 | 1,843 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 31/07/1971 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Mordialloc | Mordialloc Reserve | 109 | - | 38 | |
| SAT | 31/07/1971 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Box Hill | Frankston Park | 134 | - | 106 | |
| SUN | 01/08/1971 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Camberwell | Brunswick Park | 144 | - | 59 | |
| SUN | 01/08/1971 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Northcote | Skinner Reserve | 103 | - | 98 | |
| SUN | 01/08/1971 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Werribee | Yarraville Oval | 170 | - | 94 | |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunshine | 1st | 14 | -0- | 2 | 56 | 156.4% | 2,208 | 1,412 |
| Caulfield | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 3 | 52 | 153.4% | 2,076 | 1,353 |
| Yarraville | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 4 | 48 | 127.1% | 2,029 | 1,597 |
| Brunswick | 4th | 10 | -0- | 6 | 40 | 114.7% | 1,723 | 1,502 |
| Box Hill | 5th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 110.2% | 1,805 | 1,638 |
| Camberwell | 6th | 6 | -1- | 9 | 26 | 73.0% | 1,272 | 1,743 |
| Northcote | 7th | 6 | -0- | 10 | 24 | 89.7% | 1,596 | 1,780 |
| Mordialloc | 8th | 5 | -0- | 11 | 20 | 72.6% | 1,330 | 1,833 |
| Frankston | 9th | 4 | -1- | 11 | 18 | 79.3% | 1,660 | 2,093 |
| Werribee | 10th | 2 | -0- | 14 | 8 | 62.8% | 1,265 | 2,013 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 07/08/1971 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Frankston | Princes Park | 180 | - | 77 | |
| SAT | 07/08/1971 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Mordialloc | Yarraville Oval | 137 | - | 77 | |
| SUN | 08/08/1971 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Northcote | Brunswick Park | 61 | - | 90 | |
| SUN | 08/08/1971 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Sunshine | Camberwell Sports Ground | 71 | - | 107 | |
| SUN | 08/08/1971 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Box Hill | Chirnside Park | 73 | - | 132 | |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunshine | 1st | 15 | -0- | 2 | 60 | 156.1% | 2,315 | 1,483 |
| Caulfield | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 3 | 56 | 157.8% | 2,256 | 1,430 |
| Yarraville | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 4 | 52 | 129.4% | 2,166 | 1,674 |
| Brunswick | 4th | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 112.1% | 1,784 | 1,592 |
| Box Hill | 5th | 8 | -0- | 9 | 32 | 113.2% | 1,937 | 1,711 |
| Northcote | 6th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 28 | 91.6% | 1,686 | 1,841 |
| Camberwell | 7th | 6 | -1- | 10 | 26 | 72.6% | 1,343 | 1,850 |
| Mordialloc | 8th | 5 | -0- | 12 | 20 | 71.4% | 1,407 | 1,970 |
| Frankston | 9th | 4 | -1- | 12 | 18 | 76.4% | 1,737 | 2,273 |
| Werribee | 10th | 2 | -0- | 15 | 8 | 62.4% | 1,338 | 2,145 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 14/08/1971 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Camberwell | Mordialloc Reserve | 150 | - | 136 | |
| SUN | 15/08/1971 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Caulfield | Box Hill City Oval | 65 | - | 134 | |
| SUN | 15/08/1971 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Brunswick | Frankston Park | 135 | - | 117 | |
| SUN | 15/08/1971 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Werribee | Northcote Park | 74 | - | 83 | |
| SUN | 15/08/1971 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Yarraville | Skinner Reserve | 61 | - | 96 | |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caulfield | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 159.9% | 2,390 | 1,495 |
| Sunshine | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 150.5% | 2,376 | 1,579 |
| Yarraville | 3rd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 130.4% | 2,262 | 1,735 |
| Brunswick | 4th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 110.1% | 1,901 | 1,727 |
| Box Hill | 5th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 108.5% | 2,002 | 1,845 |
| Northcote | 6th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 91.5% | 1,760 | 1,924 |
| Camberwell | 7th | 6 | -1- | 11 | 26 | 74.0% | 1,479 | 2,000 |
| Mordialloc | 8th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 73.9% | 1,557 | 2,106 |
| Frankston | 9th | 5 | -1- | 12 | 22 | 78.3% | 1,872 | 2,390 |
| Werribee | 10th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 64.0% | 1,421 | 2,219 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caulfield | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 159.9% | 2,390 | 1,495 | 342 | 338 | 211 | 229 |
| Sunshine | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 150.5% | 2,376 | 1,579 | 343 | 318 | 225 | 229 |
| Yarraville | 3rd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 130.4% | 2,262 | 1,735 | 329 | 288 | 244 | 271 |
| Brunswick | 4th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 110.1% | 1,901 | 1,727 | 270 | 281 | 248 | 239 |
| Box Hill | 5th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 108.5% | 2,002 | 1,845 | 289 | 268 | 271 | 219 |
| Northcote | 6th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 91.5% | 1,760 | 1,924 | 253 | 242 | 271 | 298 |
| Camberwell | 7th | 6 | -1- | 11 | 26 | 74.0% | 1,479 | 2,000 | 209 | 225 | 283 | 302 |
| Mordialloc | 8th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 73.9% | 1,557 | 2,106 | 221 | 231 | 306 | 270 |
| Frankston | 9th | 5 | -1- | 12 | 22 | 78.3% | 1,872 | 2,390 | 268 | 264 | 349 | 296 |
| Werribee | 10th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 64.0% | 1,421 | 2,219 | 205 | 191 | 321 | 293 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 22/08/1971 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Brunswick | Toorak Park | 99 | - | 128 | |
| SUN | 29/08/1971 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Sunshine | Toorak Park | 73 | - | 102 | |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Sunshine | 1st |
| Caulfield | 2nd |
| Brunswick | 3rd |
| Yarraville | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 19/09/1971 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Brunswick | Toorak Park | 125 | - | 127 | |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Sunshine | 1st |
| Brunswick | 2nd |
| Caulfield | 3rd |
| Yarraville | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 26/09/1971 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Brunswick | Toorak Park | 158 | - | 104 | |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Sunshine | 1st |
| Brunswick | 2nd |
| Caulfield | 3rd |
| Yarraville | 4th |