1971 WANFLS Season
This page displays the results for the 1971 season of the Western Australian National Football League Seconds (currently known as the West Australian Football League Reserves).
It featured twenty-one rounds in a triple round-robin format. The East Perth Seconds were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. The Perth Seconds were the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
1971 Western Australian National Football League Seconds Season
Known As:
1971 WANFLS Season
Teams:
8
Rounds:
21
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
88
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont (S) | |||
| East Fremantle (S) | |||
| East Perth (S) | |||
| Perth (S) | |||
| South Fremantle (S) | |||
| Subiaco (S) | |||
| Swan Districts (S) | |||
| West Perth (S) |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Perth Seconds
Runners-Up:
East Perth Seconds
Minor Premiers:
East Perth Seconds
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 16 | -0- | 5 | 64 | 125.4% | 1,771 | 1,412 | 254 | 247 | 200 | 212 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 15 | -1- | 5 | 62 | 119.8% | 1,819 | 1,518 | 264 | 235 | 218 | 210 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 15 | -0- | 6 | 60 | 108.7% | 1,754 | 1,614 | 255 | 224 | 233 | 216 |
| West Perth (S) | 4th | 10 | -0- | 11 | 40 | 98.6% | 1,636 | 1,659 | 234 | 232 | 239 | 225 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 5th | 9 | -0- | 12 | 36 | 99.3% | 1,620 | 1,632 | 229 | 246 | 230 | 252 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 7 | -0- | 14 | 28 | 89.0% | 1,617 | 1,816 | 231 | 231 | 268 | 208 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 5 | -2- | 14 | 24 | 86.0% | 1,620 | 1,883 | 232 | 228 | 274 | 239 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 8th | 5 | -1- | 15 | 22 | 81.9% | 1,370 | 1,673 | 198 | 182 | 235 | 263 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | Premiers |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | Defeated by Perth (S) (Preliminary Final) |
| West Perth (S) | 4th | Defeated by Perth (S) (Semi Final) |
| South Fremantle (S) | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Swan Districts (S) | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 10/04/1971 | 2:20 PM | Claremont (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 125 | - | 106 | |
| SAT | 10/04/1971 | 2:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | Fremantle Oval | 99 | - | 70 | |
| MON | 12/04/1971 | 2:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 66 | - | 46 | |
| MON | 12/04/1971 | 2:20 PM | West Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 166 | - | 71 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 233.8% | 166 | 71 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 143.5% | 66 | 46 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 141.4% | 99 | 70 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 117.9% | 125 | 106 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 84.8% | 106 | 125 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 70.7% | 70 | 99 |
| East Perth (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 69.7% | 46 | 66 |
| Perth (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 42.8% | 71 | 166 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 17/04/1971 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v South Fremantle (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 104 | - | 56 | |
| SAT | 17/04/1971 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Perth Oval | 105 | - | 58 | |
| SAT | 17/04/1971 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Lathlain Park | 78 | - | 72 | |
| SAT | 17/04/1971 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v West Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 111 | - | 77 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 133.5% | 243 | 182 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 121.8% | 151 | 124 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 116.0% | 210 | 181 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 111.3% | 138 | 124 |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 102.8% | 181 | 176 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 89.1% | 155 | 174 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 86.7% | 183 | 211 |
| Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 62.6% | 149 | 238 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 24/04/1971 | 2:20 PM | Claremont (S) v West Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 51 | - | 65 | |
| SAT | 24/04/1971 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Perth Oval | 102 | - | 97 | |
| SAT | 24/04/1971 | 2:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 66 | - | 91 | |
| SAT | 24/04/1971 | 2:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 59 | - | 72 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 132.2% | 308 | 233 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 117.5% | 282 | 240 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 114.5% | 253 | 221 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 78.9% | 240 | 304 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 100.5% | 197 | 196 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 100.0% | 278 | 278 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 84.8% | 234 | 276 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 83.4% | 221 | 265 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/05/1971 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 85 | - | 84 | |
| SAT | 01/05/1971 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Lathlain Park | 84 | - | 85 | |
| SAT | 01/05/1971 | 2:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Claremont (S) | Bassendean Oval | 60 | - | 76 | |
| SAT | 01/05/1971 | 2:20 PM | West Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 101 | - | 98 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 123.6% | 409 | 331 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 113.3% | 367 | 324 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 110.8% | 338 | 305 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 92.3% | 310 | 336 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 83.3% | 324 | 389 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 99.7% | 362 | 363 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 94.5% | 257 | 272 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 87.2% | 319 | 366 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 08/05/1971 | 2:20 PM | Claremont (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 85 | - | 78 | |
| SAT | 08/05/1971 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 87 | - | 40 | |
| SAT | 08/05/1971 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 76 | - | 109 | |
| SAT | 08/05/1971 | 2:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v West Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 109 | - | 52 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 124.7% | 454 | 364 |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 104.8% | 461 | 440 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 96.4% | 378 | 392 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 95.4% | 395 | 414 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 93.1% | 433 | 465 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 113.0% | 366 | 324 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 92.8% | 438 | 472 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 88.0% | 397 | 451 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/05/1971 | 2:20 PM | Claremont (S) v Subiaco (S) | Claremont Oval | 138 | - | 99 | |
| SAT | 15/05/1971 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Lathlain Park | 62 | - | 109 | |
| SAT | 15/05/1971 | 2:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Fremantle Oval | 69 | - | 45 | |
| SAT | 15/05/1971 | 2:20 PM | West Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 48 | - | 85 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 132.2% | 563 | 426 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 105.2% | 463 | 440 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 103.9% | 533 | 513 |
| West Perth (S) | 4th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 97.0% | 509 | 525 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 86.2% | 495 | 574 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 104.6% | 411 | 393 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 94.0% | 466 | 496 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 88.0% | 537 | 610 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/05/1971 | 2:20 PM | Claremont (S) v Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 27 | - | 50 | |
| SAT | 22/05/1971 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 44 | - | 26 | |
| SAT | 22/05/1971 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 79 | - | 56 | |
| SAT | 22/05/1971 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 75 | - | 75 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 134.3% | 607 | 452 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 109.3% | 542 | 496 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 99.5% | 560 | 563 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 90.7% | 545 | 601 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 94.0% | 535 | 569 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 2 | -1- | 4 | 10 | 103.8% | 486 | 468 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 90.8% | 522 | 575 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 1 | -1- | 5 | 6 | 89.3% | 612 | 685 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 29/05/1971 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 130 | - | 83 | |
| SAT | 29/05/1971 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Perth Oval | 100 | - | 30 | |
| SAT | 29/05/1971 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Lathlain Park | 104 | - | 85 | |
| SAT | 29/05/1971 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 117 | - | 58 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 137.8% | 737 | 535 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 122.1% | 642 | 526 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 94.6% | 649 | 686 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 92.8% | 643 | 693 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 92.1% | 620 | 673 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 2 | -1- | 5 | 10 | 98.1% | 729 | 743 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 2 | -1- | 5 | 10 | 90.8% | 516 | 568 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 83.8% | 580 | 692 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 05/06/1971 | 2:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 74 | - | 86 | |
| SAT | 05/06/1971 | 2:20 PM | West Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Leederville Oval | 89 | - | 50 | |
| MON | 07/06/1971 | 2:20 PM | Claremont (S) v East Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 97 | - | 112 | |
| MON | 07/06/1971 | 2:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Fremantle Oval | 80 | - | 104 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 8 | -0- | 1 | 32 | 136.7% | 841 | 615 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 121.0% | 754 | 623 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 96.7% | 735 | 760 |
| West Perth (S) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 98.1% | 709 | 723 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 91.9% | 740 | 805 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 2 | -1- | 6 | 10 | 93.6% | 779 | 832 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 2 | -1- | 6 | 10 | 90.2% | 590 | 654 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 82.9% | 660 | 796 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 12/06/1971 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 46 | - | 65 | |
| SAT | 12/06/1971 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Lathlain Park | 126 | - | 69 | |
| SAT | 12/06/1971 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 59 | - | 69 | |
| SAT | 12/06/1971 | 2:20 PM | West Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Leederville Oval | 64 | - | 105 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 130.4% | 887 | 680 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 120.7% | 823 | 682 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 103.9% | 861 | 829 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 97.2% | 845 | 869 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 93.4% | 773 | 828 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 3 | -1- | 6 | 14 | 93.6% | 655 | 700 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 2 | -1- | 7 | 10 | 93.0% | 838 | 901 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 79.1% | 729 | 922 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 19/06/1971 | 2:20 PM | Claremont (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Claremont Oval | 99 | - | 61 | |
| SAT | 19/06/1971 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 80 | - | 61 | |
| SAT | 19/06/1971 | 2:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 98 | - | 61 | |
| SAT | 19/06/1971 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 89 | - | 114 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 9 | -0- | 2 | 36 | 130.2% | 1,001 | 769 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 2 | 36 | 121.5% | 903 | 743 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 101.4% | 922 | 909 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 101.5% | 944 | 930 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 90.1% | 834 | 926 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 3 | -1- | 7 | 14 | 89.6% | 716 | 799 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 8 | 12 | 84.1% | 827 | 983 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -1- | 8 | 10 | 91.3% | 927 | 1,015 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 26/06/1971 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 85 | - | 69 | |
| SAT | 26/06/1971 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Lathlain Park | 86 | - | 55 | |
| SAT | 26/06/1971 | 2:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | Fremantle Oval | 106 | - | 47 | |
| SAT | 26/06/1971 | 2:20 PM | West Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Leederville Oval | 111 | - | 66 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 10 | -0- | 2 | 40 | 121.7% | 988 | 812 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 125.3% | 1,070 | 854 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 104.6% | 1,008 | 964 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 95.7% | 991 | 1,036 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 95.3% | 945 | 992 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 16 | 90.6% | 933 | 1,030 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 3 | -1- | 8 | 14 | 85.9% | 782 | 910 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -1- | 9 | 10 | 89.2% | 982 | 1,101 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 03/07/1971 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 59 | - | 74 | |
| SAT | 03/07/1971 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 102 | - | 59 | |
| SAT | 03/07/1971 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v Claremont (S) | Subiaco Oval | 89 | - | 58 | |
| SAT | 03/07/1971 | 2:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 48 | - | 70 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 11 | -0- | 2 | 44 | 125.1% | 1,090 | 871 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 121.7% | 1,129 | 928 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 105.8% | 1,082 | 1,023 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 93.2% | 1,049 | 1,125 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 5th | 5 | -0- | 8 | 20 | 93.0% | 1,003 | 1,078 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 8 | 20 | 91.8% | 1,004 | 1,094 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 3 | -1- | 9 | 14 | 92.4% | 1,071 | 1,159 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 8th | 3 | -1- | 9 | 14 | 84.7% | 830 | 980 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 10/07/1971 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Lathlain Park | 90 | - | 82 | |
| SAT | 10/07/1971 | 2:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 96 | - | 35 | |
| SAT | 10/07/1971 | 2:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Subiaco (S) | Bassendean Oval | 121 | - | 83 | |
| SAT | 10/07/1971 | 2:20 PM | West Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 68 | - | 100 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 11 | -0- | 3 | 44 | 116.3% | 1,125 | 967 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 123.4% | 1,229 | 996 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 106.1% | 1,172 | 1,105 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 6 | -0- | 8 | 24 | 98.7% | 1,099 | 1,113 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 6 | -0- | 8 | 24 | 93.1% | 1,131 | 1,215 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 9 | 20 | 89.8% | 1,072 | 1,194 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 4 | -1- | 9 | 18 | 89.5% | 951 | 1,063 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 3 | -1- | 10 | 14 | 90.2% | 1,154 | 1,280 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 24/07/1971 | 2:20 PM | Claremont (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 78 | - | 86 | |
| SAT | 24/07/1971 | 2:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | Fremantle Oval | 67 | - | 46 | |
| SAT | 24/07/1971 | 2:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 59 | - | 60 | |
| SAT | 24/07/1971 | 2:20 PM | West Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 47 | - | 43 | |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 12 | -0- | 3 | 48 | 115.5% | 1,185 | 1,026 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 4 | 44 | 122.4% | 1,315 | 1,074 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 105.5% | 1,215 | 1,152 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 100.6% | 1,166 | 1,159 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 6 | -0- | 9 | 24 | 92.9% | 1,209 | 1,301 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 9 | 24 | 90.5% | 1,119 | 1,237 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 4 | -1- | 10 | 18 | 89.9% | 1,010 | 1,123 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 3 | -1- | 11 | 14 | 89.1% | 1,200 | 1,347 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 31/07/1971 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v South Fremantle (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 74 | - | 33 | |
| SAT | 31/07/1971 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Perth Oval | 86 | - | 59 | |
| SAT | 31/07/1971 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Lathlain Park | 92 | - | 63 | |
| SAT | 31/07/1971 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v West Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 66 | - | 89 | |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 13 | -0- | 3 | 52 | 117.1% | 1,271 | 1,085 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 4 | 48 | 125.5% | 1,389 | 1,107 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 5 | 44 | 107.6% | 1,307 | 1,215 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 97.2% | 1,199 | 1,233 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 92.7% | 1,208 | 1,303 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 10 | 24 | 91.4% | 1,268 | 1,387 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 4 | -1- | 11 | 18 | 88.3% | 1,073 | 1,215 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 3 | -1- | 12 | 14 | 88.2% | 1,266 | 1,436 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 07/08/1971 | 2:20 PM | Claremont (S) v West Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 84 | - | 96 | |
| SAT | 07/08/1971 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Perth Oval | 162 | - | 37 | |
| SAT | 07/08/1971 | 2:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 87 | - | 89 | |
| SAT | 07/08/1971 | 2:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 67 | - | 78 | |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 14 | -0- | 3 | 56 | 127.7% | 1,433 | 1,122 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 4 | 52 | 125.0% | 1,467 | 1,174 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 5 | 48 | 107.2% | 1,396 | 1,302 |
| West Perth (S) | 4th | 8 | -0- | 9 | 32 | 94.0% | 1,304 | 1,387 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 5th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 28 | 97.3% | 1,286 | 1,322 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 11 | 24 | 91.2% | 1,352 | 1,483 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 4 | -1- | 12 | 18 | 88.2% | 1,140 | 1,293 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 3 | -1- | 13 | 14 | 81.5% | 1,303 | 1,598 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 14/08/1971 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 69 | - | 69 | |
| SAT | 14/08/1971 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 112 | - | 73 | |
| SAT | 14/08/1971 | 2:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Claremont (S) | Bassendean Oval | 75 | - | 69 | |
| SAT | 14/08/1971 | 2:20 PM | West Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 73 | - | 85 | |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 129.3% | 1,545 | 1,195 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 13 | -1- | 4 | 54 | 123.6% | 1,536 | 1,243 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 103.9% | 1,469 | 1,414 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 98.3% | 1,371 | 1,395 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 93.5% | 1,377 | 1,472 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 91.2% | 1,421 | 1,558 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 5 | -1- | 12 | 22 | 89.2% | 1,215 | 1,362 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 3 | -2- | 13 | 16 | 82.3% | 1,372 | 1,667 |
Round 19
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 21/08/1971 | 2:20 PM | Claremont (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 76 | - | 66 | |
| SAT | 21/08/1971 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 88 | - | 84 | |
| SAT | 21/08/1971 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Lathlain Park | 85 | - | 67 | |
| SAT | 21/08/1971 | 2:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v West Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 40 | - | 68 | |
Round 19 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 15 | -0- | 4 | 60 | 127.0% | 1,629 | 1,283 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 14 | -1- | 4 | 58 | 122.4% | 1,624 | 1,327 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 6 | 52 | 104.9% | 1,554 | 1,481 |
| West Perth (S) | 4th | 9 | -0- | 10 | 36 | 95.6% | 1,445 | 1,512 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 5th | 8 | -0- | 11 | 32 | 97.7% | 1,437 | 1,471 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 7 | -0- | 12 | 28 | 92.2% | 1,497 | 1,624 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 5 | -1- | 13 | 22 | 87.8% | 1,255 | 1,430 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 3 | -2- | 14 | 16 | 82.1% | 1,439 | 1,752 |
Round 20
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 28/08/1971 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Lathlain Park | 99 | - | 87 | |
| SAT | 28/08/1971 | 2:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Fremantle Oval | 153 | - | 58 | |
| SAT | 28/08/1971 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v Claremont (S) | Subiaco Oval | 91 | - | 74 | |
| SAT | 28/08/1971 | 2:20 PM | West Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 99 | - | 39 | |
Round 20 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 15 | -0- | 5 | 60 | 120.7% | 1,668 | 1,382 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 14 | -1- | 5 | 58 | 120.0% | 1,711 | 1,426 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 14 | -0- | 6 | 56 | 105.4% | 1,653 | 1,568 |
| West Perth (S) | 4th | 10 | -0- | 10 | 40 | 99.5% | 1,544 | 1,551 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 5th | 9 | -0- | 11 | 36 | 104.0% | 1,590 | 1,529 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 7 | -0- | 13 | 28 | 91.6% | 1,571 | 1,715 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 5 | -1- | 14 | 22 | 82.9% | 1,313 | 1,583 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 4 | -2- | 14 | 20 | 83.8% | 1,530 | 1,826 |
Round 21
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 04/09/1971 | 2:20 PM | Claremont (S) v Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 46 | - | 101 | |
| SAT | 04/09/1971 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 108 | - | 92 | |
| SAT | 04/09/1971 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 103 | - | 30 | |
| SAT | 04/09/1971 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 90 | - | 57 | |
Round 21 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 16 | -0- | 5 | 64 | 125.4% | 1,771 | 1,412 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 15 | -1- | 5 | 62 | 119.8% | 1,819 | 1,518 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 15 | -0- | 6 | 60 | 108.7% | 1,754 | 1,614 |
| West Perth (S) | 4th | 10 | -0- | 11 | 40 | 98.6% | 1,636 | 1,659 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 5th | 9 | -0- | 12 | 36 | 99.3% | 1,620 | 1,632 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 7 | -0- | 14 | 28 | 89.0% | 1,617 | 1,816 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 5 | -2- | 14 | 24 | 86.0% | 1,620 | 1,883 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 8th | 5 | -1- | 15 | 22 | 81.9% | 1,370 | 1,673 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 16 | -0- | 5 | 64 | 125.4% | 1,771 | 1,412 | 254 | 247 | 200 | 212 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 15 | -1- | 5 | 62 | 119.8% | 1,819 | 1,518 | 264 | 235 | 218 | 210 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 15 | -0- | 6 | 60 | 108.7% | 1,754 | 1,614 | 255 | 224 | 233 | 216 |
| West Perth (S) | 4th | 10 | -0- | 11 | 40 | 98.6% | 1,636 | 1,659 | 234 | 232 | 239 | 225 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 5th | 9 | -0- | 12 | 36 | 99.3% | 1,620 | 1,632 | 229 | 246 | 230 | 252 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 7 | -0- | 14 | 28 | 89.0% | 1,617 | 1,816 | 231 | 231 | 268 | 208 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 5 | -2- | 14 | 24 | 86.0% | 1,620 | 1,883 | 232 | 228 | 274 | 239 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 8th | 5 | -1- | 15 | 22 | 81.9% | 1,370 | 1,673 | 198 | 182 | 235 | 263 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 11/09/1971 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 83 | - | 51 | |
| SAT | 18/09/1971 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 104 | - | 75 | |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd |
| Perth (S) | 3rd |
| West Perth (S) | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 25/09/1971 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 42 | - | 97 | |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st |
| Perth (S) | 2nd |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd |
| West Perth (S) | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 02/10/1971 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 71 | - | 60 | |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd |
| West Perth (S) | 4th |