1972 TANFL Season
This page displays the results for the 1972 season of the Tasmanian Australian National Football League (currently known as the Tasmanian State League).
It featured twenty rounds in a quadruple round-robin format. Sandy Bay were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. Sandy Bay were the premiers, with Rod Olsson as the premiership coach.
Premiership Details
Name:
1972 Tasmanian Australian National Football League Season
Known As:
1972 TANFL Season
Teams:
6
Rounds:
20
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
64
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | Bellerive Oval | ||
| Glenorchy | KGV Oval | Raymond Sprigg | |
| Hobart | |||
| New Norfolk | Boyer Oval | ||
| North Hobart | North Hobart Oval | ||
| Sandy Bay | Rod Olsson |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Sandy Bay
Runners-Up:
New Norfolk
Minor Premiers:
Sandy Bay
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 15 | -0- | 5 | 60 | 131.5% | 2,115 | 1,608 | 307 | 273 | 229 | 234 |
| New Norfolk | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 6 | 56 | 115.0% | 2,028 | 1,764 | 292 | 276 | 251 | 258 |
| Hobart | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 10 | 40 | 100.3% | 1,864 | 1,858 | 266 | 268 | 262 | 286 |
| Clarence | 4th | 9 | -0- | 11 | 36 | 105.0% | 1,930 | 1,838 | 274 | 286 | 260 | 278 |
| Glenorchy | 5th | 9 | -0- | 11 | 36 | 102.0% | 2,003 | 1,964 | 289 | 269 | 282 | 272 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 3 | -0- | 17 | 12 | 62.2% | 1,494 | 2,402 | 204 | 270 | 348 | 314 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | Premiers |
| New Norfolk | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Hobart | 3rd | Defeated by New Norfolk (Preliminary Final) |
| Clarence | 4th | Defeated by Hobart (Semi Final) |
| Glenorchy | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| North Hobart | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/04/1972 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 88 | - | 58 | 3,364 |
| SAT | 01/04/1972 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 68 | - | 121 | 6,157 |
| MON | 03/04/1972 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 94 | - | 112 | 5,369 |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 177.9% | 121 | 68 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 151.7% | 88 | 58 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 119.1% | 112 | 94 |
| Glenorchy | 4th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 83.9% | 94 | 112 |
| Hobart | 5th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 65.9% | 58 | 88 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 56.2% | 68 | 121 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 08/04/1972 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 149 | - | 103 | 5,731 |
| SAT | 08/04/1972 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v North Hobart | Boyer Oval | 109 | - | 85 | 2,671 |
| SAT | 08/04/1972 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Hobart | Queenborough Oval | 157 | - | 62 | 3,409 |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 213.8% | 278 | 130 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 147.2% | 237 | 161 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 123.5% | 221 | 179 |
| Glenorchy | 4th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 75.5% | 197 | 261 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 66.5% | 153 | 230 |
| Hobart | 6th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 49.0% | 120 | 245 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/04/1972 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Glenorchy | TCA Ground | 95 | - | 126 | 2,468 |
| SAT | 15/04/1972 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Sandy Bay | Boyer Oval | 93 | - | 81 | 2,983 |
| SAT | 15/04/1972 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 68 | - | 154 | 5,182 |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 170.7% | 391 | 229 |
| New Norfolk | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 120.8% | 314 | 260 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 161.0% | 359 | 223 |
| Glenorchy | 4th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 90.7% | 323 | 356 |
| Hobart | 5th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 58.0% | 215 | 371 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 57.6% | 221 | 384 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TUE | 25/04/1972 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v North Hobart | KGV Oval | 132 | - | 38 | 3,492 |
| TUE | 25/04/1972 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 107 | - | 116 | 3,795 |
| SAT | 29/04/1972 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 50 | - | 67 | 6,724 |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Norfolk | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 117.2% | 430 | 367 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 156.0% | 426 | 273 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 149.0% | 441 | 296 |
| Glenorchy | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 115.5% | 455 | 394 |
| Hobart | 5th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 66.1% | 322 | 487 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 50.2% | 259 | 516 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 06/05/1972 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v New Norfolk | Bellerive Oval | 98 | - | 121 | 3,889 |
| SAT | 06/05/1972 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 100 | - | 89 | 3,210 |
| SAT | 06/05/1972 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Glenorchy | Queenborough Oval | 101 | - | 130 | 3,700 |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Norfolk | 1st | 5 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 118.5% | 551 | 465 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 130.8% | 527 | 403 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 129.3% | 539 | 417 |
| Glenorchy | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 118.2% | 585 | 495 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 59.3% | 359 | 605 |
| Hobart | 6th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 70.0% | 411 | 587 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 13/05/1972 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 91 | - | 117 | 3,494 |
| SAT | 13/05/1972 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Glenorchy | Boyer Oval | 83 | - | 74 | 3,209 |
| SAT | 13/05/1972 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v North Hobart | Queenborough Oval | 148 | - | 77 | 2,738 |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Norfolk | 1st | 6 | -0- | 0 | 24 | 117.6% | 634 | 539 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 140.6% | 675 | 480 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 129.1% | 656 | 508 |
| Glenorchy | 4th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 114.0% | 659 | 578 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 57.9% | 436 | 753 |
| Hobart | 6th | 0 | -0- | 6 | 0 | 71.3% | 502 | 704 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 20/05/1972 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Clarence | KGV Oval | 74 | - | 103 | 4,564 |
| SAT | 20/05/1972 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Sandy Bay | TCA Ground | 110 | - | 87 | 2,285 |
| SAT | 20/05/1972 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 103 | - | 114 | 3,131 |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Norfolk | 1st | 7 | -0- | 0 | 28 | 116.5% | 748 | 642 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 130.4% | 759 | 582 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 129.2% | 762 | 590 |
| Glenorchy | 4th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 107.6% | 733 | 681 |
| Hobart | 5th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 77.4% | 612 | 791 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 62.2% | 539 | 867 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 27/05/1972 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v North Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 119 | - | 66 | 2,845 |
| SAT | 27/05/1972 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Hobart | KGV Oval | 113 | - | 78 | 2,263 |
| SAT | 27/05/1972 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 66 | - | 121 | 4,343 |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Norfolk | 1st | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 106.7% | 814 | 763 |
| Clarence | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 135.5% | 878 | 648 |
| Sandy Bay | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 134.6% | 883 | 656 |
| Glenorchy | 4th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 111.5% | 846 | 759 |
| Hobart | 5th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 76.3% | 690 | 904 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 61.4% | 605 | 986 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 03/06/1972 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Hobart | Boyer Oval | 128 | - | 43 | 1,882 |
| SAT | 03/06/1972 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 127 | - | 126 | 3,489 |
| SAT | 03/06/1972 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Clarence | Queenborough Oval | 96 | - | 84 | 4,781 |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Norfolk | 1st | 8 | -0- | 1 | 32 | 116.9% | 942 | 806 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 132.3% | 979 | 740 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 129.3% | 962 | 744 |
| Glenorchy | 4th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 109.7% | 972 | 886 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 65.8% | 732 | 1,112 |
| Hobart | 6th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 71.0% | 733 | 1,032 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 10/06/1972 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 93 | - | 118 | 3,568 |
| SAT | 10/06/1972 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v North Hobart | TCA Ground | 103 | - | 56 | 1,902 |
| MON | 12/06/1972 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 90 | - | 105 | 7,030 |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Norfolk | 1st | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 113.3% | 1,032 | 911 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 131.7% | 1,097 | 833 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 127.9% | 1,067 | 834 |
| Glenorchy | 4th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 106.1% | 1,065 | 1,004 |
| Hobart | 5th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 76.8% | 836 | 1,088 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 64.9% | 788 | 1,215 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 17/06/1972 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v New Norfolk | KGV Oval | 89 | - | 126 | 2,652 |
| SAT | 17/06/1972 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Clarence | TCA Ground | 130 | - | 87 | 2,533 |
| SAT | 17/06/1972 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 51 | - | 188 | 3,366 |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Norfolk | 1st | 9 | -0- | 2 | 36 | 115.8% | 1,158 | 1,000 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 145.4% | 1,285 | 884 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 119.7% | 1,154 | 964 |
| Glenorchy | 4th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 102.1% | 1,154 | 1,130 |
| Hobart | 5th | 3 | -0- | 8 | 12 | 82.2% | 966 | 1,175 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 2 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 59.8% | 839 | 1,403 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 24/06/1972 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Glenorchy | Bellerive Oval | 87 | - | 101 | 2,403 |
| SAT | 24/06/1972 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v North Hobart | Boyer Oval | 147 | - | 47 | 1,301 |
| SAT | 24/06/1972 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 65 | - | 85 | 3,701 |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Norfolk | 1st | 10 | -0- | 2 | 40 | 124.6% | 1,305 | 1,047 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 139.3% | 1,350 | 969 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 116.5% | 1,241 | 1,065 |
| Glenorchy | 4th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 103.1% | 1,255 | 1,217 |
| Hobart | 5th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 16 | 84.8% | 1,051 | 1,240 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 57.2% | 886 | 1,550 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/07/1972 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Glenorchy | TCA Ground | 125 | - | 76 | 2,547 |
| SAT | 01/07/1972 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 97 | - | 87 | 2,786 |
| SAT | 01/07/1972 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v New Norfolk | Queenborough Oval | 107 | - | 93 | 2,808 |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Norfolk | 1st | 10 | -0- | 3 | 40 | 121.1% | 1,398 | 1,154 |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 137.2% | 1,457 | 1,062 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 114.3% | 1,328 | 1,162 |
| Glenorchy | 4th | 5 | -0- | 8 | 20 | 99.2% | 1,331 | 1,342 |
| Hobart | 5th | 5 | -0- | 8 | 20 | 89.4% | 1,176 | 1,316 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 3 | -0- | 10 | 12 | 60.0% | 983 | 1,637 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 08/07/1972 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Sandy Bay | Bellerive Oval | 109 | - | 129 | 3,330 |
| SAT | 08/07/1972 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v New Norfolk | TCA Ground | 95 | - | 80 | 2,645 |
| SAT | 08/07/1972 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 94 | - | 118 | 3,337 |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 135.4% | 1,586 | 1,171 |
| New Norfolk | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 118.3% | 1,478 | 1,249 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 111.3% | 1,437 | 1,291 |
| Glenorchy | 4th | 6 | -0- | 8 | 24 | 100.9% | 1,449 | 1,436 |
| Hobart | 5th | 6 | -0- | 8 | 24 | 91.0% | 1,271 | 1,396 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 3 | -0- | 11 | 12 | 61.4% | 1,077 | 1,755 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/07/1972 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Sandy Bay | KGV Oval | 68 | - | 72 | 2,822 |
| SAT | 15/07/1972 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Clarence | Boyer Oval | 117 | - | 99 | 1,824 |
| SAT | 15/07/1972 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 79 | - | 138 | 3,251 |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 11 | -0- | 4 | 44 | 133.8% | 1,658 | 1,239 |
| New Norfolk | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 4 | 44 | 118.3% | 1,595 | 1,348 |
| Clarence | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 109.1% | 1,536 | 1,408 |
| Hobart | 4th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 95.5% | 1,409 | 1,475 |
| Glenorchy | 5th | 6 | -0- | 9 | 24 | 100.6% | 1,517 | 1,508 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 3 | -0- | 12 | 12 | 61.1% | 1,156 | 1,893 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/07/1972 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 53 | - | 74 | 2,372 |
| SAT | 22/07/1972 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 106 | - | 109 | 2,147 |
| SAT | 22/07/1972 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v North Hobart | Queenborough Oval | 87 | - | 64 | 1,305 |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 12 | -0- | 4 | 48 | 133.9% | 1,745 | 1,303 |
| New Norfolk | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 5 | 44 | 116.7% | 1,701 | 1,457 |
| Hobart | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 8 | 32 | 97.1% | 1,483 | 1,528 |
| Clarence | 4th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 107.2% | 1,589 | 1,482 |
| Glenorchy | 5th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 100.7% | 1,626 | 1,614 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 3 | -0- | 13 | 12 | 61.6% | 1,220 | 1,980 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 29/07/1972 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Clarence | KGV Oval | 133 | - | 91 | 2,700 |
| SAT | 29/07/1972 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Sandy Bay | TCA Ground | 56 | - | 82 | 2,801 |
| SAT | 29/07/1972 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 59 | - | 89 | 1,590 |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 13 | -0- | 4 | 52 | 134.4% | 1,827 | 1,359 |
| New Norfolk | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 5 | 48 | 118.1% | 1,790 | 1,516 |
| Glenorchy | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 9 | 32 | 103.2% | 1,759 | 1,705 |
| Hobart | 4th | 8 | -0- | 9 | 32 | 95.6% | 1,539 | 1,610 |
| Clarence | 5th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 28 | 104.0% | 1,680 | 1,615 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 3 | -0- | 14 | 12 | 61.8% | 1,279 | 2,069 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 05/08/1972 | 2:01 PM | Sandy Bay v New Norfolk | Queenborough Oval | 83 | - | 114 | 2,793 |
| SAT | 05/08/1972 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v North Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 109 | - | 72 | 2,042 |
| SAT | 05/08/1972 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 91 | - | 95 | 4,974 |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 129.7% | 1,910 | 1,473 |
| New Norfolk | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 119.1% | 1,904 | 1,599 |
| Hobart | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 96.1% | 1,634 | 1,701 |
| Clarence | 4th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 106.0% | 1,789 | 1,687 |
| Glenorchy | 5th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 102.8% | 1,850 | 1,800 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 62.0% | 1,351 | 2,178 |
Round 19
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 12/08/1972 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v North Hobart | KGV Oval | 67 | - | 65 | 2,097 |
| SAT | 12/08/1972 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Hobart | Boyer Oval | 79 | - | 73 | 1,922 |
| SAT | 12/08/1972 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 106 | - | 49 | 4,305 |
Round 19 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 14 | -0- | 5 | 56 | 132.5% | 2,016 | 1,522 |
| New Norfolk | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 5 | 56 | 118.6% | 1,983 | 1,672 |
| Glenorchy | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 10 | 36 | 102.8% | 1,917 | 1,865 |
| Hobart | 4th | 9 | -0- | 10 | 36 | 95.9% | 1,707 | 1,780 |
| Clarence | 5th | 8 | -0- | 11 | 32 | 102.5% | 1,838 | 1,793 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 3 | -0- | 16 | 12 | 63.1% | 1,416 | 2,245 |
Round 20
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 19/08/1972 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 92 | - | 45 | 4,333 |
| SAT | 19/08/1972 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v North Hobart | TCA Ground | 157 | - | 78 | 2,016 |
| SAT | 19/08/1972 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Glenorchy | Queenborough Oval | 99 | - | 86 | 3,668 |
Round 20 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 15 | -0- | 5 | 60 | 131.5% | 2,115 | 1,608 |
| New Norfolk | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 6 | 56 | 115.0% | 2,028 | 1,764 |
| Hobart | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 10 | 40 | 100.3% | 1,864 | 1,858 |
| Clarence | 4th | 9 | -0- | 11 | 36 | 105.0% | 1,930 | 1,838 |
| Glenorchy | 5th | 9 | -0- | 11 | 36 | 102.0% | 2,003 | 1,964 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 3 | -0- | 17 | 12 | 62.2% | 1,494 | 2,402 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 15 | -0- | 5 | 60 | 131.5% | 2,115 | 1,608 | 307 | 273 | 229 | 234 |
| New Norfolk | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 6 | 56 | 115.0% | 2,028 | 1,764 | 292 | 276 | 251 | 258 |
| Hobart | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 10 | 40 | 100.3% | 1,864 | 1,858 | 266 | 268 | 262 | 286 |
| Clarence | 4th | 9 | -0- | 11 | 36 | 105.0% | 1,930 | 1,838 | 274 | 286 | 260 | 278 |
| Glenorchy | 5th | 9 | -0- | 11 | 36 | 102.0% | 2,003 | 1,964 | 289 | 269 | 282 | 272 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 3 | -0- | 17 | 12 | 62.2% | 1,494 | 2,402 | 204 | 270 | 348 | 314 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 26/08/1972 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 94 | - | 92 | 12,628 |
| SAT | 02/09/1972 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 124 | - | 98 | 10,466 |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st |
| New Norfolk | 2nd |
| Hobart | 3rd |
| Clarence | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 09/09/1972 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 80 | - | 76 | 10,993 |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st |
| New Norfolk | 2nd |
| Hobart | 3rd |
| Clarence | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 16/09/1972 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 117 | - | 74 | 17,304 |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st |
| New Norfolk | 2nd |
| Hobart | 3rd |
| Clarence | 4th |