1972 VFA (D2) Season
This page displays the results for the 1972 season of the second division of the Victorian Football Association (currently known as the Victorian Football League).
It featured eighteen rounds in a double round-robin format. Geelong West were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. Geelong West were the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
1972 Victorian Football Association (Division 2) Season
Known As:
1972 VFA (D2) Season
Teams:
10
Rounds:
18
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
94
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Box Hill | |||
| Brunswick | |||
| Camberwell | |||
| Caulfield | |||
| Frankston | |||
| Geelong West | |||
| Mordialloc | |||
| Northcote | |||
| Werribee | |||
| Yarraville |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Geelong West
Runners-Up:
Caulfield
Minor Premiers:
Geelong West
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geelong West | 1st | 18 | -0- | 0 | 72 | 178.4% | 2,696 | 1,511 | 398 | 308 | 216 | 215 |
| Caulfield | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 140.2% | 2,377 | 1,695 | 341 | 331 | 243 | 237 |
| Brunswick | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 100.1% | 1,940 | 1,938 | 272 | 308 | 278 | 270 |
| Yarraville | 4th | 9 | -1- | 8 | 38 | 104.9% | 2,087 | 1,989 | 298 | 299 | 287 | 267 |
| Northcote | 5th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 93.6% | 1,846 | 1,973 | 268 | 238 | 279 | 299 |
| Camberwell | 6th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 94.5% | 2,081 | 2,203 | 305 | 251 | 320 | 283 |
| Box Hill | 7th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 93.5% | 1,963 | 2,099 | 281 | 277 | 304 | 275 |
| Mordialloc | 8th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 65.5% | 1,553 | 2,371 | 220 | 233 | 342 | 319 |
| Frankston | 9th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 94.3% | 2,018 | 2,141 | 291 | 272 | 311 | 275 |
| Werribee | 10th | 3 | -1- | 14 | 14 | 73.6% | 1,784 | 2,425 | 256 | 248 | 350 | 325 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Geelong West | 1st | Premiers |
| Caulfield | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Yarraville | 3rd | Defeated by Caulfield (Preliminary Final) |
| Brunswick | 4th | Defeated by Yarraville (Semi Final) |
| Northcote | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Camberwell | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Box Hill | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Mordialloc | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Frankston | 9th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Werribee | 10th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 16/04/1972 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Caulfield | Box Hill City Oval | 127 | - | 132 | |
| SUN | 16/04/1972 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Camberwell | Frankston Park | 131 | - | 137 | |
| SUN | 16/04/1972 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Brunswick | West Oval | 142 | - | 94 | |
| SUN | 16/04/1972 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Yarraville | Mordialloc Reserve | 82 | - | 162 | |
| SUN | 16/04/1972 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Werribee | Northcote Park | 125 | - | 109 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yarraville | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 197.6% | 162 | 82 |
| Geelong West | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 151.1% | 142 | 94 |
| Northcote | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 114.7% | 125 | 109 |
| Camberwell | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 104.6% | 137 | 131 |
| Caulfield | 5th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 103.9% | 132 | 127 |
| Box Hill | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 96.2% | 127 | 132 |
| Frankston | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 95.6% | 131 | 137 |
| Werribee | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 87.2% | 109 | 125 |
| Brunswick | 9th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 66.2% | 94 | 142 |
| Mordialloc | 10th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 50.6% | 82 | 162 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 23/04/1972 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Northcote | Brunswick Park | 70 | - | 104 | |
| SUN | 23/04/1972 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Box Hill | Camberwell Sports Ground | 59 | - | 83 | |
| SUN | 23/04/1972 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Mordialloc | Princes Park | 127 | - | 53 | |
| SUN | 23/04/1972 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Frankston | Chirnside Park | 63 | - | 150 | |
| SUN | 23/04/1972 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Geelong West | Yarraville Oval | 85 | - | 106 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caulfield | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 143.9% | 259 | 180 |
| Geelong West | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 138.5% | 248 | 179 |
| Northcote | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 127.9% | 229 | 179 |
| Frankston | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 140.5% | 281 | 200 |
| Yarraville | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 131.4% | 247 | 188 |
| Box Hill | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 109.9% | 210 | 191 |
| Camberwell | 7th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 91.6% | 196 | 214 |
| Brunswick | 8th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 66.7% | 164 | 246 |
| Werribee | 9th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 62.5% | 172 | 275 |
| Mordialloc | 10th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 46.7% | 135 | 289 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 30/04/1972 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Geelong West | Box Hill City Oval | 105 | - | 177 | |
| SUN | 30/04/1972 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Brunswick | Mordialloc Reserve | 55 | - | 130 | |
| SUN | 30/04/1972 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Frankston | Northcote Park | 104 | - | 75 | |
| SUN | 30/04/1972 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Caulfield | Chirnside Park | 108 | - | 134 | |
| SUN | 30/04/1972 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Camberwell | Yarraville Oval | 151 | - | 103 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geelong West | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 149.6% | 425 | 284 |
| Caulfield | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 136.5% | 393 | 288 |
| Northcote | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 131.1% | 333 | 254 |
| Yarraville | 4th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 136.8% | 398 | 291 |
| Frankston | 5th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 117.1% | 356 | 304 |
| Brunswick | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 97.7% | 294 | 301 |
| Box Hill | 7th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 85.6% | 315 | 368 |
| Camberwell | 8th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 81.9% | 299 | 365 |
| Werribee | 9th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 68.5% | 280 | 409 |
| Mordialloc | 10th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 45.3% | 190 | 419 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 07/05/1972 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Yarraville | Brunswick Park | 92 | - | 146 | |
| SUN | 07/05/1972 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Werribee | Camberwell Sports Ground | 194 | - | 105 | |
| SUN | 07/05/1972 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Frankston | Princes Park | 142 | - | 124 | |
| SUN | 07/05/1972 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Mordialloc | West Oval | 178 | - | 27 | |
| SUN | 07/05/1972 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Box Hill | Northcote Park | 126 | - | 94 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geelong West | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 193.9% | 603 | 311 |
| Northcote | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 131.9% | 459 | 348 |
| Caulfield | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 129.9% | 535 | 412 |
| Yarraville | 4th | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 142.0% | 544 | 383 |
| Camberwell | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 104.9% | 493 | 470 |
| Frankston | 6th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 107.6% | 480 | 446 |
| Brunswick | 7th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 86.4% | 386 | 447 |
| Box Hill | 8th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 82.8% | 409 | 494 |
| Werribee | 9th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 63.8% | 385 | 603 |
| Mordialloc | 10th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 36.3% | 217 | 597 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 14/05/1972 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Frankston | Box Hill City Oval | 97 | - | 88 | |
| SUN | 14/05/1972 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Geelong West | Camberwell Sports Ground | 76 | - | 135 | |
| SUN | 14/05/1972 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Brunswick | Princes Park | 116 | - | 66 | |
| SUN | 14/05/1972 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Northcote | Mordialloc Reserve | 39 | - | 147 | |
| SUN | 14/05/1972 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Yarraville | Chirnside Park | 135 | - | 135 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geelong West | 1st | 5 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 190.7% | 738 | 387 |
| Northcote | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 156.6% | 606 | 387 |
| Caulfield | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 136.2% | 651 | 478 |
| Yarraville | 4th | 3 | -1- | 1 | 14 | 131.1% | 679 | 518 |
| Camberwell | 5th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 94.0% | 569 | 605 |
| Box Hill | 6th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 86.9% | 506 | 582 |
| Frankston | 7th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 104.6% | 568 | 543 |
| Brunswick | 8th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 80.3% | 452 | 563 |
| Werribee | 9th | 0 | -1- | 4 | 2 | 70.5% | 520 | 738 |
| Mordialloc | 10th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 34.4% | 256 | 744 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 21/05/1972 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Werribee | Box Hill City Oval | 198 | - | 80 | |
| SUN | 21/05/1972 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Camberwell | Brunswick Park | 104 | - | 95 | |
| SUN | 21/05/1972 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Mordialloc | Frankston Park | 117 | - | 126 | |
| SUN | 21/05/1972 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Northcote | West Oval | 146 | - | 99 | |
| SUN | 21/05/1972 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Caulfield | Yarraville Oval | 65 | - | 119 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geelong West | 1st | 6 | -0- | 0 | 24 | 181.9% | 884 | 486 |
| Caulfield | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 0 | 24 | 141.8% | 770 | 543 |
| Northcote | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 132.3% | 705 | 533 |
| Yarraville | 4th | 3 | -1- | 2 | 14 | 116.8% | 744 | 637 |
| Box Hill | 5th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 106.3% | 704 | 662 |
| Camberwell | 6th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 93.7% | 664 | 709 |
| Brunswick | 7th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 84.5% | 556 | 658 |
| Frankston | 8th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 102.4% | 685 | 669 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 44.4% | 382 | 861 |
| Werribee | 10th | 0 | -1- | 5 | 2 | 64.1% | 600 | 936 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 28/05/1972 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Caulfield | Camberwell Sports Ground | 89 | - | 156 | |
| SUN | 28/05/1972 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Geelong West | Frankston Park | 96 | - | 134 | |
| SUN | 28/05/1972 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Box Hill | Mordialloc Reserve | 73 | - | 146 | |
| SUN | 28/05/1972 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Yarraville | Northcote Park | 89 | - | 124 | |
| SUN | 28/05/1972 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Brunswick | Chirnside Park | 123 | - | 73 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geelong West | 1st | 7 | -0- | 0 | 28 | 174.9% | 1,018 | 582 |
| Caulfield | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 0 | 28 | 146.5% | 926 | 632 |
| Northcote | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 120.9% | 794 | 657 |
| Yarraville | 4th | 4 | -1- | 2 | 18 | 119.6% | 868 | 726 |
| Box Hill | 5th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 115.6% | 850 | 735 |
| Camberwell | 6th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 87.1% | 753 | 865 |
| Brunswick | 7th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 80.5% | 629 | 781 |
| Werribee | 8th | 1 | -1- | 5 | 6 | 71.7% | 723 | 1,009 |
| Frankston | 9th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 97.3% | 781 | 803 |
| Mordialloc | 10th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 45.2% | 455 | 1,007 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 04/06/1972 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Frankston | Brunswick Park | 125 | - | 89 | |
| SUN | 04/06/1972 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Mordialloc | Camberwell Sports Ground | 211 | - | 90 | |
| SUN | 04/06/1972 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Northcote | Princes Park | 121 | - | 80 | |
| SUN | 04/06/1972 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Geelong West | Chirnside Park | 91 | - | 169 | |
| SUN | 04/06/1972 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Box Hill | Yarraville Oval | 96 | - | 120 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geelong West | 1st | 8 | -0- | 0 | 32 | 176.4% | 1,187 | 673 |
| Caulfield | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 0 | 32 | 147.1% | 1,047 | 712 |
| Box Hill | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 116.7% | 970 | 831 |
| Northcote | 4th | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 112.3% | 874 | 778 |
| Yarraville | 5th | 4 | -1- | 3 | 18 | 113.9% | 964 | 846 |
| Camberwell | 6th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 100.9% | 964 | 955 |
| Brunswick | 7th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 86.7% | 754 | 870 |
| Werribee | 8th | 1 | -1- | 6 | 6 | 69.1% | 814 | 1,178 |
| Frankston | 9th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 93.8% | 870 | 928 |
| Mordialloc | 10th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 44.7% | 545 | 1,218 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 11/06/1972 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Brunswick | Box Hill City Oval | 110 | - | 123 | |
| SUN | 11/06/1972 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Yarraville | Frankston Park | 130 | - | 85 | |
| SUN | 11/06/1972 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Caulfield | West Oval | 112 | - | 108 | |
| SUN | 11/06/1972 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Werribee | Mordialloc Reserve | 107 | - | 80 | |
| SUN | 11/06/1972 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Camberwell | Northcote Park | 131 | - | 140 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geelong West | 1st | 9 | -0- | 0 | 36 | 166.3% | 1,299 | 781 |
| Caulfield | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 1 | 32 | 140.2% | 1,155 | 824 |
| Box Hill | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 113.2% | 1,080 | 954 |
| Northcote | 4th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 109.5% | 1,005 | 918 |
| Yarraville | 5th | 4 | -1- | 4 | 18 | 107.5% | 1,049 | 976 |
| Camberwell | 6th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 101.7% | 1,104 | 1,086 |
| Brunswick | 7th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 89.5% | 877 | 980 |
| Frankston | 8th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 98.7% | 1,000 | 1,013 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 50.2% | 652 | 1,298 |
| Werribee | 10th | 1 | -1- | 7 | 6 | 69.6% | 894 | 1,285 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 18/06/1972 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Geelong West | Brunswick Park | 108 | - | 149 | |
| SUN | 18/06/1972 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Frankston | Camberwell Sports Ground | 140 | - | 122 | |
| SUN | 18/06/1972 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Box Hill | Princes Park | 154 | - | 134 | |
| SUN | 18/06/1972 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Northcote | Chirnside Park | 149 | - | 55 | |
| SUN | 18/06/1972 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Mordialloc | Yarraville Oval | 170 | - | 76 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geelong West | 1st | 10 | -0- | 0 | 40 | 162.9% | 1,448 | 889 |
| Caulfield | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 1 | 36 | 136.6% | 1,309 | 958 |
| Yarraville | 3rd | 5 | -1- | 4 | 22 | 115.9% | 1,219 | 1,052 |
| Box Hill | 4th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 109.6% | 1,214 | 1,108 |
| Camberwell | 5th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 103.0% | 1,244 | 1,208 |
| Northcote | 6th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 99.3% | 1,060 | 1,067 |
| Brunswick | 7th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 87.2% | 985 | 1,129 |
| Werribee | 8th | 2 | -1- | 7 | 10 | 77.8% | 1,043 | 1,340 |
| Frankston | 9th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 97.3% | 1,122 | 1,153 |
| Mordialloc | 10th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 49.6% | 728 | 1,468 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 25/06/1972 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Camberwell | Box Hill City Oval | 111 | - | 99 | |
| SUN | 25/06/1972 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Werribee | Frankston Park | 134 | - | 114 | |
| SUN | 25/06/1972 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Yarraville | West Oval | 173 | - | 79 | |
| SUN | 25/06/1972 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Caulfield | Mordialloc Reserve | 70 | - | 134 | |
| SUN | 25/06/1972 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Brunswick | Northcote Park | 86 | - | 94 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geelong West | 1st | 11 | -0- | 0 | 44 | 167.5% | 1,621 | 968 |
| Caulfield | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 1 | 40 | 140.4% | 1,443 | 1,028 |
| Box Hill | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 109.8% | 1,325 | 1,207 |
| Yarraville | 4th | 5 | -1- | 5 | 22 | 106.0% | 1,298 | 1,225 |
| Camberwell | 5th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 101.8% | 1,343 | 1,319 |
| Northcote | 6th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 98.7% | 1,146 | 1,161 |
| Brunswick | 7th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 88.8% | 1,079 | 1,215 |
| Frankston | 8th | 3 | -0- | 8 | 12 | 99.1% | 1,256 | 1,267 |
| Werribee | 9th | 2 | -1- | 8 | 10 | 78.5% | 1,157 | 1,474 |
| Mordialloc | 10th | 2 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 49.8% | 798 | 1,602 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 02/07/1972 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Mordialloc | Brunswick Park | 94 | - | 73 | |
| SUN | 02/07/1972 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Yarraville | Camberwell Sports Ground | 134 | - | 87 | |
| SUN | 02/07/1972 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Werribee | Princes Park | 149 | - | 91 | |
| SUN | 02/07/1972 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Box Hill | West Oval | 141 | - | 60 | |
| SUN | 02/07/1972 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Frankston | Northcote Park | 118 | - | 100 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geelong West | 1st | 12 | -0- | 0 | 48 | 171.4% | 1,762 | 1,028 |
| Caulfield | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 1 | 44 | 142.3% | 1,592 | 1,119 |
| Camberwell | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 105.0% | 1,477 | 1,406 |
| Box Hill | 4th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 102.7% | 1,385 | 1,348 |
| Northcote | 5th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 100.2% | 1,264 | 1,261 |
| Brunswick | 6th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 91.1% | 1,173 | 1,288 |
| Yarraville | 7th | 5 | -1- | 6 | 22 | 101.9% | 1,385 | 1,359 |
| Frankston | 8th | 3 | -0- | 9 | 12 | 97.9% | 1,356 | 1,385 |
| Werribee | 9th | 2 | -1- | 9 | 10 | 76.9% | 1,248 | 1,623 |
| Mordialloc | 10th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 51.4% | 871 | 1,696 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRI | 07/07/1972 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Northcote | Box Hill City Oval | 83 | - | 88 | |
| FRI | 07/07/1972 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Caulfield | Frankston Park | 80 | - | 129 | |
| FRI | 07/07/1972 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Geelong West | Mordialloc Reserve | 91 | - | 159 | |
| FRI | 07/07/1972 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Camberwell | Chirnside Park | 88 | - | 137 | |
| FRI | 07/07/1972 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Brunswick | Yarraville Oval | 114 | - | 134 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geelong West | 1st | 13 | -0- | 0 | 52 | 171.7% | 1,921 | 1,119 |
| Caulfield | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 1 | 48 | 143.5% | 1,721 | 1,199 |
| Camberwell | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 108.0% | 1,614 | 1,494 |
| Northcote | 4th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 100.6% | 1,352 | 1,344 |
| Brunswick | 5th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 93.2% | 1,307 | 1,402 |
| Box Hill | 6th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 102.2% | 1,468 | 1,436 |
| Yarraville | 7th | 5 | -1- | 7 | 22 | 100.4% | 1,499 | 1,493 |
| Frankston | 8th | 3 | -0- | 10 | 12 | 94.8% | 1,436 | 1,514 |
| Werribee | 9th | 2 | -1- | 10 | 10 | 75.9% | 1,336 | 1,760 |
| Mordialloc | 10th | 2 | -0- | 11 | 8 | 51.9% | 962 | 1,855 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRI | 14/07/1972 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Caulfield | Brunswick Park | 101 | - | 86 | |
| FRI | 14/07/1972 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Box Hill | Frankston Park | 154 | - | 118 | |
| FRI | 14/07/1972 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Camberwell | West Oval | 157 | - | 61 | |
| FRI | 14/07/1972 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Mordialloc | Northcote Park | 110 | - | 77 | |
| FRI | 14/07/1972 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Werribee | Yarraville Oval | 140 | - | 71 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geelong West | 1st | 14 | -0- | 0 | 56 | 176.1% | 2,078 | 1,180 |
| Caulfield | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 2 | 48 | 139.0% | 1,807 | 1,300 |
| Northcote | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 102.9% | 1,462 | 1,421 |
| Brunswick | 4th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 94.6% | 1,408 | 1,488 |
| Camberwell | 5th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 101.5% | 1,675 | 1,651 |
| Yarraville | 6th | 6 | -1- | 7 | 26 | 104.8% | 1,639 | 1,564 |
| Box Hill | 7th | 6 | -0- | 8 | 24 | 99.7% | 1,586 | 1,590 |
| Frankston | 8th | 4 | -0- | 10 | 16 | 97.4% | 1,590 | 1,632 |
| Werribee | 9th | 2 | -1- | 11 | 10 | 74.1% | 1,407 | 1,900 |
| Mordialloc | 10th | 2 | -0- | 12 | 8 | 52.9% | 1,039 | 1,965 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 23/07/1972 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Brunswick | Camberwell Sports Ground | 105 | - | 145 | |
| SUN | 23/07/1972 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Yarraville | Princes Park | 179 | - | 66 | |
| SUN | 23/07/1972 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Frankston | Mordialloc Reserve | 129 | - | 119 | |
| SUN | 23/07/1972 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Geelong West | Northcote Park | 68 | - | 149 | |
| SUN | 23/07/1972 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Box Hill | Chirnside Park | 119 | - | 96 | |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geelong West | 1st | 15 | -0- | 0 | 60 | 178.4% | 2,227 | 1,248 |
| Caulfield | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 2 | 52 | 145.4% | 1,986 | 1,366 |
| Brunswick | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 97.5% | 1,553 | 1,593 |
| Northcote | 4th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 97.5% | 1,530 | 1,570 |
| Camberwell | 5th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 99.1% | 1,780 | 1,796 |
| Yarraville | 6th | 6 | -1- | 8 | 26 | 97.8% | 1,705 | 1,743 |
| Box Hill | 7th | 6 | -0- | 9 | 24 | 98.4% | 1,682 | 1,709 |
| Frankston | 8th | 4 | -0- | 11 | 16 | 97.0% | 1,709 | 1,761 |
| Werribee | 9th | 3 | -1- | 11 | 14 | 76.5% | 1,526 | 1,996 |
| Mordialloc | 10th | 3 | -0- | 12 | 12 | 56.0% | 1,168 | 2,084 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MON | 31/07/1972 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Mordialloc | Box Hill City Oval | 124 | - | 131 | |
| MON | 31/07/1972 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Werribee | Brunswick Park | 133 | - | 104 | |
| MON | 31/07/1972 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Camberwell | Princes Park | 146 | - | 104 | |
| MON | 31/07/1972 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Frankston | West Oval | 161 | - | 75 | |
| MON | 31/07/1972 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Northcote | Yarraville Oval | 158 | - | 96 | |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geelong West | 1st | 16 | -0- | 0 | 64 | 180.5% | 2,388 | 1,323 |
| Caulfield | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 2 | 56 | 145.0% | 2,132 | 1,470 |
| Brunswick | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 6 | 40 | 99.4% | 1,686 | 1,697 |
| Northcote | 4th | 8 | -0- | 8 | 32 | 94.1% | 1,626 | 1,728 |
| Yarraville | 5th | 7 | -1- | 8 | 30 | 101.3% | 1,863 | 1,839 |
| Camberwell | 6th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 97.0% | 1,884 | 1,942 |
| Box Hill | 7th | 6 | -0- | 10 | 24 | 98.2% | 1,806 | 1,840 |
| Frankston | 8th | 4 | -0- | 12 | 16 | 92.8% | 1,784 | 1,922 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 4 | -0- | 12 | 16 | 58.8% | 1,299 | 2,208 |
| Werribee | 10th | 3 | -1- | 12 | 14 | 76.6% | 1,630 | 2,129 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MON | 07/08/1972 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Yarraville | Box Hill City Oval | 77 | - | 138 | |
| MON | 07/08/1972 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Brunswick | Frankston Park | 161 | - | 133 | |
| MON | 07/08/1972 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Werribee | West Oval | 165 | - | 69 | |
| MON | 07/08/1972 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Camberwell | Mordialloc Reserve | 123 | - | 78 | |
| MON | 07/08/1972 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Caulfield | Northcote Park | 82 | - | 126 | |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geelong West | 1st | 17 | -0- | 0 | 68 | 183.4% | 2,553 | 1,392 |
| Caulfield | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 2 | 60 | 145.5% | 2,258 | 1,552 |
| Brunswick | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 97.9% | 1,819 | 1,858 |
| Yarraville | 4th | 8 | -1- | 8 | 34 | 104.4% | 2,001 | 1,916 |
| Northcote | 5th | 8 | -0- | 9 | 32 | 92.1% | 1,708 | 1,854 |
| Camberwell | 6th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 28 | 95.0% | 1,962 | 2,065 |
| Box Hill | 7th | 6 | -0- | 11 | 24 | 95.2% | 1,883 | 1,978 |
| Frankston | 8th | 5 | -0- | 12 | 20 | 94.6% | 1,945 | 2,055 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 5 | -0- | 12 | 20 | 62.2% | 1,422 | 2,286 |
| Werribee | 10th | 3 | -1- | 13 | 14 | 74.1% | 1,699 | 2,294 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MON | 14/08/1972 | 2:01 PM | Werribee v Mordialloc | Chirnside Park | 85 | - | 131 | |
| MON | 14/08/1972 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Box Hill | Brunswick Park | 121 | - | 80 | |
| MON | 14/08/1972 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Northcote | Camberwell Sports Ground | 119 | - | 138 | |
| MON | 14/08/1972 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Geelong West | Princes Park | 119 | - | 143 | |
| MON | 14/08/1972 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Frankston | Yarraville Oval | 86 | - | 73 | |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geelong West | 1st | 18 | -0- | 0 | 72 | 178.4% | 2,696 | 1,511 |
| Caulfield | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 140.2% | 2,377 | 1,695 |
| Brunswick | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 100.1% | 1,940 | 1,938 |
| Yarraville | 4th | 9 | -1- | 8 | 38 | 104.9% | 2,087 | 1,989 |
| Northcote | 5th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 93.6% | 1,846 | 1,973 |
| Camberwell | 6th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 94.5% | 2,081 | 2,203 |
| Box Hill | 7th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 93.5% | 1,963 | 2,099 |
| Mordialloc | 8th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 65.5% | 1,553 | 2,371 |
| Frankston | 9th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 94.3% | 2,018 | 2,141 |
| Werribee | 10th | 3 | -1- | 14 | 14 | 73.6% | 1,784 | 2,425 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geelong West | 1st | 18 | -0- | 0 | 72 | 178.4% | 2,696 | 1,511 | 398 | 308 | 216 | 215 |
| Caulfield | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 140.2% | 2,377 | 1,695 | 341 | 331 | 243 | 237 |
| Brunswick | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 100.1% | 1,940 | 1,938 | 272 | 308 | 278 | 270 |
| Yarraville | 4th | 9 | -1- | 8 | 38 | 104.9% | 2,087 | 1,989 | 298 | 299 | 287 | 267 |
| Northcote | 5th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 93.6% | 1,846 | 1,973 | 268 | 238 | 279 | 299 |
| Camberwell | 6th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 94.5% | 2,081 | 2,203 | 305 | 251 | 320 | 283 |
| Box Hill | 7th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 93.5% | 1,963 | 2,099 | 281 | 277 | 304 | 275 |
| Mordialloc | 8th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 65.5% | 1,553 | 2,371 | 220 | 233 | 342 | 319 |
| Frankston | 9th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 94.3% | 2,018 | 2,141 | 291 | 272 | 311 | 275 |
| Werribee | 10th | 3 | -1- | 14 | 14 | 73.6% | 1,784 | 2,425 | 256 | 248 | 350 | 325 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 20/08/1972 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Yarraville | Toorak Park | 103 | - | 106 | |
| SUN | 27/08/1972 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Caulfield | Toorak Park | 120 | - | 115 | |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Geelong West | 1st |
| Caulfield | 2nd |
| Yarraville | 3rd |
| Brunswick | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 03/09/1972 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Yarraville | Toorak Park | 209 | - | 107 | |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Geelong West | 1st |
| Caulfield | 2nd |
| Yarraville | 3rd |
| Brunswick | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 10/09/1972 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Caulfield | Toorak Park | 100 | - | 94 | |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Geelong West | 1st |
| Caulfield | 2nd |
| Yarraville | 3rd |
| Brunswick | 4th |