1972 WANFLS Season
This page displays the results for the 1972 season of the Western Australian National Football League Seconds (currently known as the West Australian Football League Reserves).
It featured twenty-one rounds in a triple round-robin format. The Perth Seconds were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. The Subiaco Seconds were the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
1972 Western Australian National Football League Seconds Season
Known As:
1972 WANFLS Season
Teams:
8
Rounds:
21
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
88
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont (S) | |||
| East Fremantle (S) | |||
| East Perth (S) | |||
| Perth (S) | |||
| South Fremantle (S) | |||
| Subiaco (S) | |||
| Swan Districts (S) | |||
| West Perth (S) |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Subiaco Seconds
Runners-Up:
Perth Seconds
Minor Premiers:
Perth Seconds
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 15 | -1- | 5 | 62 | 118.1% | 1,602 | 1,356 | 224 | 258 | 193 | 198 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 9 | 48 | 99.3% | 1,515 | 1,526 | 214 | 231 | 213 | 248 |
| Subiaco (S) | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 10 | 44 | 109.4% | 1,707 | 1,560 | 243 | 249 | 221 | 234 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 10 | -1- | 10 | 42 | 100.1% | 1,550 | 1,548 | 224 | 206 | 216 | 252 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 10 | -0- | 11 | 40 | 104.9% | 1,519 | 1,448 | 217 | 217 | 204 | 224 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 6th | 10 | -0- | 11 | 40 | 91.4% | 1,488 | 1,628 | 211 | 222 | 237 | 206 |
| East Perth (S) | 7th | 8 | -2- | 11 | 36 | 109.8% | 1,707 | 1,554 | 246 | 231 | 222 | 222 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 6 | -0- | 15 | 24 | 74.6% | 1,372 | 1,840 | 194 | 208 | 267 | 238 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Subiaco (S) | 1st | Premiers |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | Defeated by Subiaco (S) (Preliminary Final) |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | Defeated by Subiaco (S) (Semi Final) |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| East Fremantle (S) | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| East Perth (S) | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/04/1972 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Perth Oval | 101 | - | 101 | |
| SAT | 01/04/1972 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Lathlain Park | 99 | - | 53 | |
| MON | 03/04/1972 | 2:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 71 | - | 68 | |
| MON | 03/04/1972 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 79 | - | 69 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 186.8% | 99 | 53 |
| Subiaco (S) | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 114.5% | 79 | 69 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 104.4% | 71 | 68 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 0 | -1- | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 101 | 101 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 0 | -1- | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 101 | 101 | |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 95.8% | 68 | 71 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 87.3% | 69 | 79 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 53.5% | 53 | 99 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 08/04/1972 | 2:20 PM | Claremont (S) v East Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 61 | - | 98 | |
| SAT | 08/04/1972 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v South Fremantle (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 129 | - | 84 | |
| SAT | 08/04/1972 | 2:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 98 | - | 66 | |
| SAT | 08/04/1972 | 2:20 PM | West Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Leederville Oval | 91 | - | 60 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 1 | -1- | 0 | 6 | 122.8% | 199 | 162 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 1 | -1- | 0 | 6 | 119.2% | 199 | 167 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 121.5% | 198 | 163 |
| West Perth (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 121.4% | 159 | 131 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 109.3% | 165 | 151 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 86.9% | 139 | 160 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 78.7% | 155 | 197 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 57.9% | 114 | 197 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/04/1972 | 2:20 PM | Claremont (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Claremont Oval | 62 | - | 46 | |
| SAT | 15/04/1972 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Lathlain Park | 90 | - | 50 | |
| SAT | 15/04/1972 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 82 | - | 55 | |
| SAT | 15/04/1972 | 2:20 PM | West Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 36 | - | 95 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 147.2% | 293 | 199 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 126.9% | 255 | 201 |
| Subiaco (S) | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 102.8% | 221 | 215 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 1 | -1- | 1 | 6 | 107.0% | 245 | 229 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 1 | -1- | 1 | 6 | 98.8% | 249 | 252 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 86.3% | 195 | 226 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 75.3% | 210 | 279 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 72.4% | 176 | 243 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/04/1972 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 60 | - | 112 | |
| SAT | 22/04/1972 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Perth Oval | 125 | - | 57 | |
| SAT | 22/04/1972 | 2:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 76 | - | 55 | |
| SAT | 22/04/1972 | 2:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v West Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 65 | - | 58 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 2 | -1- | 1 | 10 | 121.0% | 374 | 309 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 2 | -1- | 1 | 10 | 108.0% | 310 | 287 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 113.5% | 353 | 311 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 111.9% | 310 | 277 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 95.0% | 288 | 303 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 85.6% | 286 | 334 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 81.8% | 278 | 340 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 86.9% | 253 | 291 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 29/04/1972 | 2:20 PM | Claremont (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 65 | - | 79 | |
| SAT | 29/04/1972 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 53 | - | 100 | |
| SAT | 29/04/1972 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 98 | - | 60 | |
| SAT | 29/04/1972 | 2:20 PM | West Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 104 | - | 56 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 124.2% | 410 | 330 |
| Subiaco (S) | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 94.0% | 376 | 400 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 91.5% | 365 | 399 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 2 | -1- | 2 | 10 | 104.1% | 430 | 413 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 2 | -1- | 2 | 10 | 96.1% | 370 | 385 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 102.9% | 357 | 347 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 98.8% | 406 | 411 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 92.4% | 353 | 382 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 06/05/1972 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Lathlain Park | 78 | - | 118 | |
| SAT | 06/05/1972 | 2:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 95 | - | 72 | |
| SAT | 06/05/1972 | 2:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 72 | - | 56 | |
| SAT | 06/05/1972 | 2:20 PM | West Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Leederville Oval | 96 | - | 77 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subiaco (S) | 1st | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 103.3% | 494 | 478 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 97.7% | 460 | 471 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 3 | -1- | 2 | 14 | 100.2% | 442 | 441 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 108.9% | 488 | 448 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 106.8% | 453 | 424 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 2 | -1- | 3 | 10 | 98.8% | 502 | 508 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 95.7% | 462 | 483 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 90.0% | 430 | 478 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 13/05/1972 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 99 | - | 43 | |
| SAT | 13/05/1972 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Lathlain Park | 48 | - | 47 | |
| SAT | 13/05/1972 | 2:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Fremantle Oval | 78 | - | 52 | |
| SAT | 13/05/1972 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v Claremont (S) | Subiaco Oval | 106 | - | 50 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subiaco (S) | 1st | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 113.6% | 600 | 528 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 102.9% | 538 | 523 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 108.3% | 536 | 495 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 3 | -1- | 3 | 14 | 109.1% | 601 | 551 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 3 | -1- | 3 | 14 | 95.2% | 494 | 519 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 105.9% | 500 | 472 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 86.8% | 505 | 582 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 82.2% | 480 | 584 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 20/05/1972 | 2:20 PM | Claremont (S) v Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 87 | - | 48 | |
| SAT | 20/05/1972 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 72 | - | 68 | |
| SAT | 20/05/1972 | 2:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 59 | - | 103 | |
| SAT | 20/05/1972 | 2:20 PM | West Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 116 | - | 112 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subiaco (S) | 1st | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 111.3% | 668 | 600 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 101.7% | 650 | 639 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 4 | -1- | 3 | 18 | 115.4% | 704 | 610 |
| West Perth (S) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 105.5% | 616 | 584 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 100.3% | 584 | 582 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 3 | -1- | 4 | 14 | 88.9% | 553 | 622 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 89.7% | 567 | 632 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 88.8% | 577 | 650 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 27/05/1972 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Perth Oval | 76 | - | 57 | |
| SAT | 27/05/1972 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Lathlain Park | 86 | - | 62 | |
| SAT | 27/05/1972 | 2:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Fremantle Oval | 58 | - | 83 | |
| SAT | 27/05/1972 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v West Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 129 | - | 25 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subiaco (S) | 1st | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 127.5% | 797 | 625 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 5 | -1- | 3 | 22 | 116.9% | 780 | 667 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 104.0% | 670 | 644 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 98.1% | 708 | 722 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 93.2% | 660 | 708 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 89.9% | 641 | 713 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 3 | -1- | 5 | 14 | 86.9% | 615 | 708 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 88.1% | 624 | 708 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 03/06/1972 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 35 | - | 99 | |
| SAT | 03/06/1972 | 2:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Claremont (S) | Bassendean Oval | 127 | - | 63 | |
| MON | 05/06/1972 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 76 | - | 76 | |
| MON | 05/06/1972 | 2:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | Fremantle Oval | 102 | - | 85 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subiaco (S) | 1st | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 121.3% | 882 | 727 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 5 | -2- | 3 | 24 | 115.2% | 856 | 743 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 100.4% | 810 | 807 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 5 | -1- | 4 | 22 | 103.6% | 746 | 720 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 98.9% | 740 | 748 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 4 | -1- | 5 | 18 | 96.2% | 742 | 771 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 86.1% | 695 | 807 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 82.3% | 687 | 835 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 10/06/1972 | 2:20 PM | Claremont (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 62 | - | 127 | |
| SAT | 10/06/1972 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Lathlain Park | 80 | - | 34 | |
| SAT | 10/06/1972 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 81 | - | 75 | |
| SAT | 10/06/1972 | 2:20 PM | West Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Leederville Oval | 55 | - | 80 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subiaco (S) | 1st | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 120.1% | 963 | 802 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 6 | -1- | 4 | 26 | 109.5% | 826 | 754 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 5 | -2- | 4 | 24 | 113.0% | 931 | 824 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 95.2% | 844 | 887 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 5 | -1- | 5 | 22 | 99.5% | 822 | 826 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 96.0% | 795 | 828 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 94.6% | 822 | 869 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 8 | 12 | 77.9% | 749 | 962 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/07/1972 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 120 | - | 34 | |
| SAT | 01/07/1972 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Lathlain Park | 77 | - | 42 | |
| SAT | 01/07/1972 | 2:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | Fremantle Oval | 36 | - | 49 | |
| SAT | 01/07/1972 | 2:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Subiaco (S) | Bassendean Oval | 79 | - | 50 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 7 | -1- | 4 | 30 | 113.4% | 903 | 796 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 6 | -2- | 4 | 28 | 122.5% | 1,051 | 858 |
| Subiaco (S) | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 115.0% | 1,013 | 881 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 6 | -1- | 5 | 26 | 102.9% | 901 | 876 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 5th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 94.0% | 880 | 936 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 91.3% | 864 | 946 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 87.4% | 829 | 948 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 16 | 80.0% | 798 | 998 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 08/07/1972 | 2:20 PM | Claremont (S) v West Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 49 | - | 92 | |
| SAT | 08/07/1972 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 41 | - | 38 | |
| SAT | 08/07/1972 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 52 | - | 69 | |
| SAT | 08/07/1972 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 88 | - | 54 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subiaco (S) | 1st | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 117.8% | 1,101 | 935 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 7 | -1- | 5 | 30 | 108.3% | 957 | 884 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 6 | -2- | 5 | 28 | 119.0% | 1,103 | 927 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 96.1% | 949 | 988 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 6 | -1- | 6 | 26 | 102.4% | 939 | 917 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 92.4% | 921 | 997 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 92.0% | 905 | 984 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 4 | -0- | 9 | 16 | 77.7% | 847 | 1,090 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/07/1972 | 2:20 PM | Claremont (S) v Subiaco (S) | Claremont Oval | 74 | - | 57 | |
| SAT | 15/07/1972 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 104 | - | 94 | |
| SAT | 15/07/1972 | 2:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 108 | - | 73 | |
| SAT | 15/07/1972 | 2:20 PM | West Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 57 | - | 60 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 8 | -1- | 5 | 34 | 108.1% | 1,017 | 941 |
| Subiaco (S) | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 114.8% | 1,158 | 1,009 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 7 | -1- | 6 | 30 | 105.8% | 1,047 | 990 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 6 | -2- | 6 | 28 | 116.1% | 1,197 | 1,031 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 93.6% | 1,009 | 1,078 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 93.2% | 1,022 | 1,096 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 8 | 24 | 92.5% | 978 | 1,057 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 5 | -0- | 9 | 20 | 80.3% | 921 | 1,147 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/07/1972 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Perth Oval | 62 | - | 83 | |
| SAT | 22/07/1972 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Lathlain Park | 105 | - | 68 | |
| SAT | 22/07/1972 | 2:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 35 | - | 95 | |
| SAT | 22/07/1972 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 60 | - | 81 | |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 9 | -1- | 5 | 38 | 111.2% | 1,122 | 1,009 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 8 | -1- | 6 | 34 | 107.4% | 1,130 | 1,052 |
| Subiaco (S) | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 111.7% | 1,218 | 1,090 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 95.8% | 1,090 | 1,138 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 6 | -2- | 7 | 28 | 113.0% | 1,259 | 1,114 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 98.3% | 1,073 | 1,092 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 7th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 88.7% | 1,057 | 1,191 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 5 | -0- | 10 | 20 | 79.0% | 989 | 1,252 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 29/07/1972 | 2:20 PM | Claremont (S) v East Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 49 | - | 122 | |
| SAT | 29/07/1972 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v South Fremantle (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 56 | - | 61 | |
| SAT | 29/07/1972 | 2:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 57 | - | 88 | |
| SAT | 29/07/1972 | 2:20 PM | West Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Leederville Oval | 53 | - | 63 | |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 10 | -1- | 5 | 42 | 113.5% | 1,210 | 1,066 |
| Subiaco (S) | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 112.1% | 1,281 | 1,143 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 8 | -1- | 7 | 34 | 104.1% | 1,187 | 1,140 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 7 | -2- | 7 | 32 | 118.7% | 1,381 | 1,163 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 8 | -0- | 8 | 32 | 95.6% | 1,146 | 1,199 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 8 | -0- | 8 | 32 | 89.7% | 1,118 | 1,247 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 97.5% | 1,126 | 1,155 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 5 | -0- | 11 | 20 | 75.5% | 1,038 | 1,374 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 05/08/1972 | 2:20 PM | Claremont (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Claremont Oval | 97 | - | 71 | |
| SAT | 05/08/1972 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Lathlain Park | 58 | - | 56 | |
| SAT | 05/08/1972 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 67 | - | 84 | |
| SAT | 05/08/1972 | 2:20 PM | West Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 85 | - | 49 | |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 11 | -1- | 5 | 46 | 113.0% | 1,268 | 1,122 |
| Subiaco (S) | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 8 | 36 | 109.9% | 1,348 | 1,227 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 8 | 36 | 91.5% | 1,202 | 1,314 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 8 | -1- | 8 | 34 | 101.7% | 1,258 | 1,237 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 7 | -2- | 8 | 32 | 117.7% | 1,437 | 1,221 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 8 | -0- | 9 | 32 | 100.6% | 1,211 | 1,204 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 8 | -0- | 9 | 32 | 93.1% | 1,195 | 1,284 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 6 | -0- | 11 | 24 | 78.5% | 1,135 | 1,445 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 12/08/1972 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 106 | - | 76 | |
| SAT | 12/08/1972 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Perth Oval | 114 | - | 88 | |
| SAT | 12/08/1972 | 2:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 69 | - | 71 | |
| SAT | 12/08/1972 | 2:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v West Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 102 | - | 70 | |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 12 | -1- | 5 | 50 | 112.4% | 1,339 | 1,191 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 9 | -1- | 8 | 38 | 104.1% | 1,360 | 1,307 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 8 | -2- | 8 | 36 | 118.5% | 1,551 | 1,309 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 107.1% | 1,436 | 1,341 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 95.7% | 1,301 | 1,360 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 91.8% | 1,271 | 1,385 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 98.1% | 1,281 | 1,306 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 78.1% | 1,211 | 1,551 |
Round 19
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 19/08/1972 | 2:20 PM | Claremont (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 50 | - | 81 | |
| SAT | 19/08/1972 | 2:20 PM | East Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 46 | - | 101 | |
| SAT | 19/08/1972 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 105 | - | 58 | |
| SAT | 19/08/1972 | 2:20 PM | West Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 77 | - | 30 | |
Round 19 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 13 | -1- | 5 | 54 | 116.4% | 1,440 | 1,237 |
| Subiaco (S) | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 9 | 40 | 110.2% | 1,541 | 1,399 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 9 | 40 | 94.2% | 1,352 | 1,435 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 9 | -1- | 9 | 38 | 100.4% | 1,418 | 1,412 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 8 | -2- | 9 | 36 | 114.1% | 1,581 | 1,386 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 9 | -0- | 10 | 36 | 101.6% | 1,358 | 1,336 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 9 | -0- | 10 | 36 | 92.2% | 1,347 | 1,461 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 6 | -0- | 13 | 24 | 77.3% | 1,261 | 1,632 |
Round 20
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 26/08/1972 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Lathlain Park | 88 | - | 56 | |
| SAT | 26/08/1972 | 2:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 73 | - | 56 | |
| SAT | 26/08/1972 | 2:20 PM | Swan Districts (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 97 | - | 46 | |
| SAT | 26/08/1972 | 2:20 PM | West Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Leederville Oval | 98 | - | 38 | |
Round 20 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 14 | -1- | 5 | 58 | 118.2% | 1,528 | 1,293 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 9 | 44 | 95.6% | 1,425 | 1,491 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 10 | -1- | 9 | 42 | 103.9% | 1,515 | 1,458 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 10 | -0- | 10 | 40 | 107.4% | 1,597 | 1,487 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 10 | -0- | 10 | 40 | 106.0% | 1,456 | 1,374 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 8 | -2- | 10 | 36 | 112.2% | 1,637 | 1,459 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 9 | -0- | 11 | 36 | 89.4% | 1,393 | 1,558 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 6 | -0- | 14 | 24 | 75.1% | 1,299 | 1,730 |
Round 21
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 02/09/1972 | 2:20 PM | East Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 70 | - | 95 | |
| SAT | 02/09/1972 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Lathlain Park | 74 | - | 63 | |
| SAT | 02/09/1972 | 2:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Fremantle Oval | 90 | - | 35 | |
| SAT | 02/09/1972 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v Claremont (S) | Subiaco Oval | 110 | - | 73 | |
Round 21 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 15 | -1- | 5 | 62 | 118.1% | 1,602 | 1,356 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 9 | 48 | 99.3% | 1,515 | 1,526 |
| Subiaco (S) | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 10 | 44 | 109.4% | 1,707 | 1,560 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 10 | -1- | 10 | 42 | 100.1% | 1,550 | 1,548 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 10 | -0- | 11 | 40 | 104.9% | 1,519 | 1,448 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 6th | 10 | -0- | 11 | 40 | 91.4% | 1,488 | 1,628 |
| East Perth (S) | 7th | 8 | -2- | 11 | 36 | 109.8% | 1,707 | 1,554 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 6 | -0- | 15 | 24 | 74.6% | 1,372 | 1,840 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 15 | -1- | 5 | 62 | 118.1% | 1,602 | 1,356 | 224 | 258 | 193 | 198 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 9 | 48 | 99.3% | 1,515 | 1,526 | 214 | 231 | 213 | 248 |
| Subiaco (S) | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 10 | 44 | 109.4% | 1,707 | 1,560 | 243 | 249 | 221 | 234 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 10 | -1- | 10 | 42 | 100.1% | 1,550 | 1,548 | 224 | 206 | 216 | 252 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 10 | -0- | 11 | 40 | 104.9% | 1,519 | 1,448 | 217 | 217 | 204 | 224 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 6th | 10 | -0- | 11 | 40 | 91.4% | 1,488 | 1,628 | 211 | 222 | 237 | 206 |
| East Perth (S) | 7th | 8 | -2- | 11 | 36 | 109.8% | 1,707 | 1,554 | 246 | 231 | 222 | 222 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 6 | -0- | 15 | 24 | 74.6% | 1,372 | 1,840 | 194 | 208 | 267 | 238 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 09/09/1972 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 92 | - | 83 | |
| SAT | 16/09/1972 | 2:20 PM | Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 56 | - | 45 | |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd |
| Subiaco (S) | 3rd |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 23/09/1972 | 2:20 PM | South Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | Subiaco Oval | 42 | - | 82 | |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st |
| Subiaco (S) | 2nd |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 30/09/1972 | 2:20 PM | Subiaco (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 79 | - | 60 | |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Subiaco (S) | 1st |
| Perth (S) | 2nd |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th |