1973 VFA (D2) Season
This page displays the results for the 1973 season of the second division of the Victorian Football Association (currently known as the Victorian Football League).
It featured eighteen rounds in a double round-robin format. Caulfield were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. Caulfield were the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
1973 Victorian Football Association (Division 2) Season
Known As:
1973 VFA (D2) Season
Teams:
10
Rounds:
18
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
94
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Box Hill | |||
| Brunswick | |||
| Camberwell | |||
| Caulfield | |||
| Frankston | |||
| Mordialloc | |||
| Northcote | |||
| Waverley | Ian Thorogood | ||
| Werribee | |||
| Yarraville |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Caulfield
Runners-Up:
Brunswick
Minor Premiers:
Caulfield
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caulfield | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 156.1% | 2,514 | 1,611 | 365 | 324 | 226 | 255 |
| Waverley | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 169.3% | 2,569 | 1,517 | 373 | 331 | 215 | 227 |
| Brunswick | 3rd | 12 | -1- | 5 | 50 | 115.4% | 1,987 | 1,722 | 288 | 259 | 247 | 240 |
| Camberwell | 4th | 10 | -1- | 7 | 42 | 106.8% | 1,881 | 1,761 | 267 | 279 | 250 | 261 |
| Frankston | 5th | 10 | -1- | 7 | 42 | 105.7% | 2,101 | 1,988 | 301 | 295 | 285 | 278 |
| Northcote | 6th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 79.3% | 1,744 | 2,200 | 254 | 220 | 314 | 316 |
| Werribee | 7th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 87.6% | 1,787 | 2,039 | 253 | 269 | 298 | 251 |
| Yarraville | 8th | 6 | -1- | 11 | 26 | 86.7% | 1,729 | 1,994 | 244 | 265 | 286 | 278 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 81.4% | 1,691 | 2,078 | 240 | 251 | 299 | 284 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -0- | 18 | 0 | 57.4% | 1,475 | 2,568 | 211 | 209 | 376 | 312 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Caulfield | 1st | Premiers |
| Brunswick | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Waverley | 3rd | Defeated by Brunswick (Preliminary Final) |
| Camberwell | 4th | Defeated by Brunswick (Semi Final) |
| Frankston | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Northcote | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Werribee | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Yarraville | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Mordialloc | 9th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Box Hill | 10th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 15/04/1973 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Northcote | Brunswick Park | 135 | - | 64 | |
| SUN | 15/04/1973 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Box Hill | Camberwell Sports Ground | 126 | - | 50 | |
| SUN | 15/04/1973 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Waverley | Princes Park | 131 | - | 130 | |
| SUN | 15/04/1973 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Frankston | Chirnside Park | 119 | - | 71 | |
| SUN | 15/04/1973 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Mordialloc | Yarraville Oval | 102 | - | 66 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camberwell | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 252.0% | 126 | 50 |
| Brunswick | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 210.9% | 135 | 64 |
| Werribee | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 167.6% | 119 | 71 |
| Yarraville | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 154.5% | 102 | 66 |
| Caulfield | 5th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 100.8% | 131 | 130 |
| Waverley | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 99.2% | 130 | 131 |
| Mordialloc | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 64.7% | 66 | 102 |
| Frankston | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 59.7% | 71 | 119 |
| Northcote | 9th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 47.4% | 64 | 135 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 39.7% | 50 | 126 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 22/04/1973 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Werribee | Box Hill City Oval | 74 | - | 109 | |
| SUN | 22/04/1973 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Yarraville | Frankston Park | 134 | - | 106 | |
| SUN | 22/04/1973 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Caulfield | Mordialloc Reserve | 60 | - | 130 | |
| SUN | 22/04/1973 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Camberwell | Northcote Park | 98 | - | 71 | |
| SUN | 22/04/1973 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Brunswick | Central Reserve | 159 | - | 94 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Werribee | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 157.2% | 228 | 145 |
| Caulfield | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 137.4% | 261 | 190 |
| Camberwell | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 133.1% | 197 | 148 |
| Waverley | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 128.4% | 289 | 225 |
| Yarraville | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 104.0% | 208 | 200 |
| Brunswick | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 102.7% | 229 | 223 |
| Frankston | 7th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 91.1% | 205 | 225 |
| Northcote | 8th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 78.6% | 162 | 206 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 54.3% | 126 | 232 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 52.8% | 124 | 235 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 29/04/1973 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Yarraville | Camberwell Sports Ground | 90 | - | 91 | |
| SUN | 29/04/1973 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Northcote | Princes Park | 157 | - | 90 | |
| SUN | 29/04/1973 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Frankston | Mordialloc Reserve | 104 | - | 133 | |
| SUN | 29/04/1973 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Box Hill | Central Reserve | 236 | - | 81 | |
| SUN | 29/04/1973 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Brunswick | Chirnside Park | 73 | - | 108 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caulfield | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 149.3% | 418 | 280 |
| Waverley | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 171.6% | 525 | 306 |
| Werribee | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 119.0% | 301 | 253 |
| Brunswick | 4th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 113.9% | 337 | 296 |
| Yarraville | 5th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 103.1% | 299 | 290 |
| Frankston | 6th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 102.7% | 338 | 329 |
| Camberwell | 7th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 120.1% | 287 | 239 |
| Northcote | 8th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 69.4% | 252 | 363 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 63.0% | 230 | 365 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 43.5% | 205 | 471 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 06/05/1973 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Mordialloc | Box Hill City Oval | 121 | - | 126 | |
| SUN | 06/05/1973 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Caulfield | Brunswick Park | 65 | - | 61 | |
| SUN | 06/05/1973 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Camberwell | Frankston Park | 81 | - | 124 | |
| SUN | 06/05/1973 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Waverley | Northcote Park | 70 | - | 187 | |
| SUN | 06/05/1973 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Werribee | Yarraville Oval | 118 | - | 87 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waverley | 1st | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 189.4% | 712 | 376 |
| Caulfield | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 138.8% | 479 | 345 |
| Brunswick | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 112.6% | 402 | 357 |
| Yarraville | 4th | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 110.6% | 417 | 377 |
| Camberwell | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 128.4% | 411 | 320 |
| Werribee | 6th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 104.6% | 388 | 371 |
| Frankston | 7th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 92.5% | 419 | 453 |
| Mordialloc | 8th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 73.3% | 356 | 486 |
| Northcote | 9th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 58.5% | 322 | 550 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 54.6% | 326 | 597 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 13/05/1973 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Yarraville | Brunswick Park | 106 | - | 106 | |
| SUN | 13/05/1973 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Camberwell | Princes Park | 117 | - | 132 | |
| SUN | 13/05/1973 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Box Hill | Frankston Park | 147 | - | 112 | |
| SUN | 13/05/1973 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Northcote | Mordialloc Reserve | 118 | - | 156 | |
| SUN | 13/05/1973 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Werribee | Central Reserve | 236 | - | 46 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waverley | 1st | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 224.6% | 948 | 422 |
| Brunswick | 2nd | 3 | -1- | 1 | 14 | 109.7% | 508 | 463 |
| Yarraville | 3rd | 3 | -1- | 1 | 14 | 108.3% | 523 | 483 |
| Caulfield | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 124.9% | 596 | 477 |
| Camberwell | 5th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 124.3% | 543 | 437 |
| Frankston | 6th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 100.2% | 566 | 565 |
| Northcote | 7th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 71.6% | 478 | 668 |
| Werribee | 8th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 71.5% | 434 | 607 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 73.8% | 474 | 642 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 58.9% | 438 | 744 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 20/05/1973 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Brunswick | Camberwell Sports Ground | 115 | - | 134 | |
| SUN | 20/05/1973 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Waverley | Mordialloc Reserve | 103 | - | 112 | |
| SUN | 20/05/1973 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Frankston | Northcote Park | 74 | - | 127 | |
| SUN | 20/05/1973 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Caulfield | Chirnside Park | 114 | - | 132 | |
| SUN | 20/05/1973 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Box Hill | Yarraville Oval | 130 | - | 107 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waverley | 1st | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 201.9% | 1,060 | 525 |
| Brunswick | 2nd | 4 | -1- | 1 | 18 | 111.1% | 642 | 578 |
| Yarraville | 3rd | 4 | -1- | 1 | 18 | 110.7% | 653 | 590 |
| Caulfield | 4th | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 123.2% | 728 | 591 |
| Frankston | 5th | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 108.5% | 693 | 639 |
| Camberwell | 6th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 115.2% | 658 | 571 |
| Werribee | 7th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 74.2% | 548 | 739 |
| Northcote | 8th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 69.4% | 552 | 795 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 76.5% | 577 | 754 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -0- | 6 | 0 | 62.4% | 545 | 874 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 27/05/1973 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Northcote | Box Hill City Oval | 114 | - | 136 | |
| SUN | 27/05/1973 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Mordialloc | Brunswick Park | 124 | - | 96 | |
| SUN | 27/05/1973 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Werribee | Camberwell Sports Ground | 98 | - | 123 | |
| SUN | 27/05/1973 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Yarraville | Princes Park | 214 | - | 82 | |
| SUN | 27/05/1973 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Frankston | Central Reserve | 178 | - | 102 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waverley | 1st | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 197.4% | 1,238 | 627 |
| Brunswick | 2nd | 5 | -1- | 1 | 22 | 113.6% | 766 | 674 |
| Caulfield | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 140.0% | 942 | 673 |
| Yarraville | 4th | 4 | -1- | 2 | 18 | 91.4% | 735 | 804 |
| Frankston | 5th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 97.3% | 795 | 817 |
| Camberwell | 6th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 108.9% | 756 | 694 |
| Werribee | 7th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 80.2% | 671 | 837 |
| Northcote | 8th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 75.7% | 688 | 909 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 76.7% | 673 | 878 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -0- | 7 | 0 | 65.2% | 659 | 1,010 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 03/06/1973 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Brunswick | Box Hill City Oval | 71 | - | 109 | |
| SUN | 03/06/1973 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Caulfield | Frankston Park | 89 | - | 148 | |
| SUN | 03/06/1973 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Camberwell | Mordialloc Reserve | 64 | - | 110 | |
| SUN | 03/06/1973 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Werribee | Northcote Park | 134 | - | 83 | |
| SUN | 03/06/1973 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Yarraville | Central Reserve | 164 | - | 76 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waverley | 1st | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 199.4% | 1,402 | 703 |
| Brunswick | 2nd | 6 | -1- | 1 | 26 | 117.4% | 875 | 745 |
| Caulfield | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 143.0% | 1,090 | 762 |
| Yarraville | 4th | 4 | -1- | 3 | 18 | 83.8% | 811 | 968 |
| Camberwell | 5th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 114.2% | 866 | 758 |
| Frankston | 6th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 91.6% | 884 | 965 |
| Northcote | 7th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 82.9% | 822 | 992 |
| Werribee | 8th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 77.7% | 754 | 971 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 74.6% | 737 | 988 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -0- | 8 | 0 | 65.2% | 730 | 1,119 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 10/06/1973 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Frankston | Brunswick Park | 109 | - | 71 | |
| SUN | 10/06/1973 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Box Hill | Princes Park | 162 | - | 50 | |
| SUN | 10/06/1973 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Camberwell | Central Reserve | 100 | - | 40 | |
| SUN | 10/06/1973 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Mordialloc | Chirnside Park | 134 | - | 75 | |
| SUN | 10/06/1973 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Northcote | Yarraville Oval | 93 | - | 75 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waverley | 1st | 8 | -0- | 1 | 32 | 202.2% | 1,502 | 743 |
| Brunswick | 2nd | 7 | -1- | 1 | 30 | 120.6% | 984 | 816 |
| Caulfield | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 154.2% | 1,252 | 812 |
| Yarraville | 4th | 5 | -1- | 3 | 22 | 86.7% | 904 | 1,043 |
| Camberwell | 5th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 105.6% | 906 | 858 |
| Frankston | 6th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 88.9% | 955 | 1,074 |
| Werribee | 7th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 84.9% | 888 | 1,046 |
| Northcote | 8th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 82.7% | 897 | 1,085 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 72.4% | 812 | 1,122 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -0- | 9 | 0 | 60.9% | 780 | 1,281 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WED | 13/06/1973 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Camberwell | Box Hill City Oval | 63 | - | 94 | |
| WED | 13/06/1973 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Werribee | Frankston Park | 150 | - | 106 | |
| WED | 13/06/1973 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Yarraville | Mordialloc Reserve | 143 | - | 79 | |
| WED | 13/06/1973 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Brunswick | Northcote Park | 131 | - | 116 | |
| WED | 13/06/1973 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Caulfield | Central Reserve | 102 | - | 98 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waverley | 1st | 9 | -0- | 1 | 36 | 190.7% | 1,604 | 841 |
| Brunswick | 2nd | 7 | -1- | 2 | 30 | 116.2% | 1,100 | 947 |
| Caulfield | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 147.7% | 1,350 | 914 |
| Yarraville | 4th | 5 | -1- | 4 | 22 | 82.9% | 983 | 1,186 |
| Camberwell | 5th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 108.6% | 1,000 | 921 |
| Frankston | 6th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 93.6% | 1,105 | 1,180 |
| Northcote | 7th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 85.6% | 1,028 | 1,201 |
| Werribee | 8th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 83.1% | 994 | 1,196 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 79.5% | 955 | 1,201 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -0- | 10 | 0 | 61.3% | 843 | 1,375 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 24/06/1973 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Waverley | Brunswick Park | 95 | - | 94 | |
| SUN | 24/06/1973 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Northcote | Camberwell Sports Ground | 105 | - | 71 | |
| SUN | 24/06/1973 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Mordialloc | Princes Park | 120 | - | 61 | |
| SUN | 24/06/1973 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Box Hill | Chirnside Park | 124 | - | 95 | |
| SUN | 24/06/1973 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Frankston | Yarraville Oval | 95 | - | 98 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waverley | 1st | 9 | -0- | 2 | 36 | 181.4% | 1,698 | 936 |
| Brunswick | 2nd | 8 | -1- | 2 | 34 | 114.8% | 1,195 | 1,041 |
| Caulfield | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 150.8% | 1,470 | 975 |
| Camberwell | 4th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 111.4% | 1,105 | 992 |
| Frankston | 5th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 94.4% | 1,203 | 1,275 |
| Yarraville | 6th | 5 | -1- | 5 | 22 | 84.0% | 1,078 | 1,284 |
| Werribee | 7th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 86.6% | 1,118 | 1,291 |
| Northcote | 8th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 84.2% | 1,099 | 1,306 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 2 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 76.9% | 1,016 | 1,321 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -0- | 11 | 0 | 62.6% | 938 | 1,499 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 01/07/1973 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Waverley | Box Hill City Oval | 54 | - | 183 | |
| SUN | 01/07/1973 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Werribee | Brunswick Park | 84 | - | 96 | |
| SUN | 01/07/1973 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Mordialloc | Frankston Park | 138 | - | 101 | |
| SUN | 01/07/1973 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Caulfield | Northcote Park | 85 | - | 208 | |
| SUN | 01/07/1973 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Camberwell | Yarraville Oval | 87 | - | 102 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waverley | 1st | 10 | -0- | 2 | 40 | 190.0% | 1,881 | 990 |
| Caulfield | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 158.3% | 1,678 | 1,060 |
| Brunswick | 3rd | 8 | -1- | 3 | 34 | 112.5% | 1,279 | 1,137 |
| Camberwell | 4th | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 111.9% | 1,207 | 1,079 |
| Frankston | 5th | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 97.5% | 1,341 | 1,376 |
| Werribee | 6th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 88.3% | 1,214 | 1,375 |
| Yarraville | 7th | 5 | -1- | 6 | 22 | 84.1% | 1,165 | 1,386 |
| Northcote | 8th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 78.2% | 1,184 | 1,514 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 76.6% | 1,117 | 1,459 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -0- | 12 | 0 | 59.0% | 992 | 1,682 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 08/07/1973 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Frankston | Camberwell Sports Ground | 104 | - | 104 | |
| SUN | 08/07/1973 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Brunswick | Princes Park | 134 | - | 105 | |
| SUN | 08/07/1973 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Box Hill | Mordialloc Reserve | 116 | - | 103 | |
| SUN | 08/07/1973 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Northcote | Central Reserve | 150 | - | 78 | |
| SUN | 08/07/1973 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Yarraville | Chirnside Park | 106 | - | 71 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waverley | 1st | 11 | -0- | 2 | 44 | 190.2% | 2,031 | 1,068 |
| Caulfield | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 3 | 40 | 155.5% | 1,812 | 1,165 |
| Brunswick | 3rd | 8 | -1- | 4 | 34 | 108.9% | 1,384 | 1,271 |
| Camberwell | 4th | 7 | -1- | 5 | 30 | 110.8% | 1,311 | 1,183 |
| Frankston | 5th | 7 | -1- | 5 | 30 | 97.6% | 1,445 | 1,480 |
| Werribee | 6th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 91.3% | 1,320 | 1,446 |
| Yarraville | 7th | 5 | -1- | 7 | 22 | 82.8% | 1,236 | 1,492 |
| Northcote | 8th | 5 | -0- | 8 | 20 | 75.8% | 1,262 | 1,664 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 3 | -0- | 10 | 12 | 78.9% | 1,233 | 1,562 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -0- | 13 | 0 | 60.9% | 1,095 | 1,798 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 15/07/1973 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Frankston | Box Hill City Oval | 73 | - | 159 | |
| SUN | 15/07/1973 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Caulfield | Camberwell Sports Ground | 88 | - | 130 | |
| SUN | 15/07/1973 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Mordialloc | Northcote Park | 75 | - | 113 | |
| SUN | 15/07/1973 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Waverley | Chirnside Park | 99 | - | 101 | |
| SUN | 15/07/1973 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Brunswick | Yarraville Oval | 89 | - | 95 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waverley | 1st | 12 | -0- | 2 | 48 | 182.7% | 2,132 | 1,167 |
| Caulfield | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 3 | 44 | 155.0% | 1,942 | 1,253 |
| Brunswick | 3rd | 9 | -1- | 4 | 38 | 108.8% | 1,479 | 1,360 |
| Frankston | 4th | 8 | -1- | 5 | 34 | 103.3% | 1,604 | 1,553 |
| Camberwell | 5th | 7 | -1- | 6 | 30 | 106.5% | 1,399 | 1,313 |
| Werribee | 6th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 91.7% | 1,419 | 1,547 |
| Yarraville | 7th | 5 | -1- | 8 | 22 | 83.5% | 1,325 | 1,587 |
| Northcote | 8th | 5 | -0- | 9 | 20 | 75.2% | 1,337 | 1,777 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 4 | -0- | 10 | 16 | 82.2% | 1,346 | 1,637 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -0- | 14 | 0 | 59.7% | 1,168 | 1,957 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 22/07/1973 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Yarraville | Box Hill City Oval | 91 | - | 152 | |
| SUN | 22/07/1973 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Camberwell | Brunswick Park | 143 | - | 116 | |
| SUN | 22/07/1973 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Werribee | Princes Park | 143 | - | 71 | |
| SUN | 22/07/1973 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Northcote | Frankston Park | 169 | - | 96 | |
| SUN | 22/07/1973 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Mordialloc | Central Reserve | 124 | - | 41 | |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waverley | 1st | 13 | -0- | 2 | 52 | 186.8% | 2,256 | 1,208 |
| Caulfield | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 3 | 48 | 157.5% | 2,085 | 1,324 |
| Brunswick | 3rd | 10 | -1- | 4 | 42 | 109.9% | 1,622 | 1,476 |
| Frankston | 4th | 9 | -1- | 5 | 38 | 107.5% | 1,773 | 1,649 |
| Camberwell | 5th | 7 | -1- | 7 | 30 | 104.1% | 1,515 | 1,456 |
| Werribee | 6th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 88.2% | 1,490 | 1,690 |
| Yarraville | 7th | 6 | -1- | 8 | 26 | 88.0% | 1,477 | 1,678 |
| Northcote | 8th | 5 | -0- | 10 | 20 | 73.6% | 1,433 | 1,946 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 4 | -0- | 11 | 16 | 78.8% | 1,387 | 1,761 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -0- | 15 | 0 | 59.7% | 1,259 | 2,109 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 29/07/1973 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Waverley | Frankston Park | 111 | - | 92 | |
| SUN | 29/07/1973 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Brunswick | Mordialloc Reserve | 95 | - | 89 | |
| SUN | 29/07/1973 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Box Hill | Northcote Park | 98 | - | 76 | |
| SUN | 29/07/1973 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Camberwell | Chirnside Park | 101 | - | 129 | |
| SUN | 29/07/1973 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Caulfield | Yarraville Oval | 81 | - | 97 | |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waverley | 1st | 13 | -0- | 3 | 52 | 178.0% | 2,348 | 1,319 |
| Caulfield | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 3 | 52 | 155.3% | 2,182 | 1,405 |
| Brunswick | 3rd | 10 | -1- | 5 | 42 | 108.9% | 1,711 | 1,571 |
| Frankston | 4th | 10 | -1- | 5 | 42 | 108.2% | 1,884 | 1,741 |
| Camberwell | 5th | 8 | -1- | 7 | 34 | 105.6% | 1,644 | 1,557 |
| Werribee | 6th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 87.5% | 1,591 | 1,819 |
| Yarraville | 7th | 6 | -1- | 9 | 26 | 87.8% | 1,558 | 1,775 |
| Northcote | 8th | 6 | -0- | 10 | 24 | 75.7% | 1,531 | 2,022 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 5 | -0- | 11 | 20 | 80.1% | 1,482 | 1,850 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -0- | 16 | 0 | 60.5% | 1,335 | 2,207 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 05/08/1973 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Box Hill | Brunswick Park | 162 | - | 47 | |
| SUN | 05/08/1973 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Mordialloc | Camberwell Sports Ground | 130 | - | 98 | |
| SUN | 05/08/1973 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Frankston | Princes Park | 133 | - | 113 | |
| SUN | 05/08/1973 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Northcote | Chirnside Park | 98 | - | 109 | |
| SUN | 05/08/1973 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Waverley | Yarraville Oval | 91 | - | 115 | |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waverley | 1st | 14 | -0- | 3 | 56 | 174.7% | 2,463 | 1,410 |
| Caulfield | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 3 | 56 | 152.5% | 2,315 | 1,518 |
| Brunswick | 3rd | 11 | -1- | 5 | 46 | 115.8% | 1,873 | 1,618 |
| Frankston | 4th | 10 | -1- | 6 | 42 | 106.6% | 1,997 | 1,874 |
| Camberwell | 5th | 9 | -1- | 7 | 38 | 107.2% | 1,774 | 1,655 |
| Werribee | 6th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 28 | 87.6% | 1,689 | 1,928 |
| Northcote | 7th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 28 | 77.4% | 1,640 | 2,120 |
| Yarraville | 8th | 6 | -1- | 10 | 26 | 87.2% | 1,649 | 1,890 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 5 | -0- | 12 | 20 | 79.8% | 1,580 | 1,980 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -0- | 17 | 0 | 58.3% | 1,382 | 2,369 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 12/08/1973 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Caulfield | Box Hill City Oval | 93 | - | 199 | |
| SUN | 12/08/1973 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Brunswick | Frankston Park | 104 | - | 114 | |
| SUN | 12/08/1973 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Werribee | Mordialloc Reserve | 111 | - | 98 | |
| SUN | 12/08/1973 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Yarraville | Northcote Park | 104 | - | 80 | |
| SUN | 12/08/1973 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Camberwell | Central Reserve | 106 | - | 107 | |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caulfield | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 156.1% | 2,514 | 1,611 |
| Waverley | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 169.3% | 2,569 | 1,517 |
| Brunswick | 3rd | 12 | -1- | 5 | 50 | 115.4% | 1,987 | 1,722 |
| Camberwell | 4th | 10 | -1- | 7 | 42 | 106.8% | 1,881 | 1,761 |
| Frankston | 5th | 10 | -1- | 7 | 42 | 105.7% | 2,101 | 1,988 |
| Northcote | 6th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 79.3% | 1,744 | 2,200 |
| Werribee | 7th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 87.6% | 1,787 | 2,039 |
| Yarraville | 8th | 6 | -1- | 11 | 26 | 86.7% | 1,729 | 1,994 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 81.4% | 1,691 | 2,078 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -0- | 18 | 0 | 57.4% | 1,475 | 2,568 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caulfield | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 156.1% | 2,514 | 1,611 | 365 | 324 | 226 | 255 |
| Waverley | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 169.3% | 2,569 | 1,517 | 373 | 331 | 215 | 227 |
| Brunswick | 3rd | 12 | -1- | 5 | 50 | 115.4% | 1,987 | 1,722 | 288 | 259 | 247 | 240 |
| Camberwell | 4th | 10 | -1- | 7 | 42 | 106.8% | 1,881 | 1,761 | 267 | 279 | 250 | 261 |
| Frankston | 5th | 10 | -1- | 7 | 42 | 105.7% | 2,101 | 1,988 | 301 | 295 | 285 | 278 |
| Northcote | 6th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 79.3% | 1,744 | 2,200 | 254 | 220 | 314 | 316 |
| Werribee | 7th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 87.6% | 1,787 | 2,039 | 253 | 269 | 298 | 251 |
| Yarraville | 8th | 6 | -1- | 11 | 26 | 86.7% | 1,729 | 1,994 | 244 | 265 | 286 | 278 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 81.4% | 1,691 | 2,078 | 240 | 251 | 299 | 284 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -0- | 18 | 0 | 57.4% | 1,475 | 2,568 | 211 | 209 | 376 | 312 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 19/08/1973 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Camberwell | Toorak Park | 122 | - | 78 | |
| SUN | 26/08/1973 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Waverley | Toorak Park | 128 | - | 93 | |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Caulfield | 1st |
| Waverley | 2nd |
| Brunswick | 3rd |
| Camberwell | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 02/09/1973 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Brunswick | Toorak Park | 91 | - | 120 | |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Caulfield | 1st |
| Brunswick | 2nd |
| Waverley | 3rd |
| Camberwell | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 09/09/1973 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Brunswick | Toorak Park | 128 | - | 106 | |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Caulfield | 1st |
| Brunswick | 2nd |
| Waverley | 3rd |
| Camberwell | 4th |