1973 WANFLS Season
This page displays the results for the 1973 season of the Western Australian National Football League Seconds (currently known as the West Australian Football League Reserves).
It featured twenty-one rounds in a triple round-robin format. The Perth Seconds were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. The Perth Seconds were the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
1973 Western Australian National Football League Seconds Season
Known As:
1973 WANFLS Season
Teams:
8
Rounds:
21
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
88
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont (S) | |||
| East Fremantle (S) | |||
| East Perth (S) | |||
| Perth (S) | |||
| South Fremantle (S) | |||
| Subiaco (S) | |||
| Swan Districts (S) | |||
| West Perth (S) |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Perth Seconds
Runners-Up:
Swan Districts Seconds
Minor Premiers:
Perth Seconds
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 15 | -0- | 6 | 60 | 123.8% | 1,946 | 1,572 | 279 | 272 | 221 | 246 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 6 | 60 | 113.8% | 2,113 | 1,857 | 299 | 319 | 263 | 279 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 14 | -0- | 7 | 56 | 120.4% | 2,230 | 1,852 | 321 | 304 | 269 | 238 |
| West Perth (S) | 4th | 14 | -0- | 7 | 56 | 111.9% | 2,246 | 2,007 | 331 | 260 | 287 | 285 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 9 | -0- | 12 | 36 | 94.8% | 1,860 | 1,961 | 261 | 294 | 277 | 299 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 15 | 24 | 80.7% | 1,850 | 2,292 | 267 | 248 | 330 | 312 |
| East Perth (S) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 15 | 24 | 79.0% | 1,745 | 2,209 | 250 | 245 | 321 | 283 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 5 | -0- | 16 | 20 | 88.6% | 1,862 | 2,102 | 265 | 272 | 305 | 272 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | Premiers |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | Defeated by Swan Districts (S) (Preliminary Final) |
| West Perth (S) | 4th | Defeated by Swan Districts (S) (Semi Final) |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| East Perth (S) | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 07/04/1973 | 11:40 AM | Claremont (S) v Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 101 | - | 93 | |
| SAT | 07/04/1973 | 11:40 AM | East Fremantle (S) v South Fremantle (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 72 | - | 115 | |
| SAT | 07/04/1973 | 11:40 AM | East Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 62 | - | 245 | |
| SAT | 07/04/1973 | 11:40 AM | Subiaco (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 109 | - | 99 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 395.2% | 245 | 62 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 159.7% | 115 | 72 |
| Subiaco (S) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 110.1% | 109 | 99 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 108.6% | 101 | 93 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 92.1% | 93 | 101 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 90.8% | 99 | 109 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 62.6% | 72 | 115 |
| East Perth (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 25.3% | 62 | 245 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 14/04/1973 | 11:40 AM | Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Lathlain Park | 110 | - | 105 | |
| SAT | 14/04/1973 | 11:40 AM | South Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 127 | - | 90 | |
| SAT | 14/04/1973 | 11:40 AM | Swan Districts (S) v Claremont (S) | Bassendean Oval | 174 | - | 87 | |
| SAT | 14/04/1973 | 11:40 AM | West Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 119 | - | 106 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 216.7% | 364 | 168 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 149.4% | 242 | 162 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 139.3% | 273 | 196 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 102.4% | 214 | 209 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 98.5% | 203 | 206 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 70.4% | 188 | 267 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 76.1% | 178 | 234 |
| East Perth (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 40.9% | 152 | 372 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 21/04/1973 | 11:40 AM | Claremont (S) v West Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 109 | - | 123 | |
| SAT | 21/04/1973 | 11:40 AM | Swan Districts (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 139 | - | 78 | |
| MON | 23/04/1973 | 11:40 AM | East Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 85 | - | 128 | |
| MON | 23/04/1973 | 11:40 AM | South Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | Fremantle Oval | 130 | - | 93 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Perth (S) | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 175.8% | 487 | 277 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 145.9% | 372 | 255 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 150.4% | 412 | 274 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 113.7% | 331 | 291 |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 90.6% | 307 | 339 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 76.2% | 297 | 390 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 68.6% | 256 | 373 |
| East Perth (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 47.4% | 237 | 500 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 28/04/1973 | 11:40 AM | East Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 85 | - | 79 | |
| SAT | 28/04/1973 | 11:40 AM | Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Lathlain Park | 117 | - | 56 | |
| SAT | 28/04/1973 | 11:40 AM | Subiaco (S) v East Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 105 | - | 70 | |
| SAT | 28/04/1973 | 11:40 AM | Swan Districts (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 136 | - | 102 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 145.7% | 548 | 376 |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 137.8% | 543 | 394 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 129.1% | 448 | 347 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 121.2% | 474 | 391 |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 100.7% | 412 | 409 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 79.2% | 376 | 475 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 75.4% | 341 | 452 |
| East Perth (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 50.7% | 307 | 605 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 05/05/1973 | 11:40 AM | Claremont (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 61 | - | 103 | |
| SAT | 05/05/1973 | 11:40 AM | East Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 68 | - | 127 | |
| SAT | 05/05/1973 | 11:40 AM | East Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Perth Oval | 94 | - | 107 | |
| SAT | 05/05/1973 | 11:40 AM | West Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Leederville Oval | 122 | - | 89 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 139.4% | 655 | 470 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 138.6% | 575 | 415 |
| West Perth (S) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 137.7% | 665 | 483 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 127.7% | 577 | 452 |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 94.4% | 501 | 531 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 75.6% | 437 | 578 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 70.6% | 409 | 579 |
| East Perth (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 56.3% | 401 | 712 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 12/05/1973 | 11:40 AM | East Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Perth Oval | 101 | - | 89 | |
| SAT | 12/05/1973 | 11:40 AM | South Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 61 | - | 78 | |
| SAT | 12/05/1973 | 11:40 AM | Subiaco (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 62 | - | 86 | |
| SAT | 12/05/1973 | 11:40 AM | Swan Districts (S) v West Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 131 | - | 77 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 143.7% | 786 | 547 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 137.2% | 653 | 476 |
| West Perth (S) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 120.8% | 742 | 614 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 120.4% | 638 | 530 |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 91.2% | 563 | 617 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 77.2% | 495 | 641 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 77.5% | 526 | 679 |
| East Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 62.7% | 502 | 801 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 19/05/1973 | 11:40 AM | Claremont (S) v Subiaco (S) | Claremont Oval | 117 | - | 114 | |
| SAT | 19/05/1973 | 11:40 AM | East Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 120 | - | 88 | |
| SAT | 19/05/1973 | 11:40 AM | Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Lathlain Park | 98 | - | 70 | |
| SAT | 19/05/1973 | 11:40 AM | West Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 126 | - | 124 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 137.5% | 751 | 546 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 132.7% | 856 | 645 |
| West Perth (S) | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 117.6% | 868 | 738 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 116.2% | 762 | 656 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 84.4% | 615 | 729 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 92.2% | 677 | 734 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 81.1% | 643 | 793 |
| East Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 64.1% | 590 | 921 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 26/05/1973 | 11:40 AM | Claremont (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Claremont Oval | 75 | - | 141 | |
| SAT | 26/05/1973 | 11:40 AM | East Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 98 | - | 141 | |
| SAT | 26/05/1973 | 11:40 AM | East Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 111 | - | 119 | |
| SAT | 26/05/1973 | 11:40 AM | Subiaco (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 114 | - | 127 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 133.0% | 878 | 660 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 138.5% | 997 | 720 |
| West Perth (S) | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 120.7% | 1,009 | 836 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 114.9% | 881 | 767 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 82.0% | 713 | 870 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 91.9% | 791 | 861 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 76.9% | 718 | 934 |
| East Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 67.4% | 701 | 1,040 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 02/06/1973 | 11:40 AM | Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Lathlain Park | 159 | - | 87 | |
| SAT | 02/06/1973 | 11:40 AM | South Fremantle (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Fremantle Oval | 93 | - | 142 | |
| SAT | 02/06/1973 | 11:40 AM | Swan Districts (S) v Subiaco (S) | Bassendean Oval | 99 | - | 80 | |
| SAT | 02/06/1973 | 11:40 AM | West Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 145 | - | 92 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 8 | -0- | 1 | 32 | 138.8% | 1,037 | 747 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 137.0% | 1,096 | 800 |
| West Perth (S) | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 124.4% | 1,154 | 928 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 107.2% | 974 | 909 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 88.8% | 855 | 963 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 90.7% | 871 | 960 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 73.7% | 805 | 1,093 |
| East Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 66.9% | 793 | 1,185 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 09/06/1973 | 11:40 AM | East Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 114 | - | 79 | |
| SAT | 09/06/1973 | 11:40 AM | Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Lathlain Park | 78 | - | 21 | |
| SAT | 09/06/1973 | 11:40 AM | Subiaco (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 67 | - | 89 | |
| SAT | 09/06/1973 | 11:40 AM | West Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Leederville Oval | 101 | - | 50 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 9 | -0- | 1 | 36 | 145.2% | 1,115 | 768 |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 128.3% | 1,255 | 978 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 128.6% | 1,175 | 914 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 108.9% | 1,063 | 976 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 93.0% | 969 | 1,042 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 89.4% | 938 | 1,049 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 71.6% | 855 | 1,194 |
| East Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 9 | 4 | 64.4% | 814 | 1,263 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 16/06/1973 | 11:40 AM | Claremont (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 72 | - | 74 | |
| SAT | 16/06/1973 | 11:40 AM | East Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Perth Oval | 70 | - | 65 | |
| SAT | 16/06/1973 | 11:40 AM | South Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Fremantle Oval | 99 | - | 52 | |
| SAT | 16/06/1973 | 11:40 AM | West Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 39 | - | 69 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 10 | -0- | 1 | 40 | 146.7% | 1,184 | 807 |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 123.6% | 1,294 | 1,047 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 121.1% | 1,227 | 1,013 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 113.0% | 1,162 | 1,028 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 93.6% | 1,043 | 1,114 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 89.6% | 1,003 | 1,119 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 73.1% | 927 | 1,268 |
| East Perth (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 66.6% | 884 | 1,328 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 23/06/1973 | 11:40 AM | Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Lathlain Park | 63 | - | 88 | |
| SAT | 23/06/1973 | 11:40 AM | South Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | Fremantle Oval | 137 | - | 84 | |
| SAT | 23/06/1973 | 11:40 AM | Subiaco (S) v West Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 60 | - | 92 | |
| SAT | 23/06/1973 | 11:40 AM | Swan Districts (S) v East Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 105 | - | 104 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 10 | -0- | 2 | 40 | 139.3% | 1,247 | 895 |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 125.2% | 1,386 | 1,107 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 119.2% | 1,332 | 1,117 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 116.8% | 1,299 | 1,112 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 96.1% | 1,131 | 1,177 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 87.8% | 1,063 | 1,211 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 72.0% | 1,011 | 1,405 |
| East Perth (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 68.9% | 988 | 1,433 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 30/06/1973 | 11:40 AM | Claremont (S) v East Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 121 | - | 98 | |
| SAT | 30/06/1973 | 11:40 AM | East Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 65 | - | 90 | |
| SAT | 30/06/1973 | 11:40 AM | Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Lathlain Park | 77 | - | 81 | |
| SAT | 30/06/1973 | 11:40 AM | West Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Leederville Oval | 117 | - | 134 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 10 | -0- | 3 | 40 | 135.7% | 1,324 | 976 |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 121.1% | 1,503 | 1,241 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 118.8% | 1,466 | 1,234 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 116.1% | 1,380 | 1,189 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 94.4% | 1,196 | 1,267 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 3 | -0- | 10 | 12 | 90.4% | 1,153 | 1,276 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 10 | 12 | 75.3% | 1,132 | 1,503 |
| East Perth (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 11 | 8 | 69.9% | 1,086 | 1,554 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 14/07/1973 | 11:40 AM | East Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 51 | - | 49 | |
| SAT | 14/07/1973 | 11:40 AM | South Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 146 | - | 60 | |
| SAT | 14/07/1973 | 11:40 AM | Subiaco (S) v Claremont (S) | Subiaco Oval | 90 | - | 103 | |
| SAT | 14/07/1973 | 11:40 AM | Swan Districts (S) v Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 33 | - | 30 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 134.2% | 1,354 | 1,009 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 122.2% | 1,526 | 1,249 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 118.6% | 1,499 | 1,264 |
| West Perth (S) | 4th | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 112.7% | 1,563 | 1,387 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 94.5% | 1,245 | 1,318 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 10 | 16 | 77.5% | 1,235 | 1,593 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 11 | 12 | 90.1% | 1,243 | 1,379 |
| East Perth (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 11 | 12 | 70.9% | 1,137 | 1,603 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 21/07/1973 | 11:40 AM | Claremont (S) v Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 94 | - | 108 | |
| SAT | 21/07/1973 | 11:40 AM | East Fremantle (S) v South Fremantle (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 78 | - | 95 | |
| SAT | 21/07/1973 | 11:40 AM | East Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 62 | - | 111 | |
| SAT | 21/07/1973 | 11:40 AM | Subiaco (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 110 | - | 99 | |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 11 | -0- | 4 | 44 | 132.5% | 1,462 | 1,103 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 4 | 44 | 122.2% | 1,621 | 1,327 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 116.3% | 1,598 | 1,374 |
| West Perth (S) | 4th | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 115.5% | 1,674 | 1,449 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 93.6% | 1,323 | 1,413 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 11 | 16 | 91.5% | 1,353 | 1,478 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 11 | 16 | 78.1% | 1,329 | 1,701 |
| East Perth (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 12 | 12 | 70.0% | 1,199 | 1,714 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 28/07/1973 | 11:40 AM | Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Lathlain Park | 76 | - | 75 | |
| SAT | 28/07/1973 | 11:40 AM | South Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 86 | - | 81 | |
| SAT | 28/07/1973 | 11:40 AM | Swan Districts (S) v Claremont (S) | Bassendean Oval | 86 | - | 95 | |
| SAT | 28/07/1973 | 11:40 AM | West Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 109 | - | 108 | |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 12 | -0- | 4 | 48 | 130.6% | 1,538 | 1,178 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 4 | 48 | 121.2% | 1,707 | 1,408 |
| West Perth (S) | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 5 | 44 | 114.5% | 1,783 | 1,557 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 10 | -0- | 6 | 40 | 114.6% | 1,684 | 1,469 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 94.0% | 1,431 | 1,522 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 11 | 20 | 79.7% | 1,424 | 1,787 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 12 | 16 | 91.9% | 1,428 | 1,554 |
| East Perth (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 13 | 12 | 71.1% | 1,280 | 1,800 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 04/08/1973 | 11:40 AM | Claremont (S) v West Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 110 | - | 68 | |
| SAT | 04/08/1973 | 11:40 AM | East Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 79 | - | 100 | |
| SAT | 04/08/1973 | 11:40 AM | South Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | Fremantle Oval | 98 | - | 74 | |
| SAT | 04/08/1973 | 11:40 AM | Swan Districts (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 119 | - | 105 | |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 13 | -0- | 4 | 52 | 130.3% | 1,638 | 1,257 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 4 | 52 | 121.8% | 1,805 | 1,482 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 6 | 44 | 114.5% | 1,803 | 1,574 |
| West Perth (S) | 4th | 11 | -0- | 6 | 44 | 111.0% | 1,851 | 1,667 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 28 | 93.6% | 1,536 | 1,641 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 11 | 24 | 82.7% | 1,534 | 1,855 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 13 | 16 | 90.9% | 1,502 | 1,652 |
| East Perth (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 14 | 12 | 71.5% | 1,359 | 1,900 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 11/08/1973 | 11:40 AM | East Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 93 | - | 62 | |
| SAT | 11/08/1973 | 11:40 AM | Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Lathlain Park | 101 | - | 73 | |
| SAT | 11/08/1973 | 11:40 AM | Subiaco (S) v East Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 81 | - | 116 | |
| SAT | 11/08/1973 | 11:40 AM | Swan Districts (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 129 | - | 52 | |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 130.8% | 1,739 | 1,330 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 115.3% | 1,857 | 1,611 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 118.8% | 1,932 | 1,626 |
| West Perth (S) | 4th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 108.8% | 1,924 | 1,768 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 95.7% | 1,629 | 1,703 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 81.9% | 1,596 | 1,948 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 89.5% | 1,583 | 1,768 |
| East Perth (S) | 8th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 74.5% | 1,475 | 1,981 |
Round 19
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 18/08/1973 | 11:40 AM | Claremont (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 115 | - | 123 | |
| SAT | 18/08/1973 | 11:40 AM | East Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 78 | - | 85 | |
| SAT | 18/08/1973 | 11:40 AM | East Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Perth Oval | 72 | - | 111 | |
| SAT | 18/08/1973 | 11:40 AM | West Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Leederville Oval | 159 | - | 83 | |
Round 19 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 15 | -0- | 4 | 60 | 129.5% | 1,824 | 1,408 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 5 | 56 | 114.7% | 1,980 | 1,726 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 6 | 52 | 120.3% | 2,043 | 1,698 |
| West Perth (S) | 4th | 12 | -0- | 7 | 48 | 112.5% | 2,083 | 1,851 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 8 | -0- | 11 | 32 | 95.5% | 1,707 | 1,788 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 13 | 24 | 82.6% | 1,711 | 2,071 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 15 | 16 | 86.5% | 1,666 | 1,927 |
| East Perth (S) | 8th | 4 | -0- | 15 | 16 | 73.9% | 1,547 | 2,092 |
Round 20
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 25/08/1973 | 11:40 AM | East Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Perth Oval | 104 | - | 49 | |
| SAT | 25/08/1973 | 11:40 AM | South Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 62 | - | 56 | |
| SAT | 25/08/1973 | 11:40 AM | Subiaco (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 79 | - | 85 | |
| SAT | 25/08/1973 | 11:40 AM | Swan Districts (S) v West Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 85 | - | 88 | |
Round 20 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 15 | -0- | 5 | 60 | 127.9% | 1,880 | 1,470 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 5 | 60 | 114.6% | 2,042 | 1,782 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 7 | 52 | 119.1% | 2,128 | 1,786 |
| West Perth (S) | 4th | 13 | -0- | 7 | 52 | 112.1% | 2,171 | 1,936 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 9 | -0- | 11 | 36 | 96.0% | 1,792 | 1,867 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 14 | 24 | 80.9% | 1,760 | 2,175 |
| East Perth (S) | 7th | 5 | -0- | 15 | 20 | 77.1% | 1,651 | 2,141 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 4 | -0- | 16 | 16 | 86.7% | 1,745 | 2,012 |
Round 21
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/09/1973 | 11:40 AM | Claremont (S) v Subiaco (S) | Claremont Oval | 90 | - | 117 | |
| SAT | 01/09/1973 | 11:40 AM | East Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 68 | - | 94 | |
| SAT | 01/09/1973 | 11:40 AM | Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Lathlain Park | 66 | - | 102 | |
| SAT | 01/09/1973 | 11:40 AM | West Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 75 | - | 71 | |
Round 21 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 15 | -0- | 6 | 60 | 123.8% | 1,946 | 1,572 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 6 | 60 | 113.8% | 2,113 | 1,857 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 14 | -0- | 7 | 56 | 120.4% | 2,230 | 1,852 |
| West Perth (S) | 4th | 14 | -0- | 7 | 56 | 111.9% | 2,246 | 2,007 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 9 | -0- | 12 | 36 | 94.8% | 1,860 | 1,961 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 15 | 24 | 80.7% | 1,850 | 2,292 |
| East Perth (S) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 15 | 24 | 79.0% | 1,745 | 2,209 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 5 | -0- | 16 | 20 | 88.6% | 1,862 | 2,102 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 15 | -0- | 6 | 60 | 123.8% | 1,946 | 1,572 | 279 | 272 | 221 | 246 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 6 | 60 | 113.8% | 2,113 | 1,857 | 299 | 319 | 263 | 279 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 14 | -0- | 7 | 56 | 120.4% | 2,230 | 1,852 | 321 | 304 | 269 | 238 |
| West Perth (S) | 4th | 14 | -0- | 7 | 56 | 111.9% | 2,246 | 2,007 | 331 | 260 | 287 | 285 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 9 | -0- | 12 | 36 | 94.8% | 1,860 | 1,961 | 261 | 294 | 277 | 299 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 15 | 24 | 80.7% | 1,850 | 2,292 | 267 | 248 | 330 | 312 |
| East Perth (S) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 15 | 24 | 79.0% | 1,745 | 2,209 | 250 | 245 | 321 | 283 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 5 | -0- | 16 | 20 | 88.6% | 1,862 | 2,102 | 265 | 272 | 305 | 272 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 09/09/1973 | 11:40 AM | Swan Districts (S) v West Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 130 | - | 71 | |
| SAT | 15/09/1973 | 11:40 AM | Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 136 | - | 61 | |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd |
| West Perth (S) | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/09/1973 | 11:40 AM | South Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 84 | - | 99 | |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd |
| West Perth (S) | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 29/09/1973 | 11:45 AM | Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 79 | - | 47 | |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd |
| West Perth (S) | 4th |