1974 VFA (D1) Season
This page displays the results for the 1974 season of the first division of the Victorian Football Association (currently known as the Victorian Football League).
It featured eighteen rounds in a double round-robin format. Port Melbourne were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. Port Melbourne were the premiers, with Norm Brown as the premiership coach.
Premiership Details
Name:
1974 Victorian Football Association (Division 1) Season
Known As:
1974 VFA (D1) Season
Teams:
10
Rounds:
18
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
94
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Caulfield | Princes Park | ||
| Dandenong | Shepley Oval | ||
| Geelong West | West Oval | ||
| Oakleigh | Warrawee Park | Bob Johnson | |
| Port Melbourne | North Port Oval | Norm Brown | |
| Prahran | Toorak Park | ||
| Preston | Preston City Oval | Bob Syme | |
| Sandringham | Beach Road Oval | Neil Bencraft | |
| Sunshine | Skinner Reserve | ||
| Williamstown | WCG | Barry Gill |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Port Melbourne
Runners-Up:
Oakleigh
Minor Premiers:
Port Melbourne
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 125.8% | 2,028 | 1,612 | 289 | 294 | 228 | 244 |
| Geelong West | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 125.5% | 1,897 | 1,512 | 271 | 271 | 214 | 228 |
| Dandenong | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 128.4% | 1,924 | 1,499 | 275 | 274 | 220 | 179 |
| Oakleigh | 4th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 110.6% | 1,948 | 1,761 | 280 | 268 | 248 | 273 |
| Prahran | 5th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 106.2% | 1,855 | 1,747 | 271 | 229 | 252 | 235 |
| Preston | 6th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 93.3% | 1,673 | 1,793 | 233 | 275 | 257 | 251 |
| Williamstown | 7th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 85.8% | 1,607 | 1,873 | 225 | 257 | 268 | 265 |
| Sandringham | 8th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 78.2% | 1,495 | 1,912 | 210 | 235 | 272 | 280 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 85.7% | 1,722 | 2,010 | 243 | 264 | 285 | 300 |
| Sunshine | 10th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 78.5% | 1,572 | 2,002 | 228 | 204 | 281 | 316 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | Premiers |
| Oakleigh | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Geelong West | 3rd | Defeated by Oakleigh (Preliminary Final) |
| Dandenong | 4th | Defeated by Oakleigh (Semi Final) |
| Prahran | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Preston | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Williamstown | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Sandringham | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Caulfield | 9th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Sunshine | 10th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 21/04/1974 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Williamstown | Shepley Oval | 118 | - | 42 | |
| SUN | 21/04/1974 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Port Melbourne | Warrawee Park | 104 | - | 145 | |
| SUN | 21/04/1974 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Geelong West | Toorak Park | 102 | - | 93 | |
| SUN | 21/04/1974 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Caulfield | Beach Road Oval | 105 | - | 115 | |
| SUN | 21/04/1974 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Preston | Skinner Reserve | 92 | - | 100 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dandenong | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 281.0% | 118 | 42 |
| Port Melbourne | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 139.4% | 145 | 104 |
| Prahran | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 109.7% | 102 | 93 |
| Caulfield | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 109.5% | 115 | 105 |
| Preston | 5th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 108.7% | 100 | 92 |
| Sunshine | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 92.0% | 92 | 100 |
| Sandringham | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 91.3% | 105 | 115 |
| Geelong West | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 91.2% | 93 | 102 |
| Oakleigh | 9th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 71.7% | 104 | 145 |
| Williamstown | 10th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 35.6% | 42 | 118 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 28/04/1974 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Oakleigh | Princes Park | 81 | - | 128 | |
| SUN | 28/04/1974 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Sandringham | West Oval | 94 | - | 43 | |
| SUN | 28/04/1974 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Sunshine | North Port Oval | 133 | - | 62 | |
| SUN | 28/04/1974 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Dandenong | Preston City Oval | 90 | - | 81 | |
| SUN | 28/04/1974 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Prahran | WCG | 52 | - | 103 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 167.5% | 278 | 166 |
| Prahran | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 141.4% | 205 | 145 |
| Preston | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 109.8% | 190 | 173 |
| Dandenong | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 150.8% | 199 | 132 |
| Geelong West | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 129.0% | 187 | 145 |
| Oakleigh | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 102.7% | 232 | 226 |
| Caulfield | 7th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 84.1% | 196 | 233 |
| Sandringham | 8th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 70.8% | 148 | 209 |
| Sunshine | 9th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 66.1% | 154 | 233 |
| Williamstown | 10th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 42.5% | 94 | 221 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 05/05/1974 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Preston | Princes Park | 126 | - | 129 | |
| SUN | 05/05/1974 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Oakleigh | Shepley Oval | 110 | - | 102 | |
| SUN | 05/05/1974 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Williamstown | West Oval | 176 | - | 85 | |
| SUN | 05/05/1974 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Sunshine | Toorak Park | 93 | - | 89 | |
| SUN | 05/05/1974 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Port Melbourne | Beach Road Oval | 109 | - | 111 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 141.5% | 389 | 275 |
| Prahran | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 127.4% | 298 | 234 |
| Preston | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 106.7% | 319 | 299 |
| Geelong West | 4th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 157.8% | 363 | 230 |
| Dandenong | 5th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 132.1% | 309 | 234 |
| Oakleigh | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 99.4% | 334 | 336 |
| Caulfield | 7th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 89.0% | 322 | 362 |
| Sandringham | 8th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 80.3% | 257 | 320 |
| Sunshine | 9th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 74.5% | 243 | 326 |
| Williamstown | 10th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 45.1% | 179 | 397 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 12/05/1974 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Sandringham | Warrawee Park | 144 | - | 99 | |
| SUN | 12/05/1974 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Caulfield | North Port Oval | 116 | - | 91 | |
| SUN | 12/05/1974 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Dandenong | Toorak Park | 82 | - | 129 | |
| SUN | 12/05/1974 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Geelong West | Preston City Oval | 100 | - | 105 | |
| SUN | 12/05/1974 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Sunshine | WCG | 131 | - | 110 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 138.0% | 505 | 366 |
| Geelong West | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 141.8% | 468 | 330 |
| Dandenong | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 138.6% | 438 | 316 |
| Prahran | 4th | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 104.7% | 380 | 363 |
| Preston | 5th | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 103.7% | 419 | 404 |
| Oakleigh | 6th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 109.9% | 478 | 435 |
| Caulfield | 7th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 86.4% | 413 | 478 |
| Williamstown | 8th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 61.1% | 310 | 507 |
| Sunshine | 9th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 77.2% | 353 | 457 |
| Sandringham | 10th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 76.7% | 356 | 464 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 19/05/1974 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Dandenong | Princes Park | 115 | - | 83 | |
| SUN | 19/05/1974 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Port Melbourne | West Oval | 97 | - | 77 | |
| SUN | 19/05/1974 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Prahran | Warrawee Park | 102 | - | 85 | |
| SUN | 19/05/1974 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Sunshine | Beach Road Oval | 60 | - | 84 | |
| SUN | 19/05/1974 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Preston | WCG | 87 | - | 93 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geelong West | 1st | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 138.8% | 565 | 407 |
| Port Melbourne | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 125.7% | 582 | 463 |
| Preston | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 104.3% | 512 | 491 |
| Dandenong | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 120.9% | 521 | 431 |
| Oakleigh | 5th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 111.5% | 580 | 520 |
| Prahran | 6th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 100.0% | 465 | 465 |
| Caulfield | 7th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 94.1% | 528 | 561 |
| Sunshine | 8th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 84.5% | 437 | 517 |
| Williamstown | 9th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 66.2% | 397 | 600 |
| Sandringham | 10th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 75.9% | 416 | 548 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 26/05/1974 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Sandringham | Shepley Oval | 108 | - | 52 | |
| SUN | 26/05/1974 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Caulfield | West Oval | 120 | - | 71 | |
| SUN | 26/05/1974 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Williamstown | North Port Oval | 148 | - | 96 | |
| SUN | 26/05/1974 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Preston | Toorak Park | 112 | - | 86 | |
| SUN | 26/05/1974 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Oakleigh | Skinner Reserve | 90 | - | 95 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geelong West | 1st | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 143.3% | 685 | 478 |
| Port Melbourne | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 130.6% | 730 | 559 |
| Dandenong | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 130.2% | 629 | 483 |
| Oakleigh | 4th | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 110.7% | 675 | 610 |
| Prahran | 5th | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 104.7% | 577 | 551 |
| Preston | 6th | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 99.2% | 598 | 603 |
| Caulfield | 7th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 88.0% | 599 | 681 |
| Sunshine | 8th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 86.1% | 527 | 612 |
| Williamstown | 9th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 65.9% | 493 | 748 |
| Sandringham | 10th | 0 | -0- | 6 | 0 | 71.3% | 468 | 656 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 02/06/1974 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Williamstown | Princes Park | 109 | - | 120 | |
| SUN | 02/06/1974 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Geelong West | Warrawee Park | 138 | - | 124 | |
| SUN | 02/06/1974 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Port Melbourne | Preston City Oval | 99 | - | 122 | |
| SUN | 02/06/1974 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Prahran | Beach Road Oval | 87 | - | 85 | |
| SUN | 02/06/1974 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Dandenong | Skinner Reserve | 114 | - | 153 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 129.5% | 852 | 658 |
| Geelong West | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 131.3% | 809 | 616 |
| Dandenong | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 131.0% | 782 | 597 |
| Oakleigh | 4th | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 110.8% | 813 | 734 |
| Prahran | 5th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 103.8% | 662 | 638 |
| Preston | 6th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 96.1% | 697 | 725 |
| Caulfield | 7th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 88.4% | 708 | 801 |
| Williamstown | 8th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 71.5% | 613 | 857 |
| Sunshine | 9th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 83.8% | 641 | 765 |
| Sandringham | 10th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 74.9% | 555 | 741 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 09/06/1974 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Sunshine | West Oval | 127 | - | 95 | |
| SUN | 09/06/1974 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Dandenong | North Port Oval | 111 | - | 70 | |
| SUN | 09/06/1974 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Caulfield | Toorak Park | 99 | - | 68 | |
| SUN | 09/06/1974 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Oakleigh | Preston City Oval | 68 | - | 85 | |
| SUN | 09/06/1974 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Sandringham | WCG | 120 | - | 81 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 132.3% | 963 | 728 |
| Geelong West | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 131.6% | 936 | 711 |
| Oakleigh | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 112.0% | 898 | 802 |
| Dandenong | 4th | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 120.3% | 852 | 708 |
| Prahran | 5th | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 107.8% | 761 | 706 |
| Preston | 6th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 94.4% | 765 | 810 |
| Williamstown | 7th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 78.1% | 733 | 938 |
| Caulfield | 8th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 86.2% | 776 | 900 |
| Sunshine | 9th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 82.5% | 736 | 892 |
| Sandringham | 10th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 73.9% | 636 | 861 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 16/06/1974 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Williamstown | Warrawee Park | 176 | - | 99 | |
| SUN | 16/06/1974 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Port Melbourne | Toorak Park | 123 | - | 126 | |
| SUN | 23/06/1974 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Geelong West | Shepley Oval | 112 | - | 83 | |
| SUN | 23/06/1974 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Preston | Beach Road Oval | 84 | - | 124 | |
| SUN | 23/06/1974 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Caulfield | Skinner Reserve | 131 | - | 95 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 8 | -0- | 1 | 32 | 128.0% | 1,089 | 851 |
| Oakleigh | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 119.2% | 1,074 | 901 |
| Geelong West | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 123.8% | 1,019 | 823 |
| Dandenong | 4th | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 121.9% | 964 | 791 |
| Prahran | 5th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 106.3% | 884 | 832 |
| Preston | 6th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 99.4% | 889 | 894 |
| Williamstown | 7th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 74.7% | 832 | 1,114 |
| Sunshine | 8th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 87.8% | 867 | 987 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 84.5% | 871 | 1,031 |
| Sandringham | 10th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 73.1% | 720 | 985 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 30/06/1974 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Sandringham | Princes Park | 103 | - | 104 | |
| SUN | 30/06/1974 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Prahran | West Oval | 130 | - | 102 | |
| SUN | 30/06/1974 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Oakleigh | North Port Oval | 103 | - | 64 | |
| SUN | 30/06/1974 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Sunshine | Preston City Oval | 126 | - | 94 | |
| SUN | 30/06/1974 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Dandenong | WCG | 99 | - | 95 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 9 | -0- | 1 | 36 | 130.3% | 1,192 | 915 |
| Geelong West | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 124.2% | 1,149 | 925 |
| Oakleigh | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 113.3% | 1,138 | 1,004 |
| Dandenong | 4th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 119.0% | 1,059 | 890 |
| Preston | 5th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 102.7% | 1,015 | 988 |
| Prahran | 6th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 102.5% | 986 | 962 |
| Williamstown | 7th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 77.0% | 931 | 1,209 |
| Sunshine | 8th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 86.3% | 961 | 1,113 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 85.8% | 974 | 1,135 |
| Sandringham | 10th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 75.7% | 824 | 1,088 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 07/07/1974 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Preston | Shepley Oval | 66 | - | 36 | |
| SUN | 07/07/1974 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Caulfield | Warrawee Park | 99 | - | 89 | |
| SUN | 07/07/1974 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Williamstown | Toorak Park | 103 | - | 66 | |
| SUN | 07/07/1974 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Geelong West | Beach Road Oval | 81 | - | 69 | |
| SUN | 07/07/1974 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Port Melbourne | Skinner Reserve | 94 | - | 65 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 9 | -0- | 2 | 36 | 124.6% | 1,257 | 1,009 |
| Oakleigh | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 113.2% | 1,237 | 1,093 |
| Dandenong | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 121.5% | 1,125 | 926 |
| Geelong West | 4th | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 121.1% | 1,218 | 1,006 |
| Prahran | 5th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 105.9% | 1,089 | 1,028 |
| Preston | 6th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 99.7% | 1,051 | 1,054 |
| Williamstown | 7th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 76.0% | 997 | 1,312 |
| Sunshine | 8th | 3 | -0- | 8 | 12 | 89.6% | 1,055 | 1,178 |
| Sandringham | 9th | 3 | -0- | 8 | 12 | 78.2% | 905 | 1,157 |
| Caulfield | 10th | 2 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 86.1% | 1,063 | 1,234 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 14/07/1974 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Dandenong | Warrawee Park | 83 | - | 98 | |
| SUN | 14/07/1974 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Sandringham | North Port Oval | 125 | - | 55 | |
| SUN | 14/07/1974 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Sunshine | Toorak Park | 111 | - | 55 | |
| SUN | 14/07/1974 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Caulfield | Preston City Oval | 116 | - | 94 | |
| SUN | 14/07/1974 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Geelong West | WCG | 60 | - | 95 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 10 | -0- | 2 | 40 | 129.9% | 1,382 | 1,064 |
| Geelong West | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 123.2% | 1,313 | 1,066 |
| Dandenong | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 121.2% | 1,223 | 1,009 |
| Oakleigh | 4th | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 110.8% | 1,320 | 1,191 |
| Prahran | 5th | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 110.8% | 1,200 | 1,083 |
| Preston | 6th | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 101.7% | 1,167 | 1,148 |
| Williamstown | 7th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 16 | 75.1% | 1,057 | 1,407 |
| Sunshine | 8th | 3 | -0- | 9 | 12 | 86.1% | 1,110 | 1,289 |
| Sandringham | 9th | 3 | -0- | 9 | 12 | 74.9% | 960 | 1,282 |
| Caulfield | 10th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 85.7% | 1,157 | 1,350 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 21/07/1974 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Port Melbourne | Princes Park | 108 | - | 88 | |
| SUN | 21/07/1974 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Prahran | Shepley Oval | 102 | - | 109 | |
| SUN | 21/07/1974 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Preston | West Oval | 89 | - | 63 | |
| SUN | 21/07/1974 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Oakleigh | Beach Road Oval | 120 | - | 110 | |
| SUN | 21/07/1974 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Williamstown | Skinner Reserve | 70 | - | 104 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 10 | -0- | 3 | 40 | 125.4% | 1,470 | 1,172 |
| Geelong West | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 124.2% | 1,402 | 1,129 |
| Dandenong | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 118.5% | 1,325 | 1,118 |
| Prahran | 4th | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 110.5% | 1,309 | 1,185 |
| Oakleigh | 5th | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 109.1% | 1,430 | 1,311 |
| Preston | 6th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 99.4% | 1,230 | 1,237 |
| Williamstown | 7th | 5 | -0- | 8 | 20 | 78.6% | 1,161 | 1,477 |
| Sandringham | 8th | 4 | -0- | 9 | 16 | 77.6% | 1,080 | 1,392 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 3 | -0- | 10 | 12 | 88.0% | 1,265 | 1,438 |
| Sunshine | 10th | 3 | -0- | 10 | 12 | 84.7% | 1,180 | 1,393 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 28/07/1974 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Caulfield | Shepley Oval | 151 | - | 66 | |
| SUN | 28/07/1974 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Geelong West | North Port Oval | 112 | - | 73 | |
| SUN | 28/07/1974 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Oakleigh | Toorak Park | 106 | - | 142 | |
| SUN | 28/07/1974 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Williamstown | Preston City Oval | 103 | - | 87 | |
| SUN | 28/07/1974 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Sandringham | Skinner Reserve | 74 | - | 94 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 11 | -0- | 3 | 44 | 127.1% | 1,582 | 1,245 |
| Dandenong | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 124.7% | 1,476 | 1,184 |
| Geelong West | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 118.9% | 1,475 | 1,241 |
| Oakleigh | 4th | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 110.9% | 1,572 | 1,417 |
| Prahran | 5th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 106.6% | 1,415 | 1,327 |
| Preston | 6th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 100.7% | 1,333 | 1,324 |
| Sandringham | 7th | 5 | -0- | 9 | 20 | 80.1% | 1,174 | 1,466 |
| Williamstown | 8th | 5 | -0- | 9 | 20 | 79.0% | 1,248 | 1,580 |
| Sunshine | 9th | 3 | -0- | 11 | 12 | 84.3% | 1,254 | 1,487 |
| Caulfield | 10th | 3 | -0- | 11 | 12 | 83.8% | 1,331 | 1,589 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 04/08/1974 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Geelong West | Princes Park | 80 | - | 113 | |
| SUN | 04/08/1974 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Sunshine | Warrawee Park | 106 | - | 77 | |
| SUN | 04/08/1974 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Prahran | Preston City Oval | 80 | - | 88 | |
| SUN | 04/08/1974 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Dandenong | Beach Road Oval | 77 | - | 122 | |
| SUN | 04/08/1974 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Port Melbourne | WCG | 67 | - | 40 | |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 11 | -0- | 4 | 44 | 123.6% | 1,622 | 1,312 |
| Dandenong | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 126.7% | 1,598 | 1,261 |
| Geelong West | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 120.2% | 1,588 | 1,321 |
| Oakleigh | 4th | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 112.3% | 1,678 | 1,494 |
| Prahran | 5th | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 106.8% | 1,503 | 1,407 |
| Preston | 6th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 100.1% | 1,413 | 1,412 |
| Williamstown | 7th | 6 | -0- | 9 | 24 | 81.2% | 1,315 | 1,620 |
| Sandringham | 8th | 5 | -0- | 10 | 20 | 78.8% | 1,251 | 1,588 |
| Sunshine | 9th | 3 | -0- | 12 | 12 | 83.6% | 1,331 | 1,593 |
| Caulfield | 10th | 3 | -0- | 12 | 12 | 82.9% | 1,411 | 1,702 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 11/08/1974 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Sunshine | Shepley Oval | 152 | - | 73 | |
| SUN | 11/08/1974 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Oakleigh | West Oval | 93 | - | 51 | |
| SUN | 11/08/1974 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Preston | North Port Oval | 184 | - | 68 | |
| SUN | 11/08/1974 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Sandringham | Toorak Park | 114 | - | 91 | |
| SUN | 11/08/1974 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Caulfield | WCG | 100 | - | 78 | |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 12 | -0- | 4 | 48 | 130.9% | 1,806 | 1,380 |
| Dandenong | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 5 | 44 | 131.2% | 1,750 | 1,334 |
| Geelong West | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 5 | 44 | 122.5% | 1,681 | 1,372 |
| Oakleigh | 4th | 10 | -0- | 6 | 40 | 108.9% | 1,729 | 1,587 |
| Prahran | 5th | 10 | -0- | 6 | 40 | 107.9% | 1,617 | 1,498 |
| Preston | 6th | 8 | -0- | 8 | 32 | 92.8% | 1,481 | 1,596 |
| Williamstown | 7th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 83.3% | 1,415 | 1,698 |
| Sandringham | 8th | 5 | -0- | 11 | 20 | 78.8% | 1,342 | 1,702 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 3 | -0- | 13 | 12 | 82.6% | 1,489 | 1,802 |
| Sunshine | 10th | 3 | -0- | 13 | 12 | 80.5% | 1,404 | 1,745 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 18/08/1974 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Prahran | Princes Park | 92 | - | 120 | |
| SUN | 18/08/1974 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Port Melbourne | Shepley Oval | 114 | - | 65 | |
| SUN | 18/08/1974 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Preston | Warrawee Park | 116 | - | 65 | |
| SUN | 18/08/1974 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Williamstown | Beach Road Oval | 72 | - | 83 | |
| SUN | 18/08/1974 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Geelong West | Skinner Reserve | 80 | - | 116 | |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dandenong | 1st | 12 | -0- | 5 | 48 | 133.2% | 1,864 | 1,399 |
| Port Melbourne | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 5 | 48 | 125.2% | 1,871 | 1,494 |
| Geelong West | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 5 | 48 | 123.8% | 1,797 | 1,452 |
| Oakleigh | 4th | 11 | -0- | 6 | 44 | 111.7% | 1,845 | 1,652 |
| Prahran | 5th | 11 | -0- | 6 | 44 | 109.2% | 1,737 | 1,590 |
| Preston | 6th | 8 | -0- | 9 | 32 | 90.3% | 1,546 | 1,712 |
| Williamstown | 7th | 8 | -0- | 9 | 32 | 84.6% | 1,498 | 1,770 |
| Sandringham | 8th | 5 | -0- | 12 | 20 | 79.2% | 1,414 | 1,785 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 3 | -0- | 14 | 12 | 82.3% | 1,581 | 1,922 |
| Sunshine | 10th | 3 | -0- | 14 | 12 | 79.7% | 1,484 | 1,861 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 25/08/1974 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Sunshine | Princes Park | 141 | - | 88 | |
| SUN | 25/08/1974 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Dandenong | West Oval | 100 | - | 60 | |
| SUN | 25/08/1974 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Prahran | North Port Oval | 157 | - | 118 | |
| SUN | 25/08/1974 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Sandringham | Preston City Oval | 127 | - | 81 | |
| SUN | 25/08/1974 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Oakleigh | WCG | 109 | - | 103 | |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 125.8% | 2,028 | 1,612 |
| Geelong West | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 125.5% | 1,897 | 1,512 |
| Dandenong | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 128.4% | 1,924 | 1,499 |
| Oakleigh | 4th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 110.6% | 1,948 | 1,761 |
| Prahran | 5th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 106.2% | 1,855 | 1,747 |
| Preston | 6th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 93.3% | 1,673 | 1,793 |
| Williamstown | 7th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 85.8% | 1,607 | 1,873 |
| Sandringham | 8th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 78.2% | 1,495 | 1,912 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 85.7% | 1,722 | 2,010 |
| Sunshine | 10th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 78.5% | 1,572 | 2,002 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 125.8% | 2,028 | 1,612 | 289 | 294 | 228 | 244 |
| Geelong West | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 125.5% | 1,897 | 1,512 | 271 | 271 | 214 | 228 |
| Dandenong | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 128.4% | 1,924 | 1,499 | 275 | 274 | 220 | 179 |
| Oakleigh | 4th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 110.6% | 1,948 | 1,761 | 280 | 268 | 248 | 273 |
| Prahran | 5th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 106.2% | 1,855 | 1,747 | 271 | 229 | 252 | 235 |
| Preston | 6th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 93.3% | 1,673 | 1,793 | 233 | 275 | 257 | 251 |
| Williamstown | 7th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 85.8% | 1,607 | 1,873 | 225 | 257 | 268 | 265 |
| Sandringham | 8th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 78.2% | 1,495 | 1,912 | 210 | 235 | 272 | 280 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 85.7% | 1,722 | 2,010 | 243 | 264 | 285 | 300 |
| Sunshine | 10th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 78.5% | 1,572 | 2,002 | 228 | 204 | 281 | 316 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 01/09/1974 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Oakleigh | Junction Oval | 96 | - | 97 | 13,550 |
| SUN | 08/09/1974 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Geelong West | Junction Oval | 110 | - | 87 | 15,520 |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st |
| Geelong West | 2nd |
| Oakleigh | 3rd |
| Dandenong | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 15/09/1974 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Oakleigh | Junction Oval | 87 | - | 112 | 12,110 |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st |
| Oakleigh | 2nd |
| Geelong West | 3rd |
| Dandenong | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 29/09/1974 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Oakleigh | Junction Oval | 152 | - | 83 | 23,936 |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st |
| Oakleigh | 2nd |
| Geelong West | 3rd |
| Dandenong | 4th |