1974 VFA (D2) Season
This page displays the results for the 1974 season of the second division of the Victorian Football Association (currently known as the Victorian Football League).
It featured eighteen rounds in a double round-robin format. Coburg were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. Coburg were the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
1974 Victorian Football Association (Division 2) Season
Known As:
1974 VFA (D2) Season
Teams:
10
Rounds:
18
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
94
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Box Hill | |||
| Brunswick | |||
| Camberwell | |||
| Coburg | |||
| Frankston | |||
| Mordialloc | |||
| Northcote | |||
| Waverley | Don Kinniburgh | ||
| Werribee | |||
| Yarraville |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Coburg
Runners-Up:
Brunswick
Minor Premiers:
Coburg
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coburg | 1st | 17 | -0- | 1 | 68 | 181.1% | 2,591 | 1,431 | 378 | 323 | 207 | 189 |
| Waverley | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 131.3% | 2,142 | 1,631 | 311 | 276 | 237 | 209 |
| Brunswick | 3rd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 134.4% | 2,156 | 1,604 | 313 | 278 | 232 | 212 |
| Camberwell | 4th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 111.9% | 1,973 | 1,763 | 290 | 233 | 256 | 227 |
| Northcote | 5th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 95.2% | 1,863 | 1,957 | 267 | 261 | 280 | 277 |
| Frankston | 6th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 81.7% | 1,860 | 2,276 | 269 | 246 | 332 | 284 |
| Mordialloc | 7th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 90.3% | 1,833 | 2,030 | 267 | 231 | 291 | 284 |
| Werribee | 8th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 74.2% | 1,621 | 2,186 | 230 | 241 | 316 | 290 |
| Box Hill | 9th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 66.7% | 1,460 | 2,190 | 209 | 206 | 318 | 282 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 78.8% | 1,601 | 2,032 | 225 | 251 | 290 | 292 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Coburg | 1st | Premiers |
| Brunswick | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Waverley | 3rd | Defeated by Brunswick (Preliminary Final) |
| Camberwell | 4th | Defeated by Brunswick (Semi Final) |
| Northcote | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Frankston | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Mordialloc | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Werribee | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Box Hill | 9th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Yarraville | 10th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 14/04/1974 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Mordialloc | Box Hill City Oval | 135 | - | 122 | |
| SUN | 14/04/1974 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Northcote | Brunswick Park | 95 | - | 89 | |
| SUN | 14/04/1974 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Werribee | Coburg City Oval | 122 | - | 92 | |
| SUN | 14/04/1974 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Yarraville | Frankston Park | 149 | - | 125 | |
| SUN | 14/04/1974 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Camberwell | Central Reserve | 149 | - | 98 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waverley | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 152.0% | 149 | 98 |
| Coburg | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 132.6% | 122 | 92 |
| Frankston | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 119.2% | 149 | 125 |
| Box Hill | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 110.7% | 135 | 122 |
| Brunswick | 5th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 106.7% | 95 | 89 |
| Northcote | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 93.7% | 89 | 95 |
| Mordialloc | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 90.4% | 122 | 135 |
| Yarraville | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 83.9% | 125 | 149 |
| Werribee | 9th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 75.4% | 92 | 122 |
| Camberwell | 10th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 65.8% | 98 | 149 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 21/04/1974 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Box Hill | Brunswick Park | 98 | - | 74 | |
| SUN | 21/04/1974 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Coburg | Camberwell Sports Ground | 76 | - | 111 | |
| SUN | 21/04/1974 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Frankston | Mordialloc Reserve | 156 | - | 86 | |
| SUN | 21/04/1974 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Northcote | Chirnside Park | 103 | - | 79 | |
| SUN | 21/04/1974 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Waverley | Yarraville Oval | 62 | - | 89 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waverley | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 148.8% | 238 | 160 |
| Coburg | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 138.7% | 233 | 168 |
| Brunswick | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 118.4% | 193 | 163 |
| Mordialloc | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 125.8% | 278 | 221 |
| Werribee | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 97.0% | 195 | 201 |
| Box Hill | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 95.0% | 209 | 220 |
| Frankston | 7th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 83.6% | 235 | 281 |
| Northcote | 8th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 84.8% | 168 | 198 |
| Yarraville | 9th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 78.6% | 187 | 238 |
| Camberwell | 10th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 66.9% | 174 | 260 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TUE | 23/04/1974 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Yarraville | Brunswick Park | 152 | - | 82 | |
| TUE | 23/04/1974 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Coburg | Frankston Park | 103 | - | 229 | |
| TUE | 23/04/1974 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Mordialloc | Northcote Park | 112 | - | 111 | |
| TUE | 23/04/1974 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Box Hill | Central Reserve | 111 | - | 69 | |
| TUE | 23/04/1974 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Camberwell | Chirnside Park | 88 | - | 89 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coburg | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 170.5% | 462 | 271 |
| Waverley | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 152.4% | 349 | 229 |
| Brunswick | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 140.8% | 345 | 245 |
| Mordialloc | 4th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 116.8% | 389 | 333 |
| Werribee | 5th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 97.6% | 283 | 290 |
| Northcote | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 90.6% | 280 | 309 |
| Box Hill | 7th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 84.0% | 278 | 331 |
| Camberwell | 8th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 75.6% | 263 | 348 |
| Frankston | 9th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 66.3% | 338 | 510 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 69.0% | 269 | 390 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 05/05/1974 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Northcote | Box Hill City Oval | 102 | - | 139 | |
| SUN | 05/05/1974 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Frankston | Camberwell Sports Ground | 144 | - | 136 | |
| SUN | 05/05/1974 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Waverley | Coburg City Oval | 123 | - | 134 | |
| SUN | 05/05/1974 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Brunswick | Mordialloc Reserve | 96 | - | 112 | |
| SUN | 05/05/1974 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Werribee | Yarraville Oval | 103 | - | 122 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waverley | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 137.2% | 483 | 352 |
| Brunswick | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 134.0% | 457 | 341 |
| Coburg | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 144.4% | 585 | 405 |
| Werribee | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 103.1% | 405 | 393 |
| Northcote | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 101.9% | 419 | 411 |
| Camberwell | 6th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 84.1% | 407 | 484 |
| Mordialloc | 7th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 109.0% | 485 | 445 |
| Box Hill | 8th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 80.9% | 380 | 470 |
| Frankston | 9th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 72.5% | 474 | 654 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 72.7% | 372 | 512 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 12/05/1974 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Coburg | Box Hill City Oval | 46 | - | 156 | |
| SUN | 12/05/1974 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Waverley | Brunswick Park | 102 | - | 115 | |
| SUN | 12/05/1974 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Yarraville | Camberwell Sports Ground | 160 | - | 88 | |
| SUN | 12/05/1974 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Frankston | Northcote Park | 105 | - | 83 | |
| SUN | 12/05/1974 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Mordialloc | Chirnside Park | 76 | - | 90 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waverley | 1st | 5 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 131.7% | 598 | 454 |
| Coburg | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 164.3% | 741 | 451 |
| Brunswick | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 122.6% | 559 | 456 |
| Northcote | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 106.1% | 524 | 494 |
| Camberwell | 5th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 99.1% | 567 | 572 |
| Mordialloc | 6th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 110.4% | 575 | 521 |
| Werribee | 7th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 99.6% | 481 | 483 |
| Frankston | 8th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 73.4% | 557 | 759 |
| Box Hill | 9th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 68.1% | 426 | 626 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 68.5% | 460 | 672 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 19/05/1974 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Yarraville | Coburg City Oval | 158 | - | 93 | |
| SUN | 19/05/1974 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Box Hill | Frankston Park | 151 | - | 65 | |
| SUN | 19/05/1974 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Camberwell | Mordialloc Reserve | 87 | - | 123 | |
| SUN | 19/05/1974 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Northcote | Central Reserve | 165 | - | 101 | |
| SUN | 19/05/1974 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Brunswick | Chirnside Park | 86 | - | 166 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waverley | 1st | 6 | -0- | 0 | 24 | 137.5% | 763 | 555 |
| Coburg | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 165.3% | 899 | 544 |
| Brunswick | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 133.8% | 725 | 542 |
| Camberwell | 4th | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 104.7% | 690 | 659 |
| Northcote | 5th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 94.8% | 625 | 659 |
| Mordialloc | 6th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 102.8% | 662 | 644 |
| Werribee | 7th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 87.4% | 567 | 649 |
| Frankston | 8th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 85.9% | 708 | 824 |
| Box Hill | 9th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 63.2% | 491 | 777 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 0 | -0- | 6 | 0 | 66.6% | 553 | 830 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 26/05/1974 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Werribee | Box Hill City Oval | 82 | - | 103 | |
| SUN | 26/05/1974 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Camberwell | Brunswick Park | 92 | - | 91 | |
| SUN | 26/05/1974 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Waverley | Frankston Park | 91 | - | 172 | |
| SUN | 26/05/1974 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Coburg | Northcote Park | 78 | - | 125 | |
| SUN | 26/05/1974 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Mordialloc | Yarraville Oval | 87 | - | 83 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waverley | 1st | 7 | -0- | 0 | 28 | 144.7% | 935 | 646 |
| Coburg | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 164.6% | 1,024 | 622 |
| Brunswick | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 129.1% | 817 | 633 |
| Camberwell | 4th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 104.0% | 781 | 751 |
| Werribee | 5th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 91.7% | 670 | 731 |
| Northcote | 6th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 89.7% | 703 | 784 |
| Mordialloc | 7th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 101.9% | 745 | 731 |
| Frankston | 8th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 80.2% | 799 | 996 |
| Yarraville | 9th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 70.1% | 640 | 913 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 65.1% | 573 | 880 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 02/06/1974 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Coburg | Brunswick Park | 102 | - | 149 | |
| SUN | 02/06/1974 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Northcote | Camberwell Sports Ground | 117 | - | 96 | |
| SUN | 02/06/1974 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Waverley | Mordialloc Reserve | 86 | - | 115 | |
| SUN | 02/06/1974 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Frankston | Chirnside Park | 89 | - | 77 | |
| SUN | 02/06/1974 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Box Hill | Yarraville Oval | 96 | - | 84 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waverley | 1st | 8 | -0- | 0 | 32 | 143.4% | 1,050 | 732 |
| Coburg | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 162.0% | 1,173 | 724 |
| Brunswick | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 117.5% | 919 | 782 |
| Camberwell | 4th | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 106.0% | 898 | 847 |
| Werribee | 5th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 93.9% | 759 | 808 |
| Northcote | 6th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 88.7% | 799 | 901 |
| Mordialloc | 7th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 98.2% | 831 | 846 |
| Frankston | 8th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 80.7% | 876 | 1,085 |
| Yarraville | 9th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 73.8% | 736 | 997 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 67.3% | 657 | 976 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 09/06/1974 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Camberwell | Box Hill City Oval | 59 | - | 121 | |
| SUN | 09/06/1974 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Mordialloc | Coburg City Oval | 180 | - | 49 | |
| SUN | 09/06/1974 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Brunswick | Frankston Park | 122 | - | 90 | |
| SUN | 09/06/1974 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Yarraville | Northcote Park | 86 | - | 84 | |
| SUN | 09/06/1974 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Werribee | Central Reserve | 112 | - | 84 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waverley | 1st | 9 | -0- | 0 | 36 | 142.4% | 1,162 | 816 |
| Coburg | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 1 | 32 | 175.0% | 1,353 | 773 |
| Camberwell | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 112.5% | 1,019 | 906 |
| Brunswick | 4th | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 111.6% | 1,009 | 904 |
| Werribee | 5th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 91.6% | 843 | 920 |
| Northcote | 6th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 89.8% | 885 | 985 |
| Frankston | 7th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 84.9% | 998 | 1,175 |
| Mordialloc | 8th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 85.8% | 880 | 1,026 |
| Yarraville | 9th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 75.7% | 820 | 1,083 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 65.3% | 716 | 1,097 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 16/06/1974 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Northcote | Brunswick Park | 144 | - | 99 | |
| SUN | 16/06/1974 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Waverley | Camberwell Sports Ground | 199 | - | 75 | |
| SUN | 16/06/1974 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Box Hill | Mordialloc Reserve | 187 | - | 93 | |
| SUN | 16/06/1974 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Coburg | Chirnside Park | 89 | - | 164 | |
| SUN | 16/06/1974 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Frankston | Yarraville Oval | 102 | - | 123 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coburg | 1st | 9 | -0- | 1 | 36 | 176.0% | 1,517 | 862 |
| Waverley | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 1 | 36 | 121.9% | 1,237 | 1,015 |
| Camberwell | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 124.2% | 1,218 | 981 |
| Brunswick | 4th | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 115.0% | 1,153 | 1,003 |
| Frankston | 5th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 87.8% | 1,121 | 1,277 |
| Northcote | 6th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 87.2% | 984 | 1,129 |
| Werribee | 7th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 86.0% | 932 | 1,084 |
| Mordialloc | 8th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 95.4% | 1,067 | 1,119 |
| Yarraville | 9th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 76.5% | 922 | 1,206 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 1 | -0- | 9 | 4 | 63.0% | 809 | 1,284 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 23/06/1974 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Brunswick | Box Hill City Oval | 89 | - | 162 | |
| SUN | 23/06/1974 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Camberwell | Coburg City Oval | 146 | - | 112 | |
| SUN | 23/06/1974 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Mordialloc | Frankston Park | 161 | - | 127 | |
| SUN | 23/06/1974 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Werribee | Northcote Park | 144 | - | 108 | |
| SUN | 23/06/1974 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Yarraville | Central Reserve | 161 | - | 78 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coburg | 1st | 10 | -0- | 1 | 40 | 170.7% | 1,663 | 974 |
| Waverley | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 1 | 40 | 127.9% | 1,398 | 1,093 |
| Brunswick | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 120.4% | 1,315 | 1,092 |
| Camberwell | 4th | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 118.0% | 1,330 | 1,127 |
| Frankston | 5th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 91.3% | 1,282 | 1,404 |
| Northcote | 6th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 91.2% | 1,128 | 1,237 |
| Werribee | 7th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 84.7% | 1,040 | 1,228 |
| Mordialloc | 8th | 3 | -0- | 8 | 12 | 93.3% | 1,194 | 1,280 |
| Yarraville | 9th | 2 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 73.2% | 1,000 | 1,367 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 1 | -0- | 10 | 4 | 62.1% | 898 | 1,446 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 30/06/1974 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Waverley | Box Hill City Oval | 80 | - | 175 | |
| SUN | 30/06/1974 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Werribee | Camberwell Sports Ground | 205 | - | 85 | |
| SUN | 30/06/1974 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Frankston | Coburg City Oval | 241 | - | 55 | |
| SUN | 30/06/1974 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Northcote | Mordialloc Reserve | 91 | - | 140 | |
| SUN | 30/06/1974 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Brunswick | Yarraville Oval | 92 | - | 104 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coburg | 1st | 11 | -0- | 1 | 44 | 185.0% | 1,904 | 1,029 |
| Waverley | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 1 | 44 | 134.1% | 1,573 | 1,173 |
| Brunswick | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 119.8% | 1,419 | 1,184 |
| Camberwell | 4th | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 126.7% | 1,535 | 1,212 |
| Northcote | 5th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 95.5% | 1,268 | 1,328 |
| Frankston | 6th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 81.3% | 1,337 | 1,645 |
| Werribee | 7th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 16 | 78.5% | 1,125 | 1,433 |
| Mordialloc | 8th | 3 | -0- | 9 | 12 | 90.5% | 1,285 | 1,420 |
| Yarraville | 9th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 74.2% | 1,092 | 1,471 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 1 | -0- | 11 | 4 | 60.3% | 978 | 1,621 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 07/07/1974 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Mordialloc | Brunswick Park | 70 | - | 51 | |
| SUN | 07/07/1974 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Camberwell | Frankston Park | 69 | - | 40 | |
| SUN | 07/07/1974 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Box Hill | Northcote Park | 115 | - | 53 | |
| SUN | 07/07/1974 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Coburg | Central Reserve | 51 | - | 68 | |
| SUN | 07/07/1974 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Yarraville | Chirnside Park | 61 | - | 92 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coburg | 1st | 12 | -0- | 1 | 48 | 182.6% | 1,972 | 1,080 |
| Waverley | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 2 | 44 | 130.9% | 1,624 | 1,241 |
| Brunswick | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 3 | 40 | 120.6% | 1,489 | 1,235 |
| Camberwell | 4th | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 123.0% | 1,575 | 1,281 |
| Northcote | 5th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 100.1% | 1,383 | 1,381 |
| Frankston | 6th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 83.4% | 1,406 | 1,685 |
| Werribee | 7th | 4 | -0- | 9 | 16 | 77.8% | 1,186 | 1,525 |
| Mordialloc | 8th | 3 | -0- | 10 | 12 | 89.7% | 1,336 | 1,490 |
| Yarraville | 9th | 3 | -0- | 10 | 12 | 77.3% | 1,184 | 1,532 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 1 | -0- | 12 | 4 | 59.4% | 1,031 | 1,736 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 14/07/1974 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Box Hill | Coburg City Oval | 131 | - | 68 | |
| SUN | 14/07/1974 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Northcote | Frankston Park | 119 | - | 113 | |
| SUN | 14/07/1974 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Werribee | Mordialloc Reserve | 119 | - | 99 | |
| SUN | 14/07/1974 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Brunswick | Central Reserve | 67 | - | 87 | |
| SUN | 14/07/1974 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Camberwell | Yarraville Oval | 53 | - | 86 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coburg | 1st | 13 | -0- | 1 | 52 | 183.2% | 2,103 | 1,148 |
| Waverley | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 3 | 44 | 127.3% | 1,691 | 1,328 |
| Brunswick | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 3 | 44 | 121.0% | 1,576 | 1,302 |
| Camberwell | 4th | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 124.5% | 1,661 | 1,334 |
| Northcote | 5th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 99.7% | 1,496 | 1,500 |
| Frankston | 6th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 84.8% | 1,525 | 1,798 |
| Mordialloc | 7th | 4 | -0- | 10 | 16 | 91.6% | 1,455 | 1,589 |
| Werribee | 8th | 4 | -0- | 10 | 16 | 78.2% | 1,285 | 1,644 |
| Yarraville | 9th | 3 | -0- | 11 | 12 | 76.5% | 1,237 | 1,618 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 1 | -0- | 13 | 4 | 58.9% | 1,099 | 1,867 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 21/07/1974 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Frankston | Box Hill City Oval | 115 | - | 76 | |
| SUN | 21/07/1974 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Werribee | Brunswick Park | 182 | - | 66 | |
| SUN | 21/07/1974 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Mordialloc | Camberwell Sports Ground | 80 | - | 131 | |
| SUN | 21/07/1974 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Waverley | Northcote Park | 112 | - | 127 | |
| SUN | 21/07/1974 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Coburg | Yarraville Oval | 86 | - | 118 | |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coburg | 1st | 14 | -0- | 1 | 56 | 180.0% | 2,221 | 1,234 |
| Brunswick | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 3 | 48 | 128.5% | 1,758 | 1,368 |
| Waverley | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 3 | 48 | 126.3% | 1,818 | 1,440 |
| Camberwell | 4th | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 118.8% | 1,741 | 1,465 |
| Northcote | 5th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 98.8% | 1,608 | 1,627 |
| Frankston | 6th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 83.7% | 1,601 | 1,913 |
| Mordialloc | 7th | 5 | -0- | 10 | 20 | 95.0% | 1,586 | 1,669 |
| Werribee | 8th | 4 | -0- | 11 | 16 | 74.0% | 1,351 | 1,826 |
| Yarraville | 9th | 3 | -0- | 12 | 12 | 76.2% | 1,323 | 1,736 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 2 | -0- | 13 | 8 | 62.5% | 1,214 | 1,943 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 28/07/1974 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Camberwell | Brunswick Park | 157 | - | 64 | |
| SUN | 28/07/1974 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Northcote | Coburg City Oval | 143 | - | 53 | |
| SUN | 28/07/1974 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Yarraville | Mordialloc Reserve | 117 | - | 108 | |
| SUN | 28/07/1974 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Frankston | Central Reserve | 99 | - | 54 | |
| SUN | 28/07/1974 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Box Hill | Chirnside Park | 96 | - | 128 | |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coburg | 1st | 15 | -0- | 1 | 60 | 183.7% | 2,364 | 1,287 |
| Brunswick | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 3 | 52 | 133.7% | 1,915 | 1,432 |
| Waverley | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 3 | 52 | 128.3% | 1,917 | 1,494 |
| Camberwell | 4th | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 111.3% | 1,805 | 1,622 |
| Northcote | 5th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 93.8% | 1,661 | 1,770 |
| Frankston | 6th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 82.3% | 1,655 | 2,012 |
| Mordialloc | 7th | 6 | -0- | 10 | 24 | 95.8% | 1,703 | 1,777 |
| Werribee | 8th | 4 | -0- | 12 | 16 | 74.1% | 1,447 | 1,954 |
| Yarraville | 9th | 3 | -0- | 13 | 12 | 77.2% | 1,431 | 1,853 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 3 | -0- | 13 | 12 | 65.8% | 1,342 | 2,039 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 04/08/1974 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Yarraville | Box Hill City Oval | 60 | - | 57 | |
| SUN | 04/08/1974 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Brunswick | Coburg City Oval | 87 | - | 64 | |
| SUN | 04/08/1974 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Werribee | Frankston Park | 120 | - | 87 | |
| SUN | 04/08/1974 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Camberwell | Northcote Park | 83 | - | 74 | |
| SUN | 04/08/1974 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Mordialloc | Central Reserve | 113 | - | 50 | |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coburg | 1st | 16 | -0- | 1 | 64 | 181.4% | 2,451 | 1,351 |
| Waverley | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 3 | 56 | 131.5% | 2,030 | 1,544 |
| Brunswick | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 4 | 52 | 130.3% | 1,979 | 1,519 |
| Camberwell | 4th | 9 | -0- | 8 | 36 | 110.2% | 1,879 | 1,705 |
| Northcote | 5th | 8 | -0- | 9 | 32 | 94.6% | 1,744 | 1,844 |
| Frankston | 6th | 8 | -0- | 9 | 32 | 84.6% | 1,775 | 2,099 |
| Mordialloc | 7th | 6 | -0- | 11 | 24 | 92.8% | 1,753 | 1,890 |
| Werribee | 8th | 4 | -0- | 13 | 16 | 74.0% | 1,534 | 2,074 |
| Box Hill | 9th | 4 | -0- | 13 | 16 | 66.9% | 1,402 | 2,096 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 3 | -0- | 14 | 12 | 77.8% | 1,488 | 1,913 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 11/08/1974 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Frankston | Brunswick Park | 177 | - | 85 | |
| SUN | 11/08/1974 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Box Hill | Camberwell Sports Ground | 94 | - | 58 | |
| SUN | 11/08/1974 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Coburg | Mordialloc Reserve | 80 | - | 140 | |
| SUN | 11/08/1974 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Waverley | Chirnside Park | 87 | - | 112 | |
| SUN | 11/08/1974 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Northcote | Yarraville Oval | 113 | - | 119 | |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coburg | 1st | 17 | -0- | 1 | 68 | 181.1% | 2,591 | 1,431 |
| Waverley | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 131.3% | 2,142 | 1,631 |
| Brunswick | 3rd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 134.4% | 2,156 | 1,604 |
| Camberwell | 4th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 111.9% | 1,973 | 1,763 |
| Northcote | 5th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 95.2% | 1,863 | 1,957 |
| Frankston | 6th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 81.7% | 1,860 | 2,276 |
| Mordialloc | 7th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 90.3% | 1,833 | 2,030 |
| Werribee | 8th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 74.2% | 1,621 | 2,186 |
| Box Hill | 9th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 66.7% | 1,460 | 2,190 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 78.8% | 1,601 | 2,032 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coburg | 1st | 17 | -0- | 1 | 68 | 181.1% | 2,591 | 1,431 | 378 | 323 | 207 | 189 |
| Waverley | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 131.3% | 2,142 | 1,631 | 311 | 276 | 237 | 209 |
| Brunswick | 3rd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 134.4% | 2,156 | 1,604 | 313 | 278 | 232 | 212 |
| Camberwell | 4th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 111.9% | 1,973 | 1,763 | 290 | 233 | 256 | 227 |
| Northcote | 5th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 95.2% | 1,863 | 1,957 | 267 | 261 | 280 | 277 |
| Frankston | 6th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 81.7% | 1,860 | 2,276 | 269 | 246 | 332 | 284 |
| Mordialloc | 7th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 90.3% | 1,833 | 2,030 | 267 | 231 | 291 | 284 |
| Werribee | 8th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 74.2% | 1,621 | 2,186 | 230 | 241 | 316 | 290 |
| Box Hill | 9th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 66.7% | 1,460 | 2,190 | 209 | 206 | 318 | 282 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 78.8% | 1,601 | 2,032 | 225 | 251 | 290 | 292 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 18/08/1974 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Camberwell | Toorak Park | 80 | - | 78 | |
| SUN | 25/08/1974 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Waverley | Toorak Park | 133 | - | 57 | |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Coburg | 1st |
| Waverley | 2nd |
| Brunswick | 3rd |
| Camberwell | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 01/09/1974 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Brunswick | Toorak Park | 109 | - | 118 | |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Coburg | 1st |
| Brunswick | 2nd |
| Waverley | 3rd |
| Camberwell | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 08/09/1974 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Brunswick | Toorak Park | 125 | - | 69 | |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Coburg | 1st |
| Brunswick | 2nd |
| Waverley | 3rd |
| Camberwell | 4th |