1974 WANFLS Season
This page displays the results for the 1974 season of the Western Australian National Football League Seconds (currently known as the West Australian Football League Reserves).
It featured twenty-one rounds in a triple round-robin format. The Swan Districts Seconds were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. The Perth Seconds were the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
1974 Western Australian National Football League Seconds Season
Known As:
1974 WANFLS Season
Teams:
8
Rounds:
21
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
88
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont (S) | |||
| East Fremantle (S) | |||
| East Perth (S) | |||
| Perth (S) | |||
| South Fremantle (S) | |||
| Subiaco (S) | |||
| Swan Districts (S) | |||
| West Perth (S) |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Perth Seconds
Runners-Up:
Swan Districts Seconds
Minor Premiers:
Swan Districts Seconds
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 16 | -0- | 5 | 64 | 115.9% | 1,979 | 1,708 | 282 | 287 | 240 | 268 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 7 | 56 | 112.3% | 2,286 | 2,035 | 325 | 336 | 299 | 241 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 8 | 52 | 135.1% | 2,376 | 1,759 | 345 | 306 | 259 | 205 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 12 | -0- | 9 | 48 | 98.0% | 2,123 | 2,166 | 306 | 287 | 314 | 282 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 10 | -0- | 11 | 40 | 95.6% | 1,990 | 2,081 | 291 | 244 | 296 | 305 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 9 | -0- | 12 | 36 | 91.1% | 2,068 | 2,269 | 304 | 244 | 328 | 301 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 7 | -0- | 14 | 28 | 93.2% | 1,918 | 2,058 | 274 | 274 | 297 | 276 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 18 | 12 | 70.8% | 1,613 | 2,277 | 230 | 233 | 324 | 333 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | Premiers |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | Defeated by Perth (S) (Preliminary Final) |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | Defeated by Perth (S) (Semi Final) |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 06/04/1974 | 11:50 AM | Claremont (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Claremont Oval | 78 | - | 114 | |
| SAT | 06/04/1974 | 11:50 AM | East Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 79 | - | 85 | |
| SAT | 06/04/1974 | 11:50 AM | East Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 109 | - | 119 | |
| SAT | 06/04/1974 | 11:50 AM | Subiaco (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 54 | - | 114 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 211.1% | 114 | 54 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 146.2% | 114 | 78 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 109.2% | 119 | 109 |
| West Perth (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 107.6% | 85 | 79 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 92.9% | 79 | 85 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 91.6% | 109 | 119 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 68.4% | 78 | 114 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 47.4% | 54 | 114 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 13/04/1974 | 11:50 AM | South Fremantle (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Fremantle Oval | 123 | - | 98 | |
| SAT | 13/04/1974 | 11:50 AM | Swan Districts (S) v Subiaco (S) | Bassendean Oval | 104 | - | 65 | |
| MON | 15/04/1974 | 11:50 AM | Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Lathlain Park | 171 | - | 75 | |
| MON | 15/04/1974 | 11:50 AM | West Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 111 | - | 124 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 220.9% | 285 | 129 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 152.4% | 218 | 143 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 116.9% | 242 | 207 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 101.3% | 233 | 230 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 96.6% | 196 | 203 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 6th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 85.1% | 177 | 208 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 54.6% | 119 | 218 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 53.7% | 153 | 285 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 20/04/1974 | 11:50 AM | East Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 113 | - | 150 | |
| SAT | 20/04/1974 | 11:50 AM | Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Lathlain Park | 141 | - | 70 | |
| SAT | 20/04/1974 | 11:50 AM | Subiaco (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 81 | - | 108 | |
| SAT | 20/04/1974 | 11:50 AM | West Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Leederville Oval | 101 | - | 177 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 214.1% | 426 | 199 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 143.8% | 368 | 256 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 121.5% | 350 | 288 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 85.5% | 330 | 386 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 81.7% | 303 | 371 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 78.2% | 297 | 380 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 81.0% | 290 | 358 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 61.3% | 200 | 326 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THU | 25/04/1974 | 11:50 AM | Subiaco (S) v East Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 113 | - | 131 | |
| SAT | 27/04/1974 | 11:50 AM | Claremont (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 115 | - | 85 | |
| SAT | 27/04/1974 | 11:50 AM | South Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Fremantle Oval | 108 | - | 82 | |
| SAT | 27/04/1974 | 11:50 AM | West Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 53 | - | 206 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 250.8% | 632 | 252 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 123.8% | 458 | 370 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 123.6% | 450 | 364 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 94.5% | 445 | 471 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 89.7% | 434 | 484 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 59.7% | 350 | 586 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 79.3% | 375 | 473 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 68.5% | 313 | 457 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 04/05/1974 | 11:50 AM | Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Lathlain Park | 118 | - | 55 | |
| SAT | 04/05/1974 | 11:50 AM | South Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | Fremantle Oval | 112 | - | 48 | |
| SAT | 04/05/1974 | 11:50 AM | Subiaco (S) v West Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 62 | - | 71 | |
| SAT | 04/05/1974 | 11:50 AM | Swan Districts (S) v East Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 56 | - | 37 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 5 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 244.3% | 750 | 307 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 136.4% | 570 | 418 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 126.2% | 506 | 401 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 87.2% | 471 | 540 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 84.6% | 493 | 583 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 65.0% | 421 | 648 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 72.8% | 430 | 591 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 71.0% | 375 | 528 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 11/05/1974 | 11:50 AM | Claremont (S) v East Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 134 | - | 63 | |
| SAT | 11/05/1974 | 11:50 AM | East Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 94 | - | 56 | |
| SAT | 11/05/1974 | 11:50 AM | Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Lathlain Park | 37 | - | 66 | |
| SAT | 11/05/1974 | 11:50 AM | West Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Leederville Oval | 92 | - | 116 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 6 | -0- | 0 | 24 | 139.8% | 636 | 455 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 211.0% | 787 | 373 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 126.2% | 622 | 493 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 97.1% | 627 | 646 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 79.2% | 534 | 674 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 67.1% | 513 | 764 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 81.0% | 524 | 647 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 6 | 0 | 69.3% | 431 | 622 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 18/05/1974 | 11:50 AM | East Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 101 | - | 76 | |
| SAT | 18/05/1974 | 11:50 AM | South Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 113 | - | 84 | |
| SAT | 18/05/1974 | 11:50 AM | Subiaco (S) v Claremont (S) | Subiaco Oval | 77 | - | 110 | |
| SAT | 18/05/1974 | 11:50 AM | Swan Districts (S) v Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 92 | - | 83 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 7 | -0- | 0 | 28 | 139.0% | 749 | 539 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 124.0% | 714 | 576 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 187.1% | 870 | 465 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 101.9% | 737 | 723 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 84.7% | 635 | 750 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 68.1% | 597 | 877 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 80.2% | 600 | 748 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 7 | 0 | 69.4% | 508 | 732 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 25/05/1974 | 11:50 AM | Claremont (S) v Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 105 | - | 83 | |
| SAT | 25/05/1974 | 11:50 AM | East Fremantle (S) v South Fremantle (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 101 | - | 128 | |
| SAT | 25/05/1974 | 11:50 AM | East Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 126 | - | 91 | |
| SAT | 25/05/1974 | 11:50 AM | Subiaco (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 79 | - | 72 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 8 | -0- | 0 | 32 | 137.0% | 877 | 640 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 120.0% | 786 | 655 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 167.2% | 953 | 570 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 104.5% | 842 | 806 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 90.5% | 761 | 841 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 68.6% | 688 | 1,003 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 80.0% | 701 | 876 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 73.0% | 587 | 804 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/06/1974 | 11:50 AM | Swan Districts (S) v Claremont (S) | Bassendean Oval | 96 | - | 93 | |
| SAT | 01/06/1974 | 11:50 AM | West Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 126 | - | 104 | |
| MON | 03/06/1974 | 11:50 AM | Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Lathlain Park | 135 | - | 91 | |
| MON | 03/06/1974 | 11:50 AM | South Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 131 | - | 82 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 9 | -0- | 0 | 36 | 139.6% | 1,008 | 722 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 117.9% | 882 | 748 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 164.6% | 1,088 | 661 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 103.7% | 935 | 902 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 86.7% | 843 | 972 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 73.5% | 814 | 1,107 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 80.3% | 805 | 1,002 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 72.2% | 678 | 939 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 08/06/1974 | 11:50 AM | Claremont (S) v West Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 50 | - | 125 | |
| SAT | 08/06/1974 | 11:50 AM | East Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 127 | - | 98 | |
| SAT | 08/06/1974 | 11:50 AM | South Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | Fremantle Oval | 135 | - | 85 | |
| SAT | 08/06/1974 | 11:50 AM | Swan Districts (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 99 | - | 92 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 10 | -0- | 0 | 40 | 141.6% | 1,143 | 807 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 116.8% | 981 | 840 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 150.5% | 1,186 | 788 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 95.9% | 985 | 1,027 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 90.7% | 970 | 1,070 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 81.2% | 939 | 1,157 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 9 | 4 | 81.5% | 897 | 1,101 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 9 | 4 | 71.0% | 763 | 1,074 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/06/1974 | 11:50 AM | East Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 117 | - | 67 | |
| SAT | 15/06/1974 | 11:50 AM | Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Lathlain Park | 89 | - | 54 | |
| SAT | 15/06/1974 | 11:50 AM | Subiaco (S) v East Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 68 | - | 77 | |
| SAT | 15/06/1974 | 11:50 AM | Swan Districts (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 117 | - | 95 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 10 | -0- | 1 | 40 | 134.0% | 1,238 | 924 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 2 | 36 | 117.4% | 1,098 | 935 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 151.4% | 1,275 | 842 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 92.0% | 1,047 | 1,138 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 92.0% | 1,052 | 1,144 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 79.7% | 993 | 1,246 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 86.8% | 1,014 | 1,168 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 10 | 4 | 72.2% | 831 | 1,151 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/06/1974 | 11:50 AM | Claremont (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 118 | - | 90 | |
| SAT | 22/06/1974 | 11:50 AM | East Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 81 | - | 116 | |
| SAT | 22/06/1974 | 11:50 AM | East Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Perth Oval | 99 | - | 80 | |
| SAT | 22/06/1974 | 11:50 AM | West Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Leederville Oval | 112 | - | 80 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 10 | -0- | 2 | 40 | 127.4% | 1,328 | 1,042 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 113.9% | 1,178 | 1,034 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 150.7% | 1,391 | 923 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 94.1% | 1,146 | 1,218 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 94.8% | 1,170 | 1,234 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 83.3% | 1,105 | 1,326 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 85.3% | 1,095 | 1,284 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 11 | 4 | 72.1% | 911 | 1,263 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 29/06/1974 | 11:50 AM | East Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Perth Oval | 153 | - | 85 | |
| SAT | 29/06/1974 | 11:50 AM | South Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 181 | - | 94 | |
| SAT | 29/06/1974 | 11:50 AM | Subiaco (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 82 | - | 106 | |
| SAT | 29/06/1974 | 11:50 AM | Swan Districts (S) v West Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 81 | - | 71 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 11 | -0- | 2 | 44 | 132.8% | 1,509 | 1,136 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 3 | 40 | 113.9% | 1,259 | 1,105 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 134.5% | 1,485 | 1,104 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 99.7% | 1,299 | 1,303 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 90.5% | 1,255 | 1,387 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 8 | 20 | 83.6% | 1,176 | 1,407 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 10 | 12 | 87.9% | 1,201 | 1,366 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 12 | 4 | 72.5% | 993 | 1,369 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 06/07/1974 | 11:50 AM | Claremont (S) v Subiaco (S) | Claremont Oval | 83 | - | 75 | |
| SAT | 06/07/1974 | 11:50 AM | East Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 88 | - | 75 | |
| SAT | 06/07/1974 | 11:50 AM | Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Lathlain Park | 61 | - | 98 | |
| SAT | 06/07/1974 | 11:50 AM | West Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 161 | - | 82 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 11 | -0- | 3 | 44 | 122.7% | 1,591 | 1,297 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 3 | 44 | 116.4% | 1,357 | 1,166 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 128.6% | 1,546 | 1,202 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 98.8% | 1,374 | 1,391 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 91.5% | 1,338 | 1,462 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 8 | 24 | 89.8% | 1,337 | 1,489 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 10 | 16 | 89.5% | 1,289 | 1,441 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 13 | 4 | 73.6% | 1,068 | 1,452 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 20/07/1974 | 11:50 AM | Claremont (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Claremont Oval | 82 | - | 116 | |
| SAT | 20/07/1974 | 11:50 AM | East Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 97 | - | 117 | |
| SAT | 20/07/1974 | 11:50 AM | East Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 105 | - | 85 | |
| SAT | 20/07/1974 | 11:50 AM | Subiaco (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 102 | - | 96 | |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 12 | -0- | 3 | 48 | 118.0% | 1,473 | 1,248 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 4 | 44 | 119.5% | 1,676 | 1,402 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 100.2% | 1,479 | 1,476 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 125.9% | 1,642 | 1,304 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 91.7% | 1,454 | 1,586 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 90.0% | 1,420 | 1,578 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 11 | 16 | 89.0% | 1,386 | 1,558 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 13 | 8 | 75.6% | 1,170 | 1,548 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 27/07/1974 | 11:50 AM | Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Lathlain Park | 151 | - | 85 | |
| SAT | 27/07/1974 | 11:50 AM | South Fremantle (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Fremantle Oval | 137 | - | 82 | |
| SAT | 27/07/1974 | 11:50 AM | Swan Districts (S) v Subiaco (S) | Bassendean Oval | 86 | - | 94 | |
| SAT | 27/07/1974 | 11:50 AM | West Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 112 | - | 103 | |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 12 | -0- | 4 | 48 | 122.2% | 1,813 | 1,484 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 4 | 48 | 116.2% | 1,559 | 1,342 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 129.1% | 1,793 | 1,389 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 99.6% | 1,582 | 1,588 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 8 | -0- | 8 | 32 | 92.7% | 1,566 | 1,689 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 87.0% | 1,505 | 1,729 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 12 | 16 | 86.6% | 1,468 | 1,695 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 13 | 12 | 77.4% | 1,264 | 1,634 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 03/08/1974 | 11:50 AM | East Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 45 | - | 48 | |
| SAT | 03/08/1974 | 11:50 AM | Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Lathlain Park | 106 | - | 79 | |
| SAT | 03/08/1974 | 11:50 AM | Subiaco (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 70 | - | 137 | |
| SAT | 03/08/1974 | 11:50 AM | West Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Leederville Oval | 114 | - | 135 | |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 13 | -0- | 4 | 52 | 125.5% | 1,950 | 1,554 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 4 | 52 | 115.9% | 1,607 | 1,387 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 129.4% | 1,899 | 1,468 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 9 | -0- | 8 | 36 | 98.1% | 1,661 | 1,694 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 8 | -0- | 9 | 32 | 92.1% | 1,680 | 1,824 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 8 | -0- | 9 | 32 | 89.0% | 1,640 | 1,843 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 13 | 16 | 86.8% | 1,513 | 1,743 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 14 | 12 | 75.3% | 1,334 | 1,771 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 10/08/1974 | 11:50 AM | Claremont (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 112 | - | 90 | |
| SAT | 10/08/1974 | 11:50 AM | East Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Perth Oval | 139 | - | 57 | |
| SAT | 10/08/1974 | 11:50 AM | South Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Fremantle Oval | 57 | - | 91 | |
| SAT | 10/08/1974 | 11:50 AM | West Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 92 | - | 121 | |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 117.6% | 1,698 | 1,444 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 122.0% | 2,007 | 1,645 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 129.5% | 2,020 | 1,560 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 102.8% | 1,800 | 1,751 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 90.6% | 1,752 | 1,933 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 91.1% | 1,772 | 1,945 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 86.4% | 1,603 | 1,855 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 72.8% | 1,391 | 1,910 |
Round 19
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 17/08/1974 | 11:50 AM | Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Lathlain Park | 55 | - | 73 | |
| SAT | 17/08/1974 | 11:50 AM | South Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | Fremantle Oval | 93 | - | 105 | |
| SAT | 17/08/1974 | 11:50 AM | Subiaco (S) v West Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 77 | - | 95 | |
| SAT | 17/08/1974 | 11:50 AM | Swan Districts (S) v East Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 94 | - | 47 | |
Round 19 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 15 | -0- | 4 | 60 | 120.2% | 1,792 | 1,491 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 6 | 52 | 120.0% | 2,100 | 1,750 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 8 | 44 | 127.1% | 2,075 | 1,633 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 10 | -0- | 9 | 40 | 100.1% | 1,847 | 1,845 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 10 | -0- | 9 | 40 | 91.7% | 1,857 | 2,026 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 9 | -0- | 10 | 36 | 92.3% | 1,867 | 2,022 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 5 | -0- | 14 | 20 | 87.7% | 1,676 | 1,910 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 16 | 12 | 73.2% | 1,468 | 2,005 |
Round 20
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 24/08/1974 | 11:50 AM | Claremont (S) v East Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 100 | - | 86 | |
| SAT | 24/08/1974 | 11:50 AM | East Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 106 | - | 91 | |
| SAT | 24/08/1974 | 11:50 AM | Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Lathlain Park | 183 | - | 40 | |
| SAT | 24/08/1974 | 11:50 AM | West Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Leederville Oval | 99 | - | 101 | |
Round 20 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 16 | -0- | 4 | 64 | 119.1% | 1,893 | 1,590 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 7 | 52 | 110.7% | 2,140 | 1,933 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 8 | 48 | 135.0% | 2,258 | 1,673 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 11 | -0- | 9 | 44 | 92.7% | 1,957 | 2,112 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 10 | -0- | 10 | 40 | 99.4% | 1,933 | 1,945 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 9 | -0- | 11 | 36 | 92.6% | 1,966 | 2,123 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 14 | 24 | 89.1% | 1,782 | 2,001 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 17 | 12 | 73.9% | 1,559 | 2,111 |
Round 21
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 31/08/1974 | 11:50 AM | East Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 57 | - | 136 | |
| SAT | 31/08/1974 | 11:50 AM | South Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 146 | - | 102 | |
| SAT | 31/08/1974 | 11:50 AM | Subiaco (S) v Claremont (S) | Subiaco Oval | 54 | - | 166 | |
| SAT | 31/08/1974 | 11:50 AM | Swan Districts (S) v Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 86 | - | 118 | |
Round 21 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 16 | -0- | 5 | 64 | 115.9% | 1,979 | 1,708 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 7 | 56 | 112.3% | 2,286 | 2,035 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 8 | 52 | 135.1% | 2,376 | 1,759 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 12 | -0- | 9 | 48 | 98.0% | 2,123 | 2,166 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 10 | -0- | 11 | 40 | 95.6% | 1,990 | 2,081 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 9 | -0- | 12 | 36 | 91.1% | 2,068 | 2,269 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 7 | -0- | 14 | 28 | 93.2% | 1,918 | 2,058 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 18 | 12 | 70.8% | 1,613 | 2,277 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st | 16 | -0- | 5 | 64 | 115.9% | 1,979 | 1,708 | 282 | 287 | 240 | 268 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 7 | 56 | 112.3% | 2,286 | 2,035 | 325 | 336 | 299 | 241 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 8 | 52 | 135.1% | 2,376 | 1,759 | 345 | 306 | 259 | 205 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 12 | -0- | 9 | 48 | 98.0% | 2,123 | 2,166 | 306 | 287 | 314 | 282 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 10 | -0- | 11 | 40 | 95.6% | 1,990 | 2,081 | 291 | 244 | 296 | 305 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 9 | -0- | 12 | 36 | 91.1% | 2,068 | 2,269 | 304 | 244 | 328 | 301 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 7th | 7 | -0- | 14 | 28 | 93.2% | 1,918 | 2,058 | 274 | 274 | 297 | 276 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 18 | 12 | 70.8% | 1,613 | 2,277 | 230 | 233 | 324 | 333 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 07/09/1974 | 11:50 AM | Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Subiaco Oval | 110 | - | 80 | |
| SAT | 14/09/1974 | 11:50 AM | Swan Districts (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 114 | - | 88 | |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd |
| Perth (S) | 3rd |
| Claremont (S) | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 21/09/1974 | 11:50 AM | South Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 85 | - | 125 | |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Swan Districts (S) | 1st |
| Perth (S) | 2nd |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd |
| Claremont (S) | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 28/09/1974 | 11:50 AM | Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 106 | - | 93 | |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd |
| Claremont (S) | 4th |