1975 VFA (D2) Season
This page displays the results for the 1975 season of the second division of the Victorian Football Association (currently known as the Victorian Football League).
It featured eighteen rounds in a double round-robin format. Brunswick were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. Brunswick were the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
1975 Victorian Football Association (Division 2) Season
Known As:
1975 VFA (D2) Season
Teams:
10
Rounds:
18
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
94
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Box Hill | |||
| Brunswick | |||
| Camberwell | |||
| Frankston | |||
| Mordialloc | |||
| Northcote | |||
| Sunshine | Harold Martin | ||
| Waverley | Don Kinniburgh | ||
| Werribee | |||
| Yarraville |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Brunswick
Runners-Up:
Camberwell
Minor Premiers:
Brunswick
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brunswick | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 144.3% | 2,263 | 1,568 | 323 | 325 | 224 | 224 |
| Camberwell | 2nd | 13 | -1- | 4 | 54 | 131.6% | 2,134 | 1,622 | 309 | 280 | 226 | 266 |
| Sunshine | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 124.5% | 2,136 | 1,715 | 315 | 246 | 242 | 263 |
| Frankston | 4th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 120.6% | 2,081 | 1,726 | 298 | 293 | 253 | 208 |
| Northcote | 5th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 101.9% | 2,027 | 1,990 | 291 | 281 | 292 | 238 |
| Mordialloc | 6th | 8 | -1- | 9 | 34 | 99.0% | 1,752 | 1,769 | 251 | 246 | 248 | 281 |
| Yarraville | 7th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 88.5% | 1,917 | 2,166 | 275 | 267 | 312 | 294 |
| Waverley | 8th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 95.1% | 2,073 | 2,180 | 300 | 273 | 315 | 290 |
| Werribee | 9th | 2 | -0- | 16 | 8 | 59.2% | 1,467 | 2,477 | 208 | 219 | 355 | 347 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 1 | -0- | 17 | 4 | 71.6% | 1,605 | 2,242 | 220 | 285 | 323 | 304 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Brunswick | 1st | Premiers |
| Camberwell | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Sunshine | 3rd | Defeated by Camberwell (Preliminary Final) |
| Frankston | 4th | Defeated by Sunshine (Semi Final) |
| Northcote | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Mordialloc | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Yarraville | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Waverley | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Werribee | 9th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Box Hill | 10th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 06/04/1975 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Waverley | Camberwell Sports Ground | 143 | - | 85 | |
| SUN | 06/04/1975 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Box Hill | Mordialloc Reserve | 97 | - | 88 | |
| SUN | 06/04/1975 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Sunshine | Northcote Park | 104 | - | 117 | |
| SUN | 06/04/1975 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Brunswick | Chirnside Park | 101 | - | 131 | |
| SUN | 06/04/1975 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Frankston | Yarraville Oval | 88 | - | 79 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camberwell | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 168.2% | 143 | 85 |
| Brunswick | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 129.7% | 131 | 101 |
| Sunshine | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 112.5% | 117 | 104 |
| Yarraville | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 111.4% | 88 | 79 |
| Mordialloc | 5th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 110.2% | 97 | 88 |
| Box Hill | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 90.7% | 88 | 97 |
| Frankston | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 89.8% | 79 | 88 |
| Northcote | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 88.9% | 104 | 117 |
| Werribee | 9th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 77.1% | 101 | 131 |
| Waverley | 10th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 59.4% | 85 | 143 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 13/04/1975 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Camberwell | Box Hill City Oval | 98 | - | 105 | |
| SUN | 13/04/1975 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Mordialloc | Brunswick Park | 145 | - | 82 | |
| SUN | 13/04/1975 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Northcote | Frankston Park | 126 | - | 129 | |
| SUN | 13/04/1975 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Werribee | Skinner Reserve | 165 | - | 72 | |
| SUN | 13/04/1975 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Yarraville | Central Reserve | 195 | - | 101 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunshine | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 160.2% | 282 | 176 |
| Brunswick | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 150.8% | 276 | 183 |
| Camberwell | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 135.5% | 248 | 183 |
| Waverley | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 114.8% | 280 | 244 |
| Northcote | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 95.9% | 233 | 243 |
| Mordialloc | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 76.8% | 179 | 233 |
| Yarraville | 7th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 69.0% | 189 | 274 |
| Frankston | 8th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 94.5% | 205 | 217 |
| Box Hill | 9th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 92.1% | 186 | 202 |
| Werribee | 10th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 58.4% | 173 | 296 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 20/04/1975 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Werribee | Camberwell Sports Ground | 196 | - | 59 | |
| SUN | 20/04/1975 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Waverley | Frankston Park | 110 | - | 106 | |
| SUN | 20/04/1975 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Yarraville | Mordialloc Reserve | 99 | - | 97 | |
| SUN | 20/04/1975 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Brunswick | Northcote Park | 106 | - | 137 | |
| SUN | 20/04/1975 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Box Hill | Skinner Reserve | 110 | - | 69 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camberwell | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 183.5% | 444 | 242 |
| Sunshine | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 160.0% | 392 | 245 |
| Brunswick | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 142.9% | 413 | 289 |
| Mordialloc | 4th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 84.2% | 278 | 330 |
| Waverley | 5th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 109.0% | 386 | 354 |
| Frankston | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 97.5% | 315 | 323 |
| Northcote | 7th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 89.2% | 339 | 380 |
| Yarraville | 8th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 76.7% | 286 | 373 |
| Box Hill | 9th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 81.7% | 255 | 312 |
| Werribee | 10th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 47.2% | 232 | 492 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 27/04/1975 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Frankston | Box Hill City Oval | 87 | - | 107 | |
| SUN | 27/04/1975 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Sunshine | Brunswick Park | 114 | - | 105 | |
| SUN | 27/04/1975 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Mordialloc | Central Reserve | 128 | - | 169 | |
| SUN | 27/04/1975 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Northcote | Chirnside Park | 97 | - | 165 | |
| SUN | 27/04/1975 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Camberwell | Yarraville Oval | 81 | - | 122 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camberwell | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 175.2% | 566 | 323 |
| Brunswick | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 133.8% | 527 | 394 |
| Sunshine | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 138.4% | 497 | 359 |
| Mordialloc | 4th | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 97.6% | 447 | 458 |
| Northcote | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 105.7% | 504 | 477 |
| Frankston | 6th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 102.9% | 422 | 410 |
| Waverley | 7th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 98.3% | 514 | 523 |
| Yarraville | 8th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 74.1% | 367 | 495 |
| Box Hill | 9th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 81.6% | 342 | 419 |
| Werribee | 10th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 50.1% | 329 | 657 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 04/05/1975 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Brunswick | Frankston Park | 131 | - | 109 | |
| SUN | 04/05/1975 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Mordialloc | Northcote Park | 127 | - | 86 | |
| SUN | 04/05/1975 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Camberwell | Skinner Reserve | 74 | - | 87 | |
| SUN | 04/05/1975 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Box Hill | Central Reserve | 129 | - | 94 | |
| SUN | 04/05/1975 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Yarraville | Chirnside Park | 83 | - | 135 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camberwell | 1st | 5 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 164.5% | 653 | 397 |
| Brunswick | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 121.1% | 636 | 525 |
| Sunshine | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 128.0% | 571 | 446 |
| Northcote | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 112.1% | 631 | 563 |
| Frankston | 5th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 106.6% | 553 | 519 |
| Mordialloc | 6th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 91.1% | 533 | 585 |
| Waverley | 7th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 104.2% | 643 | 617 |
| Yarraville | 8th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 86.9% | 502 | 578 |
| Box Hill | 9th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 79.6% | 436 | 548 |
| Werribee | 10th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 52.0% | 412 | 792 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 11/05/1975 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Waverley | Brunswick Park | 171 | - | 54 | |
| SUN | 11/05/1975 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Northcote | Camberwell Sports Ground | 157 | - | 64 | |
| SUN | 11/05/1975 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Sunshine | Frankston Park | 135 | - | 85 | |
| SUN | 11/05/1975 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Werribee | Mordialloc Reserve | 93 | - | 46 | |
| SUN | 11/05/1975 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Box Hill | Yarraville Oval | 138 | - | 84 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camberwell | 1st | 6 | -0- | 0 | 24 | 175.7% | 810 | 461 |
| Brunswick | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 139.4% | 807 | 579 |
| Frankston | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 113.9% | 688 | 604 |
| Mordialloc | 4th | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 99.2% | 626 | 631 |
| Sunshine | 5th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 112.9% | 656 | 581 |
| Yarraville | 6th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 96.7% | 640 | 662 |
| Northcote | 7th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 96.5% | 695 | 720 |
| Waverley | 8th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 88.5% | 697 | 788 |
| Box Hill | 9th | 0 | -0- | 6 | 0 | 75.8% | 520 | 686 |
| Werribee | 10th | 0 | -0- | 6 | 0 | 51.8% | 458 | 885 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 18/05/1975 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Brunswick | Box Hill City Oval | 88 | - | 141 | |
| SUN | 18/05/1975 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Camberwell | Mordialloc Reserve | 75 | - | 86 | |
| SUN | 18/05/1975 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Yarraville | Northcote Park | 147 | - | 117 | |
| SUN | 18/05/1975 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Waverley | Skinner Reserve | 153 | - | 137 | |
| SUN | 18/05/1975 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Frankston | Chirnside Park | 96 | - | 89 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camberwell | 1st | 7 | -0- | 0 | 28 | 167.2% | 896 | 536 |
| Brunswick | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 142.1% | 948 | 667 |
| Sunshine | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 112.7% | 809 | 718 |
| Frankston | 4th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 111.0% | 777 | 700 |
| Northcote | 5th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 100.6% | 842 | 837 |
| Mordialloc | 6th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 97.8% | 701 | 717 |
| Yarraville | 7th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 93.6% | 757 | 809 |
| Waverley | 8th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 88.6% | 834 | 941 |
| Werribee | 9th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 56.9% | 554 | 974 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -0- | 7 | 0 | 73.5% | 608 | 827 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 25/05/1975 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Werribee | Box Hill City Oval | 131 | - | 94 | |
| SUN | 25/05/1975 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Brunswick | Camberwell Sports Ground | 122 | - | 99 | |
| SUN | 25/05/1975 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Mordialloc | Frankston Park | 104 | - | 88 | |
| SUN | 25/05/1975 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Yarraville | Skinner Reserve | 112 | - | 135 | |
| SUN | 25/05/1975 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Northcote | Central Reserve | 82 | - | 123 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camberwell | 1st | 8 | -0- | 0 | 32 | 160.3% | 1,018 | 635 |
| Brunswick | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 132.7% | 1,047 | 789 |
| Frankston | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 111.8% | 881 | 788 |
| Northcote | 4th | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 105.0% | 965 | 919 |
| Sunshine | 5th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 108.0% | 921 | 853 |
| Yarraville | 6th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 96.9% | 892 | 921 |
| Mordialloc | 7th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 96.1% | 789 | 821 |
| Waverley | 8th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 86.1% | 916 | 1,064 |
| Box Hill | 9th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 80.2% | 739 | 921 |
| Werribee | 10th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 58.6% | 648 | 1,105 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 01/06/1975 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Frankston | Camberwell Sports Ground | 119 | - | 90 | |
| SUN | 01/06/1975 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Sunshine | Mordialloc Reserve | 103 | - | 76 | |
| SUN | 01/06/1975 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Box Hill | Northcote Park | 132 | - | 120 | |
| SUN | 01/06/1975 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Waverley | Chirnside Park | 105 | - | 139 | |
| SUN | 01/06/1975 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Brunswick | Yarraville Oval | 94 | - | 135 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camberwell | 1st | 9 | -0- | 0 | 36 | 156.8% | 1,137 | 725 |
| Brunswick | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 133.9% | 1,182 | 883 |
| Northcote | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 105.6% | 1,097 | 1,039 |
| Frankston | 4th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 107.1% | 971 | 907 |
| Mordialloc | 5th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 99.4% | 892 | 897 |
| Sunshine | 6th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 104.3% | 997 | 956 |
| Yarraville | 7th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 93.4% | 986 | 1,056 |
| Waverley | 8th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 90.2% | 1,055 | 1,169 |
| Box Hill | 9th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 81.6% | 859 | 1,053 |
| Werribee | 10th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 60.5% | 753 | 1,244 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 08/06/1975 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Mordialloc | Box Hill City Oval | 61 | - | 134 | |
| SUN | 08/06/1975 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Werribee | Brunswick Park | 159 | - | 54 | |
| SUN | 08/06/1975 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Yarraville | Frankston Park | 161 | - | 107 | |
| SUN | 08/06/1975 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Northcote | Skinner Reserve | 163 | - | 52 | |
| SUN | 08/06/1975 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Camberwell | Central Reserve | 120 | - | 124 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camberwell | 1st | 10 | -0- | 0 | 40 | 149.2% | 1,261 | 845 |
| Brunswick | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 143.1% | 1,341 | 937 |
| Frankston | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 111.6% | 1,132 | 1,014 |
| Mordialloc | 4th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 107.1% | 1,026 | 958 |
| Northcote | 5th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 95.6% | 1,149 | 1,202 |
| Sunshine | 6th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 115.1% | 1,160 | 1,008 |
| Yarraville | 7th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 89.8% | 1,093 | 1,217 |
| Waverley | 8th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 90.9% | 1,175 | 1,293 |
| Box Hill | 9th | 1 | -0- | 9 | 4 | 77.5% | 920 | 1,187 |
| Werribee | 10th | 1 | -0- | 9 | 4 | 57.5% | 807 | 1,403 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 15/06/1975 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Frankston | Northcote Park | 108 | - | 119 | |
| SUN | 15/06/1975 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Waverley | Yarraville Oval | 113 | - | 131 | |
| SUN | 22/06/1975 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Box Hill | Camberwell Sports Ground | 122 | - | 75 | |
| SUN | 22/06/1975 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Brunswick | Mordialloc Reserve | 60 | - | 74 | |
| SUN | 22/06/1975 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Sunshine | Chirnside Park | 108 | - | 119 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camberwell | 1st | 11 | -0- | 0 | 44 | 150.3% | 1,383 | 920 |
| Brunswick | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 2 | 36 | 141.9% | 1,415 | 997 |
| Frankston | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 111.5% | 1,251 | 1,122 |
| Sunshine | 4th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 114.6% | 1,279 | 1,116 |
| Mordialloc | 5th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 105.2% | 1,086 | 1,032 |
| Northcote | 6th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 95.2% | 1,257 | 1,321 |
| Waverley | 7th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 92.9% | 1,306 | 1,406 |
| Yarraville | 8th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 89.5% | 1,206 | 1,348 |
| Box Hill | 9th | 1 | -0- | 10 | 4 | 76.0% | 995 | 1,309 |
| Werribee | 10th | 1 | -0- | 10 | 4 | 60.1% | 915 | 1,522 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 29/06/1975 | 2:01 PM | Waverley v Frankston | Central Reserve | 106 | - | 153 | |
| SUN | 29/06/1975 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Sunshine | Box Hill City Oval | 94 | - | 134 | |
| SUN | 29/06/1975 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Northcote | Brunswick Park | 104 | - | 65 | |
| SUN | 29/06/1975 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Camberwell | Chirnside Park | 91 | - | 142 | |
| SUN | 29/06/1975 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Mordialloc | Yarraville Oval | 121 | - | 78 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camberwell | 1st | 12 | -0- | 0 | 48 | 150.8% | 1,525 | 1,011 |
| Brunswick | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 2 | 40 | 143.0% | 1,519 | 1,062 |
| Frankston | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 114.3% | 1,404 | 1,228 |
| Sunshine | 4th | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 116.8% | 1,413 | 1,210 |
| Mordialloc | 5th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 101.0% | 1,164 | 1,153 |
| Northcote | 6th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 92.8% | 1,322 | 1,425 |
| Yarraville | 7th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 93.1% | 1,327 | 1,426 |
| Waverley | 8th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 16 | 90.6% | 1,412 | 1,559 |
| Box Hill | 9th | 1 | -0- | 11 | 4 | 75.5% | 1,089 | 1,443 |
| Werribee | 10th | 1 | -0- | 11 | 4 | 60.5% | 1,006 | 1,664 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 06/07/1975 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Sunshine | Skinner Reserve | 109 | - | 127 | |
| SUN | 06/07/1975 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Yarraville | Camberwell Sports Ground | 97 | - | 52 | |
| SUN | 06/07/1975 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Box Hill | Frankston Park | 161 | - | 67 | |
| SUN | 06/07/1975 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Waverley | Mordialloc Reserve | 116 | - | 93 | |
| SUN | 06/07/1975 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Werribee | Northcote Park | 118 | - | 85 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camberwell | 1st | 13 | -0- | 0 | 52 | 152.6% | 1,622 | 1,063 |
| Brunswick | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 3 | 40 | 136.9% | 1,628 | 1,189 |
| Frankston | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 120.8% | 1,565 | 1,295 |
| Sunshine | 4th | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 116.8% | 1,540 | 1,319 |
| Mordialloc | 5th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 102.7% | 1,280 | 1,246 |
| Northcote | 6th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 95.4% | 1,440 | 1,510 |
| Yarraville | 7th | 5 | -0- | 8 | 20 | 90.5% | 1,379 | 1,523 |
| Waverley | 8th | 4 | -0- | 9 | 16 | 89.9% | 1,505 | 1,675 |
| Box Hill | 9th | 1 | -0- | 12 | 4 | 72.1% | 1,156 | 1,604 |
| Werribee | 10th | 1 | -0- | 12 | 4 | 61.2% | 1,091 | 1,782 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 13/07/1975 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Waverley | Box Hill City Oval | 52 | - | 106 | |
| SUN | 13/07/1975 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Frankston | Brunswick Park | 91 | - | 50 | |
| SUN | 13/07/1975 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Sunshine | Camberwell Sports Ground | 83 | - | 87 | |
| SUN | 13/07/1975 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Northcote | Mordialloc Reserve | 63 | - | 68 | |
| SUN | 13/07/1975 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Werribee | Yarraville Oval | 96 | - | 64 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camberwell | 1st | 13 | -0- | 1 | 52 | 148.3% | 1,705 | 1,150 |
| Brunswick | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 3 | 44 | 138.7% | 1,719 | 1,239 |
| Frankston | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 116.5% | 1,615 | 1,386 |
| Sunshine | 4th | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 116.0% | 1,627 | 1,402 |
| Northcote | 5th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 95.9% | 1,508 | 1,573 |
| Mordialloc | 6th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 102.2% | 1,343 | 1,314 |
| Yarraville | 7th | 6 | -0- | 8 | 24 | 92.9% | 1,475 | 1,587 |
| Waverley | 8th | 5 | -0- | 9 | 20 | 93.3% | 1,611 | 1,727 |
| Box Hill | 9th | 1 | -0- | 13 | 4 | 70.6% | 1,208 | 1,710 |
| Werribee | 10th | 1 | -0- | 13 | 4 | 61.5% | 1,155 | 1,878 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 20/07/1975 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Yarraville | Box Hill City Oval | 118 | - | 183 | |
| SUN | 20/07/1975 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Camberwell | Northcote Park | 106 | - | 102 | |
| SUN | 20/07/1975 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Frankston | Skinner Reserve | 128 | - | 67 | |
| SUN | 20/07/1975 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Brunswick | Central Reserve | 104 | - | 122 | |
| SUN | 20/07/1975 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Mordialloc | Chirnside Park | 64 | - | 143 | |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camberwell | 1st | 13 | -0- | 2 | 52 | 143.9% | 1,807 | 1,256 |
| Brunswick | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 3 | 48 | 137.1% | 1,841 | 1,343 |
| Sunshine | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 119.5% | 1,755 | 1,469 |
| Frankston | 4th | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 111.1% | 1,682 | 1,514 |
| Northcote | 5th | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 96.4% | 1,614 | 1,675 |
| Mordialloc | 6th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 107.8% | 1,486 | 1,378 |
| Yarraville | 7th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 97.2% | 1,658 | 1,705 |
| Waverley | 8th | 5 | -0- | 10 | 20 | 92.8% | 1,715 | 1,849 |
| Box Hill | 9th | 1 | -0- | 14 | 4 | 70.0% | 1,326 | 1,893 |
| Werribee | 10th | 1 | -0- | 14 | 4 | 60.3% | 1,219 | 2,021 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 27/07/1975 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Box Hill | Brunswick Park | 125 | - | 86 | |
| SUN | 27/07/1975 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Mordialloc | Camberwell Sports Ground | 148 | - | 148 | |
| SUN | 27/07/1975 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Werribee | Frankston Park | 203 | - | 58 | |
| SUN | 27/07/1975 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Sunshine | Central Reserve | 98 | - | 99 | |
| SUN | 27/07/1975 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Northcote | Yarraville Oval | 115 | - | 147 | |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camberwell | 1st | 13 | -1- | 2 | 54 | 139.2% | 1,955 | 1,404 |
| Brunswick | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 3 | 52 | 137.6% | 1,966 | 1,429 |
| Sunshine | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 5 | 44 | 118.3% | 1,854 | 1,567 |
| Frankston | 4th | 10 | -0- | 6 | 40 | 119.9% | 1,885 | 1,572 |
| Northcote | 5th | 10 | -0- | 6 | 40 | 98.4% | 1,761 | 1,790 |
| Mordialloc | 6th | 8 | -1- | 7 | 34 | 107.1% | 1,634 | 1,526 |
| Yarraville | 7th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 95.7% | 1,773 | 1,852 |
| Waverley | 8th | 5 | -0- | 11 | 20 | 93.1% | 1,813 | 1,948 |
| Box Hill | 9th | 1 | -0- | 15 | 4 | 70.0% | 1,412 | 2,018 |
| Werribee | 10th | 1 | -0- | 15 | 4 | 57.4% | 1,277 | 2,224 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 03/08/1975 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Brunswick | Camberwell Sports Ground | 81 | - | 108 | |
| SUN | 03/08/1975 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Frankston | Mordialloc Reserve | 56 | - | 86 | |
| SUN | 03/08/1975 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Waverley | Northcote Park | 157 | - | 100 | |
| SUN | 03/08/1975 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Box Hill | Chirnside Park | 115 | - | 93 | |
| SUN | 03/08/1975 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Sunshine | Yarraville Oval | 86 | - | 125 | |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brunswick | 1st | 14 | -0- | 3 | 56 | 137.4% | 2,074 | 1,510 |
| Camberwell | 2nd | 13 | -1- | 3 | 54 | 134.7% | 2,036 | 1,512 |
| Sunshine | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 5 | 48 | 119.7% | 1,979 | 1,653 |
| Frankston | 4th | 11 | -0- | 6 | 44 | 121.1% | 1,971 | 1,628 |
| Northcote | 5th | 11 | -0- | 6 | 44 | 101.5% | 1,918 | 1,890 |
| Mordialloc | 6th | 8 | -1- | 8 | 34 | 104.8% | 1,690 | 1,612 |
| Yarraville | 7th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 28 | 94.0% | 1,859 | 1,977 |
| Waverley | 8th | 5 | -0- | 12 | 20 | 90.9% | 1,913 | 2,105 |
| Werribee | 9th | 2 | -0- | 15 | 8 | 60.1% | 1,392 | 2,317 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 1 | -0- | 16 | 4 | 70.6% | 1,505 | 2,133 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 10/08/1975 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Northcote | Northcote Park | 100 | - | 109 | |
| SUN | 10/08/1975 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Yarraville | Brunswick Park | 189 | - | 58 | |
| SUN | 10/08/1975 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Camberwell | Frankston Park | 110 | - | 98 | |
| SUN | 10/08/1975 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Mordialloc | Skinner Reserve | 157 | - | 62 | |
| SUN | 10/08/1975 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Werribee | Central Reserve | 160 | - | 75 | |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brunswick | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 144.3% | 2,263 | 1,568 |
| Camberwell | 2nd | 13 | -1- | 4 | 54 | 131.6% | 2,134 | 1,622 |
| Sunshine | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 124.5% | 2,136 | 1,715 |
| Frankston | 4th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 120.6% | 2,081 | 1,726 |
| Northcote | 5th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 101.9% | 2,027 | 1,990 |
| Mordialloc | 6th | 8 | -1- | 9 | 34 | 99.0% | 1,752 | 1,769 |
| Yarraville | 7th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 88.5% | 1,917 | 2,166 |
| Waverley | 8th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 95.1% | 2,073 | 2,180 |
| Werribee | 9th | 2 | -0- | 16 | 8 | 59.2% | 1,467 | 2,477 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 1 | -0- | 17 | 4 | 71.6% | 1,605 | 2,242 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brunswick | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 144.3% | 2,263 | 1,568 | 323 | 325 | 224 | 224 |
| Camberwell | 2nd | 13 | -1- | 4 | 54 | 131.6% | 2,134 | 1,622 | 309 | 280 | 226 | 266 |
| Sunshine | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 124.5% | 2,136 | 1,715 | 315 | 246 | 242 | 263 |
| Frankston | 4th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 120.6% | 2,081 | 1,726 | 298 | 293 | 253 | 208 |
| Northcote | 5th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 101.9% | 2,027 | 1,990 | 291 | 281 | 292 | 238 |
| Mordialloc | 6th | 8 | -1- | 9 | 34 | 99.0% | 1,752 | 1,769 | 251 | 246 | 248 | 281 |
| Yarraville | 7th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 88.5% | 1,917 | 2,166 | 275 | 267 | 312 | 294 |
| Waverley | 8th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 95.1% | 2,073 | 2,180 | 300 | 273 | 315 | 290 |
| Werribee | 9th | 2 | -0- | 16 | 8 | 59.2% | 1,467 | 2,477 | 208 | 219 | 355 | 347 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 1 | -0- | 17 | 4 | 71.6% | 1,605 | 2,242 | 220 | 285 | 323 | 304 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 17/08/1975 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Frankston | Toorak Park | 117 | - | 93 | |
| SUN | 24/08/1975 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Camberwell | Toorak Park | 175 | - | 98 | |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Brunswick | 1st |
| Camberwell | 2nd |
| Sunshine | 3rd |
| Frankston | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 31/08/1975 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Sunshine | Toorak Park | 102 | - | 99 | |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Brunswick | 1st |
| Camberwell | 2nd |
| Sunshine | 3rd |
| Frankston | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 07/09/1975 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Camberwell | Toorak Park | 130 | - | 83 | |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Brunswick | 1st |
| Camberwell | 2nd |
| Sunshine | 3rd |
| Frankston | 4th |