1975 WANFLS Season
This page displays the results for the 1975 season of the Western Australian National Football League Seconds (currently known as the West Australian Football League Reserves).
It featured twenty-one rounds in a triple round-robin format. The Perth Seconds were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. The Perth Seconds were the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
1975 Western Australian National Football League Seconds Season
Known As:
1975 WANFLS Season
Teams:
8
Rounds:
21
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
88
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont (S) | |||
| East Fremantle (S) | |||
| East Perth (S) | |||
| Perth (S) | |||
| South Fremantle (S) | |||
| Subiaco (S) | |||
| Swan Districts (S) | |||
| West Perth (S) |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Perth Seconds
Runners-Up:
Swan Districts Seconds
Minor Premiers:
Perth Seconds
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 19 | -0- | 2 | 76 | 173.7% | 3,010 | 1,733 | 445 | 340 | 246 | 257 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 6 | 60 | 131.6% | 2,584 | 1,964 | 373 | 346 | 280 | 284 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 14 | -0- | 7 | 56 | 109.9% | 2,307 | 2,099 | 332 | 315 | 305 | 269 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 12 | -0- | 9 | 48 | 110.4% | 2,194 | 1,987 | 316 | 298 | 282 | 295 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 8 | -0- | 13 | 32 | 98.5% | 2,299 | 2,333 | 336 | 283 | 337 | 311 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 15 | 24 | 78.5% | 1,993 | 2,538 | 284 | 289 | 369 | 324 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 15 | 24 | 74.8% | 1,878 | 2,511 | 265 | 288 | 365 | 321 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 4 | -0- | 17 | 16 | 62.0% | 1,797 | 2,897 | 256 | 261 | 423 | 359 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | Premiers |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | Defeated by Swan Districts (S) (Preliminary Final) |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | Defeated by East Fremantle (S) (Semi Final) |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 05/04/1975 | 11:50 AM | Claremont (S) v Subiaco (S) | Claremont Oval | 130 | - | 92 | |
| SAT | 05/04/1975 | 11:50 AM | East Fremantle (S) v South Fremantle (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 114 | - | 82 | |
| SAT | 05/04/1975 | 11:50 AM | Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Lathlain Park | 177 | - | 64 | |
| SAT | 05/04/1975 | 11:50 AM | West Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 90 | - | 155 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 276.6% | 177 | 64 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 172.2% | 155 | 90 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 141.3% | 130 | 92 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 139.0% | 114 | 82 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 5th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 71.9% | 82 | 114 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 70.8% | 92 | 130 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 58.1% | 90 | 155 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 36.2% | 64 | 177 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 12/04/1975 | 11:50 AM | South Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 128 | - | 99 | |
| SAT | 12/04/1975 | 11:50 AM | Subiaco (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 79 | - | 122 | |
| SAT | 12/04/1975 | 11:50 AM | Swan Districts (S) v Claremont (S) | Bassendean Oval | 152 | - | 89 | |
| SAT | 12/04/1975 | 11:50 AM | West Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 105 | - | 163 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 209.1% | 299 | 143 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 148.1% | 277 | 187 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 116.5% | 254 | 218 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 98.6% | 210 | 213 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 89.8% | 219 | 244 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 81.2% | 216 | 266 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 67.9% | 171 | 252 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 61.3% | 195 | 318 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 19/04/1975 | 11:50 AM | Claremont (S) v West Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 134 | - | 98 | |
| SAT | 19/04/1975 | 11:50 AM | East Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Perth Oval | 157 | - | 80 | |
| SAT | 19/04/1975 | 11:50 AM | South Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 70 | - | 123 | |
| SAT | 19/04/1975 | 11:50 AM | Swan Districts (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 112 | - | 116 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 198.1% | 422 | 213 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 131.4% | 393 | 299 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 137.9% | 411 | 298 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 103.2% | 353 | 342 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 85.9% | 328 | 382 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 83.3% | 280 | 336 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 64.8% | 293 | 452 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 61.4% | 251 | 409 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRI | 25/04/1975 | 11:50 AM | Subiaco (S) v West Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 116 | - | 131 | |
| SAT | 26/04/1975 | 11:50 AM | East Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 68 | - | 79 | |
| SAT | 26/04/1975 | 11:50 AM | Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Lathlain Park | 186 | - | 90 | |
| SAT | 26/04/1975 | 11:50 AM | Swan Districts (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 181 | - | 78 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 200.7% | 608 | 303 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 122.0% | 461 | 378 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 105.4% | 432 | 410 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 110.7% | 509 | 460 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 103.5% | 501 | 484 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 74.6% | 424 | 568 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 69.2% | 358 | 517 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 68.0% | 367 | 540 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 03/05/1975 | 11:50 AM | Claremont (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 142 | - | 145 | |
| SAT | 03/05/1975 | 11:50 AM | East Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 128 | - | 132 | |
| SAT | 03/05/1975 | 11:50 AM | East Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Perth Oval | 115 | - | 117 | |
| SAT | 03/05/1975 | 11:50 AM | West Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 89 | - | 231 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 5 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 214.0% | 839 | 392 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 115.5% | 589 | 510 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 108.9% | 626 | 575 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 103.4% | 574 | 555 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 102.5% | 616 | 601 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 76.3% | 503 | 659 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 74.7% | 499 | 668 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 64.2% | 513 | 799 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 10/05/1975 | 11:50 AM | East Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Perth Oval | 134 | - | 110 | |
| SAT | 10/05/1975 | 11:50 AM | Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Lathlain Park | 167 | - | 87 | |
| SAT | 10/05/1975 | 11:50 AM | South Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | Fremantle Oval | 149 | - | 94 | |
| SAT | 10/05/1975 | 11:50 AM | Swan Districts (S) v West Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 199 | - | 88 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 6 | -0- | 0 | 24 | 210.0% | 1,006 | 479 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 124.4% | 825 | 663 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 105.5% | 750 | 711 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 99.9% | 676 | 677 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 99.3% | 684 | 689 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 86.6% | 652 | 753 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 72.6% | 593 | 817 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 60.2% | 601 | 998 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 17/05/1975 | 11:50 AM | Claremont (S) v Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 111 | - | 106 | |
| SAT | 17/05/1975 | 11:50 AM | East Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 130 | - | 99 | |
| SAT | 17/05/1975 | 11:50 AM | Subiaco (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 91 | - | 122 | |
| SAT | 17/05/1975 | 11:50 AM | West Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 87 | - | 168 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 188.5% | 1,112 | 590 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 125.6% | 947 | 754 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 103.9% | 806 | 776 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 100.0% | 795 | 795 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 5th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 97.6% | 820 | 840 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 101.0% | 849 | 841 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 72.8% | 684 | 939 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 59.0% | 688 | 1,166 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 24/05/1975 | 11:50 AM | East Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 104 | - | 149 | |
| SAT | 24/05/1975 | 11:50 AM | Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Lathlain Park | 156 | - | 80 | |
| SAT | 24/05/1975 | 11:50 AM | Subiaco (S) v East Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 120 | - | 137 | |
| SAT | 24/05/1975 | 11:50 AM | West Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Leederville Oval | 115 | - | 148 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 189.3% | 1,268 | 670 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 127.7% | 1,096 | 858 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 103.6% | 943 | 910 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 102.6% | 986 | 961 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 98.4% | 910 | 925 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 90.4% | 900 | 996 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 74.7% | 804 | 1,076 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 61.1% | 803 | 1,314 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 31/05/1975 | 11:50 AM | Subiaco (S) v Claremont (S) | Subiaco Oval | 55 | - | 156 | |
| SAT | 31/05/1975 | 11:50 AM | Swan Districts (S) v Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 115 | - | 92 | |
| MON | 02/06/1975 | 11:50 AM | East Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 73 | - | 74 | |
| MON | 02/06/1975 | 11:50 AM | South Fremantle (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Fremantle Oval | 79 | - | 84 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 173.2% | 1,360 | 785 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 127.5% | 1,211 | 950 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 113.9% | 1,099 | 965 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 99.0% | 994 | 1,004 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 102.3% | 1,059 | 1,035 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 90.6% | 979 | 1,080 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 63.2% | 877 | 1,387 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 69.7% | 859 | 1,232 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 07/06/1975 | 11:50 AM | Claremont (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Claremont Oval | 98 | - | 95 | |
| SAT | 07/06/1975 | 11:50 AM | East Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 132 | - | 96 | |
| SAT | 07/06/1975 | 11:50 AM | East Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 191 | - | 116 | |
| SAT | 07/06/1975 | 11:50 AM | Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Lathlain Park | 129 | - | 96 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 169.0% | 1,489 | 881 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 124.6% | 1,306 | 1,048 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 112.9% | 1,197 | 1,060 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 102.4% | 1,126 | 1,100 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 108.6% | 1,250 | 1,151 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 86.2% | 1,095 | 1,271 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 64.1% | 973 | 1,519 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 9 | 4 | 70.2% | 955 | 1,361 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 14/06/1975 | 11:50 AM | Claremont (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 80 | - | 109 | |
| SAT | 14/06/1975 | 11:50 AM | East Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 100 | - | 125 | |
| SAT | 14/06/1975 | 11:50 AM | South Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Fremantle Oval | 102 | - | 144 | |
| SAT | 14/06/1975 | 11:50 AM | West Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Leederville Oval | 76 | - | 157 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 9 | -0- | 2 | 36 | 164.5% | 1,614 | 981 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 126.1% | 1,450 | 1,150 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 109.2% | 1,277 | 1,169 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 104.7% | 1,235 | 1,180 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 105.8% | 1,350 | 1,276 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 84.6% | 1,197 | 1,415 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 77.4% | 1,112 | 1,437 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 62.6% | 1,049 | 1,676 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 21/06/1975 | 11:50 AM | Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Lathlain Park | 237 | - | 57 | |
| SAT | 21/06/1975 | 11:50 AM | South Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | Fremantle Oval | 85 | - | 105 | |
| SAT | 21/06/1975 | 11:50 AM | Subiaco (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 115 | - | 76 | |
| SAT | 21/06/1975 | 11:50 AM | Swan Districts (S) v East Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 143 | - | 72 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 10 | -0- | 2 | 40 | 178.3% | 1,851 | 1,038 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 130.4% | 1,593 | 1,222 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 110.2% | 1,382 | 1,254 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 101.2% | 1,311 | 1,295 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 100.2% | 1,422 | 1,419 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 16 | 84.3% | 1,282 | 1,520 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 9 | 12 | 81.1% | 1,227 | 1,513 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 57.8% | 1,106 | 1,913 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 28/06/1975 | 11:50 AM | Claremont (S) v East Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 113 | - | 73 | |
| SAT | 28/06/1975 | 11:50 AM | East Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 76 | - | 93 | |
| SAT | 28/06/1975 | 11:50 AM | Subiaco (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 132 | - | 108 | |
| SAT | 28/06/1975 | 11:50 AM | West Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Leederville Oval | 138 | - | 104 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 11 | -0- | 2 | 44 | 174.5% | 1,944 | 1,114 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 124.8% | 1,697 | 1,360 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 112.7% | 1,495 | 1,327 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 99.9% | 1,387 | 1,388 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 5 | -0- | 8 | 20 | 97.6% | 1,495 | 1,532 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 9 | 16 | 84.1% | 1,390 | 1,652 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 9 | 16 | 83.8% | 1,359 | 1,621 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 10 | 12 | 61.7% | 1,244 | 2,017 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 05/07/1975 | 11:50 AM | East Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 139 | - | 104 | |
| SAT | 05/07/1975 | 11:50 AM | Swan Districts (S) v Subiaco (S) | Bassendean Oval | 148 | - | 66 | |
| SAT | 12/07/1975 | 11:50 AM | Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Lathlain Park | 179 | - | 93 | |
| SAT | 12/07/1975 | 11:50 AM | South Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 54 | - | 80 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 12 | -0- | 2 | 48 | 175.9% | 2,123 | 1,207 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 129.4% | 1,845 | 1,426 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 105.4% | 1,588 | 1,506 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 97.6% | 1,491 | 1,527 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 6 | -0- | 8 | 24 | 99.9% | 1,634 | 1,636 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 10 | 16 | 83.4% | 1,444 | 1,732 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 10 | 16 | 80.6% | 1,425 | 1,769 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 4 | -0- | 10 | 16 | 63.9% | 1,324 | 2,071 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 19/07/1975 | 11:50 AM | Claremont (S) v Subiaco (S) | Claremont Oval | 99 | - | 49 | |
| SAT | 19/07/1975 | 11:50 AM | East Fremantle (S) v South Fremantle (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 87 | - | 49 | |
| SAT | 19/07/1975 | 11:50 AM | East Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 155 | - | 51 | |
| SAT | 19/07/1975 | 11:50 AM | Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Lathlain Park | 128 | - | 69 | |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 13 | -0- | 2 | 52 | 176.4% | 2,251 | 1,276 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 123.2% | 1,914 | 1,554 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 108.5% | 1,687 | 1,555 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 100.1% | 1,578 | 1,576 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 106.0% | 1,789 | 1,687 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 11 | 16 | 82.1% | 1,493 | 1,819 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 11 | 16 | 78.9% | 1,474 | 1,868 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 4 | -0- | 11 | 16 | 61.8% | 1,375 | 2,226 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 26/07/1975 | 11:50 AM | South Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 61 | - | 127 | |
| SAT | 26/07/1975 | 11:50 AM | Subiaco (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 41 | - | 127 | |
| SAT | 26/07/1975 | 11:50 AM | Swan Districts (S) v Claremont (S) | Bassendean Oval | 102 | - | 81 | |
| SAT | 26/07/1975 | 11:50 AM | West Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 75 | - | 154 | |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 14 | -0- | 2 | 56 | 180.6% | 2,378 | 1,317 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 5 | 44 | 123.3% | 2,016 | 1,635 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 6 | 40 | 106.7% | 1,768 | 1,657 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 104.9% | 1,732 | 1,651 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 8 | -0- | 8 | 32 | 109.6% | 1,916 | 1,748 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 12 | 16 | 79.9% | 1,554 | 1,946 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 12 | 16 | 75.9% | 1,515 | 1,995 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 4 | -0- | 12 | 16 | 60.9% | 1,450 | 2,380 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 02/08/1975 | 11:50 AM | Claremont (S) v West Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 132 | - | 65 | |
| SAT | 02/08/1975 | 11:50 AM | East Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Perth Oval | 73 | - | 102 | |
| SAT | 02/08/1975 | 11:50 AM | South Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 76 | - | 207 | |
| SAT | 02/08/1975 | 11:50 AM | Swan Districts (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 51 | - | 79 | |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 15 | -0- | 2 | 60 | 185.6% | 2,585 | 1,393 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 6 | 44 | 120.6% | 2,067 | 1,714 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 6 | 44 | 110.3% | 1,900 | 1,722 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 106.4% | 1,811 | 1,702 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 8 | -0- | 9 | 32 | 107.5% | 1,989 | 1,850 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 12 | 20 | 78.2% | 1,617 | 2,068 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 13 | 16 | 75.7% | 1,630 | 2,153 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 4 | -0- | 13 | 16 | 60.3% | 1,515 | 2,512 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 09/08/1975 | 11:50 AM | East Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 77 | - | 100 | |
| SAT | 09/08/1975 | 11:50 AM | Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Lathlain Park | 126 | - | 78 | |
| SAT | 09/08/1975 | 11:50 AM | Subiaco (S) v West Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 91 | - | 84 | |
| SAT | 09/08/1975 | 11:50 AM | Swan Districts (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 166 | - | 50 | |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 16 | -0- | 2 | 64 | 184.3% | 2,711 | 1,471 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 126.6% | 2,233 | 1,764 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 111.2% | 2,000 | 1,799 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 104.8% | 1,888 | 1,802 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 104.6% | 2,067 | 1,976 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 79.4% | 1,708 | 2,152 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 72.4% | 1,680 | 2,319 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 4 | -0- | 14 | 16 | 61.4% | 1,599 | 2,603 |
Round 19
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 16/08/1975 | 11:50 AM | Claremont (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 80 | - | 63 | |
| SAT | 16/08/1975 | 11:50 AM | East Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 105 | - | 33 | |
| SAT | 16/08/1975 | 11:50 AM | East Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Perth Oval | 69 | - | 126 | |
| SAT | 16/08/1975 | 11:50 AM | West Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 65 | - | 73 | |
Round 19 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 17 | -0- | 2 | 68 | 181.3% | 2,784 | 1,536 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 6 | 52 | 128.7% | 2,359 | 1,833 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 6 | 52 | 111.7% | 2,080 | 1,862 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 11 | -0- | 8 | 44 | 108.6% | 1,993 | 1,835 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 8 | -0- | 11 | 32 | 101.6% | 2,136 | 2,102 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 13 | 24 | 77.1% | 1,741 | 2,257 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 15 | 16 | 72.7% | 1,743 | 2,399 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 4 | -0- | 15 | 16 | 62.2% | 1,664 | 2,676 |
Round 20
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 23/08/1975 | 11:50 AM | East Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Perth Oval | 91 | - | 104 | |
| SAT | 23/08/1975 | 11:50 AM | Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Lathlain Park | 80 | - | 74 | |
| SAT | 23/08/1975 | 11:50 AM | South Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | Fremantle Oval | 127 | - | 56 | |
| SAT | 23/08/1975 | 11:50 AM | Swan Districts (S) v West Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 98 | - | 50 | |
Round 20 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 18 | -0- | 2 | 72 | 177.9% | 2,864 | 1,610 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 6 | 56 | 130.5% | 2,457 | 1,883 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 14 | -0- | 6 | 56 | 111.8% | 2,184 | 1,953 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 11 | -0- | 9 | 44 | 107.9% | 2,067 | 1,915 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 8 | -0- | 12 | 32 | 101.0% | 2,227 | 2,206 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 14 | 24 | 75.4% | 1,797 | 2,384 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 7th | 5 | -0- | 15 | 20 | 76.2% | 1,870 | 2,455 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 4 | -0- | 16 | 16 | 61.8% | 1,714 | 2,774 |
Round 21
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 30/08/1975 | 11:50 AM | Claremont (S) v Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 123 | - | 146 | |
| SAT | 30/08/1975 | 11:50 AM | East Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 127 | - | 72 | |
| SAT | 30/08/1975 | 11:50 AM | Subiaco (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 81 | - | 127 | |
| SAT | 30/08/1975 | 11:50 AM | West Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 83 | - | 123 | |
Round 21 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 19 | -0- | 2 | 76 | 173.7% | 3,010 | 1,733 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 6 | 60 | 131.6% | 2,584 | 1,964 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 14 | -0- | 7 | 56 | 109.9% | 2,307 | 2,099 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 12 | -0- | 9 | 48 | 110.4% | 2,194 | 1,987 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 8 | -0- | 13 | 32 | 98.5% | 2,299 | 2,333 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 15 | 24 | 78.5% | 1,993 | 2,538 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 15 | 24 | 74.8% | 1,878 | 2,511 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 4 | -0- | 17 | 16 | 62.0% | 1,797 | 2,897 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 19 | -0- | 2 | 76 | 173.7% | 3,010 | 1,733 | 445 | 340 | 246 | 257 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 6 | 60 | 131.6% | 2,584 | 1,964 | 373 | 346 | 280 | 284 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 14 | -0- | 7 | 56 | 109.9% | 2,307 | 2,099 | 332 | 315 | 305 | 269 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 12 | -0- | 9 | 48 | 110.4% | 2,194 | 1,987 | 316 | 298 | 282 | 295 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 8 | -0- | 13 | 32 | 98.5% | 2,299 | 2,333 | 336 | 283 | 337 | 311 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 15 | 24 | 78.5% | 1,993 | 2,538 | 284 | 289 | 369 | 324 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 15 | 24 | 74.8% | 1,878 | 2,511 | 265 | 288 | 365 | 321 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 4 | -0- | 17 | 16 | 62.0% | 1,797 | 2,897 | 256 | 261 | 423 | 359 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 06/09/1975 | 11:50 AM | Claremont (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 58 | - | 76 | |
| SAT | 13/09/1975 | 11:50 AM | Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 141 | - | 130 | |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd |
| Claremont (S) | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 20/09/1975 | 11:50 AM | Swan Districts (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 105 | - | 83 | |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd |
| Claremont (S) | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 27/09/1975 | 11:50 AM | Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 84 | - | 107 | |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd |
| Claremont (S) | 4th |