1976 VFA (D2) Season
This page displays the results for the 1976 season of the second division of the Victorian Football Association (currently known as the Victorian Football League).
It featured eighteen rounds in a double round-robin format. Frankston were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. Williamstown were the premiers, with Mal Allen as the premiership coach.
Premiership Details
Name:
1976 Victorian Football Association (Division 2) Season
Known As:
1976 VFA (D2) Season
Teams:
10
Rounds:
18
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
94
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Box Hill | |||
| Camberwell | |||
| Frankston | |||
| Mordialloc | |||
| Northcote | |||
| Sunshine | Harold Martin | ||
| Waverley | Jeff Costello | ||
| Werribee | |||
| Williamstown | Mal Allen | ||
| Yarraville |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Williamstown
Runners-Up:
Mordialloc
Minor Premiers:
Frankston
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frankston | 1st | 16 | -1- | 1 | 66 | 143.5% | 2,390 | 1,665 | 347 | 308 | 238 | 237 |
| Mordialloc | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 151.6% | 2,619 | 1,728 | 385 | 309 | 254 | 204 |
| Williamstown | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 125.4% | 2,375 | 1,894 | 341 | 329 | 277 | 232 |
| Northcote | 4th | 11 | -1- | 6 | 46 | 122.9% | 2,215 | 1,803 | 318 | 307 | 258 | 255 |
| Camberwell | 5th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 106.5% | 2,262 | 2,124 | 332 | 270 | 305 | 294 |
| Werribee | 6th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 93.2% | 1,993 | 2,138 | 291 | 247 | 318 | 230 |
| Sunshine | 7th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 88.1% | 1,906 | 2,164 | 280 | 226 | 312 | 292 |
| Waverley | 8th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 86.4% | 1,896 | 2,195 | 281 | 210 | 313 | 317 |
| Box Hill | 9th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 76.8% | 1,838 | 2,392 | 260 | 278 | 348 | 304 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 1 | -0- | 17 | 4 | 52.8% | 1,558 | 2,949 | 218 | 250 | 430 | 369 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Williamstown | 1st | Premiers |
| Mordialloc | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Frankston | 3rd | Defeated by Williamstown (Preliminary Final) |
| Northcote | 4th | Defeated by Williamstown (Semi Final) |
| Camberwell | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Werribee | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Sunshine | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Waverley | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Box Hill | 9th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Yarraville | 10th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 04/04/1976 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Northcote | Box Hill City Oval | 109 | - | 190 | |
| SUN | 04/04/1976 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Waverley | Frankston Park | 114 | - | 95 | |
| SUN | 04/04/1976 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Yarraville | Mordialloc Reserve | 194 | - | 58 | |
| SUN | 04/04/1976 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Camberwell | Skinner Reserve | 101 | - | 86 | |
| SUN | 04/04/1976 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Werribee | WCG | 162 | - | 82 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mordialloc | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 334.5% | 194 | 58 |
| Williamstown | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 197.6% | 162 | 82 |
| Northcote | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 174.3% | 190 | 109 |
| Frankston | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 120.0% | 114 | 95 |
| Sunshine | 5th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 117.4% | 101 | 86 |
| Camberwell | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 85.1% | 86 | 101 |
| Waverley | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 83.3% | 95 | 114 |
| Box Hill | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 57.4% | 109 | 190 |
| Werribee | 9th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 50.6% | 82 | 162 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 29.9% | 58 | 194 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 11/04/1976 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Mordialloc | Camberwell Sports Ground | 126 | - | 170 | |
| SUN | 11/04/1976 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Sunshine | Northcote Park | 120 | - | 75 | |
| SUN | 11/04/1976 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Williamstown | Central Reserve | 88 | - | 148 | |
| SUN | 11/04/1976 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Box Hill | Chirnside Park | 97 | - | 126 | |
| SUN | 11/04/1976 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Frankston | Yarraville Oval | 60 | - | 186 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mordialloc | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 197.8% | 364 | 184 |
| Frankston | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 193.5% | 300 | 155 |
| Williamstown | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 182.4% | 310 | 170 |
| Northcote | 4th | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 168.5% | 310 | 184 |
| Sunshine | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 85.4% | 176 | 206 |
| Box Hill | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 81.9% | 235 | 287 |
| Camberwell | 7th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 78.2% | 212 | 271 |
| Waverley | 8th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 69.8% | 183 | 262 |
| Werribee | 9th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 62.2% | 179 | 288 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 31.1% | 118 | 380 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 18/04/1976 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Waverley | Box Hill City Oval | 153 | - | 111 | |
| SUN | 18/04/1976 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Camberwell | Frankston Park | 120 | - | 106 | |
| SUN | 18/04/1976 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Sunshine | Mordialloc Reserve | 164 | - | 53 | |
| SUN | 18/04/1976 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Northcote | Chirnside Park | 80 | - | 134 | |
| SUN | 18/04/1976 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Yarraville | WCG | 146 | - | 81 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mordialloc | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 222.8% | 528 | 237 |
| Williamstown | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 181.7% | 456 | 251 |
| Northcote | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 168.2% | 444 | 264 |
| Frankston | 4th | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 160.9% | 420 | 261 |
| Box Hill | 5th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 97.5% | 388 | 398 |
| Sunshine | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 61.9% | 229 | 370 |
| Camberwell | 7th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 81.3% | 318 | 391 |
| Waverley | 8th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 70.8% | 294 | 415 |
| Werribee | 9th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 61.4% | 259 | 422 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 37.8% | 199 | 526 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 02/05/1976 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Williamstown | Camberwell Sports Ground | 139 | - | 110 | |
| SUN | 02/05/1976 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Mordialloc | Northcote Park | 94 | - | 137 | |
| SUN | 02/05/1976 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Frankston | Skinner Reserve | 111 | - | 147 | |
| SUN | 02/05/1976 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Werribee | Central Reserve | 141 | - | 95 | |
| SUN | 02/05/1976 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Box Hill | Yarraville Oval | 122 | - | 136 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mordialloc | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 200.9% | 665 | 331 |
| Frankston | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 152.4% | 567 | 372 |
| Williamstown | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 145.1% | 566 | 390 |
| Northcote | 4th | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 134.2% | 538 | 401 |
| Box Hill | 5th | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 100.8% | 524 | 520 |
| Camberwell | 6th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 91.2% | 457 | 501 |
| Waverley | 7th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 85.3% | 435 | 510 |
| Sunshine | 8th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 65.8% | 340 | 517 |
| Werribee | 9th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 62.9% | 354 | 563 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 48.5% | 321 | 662 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 09/05/1976 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Camberwell | Box Hill City Oval | 97 | - | 130 | |
| SUN | 09/05/1976 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Mordialloc | Frankston Park | 110 | - | 102 | |
| SUN | 09/05/1976 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Waverley | Northcote Park | 136 | - | 76 | |
| SUN | 09/05/1976 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Yarraville | Chirnside Park | 180 | - | 129 | |
| SUN | 09/05/1976 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Sunshine | WCG | 162 | - | 82 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frankston | 1st | 5 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 142.8% | 677 | 474 |
| Mordialloc | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 173.9% | 767 | 441 |
| Williamstown | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 154.2% | 728 | 472 |
| Northcote | 4th | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 141.3% | 674 | 477 |
| Box Hill | 5th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 95.5% | 621 | 650 |
| Camberwell | 6th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 98.2% | 587 | 598 |
| Waverley | 7th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 79.1% | 511 | 646 |
| Werribee | 8th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 77.2% | 534 | 692 |
| Sunshine | 9th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 62.2% | 422 | 679 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 53.4% | 450 | 842 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 16/05/1976 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Werribee | Camberwell Sports Ground | 122 | - | 95 | |
| SUN | 16/05/1976 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Northcote | Frankston Park | 153 | - | 78 | |
| SUN | 16/05/1976 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Williamstown | Mordialloc Reserve | 103 | - | 97 | |
| SUN | 16/05/1976 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Box Hill | Skinner Reserve | 115 | - | 88 | |
| SUN | 16/05/1976 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Waverley | Yarraville Oval | 116 | - | 119 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frankston | 1st | 6 | -0- | 0 | 24 | 150.4% | 830 | 552 |
| Mordialloc | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 161.7% | 870 | 538 |
| Williamstown | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 143.5% | 825 | 575 |
| Northcote | 4th | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 119.4% | 752 | 630 |
| Camberwell | 5th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 102.3% | 709 | 693 |
| Box Hill | 6th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 92.7% | 709 | 765 |
| Waverley | 7th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 82.7% | 630 | 762 |
| Sunshine | 8th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 70.0% | 537 | 767 |
| Werribee | 9th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 77.3% | 629 | 814 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 0 | -0- | 6 | 0 | 58.9% | 566 | 961 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 23/05/1976 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Mordialloc | Box Hill City Oval | 35 | - | 146 | |
| SUN | 23/05/1976 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Yarraville | Northcote Park | 207 | - | 69 | |
| SUN | 23/05/1976 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Camberwell | Central Reserve | 49 | - | 89 | |
| SUN | 23/05/1976 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Sunshine | Chirnside Park | 109 | - | 95 | |
| SUN | 23/05/1976 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Frankston | WCG | 126 | - | 75 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mordialloc | 1st | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 177.3% | 1,016 | 573 |
| Frankston | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 133.5% | 905 | 678 |
| Williamstown | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 146.3% | 951 | 650 |
| Northcote | 4th | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 137.2% | 959 | 699 |
| Camberwell | 5th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 107.5% | 798 | 742 |
| Box Hill | 6th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 81.7% | 744 | 911 |
| Werribee | 7th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 81.2% | 738 | 909 |
| Waverley | 8th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 79.8% | 679 | 851 |
| Sunshine | 9th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 72.1% | 632 | 876 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 0 | -0- | 7 | 0 | 54.4% | 635 | 1,168 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 30/05/1976 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Yarraville | Camberwell Sports Ground | 225 | - | 92 | |
| SUN | 30/05/1976 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Box Hill | Frankston Park | 158 | - | 87 | |
| SUN | 30/05/1976 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Werribee | Mordialloc Reserve | 163 | - | 108 | |
| SUN | 30/05/1976 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Waverley | Skinner Reserve | 130 | - | 106 | |
| SUN | 30/05/1976 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Northcote | WCG | 91 | - | 99 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mordialloc | 1st | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 173.1% | 1,179 | 681 |
| Frankston | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 139.0% | 1,063 | 765 |
| Northcote | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 133.9% | 1,058 | 790 |
| Williamstown | 4th | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 139.1% | 1,042 | 749 |
| Camberwell | 5th | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 122.7% | 1,023 | 834 |
| Box Hill | 6th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 77.7% | 831 | 1,069 |
| Sunshine | 7th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 77.6% | 762 | 982 |
| Waverley | 8th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 80.0% | 785 | 981 |
| Werribee | 9th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 78.9% | 846 | 1,072 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 0 | -0- | 8 | 0 | 52.2% | 727 | 1,393 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 06/06/1976 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Williamstown | Box Hill City Oval | 89 | - | 118 | |
| SUN | 06/06/1976 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Camberwell | Northcote Park | 112 | - | 143 | |
| SUN | 06/06/1976 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Mordialloc | Central Reserve | 62 | - | 140 | |
| SUN | 06/06/1976 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Frankston | Chirnside Park | 92 | - | 100 | |
| SUN | 06/06/1976 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Sunshine | Yarraville Oval | 126 | - | 113 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mordialloc | 1st | 8 | -0- | 1 | 32 | 177.5% | 1,319 | 743 |
| Frankston | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 1 | 32 | 135.7% | 1,163 | 857 |
| Williamstown | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 138.4% | 1,160 | 838 |
| Northcote | 4th | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 125.4% | 1,170 | 933 |
| Camberwell | 5th | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 123.3% | 1,166 | 946 |
| Sunshine | 6th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 79.0% | 875 | 1,108 |
| Box Hill | 7th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 77.5% | 920 | 1,187 |
| Werribee | 8th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 80.0% | 938 | 1,172 |
| Waverley | 9th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 75.6% | 847 | 1,121 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 56.6% | 853 | 1,506 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 13/06/1976 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Sunshine | Camberwell Sports Ground | 153 | - | 146 | |
| SUN | 13/06/1976 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Box Hill | Northcote Park | 138 | - | 90 | |
| SUN | 13/06/1976 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Frankston | Central Reserve | 105 | - | 140 | |
| SUN | 13/06/1976 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Williamstown | Chirnside Park | 98 | - | 74 | |
| SUN | 13/06/1976 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Mordialloc | Yarraville Oval | 124 | - | 197 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mordialloc | 1st | 9 | -0- | 1 | 36 | 174.9% | 1,516 | 867 |
| Frankston | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 1 | 36 | 135.4% | 1,303 | 962 |
| Northcote | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 127.9% | 1,308 | 1,023 |
| Camberwell | 4th | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 120.8% | 1,319 | 1,092 |
| Williamstown | 5th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 131.8% | 1,234 | 936 |
| Werribee | 6th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 83.1% | 1,036 | 1,246 |
| Sunshine | 7th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 81.0% | 1,021 | 1,261 |
| Box Hill | 8th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 76.2% | 1,010 | 1,325 |
| Waverley | 9th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 75.5% | 952 | 1,261 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 1 | -0- | 9 | 4 | 57.4% | 977 | 1,703 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 20/06/1976 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Werribee | Box Hill City Oval | 104 | - | 96 | |
| SUN | 20/06/1976 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Yarraville | Frankston Park | 228 | - | 55 | |
| SUN | 20/06/1976 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Camberwell | Mordialloc Reserve | 166 | - | 91 | |
| SUN | 20/06/1976 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Northcote | Skinner Reserve | 96 | - | 98 | |
| SUN | 20/06/1976 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Waverley | WCG | 159 | - | 135 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mordialloc | 1st | 10 | -0- | 1 | 40 | 175.6% | 1,682 | 958 |
| Frankston | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 1 | 40 | 150.5% | 1,531 | 1,017 |
| Northcote | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 125.6% | 1,406 | 1,119 |
| Williamstown | 4th | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 130.1% | 1,393 | 1,071 |
| Camberwell | 5th | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 112.1% | 1,410 | 1,258 |
| Box Hill | 6th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 78.4% | 1,114 | 1,421 |
| Werribee | 7th | 3 | -0- | 8 | 12 | 83.9% | 1,132 | 1,350 |
| Sunshine | 8th | 3 | -0- | 8 | 12 | 82.2% | 1,117 | 1,359 |
| Waverley | 9th | 2 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 76.5% | 1,087 | 1,420 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 1 | -0- | 10 | 4 | 53.4% | 1,032 | 1,931 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 27/06/1976 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Frankston | Camberwell Sports Ground | 90 | - | 118 | |
| SUN | 27/06/1976 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Werribee | Northcote Park | 151 | - | 102 | |
| SUN | 27/06/1976 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Mordialloc | Skinner Reserve | 69 | - | 151 | |
| SUN | 27/06/1976 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Box Hill | Central Reserve | 142 | - | 110 | |
| SUN | 27/06/1976 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Yarraville | Yarraville Oval | 134 | - | 69 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mordialloc | 1st | 11 | -0- | 1 | 44 | 178.5% | 1,833 | 1,027 |
| Frankston | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 1 | 44 | 149.0% | 1,649 | 1,107 |
| Northcote | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 127.5% | 1,557 | 1,221 |
| Williamstown | 4th | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 133.9% | 1,527 | 1,140 |
| Camberwell | 5th | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 109.0% | 1,500 | 1,376 |
| Box Hill | 6th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 16 | 78.3% | 1,224 | 1,563 |
| Werribee | 7th | 3 | -0- | 9 | 12 | 82.2% | 1,234 | 1,501 |
| Waverley | 8th | 3 | -0- | 9 | 12 | 80.3% | 1,229 | 1,530 |
| Sunshine | 9th | 3 | -0- | 9 | 12 | 78.5% | 1,186 | 1,510 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 1 | -0- | 11 | 4 | 53.3% | 1,101 | 2,065 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 04/07/1976 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Yarraville | Box Hill City Oval | 125 | - | 103 | |
| SUN | 04/07/1976 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Sunshine | Frankston Park | 126 | - | 89 | |
| SUN | 04/07/1976 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Northcote | Mordialloc Reserve | 89 | - | 73 | |
| SUN | 04/07/1976 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Waverley | Chirnside Park | 125 | - | 101 | |
| SUN | 04/07/1976 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Camberwell | WCG | 174 | - | 119 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mordialloc | 1st | 12 | -0- | 1 | 48 | 174.7% | 1,922 | 1,100 |
| Frankston | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 1 | 48 | 148.4% | 1,775 | 1,196 |
| Williamstown | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 135.1% | 1,701 | 1,259 |
| Northcote | 4th | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 124.4% | 1,630 | 1,310 |
| Camberwell | 5th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 104.5% | 1,619 | 1,550 |
| Box Hill | 6th | 5 | -0- | 8 | 20 | 81.0% | 1,349 | 1,666 |
| Werribee | 7th | 4 | -0- | 9 | 16 | 84.8% | 1,359 | 1,602 |
| Waverley | 8th | 3 | -0- | 10 | 12 | 80.4% | 1,330 | 1,655 |
| Sunshine | 9th | 3 | -0- | 10 | 12 | 77.9% | 1,275 | 1,636 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 1 | -0- | 12 | 4 | 55.0% | 1,204 | 2,190 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 11/07/1976 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Box Hill | Camberwell Sports Ground | 172 | - | 97 | |
| SUN | 11/07/1976 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Frankston | Mordialloc Reserve | 101 | - | 133 | |
| SUN | 11/07/1976 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Williamstown | Skinner Reserve | 138 | - | 153 | |
| SUN | 11/07/1976 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Northcote | Central Reserve | 120 | - | 119 | |
| SUN | 11/07/1976 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Werribee | Yarraville Oval | 74 | - | 125 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frankston | 1st | 13 | -0- | 1 | 52 | 147.1% | 1,908 | 1,297 |
| Mordialloc | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 2 | 48 | 164.1% | 2,023 | 1,233 |
| Williamstown | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 132.7% | 1,854 | 1,397 |
| Northcote | 4th | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 122.3% | 1,749 | 1,430 |
| Camberwell | 5th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 108.7% | 1,791 | 1,647 |
| Werribee | 6th | 5 | -0- | 9 | 20 | 88.5% | 1,484 | 1,676 |
| Box Hill | 7th | 5 | -0- | 9 | 20 | 78.7% | 1,446 | 1,838 |
| Waverley | 8th | 4 | -0- | 10 | 16 | 81.7% | 1,450 | 1,774 |
| Sunshine | 9th | 3 | -0- | 11 | 12 | 79.0% | 1,413 | 1,789 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 1 | -0- | 13 | 4 | 55.2% | 1,278 | 2,315 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 18/07/1976 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Sunshine | Box Hill City Oval | 140 | - | 112 | |
| SUN | 18/07/1976 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Frankston | Northcote Park | 115 | - | 115 | |
| SUN | 18/07/1976 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Yarraville | Central Reserve | 156 | - | 74 | |
| SUN | 18/07/1976 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Camberwell | Chirnside Park | 183 | - | 103 | |
| SUN | 18/07/1976 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Mordialloc | WCG | 117 | - | 216 | |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frankston | 1st | 13 | -1- | 1 | 54 | 143.3% | 2,023 | 1,412 |
| Mordialloc | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 2 | 52 | 165.9% | 2,239 | 1,350 |
| Williamstown | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 122.2% | 1,971 | 1,613 |
| Northcote | 4th | 9 | -1- | 5 | 38 | 120.6% | 1,864 | 1,545 |
| Camberwell | 5th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 103.5% | 1,894 | 1,830 |
| Werribee | 6th | 6 | -0- | 9 | 24 | 93.7% | 1,667 | 1,779 |
| Box Hill | 7th | 6 | -0- | 9 | 24 | 81.3% | 1,586 | 1,950 |
| Waverley | 8th | 5 | -0- | 10 | 20 | 86.9% | 1,606 | 1,848 |
| Sunshine | 9th | 3 | -0- | 12 | 12 | 79.1% | 1,525 | 1,929 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 1 | -0- | 14 | 4 | 54.7% | 1,352 | 2,471 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 25/07/1976 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Waverley | Camberwell Sports Ground | 153 | - | 98 | |
| SUN | 25/07/1976 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Williamstown | Frankston Park | 130 | - | 102 | |
| SUN | 25/07/1976 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Box Hill | Mordialloc Reserve | 160 | - | 118 | |
| SUN | 25/07/1976 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Werribee | Skinner Reserve | 110 | - | 108 | |
| SUN | 25/07/1976 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Northcote | Yarraville Oval | 58 | - | 158 | |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frankston | 1st | 14 | -1- | 1 | 58 | 142.2% | 2,153 | 1,514 |
| Mordialloc | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 2 | 56 | 163.4% | 2,399 | 1,468 |
| Northcote | 3rd | 10 | -1- | 5 | 42 | 126.1% | 2,022 | 1,603 |
| Williamstown | 4th | 10 | -0- | 6 | 40 | 118.9% | 2,073 | 1,743 |
| Camberwell | 5th | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 106.2% | 2,047 | 1,928 |
| Werribee | 6th | 6 | -0- | 10 | 24 | 94.0% | 1,775 | 1,889 |
| Box Hill | 7th | 6 | -0- | 10 | 24 | 80.8% | 1,704 | 2,110 |
| Waverley | 8th | 5 | -0- | 11 | 20 | 85.2% | 1,704 | 2,001 |
| Sunshine | 9th | 4 | -0- | 12 | 16 | 80.3% | 1,635 | 2,037 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 1 | -0- | 15 | 4 | 53.6% | 1,410 | 2,629 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 01/08/1976 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Frankston | Box Hill City Oval | 36 | - | 80 | |
| SUN | 01/08/1976 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Williamstown | Northcote Park | 53 | - | 100 | |
| SUN | 01/08/1976 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Sunshine | Central Reserve | 35 | - | 66 | |
| SUN | 01/08/1976 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Mordialloc | Chirnside Park | 103 | - | 92 | |
| SUN | 01/08/1976 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Camberwell | Yarraville Oval | 56 | - | 115 | |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frankston | 1st | 15 | -1- | 1 | 62 | 144.1% | 2,233 | 1,550 |
| Mordialloc | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 3 | 56 | 158.6% | 2,491 | 1,571 |
| Williamstown | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 6 | 44 | 121.0% | 2,173 | 1,796 |
| Northcote | 4th | 10 | -1- | 6 | 42 | 121.8% | 2,075 | 1,703 |
| Camberwell | 5th | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 109.0% | 2,162 | 1,984 |
| Werribee | 6th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 28 | 94.8% | 1,878 | 1,981 |
| Box Hill | 7th | 6 | -0- | 11 | 24 | 79.5% | 1,740 | 2,190 |
| Waverley | 8th | 5 | -0- | 12 | 20 | 84.1% | 1,739 | 2,067 |
| Sunshine | 9th | 5 | -0- | 12 | 20 | 82.1% | 1,701 | 2,072 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 1 | -0- | 16 | 4 | 53.4% | 1,466 | 2,744 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 08/08/1976 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Northcote | Camberwell Sports Ground | 100 | - | 140 | |
| SUN | 08/08/1976 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Werribee | Frankston Park | 157 | - | 115 | |
| SUN | 08/08/1976 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Waverley | Mordialloc Reserve | 128 | - | 157 | |
| SUN | 08/08/1976 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Yarraville | Skinner Reserve | 205 | - | 92 | |
| SUN | 08/08/1976 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Box Hill | WCG | 202 | - | 98 | |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frankston | 1st | 16 | -1- | 1 | 66 | 143.5% | 2,390 | 1,665 |
| Mordialloc | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 151.6% | 2,619 | 1,728 |
| Williamstown | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 125.4% | 2,375 | 1,894 |
| Northcote | 4th | 11 | -1- | 6 | 46 | 122.9% | 2,215 | 1,803 |
| Camberwell | 5th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 106.5% | 2,262 | 2,124 |
| Werribee | 6th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 93.2% | 1,993 | 2,138 |
| Sunshine | 7th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 88.1% | 1,906 | 2,164 |
| Waverley | 8th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 86.4% | 1,896 | 2,195 |
| Box Hill | 9th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 76.8% | 1,838 | 2,392 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 1 | -0- | 17 | 4 | 52.8% | 1,558 | 2,949 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frankston | 1st | 16 | -1- | 1 | 66 | 143.5% | 2,390 | 1,665 | 347 | 308 | 238 | 237 |
| Mordialloc | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 151.6% | 2,619 | 1,728 | 385 | 309 | 254 | 204 |
| Williamstown | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 125.4% | 2,375 | 1,894 | 341 | 329 | 277 | 232 |
| Northcote | 4th | 11 | -1- | 6 | 46 | 122.9% | 2,215 | 1,803 | 318 | 307 | 258 | 255 |
| Camberwell | 5th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 106.5% | 2,262 | 2,124 | 332 | 270 | 305 | 294 |
| Werribee | 6th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 93.2% | 1,993 | 2,138 | 291 | 247 | 318 | 230 |
| Sunshine | 7th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 88.1% | 1,906 | 2,164 | 280 | 226 | 312 | 292 |
| Waverley | 8th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 86.4% | 1,896 | 2,195 | 281 | 210 | 313 | 317 |
| Box Hill | 9th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 76.8% | 1,838 | 2,392 | 260 | 278 | 348 | 304 |
| Yarraville | 10th | 1 | -0- | 17 | 4 | 52.8% | 1,558 | 2,949 | 218 | 250 | 430 | 369 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 15/08/1976 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Northcote | Toorak Park | 116 | - | 112 | |
| SUN | 22/08/1976 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Mordialloc | Toorak Park | 92 | - | 119 | |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Mordialloc | 1st |
| Frankston | 2nd |
| Williamstown | 3rd |
| Northcote | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 29/08/1976 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Williamstown | Toorak Park | 118 | - | 120 | |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Mordialloc | 1st |
| Williamstown | 2nd |
| Frankston | 3rd |
| Northcote | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 05/09/1976 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Williamstown | Toorak Park | 70 | - | 127 | |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Williamstown | 1st |
| Mordialloc | 2nd |
| Frankston | 3rd |
| Northcote | 4th |