1976 WANFLS Season
This page displays the results for the 1976 season of the Western Australian National Football League Seconds (currently known as the West Australian Football League Reserves).
It featured twenty-one rounds in a triple round-robin format. The East Perth Seconds were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. The East Perth Seconds were the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
1976 Western Australian National Football League Seconds Season
Known As:
1976 WANFLS Season
Teams:
8
Rounds:
21
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
88
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont (S) | |||
| East Fremantle (S) | |||
| East Perth (S) | |||
| Perth (S) | |||
| South Fremantle (S) | |||
| Subiaco (S) | |||
| Swan Districts (S) | |||
| West Perth (S) |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
East Perth Seconds
Runners-Up:
South Fremantle Seconds
Minor Premiers:
East Perth Seconds
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 17 | -0- | 4 | 68 | 147.8% | 2,643 | 1,788 | 381 | 357 | 260 | 228 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 8 | 52 | 105.4% | 2,209 | 2,095 | 318 | 301 | 299 | 301 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 8 | 52 | 104.3% | 2,125 | 2,037 | 304 | 301 | 291 | 291 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 12 | -0- | 9 | 48 | 121.3% | 2,618 | 2,159 | 382 | 326 | 310 | 299 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 12 | -0- | 9 | 48 | 111.1% | 2,287 | 2,058 | 330 | 307 | 299 | 264 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 7 | -1- | 13 | 30 | 90.8% | 1,943 | 2,141 | 286 | 227 | 306 | 305 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 6 | -1- | 14 | 26 | 80.3% | 1,851 | 2,306 | 263 | 273 | 332 | 314 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 18 | 12 | 61.5% | 1,742 | 2,834 | 244 | 278 | 411 | 368 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | Premiers |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | Defeated by South Fremantle (S) (Preliminary Final) |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | Defeated by Perth (S) (Semi Final) |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 03/04/1976 | 11:50 AM | Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Lathlain Park | 181 | - | 77 | |
| SAT | 03/04/1976 | 11:50 AM | South Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Fremantle Oval | 132 | - | 83 | |
| SAT | 03/04/1976 | 11:50 AM | Subiaco (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 54 | - | 113 | |
| SAT | 03/04/1976 | 11:50 AM | West Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 87 | - | 168 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth (S) | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 235.1% | 181 | 77 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 209.3% | 113 | 54 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 193.1% | 168 | 87 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 159.0% | 132 | 83 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 62.9% | 83 | 132 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 51.8% | 87 | 168 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 47.8% | 54 | 113 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 42.5% | 77 | 181 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 10/04/1976 | 11:50 AM | Claremont (S) v Subiaco (S) | Claremont Oval | 104 | - | 104 | |
| SAT | 10/04/1976 | 11:50 AM | East Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 124 | - | 153 | |
| SAT | 10/04/1976 | 11:50 AM | East Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 205 | - | 109 | |
| SAT | 10/04/1976 | 11:50 AM | Swan Districts (S) v West Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 168 | - | 117 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 190.3% | 373 | 196 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 166.2% | 334 | 201 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 114.5% | 237 | 207 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 100.8% | 251 | 249 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 83.7% | 241 | 288 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 0 | -1- | 1 | 2 | 72.8% | 158 | 217 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 0 | -1- | 1 | 2 | 63.5% | 181 | 285 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 60.7% | 204 | 336 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 17/04/1976 | 11:50 AM | Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Lathlain Park | 102 | - | 124 | |
| SAT | 17/04/1976 | 11:50 AM | West Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 145 | - | 124 | |
| MON | 19/04/1976 | 11:50 AM | East Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 107 | - | 89 | |
| MON | 19/04/1976 | 11:50 AM | East Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Perth Oval | 176 | - | 72 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 204.9% | 549 | 268 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 134.2% | 436 | 325 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 116.2% | 344 | 296 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 1 | -1- | 1 | 6 | 88.4% | 282 | 319 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 84.3% | 365 | 433 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 76.0% | 323 | 425 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 75.9% | 349 | 460 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 0 | -1- | 2 | 2 | 68.9% | 270 | 392 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MON | 26/04/1976 | 11:50 AM | Claremont (S) v East Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 114 | - | 83 | |
| MON | 26/04/1976 | 11:50 AM | South Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 169 | - | 159 | |
| MON | 26/04/1976 | 11:50 AM | Subiaco (S) v West Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 127 | - | 75 | |
| MON | 26/04/1976 | 11:50 AM | Swan Districts (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 98 | - | 109 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 165.4% | 632 | 382 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 115.0% | 453 | 394 |
| Subiaco (S) | 3rd | 2 | -1- | 1 | 10 | 103.8% | 409 | 394 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 120.4% | 595 | 494 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 90.2% | 534 | 592 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 1 | -1- | 2 | 6 | 80.8% | 384 | 475 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 78.8% | 421 | 534 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 72.2% | 424 | 587 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/05/1976 | 11:50 AM | Claremont (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Claremont Oval | 71 | - | 162 | |
| SAT | 01/05/1976 | 11:50 AM | East Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 169 | - | 118 | |
| SAT | 01/05/1976 | 11:50 AM | Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Lathlain Park | 225 | - | 90 | |
| SAT | 01/05/1976 | 11:50 AM | South Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | Fremantle Oval | 153 | - | 104 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 160.2% | 801 | 500 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 140.4% | 820 | 584 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 101.4% | 571 | 563 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 98.7% | 687 | 696 |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | 2 | -1- | 2 | 10 | 93.8% | 513 | 547 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 96.4% | 583 | 605 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 1 | -1- | 3 | 6 | 71.4% | 455 | 637 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 63.3% | 514 | 812 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 08/05/1976 | 11:50 AM | East Fremantle (S) v South Fremantle (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 107 | - | 77 | |
| SAT | 08/05/1976 | 11:50 AM | Subiaco (S) v East Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 108 | - | 118 | |
| SAT | 08/05/1976 | 11:50 AM | Swan Districts (S) v Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 174 | - | 152 | |
| SUN | 09/05/1976 | 11:50 AM | West Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Leederville Oval | 94 | - | 105 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 151.2% | 919 | 608 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 105.9% | 678 | 640 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 128.2% | 972 | 758 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 100.0% | 757 | 757 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 95.1% | 764 | 803 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 2 | -1- | 3 | 10 | 93.4% | 621 | 665 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 2 | -1- | 3 | 10 | 76.6% | 560 | 731 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 66.3% | 608 | 917 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/05/1976 | 11:50 AM | Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Lathlain Park | 104 | - | 135 | |
| SAT | 15/05/1976 | 11:50 AM | South Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | Fremantle Oval | 63 | - | 137 | |
| SAT | 15/05/1976 | 11:50 AM | Subiaco (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 68 | - | 144 | |
| SAT | 15/05/1976 | 11:50 AM | West Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 102 | - | 137 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 148.0% | 1,054 | 712 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 109.8% | 815 | 742 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 109.2% | 901 | 825 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 3 | -1- | 3 | 14 | 87.8% | 697 | 794 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 120.5% | 1,076 | 893 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 88.0% | 827 | 940 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 2 | -1- | 4 | 10 | 85.2% | 689 | 809 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 67.4% | 710 | 1,054 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/05/1976 | 11:50 AM | Claremont (S) v Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 152 | - | 136 | |
| SAT | 22/05/1976 | 11:50 AM | East Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 143 | - | 94 | |
| SAT | 22/05/1976 | 11:50 AM | East Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 145 | - | 47 | |
| SAT | 22/05/1976 | 11:50 AM | Swan Districts (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 86 | - | 62 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 158.0% | 1,199 | 759 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 114.6% | 958 | 836 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 111.3% | 987 | 887 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 4 | -1- | 3 | 18 | 91.3% | 849 | 930 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 116.0% | 1,212 | 1,045 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 86.6% | 889 | 1,026 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 2 | -1- | 5 | 10 | 82.2% | 783 | 952 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 63.1% | 757 | 1,199 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 29/05/1976 | 11:50 AM | Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Lathlain Park | 130 | - | 65 | |
| SAT | 29/05/1976 | 11:50 AM | South Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 71 | - | 116 | |
| SAT | 29/05/1976 | 11:50 AM | Subiaco (S) v Claremont (S) | Subiaco Oval | 114 | - | 78 | |
| SAT | 29/05/1976 | 11:50 AM | West Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Leederville Oval | 72 | - | 124 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 8 | -0- | 1 | 32 | 158.4% | 1,315 | 830 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 115.8% | 1,111 | 959 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 105.9% | 1,023 | 966 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 4 | -1- | 4 | 18 | 88.8% | 927 | 1,044 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 120.9% | 1,342 | 1,110 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 3 | -1- | 5 | 14 | 87.1% | 897 | 1,030 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 84.1% | 960 | 1,142 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 62.7% | 829 | 1,323 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 05/06/1976 | 11:50 AM | Claremont (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 102 | - | 73 | |
| SAT | 05/06/1976 | 11:50 AM | South Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 107 | - | 93 | |
| SAT | 05/06/1976 | 11:50 AM | Subiaco (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 87 | - | 152 | |
| SAT | 05/06/1976 | 11:50 AM | Swan Districts (S) v East Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 97 | - | 116 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 9 | -0- | 1 | 36 | 154.4% | 1,431 | 927 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 112.4% | 1,208 | 1,075 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 102.6% | 1,096 | 1,068 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 5 | -1- | 4 | 22 | 92.1% | 1,029 | 1,117 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 124.8% | 1,494 | 1,197 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 86.4% | 1,067 | 1,235 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 3 | -1- | 6 | 14 | 83.2% | 984 | 1,182 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 9 | 4 | 64.5% | 922 | 1,430 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 13/06/1976 | 11:50 AM | East Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Perth Oval | 78 | - | 105 | |
| SAT | 19/06/1976 | 11:50 AM | East Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 126 | - | 87 | |
| SAT | 19/06/1976 | 11:50 AM | Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Lathlain Park | 90 | - | 52 | |
| SAT | 19/06/1976 | 11:50 AM | West Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Leederville Oval | 70 | - | 106 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 9 | -0- | 2 | 36 | 146.2% | 1,509 | 1,032 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 105.8% | 1,222 | 1,155 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 6 | -1- | 4 | 26 | 94.9% | 1,134 | 1,195 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 126.8% | 1,584 | 1,249 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 107.8% | 1,295 | 1,201 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 4 | -1- | 6 | 18 | 87.1% | 1,090 | 1,252 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 84.5% | 1,119 | 1,325 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 10 | 4 | 64.6% | 992 | 1,536 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 26/06/1976 | 11:50 AM | East Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 94 | - | 96 | |
| SAT | 26/06/1976 | 11:50 AM | Subiaco (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 84 | - | 142 | |
| SAT | 26/06/1976 | 11:50 AM | Swan Districts (S) v Claremont (S) | Bassendean Oval | 135 | - | 81 | |
| SAT | 26/06/1976 | 11:50 AM | West Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 111 | - | 133 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 10 | -0- | 2 | 40 | 142.5% | 1,605 | 1,126 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 126.3% | 1,717 | 1,360 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 111.5% | 1,430 | 1,282 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 105.2% | 1,316 | 1,251 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 6 | -1- | 5 | 26 | 91.4% | 1,215 | 1,330 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 89.5% | 1,261 | 1,409 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 4 | -1- | 7 | 18 | 84.2% | 1,174 | 1,394 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 11 | 4 | 66.1% | 1,103 | 1,669 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 03/07/1976 | 11:50 AM | Claremont (S) v West Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 177 | - | 18 | |
| SAT | 03/07/1976 | 11:50 AM | East Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Perth Oval | 104 | - | 65 | |
| SAT | 03/07/1976 | 11:50 AM | Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Lathlain Park | 88 | - | 150 | |
| SAT | 03/07/1976 | 11:50 AM | South Fremantle (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Fremantle Oval | 123 | - | 68 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 11 | -0- | 2 | 44 | 143.5% | 1,709 | 1,191 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 115.3% | 1,580 | 1,370 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 7 | -1- | 5 | 30 | 103.3% | 1,392 | 1,348 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 119.5% | 1,805 | 1,510 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 5th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 100.7% | 1,384 | 1,374 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 93.7% | 1,384 | 1,477 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 4 | -1- | 8 | 18 | 82.7% | 1,239 | 1,498 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 12 | 4 | 60.7% | 1,121 | 1,846 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 10/07/1976 | 11:50 AM | Claremont (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 91 | - | 110 | |
| SAT | 10/07/1976 | 11:50 AM | East Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 118 | - | 77 | |
| SAT | 10/07/1976 | 11:50 AM | Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 107 | - | 89 | |
| SAT | 10/07/1976 | 11:50 AM | Swan Districts (S) v Subiaco (S) | Bassendean Oval | 111 | - | 87 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 11 | -0- | 3 | 44 | 138.5% | 1,798 | 1,298 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 116.1% | 1,691 | 1,457 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 119.6% | 1,912 | 1,599 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 103.5% | 1,502 | 1,451 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 7 | -1- | 6 | 30 | 101.7% | 1,483 | 1,458 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 95.3% | 1,494 | 1,568 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 4 | -1- | 9 | 18 | 82.4% | 1,326 | 1,609 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 13 | 4 | 61.0% | 1,198 | 1,964 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 17/07/1976 | 11:50 AM | Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Lathlain Park | 118 | - | 96 | |
| SAT | 17/07/1976 | 11:50 AM | South Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Fremantle Oval | 98 | - | 83 | |
| SAT | 17/07/1976 | 11:50 AM | Subiaco (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 122 | - | 93 | |
| SAT | 17/07/1976 | 11:50 AM | West Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 65 | - | 223 | |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 12 | -0- | 3 | 48 | 148.3% | 2,021 | 1,363 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 119.8% | 2,030 | 1,695 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 114.1% | 1,774 | 1,555 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 101.4% | 1,595 | 1,573 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 5th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 96.4% | 1,592 | 1,651 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 7 | -1- | 7 | 30 | 100.2% | 1,579 | 1,576 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 5 | -1- | 9 | 22 | 85.1% | 1,448 | 1,702 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 14 | 4 | 57.8% | 1,263 | 2,187 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 24/07/1976 | 11:50 AM | Claremont (S) v Subiaco (S) | Claremont Oval | 65 | - | 86 | |
| SAT | 24/07/1976 | 11:50 AM | East Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 92 | - | 73 | |
| SAT | 24/07/1976 | 11:50 AM | East Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 132 | - | 85 | |
| SAT | 24/07/1976 | 11:50 AM | Swan Districts (S) v West Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 129 | - | 80 | |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 13 | -0- | 3 | 52 | 148.7% | 2,153 | 1,448 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 6 | 40 | 116.4% | 1,903 | 1,635 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 117.7% | 2,103 | 1,787 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 102.5% | 1,687 | 1,646 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 5th | 8 | -0- | 8 | 32 | 94.1% | 1,677 | 1,783 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 7 | -1- | 8 | 30 | 98.9% | 1,644 | 1,662 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 6 | -1- | 9 | 26 | 86.8% | 1,534 | 1,767 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 15 | 4 | 58.0% | 1,343 | 2,316 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 31/07/1976 | 11:50 AM | East Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 113 | - | 110 | |
| SAT | 31/07/1976 | 11:50 AM | East Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Perth Oval | 125 | - | 93 | |
| SAT | 31/07/1976 | 11:50 AM | Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Lathlain Park | 141 | - | 60 | |
| SAT | 31/07/1976 | 11:50 AM | West Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 87 | - | 143 | |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 14 | -0- | 3 | 56 | 147.8% | 2,278 | 1,541 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 121.5% | 2,244 | 1,847 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 113.4% | 1,996 | 1,760 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 102.5% | 1,800 | 1,756 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 5th | 9 | -0- | 8 | 36 | 97.3% | 1,820 | 1,870 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 7 | -1- | 9 | 30 | 98.8% | 1,754 | 1,775 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 6 | -1- | 10 | 26 | 83.5% | 1,594 | 1,908 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 16 | 4 | 58.2% | 1,430 | 2,459 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 07/08/1976 | 11:50 AM | Claremont (S) v East Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 50 | - | 87 | |
| SAT | 07/08/1976 | 11:50 AM | South Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 84 | - | 73 | |
| SAT | 07/08/1976 | 11:50 AM | Subiaco (S) v West Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 86 | - | 108 | |
| SAT | 07/08/1976 | 11:50 AM | Swan Districts (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 70 | - | 90 | |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 148.6% | 2,365 | 1,591 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 103.5% | 1,890 | 1,826 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 120.0% | 2,317 | 1,931 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 111.7% | 2,066 | 1,850 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 5th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 98.0% | 1,904 | 1,943 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 7 | -1- | 10 | 30 | 96.9% | 1,804 | 1,862 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 6 | -1- | 11 | 26 | 83.3% | 1,680 | 2,016 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 16 | 8 | 60.4% | 1,538 | 2,545 |
Round 19
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 14/08/1976 | 11:50 AM | Claremont (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Claremont Oval | 19 | - | 44 | |
| SAT | 14/08/1976 | 11:50 AM | East Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 50 | - | 51 | |
| SAT | 14/08/1976 | 11:50 AM | Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Lathlain Park | 103 | - | 28 | |
| SAT | 14/08/1976 | 11:50 AM | South Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | Fremantle Oval | 85 | - | 34 | |
Round 19 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 15 | -0- | 4 | 60 | 147.1% | 2,415 | 1,642 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 7 | 48 | 103.5% | 1,941 | 1,876 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 8 | 44 | 123.5% | 2,420 | 1,959 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 11 | -0- | 8 | 44 | 112.9% | 2,110 | 1,869 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 5th | 11 | -0- | 8 | 44 | 100.6% | 1,989 | 1,977 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 7 | -1- | 11 | 30 | 95.6% | 1,823 | 1,906 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 6 | -1- | 12 | 26 | 81.6% | 1,714 | 2,101 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 17 | 8 | 59.1% | 1,566 | 2,648 |
Round 20
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 21/08/1976 | 11:50 AM | East Fremantle (S) v South Fremantle (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 90 | - | 116 | |
| SAT | 21/08/1976 | 11:50 AM | Subiaco (S) v East Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 63 | - | 111 | |
| SAT | 21/08/1976 | 11:50 AM | Swan Districts (S) v Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 83 | - | 115 | |
| SAT | 21/08/1976 | 11:50 AM | West Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Leederville Oval | 131 | - | 92 | |
Round 20 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 16 | -0- | 4 | 64 | 148.2% | 2,526 | 1,705 |
| Perth (S) | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 8 | 48 | 124.1% | 2,535 | 2,042 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 8 | 48 | 102.0% | 2,031 | 1,992 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 12 | -0- | 8 | 48 | 101.8% | 2,105 | 2,067 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 11 | -0- | 9 | 44 | 110.5% | 2,193 | 1,984 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 7 | -1- | 12 | 30 | 94.0% | 1,915 | 2,037 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 6 | -1- | 13 | 26 | 80.3% | 1,777 | 2,212 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 17 | 12 | 61.9% | 1,697 | 2,740 |
Round 21
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 28/08/1976 | 11:50 AM | Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Lathlain Park | 83 | - | 117 | |
| SAT | 28/08/1976 | 11:50 AM | South Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | Fremantle Oval | 104 | - | 28 | |
| SAT | 28/08/1976 | 11:50 AM | Subiaco (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 74 | - | 94 | |
| SAT | 28/08/1976 | 11:50 AM | West Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 45 | - | 94 | |
Round 21 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 17 | -0- | 4 | 68 | 147.8% | 2,643 | 1,788 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 8 | 52 | 105.4% | 2,209 | 2,095 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 8 | 52 | 104.3% | 2,125 | 2,037 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 12 | -0- | 9 | 48 | 121.3% | 2,618 | 2,159 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 12 | -0- | 9 | 48 | 111.1% | 2,287 | 2,058 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 7 | -1- | 13 | 30 | 90.8% | 1,943 | 2,141 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 6 | -1- | 14 | 26 | 80.3% | 1,851 | 2,306 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 18 | 12 | 61.5% | 1,742 | 2,834 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | 17 | -0- | 4 | 68 | 147.8% | 2,643 | 1,788 | 381 | 357 | 260 | 228 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 8 | 52 | 105.4% | 2,209 | 2,095 | 318 | 301 | 299 | 301 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 8 | 52 | 104.3% | 2,125 | 2,037 | 304 | 301 | 291 | 291 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 12 | -0- | 9 | 48 | 121.3% | 2,618 | 2,159 | 382 | 326 | 310 | 299 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 12 | -0- | 9 | 48 | 111.1% | 2,287 | 2,058 | 330 | 307 | 299 | 264 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 7 | -1- | 13 | 30 | 90.8% | 1,943 | 2,141 | 286 | 227 | 306 | 305 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 6 | -1- | 14 | 26 | 80.3% | 1,851 | 2,306 | 263 | 273 | 332 | 314 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 18 | 12 | 61.5% | 1,742 | 2,834 | 244 | 278 | 411 | 368 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 04/09/1976 | 11:50 AM | East Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 79 | - | 154 | |
| SAT | 11/09/1976 | 11:50 AM | East Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 129 | - | 97 | |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd |
| Perth (S) | 3rd |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 18/09/1976 | 11:50 AM | South Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 120 | - | 86 | |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd |
| Perth (S) | 3rd |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 25/09/1976 | 11:40 AM | East Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 153 | - | 51 | |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd |
| Perth (S) | 3rd |
| East Fremantle (S) | 4th |