1977 TANFL Season
This page displays the results for the 1977 season of the Tasmanian Australian National Football League (currently known as the Tasmanian State League).
It featured fifteen rounds in a triple round-robin format. Sandy Bay were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. Sandy Bay were the premiers, with Paul Sproule as the premiership coach.
Premiership Details
Name:
1977 Tasmanian Australian National Football League Season
Known As:
1977 TANFL Season
Teams:
6
Rounds:
15
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
49
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | Bellerive Oval | ||
| Glenorchy | KGV Oval | Jack Rough | |
| Hobart | |||
| New Norfolk | Boyer Oval | ||
| North Hobart | North Hobart Oval | ||
| Sandy Bay | Paul Sproule |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Sandy Bay
Runners-Up:
Glenorchy
Minor Premiers:
Sandy Bay
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 14 | -0- | 1 | 56 | 163.6% | 1,569 | 959 | 221 | 243 | 130 | 179 |
| New Norfolk | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 4 | 44 | 112.1% | 1,433 | 1,278 | 211 | 167 | 181 | 192 |
| Glenorchy | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 116.7% | 1,374 | 1,177 | 195 | 204 | 169 | 163 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 5 | -0- | 10 | 20 | 88.2% | 1,155 | 1,310 | 164 | 171 | 183 | 212 |
| Hobart | 5th | 3 | -0- | 12 | 12 | 81.6% | 1,239 | 1,518 | 175 | 189 | 219 | 204 |
| Clarence | 6th | 2 | -0- | 13 | 8 | 64.4% | 956 | 1,484 | 130 | 176 | 214 | 200 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | Premiers |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | Defeated by Glenorchy (Preliminary Final) |
| North Hobart | 4th | Defeated by Glenorchy (Semi Final) |
| Hobart | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Clarence | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 16/04/1977 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Glenorchy | Bellerive Oval | 63 | - | 70 | 1,675 |
| SAT | 16/04/1977 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Sandy Bay | TCA Ground | 50 | - | 90 | 1,150 |
| SAT | 16/04/1977 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 81 | - | 89 | 2,486 |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 180.0% | 90 | 50 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 111.1% | 70 | 63 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 109.9% | 89 | 81 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 91.0% | 81 | 89 |
| Clarence | 5th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 90.0% | 63 | 70 |
| Hobart | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 55.6% | 50 | 90 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 23/04/1977 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Hobart | KGV Oval | 96 | - | 88 | 1,950 |
| SAT | 23/04/1977 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 103 | - | 36 | 2,859 |
| MON | 25/04/1977 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 132 | - | 86 | 3,173 |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 163.2% | 222 | 136 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 109.9% | 166 | 151 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 147.2% | 184 | 125 |
| New Norfolk | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 82.2% | 175 | 213 |
| Hobart | 5th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 74.2% | 138 | 186 |
| Clarence | 6th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 57.2% | 99 | 173 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 30/04/1977 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 129 | - | 90 | 1,563 |
| SAT | 30/04/1977 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Glenorchy | Boyer Oval | 61 | - | 121 | 1,855 |
| SAT | 30/04/1977 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v North Hobart | Queenborough Oval | 80 | - | 65 | 2,008 |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 150.2% | 302 | 201 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 135.4% | 287 | 212 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 121.5% | 249 | 205 |
| Hobart | 4th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 96.7% | 267 | 276 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 70.7% | 236 | 334 |
| Clarence | 6th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 62.6% | 189 | 302 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 21/05/1977 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v North Hobart | KGV Oval | 94 | - | 66 | 2,036 |
| SAT | 21/05/1977 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 110 | - | 109 | 1,341 |
| SAT | 21/05/1977 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Clarence | Queenborough Oval | 86 | - | 79 | 1,332 |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 138.6% | 388 | 280 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 137.1% | 381 | 278 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 78.1% | 346 | 443 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 105.4% | 315 | 299 |
| Hobart | 5th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 97.4% | 376 | 386 |
| Clarence | 6th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 69.1% | 268 | 388 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 28/05/1977 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v New Norfolk | Bellerive Oval | 71 | - | 73 | 1,252 |
| SAT | 28/05/1977 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v North Hobart | TCA Ground | 79 | - | 66 | 1,196 |
| SAT | 28/05/1977 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 124 | - | 46 | 3,182 |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 5 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 157.1% | 512 | 326 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 106.2% | 427 | 402 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 81.5% | 419 | 514 |
| Hobart | 4th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 100.7% | 455 | 452 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 100.8% | 381 | 378 |
| Clarence | 6th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 73.5% | 339 | 461 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 04/06/1977 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 151 | - | 67 | 2,095 |
| SAT | 04/06/1977 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v North Hobart | Boyer Oval | 157 | - | 84 | 1,402 |
| SAT | 04/06/1977 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Hobart | Queenborough Oval | 136 | - | 68 | 1,652 |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 6 | -0- | 0 | 24 | 164.5% | 648 | 394 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 123.2% | 578 | 469 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 96.3% | 576 | 598 |
| Hobart | 4th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 88.9% | 523 | 588 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 86.9% | 465 | 535 |
| Clarence | 6th | 0 | -0- | 6 | 0 | 66.3% | 406 | 612 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 11/06/1977 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Hobart | KGV Oval | 104 | - | 66 | 1,695 |
| SAT | 11/06/1977 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 56 | - | 81 | 1,542 |
| SAT | 11/06/1977 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v New Norfolk | Queenborough Oval | 88 | - | 58 | 1,561 |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 7 | -0- | 0 | 28 | 162.8% | 736 | 452 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 127.5% | 682 | 535 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 92.4% | 634 | 686 |
| Hobart | 4th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 85.1% | 589 | 692 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 84.6% | 521 | 616 |
| Clarence | 6th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 72.9% | 487 | 668 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 18/06/1977 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 75 | - | 65 | 1,394 |
| SAT | 18/06/1977 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v New Norfolk | KGV Oval | 85 | - | 92 | 1,866 |
| SAT | 18/06/1977 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 83 | - | 104 | 1,673 |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 8 | -0- | 0 | 32 | 157.0% | 840 | 535 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 122.3% | 767 | 627 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 94.2% | 726 | 771 |
| Hobart | 4th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 85.3% | 654 | 767 |
| Clarence | 5th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 76.7% | 562 | 733 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 83.9% | 604 | 720 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 25/06/1977 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Sandy Bay | Bellerive Oval | 54 | - | 138 | 1,272 |
| SAT | 25/06/1977 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Hobart | Boyer Oval | 116 | - | 68 | 1,191 |
| SAT | 25/06/1977 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 52 | - | 57 | 2,138 |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 9 | -0- | 0 | 36 | 166.0% | 978 | 589 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 121.4% | 824 | 679 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 100.4% | 842 | 839 |
| Hobart | 4th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 81.8% | 722 | 883 |
| Clarence | 5th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 70.7% | 616 | 871 |
| North Hobart | 6th | 1 | -0- | 8 | 4 | 84.4% | 656 | 777 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 02/07/1977 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v New Norfolk | KGV Oval | 64 | - | 109 | 1,391 |
| SAT | 02/07/1977 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v North Hobart | TCA Ground | 91 | - | 113 | 1,368 |
| SAT | 02/07/1977 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Glenorchy | Queenborough Oval | 87 | - | 60 | 2,089 |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 10 | -0- | 0 | 40 | 164.1% | 1,065 | 649 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 115.4% | 884 | 766 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 105.3% | 951 | 903 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 88.6% | 769 | 868 |
| Hobart | 5th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 81.6% | 813 | 996 |
| Clarence | 6th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 69.4% | 680 | 980 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 09/07/1977 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Clarence | KGV Oval | 109 | - | 76 | 1,607 |
| SAT | 09/07/1977 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 87 | - | 93 | 1,621 |
| SAT | 09/07/1977 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v North Hobart | Boyer Oval | 72 | - | 53 | 1,773 |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 11 | -0- | 0 | 44 | 157.3% | 1,158 | 736 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 117.9% | 993 | 842 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 107.0% | 1,023 | 956 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 2 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 87.4% | 822 | 940 |
| Hobart | 5th | 2 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 82.6% | 900 | 1,089 |
| Clarence | 6th | 2 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 69.4% | 756 | 1,089 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 16/07/1977 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v North Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 60 | - | 87 | 1,433 |
| SAT | 16/07/1977 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 38 | - | 106 | 2,087 |
| SAT | 16/07/1977 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Sandy Bay | Boyer Oval | 52 | - | 80 | 2,040 |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 12 | -0- | 0 | 48 | 157.1% | 1,238 | 788 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 124.9% | 1,099 | 880 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 103.8% | 1,075 | 1,036 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 3 | -0- | 9 | 12 | 90.9% | 909 | 1,000 |
| Hobart | 5th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 78.5% | 938 | 1,195 |
| Clarence | 6th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 69.4% | 816 | 1,176 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 23/07/1977 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Clarence | TCA Ground | 110 | - | 48 | 964 |
| SAT | 23/07/1977 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 109 | - | 93 | 2,749 |
| SAT | 30/07/1977 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 44 | - | 121 | 2,675 |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 13 | -0- | 0 | 52 | 163.3% | 1,359 | 832 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 120.5% | 1,192 | 989 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 104.9% | 1,184 | 1,129 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 3 | -0- | 10 | 12 | 85.0% | 953 | 1,121 |
| Hobart | 5th | 3 | -0- | 10 | 12 | 84.3% | 1,048 | 1,243 |
| Clarence | 6th | 2 | -0- | 11 | 8 | 67.2% | 864 | 1,286 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 06/08/1977 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 38 | - | 127 | 1,251 |
| SAT | 06/08/1977 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v North Hobart | KGV Oval | 93 | - | 105 | 1,818 |
| SAT | 06/08/1977 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v New Norfolk | TCA Ground | 95 | - | 178 | 1,356 |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 14 | -0- | 0 | 56 | 170.8% | 1,486 | 870 |
| New Norfolk | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 111.3% | 1,362 | 1,224 |
| Glenorchy | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 117.5% | 1,285 | 1,094 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 4 | -0- | 10 | 16 | 87.1% | 1,058 | 1,214 |
| Hobart | 5th | 3 | -0- | 11 | 12 | 80.4% | 1,143 | 1,421 |
| Clarence | 6th | 2 | -0- | 12 | 8 | 63.8% | 902 | 1,413 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 13/08/1977 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Sandy Bay | KGV Oval | 89 | - | 83 | 1,964 |
| SAT | 13/08/1977 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Clarence | Boyer Oval | 71 | - | 54 | 1,176 |
| SAT | 13/08/1977 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 97 | - | 96 | 1,816 |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 14 | -0- | 1 | 56 | 163.6% | 1,569 | 959 |
| New Norfolk | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 4 | 44 | 112.1% | 1,433 | 1,278 |
| Glenorchy | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 116.7% | 1,374 | 1,177 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 5 | -0- | 10 | 20 | 88.2% | 1,155 | 1,310 |
| Hobart | 5th | 3 | -0- | 12 | 12 | 81.6% | 1,239 | 1,518 |
| Clarence | 6th | 2 | -0- | 13 | 8 | 64.4% | 956 | 1,484 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 14 | -0- | 1 | 56 | 163.6% | 1,569 | 959 | 221 | 243 | 130 | 179 |
| New Norfolk | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 4 | 44 | 112.1% | 1,433 | 1,278 | 211 | 167 | 181 | 192 |
| Glenorchy | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 116.7% | 1,374 | 1,177 | 195 | 204 | 169 | 163 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 5 | -0- | 10 | 20 | 88.2% | 1,155 | 1,310 | 164 | 171 | 183 | 212 |
| Hobart | 5th | 3 | -0- | 12 | 12 | 81.6% | 1,239 | 1,518 | 175 | 189 | 219 | 204 |
| Clarence | 6th | 2 | -0- | 13 | 8 | 64.4% | 956 | 1,484 | 130 | 176 | 214 | 200 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 20/08/1977 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v North Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 100 | - | 86 | 4,825 |
| SAT | 27/08/1977 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 118 | - | 106 | 7,931 |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st |
| New Norfolk | 2nd |
| Glenorchy | 3rd |
| North Hobart | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 03/09/1977 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 55 | - | 100 | 5,611 |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st |
| Glenorchy | 2nd |
| New Norfolk | 3rd |
| North Hobart | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 10/09/1977 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 123 | - | 44 | 12,960 |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st |
| Glenorchy | 2nd |
| New Norfolk | 3rd |
| North Hobart | 4th |