1977 VFA (D1) Season
This page displays the results for the 1977 season of the first division of the Victorian Football Association (currently known as the Victorian Football League).
It featured eighteen rounds in a double round-robin format. Port Melbourne were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. Port Melbourne were the premiers, with Norm Brown as the premiership coach.
Premiership Details
Name:
1977 Victorian Football Association (Division 1) Season
Known As:
1977 VFA (D1) Season
Teams:
10
Rounds:
18
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
94
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brunswick | A. G. Gillon Oval | ||
| Caulfield | Princes Park | ||
| Coburg | Coburg City Oval | Col Kinnear | |
| Dandenong | Shepley Oval | ||
| Geelong West | West Oval | ||
| Port Melbourne | North Port Oval | Norm Brown | |
| Prahran | Toorak Park | Dick Clay | |
| Preston | Preston City Oval | Graeme Renwick | |
| Sandringham | Beach Road Oval | Darrell MacKenzie | |
| Williamstown | WCG | Mal Allen |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Port Melbourne
Runners-Up:
Sandringham
Minor Premiers:
Port Melbourne
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 124.3% | 2,326 | 1,871 | 331 | 340 | 267 | 269 |
| Sandringham | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 105.9% | 2,231 | 2,106 | 318 | 323 | 310 | 246 |
| Coburg | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 109.9% | 2,001 | 1,821 | 290 | 261 | 252 | 309 |
| Brunswick | 4th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 102.5% | 2,041 | 1,991 | 295 | 271 | 285 | 281 |
| Dandenong | 5th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 115.6% | 2,005 | 1,734 | 288 | 277 | 245 | 264 |
| Geelong West | 6th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 103.1% | 2,105 | 2,042 | 303 | 287 | 296 | 266 |
| Prahran | 7th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 88.5% | 1,893 | 2,140 | 273 | 255 | 306 | 304 |
| Caulfield | 8th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 95.7% | 2,131 | 2,226 | 307 | 289 | 318 | 318 |
| Preston | 9th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 88.3% | 1,993 | 2,256 | 286 | 277 | 333 | 258 |
| Williamstown | 10th | 2 | -0- | 16 | 8 | 75.9% | 1,696 | 2,235 | 243 | 238 | 322 | 303 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | Premiers |
| Sandringham | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Coburg | 3rd | Defeated by Sandringham (Preliminary Final) |
| Brunswick | 4th | Defeated by Coburg (Semi Final) |
| Dandenong | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Geelong West | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Prahran | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Caulfield | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Preston | 9th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Williamstown | 10th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 03/04/1977 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Dandenong | Coburg City Oval | 105 | - | 77 | |
| SUN | 03/04/1977 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Williamstown | West Oval | 100 | - | 84 | |
| SUN | 03/04/1977 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Preston | North Port Oval | 159 | - | 98 | |
| SUN | 03/04/1977 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Caulfield | Toorak Park | 131 | - | 96 | |
| SUN | 03/04/1977 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Brunswick | Beach Road Oval | 117 | - | 114 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 162.2% | 159 | 98 |
| Prahran | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 136.5% | 131 | 96 |
| Coburg | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 136.4% | 105 | 77 |
| Geelong West | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 119.0% | 100 | 84 |
| Sandringham | 5th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 102.6% | 117 | 114 |
| Brunswick | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 97.4% | 114 | 117 |
| Williamstown | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 84.0% | 84 | 100 |
| Dandenong | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 73.3% | 77 | 105 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 73.3% | 96 | 131 |
| Preston | 10th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 61.6% | 98 | 159 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 10/04/1977 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Geelong West | A. G. Gillon Oval | 151 | - | 117 | |
| SUN | 10/04/1977 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Port Melbourne | Princes Park | 121 | - | 146 | |
| SUN | 10/04/1977 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Sandringham | Shepley Oval | 113 | - | 131 | |
| SUN | 10/04/1977 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Coburg | Preston City Oval | 127 | - | 151 | |
| SUN | 10/04/1977 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Prahran | WCG | 119 | - | 118 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 139.3% | 305 | 219 |
| Coburg | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 125.5% | 256 | 204 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 109.3% | 248 | 227 |
| Prahran | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 115.8% | 249 | 215 |
| Brunswick | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 113.2% | 265 | 234 |
| Williamstown | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 93.1% | 203 | 218 |
| Geelong West | 7th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 92.3% | 217 | 235 |
| Dandenong | 8th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 80.5% | 190 | 236 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 78.3% | 217 | 277 |
| Preston | 10th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 72.6% | 225 | 310 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 17/04/1977 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Caulfield | Coburg City Oval | 153 | - | 137 | |
| SUN | 17/04/1977 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Sandringham | West Oval | 139 | - | 107 | |
| SUN | 17/04/1977 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Williamstown | North Port Oval | 182 | - | 82 | |
| SUN | 17/04/1977 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Brunswick | Toorak Park | 114 | - | 154 | |
| SUN | 17/04/1977 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Dandenong | Preston City Oval | 88 | - | 93 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 161.8% | 487 | 301 |
| Coburg | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 119.9% | 409 | 341 |
| Brunswick | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 120.4% | 419 | 348 |
| Geelong West | 4th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 104.1% | 356 | 342 |
| Sandringham | 5th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 97.0% | 355 | 366 |
| Prahran | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 98.4% | 363 | 369 |
| Dandenong | 7th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 87.3% | 283 | 324 |
| Williamstown | 8th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 71.3% | 285 | 400 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 82.3% | 354 | 430 |
| Preston | 10th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 77.7% | 313 | 403 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 24/04/1977 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Port Melbourne | A. G. Gillon Oval | 119 | - | 74 | |
| SUN | 24/04/1977 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Preston | Princes Park | 150 | - | 122 | |
| SUN | 24/04/1977 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Geelong West | Shepley Oval | 96 | - | 104 | |
| SUN | 24/04/1977 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Prahran | Beach Road Oval | 139 | - | 100 | |
| SUN | 24/04/1977 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Coburg | WCG | 66 | - | 111 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coburg | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 127.8% | 520 | 407 |
| Port Melbourne | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 133.6% | 561 | 420 |
| Brunswick | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 127.5% | 538 | 422 |
| Sandringham | 4th | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 106.0% | 494 | 466 |
| Geelong West | 5th | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 105.0% | 460 | 438 |
| Caulfield | 6th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 91.3% | 504 | 552 |
| Prahran | 7th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 91.1% | 463 | 508 |
| Dandenong | 8th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 88.6% | 379 | 428 |
| Williamstown | 9th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 68.7% | 351 | 511 |
| Preston | 10th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 78.7% | 435 | 553 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 01/05/1977 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Brunswick | Princes Park | 115 | - | 125 | |
| SUN | 01/05/1977 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Geelong West | Coburg City Oval | 122 | - | 96 | |
| SUN | 01/05/1977 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Williamstown | Shepley Oval | 158 | - | 79 | |
| SUN | 01/05/1977 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Prahran | North Port Oval | 165 | - | 85 | |
| SUN | 01/05/1977 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Sandringham | Preston City Oval | 105 | - | 164 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coburg | 1st | 5 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 127.6% | 642 | 503 |
| Port Melbourne | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 143.8% | 726 | 505 |
| Brunswick | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 123.5% | 663 | 537 |
| Sandringham | 4th | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 115.2% | 658 | 571 |
| Geelong West | 5th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 99.3% | 556 | 560 |
| Dandenong | 6th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 105.9% | 537 | 507 |
| Caulfield | 7th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 91.4% | 619 | 677 |
| Prahran | 8th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 81.4% | 548 | 673 |
| Williamstown | 9th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 64.3% | 430 | 669 |
| Preston | 10th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 75.3% | 540 | 717 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 08/05/1977 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Williamstown | A. G. Gillon Oval | 132 | - | 107 | |
| SUN | 08/05/1977 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Preston | West Oval | 188 | - | 80 | |
| SUN | 08/05/1977 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Dandenong | North Port Oval | 118 | - | 85 | |
| SUN | 08/05/1977 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Coburg | Toorak Park | 104 | - | 126 | |
| SUN | 08/05/1977 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Caulfield | Beach Road Oval | 115 | - | 108 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coburg | 1st | 6 | -0- | 0 | 24 | 126.5% | 768 | 607 |
| Port Melbourne | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 143.1% | 844 | 590 |
| Brunswick | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 123.4% | 795 | 644 |
| Sandringham | 4th | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 113.8% | 773 | 679 |
| Geelong West | 5th | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 116.3% | 744 | 640 |
| Dandenong | 6th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 99.5% | 622 | 625 |
| Caulfield | 7th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 91.8% | 727 | 792 |
| Prahran | 8th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 81.6% | 652 | 799 |
| Williamstown | 9th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 67.0% | 537 | 801 |
| Preston | 10th | 0 | -0- | 6 | 0 | 68.5% | 620 | 905 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 15/05/1977 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Geelong West | Princes Park | 157 | - | 113 | |
| SUN | 15/05/1977 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Port Melbourne | Coburg City Oval | 72 | - | 122 | |
| SUN | 15/05/1977 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Brunswick | Shepley Oval | 121 | - | 53 | |
| SUN | 15/05/1977 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Prahran | Preston City Oval | 97 | - | 114 | |
| SUN | 15/05/1977 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Sandringham | WCG | 101 | - | 105 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 145.9% | 966 | 662 |
| Coburg | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 115.2% | 840 | 729 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 112.6% | 878 | 780 |
| Brunswick | 4th | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 110.8% | 848 | 765 |
| Geelong West | 5th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 107.5% | 857 | 797 |
| Dandenong | 6th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 109.6% | 743 | 678 |
| Caulfield | 7th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 97.7% | 884 | 905 |
| Prahran | 8th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 85.5% | 766 | 896 |
| Williamstown | 9th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 70.4% | 638 | 906 |
| Preston | 10th | 0 | -0- | 7 | 0 | 70.4% | 717 | 1,019 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 29/05/1977 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Brunswick | Coburg City Oval | 107 | - | 99 | |
| SUN | 29/05/1977 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Caulfield | Shepley Oval | 178 | - | 90 | |
| SUN | 29/05/1977 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Sandringham | North Port Oval | 198 | - | 133 | |
| SUN | 29/05/1977 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Geelong West | Toorak Park | 163 | - | 113 | |
| SUN | 29/05/1977 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Williamstown | Preston City Oval | 114 | - | 109 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 146.4% | 1,164 | 795 |
| Coburg | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 114.4% | 947 | 828 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 103.4% | 1,011 | 978 |
| Brunswick | 4th | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 108.6% | 947 | 872 |
| Dandenong | 5th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 119.9% | 921 | 768 |
| Geelong West | 6th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 101.0% | 970 | 960 |
| Prahran | 7th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 92.1% | 929 | 1,009 |
| Caulfield | 8th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 89.9% | 974 | 1,083 |
| Preston | 9th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 73.7% | 831 | 1,128 |
| Williamstown | 10th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 73.2% | 747 | 1,020 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 05/06/1977 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Preston | A. G. Gillon Oval | 126 | - | 140 | |
| SUN | 05/06/1977 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Port Melbourne | West Oval | 109 | - | 110 | |
| SUN | 05/06/1977 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Dandenong | Toorak Park | 99 | - | 120 | |
| SUN | 05/06/1977 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Coburg | Beach Road Oval | 155 | - | 130 | |
| SUN | 05/06/1977 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Caulfield | WCG | 131 | - | 110 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 8 | -0- | 1 | 32 | 140.9% | 1,274 | 904 |
| Coburg | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 109.6% | 1,077 | 983 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 105.2% | 1,166 | 1,108 |
| Dandenong | 4th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 120.1% | 1,041 | 867 |
| Brunswick | 5th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 106.0% | 1,073 | 1,012 |
| Geelong West | 6th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 100.8% | 1,079 | 1,070 |
| Prahran | 7th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 91.1% | 1,028 | 1,129 |
| Caulfield | 8th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 89.3% | 1,084 | 1,214 |
| Williamstown | 9th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 77.7% | 878 | 1,130 |
| Preston | 10th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 77.4% | 971 | 1,254 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 19/06/1977 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Sandringham | A. G. Gillon Oval | 72 | - | 62 | |
| SUN | 19/06/1977 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Prahran | Princes Park | 94 | - | 75 | |
| SUN | 19/06/1977 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Coburg | Shepley Oval | 82 | - | 48 | |
| SUN | 19/06/1977 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Port Melbourne | Preston City Oval | 77 | - | 95 | |
| SUN | 19/06/1977 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Geelong West | WCG | 36 | - | 63 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 9 | -0- | 1 | 36 | 139.6% | 1,369 | 981 |
| Coburg | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 105.6% | 1,125 | 1,065 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 104.1% | 1,228 | 1,180 |
| Dandenong | 4th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 122.7% | 1,123 | 915 |
| Brunswick | 5th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 106.6% | 1,145 | 1,074 |
| Geelong West | 6th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 103.3% | 1,142 | 1,106 |
| Caulfield | 7th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 91.4% | 1,178 | 1,289 |
| Prahran | 8th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 90.2% | 1,103 | 1,223 |
| Preston | 9th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 77.7% | 1,048 | 1,349 |
| Williamstown | 10th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 76.6% | 914 | 1,193 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 26/06/1977 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Preston | Coburg City Oval | 131 | - | 95 | |
| SUN | 26/06/1977 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Brunswick | West Oval | 152 | - | 128 | |
| SUN | 26/06/1977 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Caulfield | North Port Oval | 94 | - | 138 | |
| SUN | 26/06/1977 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Williamstown | Toorak Park | 119 | - | 110 | |
| SUN | 26/06/1977 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Dandenong | Beach Road Oval | 141 | - | 80 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 9 | -0- | 2 | 36 | 130.7% | 1,463 | 1,119 |
| Sandringham | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 108.7% | 1,369 | 1,260 |
| Coburg | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 108.3% | 1,256 | 1,160 |
| Dandenong | 4th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 113.9% | 1,203 | 1,056 |
| Geelong West | 5th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 104.9% | 1,294 | 1,234 |
| Brunswick | 6th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 103.8% | 1,273 | 1,226 |
| Caulfield | 7th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 95.2% | 1,316 | 1,383 |
| Prahran | 8th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 91.7% | 1,222 | 1,333 |
| Williamstown | 9th | 2 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 78.0% | 1,024 | 1,312 |
| Preston | 10th | 2 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 77.2% | 1,143 | 1,480 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 10/07/1977 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Prahran | A. G. Gillon Oval | 97 | - | 115 | |
| SUN | 10/07/1977 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Coburg | Princes Park | 93 | - | 112 | |
| SUN | 10/07/1977 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Preston | Shepley Oval | 166 | - | 98 | |
| SUN | 10/07/1977 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Geelong West | Beach Road Oval | 147 | - | 125 | |
| SUN | 10/07/1977 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Port Melbourne | WCG | 97 | - | 160 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 10 | -0- | 2 | 40 | 133.5% | 1,623 | 1,216 |
| Sandringham | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 109.5% | 1,516 | 1,385 |
| Coburg | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 109.2% | 1,368 | 1,253 |
| Dandenong | 4th | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 118.6% | 1,369 | 1,154 |
| Geelong West | 5th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 102.8% | 1,419 | 1,381 |
| Brunswick | 6th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 102.2% | 1,370 | 1,341 |
| Prahran | 7th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 93.5% | 1,337 | 1,430 |
| Caulfield | 8th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 16 | 94.2% | 1,409 | 1,495 |
| Williamstown | 9th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 76.2% | 1,121 | 1,472 |
| Preston | 10th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 75.4% | 1,241 | 1,646 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 17/07/1977 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Williamstown | Coburg City Oval | 96 | - | 94 | |
| SUN | 17/07/1977 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Dandenong | West Oval | 162 | - | 125 | |
| SUN | 17/07/1977 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Brunswick | North Port Oval | 148 | - | 93 | |
| SUN | 17/07/1977 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Sandringham | Toorak Park | 112 | - | 101 | |
| SUN | 17/07/1977 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Caulfield | Preston City Oval | 119 | - | 131 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 11 | -0- | 2 | 44 | 135.3% | 1,771 | 1,309 |
| Coburg | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 3 | 40 | 108.7% | 1,464 | 1,347 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 108.0% | 1,617 | 1,497 |
| Dandenong | 4th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 113.5% | 1,494 | 1,316 |
| Geelong West | 5th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 105.0% | 1,581 | 1,506 |
| Brunswick | 6th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 98.3% | 1,463 | 1,489 |
| Prahran | 7th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 94.6% | 1,449 | 1,531 |
| Caulfield | 8th | 5 | -0- | 8 | 20 | 95.4% | 1,540 | 1,614 |
| Williamstown | 9th | 2 | -0- | 11 | 8 | 77.5% | 1,215 | 1,568 |
| Preston | 10th | 2 | -0- | 11 | 8 | 76.5% | 1,360 | 1,777 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 24/07/1977 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Caulfield | A. G. Gillon Oval | 122 | - | 110 | |
| SUN | 24/07/1977 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Coburg | West Oval | 79 | - | 55 | |
| SUN | 24/07/1977 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Port Melbourne | Toorak Park | 141 | - | 142 | |
| SUN | 24/07/1977 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Preston | Beach Road Oval | 111 | - | 110 | |
| SUN | 24/07/1977 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Dandenong | WCG | 74 | - | 75 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 12 | -0- | 2 | 48 | 131.9% | 1,913 | 1,450 |
| Sandringham | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 107.5% | 1,728 | 1,607 |
| Coburg | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 106.5% | 1,519 | 1,426 |
| Dandenong | 4th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 112.9% | 1,569 | 1,390 |
| Geelong West | 5th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 106.3% | 1,660 | 1,561 |
| Brunswick | 6th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 99.1% | 1,585 | 1,599 |
| Prahran | 7th | 6 | -0- | 8 | 24 | 95.0% | 1,590 | 1,673 |
| Caulfield | 8th | 5 | -0- | 9 | 20 | 95.0% | 1,650 | 1,736 |
| Williamstown | 9th | 2 | -0- | 12 | 8 | 78.5% | 1,289 | 1,643 |
| Preston | 10th | 2 | -0- | 12 | 8 | 77.9% | 1,470 | 1,888 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 31/07/1977 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Sandringham | Princes Park | 103 | - | 109 | |
| SUN | 31/07/1977 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Prahran | Coburg City Oval | 82 | - | 90 | |
| SUN | 31/07/1977 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Port Melbourne | Shepley Oval | 85 | - | 93 | |
| SUN | 31/07/1977 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Geelong West | Preston City Oval | 126 | - | 68 | |
| SUN | 31/07/1977 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Brunswick | WCG | 78 | - | 79 | |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 13 | -0- | 2 | 52 | 130.7% | 2,006 | 1,535 |
| Sandringham | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 4 | 44 | 107.4% | 1,837 | 1,710 |
| Coburg | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 105.6% | 1,601 | 1,516 |
| Dandenong | 4th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 111.5% | 1,654 | 1,483 |
| Geelong West | 5th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 102.4% | 1,728 | 1,687 |
| Brunswick | 6th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 99.2% | 1,664 | 1,677 |
| Prahran | 7th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 95.7% | 1,680 | 1,755 |
| Caulfield | 8th | 5 | -0- | 10 | 20 | 95.0% | 1,753 | 1,845 |
| Preston | 9th | 3 | -0- | 12 | 12 | 81.6% | 1,596 | 1,956 |
| Williamstown | 10th | 2 | -0- | 13 | 8 | 79.4% | 1,367 | 1,722 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 07/08/1977 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Dandenong | A. G. Gillon Oval | 80 | - | 52 | |
| SUN | 07/08/1977 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Caulfield | West Oval | 127 | - | 105 | |
| SUN | 07/08/1977 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Coburg | North Port Oval | 103 | - | 82 | |
| SUN | 07/08/1977 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Preston | Toorak Park | 55 | - | 112 | |
| SUN | 07/08/1977 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Williamstown | Beach Road Oval | 200 | - | 141 | |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 14 | -0- | 2 | 56 | 130.4% | 2,109 | 1,617 |
| Sandringham | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 4 | 48 | 110.0% | 2,037 | 1,851 |
| Coburg | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 6 | 40 | 104.0% | 1,683 | 1,619 |
| Geelong West | 4th | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 103.5% | 1,855 | 1,792 |
| Brunswick | 5th | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 100.9% | 1,744 | 1,729 |
| Dandenong | 6th | 8 | -0- | 8 | 32 | 109.1% | 1,706 | 1,563 |
| Prahran | 7th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 92.9% | 1,735 | 1,867 |
| Caulfield | 8th | 5 | -0- | 11 | 20 | 94.2% | 1,858 | 1,972 |
| Preston | 9th | 4 | -0- | 12 | 16 | 84.9% | 1,708 | 2,011 |
| Williamstown | 10th | 2 | -0- | 14 | 8 | 78.5% | 1,508 | 1,922 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 21/08/1977 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Coburg | A. G. Gillon Oval | 135 | - | 127 | |
| SUN | 21/08/1977 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Dandenong | Princes Park | 110 | - | 149 | |
| SUN | 21/08/1977 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Prahran | West Oval | 123 | - | 97 | |
| SUN | 21/08/1977 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Port Melbourne | Beach Road Oval | 127 | - | 64 | |
| SUN | 21/08/1977 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Preston | WCG | 83 | - | 150 | |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 14 | -0- | 3 | 56 | 124.6% | 2,173 | 1,744 |
| Sandringham | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 4 | 52 | 113.0% | 2,164 | 1,915 |
| Geelong West | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 104.7% | 1,978 | 1,889 |
| Coburg | 4th | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 103.2% | 1,810 | 1,754 |
| Brunswick | 5th | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 101.2% | 1,879 | 1,856 |
| Dandenong | 6th | 9 | -0- | 8 | 36 | 110.9% | 1,855 | 1,673 |
| Prahran | 7th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 28 | 92.1% | 1,832 | 1,990 |
| Caulfield | 8th | 5 | -0- | 12 | 20 | 92.8% | 1,968 | 2,121 |
| Preston | 9th | 5 | -0- | 12 | 20 | 88.7% | 1,858 | 2,094 |
| Williamstown | 10th | 2 | -0- | 15 | 8 | 76.8% | 1,591 | 2,072 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 28/08/1977 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Williamstown | Princes Park | 163 | - | 105 | |
| SUN | 28/08/1977 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Sandringham | Coburg City Oval | 191 | - | 67 | |
| SUN | 28/08/1977 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Prahran | Shepley Oval | 150 | - | 61 | |
| SUN | 28/08/1977 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Geelong West | North Port Oval | 153 | - | 127 | |
| SUN | 28/08/1977 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Brunswick | Preston City Oval | 135 | - | 162 | |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 124.3% | 2,326 | 1,871 |
| Sandringham | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 105.9% | 2,231 | 2,106 |
| Coburg | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 109.9% | 2,001 | 1,821 |
| Brunswick | 4th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 102.5% | 2,041 | 1,991 |
| Dandenong | 5th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 115.6% | 2,005 | 1,734 |
| Geelong West | 6th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 103.1% | 2,105 | 2,042 |
| Prahran | 7th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 88.5% | 1,893 | 2,140 |
| Caulfield | 8th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 95.7% | 2,131 | 2,226 |
| Preston | 9th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 88.3% | 1,993 | 2,256 |
| Williamstown | 10th | 2 | -0- | 16 | 8 | 75.9% | 1,696 | 2,235 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 124.3% | 2,326 | 1,871 | 331 | 340 | 267 | 269 |
| Sandringham | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 105.9% | 2,231 | 2,106 | 318 | 323 | 310 | 246 |
| Coburg | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 109.9% | 2,001 | 1,821 | 290 | 261 | 252 | 309 |
| Brunswick | 4th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 102.5% | 2,041 | 1,991 | 295 | 271 | 285 | 281 |
| Dandenong | 5th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 115.6% | 2,005 | 1,734 | 288 | 277 | 245 | 264 |
| Geelong West | 6th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 103.1% | 2,105 | 2,042 | 303 | 287 | 296 | 266 |
| Prahran | 7th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 88.5% | 1,893 | 2,140 | 273 | 255 | 306 | 304 |
| Caulfield | 8th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 95.7% | 2,131 | 2,226 | 307 | 289 | 318 | 318 |
| Preston | 9th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 88.3% | 1,993 | 2,256 | 286 | 277 | 333 | 258 |
| Williamstown | 10th | 2 | -0- | 16 | 8 | 75.9% | 1,696 | 2,235 | 243 | 238 | 322 | 303 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 04/09/1977 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Brunswick | Junction Oval | 174 | - | 139 | 7,496 |
| SUN | 11/09/1977 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Sandringham | Junction Oval | 166 | - | 115 | 14,793 |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st |
| Sandringham | 2nd |
| Coburg | 3rd |
| Brunswick | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 18/09/1977 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Coburg | Junction Oval | 113 | - | 102 | 9,189 |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st |
| Sandringham | 2nd |
| Coburg | 3rd |
| Brunswick | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 25/09/1977 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Sandringham | Junction Oval | 157 | - | 57 | 29,664 |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st |
| Sandringham | 2nd |
| Coburg | 3rd |
| Brunswick | 4th |