1977 VFA (D2) Season
This page displays the results for the 1977 season of the second division of the Victorian Football Association (currently known as the Victorian Football League).
It featured eighteen rounds in a double round-robin format. Yarraville were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. Mordialloc were the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
1977 Victorian Football Association (Division 2) Season
Known As:
1977 VFA (D2) Season
Teams:
10
Rounds:
18
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
94
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Box Hill | |||
| Camberwell | |||
| Frankston | |||
| Mordialloc | |||
| Northcote | |||
| Oakleigh | |||
| Sunshine | Harold Martin | ||
| Waverley | Jeff Costello | ||
| Werribee | |||
| Yarraville |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Mordialloc
Runners-Up:
Yarraville
Minor Premiers:
Yarraville
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yarraville | 1st | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 139.2% | 2,273 | 1,633 | 322 | 341 | 232 | 241 |
| Mordialloc | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 139.1% | 2,362 | 1,698 | 348 | 274 | 245 | 228 |
| Camberwell | 3rd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 124.4% | 2,276 | 1,829 | 341 | 230 | 267 | 227 |
| Oakleigh | 4th | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 119.7% | 2,353 | 1,965 | 343 | 295 | 289 | 231 |
| Frankston | 5th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 113.4% | 2,338 | 2,061 | 337 | 316 | 305 | 231 |
| Northcote | 6th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 107.0% | 2,060 | 1,926 | 296 | 284 | 279 | 252 |
| Werribee | 7th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 82.3% | 1,851 | 2,250 | 270 | 231 | 325 | 300 |
| Sunshine | 8th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 86.3% | 1,902 | 2,204 | 275 | 252 | 314 | 320 |
| Waverley | 9th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 80.4% | 1,797 | 2,234 | 260 | 237 | 325 | 284 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -0- | 18 | 0 | 50.8% | 1,459 | 2,871 | 209 | 205 | 420 | 351 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Mordialloc | 1st | Premiers |
| Yarraville | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Camberwell | 3rd | Defeated by Mordialloc (Preliminary Final) |
| Oakleigh | 4th | Defeated by Camberwell (Semi Final) |
| Frankston | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Northcote | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Werribee | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Sunshine | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Waverley | 9th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Box Hill | 10th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 03/04/1977 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Frankston | Camberwell Sports Ground | 125 | - | 91 | |
| SUN | 03/04/1977 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Mordialloc | Northcote Park | 145 | - | 117 | |
| SUN | 03/04/1977 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Box Hill | Central Reserve | 199 | - | 63 | |
| SUN | 03/04/1977 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Oakleigh | Chirnside Park | 126 | - | 150 | |
| SUN | 03/04/1977 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Sunshine | Yarraville Oval | 110 | - | 111 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waverley | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 315.9% | 199 | 63 |
| Camberwell | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 137.4% | 125 | 91 |
| Northcote | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 123.9% | 145 | 117 |
| Oakleigh | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 119.0% | 150 | 126 |
| Sunshine | 5th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 100.9% | 111 | 110 |
| Yarraville | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 99.1% | 110 | 111 |
| Werribee | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 84.0% | 126 | 150 |
| Mordialloc | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 80.7% | 117 | 145 |
| Frankston | 9th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 72.8% | 91 | 125 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 31.7% | 63 | 199 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 10/04/1977 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Werribee | Box Hill City Oval | 76 | - | 132 | |
| SUN | 10/04/1977 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Northcote | Frankston Park | 157 | - | 145 | |
| SUN | 10/04/1977 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Yarraville | Mordialloc Reserve | 147 | - | 126 | |
| SUN | 10/04/1977 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Camberwell | Warrawee Park | 137 | - | 168 | |
| SUN | 10/04/1977 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Waverley | Skinner Reserve | 110 | - | 64 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camberwell | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 128.5% | 293 | 228 |
| Sunshine | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 127.0% | 221 | 174 |
| Waverley | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 152.0% | 263 | 173 |
| Werribee | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 114.2% | 258 | 226 |
| Northcote | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 105.8% | 290 | 274 |
| Oakleigh | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 97.6% | 287 | 294 |
| Mordialloc | 7th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 97.4% | 264 | 271 |
| Frankston | 8th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 91.9% | 248 | 270 |
| Yarraville | 9th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 91.5% | 236 | 258 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 42.0% | 139 | 331 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 17/04/1977 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Oakleigh | Box Hill City Oval | 88 | - | 152 | |
| SUN | 17/04/1977 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Camberwell | Northcote Park | 113 | - | 169 | |
| SUN | 17/04/1977 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Mordialloc | Central Reserve | 99 | - | 149 | |
| SUN | 17/04/1977 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Sunshine | Chirnside Park | 123 | - | 120 | |
| SUN | 17/04/1977 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Frankston | Yarraville Oval | 114 | - | 93 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camberwell | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 135.5% | 462 | 341 |
| Oakleigh | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 114.9% | 439 | 382 |
| Sunshine | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 114.8% | 341 | 297 |
| Mordialloc | 4th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 111.6% | 413 | 370 |
| Werribee | 5th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 110.1% | 381 | 346 |
| Waverley | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 112.4% | 362 | 322 |
| Yarraville | 7th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 99.7% | 350 | 351 |
| Northcote | 8th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 91.0% | 403 | 443 |
| Frankston | 9th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 88.8% | 341 | 384 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 47.0% | 227 | 483 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 24/04/1977 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Yarraville | Camberwell Sports Ground | 172 | - | 95 | |
| SUN | 24/04/1977 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Waverley | Frankston Park | 184 | - | 89 | |
| SUN | 24/04/1977 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Werribee | Mordialloc Reserve | 159 | - | 63 | |
| SUN | 24/04/1977 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Northcote | Warrawee Park | 143 | - | 127 | |
| SUN | 24/04/1977 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Box Hill | Skinner Reserve | 181 | - | 120 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camberwell | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 145.4% | 634 | 436 |
| Mordialloc | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 132.1% | 572 | 433 |
| Sunshine | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 125.2% | 522 | 417 |
| Oakleigh | 4th | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 114.3% | 582 | 509 |
| Frankston | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 111.0% | 525 | 473 |
| Werribee | 6th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 87.9% | 444 | 505 |
| Northcote | 7th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 90.4% | 530 | 586 |
| Waverley | 8th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 89.1% | 451 | 506 |
| Yarraville | 9th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 85.1% | 445 | 523 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 52.3% | 347 | 664 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 01/05/1977 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Mordialloc | Box Hill City Oval | 89 | - | 204 | |
| SUN | 01/05/1977 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Sunshine | Warrawee Park | 145 | - | 129 | |
| SUN | 01/05/1977 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Camberwell | Central Reserve | 80 | - | 112 | |
| SUN | 01/05/1977 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Frankston | Chirnside Park | 94 | - | 122 | |
| SUN | 01/05/1977 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Northcote | Yarraville Oval | 123 | - | 86 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camberwell | 1st | 5 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 144.6% | 746 | 516 |
| Mordialloc | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 148.7% | 776 | 522 |
| Oakleigh | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 113.9% | 727 | 638 |
| Sunshine | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 115.8% | 651 | 562 |
| Frankston | 5th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 114.1% | 647 | 567 |
| Yarraville | 6th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 93.3% | 568 | 609 |
| Werribee | 7th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 85.8% | 538 | 627 |
| Northcote | 8th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 86.9% | 616 | 709 |
| Waverley | 9th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 85.9% | 531 | 618 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 50.2% | 436 | 868 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 08/05/1977 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Werribee | Camberwell Sports Ground | 174 | - | 110 | |
| SUN | 08/05/1977 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Box Hill | Frankston Park | 212 | - | 102 | |
| SUN | 08/05/1977 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Sunshine | Mordialloc Reserve | 150 | - | 92 | |
| SUN | 08/05/1977 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Waverley | Northcote Park | 157 | - | 57 | |
| SUN | 08/05/1977 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Oakleigh | Yarraville Oval | 120 | - | 89 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camberwell | 1st | 6 | -0- | 0 | 24 | 147.0% | 920 | 626 |
| Mordialloc | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 150.8% | 926 | 614 |
| Frankston | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 128.4% | 859 | 669 |
| Oakleigh | 4th | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 107.7% | 816 | 758 |
| Sunshine | 5th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 104.4% | 743 | 712 |
| Yarraville | 6th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 98.6% | 688 | 698 |
| Northcote | 7th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 100.9% | 773 | 766 |
| Werribee | 8th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 80.9% | 648 | 801 |
| Waverley | 9th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 75.9% | 588 | 775 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -0- | 6 | 0 | 49.8% | 538 | 1,080 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 15/05/1977 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Camberwell | Box Hill City Oval | 80 | - | 112 | |
| SUN | 15/05/1977 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Mordialloc | Warrawee Park | 84 | - | 113 | |
| SUN | 15/05/1977 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Frankston | Skinner Reserve | 92 | - | 139 | |
| SUN | 15/05/1977 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Yarraville | Central Reserve | 65 | - | 130 | |
| SUN | 15/05/1977 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Northcote | Chirnside Park | 167 | - | 116 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camberwell | 1st | 7 | -0- | 0 | 28 | 146.2% | 1,032 | 706 |
| Mordialloc | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 148.9% | 1,039 | 698 |
| Frankston | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 131.1% | 998 | 761 |
| Yarraville | 4th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 107.2% | 818 | 763 |
| Oakleigh | 5th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 103.3% | 900 | 871 |
| Sunshine | 6th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 98.1% | 835 | 851 |
| Werribee | 7th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 88.9% | 815 | 917 |
| Northcote | 8th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 95.3% | 889 | 933 |
| Waverley | 9th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 72.2% | 653 | 905 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -0- | 7 | 0 | 51.8% | 618 | 1,192 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 29/05/1977 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Sunshine | Camberwell Sports Ground | 165 | - | 100 | |
| SUN | 29/05/1977 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Mordialloc | Frankston Park | 110 | - | 137 | |
| SUN | 29/05/1977 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Box Hill | Northcote Park | 199 | - | 64 | |
| SUN | 29/05/1977 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Oakleigh | Central Reserve | 149 | - | 137 | |
| SUN | 29/05/1977 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Werribee | Yarraville Oval | 166 | - | 104 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camberwell | 1st | 8 | -0- | 0 | 32 | 148.5% | 1,197 | 806 |
| Mordialloc | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 145.5% | 1,176 | 808 |
| Frankston | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 123.4% | 1,108 | 898 |
| Yarraville | 4th | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 113.5% | 984 | 867 |
| Oakleigh | 5th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 101.7% | 1,037 | 1,020 |
| Northcote | 6th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 109.1% | 1,088 | 997 |
| Sunshine | 7th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 92.0% | 935 | 1,016 |
| Werribee | 8th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 84.9% | 919 | 1,083 |
| Waverley | 9th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 77.0% | 802 | 1,042 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -0- | 8 | 0 | 49.0% | 682 | 1,391 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 05/06/1977 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Yarraville | Box Hill City Oval | 69 | - | 218 | |
| SUN | 05/06/1977 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Camberwell | Mordialloc Reserve | 83 | - | 59 | |
| SUN | 05/06/1977 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Frankston | Warrawee Park | 113 | - | 77 | |
| SUN | 05/06/1977 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Northcote | Skinner Reserve | 94 | - | 104 | |
| SUN | 05/06/1977 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Waverley | Chirnside Park | 148 | - | 96 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mordialloc | 1st | 8 | -0- | 1 | 32 | 145.2% | 1,259 | 867 |
| Camberwell | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 1 | 32 | 141.3% | 1,256 | 889 |
| Yarraville | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 128.4% | 1,202 | 936 |
| Frankston | 4th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 117.2% | 1,185 | 1,011 |
| Oakleigh | 5th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 104.8% | 1,150 | 1,097 |
| Northcote | 6th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 109.3% | 1,192 | 1,091 |
| Werribee | 7th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 90.5% | 1,067 | 1,179 |
| Sunshine | 8th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 91.9% | 1,029 | 1,120 |
| Waverley | 9th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 75.5% | 898 | 1,190 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -0- | 9 | 0 | 46.7% | 751 | 1,609 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 12/06/1977 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Waverley | Box Hill City Oval | 69 | - | 100 | |
| SUN | 12/06/1977 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Camberwell | Frankston Park | 135 | - | 102 | |
| SUN | 12/06/1977 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Northcote | Mordialloc Reserve | 135 | - | 84 | |
| SUN | 12/06/1977 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Werribee | Warrawee Park | 106 | - | 62 | |
| SUN | 12/06/1977 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Yarraville | Skinner Reserve | 68 | - | 89 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mordialloc | 1st | 9 | -0- | 1 | 36 | 146.6% | 1,394 | 951 |
| Camberwell | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 132.6% | 1,358 | 1,024 |
| Yarraville | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 128.6% | 1,291 | 1,004 |
| Frankston | 4th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 118.6% | 1,320 | 1,113 |
| Oakleigh | 5th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 108.4% | 1,256 | 1,159 |
| Northcote | 6th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 104.1% | 1,276 | 1,226 |
| Werribee | 7th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 87.9% | 1,129 | 1,285 |
| Sunshine | 8th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 90.7% | 1,097 | 1,209 |
| Waverley | 9th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 79.3% | 998 | 1,259 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -0- | 10 | 0 | 48.0% | 820 | 1,709 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 19/06/1977 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Oakleigh | Camberwell Sports Ground | 78 | - | 121 | |
| SUN | 19/06/1977 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Northcote | Frankston Park | 53 | - | 87 | |
| SUN | 19/06/1977 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Sunshine | Central Reserve | 114 | - | 43 | |
| SUN | 19/06/1977 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Box Hill | Chirnside Park | 128 | - | 87 | |
| SUN | 19/06/1977 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Mordialloc | Yarraville Oval | 118 | - | 55 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mordialloc | 1st | 9 | -0- | 2 | 36 | 135.5% | 1,449 | 1,069 |
| Yarraville | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 133.1% | 1,409 | 1,059 |
| Camberwell | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 125.4% | 1,436 | 1,145 |
| Oakleigh | 4th | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 111.3% | 1,377 | 1,237 |
| Frankston | 5th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 114.4% | 1,373 | 1,200 |
| Northcote | 6th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 106.6% | 1,363 | 1,279 |
| Werribee | 7th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 91.6% | 1,257 | 1,372 |
| Waverley | 8th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 85.4% | 1,112 | 1,302 |
| Sunshine | 9th | 3 | -0- | 8 | 12 | 86.2% | 1,140 | 1,323 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -0- | 11 | 0 | 49.4% | 907 | 1,837 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 26/06/1977 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Northcote | Camberwell Sports Ground | 97 | - | 87 | |
| SUN | 26/06/1977 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Yarraville | Frankston Park | 104 | - | 122 | |
| SUN | 26/06/1977 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Waverley | Mordialloc Reserve | 126 | - | 68 | |
| SUN | 26/06/1977 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Box Hill | Warrawee Park | 157 | - | 45 | |
| SUN | 26/06/1977 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Werribee | Skinner Reserve | 53 | - | 81 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mordialloc | 1st | 10 | -0- | 2 | 40 | 138.5% | 1,575 | 1,137 |
| Yarraville | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 131.6% | 1,531 | 1,163 |
| Camberwell | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 124.4% | 1,533 | 1,232 |
| Oakleigh | 4th | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 119.7% | 1,534 | 1,282 |
| Frankston | 5th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 111.7% | 1,477 | 1,322 |
| Werribee | 6th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 93.9% | 1,338 | 1,425 |
| Northcote | 7th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 105.4% | 1,450 | 1,376 |
| Waverley | 8th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 16 | 82.6% | 1,180 | 1,428 |
| Sunshine | 9th | 3 | -0- | 9 | 12 | 85.0% | 1,193 | 1,404 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -0- | 12 | 0 | 47.7% | 952 | 1,994 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 10/07/1977 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Sunshine | Box Hill City Oval | 85 | - | 129 | |
| SUN | 10/07/1977 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Oakleigh | Northcote Park | 111 | - | 119 | |
| SUN | 10/07/1977 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Frankston | Central Reserve | 145 | - | 146 | |
| SUN | 10/07/1977 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Mordialloc | Chirnside Park | 83 | - | 134 | |
| SUN | 10/07/1977 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Camberwell | Yarraville Oval | 130 | - | 66 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mordialloc | 1st | 11 | -0- | 2 | 44 | 140.1% | 1,709 | 1,220 |
| Yarraville | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 3 | 40 | 135.2% | 1,661 | 1,229 |
| Oakleigh | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 118.7% | 1,653 | 1,393 |
| Camberwell | 4th | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 117.4% | 1,599 | 1,362 |
| Frankston | 5th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 110.6% | 1,623 | 1,467 |
| Werribee | 6th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 91.1% | 1,421 | 1,559 |
| Northcote | 7th | 5 | -0- | 8 | 20 | 104.4% | 1,561 | 1,495 |
| Sunshine | 8th | 4 | -0- | 9 | 16 | 88.8% | 1,322 | 1,489 |
| Waverley | 9th | 4 | -0- | 9 | 16 | 84.2% | 1,325 | 1,574 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -0- | 13 | 0 | 48.8% | 1,037 | 2,123 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 17/07/1977 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Waverley | Camberwell Sports Ground | 178 | - | 60 | |
| SUN | 17/07/1977 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Werribee | Frankston Park | 187 | - | 121 | |
| SUN | 17/07/1977 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Box Hill | Mordialloc Reserve | 202 | - | 73 | |
| SUN | 17/07/1977 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Yarraville | Northcote Park | 65 | - | 74 | |
| SUN | 17/07/1977 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Oakleigh | Skinner Reserve | 100 | - | 175 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mordialloc | 1st | 12 | -0- | 2 | 48 | 147.8% | 1,911 | 1,293 |
| Yarraville | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 3 | 44 | 134.1% | 1,735 | 1,294 |
| Camberwell | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 125.0% | 1,777 | 1,422 |
| Oakleigh | 4th | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 122.4% | 1,828 | 1,493 |
| Frankston | 5th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 114.0% | 1,810 | 1,588 |
| Werribee | 6th | 6 | -0- | 8 | 24 | 88.3% | 1,542 | 1,746 |
| Northcote | 7th | 5 | -0- | 9 | 20 | 103.6% | 1,626 | 1,569 |
| Sunshine | 8th | 4 | -0- | 10 | 16 | 85.5% | 1,422 | 1,664 |
| Waverley | 9th | 4 | -0- | 10 | 16 | 79.1% | 1,385 | 1,752 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -0- | 14 | 0 | 47.7% | 1,110 | 2,325 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 24/07/1977 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Frankston | Box Hill City Oval | 87 | - | 125 | |
| SUN | 24/07/1977 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Yarraville | Warrawee Park | 126 | - | 111 | |
| SUN | 24/07/1977 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Mordialloc | Skinner Reserve | 94 | - | 101 | |
| SUN | 24/07/1977 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Northcote | Central Reserve | 80 | - | 103 | |
| SUN | 24/07/1977 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Camberwell | Chirnside Park | 76 | - | 104 | |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mordialloc | 1st | 13 | -0- | 2 | 52 | 145.1% | 2,012 | 1,387 |
| Yarraville | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 4 | 44 | 130.0% | 1,846 | 1,420 |
| Camberwell | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 4 | 44 | 125.6% | 1,881 | 1,498 |
| Oakleigh | 4th | 11 | -0- | 4 | 44 | 121.8% | 1,954 | 1,604 |
| Frankston | 5th | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 115.5% | 1,935 | 1,675 |
| Northcote | 6th | 6 | -0- | 9 | 24 | 104.9% | 1,729 | 1,649 |
| Werribee | 7th | 6 | -0- | 9 | 24 | 87.5% | 1,618 | 1,850 |
| Sunshine | 8th | 4 | -0- | 11 | 16 | 85.9% | 1,516 | 1,765 |
| Waverley | 9th | 4 | -0- | 11 | 16 | 79.0% | 1,465 | 1,855 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -0- | 15 | 0 | 48.9% | 1,197 | 2,450 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 31/07/1977 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Box Hill | Camberwell Sports Ground | 144 | - | 137 | |
| SUN | 31/07/1977 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Sunshine | Frankston Park | 180 | - | 122 | |
| SUN | 31/07/1977 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Oakleigh | Mordialloc Reserve | 141 | - | 74 | |
| SUN | 31/07/1977 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Werribee | Northcote Park | 131 | - | 61 | |
| SUN | 31/07/1977 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Waverley | Yarraville Oval | 98 | - | 73 | |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mordialloc | 1st | 14 | -0- | 2 | 56 | 147.4% | 2,153 | 1,461 |
| Yarraville | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 4 | 48 | 130.2% | 1,944 | 1,493 |
| Camberwell | 3rd | 12 | -0- | 4 | 48 | 123.9% | 2,025 | 1,635 |
| Oakleigh | 4th | 11 | -0- | 5 | 44 | 116.2% | 2,028 | 1,745 |
| Frankston | 5th | 10 | -0- | 6 | 40 | 117.7% | 2,115 | 1,797 |
| Northcote | 6th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 108.8% | 1,860 | 1,710 |
| Werribee | 7th | 6 | -0- | 10 | 24 | 84.8% | 1,679 | 1,981 |
| Sunshine | 8th | 4 | -0- | 12 | 16 | 84.2% | 1,638 | 1,945 |
| Waverley | 9th | 4 | -0- | 12 | 16 | 78.8% | 1,538 | 1,953 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -0- | 16 | 0 | 51.4% | 1,334 | 2,594 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 07/08/1977 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Northcote | Box Hill City Oval | 47 | - | 76 | |
| SUN | 07/08/1977 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Frankston | Mordialloc Reserve | 110 | - | 121 | |
| SUN | 07/08/1977 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Waverley | Warrawee Park | 171 | - | 118 | |
| SUN | 07/08/1977 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Camberwell | Skinner Reserve | 95 | - | 135 | |
| SUN | 07/08/1977 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Yarraville | Chirnside Park | 62 | - | 128 | |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mordialloc | 1st | 14 | -0- | 3 | 56 | 143.0% | 2,263 | 1,582 |
| Yarraville | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 4 | 52 | 133.2% | 2,072 | 1,555 |
| Camberwell | 3rd | 13 | -0- | 4 | 52 | 124.9% | 2,160 | 1,730 |
| Oakleigh | 4th | 12 | -0- | 5 | 48 | 118.0% | 2,199 | 1,863 |
| Frankston | 5th | 11 | -0- | 6 | 44 | 117.3% | 2,236 | 1,907 |
| Northcote | 6th | 8 | -0- | 9 | 32 | 110.2% | 1,936 | 1,757 |
| Werribee | 7th | 6 | -0- | 11 | 24 | 82.6% | 1,741 | 2,109 |
| Sunshine | 8th | 4 | -0- | 13 | 16 | 83.3% | 1,733 | 2,080 |
| Waverley | 9th | 4 | -0- | 13 | 16 | 78.0% | 1,656 | 2,124 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -0- | 17 | 0 | 51.7% | 1,381 | 2,670 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 14/08/1977 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Mordialloc | Camberwell Sports Ground | 116 | - | 99 | |
| SUN | 14/08/1977 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Oakleigh | Frankston Park | 102 | - | 154 | |
| SUN | 14/08/1977 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Sunshine | Northcote Park | 124 | - | 169 | |
| SUN | 14/08/1977 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Werribee | Central Reserve | 141 | - | 110 | |
| SUN | 14/08/1977 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Box Hill | Yarraville Oval | 201 | - | 78 | |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yarraville | 1st | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 139.2% | 2,273 | 1,633 |
| Mordialloc | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 139.1% | 2,362 | 1,698 |
| Camberwell | 3rd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 124.4% | 2,276 | 1,829 |
| Oakleigh | 4th | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 119.7% | 2,353 | 1,965 |
| Frankston | 5th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 113.4% | 2,338 | 2,061 |
| Northcote | 6th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 107.0% | 2,060 | 1,926 |
| Werribee | 7th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 82.3% | 1,851 | 2,250 |
| Sunshine | 8th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 86.3% | 1,902 | 2,204 |
| Waverley | 9th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 80.4% | 1,797 | 2,234 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -0- | 18 | 0 | 50.8% | 1,459 | 2,871 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yarraville | 1st | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 139.2% | 2,273 | 1,633 | 322 | 341 | 232 | 241 |
| Mordialloc | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 139.1% | 2,362 | 1,698 | 348 | 274 | 245 | 228 |
| Camberwell | 3rd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 124.4% | 2,276 | 1,829 | 341 | 230 | 267 | 227 |
| Oakleigh | 4th | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 119.7% | 2,353 | 1,965 | 343 | 295 | 289 | 231 |
| Frankston | 5th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 113.4% | 2,338 | 2,061 | 337 | 316 | 305 | 231 |
| Northcote | 6th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 107.0% | 2,060 | 1,926 | 296 | 284 | 279 | 252 |
| Werribee | 7th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 82.3% | 1,851 | 2,250 | 270 | 231 | 325 | 300 |
| Sunshine | 8th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 86.3% | 1,902 | 2,204 | 275 | 252 | 314 | 320 |
| Waverley | 9th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 80.4% | 1,797 | 2,234 | 260 | 237 | 325 | 284 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -0- | 18 | 0 | 50.8% | 1,459 | 2,871 | 209 | 205 | 420 | 351 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 21/08/1977 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Oakleigh | Toorak Park | 162 | - | 79 | |
| SUN | 28/08/1977 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Mordialloc | Toorak Park | 134 | - | 105 | |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Yarraville | 1st |
| Mordialloc | 2nd |
| Camberwell | 3rd |
| Oakleigh | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 04/09/1977 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Camberwell | Toorak Park | 105 | - | 87 | |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Yarraville | 1st |
| Mordialloc | 2nd |
| Camberwell | 3rd |
| Oakleigh | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 11/09/1977 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Mordialloc | Toorak Park | 95 | - | 133 | |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Mordialloc | 1st |
| Yarraville | 2nd |
| Camberwell | 3rd |
| Oakleigh | 4th |