1977 WANFLS Season
This page displays the results for the 1977 season of the Western Australian National Football League Seconds (currently known as the West Australian Football League Reserves).
It featured twenty-one rounds in a triple round-robin format. The East Fremantle Seconds were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. The Claremont Seconds were the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
1977 Western Australian National Football League Seconds Season
Known As:
1977 WANFLS Season
Teams:
8
Rounds:
21
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
88
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont (S) | |||
| East Fremantle (S) | |||
| East Perth (S) | |||
| Perth (S) | |||
| South Fremantle (S) | |||
| Subiaco (S) | |||
| Swan Districts (S) | |||
| West Perth (S) |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Claremont Seconds
Runners-Up:
East Perth Seconds
Minor Premiers:
East Fremantle Seconds
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 17 | -0- | 4 | 68 | 159.7% | 2,900 | 1,816 | 415 | 410 | 261 | 250 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 15 | -1- | 5 | 62 | 126.3% | 2,397 | 1,898 | 350 | 297 | 271 | 272 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 10 | 44 | 108.4% | 2,314 | 2,135 | 334 | 310 | 309 | 281 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 11 | -0- | 10 | 44 | 105.2% | 2,328 | 2,213 | 339 | 294 | 315 | 323 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 10 | -0- | 11 | 40 | 101.2% | 2,364 | 2,337 | 342 | 312 | 336 | 321 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 7 | -1- | 13 | 30 | 84.9% | 2,136 | 2,515 | 306 | 300 | 365 | 325 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 15 | 24 | 73.4% | 1,839 | 2,507 | 268 | 231 | 363 | 329 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 6 | -0- | 15 | 24 | 70.6% | 2,061 | 2,918 | 296 | 285 | 430 | 338 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Claremont (S) | 1st | Premiers |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | Defeated by Claremont (S) (Preliminary Final) |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | Defeated by Claremont (S) (Semi Final) |
| Perth (S) | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 26/03/1977 | 11:50 AM | East Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 133 | - | 97 | |
| SAT | 26/03/1977 | 11:50 AM | Swan Districts (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 88 | - | 189 | |
| MON | 28/03/1977 | 11:50 AM | Claremont (S) v Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 92 | - | 126 | |
| MON | 28/03/1977 | 11:50 AM | East Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 156 | - | 86 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 214.8% | 189 | 88 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 181.4% | 156 | 86 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 137.1% | 133 | 97 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 137.0% | 126 | 92 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 73.0% | 92 | 126 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 72.9% | 97 | 133 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 55.1% | 86 | 156 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 46.6% | 88 | 189 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 02/04/1977 | 11:50 AM | Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Lathlain Park | 113 | - | 160 | |
| SAT | 02/04/1977 | 11:50 AM | South Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 168 | - | 93 | |
| SAT | 02/04/1977 | 11:50 AM | Subiaco (S) v Claremont (S) | Subiaco Oval | 106 | - | 69 | |
| SAT | 02/04/1977 | 11:50 AM | West Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Leederville Oval | 97 | - | 136 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 197.2% | 357 | 181 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 158.8% | 316 | 199 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 94.8% | 239 | 252 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 85.3% | 192 | 225 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 85.3% | 226 | 265 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 78.3% | 224 | 286 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 72.1% | 194 | 269 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 69.4% | 161 | 232 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 09/04/1977 | 11:50 AM | Claremont (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 71 | - | 150 | |
| SAT | 09/04/1977 | 11:50 AM | Subiaco (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 101 | - | 140 | |
| MON | 11/04/1977 | 11:50 AM | South Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 140 | - | 78 | |
| MON | 11/04/1977 | 11:50 AM | Swan Districts (S) v East Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 90 | - | 90 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 191.9% | 497 | 259 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 172.6% | 466 | 270 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 107.4% | 379 | 353 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 1 | -1- | 1 | 6 | 89.0% | 316 | 355 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 1 | -1- | 1 | 6 | 83.5% | 314 | 376 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 80.3% | 293 | 365 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 66.5% | 272 | 409 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 60.7% | 232 | 382 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 16/04/1977 | 11:50 AM | East Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 106 | - | 87 | |
| SAT | 16/04/1977 | 11:50 AM | East Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Perth Oval | 55 | - | 128 | |
| SAT | 16/04/1977 | 11:50 AM | Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Lathlain Park | 120 | - | 78 | |
| SAT | 16/04/1977 | 11:50 AM | West Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Leederville Oval | 86 | - | 147 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 160.2% | 572 | 357 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 151.7% | 575 | 379 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 115.8% | 499 | 431 |
| Subiaco (S) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 97.6% | 440 | 451 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 1 | -1- | 2 | 6 | 83.2% | 401 | 482 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 1 | -1- | 2 | 6 | 76.8% | 371 | 483 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 82.4% | 360 | 437 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 64.4% | 358 | 556 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 23/04/1977 | 11:50 AM | East Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 157 | - | 42 | |
| SAT | 23/04/1977 | 11:50 AM | Subiaco (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 100 | - | 106 | |
| SAT | 23/04/1977 | 11:50 AM | Swan Districts (S) v Claremont (S) | Bassendean Oval | 105 | - | 170 | |
| SAT | 23/04/1977 | 11:50 AM | West Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 123 | - | 115 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 5 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 182.7% | 729 | 399 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 142.2% | 681 | 479 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 110.8% | 614 | 554 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 97.8% | 530 | 542 |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 96.9% | 540 | 557 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 1 | -1- | 3 | 6 | 77.6% | 506 | 652 |
| East Perth (S) | 7th | 1 | -1- | 3 | 6 | 64.5% | 413 | 640 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 71.7% | 481 | 671 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 30/04/1977 | 11:50 AM | Claremont (S) v West Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 205 | - | 109 | |
| SAT | 30/04/1977 | 11:50 AM | East Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Perth Oval | 87 | - | 78 | |
| SAT | 30/04/1977 | 11:50 AM | Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Lathlain Park | 184 | - | 87 | |
| SAT | 30/04/1977 | 11:50 AM | South Fremantle (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Fremantle Oval | 127 | - | 134 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 6 | -0- | 0 | 24 | 164.1% | 863 | 526 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 131.8% | 808 | 613 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 124.5% | 798 | 641 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 112.9% | 735 | 651 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 2 | -1- | 3 | 10 | 69.6% | 500 | 718 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 96.0% | 618 | 644 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 1 | -1- | 4 | 6 | 70.9% | 593 | 836 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 67.4% | 590 | 876 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 07/05/1977 | 11:50 AM | Claremont (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 120 | - | 78 | |
| SAT | 07/05/1977 | 11:50 AM | East Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 196 | - | 61 | |
| SAT | 07/05/1977 | 11:50 AM | East Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 123 | - | 69 | |
| SAT | 07/05/1977 | 11:50 AM | Swan Districts (S) v Subiaco (S) | Bassendean Oval | 103 | - | 111 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 7 | -0- | 0 | 28 | 180.4% | 1,059 | 587 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 120.9% | 886 | 733 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 117.3% | 855 | 729 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 113.5% | 867 | 764 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 3 | -1- | 3 | 14 | 79.2% | 623 | 787 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 97.6% | 729 | 747 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 1 | -1- | 5 | 6 | 73.5% | 696 | 947 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 60.7% | 651 | 1,072 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 14/05/1977 | 11:50 AM | Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Lathlain Park | 72 | - | 109 | |
| SAT | 14/05/1977 | 11:50 AM | South Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Fremantle Oval | 135 | - | 106 | |
| SAT | 14/05/1977 | 11:50 AM | Subiaco (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 106 | - | 75 | |
| SAT | 14/05/1977 | 11:50 AM | West Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 127 | - | 123 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 163.6% | 1,134 | 693 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 121.7% | 1,021 | 839 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 120.3% | 964 | 801 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 107.6% | 939 | 873 |
| Subiaco (S) | 5th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 101.6% | 835 | 822 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 3 | -1- | 4 | 14 | 81.6% | 746 | 914 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 65.1% | 778 | 1,195 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 8th | 1 | -1- | 6 | 6 | 74.1% | 802 | 1,082 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 21/05/1977 | 11:50 AM | Claremont (S) v Subiaco (S) | Claremont Oval | 163 | - | 26 | |
| SAT | 21/05/1977 | 11:50 AM | East Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 106 | - | 58 | |
| SAT | 21/05/1977 | 11:50 AM | East Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 107 | - | 72 | |
| SAT | 21/05/1977 | 11:50 AM | Swan Districts (S) v West Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 118 | - | 69 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 8 | -0- | 1 | 32 | 165.1% | 1,240 | 751 |
| Claremont (S) | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 136.3% | 1,127 | 827 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 115.5% | 1,093 | 946 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 4 | -1- | 4 | 18 | 86.5% | 853 | 986 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 101.8% | 997 | 979 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 87.4% | 861 | 985 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 2 | -1- | 6 | 10 | 79.9% | 920 | 1,151 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 64.5% | 847 | 1,313 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 28/05/1977 | 11:50 AM | East Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 125 | - | 135 | |
| SAT | 28/05/1977 | 11:50 AM | East Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Perth Oval | 142 | - | 80 | |
| SAT | 28/05/1977 | 11:50 AM | Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Lathlain Park | 133 | - | 90 | |
| SAT | 28/05/1977 | 11:50 AM | West Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 79 | - | 128 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 154.1% | 1,365 | 886 |
| Claremont (S) | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 132.6% | 1,262 | 952 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 119.1% | 1,221 | 1,025 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 5 | -1- | 4 | 22 | 93.3% | 995 | 1,066 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 105.7% | 1,130 | 1,069 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 85.1% | 951 | 1,118 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 2 | -1- | 7 | 10 | 77.3% | 1,000 | 1,293 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 64.3% | 926 | 1,441 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 04/06/1977 | 11:50 AM | Claremont (S) v East Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 65 | - | 107 | |
| SAT | 04/06/1977 | 11:50 AM | Swan Districts (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 131 | - | 85 | |
| MON | 06/06/1977 | 11:50 AM | South Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 165 | - | 64 | |
| MON | 06/06/1977 | 11:50 AM | Subiaco (S) v West Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 121 | - | 106 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 142.6% | 1,450 | 1,017 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 127.3% | 1,386 | 1,089 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 125.3% | 1,327 | 1,059 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 6 | -1- | 4 | 26 | 97.4% | 1,102 | 1,131 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 96.8% | 1,194 | 1,234 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 87.6% | 1,072 | 1,224 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 3 | -1- | 7 | 14 | 82.1% | 1,131 | 1,378 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 66.1% | 1,032 | 1,562 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 11/06/1977 | 11:50 AM | Claremont (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Claremont Oval | 135 | - | 92 | |
| SAT | 11/06/1977 | 11:50 AM | East Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 109 | - | 101 | |
| SAT | 11/06/1977 | 11:50 AM | Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Lathlain Park | 218 | - | 112 | |
| SAT | 11/06/1977 | 11:50 AM | South Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | Fremantle Oval | 105 | - | 51 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 137.7% | 1,551 | 1,126 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 130.8% | 1,491 | 1,140 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 127.0% | 1,462 | 1,151 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 7 | -1- | 4 | 30 | 98.3% | 1,211 | 1,232 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 104.9% | 1,412 | 1,346 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 84.5% | 1,123 | 1,329 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 3 | -1- | 8 | 14 | 80.8% | 1,223 | 1,513 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 64.3% | 1,144 | 1,780 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 18/06/1977 | 11:50 AM | East Fremantle (S) v South Fremantle (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 126 | - | 61 | |
| SAT | 18/06/1977 | 11:50 AM | Subiaco (S) v East Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 51 | - | 124 | |
| SAT | 18/06/1977 | 11:50 AM | Swan Districts (S) v Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 138 | - | 97 | |
| SAT | 18/06/1977 | 11:50 AM | West Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Leederville Oval | 93 | - | 68 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 141.3% | 1,677 | 1,187 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 8 | -1- | 4 | 34 | 104.1% | 1,335 | 1,283 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 123.0% | 1,530 | 1,244 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 122.6% | 1,552 | 1,266 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 101.7% | 1,509 | 1,484 |
| Subiaco (S) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 8 | 20 | 80.8% | 1,174 | 1,453 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 7th | 4 | -1- | 8 | 18 | 84.5% | 1,361 | 1,610 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 10 | 12 | 66.9% | 1,237 | 1,848 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 02/07/1977 | 11:50 AM | Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Lathlain Park | 90 | - | 185 | |
| SAT | 02/07/1977 | 11:50 AM | South Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | Fremantle Oval | 107 | - | 103 | |
| SAT | 02/07/1977 | 11:50 AM | Subiaco (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 96 | - | 111 | |
| SAT | 02/07/1977 | 11:50 AM | West Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 90 | - | 180 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 145.4% | 1,857 | 1,277 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 9 | -1- | 4 | 38 | 110.7% | 1,520 | 1,373 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 121.2% | 1,659 | 1,369 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 120.9% | 1,633 | 1,351 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 6 | -0- | 8 | 24 | 95.8% | 1,599 | 1,669 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 5 | -1- | 8 | 22 | 86.3% | 1,472 | 1,706 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 5 | -0- | 9 | 20 | 81.2% | 1,270 | 1,564 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 11 | 12 | 65.4% | 1,327 | 2,028 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 09/07/1977 | 11:50 AM | Claremont (S) v Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 111 | - | 100 | |
| SAT | 09/07/1977 | 11:50 AM | East Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 199 | - | 89 | |
| SAT | 09/07/1977 | 11:50 AM | East Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 175 | - | 69 | |
| SAT | 09/07/1977 | 11:50 AM | Swan Districts (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 107 | - | 133 | |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 11 | -0- | 4 | 44 | 150.5% | 2,056 | 1,366 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 10 | -1- | 4 | 42 | 117.5% | 1,695 | 1,442 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 121.4% | 1,792 | 1,476 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 120.2% | 1,744 | 1,451 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 6 | -0- | 9 | 24 | 95.4% | 1,699 | 1,780 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 5 | -1- | 9 | 22 | 85.9% | 1,579 | 1,839 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 5 | -0- | 10 | 20 | 77.1% | 1,359 | 1,763 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 12 | 12 | 63.4% | 1,396 | 2,203 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 16/07/1977 | 11:50 AM | Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Lathlain Park | 65 | - | 161 | |
| SAT | 16/07/1977 | 11:50 AM | South Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 67 | - | 113 | |
| SAT | 16/07/1977 | 11:50 AM | Subiaco (S) v Claremont (S) | Subiaco Oval | 61 | - | 155 | |
| SAT | 16/07/1977 | 11:50 AM | West Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Leederville Oval | 114 | - | 134 | |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 12 | -0- | 4 | 48 | 154.9% | 2,217 | 1,431 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 11 | -1- | 4 | 46 | 119.8% | 1,808 | 1,509 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 6 | 40 | 125.6% | 1,899 | 1,512 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 10 | -0- | 6 | 40 | 117.0% | 1,859 | 1,589 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 6 | -1- | 9 | 26 | 87.7% | 1,713 | 1,953 |
| Perth (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 10 | 24 | 90.9% | 1,764 | 1,941 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 5 | -0- | 11 | 20 | 74.0% | 1,420 | 1,918 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 3 | -0- | 13 | 12 | 64.6% | 1,510 | 2,337 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 23/07/1977 | 11:50 AM | Claremont (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 49 | - | 136 | |
| SAT | 23/07/1977 | 11:50 AM | South Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 101 | - | 109 | |
| SAT | 23/07/1977 | 11:50 AM | Subiaco (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 89 | - | 126 | |
| SAT | 23/07/1977 | 11:50 AM | Swan Districts (S) v East Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 88 | - | 141 | |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 13 | -0- | 4 | 52 | 159.0% | 2,353 | 1,480 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 12 | -1- | 4 | 50 | 122.0% | 1,949 | 1,597 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 118.2% | 1,948 | 1,648 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 115.4% | 1,960 | 1,698 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 28 | 93.1% | 1,890 | 2,030 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 6 | -1- | 10 | 26 | 86.0% | 1,801 | 2,094 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 5 | -0- | 12 | 20 | 73.8% | 1,509 | 2,044 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 4 | -0- | 13 | 16 | 66.4% | 1,619 | 2,438 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 06/08/1977 | 11:50 AM | East Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 134 | - | 71 | |
| SAT | 06/08/1977 | 11:50 AM | East Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Perth Oval | 137 | - | 54 | |
| SAT | 06/08/1977 | 11:50 AM | Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Lathlain Park | 160 | - | 80 | |
| SAT | 06/08/1977 | 11:50 AM | West Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Leederville Oval | 130 | - | 114 | |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 160.3% | 2,487 | 1,551 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 13 | -1- | 4 | 54 | 126.3% | 2,086 | 1,651 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 112.2% | 2,002 | 1,785 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 109.8% | 2,040 | 1,858 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 97.2% | 2,050 | 2,110 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 6 | -1- | 11 | 26 | 84.0% | 1,872 | 2,228 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 74.7% | 1,623 | 2,174 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 5 | -0- | 13 | 20 | 68.5% | 1,749 | 2,552 |
Round 19
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 13/08/1977 | 11:50 AM | East Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 102 | - | 68 | |
| SAT | 13/08/1977 | 11:50 AM | Subiaco (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 71 | - | 108 | |
| SAT | 13/08/1977 | 11:50 AM | Swan Districts (S) v Claremont (S) | Bassendean Oval | 104 | - | 103 | |
| SAT | 13/08/1977 | 11:50 AM | West Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 49 | - | 130 | |
Round 19 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 15 | -0- | 4 | 60 | 159.9% | 2,589 | 1,619 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 13 | -1- | 5 | 54 | 122.9% | 2,154 | 1,753 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 8 | 44 | 111.4% | 2,148 | 1,929 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 10 | -0- | 9 | 40 | 111.4% | 2,105 | 1,889 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 9 | -0- | 10 | 36 | 101.0% | 2,180 | 2,159 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 7 | -1- | 11 | 30 | 84.8% | 1,976 | 2,331 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 5 | -0- | 14 | 20 | 74.2% | 1,694 | 2,282 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 5 | -0- | 14 | 20 | 67.0% | 1,798 | 2,682 |
Round 20
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 20/08/1977 | 11:50 AM | Claremont (S) v West Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 107 | - | 152 | |
| SAT | 20/08/1977 | 11:50 AM | East Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Perth Oval | 149 | - | 53 | |
| SAT | 20/08/1977 | 11:50 AM | Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Lathlain Park | 92 | - | 84 | |
| SAT | 20/08/1977 | 11:50 AM | South Fremantle (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Fremantle Oval | 86 | - | 182 | |
Round 20 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 16 | -0- | 4 | 64 | 162.5% | 2,771 | 1,705 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 14 | -1- | 5 | 58 | 127.5% | 2,303 | 1,806 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 9 | 44 | 105.8% | 2,234 | 2,111 |
| Claremont (S) | 4th | 10 | -0- | 10 | 40 | 108.4% | 2,212 | 2,041 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 10 | -0- | 10 | 40 | 101.3% | 2,272 | 2,243 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 7 | -1- | 12 | 30 | 85.0% | 2,060 | 2,423 |
| West Perth (S) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 14 | 24 | 69.9% | 1,950 | 2,789 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 5 | -0- | 15 | 20 | 71.9% | 1,747 | 2,431 |
Round 21
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 27/08/1977 | 11:50 AM | Claremont (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 102 | - | 94 | |
| SAT | 27/08/1977 | 11:50 AM | East Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 129 | - | 111 | |
| SAT | 27/08/1977 | 11:50 AM | East Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 94 | - | 92 | |
| SAT | 27/08/1977 | 11:50 AM | Swan Districts (S) v Subiaco (S) | Bassendean Oval | 76 | - | 92 | |
Round 21 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 17 | -0- | 4 | 68 | 159.7% | 2,900 | 1,816 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 15 | -1- | 5 | 62 | 126.3% | 2,397 | 1,898 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 10 | 44 | 108.4% | 2,314 | 2,135 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 11 | -0- | 10 | 44 | 105.2% | 2,328 | 2,213 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 10 | -0- | 11 | 40 | 101.2% | 2,364 | 2,337 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 7 | -1- | 13 | 30 | 84.9% | 2,136 | 2,515 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 15 | 24 | 73.4% | 1,839 | 2,507 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 6 | -0- | 15 | 24 | 70.6% | 2,061 | 2,918 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 17 | -0- | 4 | 68 | 159.7% | 2,900 | 1,816 | 415 | 410 | 261 | 250 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 15 | -1- | 5 | 62 | 126.3% | 2,397 | 1,898 | 350 | 297 | 271 | 272 |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd | 11 | -0- | 10 | 44 | 108.4% | 2,314 | 2,135 | 334 | 310 | 309 | 281 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 11 | -0- | 10 | 44 | 105.2% | 2,328 | 2,213 | 339 | 294 | 315 | 323 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 10 | -0- | 11 | 40 | 101.2% | 2,364 | 2,337 | 342 | 312 | 336 | 321 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 7 | -1- | 13 | 30 | 84.9% | 2,136 | 2,515 | 306 | 300 | 365 | 325 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 15 | 24 | 73.4% | 1,839 | 2,507 | 268 | 231 | 363 | 329 |
| West Perth (S) | 8th | 6 | -0- | 15 | 24 | 70.6% | 2,061 | 2,918 | 296 | 285 | 430 | 338 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 03/09/1977 | 11:50 AM | Claremont (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 122 | - | 96 | |
| SAT | 10/09/1977 | 11:50 AM | East Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 88 | - | 94 | |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd |
| Claremont (S) | 3rd |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 17/09/1977 | 11:50 AM | East Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | Subiaco Oval | 81 | - | 119 | |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st |
| Claremont (S) | 2nd |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 24/09/1977 | 11:40 AM | Claremont (S) v East Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 83 | - | 58 | |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Claremont (S) | 1st |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th |