1978 TANFL Season
This page displays the results for the 1978 season of the Tasmanian Australian National Football League (currently known as the Tasmanian State League).
It featured twenty rounds in a quadruple round-robin format. Sandy Bay were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. Sandy Bay were the premiers, with Paul Sproule as the premiership coach.
Premiership Details
Name:
1978 Tasmanian Australian National Football League Season
Known As:
1978 TANFL Season
Teams:
6
Rounds:
20
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
64
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence | Bellerive Oval | ||
| Glenorchy | KGV Oval | Jack Rough | |
| Hobart | |||
| New Norfolk | Boyer Oval | ||
| North Hobart | North Hobart Oval | ||
| Sandy Bay | Paul Sproule |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Sandy Bay
Runners-Up:
Glenorchy
Minor Premiers:
Sandy Bay
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 16 | -0- | 4 | 64 | 173.0% | 2,157 | 1,247 | 309 | 303 | 169 | 233 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 6 | 56 | 126.7% | 2,072 | 1,635 | 300 | 272 | 234 | 231 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 11 | 36 | 95.4% | 1,815 | 1,902 | 252 | 303 | 274 | 258 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 9 | -0- | 11 | 36 | 93.4% | 1,741 | 1,864 | 253 | 223 | 264 | 280 |
| Clarence | 5th | 6 | -0- | 14 | 24 | 73.4% | 1,458 | 1,986 | 201 | 252 | 283 | 288 |
| Hobart | 6th | 6 | -0- | 14 | 24 | 71.7% | 1,541 | 2,150 | 219 | 227 | 310 | 290 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | Premiers |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | Defeated by Sandy Bay (Preliminary Final) |
| North Hobart | 4th | Defeated by New Norfolk (Semi Final) |
| Clarence | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Hobart | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/04/1978 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Hobart | KGV Oval | 130 | - | 81 | 2,379 |
| SAT | 01/04/1978 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Sandy Bay | Boyer Oval | 60 | - | 110 | 1,922 |
| SAT | 01/04/1978 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 112 | - | 76 | 3,174 |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 183.3% | 110 | 60 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 160.5% | 130 | 81 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 147.4% | 112 | 76 |
| Clarence | 4th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 67.9% | 76 | 112 |
| Hobart | 5th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 62.3% | 81 | 130 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 54.5% | 60 | 110 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 08/04/1978 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 64 | - | 83 | 1,880 |
| SAT | 08/04/1978 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 98 | - | 82 | 3,281 |
| SAT | 08/04/1978 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v North Hobart | Queenborough Oval | 142 | - | 30 | 2,512 |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 280.0% | 252 | 90 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 139.9% | 228 | 163 |
| Hobart | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 84.5% | 164 | 194 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 65.1% | 142 | 218 |
| Clarence | 5th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 71.8% | 140 | 195 |
| New Norfolk | 6th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 68.3% | 142 | 208 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/04/1978 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Sandy Bay | KGV Oval | 55 | - | 102 | 1,307 |
| SAT | 15/04/1978 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v New Norfolk | TCA Ground | 104 | - | 111 | 1,377 |
| SAT | 15/04/1978 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 100 | - | 98 | 4,249 |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 244.1% | 354 | 145 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 124.0% | 326 | 263 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 76.6% | 242 | 316 |
| Hobart | 4th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 87.9% | 268 | 305 |
| New Norfolk | 5th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 81.1% | 253 | 312 |
| Clarence | 6th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 65.7% | 195 | 297 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/04/1978 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 93 | - | 143 | 4,138 |
| SUN | 23/04/1978 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v North Hobart | Boyer Oval | 116 | - | 70 | 2,757 |
| TUE | 25/04/1978 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 85 | - | 77 | 2,864 |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 187.4% | 431 | 230 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 131.7% | 469 | 356 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 96.6% | 369 | 382 |
| Hobart | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 92.4% | 353 | 382 |
| North Hobart | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 72.2% | 312 | 432 |
| Clarence | 6th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 65.5% | 288 | 440 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 29/04/1978 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v New Norfolk | KGV Oval | 101 | - | 82 | 1,253 |
| SAT | 29/04/1978 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 128 | - | 64 | 2,680 |
| SAT | 29/04/1978 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Glenorchy | Queenborough Oval | 102 | - | 59 | 1,898 |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 184.4% | 533 | 289 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 115.3% | 528 | 458 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 88.7% | 440 | 496 |
| New Norfolk | 4th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 93.4% | 451 | 483 |
| Hobart | 5th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 81.8% | 417 | 510 |
| Clarence | 6th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 74.5% | 389 | 522 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 06/05/1978 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v North Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 97 | - | 87 | 1,922 |
| SAT | 06/05/1978 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 139 | - | 72 | 2,754 |
| SAT | 06/05/1978 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v New Norfolk | Queenborough Oval | 112 | - | 85 | 1,421 |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 172.5% | 645 | 374 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 125.8% | 667 | 530 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 88.9% | 527 | 593 |
| New Norfolk | 4th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 90.1% | 536 | 595 |
| Clarence | 5th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 79.8% | 486 | 609 |
| Hobart | 6th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 75.3% | 489 | 649 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 20/05/1978 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v New Norfolk | KGV Oval | 93 | - | 116 | 2,333 |
| SAT | 20/05/1978 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Clarence | TCA Ground | 96 | - | 108 | 1,397 |
| SAT | 20/05/1978 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 113 | - | 92 | 1,416 |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 151.3% | 737 | 487 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 117.6% | 760 | 646 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 93.4% | 640 | 685 |
| New Norfolk | 4th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 94.8% | 652 | 688 |
| Clarence | 5th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 84.3% | 594 | 705 |
| Hobart | 6th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 77.3% | 585 | 757 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 27/05/1978 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Hobart | Boyer Oval | 127 | - | 108 | 1,249 |
| SAT | 27/05/1978 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 111 | - | 35 | 2,915 |
| SUN | 28/05/1978 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v North Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 103 | - | 41 | 4,147 |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 162.5% | 848 | 522 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 125.6% | 863 | 687 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 97.9% | 779 | 796 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 86.4% | 681 | 788 |
| Clarence | 5th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 77.1% | 629 | 816 |
| Hobart | 6th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 78.4% | 693 | 884 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 03/06/1978 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 78 | - | 49 | 2,556 |
| SAT | 03/06/1978 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 64 | - | 105 | 2,598 |
| SAT | 03/06/1978 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Hobart | KGV Oval | 114 | - | 37 | 1,018 |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 172.1% | 962 | 559 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 127.9% | 941 | 736 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 102.8% | 884 | 860 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 83.4% | 745 | 893 |
| Clarence | 5th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 75.8% | 678 | 894 |
| Hobart | 6th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 73.1% | 730 | 998 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 17/06/1978 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v North Hobart | TCA Ground | 63 | - | 125 | 1,291 |
| SAT | 17/06/1978 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 56 | - | 82 | 1,847 |
| SUN | 18/06/1978 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Sandy Bay | KGV Oval | 82 | - | 85 | 3,382 |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 163.3% | 1,047 | 641 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 124.6% | 1,023 | 821 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 99.8% | 940 | 942 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 91.0% | 870 | 956 |
| Clarence | 5th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 80.0% | 760 | 950 |
| Hobart | 6th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 70.6% | 793 | 1,123 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 24/06/1978 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Glenorchy | TCA Ground | 32 | - | 116 | 1,216 |
| SAT | 24/06/1978 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Sandy Bay | KGV Oval | 79 | - | 51 | 1,100 |
| SAT | 24/06/1978 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Clarence | North Hobart Oval | 45 | - | 57 | 2,159 |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 152.5% | 1,098 | 720 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 133.5% | 1,139 | 853 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 102.6% | 1,019 | 993 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 90.3% | 915 | 1,013 |
| Clarence | 5th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 82.1% | 817 | 995 |
| Hobart | 6th | 2 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 66.6% | 825 | 1,239 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/07/1978 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Clarence | TCA Ground | 103 | - | 82 | 1,450 |
| SAT | 01/07/1978 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Glenorchy | Boyer Oval | 81 | - | 102 | 2,033 |
| SAT | 01/07/1978 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v North Hobart | Queenborough Oval | 147 | - | 38 | 1,630 |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 164.2% | 1,245 | 758 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 132.9% | 1,241 | 934 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 100.5% | 1,100 | 1,095 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 82.2% | 953 | 1,160 |
| Clarence | 5th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 81.9% | 899 | 1,098 |
| Hobart | 6th | 3 | -0- | 9 | 12 | 70.2% | 928 | 1,321 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 08/07/1978 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Sandy Bay | Bellerive Oval | 46 | - | 95 | 1,508 |
| SAT | 08/07/1978 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Hobart | Boyer Oval | 87 | - | 91 | 935 |
| SAT | 08/07/1978 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 96 | - | 129 | 2,167 |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 10 | -0- | 3 | 40 | 166.7% | 1,340 | 804 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 4 | 36 | 133.0% | 1,370 | 1,030 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 100.1% | 1,187 | 1,186 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 5 | -0- | 8 | 20 | 81.4% | 1,049 | 1,289 |
| Clarence | 5th | 5 | -0- | 8 | 20 | 79.2% | 945 | 1,193 |
| Hobart | 6th | 4 | -0- | 9 | 16 | 72.4% | 1,019 | 1,408 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/07/1978 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Clarence | KGV Oval | 116 | - | 69 | 2,306 |
| SAT | 15/07/1978 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Sandy Bay | TCA Ground | 69 | - | 111 | 1,289 |
| SAT | 15/07/1978 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v North Hobart | Boyer Oval | 66 | - | 109 | 1,400 |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 11 | -0- | 3 | 44 | 166.2% | 1,451 | 873 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 135.2% | 1,486 | 1,099 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 8 | 24 | 96.8% | 1,253 | 1,295 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 6 | -0- | 8 | 24 | 85.5% | 1,158 | 1,355 |
| Clarence | 5th | 5 | -0- | 9 | 20 | 77.5% | 1,014 | 1,309 |
| Hobart | 6th | 4 | -0- | 10 | 16 | 71.6% | 1,088 | 1,519 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/07/1978 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 149 | - | 66 | 2,124 |
| SAT | 22/07/1978 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Glenorchy | Queenborough Oval | 96 | - | 71 | 2,790 |
| SUN | 23/07/1978 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v New Norfolk | Bellerive Oval | 71 | - | 102 | 1,978 |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 12 | -0- | 3 | 48 | 163.9% | 1,547 | 944 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 130.3% | 1,557 | 1,195 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 99.2% | 1,355 | 1,366 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 92.0% | 1,307 | 1,421 |
| Clarence | 5th | 5 | -0- | 10 | 20 | 76.9% | 1,085 | 1,411 |
| Hobart | 6th | 4 | -0- | 11 | 16 | 69.2% | 1,154 | 1,668 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 29/07/1978 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v North Hobart | Bellerive Oval | 104 | - | 102 | 1,803 |
| SAT | 29/07/1978 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v Glenorchy | TCA Ground | 98 | - | 127 | 1,483 |
| SAT | 29/07/1978 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 146 | - | 69 | 1,936 |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 13 | -0- | 3 | 52 | 167.1% | 1,693 | 1,013 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 5 | 44 | 130.2% | 1,684 | 1,293 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 94.2% | 1,424 | 1,512 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 92.4% | 1,409 | 1,525 |
| Clarence | 5th | 6 | -0- | 10 | 24 | 78.6% | 1,189 | 1,513 |
| Hobart | 6th | 4 | -0- | 12 | 16 | 69.7% | 1,252 | 1,795 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 05/08/1978 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Glenorchy | Boyer Oval | 90 | - | 134 | 1,860 |
| SAT | 05/08/1978 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 84 | - | 73 | 6,542 |
| SUN | 06/08/1978 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Hobart | KGV Oval | 63 | - | 88 | 1,670 |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 13 | -0- | 4 | 52 | 161.0% | 1,766 | 1,097 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 5 | 48 | 131.5% | 1,818 | 1,383 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 9 | 32 | 93.4% | 1,493 | 1,598 |
| New Norfolk | 4th | 7 | -0- | 10 | 28 | 92.0% | 1,514 | 1,646 |
| Clarence | 5th | 6 | -0- | 11 | 24 | 78.2% | 1,252 | 1,601 |
| Hobart | 6th | 5 | -0- | 12 | 20 | 72.1% | 1,340 | 1,858 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 12/08/1978 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v North Hobart | KGV Oval | 101 | - | 96 | 2,510 |
| SAT | 12/08/1978 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 88 | - | 87 | 1,155 |
| SAT | 12/08/1978 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Clarence | Queenborough Oval | 155 | - | 65 | 1,114 |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 165.3% | 1,921 | 1,162 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 129.7% | 1,919 | 1,479 |
| North Hobart | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 93.5% | 1,589 | 1,699 |
| New Norfolk | 4th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 92.3% | 1,601 | 1,734 |
| Clarence | 5th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 75.0% | 1,317 | 1,756 |
| Hobart | 6th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 73.4% | 1,428 | 1,945 |
Round 19
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 19/08/1978 | 2:10 PM | Clarence v Glenorchy | Bellerive Oval | 64 | - | 129 | 1,715 |
| SAT | 19/08/1978 | 2:10 PM | North Hobart v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 91 | - | 113 | 2,566 |
| SAT | 19/08/1978 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Hobart | Queenborough Oval | 144 | - | 61 | 1,168 |
Round 19 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 15 | -0- | 4 | 60 | 168.8% | 2,065 | 1,223 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 5 | 56 | 132.7% | 2,048 | 1,543 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 11 | 32 | 93.9% | 1,714 | 1,825 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 8 | -0- | 11 | 32 | 92.7% | 1,680 | 1,812 |
| Clarence | 5th | 6 | -0- | 13 | 24 | 73.3% | 1,381 | 1,885 |
| Hobart | 6th | 6 | -0- | 13 | 24 | 71.3% | 1,489 | 2,089 |
Round 20
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 26/08/1978 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 24 | - | 92 | 2,601 |
| SAT | 26/08/1978 | 2:10 PM | Hobart v North Hobart | TCA Ground | 52 | - | 61 | 828 |
| SAT | 26/08/1978 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v Clarence | Boyer Oval | 101 | - | 77 | 837 |
Round 20 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 16 | -0- | 4 | 64 | 173.0% | 2,157 | 1,247 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 6 | 56 | 126.7% | 2,072 | 1,635 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 11 | 36 | 95.4% | 1,815 | 1,902 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 9 | -0- | 11 | 36 | 93.4% | 1,741 | 1,864 |
| Clarence | 5th | 6 | -0- | 14 | 24 | 73.4% | 1,458 | 1,986 |
| Hobart | 6th | 6 | -0- | 14 | 24 | 71.7% | 1,541 | 2,150 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st | 16 | -0- | 4 | 64 | 173.0% | 2,157 | 1,247 | 309 | 303 | 169 | 233 |
| Glenorchy | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 6 | 56 | 126.7% | 2,072 | 1,635 | 300 | 272 | 234 | 231 |
| New Norfolk | 3rd | 9 | -0- | 11 | 36 | 95.4% | 1,815 | 1,902 | 252 | 303 | 274 | 258 |
| North Hobart | 4th | 9 | -0- | 11 | 36 | 93.4% | 1,741 | 1,864 | 253 | 223 | 264 | 280 |
| Clarence | 5th | 6 | -0- | 14 | 24 | 73.4% | 1,458 | 1,986 | 201 | 252 | 283 | 288 |
| Hobart | 6th | 6 | -0- | 14 | 24 | 71.7% | 1,541 | 2,150 | 219 | 227 | 310 | 290 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 02/09/1978 | 2:10 PM | New Norfolk v North Hobart | North Hobart Oval | 134 | - | 115 | 6,489 |
| SUN | 03/09/1978 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v Glenorchy | North Hobart Oval | 81 | - | 121 | 6,564 |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd |
| New Norfolk | 3rd |
| North Hobart | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 09/09/1978 | 2:10 PM | Sandy Bay v New Norfolk | North Hobart Oval | 107 | - | 48 | 9,145 |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Glenorchy | 1st |
| Sandy Bay | 2nd |
| New Norfolk | 3rd |
| North Hobart | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 16/09/1978 | 2:10 PM | Glenorchy v Sandy Bay | North Hobart Oval | 69 | - | 80 | 18,662 |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Sandy Bay | 1st |
| Glenorchy | 2nd |
| New Norfolk | 3rd |
| North Hobart | 4th |