1978 VFA (D1) Season
This page displays the results for the 1978 season of the first division of the Victorian Football Association (currently known as the Victorian Football League).
It featured eighteen rounds in a double round-robin format. Port Melbourne were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. Prahran were the premiers, with Mick Erwin as the premiership coach.
Premiership Details
Name:
1978 Victorian Football Association (Division 1) Season
Known As:
1978 VFA (D1) Season
Teams:
10
Rounds:
18
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
94
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brunswick | A. G. Gillon Oval | ||
| Caulfield | Princes Park | ||
| Coburg | Coburg City Oval | Col Kinnear | |
| Dandenong | Shepley Oval | ||
| Geelong West | West Oval | ||
| Mordialloc | Mordialloc Reserve | Geoff Rosenow | |
| Port Melbourne | North Port Oval | Norm Brown | |
| Prahran | Toorak Park | Mick Erwin | |
| Preston | Preston City Oval | Harold Martin | |
| Sandringham | Beach Road Oval | Darrell MacKenzie |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Prahran
Runners-Up:
Preston
Minor Premiers:
Port Melbourne
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 115.5% | 2,305 | 1,996 | 334 | 301 | 289 | 262 |
| Preston | 2nd | 12 | -1- | 5 | 50 | 109.0% | 2,175 | 1,995 | 314 | 291 | 292 | 243 |
| Prahran | 3rd | 11 | -1- | 6 | 46 | 113.0% | 2,221 | 1,965 | 322 | 289 | 284 | 261 |
| Dandenong | 4th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 112.8% | 2,276 | 2,017 | 333 | 278 | 290 | 277 |
| Coburg | 5th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 110.6% | 2,087 | 1,887 | 299 | 293 | 268 | 279 |
| Sandringham | 6th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 104.4% | 2,054 | 1,967 | 291 | 308 | 278 | 299 |
| Brunswick | 7th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 95.5% | 1,822 | 1,907 | 259 | 268 | 275 | 257 |
| Geelong West | 8th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 88.8% | 1,936 | 2,180 | 282 | 244 | 312 | 308 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 84.2% | 1,937 | 2,301 | 276 | 281 | 327 | 339 |
| Mordialloc | 10th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 74.9% | 1,783 | 2,381 | 254 | 259 | 349 | 287 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Prahran | 1st | Premiers |
| Preston | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd | Defeated by Prahran (Preliminary Final) |
| Dandenong | 4th | Defeated by Prahran (Semi Final) |
| Coburg | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Sandringham | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Brunswick | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Geelong West | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Caulfield | 9th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Mordialloc | 10th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 23/04/1978 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Mordialloc | Princes Park | 96 | - | 107 | |
| SUN | 23/04/1978 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Coburg | Shepley Oval | 134 | - | 110 | |
| SUN | 23/04/1978 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Sandringham | North Port Oval | 176 | - | 109 | |
| SUN | 23/04/1978 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Geelong West | Toorak Park | 146 | - | 115 | |
| SUN | 23/04/1978 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Brunswick | Preston City Oval | 109 | - | 101 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 161.5% | 176 | 109 |
| Prahran | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 127.0% | 146 | 115 |
| Dandenong | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 121.8% | 134 | 110 |
| Mordialloc | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 111.5% | 107 | 96 |
| Preston | 5th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 107.9% | 109 | 101 |
| Brunswick | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 92.7% | 101 | 109 |
| Caulfield | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 89.7% | 96 | 107 |
| Coburg | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 82.1% | 110 | 134 |
| Geelong West | 9th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 78.8% | 115 | 146 |
| Sandringham | 10th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 61.9% | 109 | 176 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 30/04/1978 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Dandenong | A. G. Gillon Oval | 134 | - | 103 | |
| SUN | 30/04/1978 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Port Melbourne | Coburg City Oval | 106 | - | 127 | |
| SUN | 30/04/1978 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Caulfield | West Oval | 162 | - | 105 | |
| SUN | 30/04/1978 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Preston | Mordialloc Reserve | 141 | - | 140 | |
| SUN | 30/04/1978 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Prahran | Beach Road Oval | 154 | - | 95 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 140.9% | 303 | 215 |
| Mordialloc | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 105.1% | 248 | 236 |
| Brunswick | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 110.8% | 235 | 212 |
| Geelong West | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 110.4% | 277 | 251 |
| Preston | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 102.9% | 249 | 242 |
| Dandenong | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 97.1% | 237 | 244 |
| Sandringham | 7th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 97.0% | 263 | 271 |
| Prahran | 8th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 89.6% | 241 | 269 |
| Coburg | 9th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 82.8% | 216 | 261 |
| Caulfield | 10th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 74.7% | 201 | 269 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 07/05/1978 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Sandringham | Princes Park | 62 | - | 162 | |
| SUN | 07/05/1978 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Brunswick | Mordialloc Reserve | 69 | - | 104 | |
| SUN | 07/05/1978 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Dandenong | North Port Oval | 153 | - | 143 | |
| SUN | 07/05/1978 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Coburg | Toorak Park | 95 | - | 79 | |
| SUN | 07/05/1978 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Geelong West | Preston City Oval | 133 | - | 139 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 127.4% | 456 | 358 |
| Sandringham | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 127.6% | 425 | 333 |
| Brunswick | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 120.6% | 339 | 281 |
| Geelong West | 4th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 108.3% | 416 | 384 |
| Prahran | 5th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 96.6% | 336 | 348 |
| Mordialloc | 6th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 93.2% | 317 | 340 |
| Preston | 7th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 100.3% | 382 | 381 |
| Dandenong | 8th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 95.7% | 380 | 397 |
| Coburg | 9th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 82.9% | 295 | 356 |
| Caulfield | 10th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 61.0% | 263 | 431 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 14/05/1978 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Port Melbourne | A. G. Gillon Oval | 96 | - | 121 | |
| SUN | 14/05/1978 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Caulfield | Coburg City Oval | 186 | - | 107 | |
| SUN | 14/05/1978 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Prahran | Shepley Oval | 97 | - | 122 | |
| SUN | 14/05/1978 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Mordialloc | West Oval | 122 | - | 121 | |
| SUN | 14/05/1978 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Preston | Beach Road Oval | 119 | - | 126 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 127.1% | 577 | 454 |
| Geelong West | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 106.5% | 538 | 505 |
| Prahran | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 102.9% | 458 | 445 |
| Sandringham | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 118.5% | 544 | 459 |
| Brunswick | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 108.2% | 435 | 402 |
| Preston | 6th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 101.6% | 508 | 500 |
| Mordialloc | 7th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 94.8% | 438 | 462 |
| Coburg | 8th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 103.9% | 481 | 463 |
| Dandenong | 9th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 91.9% | 477 | 519 |
| Caulfield | 10th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 60.0% | 370 | 617 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 21/05/1978 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Sandringham | A. G. Gillon Oval | 102 | - | 118 | |
| SUN | 21/05/1978 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Prahran | Princes Park | 145 | - | 133 | |
| SUN | 21/05/1978 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Coburg | West Oval | 102 | - | 137 | |
| SUN | 21/05/1978 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Dandenong | Mordialloc Reserve | 98 | - | 104 | |
| SUN | 21/05/1978 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Port Melbourne | Preston City Oval | 107 | - | 81 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 117.3% | 658 | 561 |
| Sandringham | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 118.0% | 662 | 561 |
| Preston | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 105.9% | 615 | 581 |
| Prahran | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 100.2% | 591 | 590 |
| Geelong West | 5th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 99.7% | 640 | 642 |
| Coburg | 6th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 109.4% | 618 | 565 |
| Brunswick | 7th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 103.3% | 537 | 520 |
| Mordialloc | 8th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 94.7% | 536 | 566 |
| Dandenong | 9th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 94.2% | 581 | 617 |
| Caulfield | 10th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 68.7% | 515 | 750 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 28/05/1978 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Brunswick | Princes Park | 101 | - | 97 | |
| SUN | 28/05/1978 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Sandringham | Coburg City Oval | 86 | - | 87 | |
| SUN | 28/05/1978 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Geelong West | Shepley Oval | 134 | - | 94 | |
| SUN | 28/05/1978 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Mordialloc | North Port Oval | 140 | - | 89 | |
| SUN | 28/05/1978 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Preston | Toorak Park | 141 | - | 141 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 122.8% | 798 | 650 |
| Sandringham | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 115.8% | 749 | 647 |
| Preston | 3rd | 3 | -1- | 2 | 14 | 104.7% | 756 | 722 |
| Prahran | 4th | 3 | -1- | 2 | 14 | 100.1% | 732 | 731 |
| Dandenong | 5th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 100.6% | 715 | 711 |
| Geelong West | 6th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 94.6% | 734 | 776 |
| Coburg | 7th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 108.0% | 704 | 652 |
| Brunswick | 8th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 102.1% | 634 | 621 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 88.5% | 625 | 706 |
| Caulfield | 10th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 72.7% | 616 | 847 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 11/06/1978 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Coburg | A. G. Gillon Oval | 83 | - | 74 | |
| SUN | 11/06/1978 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Port Melbourne | West Oval | 69 | - | 94 | |
| SUN | 11/06/1978 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Prahran | Mordialloc Reserve | 99 | - | 102 | |
| SUN | 11/06/1978 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Caulfield | Preston City Oval | 97 | - | 86 | |
| SUN | 11/06/1978 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Dandenong | Beach Road Oval | 100 | - | 103 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 124.1% | 892 | 719 |
| Preston | 2nd | 4 | -1- | 2 | 18 | 105.6% | 853 | 808 |
| Prahran | 3rd | 4 | -1- | 2 | 18 | 100.5% | 834 | 830 |
| Sandringham | 4th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 113.2% | 849 | 750 |
| Dandenong | 5th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 100.9% | 818 | 811 |
| Brunswick | 6th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 103.2% | 717 | 695 |
| Geelong West | 7th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 92.3% | 803 | 870 |
| Coburg | 8th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 105.9% | 778 | 735 |
| Mordialloc | 9th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 89.6% | 724 | 808 |
| Caulfield | 10th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 74.4% | 702 | 944 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 18/06/1978 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Geelong West | A. G. Gillon Oval | 86 | - | 89 | |
| SUN | 18/06/1978 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Dandenong | Princes Park | 147 | - | 100 | |
| SUN | 18/06/1978 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Sandringham | Mordialloc Reserve | 99 | - | 138 | |
| SUN | 18/06/1978 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Port Melbourne | Toorak Park | 106 | - | 107 | |
| SUN | 18/06/1978 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Coburg | Preston City Oval | 101 | - | 95 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 121.1% | 999 | 825 |
| Preston | 2nd | 5 | -1- | 2 | 22 | 105.6% | 954 | 903 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 116.3% | 987 | 849 |
| Prahran | 4th | 4 | -1- | 3 | 18 | 100.3% | 940 | 937 |
| Dandenong | 5th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 95.8% | 918 | 958 |
| Geelong West | 6th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 93.3% | 892 | 956 |
| Brunswick | 7th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 102.4% | 803 | 784 |
| Caulfield | 8th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 81.3% | 849 | 1,044 |
| Coburg | 9th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 104.4% | 873 | 836 |
| Mordialloc | 10th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 87.0% | 823 | 946 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 25/06/1978 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Mordialloc | Coburg City Oval | 155 | - | 124 | |
| SUN | 25/06/1978 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Preston | Shepley Oval | 134 | - | 138 | |
| SUN | 25/06/1978 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Caulfield | North Port Oval | 95 | - | 140 | |
| SUN | 25/06/1978 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Brunswick | Toorak Park | 97 | - | 124 | |
| SUN | 25/06/1978 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Geelong West | Beach Road Oval | 104 | - | 129 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 113.4% | 1,094 | 965 |
| Preston | 2nd | 6 | -1- | 2 | 26 | 105.3% | 1,092 | 1,037 |
| Sandringham | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 111.6% | 1,091 | 978 |
| Geelong West | 4th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 96.3% | 1,021 | 1,060 |
| Prahran | 5th | 4 | -1- | 4 | 18 | 97.7% | 1,037 | 1,061 |
| Brunswick | 6th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 105.2% | 927 | 881 |
| Dandenong | 7th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 96.0% | 1,052 | 1,096 |
| Caulfield | 8th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 86.8% | 989 | 1,139 |
| Coburg | 9th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 107.1% | 1,028 | 960 |
| Mordialloc | 10th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 86.0% | 947 | 1,101 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 02/07/1978 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Preston | A. G. Gillon Oval | 62 | - | 50 | |
| SUN | 02/07/1978 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Dandenong | Coburg City Oval | 97 | - | 90 | |
| SUN | 02/07/1978 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Prahran | West Oval | 76 | - | 92 | |
| SUN | 02/07/1978 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Caulfield | Mordialloc Reserve | 71 | - | 94 | |
| SUN | 02/07/1978 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Port Melbourne | Beach Road Oval | 83 | - | 95 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 113.5% | 1,189 | 1,048 |
| Preston | 2nd | 6 | -1- | 3 | 26 | 103.9% | 1,142 | 1,099 |
| Prahran | 3rd | 5 | -1- | 4 | 22 | 99.3% | 1,129 | 1,137 |
| Sandringham | 4th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 109.4% | 1,174 | 1,073 |
| Brunswick | 5th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 106.2% | 989 | 931 |
| Geelong West | 6th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 95.2% | 1,097 | 1,152 |
| Caulfield | 7th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 89.5% | 1,083 | 1,210 |
| Coburg | 8th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 107.1% | 1,125 | 1,050 |
| Dandenong | 9th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 95.7% | 1,142 | 1,193 |
| Mordialloc | 10th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 85.2% | 1,018 | 1,195 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 09/07/1978 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Geelong West | Princes Park | 129 | - | 96 | |
| SUN | 09/07/1978 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Brunswick | Shepley Oval | 156 | - | 92 | |
| SUN | 09/07/1978 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Coburg | North Port Oval | 170 | - | 119 | |
| SUN | 09/07/1978 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Sandringham | Toorak Park | 135 | - | 66 | |
| SUN | 09/07/1978 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Mordialloc | Preston City Oval | 151 | - | 111 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 9 | -0- | 2 | 36 | 116.5% | 1,359 | 1,167 |
| Preston | 2nd | 7 | -1- | 3 | 30 | 106.9% | 1,293 | 1,210 |
| Prahran | 3rd | 6 | -1- | 4 | 26 | 105.1% | 1,264 | 1,203 |
| Caulfield | 4th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 92.8% | 1,212 | 1,306 |
| Sandringham | 5th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 102.6% | 1,240 | 1,208 |
| Dandenong | 6th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 101.0% | 1,298 | 1,285 |
| Brunswick | 7th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 99.4% | 1,081 | 1,087 |
| Geelong West | 8th | 5 | -0- | 6 | 20 | 93.1% | 1,193 | 1,281 |
| Coburg | 9th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 102.0% | 1,244 | 1,220 |
| Mordialloc | 10th | 2 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 83.9% | 1,129 | 1,346 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 16/07/1978 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Mordialloc | A. G. Gillon Oval | 85 | - | 78 | |
| SUN | 16/07/1978 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Prahran | Coburg City Oval | 149 | - | 103 | |
| SUN | 16/07/1978 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Port Melbourne | Shepley Oval | 128 | - | 101 | |
| SUN | 16/07/1978 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Preston | West Oval | 108 | - | 139 | |
| SUN | 16/07/1978 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Caulfield | Beach Road Oval | 124 | - | 88 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 112.7% | 1,460 | 1,295 |
| Preston | 2nd | 8 | -1- | 3 | 34 | 108.6% | 1,432 | 1,318 |
| Prahran | 3rd | 6 | -1- | 5 | 26 | 101.1% | 1,367 | 1,352 |
| Sandringham | 4th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 105.2% | 1,364 | 1,296 |
| Dandenong | 5th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 102.9% | 1,426 | 1,386 |
| Brunswick | 6th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 100.1% | 1,166 | 1,165 |
| Caulfield | 7th | 6 | -0- | 6 | 24 | 90.9% | 1,300 | 1,430 |
| Coburg | 8th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 105.3% | 1,393 | 1,323 |
| Geelong West | 9th | 5 | -0- | 7 | 20 | 91.6% | 1,301 | 1,420 |
| Mordialloc | 10th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 84.3% | 1,207 | 1,431 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 23/07/1978 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Coburg | Princes Park | 102 | - | 116 | |
| SUN | 23/07/1978 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Geelong West | Mordialloc Reserve | 116 | - | 87 | |
| SUN | 23/07/1978 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Brunswick | North Port Oval | 166 | - | 104 | |
| SUN | 23/07/1978 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Dandenong | Toorak Park | 135 | - | 88 | |
| SUN | 23/07/1978 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Sandringham | Preston City Oval | 144 | - | 70 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 10 | -0- | 3 | 40 | 116.2% | 1,626 | 1,399 |
| Preston | 2nd | 9 | -1- | 3 | 38 | 113.5% | 1,576 | 1,388 |
| Prahran | 3rd | 7 | -1- | 5 | 30 | 104.3% | 1,502 | 1,440 |
| Coburg | 4th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 105.9% | 1,509 | 1,425 |
| Sandringham | 5th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 99.6% | 1,434 | 1,440 |
| Dandenong | 6th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 99.5% | 1,514 | 1,521 |
| Brunswick | 7th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 95.4% | 1,270 | 1,331 |
| Caulfield | 8th | 6 | -0- | 7 | 24 | 90.7% | 1,402 | 1,546 |
| Geelong West | 9th | 5 | -0- | 8 | 20 | 90.4% | 1,388 | 1,536 |
| Mordialloc | 10th | 3 | -0- | 10 | 12 | 87.2% | 1,323 | 1,518 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 30/07/1978 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Geelong West | Coburg City Oval | 142 | - | 80 | |
| SUN | 30/07/1978 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Mordialloc | Shepley Oval | 217 | - | 115 | |
| SUN | 30/07/1978 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Preston | North Port Oval | 90 | - | 115 | |
| SUN | 30/07/1978 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Caulfield | Toorak Park | 179 | - | 154 | |
| SUN | 30/07/1978 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Brunswick | Beach Road Oval | 163 | - | 122 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 10 | -1- | 3 | 42 | 114.4% | 1,691 | 1,478 |
| Port Melbourne | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 4 | 40 | 113.3% | 1,716 | 1,514 |
| Prahran | 3rd | 8 | -1- | 5 | 34 | 105.5% | 1,681 | 1,594 |
| Coburg | 4th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 109.7% | 1,651 | 1,505 |
| Dandenong | 5th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 105.8% | 1,731 | 1,636 |
| Sandringham | 6th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 102.2% | 1,597 | 1,562 |
| Brunswick | 7th | 6 | -0- | 8 | 24 | 93.2% | 1,392 | 1,494 |
| Caulfield | 8th | 6 | -0- | 8 | 24 | 90.2% | 1,556 | 1,725 |
| Geelong West | 9th | 5 | -0- | 9 | 20 | 87.5% | 1,468 | 1,678 |
| Mordialloc | 10th | 3 | -0- | 11 | 12 | 82.9% | 1,438 | 1,735 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 06/08/1978 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Caulfield | A. G. Gillon Oval | 148 | - | 78 | |
| SUN | 06/08/1978 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Dandenong | West Oval | 90 | - | 119 | |
| SUN | 06/08/1978 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Port Melbourne | Mordialloc Reserve | 110 | - | 181 | |
| SUN | 06/08/1978 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Prahran | Preston City Oval | 138 | - | 143 | |
| SUN | 06/08/1978 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Coburg | Beach Road Oval | 113 | - | 115 | |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 11 | -0- | 4 | 44 | 116.8% | 1,897 | 1,624 |
| Preston | 2nd | 10 | -1- | 4 | 42 | 112.8% | 1,829 | 1,621 |
| Prahran | 3rd | 9 | -1- | 5 | 38 | 105.3% | 1,824 | 1,732 |
| Coburg | 4th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 109.1% | 1,766 | 1,618 |
| Dandenong | 5th | 8 | -0- | 7 | 32 | 107.2% | 1,850 | 1,726 |
| Sandringham | 6th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 102.0% | 1,710 | 1,677 |
| Brunswick | 7th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 98.0% | 1,540 | 1,572 |
| Caulfield | 8th | 6 | -0- | 9 | 24 | 87.2% | 1,634 | 1,873 |
| Geelong West | 9th | 5 | -0- | 10 | 20 | 86.7% | 1,558 | 1,797 |
| Mordialloc | 10th | 3 | -0- | 12 | 12 | 80.8% | 1,548 | 1,916 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 13/08/1978 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Preston | Princes Park | 79 | - | 110 | |
| SUN | 13/08/1978 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Brunswick | Coburg City Oval | 53 | - | 48 | |
| SUN | 13/08/1978 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Sandringham | Shepley Oval | 94 | - | 79 | |
| SUN | 13/08/1978 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Geelong West | North Port Oval | 144 | - | 146 | |
| SUN | 13/08/1978 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Mordialloc | Toorak Park | 140 | - | 47 | |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 11 | -1- | 4 | 46 | 114.1% | 1,939 | 1,700 |
| Port Melbourne | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 5 | 44 | 115.3% | 2,041 | 1,770 |
| Prahran | 3rd | 10 | -1- | 5 | 42 | 110.4% | 1,964 | 1,779 |
| Coburg | 4th | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 109.2% | 1,819 | 1,666 |
| Dandenong | 5th | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 107.7% | 1,944 | 1,805 |
| Sandringham | 6th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 101.0% | 1,789 | 1,771 |
| Brunswick | 7th | 7 | -0- | 9 | 28 | 97.7% | 1,588 | 1,625 |
| Geelong West | 8th | 6 | -0- | 10 | 24 | 87.8% | 1,704 | 1,941 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 6 | -0- | 10 | 24 | 86.4% | 1,713 | 1,983 |
| Mordialloc | 10th | 3 | -0- | 13 | 12 | 77.6% | 1,595 | 2,056 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 20/08/1978 | 2:10 PM | Coburg v Preston | Coburg City Oval | 114 | - | 115 | |
| SUN | 20/08/1978 | 2:10 PM | Dandenong v Caulfield | Shepley Oval | 151 | - | 91 | |
| SUN | 20/08/1978 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Brunswick | West Oval | 118 | - | 145 | |
| SUN | 20/08/1978 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Prahran | North Port Oval | 97 | - | 93 | |
| SUN | 20/08/1978 | 2:10 PM | Sandringham v Mordialloc | Beach Road Oval | 171 | - | 82 | |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston | 1st | 12 | -1- | 4 | 50 | 113.2% | 2,054 | 1,814 |
| Port Melbourne | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 5 | 48 | 114.8% | 2,138 | 1,863 |
| Prahran | 3rd | 10 | -1- | 6 | 42 | 109.6% | 2,057 | 1,876 |
| Dandenong | 4th | 10 | -0- | 7 | 40 | 110.5% | 2,095 | 1,896 |
| Coburg | 5th | 9 | -0- | 8 | 36 | 108.5% | 1,933 | 1,781 |
| Sandringham | 6th | 8 | -0- | 9 | 32 | 105.8% | 1,960 | 1,853 |
| Brunswick | 7th | 8 | -0- | 9 | 32 | 99.4% | 1,733 | 1,743 |
| Geelong West | 8th | 6 | -0- | 11 | 24 | 87.3% | 1,822 | 2,086 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 6 | -0- | 11 | 24 | 84.5% | 1,804 | 2,134 |
| Mordialloc | 10th | 3 | -0- | 14 | 12 | 75.3% | 1,677 | 2,227 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 27/08/1978 | 2:10 PM | Brunswick v Prahran | A. G. Gillon Oval | 89 | - | 164 | |
| SUN | 27/08/1978 | 2:10 PM | Caulfield v Port Melbourne | Princes Park | 133 | - | 167 | |
| SUN | 27/08/1978 | 2:10 PM | Geelong West v Sandringham | West Oval | 114 | - | 94 | |
| SUN | 27/08/1978 | 2:10 PM | Mordialloc v Coburg | Mordialloc Reserve | 106 | - | 154 | |
| SUN | 27/08/1978 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Dandenong | Preston City Oval | 121 | - | 181 | |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 115.5% | 2,305 | 1,996 |
| Preston | 2nd | 12 | -1- | 5 | 50 | 109.0% | 2,175 | 1,995 |
| Prahran | 3rd | 11 | -1- | 6 | 46 | 113.0% | 2,221 | 1,965 |
| Dandenong | 4th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 112.8% | 2,276 | 2,017 |
| Coburg | 5th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 110.6% | 2,087 | 1,887 |
| Sandringham | 6th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 104.4% | 2,054 | 1,967 |
| Brunswick | 7th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 95.5% | 1,822 | 1,907 |
| Geelong West | 8th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 88.8% | 1,936 | 2,180 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 84.2% | 1,937 | 2,301 |
| Mordialloc | 10th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 74.9% | 1,783 | 2,381 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Melbourne | 1st | 13 | -0- | 5 | 52 | 115.5% | 2,305 | 1,996 | 334 | 301 | 289 | 262 |
| Preston | 2nd | 12 | -1- | 5 | 50 | 109.0% | 2,175 | 1,995 | 314 | 291 | 292 | 243 |
| Prahran | 3rd | 11 | -1- | 6 | 46 | 113.0% | 2,221 | 1,965 | 322 | 289 | 284 | 261 |
| Dandenong | 4th | 11 | -0- | 7 | 44 | 112.8% | 2,276 | 2,017 | 333 | 278 | 290 | 277 |
| Coburg | 5th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 110.6% | 2,087 | 1,887 | 299 | 293 | 268 | 279 |
| Sandringham | 6th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 104.4% | 2,054 | 1,967 | 291 | 308 | 278 | 299 |
| Brunswick | 7th | 8 | -0- | 10 | 32 | 95.5% | 1,822 | 1,907 | 259 | 268 | 275 | 257 |
| Geelong West | 8th | 7 | -0- | 11 | 28 | 88.8% | 1,936 | 2,180 | 282 | 244 | 312 | 308 |
| Caulfield | 9th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 84.2% | 1,937 | 2,301 | 276 | 281 | 327 | 339 |
| Mordialloc | 10th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 74.9% | 1,783 | 2,381 | 254 | 259 | 349 | 287 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 03/09/1978 | 2:10 PM | Prahran v Dandenong | Junction Oval | 142 | - | 117 | 7,932 |
| SUN | 10/09/1978 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Preston | Junction Oval | 130 | - | 134 | 14,880 |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Preston | 1st |
| Port Melbourne | 2nd |
| Prahran | 3rd |
| Dandenong | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 17/09/1978 | 2:10 PM | Port Melbourne v Prahran | Junction Oval | 112 | - | 134 | 10,475 |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Preston | 1st |
| Prahran | 2nd |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd |
| Dandenong | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 24/09/1978 | 2:10 PM | Preston v Prahran | Junction Oval | 119 | - | 141 | 29,565 |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Prahran | 1st |
| Preston | 2nd |
| Port Melbourne | 3rd |
| Dandenong | 4th |