1978 VFA (D2) Season
This page displays the results for the 1978 season of the second division of the Victorian Football Association (currently known as the Victorian Football League).
It featured eighteen rounds in a double round-robin format. Frankston were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. Frankston were the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
1978 Victorian Football Association (Division 2) Season
Known As:
1978 VFA (D2) Season
Teams:
10
Rounds:
18
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
94
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Box Hill | |||
| Camberwell | |||
| Frankston | |||
| Northcote | |||
| Oakleigh | |||
| Sunshine | |||
| Waverley | Vin Sabbatucci | ||
| Werribee | |||
| Williamstown | John Fanning | ||
| Yarraville |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
Frankston
Runners-Up:
Camberwell
Minor Premiers:
Frankston
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frankston | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 149.3% | 2,649 | 1,774 | 386 | 333 | 256 | 238 |
| Camberwell | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 154.3% | 2,341 | 1,517 | 344 | 277 | 210 | 257 |
| Oakleigh | 3rd | 12 | -1- | 5 | 50 | 117.9% | 2,277 | 1,932 | 327 | 315 | 280 | 252 |
| Yarraville | 4th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 112.8% | 2,136 | 1,893 | 307 | 294 | 275 | 243 |
| Northcote | 5th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 114.2% | 2,218 | 1,943 | 318 | 310 | 283 | 245 |
| Waverley | 6th | 8 | -1- | 9 | 34 | 90.6% | 1,881 | 2,077 | 272 | 249 | 301 | 271 |
| Sunshine | 7th | 7 | -1- | 10 | 30 | 86.0% | 1,930 | 2,243 | 283 | 232 | 317 | 341 |
| Werribee | 8th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 79.7% | 1,816 | 2,279 | 260 | 256 | 334 | 275 |
| Williamstown | 9th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 74.8% | 1,841 | 2,462 | 270 | 221 | 357 | 320 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 1 | -1- | 16 | 6 | 62.8% | 1,637 | 2,606 | 232 | 245 | 386 | 290 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| Frankston | 1st | Premiers |
| Camberwell | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Oakleigh | 3rd | Defeated by Camberwell (Preliminary Final) |
| Yarraville | 4th | Defeated by Oakleigh (Semi Final) |
| Northcote | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Waverley | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Sunshine | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Werribee | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Williamstown | 9th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Box Hill | 10th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 09/04/1978 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Camberwell | Box Hill City Oval | 73 | - | 141 | |
| SUN | 09/04/1978 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Yarraville | Frankston Park | 176 | - | 111 | |
| SUN | 09/04/1978 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Northcote | Warrawee Park | 142 | - | 164 | |
| SUN | 09/04/1978 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Waverley | Skinner Reserve | 100 | - | 154 | |
| SUN | 09/04/1978 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Werribee | WCG | 140 | - | 88 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camberwell | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 193.2% | 141 | 73 |
| Williamstown | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 159.1% | 140 | 88 |
| Frankston | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 158.6% | 176 | 111 |
| Waverley | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 154.0% | 154 | 100 |
| Northcote | 5th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 115.5% | 164 | 142 |
| Oakleigh | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 86.6% | 142 | 164 |
| Sunshine | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 64.9% | 100 | 154 |
| Yarraville | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 63.1% | 111 | 176 |
| Werribee | 9th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 62.9% | 88 | 140 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 51.8% | 73 | 141 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 16/04/1978 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Frankston | Camberwell Sports Ground | 127 | - | 91 | |
| SUN | 16/04/1978 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Box Hill | Northcote Park | 155 | - | 128 | |
| SUN | 16/04/1978 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Williamstown | Central Reserve | 143 | - | 124 | |
| SUN | 16/04/1978 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Oakleigh | Chirnside Park | 97 | - | 153 | |
| SUN | 16/04/1978 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Sunshine | Yarraville Oval | 194 | - | 90 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camberwell | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 163.4% | 268 | 164 |
| Waverley | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 132.6% | 297 | 224 |
| Northcote | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 118.1% | 319 | 270 |
| Yarraville | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 114.7% | 305 | 266 |
| Williamstown | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 114.3% | 264 | 231 |
| Oakleigh | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 113.0% | 295 | 261 |
| Frankston | 7th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 112.2% | 267 | 238 |
| Box Hill | 8th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 67.9% | 201 | 296 |
| Werribee | 9th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 63.1% | 185 | 293 |
| Sunshine | 10th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 54.6% | 190 | 348 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 23/04/1978 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Werribee | Box Hill City Oval | 112 | - | 137 | |
| SUN | 23/04/1978 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Northcote | Frankston Park | 225 | - | 84 | |
| SUN | 23/04/1978 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Williamstown | Warrawee Park | 155 | - | 146 | |
| SUN | 23/04/1978 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Camberwell | Skinner Reserve | 39 | - | 158 | |
| SUN | 23/04/1978 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Waverley | Yarraville Oval | 120 | - | 85 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camberwell | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 209.9% | 426 | 203 |
| Frankston | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 152.8% | 492 | 322 |
| Yarraville | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 121.1% | 425 | 351 |
| Waverley | 4th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 111.0% | 382 | 344 |
| Oakleigh | 5th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 110.6% | 450 | 407 |
| Northcote | 6th | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 81.4% | 403 | 495 |
| Williamstown | 7th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 106.2% | 410 | 386 |
| Werribee | 8th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 79.5% | 322 | 405 |
| Box Hill | 9th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 72.3% | 313 | 433 |
| Sunshine | 10th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 45.3% | 229 | 506 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 30/04/1978 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Yarraville | Camberwell Sports Ground | 172 | - | 100 | |
| SUN | 30/04/1978 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Sunshine | Northcote Park | 168 | - | 95 | |
| SUN | 30/04/1978 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Oakleigh | Central Reserve | 123 | - | 123 | |
| SUN | 30/04/1978 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Frankston | Chirnside Park | 141 | - | 173 | |
| SUN | 30/04/1978 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Box Hill | WCG | 181 | - | 104 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camberwell | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 197.4% | 598 | 303 |
| Frankston | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 143.6% | 665 | 463 |
| Northcote | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 96.8% | 571 | 590 |
| Waverley | 4th | 2 | -1- | 1 | 10 | 108.1% | 505 | 467 |
| Oakleigh | 5th | 2 | -1- | 1 | 10 | 108.1% | 573 | 530 |
| Williamstown | 6th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 120.6% | 591 | 490 |
| Yarraville | 7th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 100.4% | 525 | 523 |
| Werribee | 8th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 80.1% | 463 | 578 |
| Box Hill | 9th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 67.9% | 417 | 614 |
| Sunshine | 10th | 0 | -0- | 4 | 0 | 48.1% | 324 | 674 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 07/05/1978 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Oakleigh | Box Hill City Oval | 93 | - | 149 | |
| SUN | 07/05/1978 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Williamstown | Frankston Park | 137 | - | 99 | |
| SUN | 07/05/1978 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Werribee | Skinner Reserve | 82 | - | 109 | |
| SUN | 07/05/1978 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Camberwell | Central Reserve | 91 | - | 107 | |
| SUN | 07/05/1978 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Northcote | Yarraville Oval | 125 | - | 106 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camberwell | 1st | 5 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 178.9% | 705 | 394 |
| Frankston | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 1 | 16 | 142.7% | 802 | 562 |
| Oakleigh | 3rd | 3 | -1- | 1 | 14 | 115.9% | 722 | 623 |
| Yarraville | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 103.3% | 650 | 629 |
| Northcote | 5th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 94.7% | 677 | 715 |
| Waverley | 6th | 2 | -1- | 2 | 10 | 103.8% | 596 | 574 |
| Williamstown | 7th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 110.0% | 690 | 627 |
| Werribee | 8th | 2 | -0- | 3 | 8 | 86.7% | 572 | 660 |
| Box Hill | 9th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 66.8% | 510 | 763 |
| Sunshine | 10th | 0 | -0- | 5 | 0 | 51.9% | 406 | 783 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 14/05/1978 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Waverley | Box Hill City Oval | 95 | - | 173 | |
| SUN | 14/05/1978 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Camberwell | Northcote Park | 92 | - | 106 | |
| SUN | 14/05/1978 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Frankston | Warrawee Park | 92 | - | 106 | |
| SUN | 14/05/1978 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Yarraville | Chirnside Park | 91 | - | 104 | |
| SUN | 14/05/1978 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Sunshine | WCG | 89 | - | 150 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camberwell | 1st | 6 | -0- | 0 | 24 | 166.9% | 811 | 486 |
| Frankston | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 1 | 20 | 138.8% | 908 | 654 |
| Yarraville | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 104.7% | 754 | 720 |
| Waverley | 4th | 3 | -1- | 2 | 14 | 114.9% | 769 | 669 |
| Oakleigh | 5th | 3 | -1- | 2 | 14 | 111.7% | 814 | 729 |
| Northcote | 6th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 93.7% | 769 | 821 |
| Williamstown | 7th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 100.3% | 779 | 777 |
| Werribee | 8th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 86.8% | 663 | 764 |
| Sunshine | 9th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 63.8% | 556 | 872 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -0- | 6 | 0 | 64.6% | 605 | 936 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 21/05/1978 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Werribee | Camberwell Sports Ground | 208 | - | 81 | |
| SUN | 21/05/1978 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Box Hill | Frankston Park | 202 | - | 132 | |
| SUN | 21/05/1978 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Oakleigh | Skinner Reserve | 180 | - | 146 | |
| SUN | 21/05/1978 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Northcote | Central Reserve | 129 | - | 110 | |
| SUN | 21/05/1978 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Williamstown | Yarraville Oval | 182 | - | 83 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camberwell | 1st | 7 | -0- | 0 | 28 | 179.7% | 1,019 | 567 |
| Frankston | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 1 | 24 | 141.2% | 1,110 | 786 |
| Yarraville | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 116.6% | 936 | 803 |
| Waverley | 4th | 4 | -1- | 2 | 18 | 115.3% | 898 | 779 |
| Oakleigh | 5th | 3 | -1- | 3 | 14 | 105.6% | 960 | 909 |
| Northcote | 6th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 92.5% | 879 | 950 |
| Williamstown | 7th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 89.9% | 862 | 959 |
| Werribee | 8th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 76.5% | 744 | 972 |
| Sunshine | 9th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 72.3% | 736 | 1,018 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -0- | 7 | 0 | 64.8% | 737 | 1,138 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 28/05/1978 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Sunshine | Box Hill City Oval | 119 | - | 119 | |
| SUN | 28/05/1978 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Waverley | Frankston Park | 181 | - | 101 | |
| SUN | 28/05/1978 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Yarraville | Warrawee Park | 112 | - | 77 | |
| SUN | 28/05/1978 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Northcote | Chirnside Park | 92 | - | 156 | |
| SUN | 28/05/1978 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Camberwell | WCG | 77 | - | 146 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camberwell | 1st | 8 | -0- | 0 | 32 | 180.9% | 1,165 | 644 |
| Frankston | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 1 | 28 | 145.5% | 1,291 | 887 |
| Yarraville | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 110.7% | 1,013 | 915 |
| Oakleigh | 4th | 4 | -1- | 3 | 18 | 108.7% | 1,072 | 986 |
| Waverley | 5th | 4 | -1- | 3 | 18 | 104.1% | 999 | 960 |
| Northcote | 6th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 99.3% | 1,035 | 1,042 |
| Sunshine | 7th | 2 | -1- | 5 | 10 | 75.2% | 855 | 1,137 |
| Williamstown | 8th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 85.0% | 939 | 1,105 |
| Werribee | 9th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 74.1% | 836 | 1,128 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -1- | 7 | 2 | 68.1% | 856 | 1,257 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 11/06/1978 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Oakleigh | Camberwell Sports Ground | 101 | - | 126 | |
| SUN | 11/06/1978 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Williamstown | Northcote Park | 159 | - | 68 | |
| SUN | 11/06/1978 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Frankston | Skinner Reserve | 100 | - | 97 | |
| SUN | 11/06/1978 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Werribee | Central Reserve | 117 | - | 86 | |
| SUN | 11/06/1978 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Box Hill | Yarraville Oval | 161 | - | 64 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camberwell | 1st | 8 | -0- | 1 | 32 | 164.4% | 1,266 | 770 |
| Frankston | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 140.6% | 1,388 | 987 |
| Yarraville | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 3 | 24 | 119.9% | 1,174 | 979 |
| Oakleigh | 4th | 5 | -1- | 3 | 22 | 110.2% | 1,198 | 1,087 |
| Waverley | 5th | 5 | -1- | 3 | 22 | 106.7% | 1,116 | 1,046 |
| Northcote | 6th | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 107.6% | 1,194 | 1,110 |
| Sunshine | 7th | 3 | -1- | 5 | 14 | 77.4% | 955 | 1,234 |
| Williamstown | 8th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 79.7% | 1,007 | 1,264 |
| Werribee | 9th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 74.1% | 922 | 1,245 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -1- | 8 | 2 | 64.9% | 920 | 1,418 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 18/06/1978 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Box Hill | Camberwell Sports Ground | 152 | - | 60 | |
| SUN | 18/06/1978 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Oakleigh | Northcote Park | 123 | - | 125 | |
| SUN | 18/06/1978 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Sunshine | Central Reserve | 110 | - | 99 | |
| SUN | 18/06/1978 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Williamstown | Chirnside Park | 137 | - | 99 | |
| SUN | 18/06/1978 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Frankston | Yarraville Oval | 101 | - | 130 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camberwell | 1st | 9 | -0- | 1 | 36 | 170.8% | 1,418 | 830 |
| Frankston | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 2 | 32 | 139.5% | 1,518 | 1,088 |
| Oakleigh | 3rd | 6 | -1- | 3 | 26 | 109.3% | 1,323 | 1,210 |
| Waverley | 4th | 6 | -1- | 3 | 26 | 107.1% | 1,226 | 1,145 |
| Yarraville | 5th | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 115.0% | 1,275 | 1,109 |
| Northcote | 6th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 106.6% | 1,317 | 1,235 |
| Sunshine | 7th | 3 | -1- | 6 | 14 | 78.4% | 1,054 | 1,344 |
| Werribee | 8th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 78.8% | 1,059 | 1,344 |
| Williamstown | 9th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 78.9% | 1,106 | 1,401 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -1- | 9 | 2 | 62.4% | 980 | 1,570 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 25/06/1978 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Northcote | Box Hill City Oval | 93 | - | 157 | |
| SUN | 25/06/1978 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Camberwell | Frankston Park | 112 | - | 86 | |
| SUN | 25/06/1978 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Werribee | Warrawee Park | 126 | - | 94 | |
| SUN | 25/06/1978 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Yarraville | Skinner Reserve | 109 | - | 115 | |
| SUN | 25/06/1978 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Waverley | WCG | 107 | - | 114 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camberwell | 1st | 9 | -0- | 2 | 36 | 159.7% | 1,504 | 942 |
| Frankston | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 2 | 36 | 138.8% | 1,630 | 1,174 |
| Oakleigh | 3rd | 7 | -1- | 3 | 30 | 111.1% | 1,449 | 1,304 |
| Waverley | 4th | 7 | -1- | 3 | 30 | 107.0% | 1,340 | 1,252 |
| Yarraville | 5th | 7 | -0- | 4 | 28 | 114.1% | 1,390 | 1,218 |
| Northcote | 6th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 111.0% | 1,474 | 1,328 |
| Sunshine | 7th | 3 | -1- | 7 | 14 | 79.7% | 1,163 | 1,459 |
| Werribee | 8th | 3 | -0- | 8 | 12 | 78.4% | 1,153 | 1,470 |
| Williamstown | 9th | 2 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 80.1% | 1,213 | 1,515 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -1- | 10 | 2 | 62.1% | 1,073 | 1,727 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 02/07/1978 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Sunshine | Camberwell Sports Ground | 113 | - | 120 | |
| SUN | 02/07/1978 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Frankston | Northcote Park | 89 | - | 73 | |
| SUN | 02/07/1978 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Yarraville | Central Reserve | 85 | - | 98 | |
| SUN | 02/07/1978 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Box Hill | Chirnside Park | 69 | - | 35 | |
| SUN | 02/07/1978 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Oakleigh | WCG | 63 | - | 95 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camberwell | 1st | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 152.3% | 1,617 | 1,062 |
| Frankston | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 3 | 36 | 134.8% | 1,703 | 1,263 |
| Oakleigh | 3rd | 8 | -1- | 3 | 34 | 112.9% | 1,544 | 1,367 |
| Yarraville | 4th | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 114.2% | 1,488 | 1,303 |
| Waverley | 5th | 7 | -1- | 4 | 30 | 105.6% | 1,425 | 1,350 |
| Northcote | 6th | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 111.6% | 1,563 | 1,401 |
| Sunshine | 7th | 4 | -1- | 7 | 18 | 81.6% | 1,283 | 1,572 |
| Werribee | 8th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 16 | 81.2% | 1,222 | 1,505 |
| Williamstown | 9th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 79.3% | 1,276 | 1,610 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 0 | -1- | 11 | 2 | 61.7% | 1,108 | 1,796 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 09/07/1978 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Williamstown | Box Hill City Oval | 166 | - | 119 | |
| SUN | 09/07/1978 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Werribee | Frankston Park | 205 | - | 104 | |
| SUN | 09/07/1978 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Waverley | Warrawee Park | 154 | - | 88 | |
| SUN | 09/07/1978 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Northcote | Skinner Reserve | 122 | - | 89 | |
| SUN | 09/07/1978 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Camberwell | Yarraville Oval | 71 | - | 75 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camberwell | 1st | 10 | -0- | 3 | 40 | 149.3% | 1,692 | 1,133 |
| Frankston | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 3 | 40 | 139.6% | 1,908 | 1,367 |
| Oakleigh | 3rd | 9 | -1- | 3 | 38 | 116.7% | 1,698 | 1,455 |
| Yarraville | 4th | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 113.1% | 1,559 | 1,378 |
| Waverley | 5th | 7 | -1- | 5 | 30 | 100.6% | 1,513 | 1,504 |
| Northcote | 6th | 7 | -0- | 6 | 28 | 108.5% | 1,652 | 1,523 |
| Sunshine | 7th | 5 | -1- | 7 | 22 | 84.6% | 1,405 | 1,661 |
| Werribee | 8th | 4 | -0- | 9 | 16 | 77.5% | 1,326 | 1,710 |
| Williamstown | 9th | 2 | -0- | 11 | 8 | 78.5% | 1,395 | 1,776 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 1 | -1- | 11 | 6 | 66.5% | 1,274 | 1,915 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 16/07/1978 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Waverley | Camberwell Sports Ground | 180 | - | 59 | |
| SUN | 16/07/1978 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Yarraville | Northcote Park | 102 | - | 110 | |
| SUN | 16/07/1978 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Box Hill | Warrawee Park | 150 | - | 50 | |
| SUN | 16/07/1978 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Sunshine | Chirnside Park | 113 | - | 104 | |
| SUN | 16/07/1978 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Frankston | WCG | 84 | - | 107 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camberwell | 1st | 11 | -0- | 3 | 44 | 157.0% | 1,872 | 1,192 |
| Frankston | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 3 | 44 | 138.9% | 2,015 | 1,451 |
| Oakleigh | 3rd | 10 | -1- | 3 | 42 | 122.8% | 1,848 | 1,505 |
| Yarraville | 4th | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 112.8% | 1,669 | 1,480 |
| Waverley | 5th | 7 | -1- | 6 | 30 | 93.3% | 1,572 | 1,684 |
| Northcote | 6th | 7 | -0- | 7 | 28 | 107.4% | 1,754 | 1,633 |
| Sunshine | 7th | 5 | -1- | 8 | 22 | 85.1% | 1,509 | 1,774 |
| Werribee | 8th | 5 | -0- | 9 | 20 | 79.3% | 1,439 | 1,814 |
| Williamstown | 9th | 2 | -0- | 12 | 8 | 78.5% | 1,479 | 1,883 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 1 | -1- | 12 | 6 | 64.1% | 1,324 | 2,065 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 23/07/1978 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Northcote | Camberwell Sports Ground | 87 | - | 50 | |
| SUN | 23/07/1978 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Oakleigh | Frankston Park | 143 | - | 80 | |
| SUN | 23/07/1978 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Williamstown | Skinner Reserve | 138 | - | 84 | |
| SUN | 23/07/1978 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Box Hill | Central Reserve | 87 | - | 79 | |
| SUN | 23/07/1978 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Werribee | Yarraville Oval | 110 | - | 96 | |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camberwell | 1st | 12 | -0- | 3 | 48 | 157.7% | 1,959 | 1,242 |
| Frankston | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 3 | 48 | 141.0% | 2,158 | 1,531 |
| Oakleigh | 3rd | 10 | -1- | 4 | 42 | 117.0% | 1,928 | 1,648 |
| Yarraville | 4th | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 112.9% | 1,779 | 1,576 |
| Waverley | 5th | 8 | -1- | 6 | 34 | 94.1% | 1,659 | 1,763 |
| Northcote | 6th | 7 | -0- | 8 | 28 | 104.9% | 1,804 | 1,720 |
| Sunshine | 7th | 6 | -1- | 8 | 26 | 88.6% | 1,647 | 1,858 |
| Werribee | 8th | 5 | -0- | 10 | 20 | 79.8% | 1,535 | 1,924 |
| Williamstown | 9th | 2 | -0- | 13 | 8 | 77.3% | 1,563 | 2,021 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 1 | -1- | 13 | 6 | 65.2% | 1,403 | 2,152 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 30/07/1978 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Frankston | Box Hill City Oval | 92 | - | 187 | |
| SUN | 30/07/1978 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Waverley | Northcote Park | 87 | - | 73 | |
| SUN | 30/07/1978 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Sunshine | Warrawee Park | 133 | - | 78 | |
| SUN | 30/07/1978 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Camberwell | Chirnside Park | 113 | - | 135 | |
| SUN | 30/07/1978 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Yarraville | WCG | 160 | - | 102 | |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camberwell | 1st | 13 | -0- | 3 | 52 | 154.5% | 2,094 | 1,355 |
| Frankston | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 3 | 52 | 144.5% | 2,345 | 1,623 |
| Oakleigh | 3rd | 11 | -1- | 4 | 46 | 119.4% | 2,061 | 1,726 |
| Yarraville | 4th | 10 | -0- | 6 | 40 | 108.4% | 1,881 | 1,736 |
| Waverley | 5th | 8 | -1- | 7 | 34 | 93.6% | 1,732 | 1,850 |
| Northcote | 6th | 8 | -0- | 8 | 32 | 105.5% | 1,891 | 1,793 |
| Sunshine | 7th | 6 | -1- | 9 | 26 | 86.6% | 1,725 | 1,991 |
| Werribee | 8th | 5 | -0- | 11 | 20 | 80.0% | 1,648 | 2,059 |
| Williamstown | 9th | 3 | -0- | 13 | 12 | 81.2% | 1,723 | 2,123 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 1 | -1- | 14 | 6 | 63.9% | 1,495 | 2,339 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 06/08/1978 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Williamstown | Camberwell Sports Ground | 160 | - | 51 | |
| SUN | 06/08/1978 | 2:10 PM | Northcote v Werribee | Northcote Park | 148 | - | 83 | |
| SUN | 06/08/1978 | 2:10 PM | Sunshine v Box Hill | Skinner Reserve | 131 | - | 90 | |
| SUN | 06/08/1978 | 2:10 PM | Waverley v Frankston | Central Reserve | 77 | - | 142 | |
| SUN | 06/08/1978 | 2:10 PM | Yarraville v Oakleigh | Yarraville Oval | 119 | - | 105 | |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camberwell | 1st | 14 | -0- | 3 | 56 | 160.3% | 2,254 | 1,406 |
| Frankston | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 3 | 56 | 146.3% | 2,487 | 1,700 |
| Oakleigh | 3rd | 11 | -1- | 5 | 46 | 117.4% | 2,166 | 1,845 |
| Yarraville | 4th | 11 | -0- | 6 | 44 | 108.6% | 2,000 | 1,841 |
| Northcote | 5th | 9 | -0- | 8 | 36 | 108.7% | 2,039 | 1,876 |
| Waverley | 6th | 8 | -1- | 8 | 34 | 90.8% | 1,809 | 1,992 |
| Sunshine | 7th | 7 | -1- | 9 | 30 | 89.2% | 1,856 | 2,081 |
| Werribee | 8th | 5 | -0- | 12 | 20 | 78.4% | 1,731 | 2,207 |
| Williamstown | 9th | 3 | -0- | 14 | 12 | 77.7% | 1,774 | 2,283 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 1 | -1- | 15 | 6 | 64.2% | 1,585 | 2,470 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 13/08/1978 | 2:10 PM | Box Hill v Yarraville | Box Hill City Oval | 52 | - | 136 | |
| SUN | 13/08/1978 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Sunshine | Frankston Park | 162 | - | 74 | |
| SUN | 13/08/1978 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Camberwell | Warrawee Park | 111 | - | 87 | |
| SUN | 13/08/1978 | 2:10 PM | Werribee v Waverley | Chirnside Park | 85 | - | 72 | |
| SUN | 13/08/1978 | 2:10 PM | Williamstown v Northcote | WCG | 67 | - | 179 | |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frankston | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 149.3% | 2,649 | 1,774 |
| Camberwell | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 154.3% | 2,341 | 1,517 |
| Oakleigh | 3rd | 12 | -1- | 5 | 50 | 117.9% | 2,277 | 1,932 |
| Yarraville | 4th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 112.8% | 2,136 | 1,893 |
| Northcote | 5th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 114.2% | 2,218 | 1,943 |
| Waverley | 6th | 8 | -1- | 9 | 34 | 90.6% | 1,881 | 2,077 |
| Sunshine | 7th | 7 | -1- | 10 | 30 | 86.0% | 1,930 | 2,243 |
| Werribee | 8th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 79.7% | 1,816 | 2,279 |
| Williamstown | 9th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 74.8% | 1,841 | 2,462 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 1 | -1- | 16 | 6 | 62.8% | 1,637 | 2,606 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frankston | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 149.3% | 2,649 | 1,774 | 386 | 333 | 256 | 238 |
| Camberwell | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 4 | 56 | 154.3% | 2,341 | 1,517 | 344 | 277 | 210 | 257 |
| Oakleigh | 3rd | 12 | -1- | 5 | 50 | 117.9% | 2,277 | 1,932 | 327 | 315 | 280 | 252 |
| Yarraville | 4th | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 112.8% | 2,136 | 1,893 | 307 | 294 | 275 | 243 |
| Northcote | 5th | 10 | -0- | 8 | 40 | 114.2% | 2,218 | 1,943 | 318 | 310 | 283 | 245 |
| Waverley | 6th | 8 | -1- | 9 | 34 | 90.6% | 1,881 | 2,077 | 272 | 249 | 301 | 271 |
| Sunshine | 7th | 7 | -1- | 10 | 30 | 86.0% | 1,930 | 2,243 | 283 | 232 | 317 | 341 |
| Werribee | 8th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 79.7% | 1,816 | 2,279 | 260 | 256 | 334 | 275 |
| Williamstown | 9th | 3 | -0- | 15 | 12 | 74.8% | 1,841 | 2,462 | 270 | 221 | 357 | 320 |
| Box Hill | 10th | 1 | -1- | 16 | 6 | 62.8% | 1,637 | 2,606 | 232 | 245 | 386 | 290 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 20/08/1978 | 2:10 PM | Oakleigh v Yarraville | Toorak Park | 190 | - | 100 | |
| SUN | 27/08/1978 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Camberwell | Toorak Park | 120 | - | 104 | |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Frankston | 1st |
| Camberwell | 2nd |
| Oakleigh | 3rd |
| Yarraville | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 03/09/1978 | 2:10 PM | Camberwell v Oakleigh | Toorak Park | 116 | - | 79 | |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Frankston | 1st |
| Camberwell | 2nd |
| Oakleigh | 3rd |
| Yarraville | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUN | 10/09/1978 | 2:10 PM | Frankston v Camberwell | Toorak Park | 103 | - | 89 | |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| Frankston | 1st |
| Camberwell | 2nd |
| Oakleigh | 3rd |
| Yarraville | 4th |