1978 WANFLS Season
This page displays the results for the 1978 season of the Western Australian National Football League Seconds (currently known as the West Australian Football League Reserves).
It featured twenty-one rounds in a triple round-robin format. The East Fremantle Seconds were the minor premiers.
The premiership ended with a finals series following the Page-McIntyre system. The East Perth Seconds were the premiers.
Premiership Details
Name:
1978 Western Australian National Football League Seconds Season
Known As:
1978 WANFLS Season
Teams:
8
Rounds:
21
Finals System:
Page-McIntyre System
Matches:
88
Team Details
| Team | Home Ground | Coach (Appointed) | Coach (Caretaker) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Claremont (S) | |||
| East Fremantle (S) | |||
| East Perth (S) | |||
| Perth (S) | |||
| South Fremantle (S) | |||
| Subiaco (S) | |||
| Swan Districts (S) | |||
| West Perth (S) |
Premiership Results
Premiers:
East Perth Seconds
Runners-Up:
East Fremantle Seconds
Minor Premiers:
East Fremantle Seconds
Team Results
Minor Premiership Results
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 17 | -0- | 4 | 68 | 145.1% | 2,679 | 1,846 | 386 | 363 | 266 | 250 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 6 | 60 | 133.2% | 2,592 | 1,946 | 379 | 318 | 279 | 272 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 13 | -1- | 7 | 54 | 120.1% | 2,773 | 2,309 | 407 | 331 | 335 | 299 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 12 | -1- | 8 | 50 | 109.6% | 2,296 | 2,094 | 327 | 334 | 304 | 270 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 9 | -0- | 12 | 36 | 89.9% | 2,152 | 2,395 | 313 | 274 | 351 | 289 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 9 | -0- | 12 | 36 | 84.8% | 2,321 | 2,738 | 336 | 305 | 399 | 344 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 15 | 24 | 82.1% | 2,030 | 2,473 | 292 | 278 | 356 | 337 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 19 | 8 | 64.5% | 1,897 | 2,939 | 275 | 247 | 425 | 389 |
Overall Premiership Results
| Team | Position (Outcome) | |
|---|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st | Premiers |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd | Runners-Up |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | Defeated by East Perth (S) (Preliminary Final) |
| Perth (S) | 4th | Defeated by Swan Districts (S) (Semi Final) |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | Did not qualify for finals |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | Did not qualify for finals |
| South Fremantle (S) | 7th | Did not qualify for finals |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | Did not qualify for finals |
Premiership Fixture
Regular Season
Round 1
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 25/03/1978 | 11:50 AM | South Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 121 | - | 78 | |
| SAT | 25/03/1978 | 11:50 AM | Subiaco (S) v West Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 116 | - | 129 | |
| MON | 27/03/1978 | 11:50 AM | Claremont (S) v East Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 105 | - | 109 | |
| MON | 27/03/1978 | 11:50 AM | Swan Districts (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 113 | - | 118 | |
Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Fremantle (S) | 1st | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 155.1% | 121 | 78 |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 111.2% | 129 | 116 |
| East Fremantle (S) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 104.4% | 118 | 113 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 0 | 4 | 103.8% | 109 | 105 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 96.3% | 105 | 109 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 6th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 95.8% | 113 | 118 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 89.9% | 116 | 129 |
| Perth (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 1 | 0 | 64.5% | 78 | 121 |
Round 2
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/04/1978 | 11:50 AM | East Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 161 | - | 103 | |
| SAT | 01/04/1978 | 11:50 AM | East Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Perth Oval | 99 | - | 156 | |
| SAT | 01/04/1978 | 11:50 AM | Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Lathlain Park | 163 | - | 102 | |
| SAT | 01/04/1978 | 11:50 AM | West Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 152 | - | 143 | |
Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 129.2% | 279 | 216 |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd | 2 | -0- | 0 | 8 | 108.5% | 281 | 259 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 124.0% | 269 | 217 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 114.8% | 264 | 230 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 108.1% | 241 | 223 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 1 | 4 | 79.7% | 208 | 261 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 77.0% | 208 | 270 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 2 | 0 | 74.7% | 218 | 292 |
Round 3
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 08/04/1978 | 11:50 AM | East Fremantle (S) v South Fremantle (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 131 | - | 89 | |
| SAT | 08/04/1978 | 11:50 AM | Subiaco (S) v East Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 95 | - | 87 | |
| SAT | 08/04/1978 | 11:50 AM | Swan Districts (S) v Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 152 | - | 113 | |
| SAT | 08/04/1978 | 11:50 AM | West Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Leederville Oval | 120 | - | 118 | |
Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 134.4% | 410 | 305 |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 0 | 12 | 106.4% | 401 | 377 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 1 | 8 | 127.6% | 421 | 330 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 97.8% | 353 | 361 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 94.4% | 354 | 375 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 82.9% | 295 | 356 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 2 | 4 | 82.6% | 313 | 379 |
| Claremont (S) | 8th | 0 | -0- | 3 | 0 | 83.6% | 326 | 390 |
Round 4
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 15/04/1978 | 11:50 AM | Claremont (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Claremont Oval | 133 | - | 132 | |
| SAT | 15/04/1978 | 11:50 AM | East Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 68 | - | 137 | |
| SAT | 15/04/1978 | 11:50 AM | Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Lathlain Park | 141 | - | 84 | |
| SAT | 15/04/1978 | 11:50 AM | South Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | Fremantle Oval | 142 | - | 125 | |
Round 4 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 4 | -0- | 0 | 16 | 146.6% | 547 | 373 |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 1 | 12 | 93.6% | 485 | 518 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 119.4% | 553 | 463 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 107.8% | 495 | 459 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 5th | 2 | -0- | 2 | 8 | 101.9% | 495 | 486 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 87.9% | 459 | 522 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 84.1% | 438 | 521 |
| East Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 3 | 4 | 73.6% | 363 | 493 |
Round 5
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/04/1978 | 11:50 AM | Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Lathlain Park | 127 | - | 51 | |
| SAT | 22/04/1978 | 11:50 AM | South Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | Fremantle Oval | 121 | - | 96 | |
| SAT | 22/04/1978 | 11:50 AM | Subiaco (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 86 | - | 137 | |
| SAT | 22/04/1978 | 11:50 AM | West Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 136 | - | 179 | |
Round 5 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 5 | -0- | 0 | 20 | 142.6% | 726 | 509 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 2nd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 125.7% | 690 | 549 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 122.0% | 622 | 510 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 105.8% | 616 | 582 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 2 | 12 | 89.1% | 621 | 697 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 86.3% | 555 | 643 |
| Subiaco (S) | 7th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 79.6% | 524 | 658 |
| East Perth (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 4 | 4 | 66.8% | 414 | 620 |
Round 6
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 29/04/1978 | 11:50 AM | Claremont (S) v Subiaco (S) | Claremont Oval | 120 | - | 114 | |
| SAT | 29/04/1978 | 11:50 AM | East Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 196 | - | 50 | |
| SAT | 29/04/1978 | 11:50 AM | East Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 104 | - | 57 | |
| SAT | 29/04/1978 | 11:50 AM | Swan Districts (S) v West Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 142 | - | 158 | |
Round 6 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 6 | -0- | 0 | 24 | 164.9% | 922 | 559 |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd | 4 | -0- | 2 | 16 | 92.8% | 779 | 839 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 117.7% | 832 | 707 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 4th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 98.1% | 673 | 686 |
| Perth (S) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 3 | 12 | 95.2% | 672 | 706 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 89.2% | 675 | 757 |
| East Perth (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 4 | 8 | 76.5% | 518 | 677 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 5 | 4 | 82.0% | 638 | 778 |
Round 7
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 06/05/1978 | 11:50 AM | Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Lathlain Park | 174 | - | 118 | |
| SAT | 06/05/1978 | 11:50 AM | South Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Fremantle Oval | 118 | - | 134 | |
| SAT | 06/05/1978 | 11:50 AM | Subiaco (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 64 | - | 193 | |
| SAT | 06/05/1978 | 11:50 AM | West Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 121 | - | 106 | |
Round 7 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 7 | -0- | 0 | 28 | 179.0% | 1,115 | 623 |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd | 5 | -0- | 2 | 20 | 95.2% | 900 | 945 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 117.1% | 966 | 825 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 3 | 16 | 102.7% | 846 | 824 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 4 | 12 | 96.5% | 791 | 820 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 85.2% | 793 | 931 |
| East Perth (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 5 | 8 | 78.2% | 624 | 798 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 6 | 4 | 72.3% | 702 | 971 |
Round 8
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 13/05/1978 | 11:50 AM | East Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 139 | - | 109 | |
| SAT | 13/05/1978 | 11:50 AM | East Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Perth Oval | 157 | - | 79 | |
| SAT | 13/05/1978 | 11:50 AM | Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Lathlain Park | 128 | - | 62 | |
| SAT | 13/05/1978 | 11:50 AM | West Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Leederville Oval | 161 | - | 100 | |
Round 8 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 8 | -0- | 0 | 32 | 171.3% | 1,254 | 732 |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd | 6 | -0- | 2 | 24 | 101.5% | 1,061 | 1,045 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 3 | 20 | 109.9% | 974 | 886 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 4 | 16 | 111.5% | 1,075 | 964 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 5th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 90.0% | 853 | 948 |
| East Perth (S) | 6th | 3 | -0- | 5 | 12 | 89.1% | 781 | 877 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 6 | 8 | 80.1% | 872 | 1,088 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 1 | -0- | 7 | 4 | 70.8% | 802 | 1,132 |
Round 9
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 20/05/1978 | 11:50 AM | Claremont (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 76 | - | 92 | |
| SAT | 20/05/1978 | 11:50 AM | South Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 71 | - | 97 | |
| SAT | 20/05/1978 | 11:50 AM | Subiaco (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 124 | - | 65 | |
| SAT | 20/05/1978 | 11:50 AM | Swan Districts (S) v East Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 81 | - | 149 | |
Round 9 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 9 | -0- | 0 | 36 | 166.6% | 1,346 | 808 |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 2 | 28 | 103.8% | 1,158 | 1,116 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 5 | -0- | 4 | 20 | 102.9% | 1,039 | 1,010 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 103.9% | 1,156 | 1,113 |
| East Perth (S) | 5th | 4 | -0- | 5 | 16 | 97.1% | 930 | 958 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 3 | -0- | 6 | 12 | 88.4% | 924 | 1,045 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 80.3% | 948 | 1,180 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 7 | 8 | 77.4% | 926 | 1,197 |
Round 10
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 27/05/1978 | 11:50 AM | East Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 84 | - | 108 | |
| SAT | 27/05/1978 | 11:50 AM | Subiaco (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 64 | - | 115 | |
| SAT | 27/05/1978 | 11:50 AM | Swan Districts (S) v Claremont (S) | Bassendean Oval | 104 | - | 121 | |
| SAT | 27/05/1978 | 11:50 AM | West Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 112 | - | 123 | |
Round 10 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 9 | -0- | 1 | 36 | 156.1% | 1,430 | 916 |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd | 7 | -0- | 3 | 28 | 102.5% | 1,270 | 1,239 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 6 | -0- | 4 | 24 | 103.6% | 1,162 | 1,122 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 5 | -0- | 5 | 20 | 99.6% | 1,038 | 1,042 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 102.1% | 1,260 | 1,234 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 6 | 16 | 93.7% | 1,039 | 1,109 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 7 | 12 | 83.3% | 1,069 | 1,284 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 8 | 8 | 75.5% | 990 | 1,312 |
Round 11
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 03/06/1978 | 11:50 AM | East Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Perth Oval | 170 | - | 83 | |
| SAT | 03/06/1978 | 11:50 AM | Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Lathlain Park | 95 | - | 95 | |
| MON | 05/06/1978 | 11:50 AM | Claremont (S) v West Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 76 | - | 127 | |
| MON | 05/06/1978 | 11:50 AM | South Fremantle (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Fremantle Oval | 59 | - | 91 | |
Round 11 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 10 | -0- | 1 | 40 | 156.0% | 1,521 | 975 |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 3 | 32 | 106.2% | 1,397 | 1,315 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 6 | -1- | 4 | 26 | 103.3% | 1,257 | 1,217 |
| East Perth (S) | 4th | 6 | -0- | 5 | 24 | 107.4% | 1,208 | 1,125 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 4 | -1- | 6 | 18 | 102.0% | 1,355 | 1,329 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 7 | 16 | 91.5% | 1,098 | 1,200 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 3 | -0- | 8 | 12 | 81.1% | 1,145 | 1,411 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 9 | 8 | 72.4% | 1,073 | 1,482 |
Round 12
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 17/06/1978 | 11:50 AM | Claremont (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Claremont Oval | 94 | - | 93 | |
| SAT | 17/06/1978 | 11:50 AM | East Fremantle (S) v West Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 133 | - | 79 | |
| SAT | 17/06/1978 | 11:50 AM | East Perth (S) v Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 107 | - | 101 | |
| SAT | 17/06/1978 | 11:50 AM | Swan Districts (S) v Subiaco (S) | Bassendean Oval | 183 | - | 146 | |
Round 12 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 11 | -0- | 1 | 44 | 156.9% | 1,654 | 1,054 |
| West Perth (S) | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 4 | 32 | 101.9% | 1,476 | 1,448 |
| East Perth (S) | 3rd | 7 | -0- | 5 | 28 | 107.3% | 1,315 | 1,226 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 6 | -1- | 5 | 26 | 102.6% | 1,358 | 1,324 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 5 | -1- | 6 | 22 | 104.3% | 1,538 | 1,475 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 16 | 92.0% | 1,191 | 1,294 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 8 | 16 | 82.4% | 1,239 | 1,504 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 10 | 8 | 73.2% | 1,219 | 1,665 |
Round 13
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 24/06/1978 | 11:50 AM | Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Lathlain Park | 90 | - | 81 | |
| SAT | 24/06/1978 | 11:50 AM | South Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 99 | - | 170 | |
| SAT | 24/06/1978 | 11:50 AM | Subiaco (S) v Claremont (S) | Subiaco Oval | 103 | - | 126 | |
| SAT | 24/06/1978 | 11:50 AM | West Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Leederville Oval | 123 | - | 175 | |
Round 13 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 11 | -0- | 2 | 44 | 151.7% | 1,735 | 1,144 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 112.1% | 1,485 | 1,325 |
| West Perth (S) | 3rd | 8 | -0- | 5 | 32 | 98.5% | 1,599 | 1,623 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 7 | -1- | 5 | 30 | 103.1% | 1,448 | 1,405 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 6 | -1- | 6 | 26 | 107.2% | 1,713 | 1,598 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 8 | 20 | 84.9% | 1,365 | 1,607 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 9 | 16 | 88.1% | 1,290 | 1,464 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 11 | 8 | 73.8% | 1,322 | 1,791 |
Round 14
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 01/07/1978 | 11:50 AM | Claremont (S) v Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 80 | - | 103 | |
| SAT | 01/07/1978 | 11:50 AM | East Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 127 | - | 63 | |
| SAT | 01/07/1978 | 11:50 AM | East Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Perth Oval | 179 | - | 90 | |
| SAT | 01/07/1978 | 11:50 AM | Swan Districts (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 130 | - | 92 | |
Round 14 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 12 | -0- | 2 | 48 | 154.3% | 1,862 | 1,207 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 9 | -0- | 5 | 36 | 117.6% | 1,664 | 1,415 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 8 | -1- | 5 | 34 | 104.4% | 1,551 | 1,485 |
| West Perth (S) | 4th | 8 | -0- | 6 | 32 | 93.7% | 1,689 | 1,802 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 7 | -1- | 6 | 30 | 109.1% | 1,843 | 1,690 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 9 | 20 | 84.5% | 1,445 | 1,710 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 10 | 16 | 86.7% | 1,382 | 1,594 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 12 | 8 | 72.2% | 1,385 | 1,918 |
Round 15
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 08/07/1978 | 11:50 AM | Claremont (S) v East Perth (S) | Claremont Oval | 64 | - | 127 | |
| SAT | 08/07/1978 | 11:50 AM | South Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | Fremantle Oval | 63 | - | 138 | |
| SAT | 08/07/1978 | 11:50 AM | Subiaco (S) v West Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 87 | - | 129 | |
| SAT | 08/07/1978 | 11:50 AM | Swan Districts (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Bassendean Oval | 102 | - | 64 | |
Round 15 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 12 | -0- | 3 | 48 | 147.1% | 1,926 | 1,309 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 10 | -0- | 5 | 40 | 121.1% | 1,791 | 1,479 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 9 | -1- | 5 | 38 | 109.1% | 1,689 | 1,548 |
| West Perth (S) | 4th | 9 | -0- | 6 | 36 | 96.2% | 1,818 | 1,889 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 8 | -1- | 6 | 34 | 110.9% | 1,945 | 1,754 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 10 | 20 | 82.1% | 1,509 | 1,837 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 7th | 4 | -0- | 11 | 16 | 83.4% | 1,445 | 1,732 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 13 | 8 | 71.9% | 1,472 | 2,047 |
Round 16
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 22/07/1978 | 11:50 AM | East Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 82 | - | 73 | |
| SAT | 22/07/1978 | 11:50 AM | East Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Perth Oval | 115 | - | 86 | |
| SAT | 22/07/1978 | 11:50 AM | Perth (S) v Subiaco (S) | Lathlain Park | 98 | - | 45 | |
| SAT | 22/07/1978 | 11:50 AM | West Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 85 | - | 100 | |
Round 16 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 13 | -0- | 3 | 52 | 145.3% | 2,008 | 1,382 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 11 | -0- | 5 | 44 | 121.8% | 1,906 | 1,565 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 10 | -1- | 5 | 42 | 112.2% | 1,787 | 1,593 |
| West Perth (S) | 4th | 9 | -0- | 7 | 36 | 95.7% | 1,903 | 1,989 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 5th | 8 | -1- | 7 | 34 | 108.7% | 2,031 | 1,869 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 5 | -0- | 11 | 20 | 85.0% | 1,545 | 1,817 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 5 | -0- | 11 | 20 | 82.4% | 1,582 | 1,919 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 14 | 8 | 70.7% | 1,517 | 2,145 |
Round 17
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 29/07/1978 | 11:50 AM | East Fremantle (S) v South Fremantle (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 157 | - | 104 | |
| SAT | 29/07/1978 | 11:50 AM | Subiaco (S) v East Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 55 | - | 144 | |
| SAT | 29/07/1978 | 11:50 AM | Swan Districts (S) v Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 108 | - | 81 | |
| SAT | 29/07/1978 | 11:50 AM | West Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Leederville Oval | 83 | - | 95 | |
Round 17 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 14 | -0- | 3 | 56 | 145.7% | 2,165 | 1,486 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 5 | 48 | 126.5% | 2,050 | 1,620 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 10 | -1- | 6 | 42 | 109.8% | 1,868 | 1,701 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 9 | -1- | 7 | 38 | 109.7% | 2,139 | 1,950 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 9 | -0- | 8 | 36 | 95.3% | 1,986 | 2,084 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 11 | 24 | 83.8% | 1,677 | 2,002 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 7th | 5 | -0- | 12 | 20 | 83.5% | 1,649 | 1,974 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 15 | 8 | 68.7% | 1,572 | 2,289 |
Round 18
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 05/08/1978 | 11:50 AM | Claremont (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Claremont Oval | 106 | - | 115 | |
| SAT | 05/08/1978 | 11:50 AM | East Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 93 | - | 111 | |
| SAT | 05/08/1978 | 11:50 AM | Perth (S) v West Perth (S) | Lathlain Park | 135 | - | 64 | |
| SAT | 05/08/1978 | 11:50 AM | South Fremantle (S) v Subiaco (S) | Fremantle Oval | 164 | - | 93 | |
Round 18 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 15 | -0- | 3 | 60 | 144.1% | 2,276 | 1,579 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 12 | -0- | 6 | 48 | 123.8% | 2,143 | 1,731 |
| Perth (S) | 3rd | 11 | -1- | 6 | 46 | 113.5% | 2,003 | 1,765 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 4th | 10 | -1- | 7 | 42 | 109.6% | 2,254 | 2,056 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 9 | -0- | 9 | 36 | 92.4% | 2,050 | 2,219 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 6th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 87.7% | 1,813 | 2,067 |
| Claremont (S) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 12 | 24 | 84.2% | 1,783 | 2,117 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 16 | 8 | 67.9% | 1,665 | 2,453 |
Round 19
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 12/08/1978 | 11:50 AM | Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Lathlain Park | 80 | - | 124 | |
| SAT | 12/08/1978 | 11:50 AM | South Fremantle (S) v Claremont (S) | Fremantle Oval | 75 | - | 107 | |
| SAT | 12/08/1978 | 11:50 AM | Subiaco (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 64 | - | 165 | |
| SAT | 12/08/1978 | 11:50 AM | West Perth (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Leederville Oval | 89 | - | 139 | |
Round 19 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 16 | -0- | 3 | 64 | 144.8% | 2,415 | 1,668 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 13 | -0- | 6 | 52 | 125.2% | 2,267 | 1,811 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 11 | -1- | 7 | 46 | 114.1% | 2,419 | 2,120 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 11 | -1- | 7 | 46 | 110.3% | 2,083 | 1,889 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 9 | -0- | 10 | 36 | 90.7% | 2,139 | 2,358 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 7 | -0- | 12 | 28 | 86.2% | 1,890 | 2,192 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 13 | 24 | 86.8% | 1,888 | 2,174 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 17 | 8 | 66.0% | 1,729 | 2,618 |
Round 20
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 19/08/1978 | 11:50 AM | Claremont (S) v Subiaco (S) | Claremont Oval | 161 | - | 117 | |
| SAT | 19/08/1978 | 11:50 AM | East Fremantle (S) v Perth (S) | East Fremantle Oval | 104 | - | 127 | |
| SAT | 19/08/1978 | 11:50 AM | East Perth (S) v South Fremantle (S) | Perth Oval | 170 | - | 58 | |
| SAT | 19/08/1978 | 11:50 AM | Swan Districts (S) v West Perth (S) | Bassendean Oval | 225 | - | 105 | |
Round 20 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 16 | -0- | 4 | 64 | 140.3% | 2,519 | 1,795 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 14 | -0- | 6 | 56 | 130.4% | 2,437 | 1,869 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 12 | -1- | 7 | 50 | 118.8% | 2,644 | 2,225 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 12 | -1- | 7 | 50 | 110.9% | 2,210 | 1,993 |
| West Perth (S) | 5th | 9 | -0- | 11 | 36 | 86.9% | 2,244 | 2,583 |
| Claremont (S) | 6th | 8 | -0- | 12 | 32 | 88.8% | 2,051 | 2,309 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 14 | 24 | 83.0% | 1,946 | 2,344 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 18 | 8 | 66.4% | 1,846 | 2,779 |
Round 21
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 26/08/1978 | 11:50 AM | Perth (S) v Claremont (S) | Lathlain Park | 86 | - | 101 | |
| SAT | 26/08/1978 | 11:50 AM | South Fremantle (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Fremantle Oval | 84 | - | 129 | |
| SAT | 26/08/1978 | 11:50 AM | Subiaco (S) v East Fremantle (S) | Subiaco Oval | 51 | - | 160 | |
| SAT | 26/08/1978 | 11:50 AM | West Perth (S) v East Perth (S) | Leederville Oval | 77 | - | 155 | |
Round 21 Ladder
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 17 | -0- | 4 | 68 | 145.1% | 2,679 | 1,846 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 6 | 60 | 133.2% | 2,592 | 1,946 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 13 | -1- | 7 | 54 | 120.1% | 2,773 | 2,309 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 12 | -1- | 8 | 50 | 109.6% | 2,296 | 2,094 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 9 | -0- | 12 | 36 | 89.9% | 2,152 | 2,395 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 9 | -0- | 12 | 36 | 84.8% | 2,321 | 2,738 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 15 | 24 | 82.1% | 2,030 | 2,473 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 19 | 8 | 64.5% | 1,897 | 2,939 |
Finals Series
The positions of teams going into the finals:
| Team | Ladder (W-D-L, PP & P%) | PF | PA | GF | BF | GA | BA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st | 17 | -0- | 4 | 68 | 145.1% | 2,679 | 1,846 | 386 | 363 | 266 | 250 |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd | 15 | -0- | 6 | 60 | 133.2% | 2,592 | 1,946 | 379 | 318 | 279 | 272 |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd | 13 | -1- | 7 | 54 | 120.1% | 2,773 | 2,309 | 407 | 331 | 335 | 299 |
| Perth (S) | 4th | 12 | -1- | 8 | 50 | 109.6% | 2,296 | 2,094 | 327 | 334 | 304 | 270 |
| Claremont (S) | 5th | 9 | -0- | 12 | 36 | 89.9% | 2,152 | 2,395 | 313 | 274 | 351 | 289 |
| West Perth (S) | 6th | 9 | -0- | 12 | 36 | 84.8% | 2,321 | 2,738 | 336 | 305 | 399 | 344 |
| South Fremantle (S) | 7th | 6 | -0- | 15 | 24 | 82.1% | 2,030 | 2,473 | 292 | 278 | 356 | 337 |
| Subiaco (S) | 8th | 2 | -0- | 19 | 8 | 64.5% | 1,897 | 2,939 | 275 | 247 | 425 | 389 |
Final Round 1
Semi Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 02/09/1978 | 11:50 AM | Swan Districts (S) v Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 156 | - | 90 | |
| SAT | 09/09/1978 | 11:50 AM | East Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 91 | - | 84 | |
Final Round 1 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd |
| Perth (S) | 4th |
Final Round 2
Preliminary Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 16/09/1978 | 11:50 AM | East Perth (S) v Swan Districts (S) | Subiaco Oval | 159 | - | 108 | |
Final Round 2 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| East Fremantle (S) | 1st |
| East Perth (S) | 2nd |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd |
| Perth (S) | 4th |
Final Round 3
Grand Final
| Date | Match | Venue | Result | Attendance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAT | 23/09/1978 | 11:40 AM | East Fremantle (S) v East Perth (S) | Subiaco Oval | 68 | - | 133 | |
Final Round 3 Ladder
| Team | Pos. |
|---|---|
| East Perth (S) | 1st |
| East Fremantle (S) | 2nd |
| Swan Districts (S) | 3rd |
| Perth (S) | 4th |